Are you a descendant of  a notable person in the book?


Closed to new submissions because of a lack of interest.

Ancestor County Page Number
Volume
Status Family Site
Submitter
Adams, John Jefferson 963: Vol I Early Settler
Joe Kmatz
Badger, Joseph, Rev. Trumbull 662: Vol. II First Missionary
 and Early Settler

Rodney H. Badger
Barber, Uriah Scioto 561: Vol. II Early Settler/
Rev. War Veteran

Robert Milton Barber
Cora Tula Watters
Beck, Jeremiah Clermont 408/9: Vol. I Early Settler
Deborah Mattox Lloyd
Bell, John, Maj.  Lucas 137: Vol. I Member of the Ohio Commendery
Karen Kravcov Malcolm
Bemus, Samuel Ashtabula 263 : Vol I Early Settler
Marg Mickelson Courter
Benham, Robert, Capt. Warren 741: Vol. II Early Pioneer
Jim Williams
Benjamin, Jonathan Licking 82: Vol. II French & Indian
War Veteran

Clifford Charles Hancock

Bible, George W.   

Williams 848: Vol. II German Settler

Sharon Kenan

Bissell, Samuel Summit 653: Vol. II Founder of
Twinsburg Inst.

Terra Elswick

Boggs, John, Capt Pickaway 411: Vol II Early Settler
Dr. William Lee Baran
Bonser, Isaac Scioto 561: Vol. II Early Settler/
Rev. War Veteran

Cora Tula Watters

Brawdy, Steve

Wayne

830 Vol. II

Outlaw

Daisy Thompson McClure

Brown, James

Summit

632 Vol. II

Counterfeiter    


Edwin W. Brown, M.D.

Brown, John          

Summit

 647: Vol II

Abolitionist


Mrs. Darrell Kobza

Coburn, Asa, Maj. Washington

782: Vol. II

Early Settler

Debbie Noland Nitsche

Conine, Jerimiah Ashland 112: Vol. I Early Settler
Dennis Way
Copus, James Ashland 256: Vol. I Early Settler and
Minister

Deborah Carder

Cutler, Manasseh, Dr. Washington

796-798: Vol. II

Member of the Northwest Charter


Mary K. Haynes

Cuppy, John        

Stark

600: Vol. II

Indian Scout

Laura Placeres

Curry, James W. Union 704: Vol II Early Settler
 Richard Pittaway
Dimmit, Ezekiel Clermont 410: Vol I Fist Cabin in Batavia
Clermont County GenWeb
Denham, Obed Clermont 408: Vol. I Founder of Bethel
Clermont County GenWeb
Devol, Jonathan, Capt. Washington

782: Vol. II

Shipbuilder and Member of Ohio Company



Sarah and Donn Bitter

Delores Norton


Jason Potter

Doolittle, Benjamin Champaign

372: Vol. I    

First Settlers of Urbana    


William Taber

Dutiel, M. Scioto

565: Vol. II

French Settler


Joan Asche

Dusenbury, William      

Perry

382: Vol. II

Rev. War Soldier

Sandra Mitchell-Quinn

Fee, James Clermont 409: Vol I Framer of State
Constitution

Clermont County GenWeb

Fowler*,  James (Rev.)  [Towler]

Greene

700: Vol. I

Early Settler

Annette Towler

Foye, Andrew J. C. Ohio Society
of New York
Morrow
180/1: Vol I

321: Vol. II
Merchant
 A. M. Merkel
Fankhauser, Niklaus Monroe 266: Vol. II Early Swiss Settler
 Samuel R. Fankhauser
Gaylord, Joel Summit 629: Vol. II Early Settler
Mary Brown

Gilson,  Eleazer    

Trumbull

663: Vol. II   

First Mail Carrier

Karen Beeman Morrison

Grant, U. S. Clermont
(Point Pleasant)
420: Vol I Civl War Gen. and
U. S. President

Clermont County GenWeb
Geyer & Newton Meigs 217: Vol. II Flour Merchants
Stella R Thompson
Gregory, Edward Riggsphotos Adams

230: Vol. I

Photographer

Renee Batson

Haymaker, Frederick   

Portage

440: Vol. II

Early Settler

Mary Lou Veal

Hebel*, Joseph
[Stebel]

Medina

201: Vol. II

County Treasurer

Cherry Stebel Heape

Hines, Albert B.

Harrison

887: Vol. I

County Officer


Gary S. Hines

Howe, Henry Hamilton n/a Book Author
 Carol Allaire 

Hutchinson, Daniel

Holmes

936: Vol. I

Sheriff

Elaine Griffen

Light, Jacob Clermont 409:Vol. 1 Founder of Point Pleasant
&  New  Richmond

Clermont County GenWeb

Lindsey,  John

Scioto

561: Vol. II

Early Settler

Judy Carter

Lytle, Wm. Clermont 409: Vol. I
Founder of
Williamsburg

Clermont County GenWeb

Ingles, William

Harrison

887: Vol. I

Early Settler

Linda Rowland

Kibby,  Ephram, Capt.

Warren

741: Vol. II

Pioneer & Soldier


Albert Bingham

Miller, Jacob   

Perry 383: Vol. II Cofounder of
Somerset

Paul W. Martsching

Mason, William Bond

Washington 738: Vol. II Early Settler

Debbie Noland Nitsche

Morris, Benjamin Clermont 408: Vol. I Early Settler
Clermont County GenWeb
Morris, Thomas Clermont 415: Vol I Early Senator
Clermont County GenWeb
Nail, Henry, Sr. Richland 474: Vol II Early settler and Rev War Veteran
Charles E. Nail III
Noble, Warren P. Seneca 577: Vol. II Bank President
Jamie Reinhart

Norton, Samuel    

Crawford Several Early Settler

Marnie Norton Weeks

Perkins, Simon Trumbull

673: Vol. II

Early Settler

Merritt Woodard

Pope, Henry

Crawford

484: Vol. I

Manufacturer

Katherine Schlangen Lostan

Probst & Son Meigs 217: Vol. II Furniture
Stella R Thompson
Ralston, Andrew Belmont 258: Vol I Early Settler
 Philip B. Strauss
Ross, Oliver Highland 912: Vol. I Early Settler
Laurie Ross Sutton
Scranton, Strafford S. Mercer 236: Vol. II Probate Judge

Lori A. Frank-Alstott

Seitz, Enoch Berry [Beery]*

Darke 532-534
 Vol:. I
Mathematician

Karl Seitz

Smith, Almira Gott Union 712 Vol. II Early Settler
Jennie Jacobs
Symmes, John Cleves Hamilton Several Early Settler
Circuit Judge

Shirley Honore
Taber, Bennett Champaign 372: Vol. I First Settler of
Urbana

William Taber

Tiffin, Edward, Dr.

Ross Several First Gov. of Ohio

 Donald A. Tiffin

Tisher, Jacob Monroe 266-267 Methodist
Missionary

Brent Andrew Tisher
Washburn (Nathaniel) Adams 224: Vol. I Early Settlers

Amy Huebner

Wilhelm, Henry W.

Lucas

151: Vol. II

Surveyor


Kenneth Thompson

Wirick, Samuel J. Wyandot 597: Vol II Auditor 1888
Susan Palmer Spencer

Wood, John

Clermont

408: Vol. I

Associate Judge


Kim Browning

Wright, John, Capt.

Summit

639: Vol. II

Early Settler


Del Rasmussen


                                           


                        * Descendant states spelling of this surname is incorrect in this book.  Correct spelling noted  in the brackets

                           Descendantís comments can be found by clicking on the link under the ancestorís name.

UPDATE:  Email addresses were checked May of 2010 to see if they are still valid.  If you find an email address that no longer works please contact me.

Image button58061219.jpg