Students in the Soldiers' Orphan Schools
from
Fayette County, Pennsylvania
June 1, 1902
Parents Living Record of Service
Date of Date of order or Dead** Name of P.O. Address
Name of Pupil Birth for admission School* Father Mother Father Rank Co. Regt. State Application by of Applicant
1 Berry James A G Sep 24, 1893 Jan 20, 1900 U L L Andrew Berry Pvt B 14th Pa Cav Andrew Berry Uniontown
2 Campbell John M Nov 24, 1893 Apr 4, 1901 U L D John Campbell Pvt K 2d Pa Art John Campbell Adah
3 Childs George F B Mar 31, 1887 Feb 9, 1894 I D L James W Childs Pvt B 14th W Va Sarah L Childs Merrittstown
4 Eaton George H Dec 17, 1888 Sep 24, 1900 U D D William J Eaton Pvt B 1st Del Cav Samuel D Woods Connellsville
5 Eckenroad Robert Oct 9, 1888 Nov 14, 1899 U D L Henry H Eckenroad Pvt B 155th Pa Mary J Eckenroad Everson
6 Engle Nora E Jul 18, 1887 Oct 28, 1898 U D L Henry E Engle Pvt A 7th W Va Mary Engle Uniontown
7 Engle Goldie P Aug 11, 1892 Jan 20, 1900 U D L Henry E Engle Pvt A 7th W Va Mary Engle Uniontown
8 Froman Thomas Oct 6, 1889 Jun 1, 1895 U L L Levi Froman Pvt A 43d Pa Levi Froman Uniontown
9 Gardner Helen Jul 1, 1888 Dec 29, 1897 U L D Jesse B Gardner Major G 8th Pa Mary A Litman Uniontown
10 Grim John Jan 6, 1891 Dec 21, 1899 U D L Samuel Grim Pvt E 212th Pa Anna E Grim Moyer
11 Grim Joseph C Apr 30, 1892 Dec 21, 1899 U D L Samuel Grim Pvt E 212th Pa Anna E Grim Moyer
12 Holland Oliver S Sep 15, 1888 Jan 31, 1895 U D D Springer Holland Pvt F 188th Pa C W Sailor Ohiopyle
13 Jobes Grover C Jun 4, 1889 Sep 11, 1899 U L D Daniel Jobes Corp H 1st W V Cav Daniel Jobes Uniontown
14 Johnson Anthony May 29, 1889 Jun 1, 1895 U L D William J Johnson Pvt F 11th Ill William J Johnson New Haven
15 Jordon Charles Apr 7, 1892 Mar 18, 1901 U L L Joseph A Jordan Pvt K 116th Pa Cora B Jordan Mt Braddock
16 Jordon Harry Feb 25, 1894 Mar 18, 1901 U L L Joseph A Jordan Pvt K 116th Pa Cora B Jordan Mt Braddock
17 Jordon Jessie C Feb 4, 1896 Mar 18, 1901 U L L Joseph A Jordan Pvt K 116th Pa Cora B Jordan Mt Braddock
18 Kifer Louis Aug 7, 1886 Oct 28, 1898 I L D Henry Kifer Sergt H 1st Pa Cav Henry Kifer Brownsville
19 Maxwell William O Nov 2, 1890 Jun 1, 1895 U L D James A Maxwell Pvt C 85th Pa James A Maxwell Fayette City
20 Mitchell John R Jan 12, 1886 Sep 17, 1896 I L D Elisha Mitchell Pvt K 112th Pa Art Margaret Mitchell Bridgeport
21 Nicholson Thomas R May 4, 1887 Jul 6, 1894 I D L Lacy H Nicholson Pvt F 11th Pa Hannah J Nicholson Merrittstown
22 Nicholson George N Oct 12, 1889 Jun 10, 1899 U D L Lacy H Nicholson Pvt F 11th Pa Hannah J Nicholson Merrittstown
23 Owens Oscar T Nov 1, 1891 Jul 13, 1897 U L L William H Owens Pvt G 54th Pa Children's Aid Soc Uniontown
24 Richards Jason A Feb 24, 1887 Sep 17, 1896 I D L James B Richards Pvt E 155th Pa Alice Richards Brownsville
25 Shaw James E Oct 2, 1886 Jun 1, 1895 I L L James Shaw Sergt E 140th Pa James Shaw Vanderbilt
26 Townsend David J Jun 8, 1886 Feb 9, 1894 I L L Hugh Townsend Pvt B 14th Pa Cav Mary C Townsend Fairchance
27 Townsend Hugh S Jan 4, 1890 Aug 1, 1900 U L L Hugh Townsend Pvt B 14th Pa Cav Mary C Townsend Uniontown
28 Turney Clyde Sep 6, 1887 Sep 19, 1900 I L L Daniel Turney Pvt K 6th Pa Art Martha Turney Uniontown
29 Turney Albert F May 16, 1890 Sep 19, 1900 U L L Daniel Turney Pvt K 6th Pa Art Martha Turney Uniontown
30 Wheeler Grant Mar 21, 1887 Feb 9, 1894 U L D Samuel Wheeler Pvt A 1st Pa Samuel Wheeler Grindstone
31 Wheeler Ray Jan 9, 1890 Jan 20, 1900 U L D Samuel Wheeler Pvt A 1st Pa Samuel Wheeler Uniontown
32 Wynkoop Hobart C Jul 22, 1896 Aug 1, 1900 U D L George S Wynkoop Pvt B 1st Batt Pa Samantha Wynkoop Uniontown
* Schools were abbreviated for this transcription: Chester Springs (CS); Uniontown (U); Industrial (I).
** Dead and Living were abbreviated for this transcription as D and L, respectively.