Anna Cora ENYART's Letter


ANNA CORA ENYART'S ORIGINAL LETTER

then with additional information noted by Major Ira Winans


PERMISSION TO POST

From: Charles W. "Chuck" Carey
To: Audrey Shields Hancock
Date: Thursday, March 02, 2000 12:52 AM

"YES! You certainly have my permission. I don't think there's anything personal or objectionable in it. I hope somebody will find it helpful." "The following was copied, to the best of my ability, from a handwritten letter from Mrs. S. Ward Hunter (née Anna Cora Enyart) to Ira Winans dated 9/1/1911."


For further information on migration from NJ, see: Migration from New Jersey




   You may also like to visit Charles CAREY's webpage at:   
CAREY FAMILY ALBUM





   Photos: Anna Cora Enyart & her father, William Clark Enyart   

Click on: SURNAMES
Click: E for ENYART
Click: Anna Cora Enyart or William Clark Enyart





SECOND COPY SHOWS NOTES ADDED IN RED. THESE INDICATE IRA WINANS' ADDITIONS/CORRECTIONS THAT WERE WRITTEN IN MARGINS OR ABOVE & BELOW THE INFORMATION OF ANNA CORA (ENYART) HUNTER.

Major Ira Winans (1839-1931) devoted much of his life to researching the history of the Winans family, i.e. all the descendants of John Winans (1640-1694), in North America. As a part of the research, he corresponded with hundreds of Winans descendants. He died without having finished the project. His heirs donated five boxes of his papers to the Rochester, NY, Public Library, where this letter was photocopied in 1945 by Col. Warren E. Carey, and where the papers are still available to the public. Warren undoubtedly knew Anna Cora as a boy in Ohio and referred to her as "Coe Hunter".
   Annotation by: Charles W. Carey

NOTES ADDED IN GREEN INDICATE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR COMMENTS OF CHARLES W. CAREY & AUDREY (SHIELDS) HANCOCK.

TO VIEW THE ACTUAL UNTRANSCRIBED PHOTOSTATS OF ANNA CORA'S ORIGINAL LETTER, as scanned by Mr. Charles W. Carey, click here to be taken to the site: Anna Cora's Originals



ANNA CORA ENYART'S ORIGINAL LETTER

as transcribed by Charles W. Carey.


Mrs. Ward Hunter
8 Rundle Avenue
Piqua, Ohio

Sept-1-1911

Mr. Winans,
Dear Sir,

Received your letter, and want to thank you very much for your kindness. I see you have my name wrong. It was Anna Cora Enyart. I married S. Ward Hunter. My mother's first husband was William Clark Enyart. I find I am related to Clarks on both sides.

My father's side was the one I am most interested in, as there is to be a lawsuit some day of a Clark estate involving some money. I never expect any, but got interested in our ancestors. On my father's side it was this way, my mother Charlotte Ann Carey married William Clark Enyart. His father was William Enyart, who married Ann Eliza Yager, his grandfather David Enyart born July 1st, 1778 in Essex Co., N.J., who married Susannah Clark, his great-grandfather Benjamin Enyart, born May 28, 1741, N.J., came to Ohio 1798, who married Joanna Tomss. We are not sure about her name.

Then we have an ancestor, Thomas Clark grandfather of Abram Clark, signer of the Dec of Ind, who had a son William, who married Hannah Smith. Their daughter was Susannah Clark, who is mentioned above. I can't find out anything about William or Hannah.

Then on my father's mother's side it goes back in the Yagers, who came from Penn. My grandmother Ann Eliza Yager was born Oct. 1819 in Penn. and came to Ohio, but I can't find where she came from. These things are very hard to trace. Her father was George Yager, who married Margaret Craig, her great-grandfather who married Elizabeth (Edwards?), John Craig, captain in Hylans Dragoons, 4th Cavalry, resided in Northampton Co. in 1813.

Then my grandfather Benjamin Clark Carey, born Aug 14, 1801 died March 10, 1877. Married Hannah Winans, Sept 15, 1825. Hannah born May 7, 1806, died July 28, 1882.

Children:

Now it seems my great grandfather George Carey married Phebe Clark. Now I have not discovered anything about them yet. I'm hunting. I came across a book of Miami Co pub in 1900 that has a few records I think may help you.

Cummings Scudder born Rahway N.J. married about 1824 Sarah Winans, a daughter of Stephen Winans of that city.   In the family are 9 children but only three are now living. Stephen of Piqua, Mrs. Harriet Stillwell of Iowa, and Howard who was born in 1840. Married to Miss Malinda Mahaffy, they have 2 children, Edward C. and Louisa B. living, and two dead, Elmer and Adda. One brother Dorsey was killed in battle in civil war, another brother Ephraim also served in war of Rebellion. Cummings Scudder died in Piqua 1877.

David Clark Statler born 1824, father Christopher Statler died Oct 5, 1840 born Keystone state 1787 settled in Miami Co. 1801 married Frances Winans May 27, 1810 who was born in N.J. in 1791, a daughter of Richard Winans.

Sarah R Winans married June 4, 1807. Mr. W born Jan 3, 1781. Mrs. W born May 20, 1788. Mr. W parents Samuel and Hannah Woodruff Winans. Mr. S. W. born Mar 20, 1746 died May 6, 1830. Mrs. S W born June 3, 1749 died Oct 6, 1830.    Son Richard died Jan 10, 1863. Mrs. F Statler died 1886  (94 years).

Samuel Winans born Nov. 21, 1805 near Elizabeth N.J. his parents being John and Mary Winans who had two children:

The record then states the mother accompanied by 2 children came to Ohio with her parents, the journey being made by team, Samuel at that time being only 2 yrs old. (No more mention of the father.) They settled in Stanton Township, Miami Co. Samuel married Phoebe Ayers Sept 26, 1833 who was born in Hamilton Co., 1813. Mr. and Mrs. Winans had two three children.
Samuel Winans died Feb 29, 1872. Mrs. Winans died Mar 24, 1899. Drusilla born April 8, 1843, wife of William Gearhart, has 2 children. Lenora wife of Edmond Cox. Nettie wife of Charles Deweese.

Now I find on my father's side, the Clarks married Coles, and one family named Frazee is mentioned. A James Cole married Elizabeth Frazee, daughter of Ephraim and Rachel Frazee, born Feb. 1, 1746. Married Apr. 10, 1768, these were all N.J. people, most of them were settled around Elizabethtown and Rahway. There were Vails also. I just wonder if that man, Winans, was not named Frazee Winans from that family. We just wrote Frazier as that seemed the natural way to spell it. If I ever learn any more on the subject will let you know. As you see the name is spelled Carey. There was a William Enyart married a Vail I would like to get trace of.

I forgot to add, David Statler had five children,

I was down at Mr. Howard S. Scudder's home tonight. He said that Sarah (Winans) Scudder and Cummings Scudder had nine children altogether,

And he thought Stephen Winans and Charlotte Marsh Winans only had seven children, He claims he never heard of any twins, but it seems to me Mother spoke of more. (She is away visiting now.) My uncles are not posted on the family history. One says George and Phebe Carey both from N.J. had seven children, and he says Catherine and Stephen had nine children, So there you are. I am afraid this will not help much but it is the best I could do. Please excuse pencil.



ANNA CORA ENYART'S ORIGINAL LETTER
with additional information in red from the notes of Mr. Ira Winans
and added notes for clarity in green by
Charles W. Carey & Audrey (Shields) Hancock



Mrs. Ward Hunter
(née Anna CoraW8 Enyart}
8 Rundle Avenue
Piqua, Ohio

Sept-1-1911

Mr. Winans,
Dear Sir,

Received your letter, and want to thank you very much for your kindness. I see you have my name wrong. It was Anna Cora EnyartW8. I married S. Ward Hunter. My mother's [Charlotte AnnW7 Carey Enyart Speelman] first husband was William Clark Enyart. I find I am related to Clarks on both sides.

My father's side was the one I am most interested in, as there is to be a lawsuit some day of a Clark estate involving some money. I never expect any, but got interested in our ancestors. On my father's side it was this way, my mother Charlotte Ann CareyW7) Enyart   [Hannah6 (Winans) Carey; Stephen5; Samuel4; Jonathan3; Conrad2; John1WINANS] married William Clark Enyart. His father was William Enyart, who married Ann Eliza Yager, his grandfather David Enyart born July 1st, 1778 in Essex Co., N.J., who married Susannah Clark, his great-grandfather Benjamin Enyart, born May 28, 1741, N.J., came to Ohio 1798, who married Joanna (Tomss?). We are not sure about her name. (Chuck and Audrey suspect it was TOMS, which was a common name in Miami County, Ohio in 1800s.) [However, the ENYART Family researchers indicate her name was Joanna TOMBS. The TOMBS surname has been found to be spelled: TOMBS, TOOMBS, TOMS, TOMES, & TAMS.]

Then we have an ancestor, Thomas2 Clark (grandfather of Abram [Abraham4] Clark, signer of the Declaration of Independence, who had a son William3, who married Hannah Smith. [See: Jersey Genealogy. No. 4727 which says that Aaron5 Clark was the only son of Abraham4 signer who left descendants in male line.] Their daughter was Susannah Clark, who is mentioned above. I can't find out anything about William or Hannah.

Then on my father's mother's side it goes back in the Yagers, who came from Penn. My grandmother Ann Eliza Yager was born Oct. 1819 in Penn. and came to Ohio, but I can't find where she came from. These things are very hard to trace. Her father was George Yager, who married Margaret Craig, her great-grandfather [John Craig] who married Elizabeth (Edwards?), John Craig, captain in Hylans Dragoons, 4th Cavalry, resided in Northampton Co. in 1813.

Then my grandfather Benjamin Clark Carey, born Aug 14, 1801 died March 10, 1877. Married Hannah [Mary Hannah6] Winans, Sept 15, 1825. [Stephen5; Samuel4; Jonathan3; Conrad2; John1 WINANS.] Hannah6 born May 7, 1806, died July 28, 1882.

Children:

Now it seems my great grandfather George [? Almarian] Carey [N.J. see Carey sheet] married Phebe W5 [N.J] Clark. [See "Clark" sheet] Now I have not discovered anything about them yet. I'm hunting. I came across a book of Miami Co pub in 1900 that has a few records I think may help you.

Cummings Scudder born [when?] Rahway N.J. married about 1824 Sarah 6 Winans, a daughter of Stephen5 Winans of that city. [Samuel4, Jonathan3, Conrad 2, John1 WINANS]   In the family are 9 [or 10?] children but only three are now living. Stephen W7 of Piqua, Mrs. Harriet W7 Scudder Stillwell of Iowa [deceased], and Howard W7 Scudder, who was born in 1840. Married to Miss Malinda Mahaffy, they have 2 children, Edward C. W8 Scudder and Louisa B. W8 Scudder living, and two dead, ElmerW8 and Adda W8 Scudder. One brother Dorsey W7 Scudder was killed in battle in civil war, another brother Ephraim W7 Scudder also served in war of Rebellion. Cummings Scudder died in Piqua, Miami Co., Ohio 1877.

David Clark W6 Statler born 1824, father Christopher Statler Jr died Oct 5, 1840 born Keystone state 1787 settled in Miami Co. 1801 married Frances 5 [Bible Record - Franny Ellen or Fanny?] Winans May 27, 1810 who was born in N.J. in 1791 [Nov 15...Bible Record] , a daughter [not a daughter, but a sister] of Richard WoodruffW5 Winans [m his cousin].

Sarah Ross Winans [dau. of James4, Jonathan3, Conrad2, John1] married June 4, 1807  [Bible Record] . Mr. Richard5 Woodruff Winans born Jan 3, 1781 [Bible Record]. Mrs. W born May 20 [or 23 - Bible Record], 1788. Mr. R. W. Winans parents Samuel [Revolutionary soldier] and Hannah (Woodruff) Winans. Mr. S.4 W. born Mar 20, 1746 [Bible Record] died May 6, 1830 [Bible Record]. Mrs. Samuel Winans [née Hannah Woodruff] born June 3, 1749 died Oct 6, 1830 [or Oct 29, 1833...Bible Record].    Son Richard Woodruff5 Winans died Jan 10, 1863. Mrs. Frances (Winans) Statler died 1886 [Dec. 11...Bible Record] (94  [95] years).

Samuel6 Winans born Nov. 21, 1805 near Elizabeth N.J. his parents being John5 and Mary Woodruff5 [Samuel4; Jonathan3; Conrad2; John1 WINANS] (Winans) Winans who had two [strike out by Ira Winans]  three children:

The record then states the mother accompanied by 2 children came to Ohio with her parents, Samuel 4 & Hannah (Woodruff) Winans the journey being made by team, Samuel6 at that time being only 2 yrs old. (No more mention of the father.) They settled in Stanton Township [Staunton Twp.,], Miami Co., OH.   Samuel6Winans married Phoebe Ayers Sept 26, 1833 who was born in Hamilton Co., OH 1813. Mr. and Mrs. Winans had two three  seven children.


[The strike out of "two" appears to be made by Anna Cora ENYART when she then writes "three".    Mr. Ira Winans appears to then strike out the "three" and writes "seven".   However, after writing "three", Anna Cora Enyart names five children, while Ira Winans names Elizabeth...in all there are only six children named.]


Samuel Winans died Feb 29, 1872. [Where & where buried?] Mrs. Winans died Mar 24, 1899. [Where & where buried?]     Drusilla7 Winans born April 8, 1843, wife of William Gearhart, has 2 children. LenoraW8 wife of Edmond Cox. NettieW8 wife of Charles Deweese.

Now I find on my father's side, the Clarks married Coles, and one family named Frazee is mentioned. A James Cole married Elizabeth Frazee, daughter of Ephraim and Rachel (   ) Frazee, born Feb. 1, 1746. Married Apr. 10, 1768, these were all N.J. people, most of them were settled around Elizabethtown and Rahway. There were Vails also. I just wonder if that man, Winans, was not named Frazee Winans from that family. We just wrote Frazier as that seemed the natural way to spell it. If I ever learn any more on the subject will let you know. As you see the name is spelled Carey. There was a William Enyart married a Vail I would like to get trace of.

I forgot to add, David Clark Statler had five children,

I was down at Mr. Howard7 S. Scudder's home tonight. [Stephen5; Samuel4; Jonathan3; Conrad2; John1 WINANS] He said that Sarah 6 (Winans) Scudder and Cummings "jr." Scudder had nine children altogether,

And he thought Stephen5 Winans and Charlotte ( Marsh) Winans only had seven children, He claims he never heard of any twins, but it seems to me Mother spoke of more. (She is away visiting now.) My uncles are not posted on the family history. One says George and PhebeW5 Clark Carey [Mrs. Hunter's gt-grparents, see foot of p. 4] both from N.J. had seven children, and he says Catherine or Charlotte (Marsh) and Stephen5 Winans had nine children, So there you are. I am afraid this will not help much but it is the best I could do. Please excuse pencil.




CAREY GENEALOGY LINEAGE



ENYART GENEALOGY LINEAGE