Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
Stones of the Bluegrass and Little Dixie


Notes on the

Stones of the Kentucky Bluegrass

& Little Dixie, Missouri

by Neil Allen Bristow

Several children of Thomas Stone, Sr., migrated from Albemarle County, Virginia to the Kentucky Bluegrass in the early decades of the nineteenth century. The Stones, however, were not pioneers. They came to an already settled territory. Other Piedmont families, including the Bristows and Clarksons, had crossed the Appalachians on the Wilderness Road a generation before, and the trailblazers like Simon Kenton and Daniel Boone well before that. Three brothers (Henry, Kinzea, and John) died here, and one (Edward) died on the Ohio River but was a resident of Bourbon County. Most of the next generation moved further west to Boone and Platte Counties in Missouri, where they joined cousins coming direct from Virginia, but some of Kinzea's and John's descendants remained in Central Kentucky into the twentieth century.

Henry Stone came late to the Bluegrass, not moving to Fayette County until after 1822, where he died in 1829.1 Within a decade most of his children had moved to Boone County, Missouri.2 So many Kentuckians and Virginians settled in the counties north of the Missouri River that the area became known as Little Dixie.3

Kinzea Stone married 21 Dec 1797 Sally Watts (1780-1834), daughter of Elijah Watts, an Albemarle neighbor. They came to Bourbon County after 1810. Although not the eldest, he seems to have been the person the rest of his family turned to in times of stress. He served as executor of his brother John's will in 1821 and as administrator of his brother Edward's tangled estate in 1826 and following years. His own will was quite detailed.10

Rachel Stone (1782?-1836?) married 4 Nov 1800 in Bourbon County her widowed brother-in-law Thomas Isaac Crossthwait (1770?-1830). His father Isaac had died in neighboring Clark County in Dec 1810.32 They later went to Boone County, Missouri, where they died in the 1830s.33 Information on the six children of his earlier marriage to her elder sister Mary Stone is less complete than that on the four younger children, but suggests that some of the family went to Tennessee, as did their uncle Thomas Stone, Jr.34

Front elevation of The Grange,
on the Paris-Maysville Pike.
Edward Stone came to Bourbon around 1810, but he may have detoured to Tennessee (perhaps preceding his brother Thomas there), if the Albemarle deed of 1809 is from him.40 Before he was killed in 1826, Edward had built a fine house on the Maysville Pike, The Grange, which is still counted among the architectural gems of Bourbon County.41

John Stone and his second wife, Judith Parrott, arrived in Bourbon after 1810, where he died in 1821.42


1 His will, written in Albemarle County, was presented for probate in Fayette County. [Fayette Wills K: 122-123.] Read a transcript.

2 For details on the Boone County Stones and Crosthwaits and their neighbors, see Virginia Easley DeMarce, "Boone County, Missouri" database on WorldConnect, which cites many original documents.

3 See for example R. Douglas Hurt, Agriculture and Slavery in Missouri's Little Dixie (Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1992), and Howard Wight Marshall, Folk Architecture in Little Dixie: a Regional Culture in Missouri (Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1981).

4 1840 Census Boone County, Missouri, 121. 1850 Census Boone County, Missouri, 372.

5 See Milman database for details.

6 1850 Census, Platte County, Missouri. 346, 27 Sep 1850. Lee Twp, Family 16.

7 See DeMarce.

8 1850 Census, Platte County, Missouri. 346, 27 Sep 1850. Lee Twp, Family 16.

9 1840 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 299. Northern District.

10 Kinzea's will is at Bourbon Wills M: 417 ff. See transcript. See also below, John's will and the sketch of Edward.

11 Young Thomas did not require a trustee because he was of age by 1845.

12 A somewhat confused register of the Stones who went to Platte County is found in W. M. Paxton, Annals of Platte County, Missouri (Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1991 [1897]), 231-232. Paxton seems to have mixed up the generations, making James Austin Stone a son of Elijah, rather than his brother.

13 Read about the fatal trip.

14 9 Sep 1831. If there had been a child from her first marriage, a boy would have been old enough to have left home by 1850 and a girl was likely married by the mid-1840s.

15 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 295. District 1. Family 443.

16 I have not been able to trace them further.

17 What became of him is unknown. Another William W Stone (ten years older than the subject) appears in Boone County, Missouri. [1850 Census, Missouri, 362. District 8, family 504.] However, this William may not even be a cousin; present in the household is a 73-year-old William Stone from Virginia, who does not fit any of the known lines.

18 1830 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky. North Middletown Pct. Data: 0 0 0 1 0 1 / 0 / 0 / 8. 1840 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky. Data: 2 1 0 0 0 1 / 1 2 0 0 1 / 0/ 7. 1850 Census, Platte County, Missouri, 358. Lee Twp. Family 175.

19 1850 Census Nicholas County, Kentucky, 459.

20 Western Citizen, 27 May 1864. "Elijah D McVicker, age 38, at Logan, Ohio; son of James McVicker, and a native of Bourbon co. Wife and several children survive." Also "James McVicker, 70, at res of his son at Logan, Ohio; Native of Allegheny co, Md." Cited in NGSQ 73: 70. The 1860 census found in Logan, Hocking, Ohio E D McVicker 33 KY and Maria M McVicker 30 CT. In addition to three elder Rhoads children a two-year-old Frances is listed under that name. Also in the household was James McVicker 65 MD (Eijah's father).

21 See data by Emmett W Bratt on WorldConnect, 22 May 2003. 1850 Census, Platte County, Missouri, 346, Lee Twp. Family 38.

22 Paxton, 232. He appears in the census through 1870.

23 1840 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky. Data: 2 0 0 0 1 / 1 0 0 0 1 / 0 / 7. 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 31. 1st District, Dwelling 678. See "David M. Dodge" and "J. Newton Stone" in W. H. Perrin, History of Bourbon, Scott, Harrison and Nicholas Counties, Kentucky (O. L. Baskin & Co., Chicago, 1882), 461, 613.

24 DAR Kentucky Cemetery Records, 1960, 1: 57. "Kinzea Stone Jr / 1813-1878 / Elizabeth A, his wife / 1813-1901."

25 Perrin, History of Bourbon, 614. See also B. O. Gaines, History of Scott County (Georgetown, KY; author, 1904, 1905 [Reprint The Georgetown Graphic, 1957]), 157. Lindsey Apple, Frederick A. Johnston, Ann Bolton Bevins, eds., Scott County, Kentucky, A History (Georgetown, KY: Scott County Historical Society, 1993), 229, 231.

26 Ann Bolton Bevins, History of Scott County as Told by Selected Buildings (Georgetown, KY: author, 1981), 237-239. Recently restored, the magnificent Victorian structure was included in a charity Home Tour in 2003.

The large Greco-Egyptian pylon features a solar disc and two hooded cobras (uraeses). Viewed 1994 by Neil Allen Bristow.

28 A Moses Norris appears in Platte County Marriage records, using the same Southern Methodist minister, W H Sexton, as William J. Norris.

29 The 1850 census finds him at his brother Kinzea's, without occupation, apparently already ailing. 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 31. 1st District, Dwelling 678. His death was reported in the Paris Western Citizen, 5 Nov 1858. "Edward Stone, brother of Kinzea Stone, at Midway, 28 Oct 1858, of consumption, in 42nd year of age." DAR Kentucky Cemetery Records, 1960, 1: 58. "Edward Stone / b Aug 7, 1812 [?] / d Oct 28, 1858."

30 See Alex Peat, "Peat Family Tree," 5 Feb 2004, WorldConnect. (13 Mar 2004).

31 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 307, 19 Sep 1850. 2nd District, Family 342. (Next to William Redmon 39 and Emily 37, who could be her parents.) A posting by Mary Stone on Genforum, 3 Jan 2000, gives the names of seven children.

32 Clark Wills 3: 54. Probate 28 Jan 1811. The family name appears in a variety of forms: with one 's' or two, with and without an 'e', and sometimes without the 'th' as Crosswhite. Clerks sometimes changed forms in the same document. Also, a few modern readers of old court records have occasionally mistaken the old-fashioned medial tall 's' as an 'f' or a 'p'.

33 Darcy Slaughter notes that he died on 9 Sep 1830 in Boone County, Missouri. His probate quickly followed on September 14, when administration was granted to Benjamin Connelly & Rachel Croswhite. Final Settlement 5 Nov 1835. [Probate Packet #107.] She died 1835, and her estate probated on 24 Sep 1836 when administration was granted to John Crossthwait. Final Settlement 3 Jan 1842. [Probate Packet #251.]

34 See Tennessee Stones. (I have not searched for the Crossthwait children in Tennessee.)

35 1850 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 354, 3 Sep 1850. 8th District, Family 243. 1860 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 671, 18 Jun 1860. Rockyfork Twp, Family 242? (some numbers skipped). See also DeMarce.

36 1850 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 427, 7 Oct 1850. 8th District, Family 1361. 1860 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 758, 18 Jul 1860. Cedar Twp, Family 848. See also DeMarce.

37 1850 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 355, 3 Sep 1850. 8th District, Family 396.

38 1860 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 758, 18 Jul 1860. Cedar Twp, Family 850.

39 1850 Census, Boone County, Missouri, 354, 3 Sep 1850. 8th District, Family 385.

40 Albemarle Deeds 17: 40. Edward Stone of Davidson County, Tennessee to William Watson of Albemarle.

41 Walter E. Langsam and William Gus Johnson, Historic Architecture of Bourbon County (Paris, KY: Historic Paris-Bourbon County, 1985), 97-96. The Grange is illustrated in Rexford Newcomb, Old Kentucky Architecture (New York: Bonanza Books, 1940), plates 49, 50. See the sketch of Edward

42 Bourbon Wills F: 393. 27 Jan 1821; probate Apr 1821. Read a transcript.

43 See Sherri Schappert, "Burgess's Tx-Mo" Pedigree, 18 Apr 2002, WorldConnect (13 Mar 2004). Gives dates and children. He appears with his sons in the 1850 Census of Bourbon County, District 2 Family 28.

44 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 307. 1st District. Family 630.

45 Phoebe was a member of the politically active Desha clan. Several of her children were the namesakes of her classically-named uncles and cousins. See Danette Karle Welborn, "McLarry Family Tree" on worldconnect (db = karle1). 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 307. 1st District. Family 629.

46 "John Stone / b Dec 10 1808 / d Sep 21, 1869" and "Phoebe M / wife of John Stone / b Jan 12, 1815 / d Mar 2, 1883." Three brothers share a common headstone: "Robert D / son of J & P M Stone / b 17 & d 19 Aug 183s5" "Desha / son of J & P M Stone / b Jul 20 & d Nov 4, 1836" and "William D / son of J & P M Stone / b Jan 2 1838 / d Oct 23, 1850." DAR Kentucky Cemetery Records, 1960, 1: 57.

47 "Charles V. Higgins" in Perrin, History of Bourbon, 471. 1850 Census, Bourbon County, Kentucky, 303. 1st District. Family 557. He and Judith are buried in Paris Cemetery, Section G: "Higgins / Charles V / Sept 17, 1807 / Apr 18, 1902" and "Higgins / Judith Y / Wife / Mar 3, 1812 / July 20, 1883".

48 Paris Cemetery, Section G. "James M Stone / Sept 24 1816 / Mar 6, 1898"


I invite your comments and corrections. Drop me a note.

Go to the Stones of Maryland or Tennessee.

Return to the Stone Family page or to the Green Wolf page for more family history notes.

Copyright © 2004, Neil Allen Bristow. All rights reserved.
This page updated 12 May 2013.