MYTHS OR MISTAKES


As posted to the Knapp-L list by Fritz Knapp - reprinted here with permission.

Descendants of Moses Knapp

Generation No. 1

1. Moses2 Knapp (Nicholas1)1,2 was born Abt. 1645 in [prob] Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA [conjectured] [estimated date based on marriage date], and died Bef. 1726 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT. He married Abigail Westcott3,4
01 October 1668 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT5, daughter of Richard Westcott and Joan. She was born Abt. 1647 in [prob] Wethersfield, Hartford Co, CT [date estimated based on marriage date], and died Bef. 1726 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT.

Notes for Moses Knapp:

Many claims exist in relation to a birth date of 6 Aug 1645, at Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA; Wethers- field, Hartford Co, CT, and Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT. No record of his birth has ever been found to support such claims.
However, a conjectured opinion of this compiler is that he may well be the eldest son, and born prior to Jonathan, either in England, enroute to America, or at Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA. This conjecture cannot be satisfied, as the first two pages of the Watertown Records, are forever lost to all time. No record of a birth at Wethersfield, Hartford Co, CT, nor at Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT is in evidence. An estimated birth year of 1645, is as near appropriate as can be made, and then only based on the known years of birth of his sisters, Hannah, and Lydia. Any other date and place can only be accepted as one of conjecture. If actually born in 1645, then his birth would have been at Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA [as indicated in this report], for his father Nicholas, is of record in Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA, as late as 6 Mar 1646, when he sold rights and privileges, all at Watertown, Middlesex Co, MA.

Early Genealogies claim that Moses and Abigail had three additional sons and a daughter, e.g., Israel, Jonas, Moses, and Mary. Current research indicates that Moses & Abigail had daughters only, as shown in this report, based on a
14 Feb 1712/13 Deed [Stamford, CT - Deeds, Vol "B":185], in which Moses bonds his sons-in-law, Thomas Pennoyer, Nathaniel Cross and Samuel Husted "to maintain their father & mother-in-law for their lifetime". John Crissey, was not considered in this Deed as his wife, Abigail, had died prior to this time, and he had remarried. Their are no records that would indicate a male in this family, and is further proven by the fact that had there been (a) male offspring living in 1712/13, by law, he would have established a "heir of right" to the estate of Moses & Abigail. There are no records extant that would prove otherwise. Simply put, Moses, no doubt would have bonded (a) son in lieu of his sons-in-law, were he to have had such (a) son. Samuel Husted the remaining son-in-law, requested relief from the 1712/13 Deed in 1725/26, thus indicating that Moses and Abigail were both deceased at that time. That Moses lived to be 110 years old as stated in earlier writings on this family can be labeled nothing more than an "atrocious genealogical blunder"
including the claim that he died at Peekskill, NY!!

The claim that his daughter, Lydia, married a "Mills" is incorrect, as it was Lydia. daughter of Roger Knapp, that married [probably] Richard Miles.
- --------------------------------------------------------------------------
The below record of Deeds appear to serve as a documented "trail" of the slow disposal of the lands he received by Will from his father, Nicholas.


The last mentioned Deed of 1712/13 is the last extant document found in the records as applies to Moses Knapp. No Will or Probate Document has been discovered within any extant record of today.

Covering Years 1641-1900, both inclusive Series 1 Volume 1 Grantor A-L

Moses Knapp, grantor

Grantee - Date of Deed - Instrument - Book Page#
1678
Samuel Hoyt Nov. 17, 1678 Deed A 71
1680 - 1685/86
Joseph Webb Oct. 3, 1680 Deed A 87
Daniel Wescot Dec. 26, 1681 Deed A 221
Joshua Hoit Dec. 7, 1683 Deed A 118
Jeremiah Andrus Dec. 12, 1683 Deed A 119 John Marshal Jan. 26, 1685/86 Deed A 145
1690-1695
Henry Kimbell, Jr. Feb. 18, 1690/91 Deed A 215 Peter Ferris Mar. 17, 1690 Exchange A 13 Daniel Smith Jan. 8, 1693 Deed A 235 Richard Scofield Jan. 8, 1693 Deed A 237 Gershom Lockwood, Sr. Feb. 7, 1695 Deed A 261
1697 -1713
Daniel Weed, Sr. Nov. 26, 1697 Deed A 254 John Stone June 19, 1700 Deed A 353 Abraham Finch, Sr. May 19, 1702 Deed B 271 John Scofield Aug. 26, 1702 Deed A 386 Daniel Smith Nov. 27, 1702 Deed A 395 John Ambler June 14, 1702 Deed A 398 John Crissy Jan. 14, 1705/06 Deed A 425 Isaac Weed Jan. 27, 1706/07 Deed A 475 John Scofield May 11, 1708 Agreement B 253 Isaac Weed June 10, 1709 Deed B 9 Clement Buxton Mar. 20, 1709/10 Deed B 65 Elisha Holly Dec. 20, 1709 Deed B 154 John Youngs July 11, 1712 Warranty B 149 Samuel Husted et al Feb. 14, 1712/13 Deed B 184
[NOTE: Last surviving son-in-law, of the 3 sons-in-law he bound to this Deed, i.e., Thomas Pennoyer, Nathaniel Cross & Samuel Husted]

More About Moses Knapp:
Burial: Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT
CHURCH AFF: First Congregational Church-Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT
OCCUPATION(S): Farmer/Blacksmith
Religion: Puritan [Congregationalist]
RESIDED AT: [prob] Watertown, MA; [poss] Wethersfield, CT; Stamford, CT

More About Abigail Westcott:
Burial: Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT
More About Moses Knapp and Abigail Westcott:
Marriage: 01 October 1668, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT5

Children of Moses Knapp and Abigail Westcott are:


2 i. Lydia3 Knapp6,7,8, born 1670 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT; died 09 February 1709/10 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT9. She married Thomas Pennoyer10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19 22 May 1685 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT20; born 29 March 1658 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT21; died 21 November 1723 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT22.


More About Lydia Knapp:
Burial: February 1709/10, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT More About Thomas Pennoyer:
Burial: November 1723, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT More About Thomas Pennoyer and Lydia Knapp:
Marriage: 22 May 1685, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT23

3 ii. Abigail Knapp24,25, born Abt. 1671 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT; died 08 December 1706 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT26. She married John Crissey, Sr27,28,29 12 January 1691/92 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT30,31; born 15 May 1665 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT32; died in Woodbury, Litchfield Co, CT.


More About Abigail Knapp:
Burial: December 1706, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT More About John Crissey, Sr:
Burial: Woodbury, Litchfield Co, CT
More About John Crissey and Abigail Knapp:
Marriage: 12 January 1691/92, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT33,34

4 iii. Hannah Knapp35,36, born Abt. 1672 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT; died Aft. 1720 in Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT. She married (1) Nathaniel Cross37,38,39,40,41 06 November 1696 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT42,43,44; born Bef. 1655 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co, CT; died 28 October 1714 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT45,46. She married (2) Samuel Palmer47,48,49 31 March 1715 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT50,51; born 1682 in Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT; died 1733 in Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT.

Notes for Hannah Knapp:

This Hannah Knapp, is not to be confused with Hannah Knapp, daughter of Caleb & Hannah (Smith) Knapp, that married Thomas Close, Jr.

More About Hannah Knapp:
Burial: Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT

More About Nathaniel Cross:
Burial: October 1714, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT Estate Administration: 02 February 1714/15, letters of administration granted to Widow, Hannah (Knapp) Cross, at Probate Court - Fairfield Co, CT Estate Distribution: 11 January 1730/31, at Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT
OCCUPATION(S): Gunsmith
RESIDED AT: Wethersfield, CT; Bedford, NY; Stamford, CT More About Nathaniel Cross and Hannah Knapp:
Marriage: 06 November 1696, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT52,53,54

More About Samuel Palmer:
Burial: 1733, Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT More About Samuel Palmer and Hannah Knapp:
Marriage: 31 March 1715, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT55,56

5 iv. Sarah Knapp57,58, born Abt. 1674 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT; died 20 November 1717 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT59. She married Samuel Husted60,61,62 Abt. 1696 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT; born 1665 in Greenwich, Fairfield Co, CT; died 1741 in Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT.

More About Sarah Knapp:
Burial: November 1717, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT More About Samuel Husted:
Burial: 1741, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT More About Samuel Husted and Sarah Knapp:
Marriage: Abt. 1696, Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT


Endnotes
1. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7-8 [ID# B-8].
2. The Second Boat [Genealogical Magazine], Vol 12-#4:9 (Sep/Oct 1991), article entitled "Do You Descend From Moses Knapp? Think Again!", by Fred H Knapp.
3. History & Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930), by Donald Lines Jacobus, F.A.S.G., I:236-237 [see footnote], 660.
4. Westcott History & Genealogy, II:399.
5. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (1987), by Clarence Almon Torrey, :443.
6. Lydia Knapp - Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
7. Genealogies of CT Families [selected articles previously published in NEHGR] (1983), by Gary Boyd Roberts, F.A.S.G., III:102.
8. National Genealogical Society Quarterly (Dec 1972), 60-#4:248 [Pedigree Chart].
9. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, [108 of 181].
10. Thomas Pennoyer Family - Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
11. Supplement (1993) to Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by Fred H Knapp, :41-42; 42a, [unpublished MSS of Additons/Deletions & General Corrections].
12. Town Records of Bedford, Westchester Co, NY (1978), published by the Town of Bedford, NY, IX:xviii; 134-135; 190.
13. Ye Historie of Ye Town of Greenwich, CT (1911), by Spencer P Mead, LLB, :606, [contains some error of statement].
14. Land Records-Westchester Co, NY-Town of Bedford, Westchester Co, NY
1680-1704 (1967), published by the Town of Bedford, NY, Volume II [Bedford Historical Records, by John Copp.
15. Stamford Town Records - Stamford Registrations, Births, Marriages, Deaths, 6 apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington.
16. Will of William Pennoyer, England, dated 25 May 1670 [Uncle of Thomas Pennoyer].
17. The Washington Ancestry and Records of the McClain, Johnson, & Forty other Colonial American Families, by Charles A Hoppin [Weed Family Data].
18. Genealogies of CT Families [selected articles previously published in NEHGR] (1983), by Gary Boyd Roberts, F.A.S.G., III:102.
19. National Genealogical Society Quarterly (Dec 1972), 60-#4:248 [Pedigree Chart].
20. History of Stamford CT, CT 1641-1868 [including Darien until 1820] (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, :162.
21. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, [107 of 181].
22. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, [108 of 181].
23. History of Stamford CT, CT 1641-1868 [including Darien until 1820] (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, :162.
24. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
25. Supplement (1993) to Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by Fred H Knapp, :43; 43a, [unpublished MSS of Additions/Deletions & General Corrections].
26. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, [30 of 181].
27. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
28. Supplement (1993), to Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by Fred H Knapp, :43; 43a, [unpublished MSS of Additons/Deletions & Corrections].
29. History & Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930), by Donald Lines Jacobus, F..A.S.G., I:421.
30. History of Stamford 1641-1868 including Darien until 1820 (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, :158.
31. Connecticut Marriage Index 1635-1830 [FHL [microfilm] - #0899934 - Item #2].
32. History of Stamford CT, CT 1641-1868 [including Darien until 1820] (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, :181.
33. History of Stamford 1641-1868 including Darien until 1820 (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, :158.
34. Connecticut Marriage Index 1635-1830 [FHL [microfilm] - #0899934 - Item #2].
35. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
36. History & Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930), by Donald Lines Jacobus, M.A., F.A.S.G., I:167.
37. History & Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930), by Donald Lines Jacobus, F.A.S.G., I:167.
38. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7-8.
39. Gorham's - Allied Families, :150; 150a.
40. Stamford, CT - Town Records, 1:104; 126.
41. Town of Bedford, Westchester Co, NY (1978), published by the Town of Bedford NY, IX:59-60.
42. History of Stamford 1641-1868 including Darien until 1820 (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, :158.
43. Stamford, CT - Births/Marriages/Deaths, 1:104.
44. FHL [microfilm] #0899934 - Item #2.
45. Death Data - Nathaniel Cross - Administration Deed, Stamford, CT, dated 2 Feb 1714/15, [Administration granted to widow, Hannah (Knapp) Cross].
46. Town of Bedford, Westchester Co, NY (1978), published by the Town of Bedford, NY, Volume IX.
47. General Reference - Palmer Families, by Horace Wilbur Palmer.
48. Ancestry of Elizabeth Barrett Gillespie (1973), by Paul W Prindle, F.A.S.G., :303, [Ingersoll Family connections].
49. History & Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930), by Donald Lines Jacobus, M.A., F.A.S.G., I:167.
50. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families, 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, [106 of 181].
51. Connecticut Marriage Index 1635-1850 [FHL [microfilm] #0899934 - Item #2].
52. History of Stamford 1641-1868 including Darien until 1820 (1868-Reprint 1979), by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, :158.
53. Stamford, CT - Births/Marriages/Deaths, 1:104.
54. FHL [microfilm] #0899934 - Item #2.
55. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families, 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah Baldwin Huntington, [106 of 181].
56. Connecticut Marriage Index 1635-1850 [FHL [microfilm] #0899934 - Item #2].
57. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
58. Lyon Memorial (1907), by Robert B Miller & A.B. Lyons, I:308.
59. Stamford, CT - Registrations of Births/Marriages/Deaths of Stamford Families 6 Apr 1797, by (Rev) Elijah B Huntington, [72 of 181].
60. Nicholas Knapp Genealogy (1953), by (Dr) A.A. Knapp, :7.
61. E-Mail Message, from Mark P Bennett, 20 Mar 1998, SUBJECT: Samuel Husted/Sarah Knapp Family.
62. Lyon Memorial (1907), by Robert B Miller & A.B. Lyons, I:308.
 

 

Home Myths Myths 2