I7292: Caroline E A ??? (ABT 1886 - ____)

Caroline E A ???

ABT 1886 - ____

Family 1 : Richard J SKILES
  1.  Elizabeth B SKILES

INDEX

[15016] [S199] 1910 Allegheny County, PA Census (Bethel Twp)

[15017] [S763] 1930 Mahoning County, OH Census (Jackson Twp)

[15018] [S762] 1920 Mahoning County, OH Census (Jackson Twp)

[18450] [S763] 1930 Mahoning County, OH Census (Jackson Twp)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Sarah T CHASE

ABT 1848 - ____

Father: David Wallace CHASE
Mother: Lydia TOMLINSON


                        _Abraham CHASE ______+
                       | (1781 - 1869) m 1803
 _David Wallace CHASE _|
| (1825 - 1888)        |
|                      |_Elizabeth CRACRAFT _+
|                        (1786 - 1854) m 1803
|
|--Sarah T CHASE 
|  (1848 - ....)
|                       _____________________
|                      |                     
|_Lydia TOMLINSON _____|
  (1827 - 1901)        |
                       |_____________________
                                             

INDEX

[2533] [S732] 1860 Adams County, IL Census (Gilmer)

[2534] [S620] 1850 Adams County, IL Census (Gilmer)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Mary M CLUTTER

ABT 1867 - ____

Father: Christopher W CLUTTER
Mother: Elizabeth ???


                          _Isaac CLUTTER ______+
                         | (1794 - ....)       
 _Christopher W CLUTTER _|
| (1823 - 1906)          |
|                        |_Sarah WOLFE ________+
|                          (1797 - ....)       
|
|--Mary M CLUTTER 
|  (1867 - ....)
|                         _____________________
|                        |                     
|_Elizabeth ??? _________|
  (1833 - 1900)          |
                         |_____________________
                                               

INDEX

[1741] [S420] 1880 Greene County, PA Census (Richhill Twp)

[1742] [S630] 1870 Greene County, PA Census (Centre Twp)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Victor H COMBS

ABT 1872 - ____

Father: Levi Chapman COMBS
Mother: Rebecca COCK


                       _Newell D COMBS _____+
                      | (1816 - 1870)       
 _Levi Chapman COMBS _|
| (1852 - 1896) m 1872|
|                     |_Frances BEAMER _____+
|                       (1810 - ....)       
|
|--Victor H COMBS 
|  (1872 - ....)
|                      _John COCK __________
|                     |                     
|_Rebecca COCK _______|
  (1856 - ....) m 1872|
                      |_Louisa DAY _________
                                            

INDEX

[10103] [S66] 1880 Carroll County, VA Census (Laurel Fork District)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

John DUBOIS

[N16]

____ - ____

Father: John DUBOIS
Mother: Elizabeth DOUGLAS

Family 1 : Sarah A ATKINSON

                       __
                      |  
 _John DUBOIS ________|
|                     |
|                     |__
|                        
|
|--John DUBOIS 
|  
|                      __
|                     |  
|_Elizabeth DOUGLAS __|
                      |
                      |__
                         

INDEX

[N16]

Taken from the "History of the Upper Ohio Valley, with Family History & Biographical Sketches", 2 volumes, Brant & Fuller, 1891.

JOHN DuBOIS, senior member of the firm of DuBois & McCoy, owners and

operators of the Bellaire Planing mills, was born in Belmont county,

Ohio, June 4, 1838. His parents, John and Elizabeth (Douglas) DuBois,

were both natives of county Antrim, Ireland. They emigrated to this

country in the year 1834, coming to Belmont county, where the father

began to work at his trade of a blacksmith in the vicinity of St.

Clairsville. Here they lived for some years, the father in time giving

up his trade and turning his attention to farming, having bought a

tract of land near St. Clairsville, remaining there until his death in

1880. He died at the age of eighty-four years, having lived a useful

life, and having won the respect of his neighbors. John and Elizabeth

DuBois were the parents of nine children, four sons and five daughters,

all now dead but John and Joseph. Mrs. DuBois died in 1857. John, the

son, obtained a common schooling in Belmont county, and then engaged

in farming until 1876, in which year he moved to Bellaire and opened

a lumber yard, having been obliged to abandon farming on account of

failing health. He operated the lumber yard for four years, at the

expiration of which time the firm of DuBois & McCoy was formed. They

built the Bellaire Planing mill, of which he has since been the

general manager. Mr. DuBois married Maggie J. Frazier, of St.

Clairsville, in 1861. This union has resulted in the birth of seven

children: James F., John A., Samuel E., Joseph M., Lawrence L., David

D. and Charles M., the last named is deceased. Mrs. DuBois went to her

rest October 30, 1889. She was a member of the United Presbyterian

church, in which society she was ever active. A woman of great power,

charitable, always ready to relieve the sufferings of others, she

passed to the presence of her God in the full assurance of her reward.

Mr. DuBois is a true republican. Besides having charge of the mill, he

also manages the old home farm, and is largely interested in the

Bellaire Window Glaas company, of which he has been president for two

years. His integrity and ability have won for him the regard of all

with whom he comes in contact.

[819] [S19] Topoly, Jane Carson (topolyp@erols.com)

[820] [S19] Topoly, Jane Carson (topolyp@erols.com)

[17756] [S19] Topoly, Jane Carson (topolyp@erols.com)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Henry C FIELDS

ABT 1844 - ____

Father: Henry FIELDS
Mother: Elisabeth MCCARROLL


                        __
                       |  
 _Henry FIELDS ________|
| (1825 - ....)        |
|                      |__
|                         
|
|--Henry C FIELDS 
|  (1844 - ....)
|                       __
|                      |  
|_Elisabeth MCCARROLL _|
  (1829 - ....)        |
                       |__
                          

INDEX

[7166] [S366] 1850 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

William Lawrence FIFE

26 NOV 1916 - 15 OCT 1921

Father: William Lawrence FIFE
Mother: Marie SNODGRASS


                          _James FIFE _________+
                         | (1857 - 1928) m 1888
 _William Lawrence FIFE _|
| (1889 - 1953) m 1913   |
|                        |_Ollie MATHERS ______+
|                          (1869 - 1941) m 1888
|
|--William Lawrence FIFE 
|  (1916 - 1921)
|                         _Alfred SNODGRASS ___
|                        |                     
|_Marie SNODGRASS _______|
  (1892 - 1967) m 1913   |
                         |_Hannah ??? _________
                                               

INDEX

[5374] [S841] Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1924

[5375] [S841] Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1924

[5376] [S841] Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1924

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Isabella GAULT

____ - ____

Father: James S GAULT
Mother: Eliza Ann CRAWFORD


                       _Daniel GAULT _______+
                      | (1795 - 1876) m 1818
 _James S GAULT ______|
| (1821 - 1888)       |
|                     |_Isabel MCLONEY _____+
|                       (1808 - 1865) m 1818
|
|--Isabella GAULT 
|  
|                      _____________________
|                     |                     
|_Eliza Ann CRAWFORD _|
  (1824 - 1906)       |
                      |_____________________
                                            

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Samuel S MCDAID

[N95]

21 JUN 1834 - 21 DEC 1889

Father: Michael S MCDAID
Mother: Jennet MCCOY

Family 1 : Mary Elizabeth WOLFE
  1.  Mary Estella MCDAID
  2.  Christopher Wolfe MCDAID
  3.  Luther Deroe MCDAID
  4.  John Monroe MCDAID
  5. +James Franklin MCDAID
  6. +William Herschel MCDAID
  7. +Homer Earl MCDAID
  8. +Margaret Luella MCDAID
  9. +Clara Leanna MCDAID
  10.  Infant MCDAID
  11. +Lilly May MCDAID
  12.  Calista A MCDAID

                       _? MCDAID ___________
                      |                     
 _Michael S MCDAID ___|
| (1809 - 1892)       |
|                     |_ ? _________________
|                                           
|
|--Samuel S MCDAID 
|  (1834 - 1889)
|                      _____________________
|                     |                     
|_Jennet MCCOY _______|
  (1803 - ....)       |
                      |_____________________
                                            

INDEX

[N95] ***email from Helen E. Shipe, heshipe@icubed.com***

My sisters and I went to the California University of Pennsylvania's library on Saturday to do your lookup on Samuel McDaid's death. We did not find an "obit" as such but we did find this entry in the Daily Reporter (believe this was the old Washington Observer) on Monday, December 24, 1889:

"S. S. McDaid, who carries the mail daily between West Finley and West Alexander, died very suddenly on Saturday evening. Mr. McDaid had finished his day's work and while entering the house fell dead in the doorway. Heart disease is supposed to have caused his death. He had been carrying the mail for about six months."

We searched the Daily Reporter for several days afterwards and in the December 27, 1889 edition found another note as follows: "Geo. W. McDaid has been appointed postmaster at West Finley." This was Samuel's younger brother and we wonder if he took over Samuel's position at the Post Office. We have also learned that George McDaid was a Civil War Vet and died from cancer on 19 June 1913

******************************************************************************************************************************************************
Information about "Henderson's Department Corp" from:
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES.
PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, BY BVT. LIEUT. COL. ROBERT N. SCOTT, THIRD U. S. ARTILLERY AND PUBLISHED PURSUANT TO ACT OF CONGRESS APPROVED JUNE 16, 1880.
WASHINGTON: GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1880.

O.R.-- SERIES I--VOLUME XXIX/2 [S# 49]
Correspondence, Orders, And Returns Relating Specially To Operations In North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, And Pennsylvania, From August 4 To December 31, 1863.
UNION CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.--#5

Abstract from return of the Department of the Monongahela, Maj. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, U.S. Army, commanding, August 31, 1863.
OOfficers.AAggregate present
MMen.BAggregate present and absent
PPresent for duty

Command.OMAB

General headquarters.9....99
Barnesville, Ohio 5167177186
Connellsville, Pa 18440523553
Hendrysburg, Ohio 3929595
New Wilmington, Pa.1747575
Pittsburgh, Pa 3809092
Pulaski, Pa 1485269
Somerton, Ohio 3858888
West Finley, Pa 3899292
Wheeling, W. Va 373160175
Total 49 1,1481,361 1,434

Troops in the Department of the Monongahela, Maj. Gen. William T. H. Brooks, U. S. Army, commanding, August 31, 1863.

BARNESVILLE, OHIO.
Ohio Company (Departmental Corps), Capt. James L. Deens.
Ohio Company (Departmental Corps), Capt. Hamilton Eaton.
CONNELLSVILLE, PA.
1st Independent Pennsylvania Cavalry Battalion (militia), Lieut. Col. Richard C. Dale.
HENDRYSBURG, OHIO.
Ohio Company (Departmental Corps), Capt. Joseph P. Arrick.
NEW WILMINGTON, PA.
Pennsylvania Company (emergency militia), Capt. Joseph R. Kemp.
PITTSBURGH, PA.
Pennsylvania Company (emergency militia), Capt. Samuel T. Griffith.
PULASKI, PA.
Pennsylvania Company (emergency militia), Lieut. James M. Brown.
SOMERTON, OHIO.
Ohio Company (Departmental Corps), Capt. Samuel Beard.
WEST FINLEY, PA.
Pennsylvania Company (emergency militia), Capt. John Henderson,

[4382] [S50] 1870 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4383] [S47] 1860 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4388] [S97] 1880 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4373] [S106] Gravestone at West Finley Cemetery, West Finley, PA

[4374] [S878] Pennsylvania, Veterans Burial Cards, 1777-1999

[4375] [S97] 1880 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4376] [S50] 1870 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4377] [S104] Varilone, Marilyn (marilone@home.com)

[4378] [S105] 1850 Greene County, PA Census (Richhill Twp)

[4379] [S47] 1860 Washington County, PA Census (West Finley Twp)

[4380] [S106] Gravestone at West Finley Cemetery, West Finley, PA

[4381] [S107] West Finley Cemetery Transcript

[4384] [S104] Varilone, Marilyn (marilone@home.com)

[4385] [S108] Shipe, Helen E. (heshipe@icubed.com)

[4386] [S8] Application, Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York

[4387] [S106] Gravestone at West Finley Cemetery, West Finley, PA

[18036] [S104] Varilone, Marilyn (marilone@home.com)

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Willis D RUTH

____ - ____

Father: D E RUTH
Mother: Minerva E SUPLER


                       _____________________
                      |                     
 _D E RUTH ___________|
|                     |
|                     |_____________________
|                                           
|
|--Willis D RUTH 
|  
|                      _Isaac SUPLER _______+
|                     | (1822 - 1896)       
|_Minerva E SUPLER ___|
  (1866 - ....)       |
                      |_Nancy LIVINGOOD ____
                        (1823 - 1908)       

INDEX

[3477] [S704] Obituary for Frank Clayton Ruth

[3478] [S704] Obituary for Frank Clayton Ruth

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6a-WIN32 (May 17 2004) on 8/10/2020 5:30:27 PM Eastern Standard Time.