I4390: Raymond CRAGO (____ - ____)

Raymond CRAGO

____ - ____

Family 1 : Lucille ATKINSON

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

John ESPY

3 MAR 1826 - 1904

Father: James ESPY
Mother: Jane FIFE

Family 1 : Margaret SMITH
  1.  Glenn Howard ESPY
  2. +John S ESPY
  3. +George M ESPY
  4.  William T ESPY
  5.  James M ESPY
  6. +Margaret S ESPY

                       _Thomas ESPY ________
                      | (1739 - 1808) m 1767
 _James ESPY _________|
| (1782 - 1858) m 1807|
|                     |_Anna HAMILTON ______+
|                       (1747 - 1808) m 1767
|
|--John ESPY 
|  (1826 - 1904)
|                      _William FIFE _______+
|                     | (1757 - 1838)       
|_Jane FIFE __________|
  (1782 - 1852) m 1807|
                      |_Margaret FIFE ______+
                        (1760 - 1825)       

INDEX

[13630] [S209] Descendants of John and William Fife

[13631] [S212] History of Allegheny County, PA Vol II

[13623] [S113] Gravestone at Bethel Presbyterian Cemetery, Bethel Park, PA

[13624] [S174] Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania

[13625] [S211] Espy-Espey Genealogy Book with Branch Lines and Allied Families

[13626] [S116] 1870 Allegheny County, PA Census (Upper St. Clair Twp)

[13627] [S212] History of Allegheny County, PA Vol II

[13628] [S115] 1850 Allegheny County, PA Census (Upper St. Clair Twp)

[13629] [S113] Gravestone at Bethel Presbyterian Cemetery, Bethel Park, PA

[13632] [S113] Gravestone at Bethel Presbyterian Cemetery, Bethel Park, PA

[18753] [S212] History of Allegheny County, PA Vol II

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

George A FARIS

[N254]

21 MAY 1844 - 21 JAN 1863

Father: James FARIS
Mother: Eleanor ATKINSON


                       _William FARIS ______+
                      | (1772 - 1848) m 1796
 _James FARIS ________|
| (1802 - 1876) m 1827|
|                     |_Susannah CURTIS ____+
|                       (1776 - 1813) m 1796
|
|--George A FARIS 
|  (1844 - 1863)
|                      _James ATKINSON _____+
|                     | (1771 - 1826) m 1797
|_Eleanor ATKINSON ___|
  (1805 - 1886) m 1827|
                      |_Margaret BROWN _____+
                        (1775 - 1816) m 1797

INDEX

[N254] Copied from http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/

http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/template.cfm?unitcode=UOH0096RI&unitname=96th%20Regiment%2C%20Ohio%20Infantry

96th Regiment, Ohio Infantry

Organized at Camp Delaware, Ohio, and mustered in August 29, 1862. Ordered to Cincinnati, Ohio, September 1, thence to Covington and Newport, Ky., September 3, and duty there during threatened attack on Cincinnati by Kirby Smith. Attached to 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Army of Kentucky, Dept. of Ohio, to October, 1862. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, Army of Kentucky, to November, 1862. 1st Brigade, Right Wing 13th Army Corps (Old), Dept. of the Tennessee, to December, 1862. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, Sherman's Yazoo Expedition, to January, 1862. 1st Brigade, 10th Division, 13th Army Corps, Army of the Tennessee, to August, 1863. 1st Brigade, 4th Division, 13th Army Corps, Army of the Tennessee and Army of the Gulf, to March, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 13th Army Corps, to June, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 19th Army Corps, Dept. of the Gulf, to December, 1864. U. S. forces, mouth of White River, Reserve Corps, Military Division West Mississippi, to February, 1865. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Reserve Corps, February, 1865. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 13th Army Corps, Military Division West Mississippi, to July, 1865.

SERVICE.-Moved to Falmouth, Ky., October 8, 1862, thence to Nicholasville October 23. Moved to Louisville, Ky., thence to Memphis, Tenn., November 13-22. Sherman's Yazoo Expedition December 20, 1862, to January 3, 1863. Landed at Milliken's Bend, La., and Expedition to Dallas Station, on Vicksburg & Shreveport Railroad, and destruction of railroad and stores December 25-26, 1862. Chickasaw Bayou December 26-28. Chickasaw Bluff December 29. Expedition to Arkansas Post, Ark., January 3-10, 1863. Assault and capture of Fort Hindman, Arkansas Post, January 10-11. Moved to Young's Point January 17, and duty there till March 10. Expedition to Greenville, Miss., and Cypress Bend, Ark., February 14-26. Moved to Milliken's Bend, La., March 10, and duty there till April 25. Movement on Bruinsburg and turning Grand Gulf April 25-30. Battle of Magnolia Hills, Port Gibson, Miss., May 1. Battle of Champion's Hill May l6. Siege of Vicksburg, Miss., May 18-July 4. Assaults on Vicksburg May 19 and 22. Advance on Jackson, Miss., July 4-10. Siege of Jackson July 10-17. Camp at Vicksburg till August 26. Ordered to New Orleans, La., August 26. Expedition from Carrollton to New and Amite Rivers September 24-29. At Brashear City October 3. Western Louisiana Campaign October 3-November 30. Grand Coteau November 3. Moved to Algiers December 13, thence embark for Texas December 18. Duty at Du Crow's Point, Texas, till March, 1864. Moved to Algiers, La., March 1-6. Red River Campaign March 10-May 22. Advance from Franklin to Alexandria March 14-26. Skirmish at Bayou de Paul, Carroll's Mills, April 8. Battle of Sabine Cross Roads April 8. Monett's Bluff, Cane River Crossing, April 23, Operations about Alexandria April 26-May 13. Construction of dam at Alexandria April 30-May 10. Retreat to Morganza May 13-20. Mansura May 16. Moved to Baton Rouge May 28, and duty there till July 20. Moved to Algiers July 20, thence to Dauphin Island, Ala. Operations in Mobile Bay against Forts Gaines and Morgan August 2-23. Siege and capture of Fort Gaines August 3-8. Siege of capture of Fort Morgan August 9-23. Moved to Morganza September 1. Raid to Greenville Farms September 4. Moved to mouth of White River November 1, and duty there till February 4, 1865. Consolidated to 4 Companies November 13, 1864. Moved to Kennersville, La., February 4, 1865, thence to Mobile Point February 16. Campaign against Mobile and its defences March 17-April 13. Siege of Spanish Fort and Fort Blakely March 26-April 8. Assault and capture of Fort Blakely April 9. Occupation of Mobile April 12. Expedition to Tombigbee River and McIntosh Bluffs April 13-May 9. Duty at Mobile till July. Mustered out July 7, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 2 Officers and 46 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 5 Officers and 286 Enlisted men by disease. Total 339.

Specifically:

456
Faris, George A. F Private Private

[10881] [S20] 1850 Delaware County, OH Census (Brown Twp)

[10882] [S21] Eight Generations of the Virginia Branch of the Faris Family in the United States of America

[10883] [S21] Eight Generations of the Virginia Branch of the Faris Family in the United States of America

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Robert HOPPER

1812 - 1880

Family 1 : Abigal HICKMAN
  1. +Nancy HOPPER
  2. +Samuel HOPPER

INDEX

[8879] [S212] History of Allegheny County, PA Vol II

[8880] [S212] History of Allegheny County, PA Vol II

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Margaret JOHNSTON

____ - ____

Family 1 : John BELL
  1. +John Neal BELL
  2.  Nancy Jane BELL
  3. +Robert Hamilton BELL
  4. +Johnston BELL

INDEX

[263] [S272] McCormick Families of Southwestern Pennsylvania

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Frank Clyde KIMMONS

APR 1876 - 12 AUG 1876

Father: Americus Jerome KIMMONS
Mother: Margaret Angeline Elizabeth ATEN


                                     _Samuel KIMMONS ______+
                                    | (1822 - 1887) m 1845 
 _Americus Jerome KIMMONS __________|
| (1850 - 1902) m 1873              |
|                                   |_Elizabeth E WHEELER _
|                                     (1825 - 1900) m 1845 
|
|--Frank Clyde KIMMONS 
|  (1876 - 1876)
|                                    ______________________
|                                   |                      
|_Margaret Angeline Elizabeth ATEN _|
  (1854 - 1890) m 1873              |
                                    |______________________
                                                           

INDEX

[12700] [S191] Kimmons, Chris (ckimmons@austin.rr.com)

[12701] [S191] Kimmons, Chris (ckimmons@austin.rr.com)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Ira E LINEWOOD

1921 - ____

Family 1 : Helen LAZEAR
  1.  Barbara Ann LINEWOOD
  2.  Sandra Sue LINEWOOD

INDEX

[14633] [S6] Our Atkinson Family History

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Irene SNYDER

____ - ____

Family 1 : Robert G MILLER
  1.  Keith L MILLER
  2.  John C MILLER

INDEX

[1287] [S390] Harris, Patty (hrfrosty@aol.com)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Isabel THOMPSON

1760 - 1854

Family 1 : John FIFE
  1. +Margaret FIFE
  2. +William FIFE
  3.  Ann FIFE
  4. +Isabel FIFE
  5. +Thompson FIFE
  6. +Martha FIFE
  7. +John FIFE
  8. +Mary FIFE

INDEX

[11713] [S210] Lineage book / National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

[11714] [S112] 1880 Allegheny County, PA Census (Upper St. Clair Twp)

[11715] [S115] 1850 Allegheny County, PA Census (Upper St. Clair Twp)

[11716] [S210] Lineage book / National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

[11717] [S209] Descendants of John and William Fife

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

John Edward WEEMAN

Living person, details withheld - ____

Family 1 : Abigail Bradley AUSTIN

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.