The Green Family of New Hampshire

It appears that line up to and including Jacob Green is not mine. A distant cousin had questioned the following account and was reseaching a document or book titled "Untangling the Green Line." But Richard Smyth, a professor at the University of North Carolina, passed away before the work was competed. I have recently revisited the issue and, with help from several genealogical societies in Maine and New Hampshire, the following account, written by someone unknown, is wrong. I'm leaving it on my RootsWeb site as it is now, hoping it will help other researchers.

The Following is a transcription of a typed document similar to the document titled The Condensed History of Our Miller Family in America, in that it was written by the same unknown Miller rellie or sibling thereof. He/she did not include any sources on this document either.

(WRONG)Richard Green, born in Gillingham, England, in 1589(1), married Miss Margaret Weston, a sister of Thomas Weston, of London, in 1618, a prominent and wealthy gentleman who had already advanced 500 pounds to assist the Plymouth Colony. Their son, Henry, was born in 1619. In 1621, Thomas Weston procured a charter and planned to take a colony to New England. Master Richard Green, his brother-in-law, united with him and in 1692 they equipped two vessels, the Charity and Swan, and embarked 50 or 60 men. They reached Plymouth July 1622. Master Thomas Weston left part of his freight and some passengers at Plymouth and sailed for Virginia in the Charity, leaving the Swan and Master Green with his colonists at Plymouth.

(WRONG)Master Green arranged with Gov. Bradford and some of The Plymouth Colonists to make a settlement on the coast of Mass Bay, and he procured a coaster to explore the shores to find a fit place for a plantation. Having found, in their judgement, a fit place at Wichayus, now Weymouth, they returned to Plymouth and carried to this place the colonists, brought them in the Charity and Swan, and some from Plymouth. Master Green, who is styled by Bradford, "Governor of the Colony, having been put in charge of it by Master weston, died suddenly soon after the settlement of the plantation and was given a burial befitting of his place, in the best manner we could." "He was buried with ceremony," reports one colonial record. The burying account of Richard Green is essentially the same in four standard authorities consulted.

(WRONG)Henry Green, son of Richard, was a proprietor in Ipswich, Mass., and built a house there in 1641.. He served against the Indians with other Ipswich soldiers in 1643. He sold his house and land there and moved to Hampton, N.H. late in 1643. Took oath May 13, 1640, Plymouth. The following extract is from a history of Hampton, "Henry Green, Councillor, Judge, born 1620, settled in Hampton, soon after it received a grant allowing it to be established as a town. In 1644 certain lands were granted to him in exchange for other lands then in his possession. He bought the town lot first granted to Arthur Clark and lived there for a time, but in 1663, bought land and lived on the south side of Taylor’s River. He was a mill owner and prominent man in the town and province. He was twice chosen commissioner to settle the Salisbury line; was Selectman two years, and Moderator three years, assisstant of the Inferior Court, a justice of the Court of Sessions, Councillor from 1685 to 1689 and from 1692 to 1698, Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas from 1697 to 1699, at the Council Board and on the Bench his influence was very great while his sterling character won the respect of people so that important trusts were consigned to his hands.

(WRONG)He died August 5, 1700. His first wife was Mary Cass. She died April 25, 1690. March 10, 1691, he married Mrs. Mary Page, daughter of Capt. Christopher Murray, she lived to the age of 94 years, and was styled in the records, "a very gracious gentlewoman." He had seven children by his first wife. Isaac Green his third child, was born Jan. 25, 1652, died May 12, 1716, married Marry, daughter of Lieut. Joseph Cass, feb. 18, 1681. He had five children.

(WRONG)Jacob Green, third son of Isaac Green, born 1685, married Mary Eaton of Salisbury, Mass., Oct. 8, 1718. He had eight children.

Here is where the writer gets my Green line correct: Eliphalet Green, oldest son of Ephriam Green, born Oct. 23, 1769, died Feb. 14, 1855. Married Jane Cilley of Andover, N.H. 1795. They had six children.

Children of Eliphalet Green and Jane Cilley:

The other section of "The Green Family" lists the numbers of Greens, Millers, Kingsburys and Cilleys on something called the Revolutionary Rolls. Unless that's a DAR statistic, it'd be hard to verify.


Letter from Jeremiah G. Miller to Jane Warren Green Miller dated 8 September 1835.

The confusion over which Green family is the correct one is about Samuel Green and Mary (?), who had a son named Ephriam born in 1718, and Jacob and Mary (Eaton) Green,who also named a son Ehpriam, born in 1722. Jacob and Mary called their Ephriam "Jr." to distinguish him from the older Ephriam. My Ephriam was the son of Samuel and Mary, not Jacob and Mary.

See my Millers in Maine page for related information.