Students in the Soldiers' Orphan Schools
from
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
June 1, 1902
Parents Living Record of Service
Date of Date of order or Dead** Name of P.O. Address
Name of Pupil Birth for admission School* Father Mother Father Rank Co. Regt. State Application by of Applicant
1 Bailey Fred F Feb 15, 1891 Aug 20, 1901 CS D L Dennis Bailey Pvt - 28th NY Art Henry Bailey Sutton's Cr'k
2 Barney Glenin Jan 12, 1887 Jul 6, 1894 CS L L Edward Barney Pvt C 5th US Art William DeWitt Wilkes-Barre
3 Barney Violet Apr 14, 1890 Aug 17, 1895 CS L L Edward Barney Pvt C 5th US Art William DeWitt Wilkes-Barre
4 Briggs Matilda Mar 24, 1889 Mar 26, 1902 CS D D William Briggs Corp B 188th Pa Thomas J Briggs Hazleton
5 Buchman James H Aug 30, 1886 Aug 16, 1893 CS L D George Buchman Pvt F 147th Pa George Buchman Upper Lehigh
6 Buchman Ella M Feb 9, 1889 Aug 29, 1894 I L D George Buchman Pvt F 147th Pa George Buchman Upper Lehigh
7 Carey Jabez R Jul 26, 1889 Feb 10, 1896 I D L Jabez W Carey Pvt H 40th NJ Harriet E Carey Plymouth
8 Craig Ida P May 9, 1887 Aug 12, 1898 CS D L Daniel Craig Pvt A 143d Pa Lucy Craig Ashley
9 Craig Earley I Jul 25, 1889 Oct 6, 1898 CS D L Daniel Craig Pvt A 143d Pa Lucy Craig Ashley
10 Craig Clarence A May 15, 1891 Apr 17, 1900 CS D L Daniel Craig Pvt A 143d Pa Lucy Craig Ashley
11 Crawford Ellen Jan 17, 1891 Apr 17, 1900 CS L L Charles Crawford Landsman USS "Queen" Charles Crawford Plymouth
12 Crawford Albert Apr 23, 1893 Apr 17, 1900 CS L L Charles Crawford Landsman USS "Queen" Charles Crawford Plymouth
13 Davis Cora A Oct 8, 1892 Dec 30, 1899 CS L D John J Davis Pvt E 9th Pa John J Davis Plymouth
14 Davis John S Feb 3, 1894 Dec 30, 1899 CS L D John J Davis Pvt E 9th Pa John J Davis Plymouth
15 Deitz Cora A Aug 12, 1887 Jun 1, 1895 I L D David Deitz Pvt B 48th Pa David Deitz Rock Glen
16 DeLong Mary May Apr 10, 1887 Aug 30, 1894 I L D Frederick DeLong Pvt G 143d Pa Frederick DeLong W Nanticoke
17 Engle Benjamin H Apr 17, 1890 Oct 11, 1900 CS D L Joseph Engle Pvt A 198th Pa Mary A Engle Wilkes-Barre
18 Farrer John Sep 15, 1887 Sep 25, 1895 I L L George C Farrer Pvt G 50th Pa George C Farrer Freeland
19 Fox Ella Mar 17, 1887 Apr 17, 1900 I D L William G Fox Pvt F 3d Pa Art Anna M Fox Wilkes-Barre
20 Fritz Edward Oct 3, 1888 Jan 18, 1901 I L L Nathan Fritz Pvt A 4th Pa Cav Martha Fritz Ashley
21 Haney Beatrice A May 6, 1886 Jun 1, 1895 I L D John A Haney Corp F 4th Pa John A Haney Nanticoke
22 Haney Edith Aug 5, 1891 Oct 6, 1898 CS L D John A Haney Corp F 4th Pa John A Haney Nanticoke
23 Hardy Herbert May 21, 1887 Jan 13, 1898 I L D Ira Hardy Pvt B 143d Pa Ira Hardy Luzerne
24 Hardy Eliza Oct 19, 1889 Jan 13, 1898 I L D Ira Hardy Pvt B 143d Pa Ira Hardy Luzerne
25 Harlos Ira Jun 1, 1888 Nov 15, 1899 I D D George Harlos Corp G 28th Pa Frederick Harlos Cease's Mills
26 Hass William Dec 26, 1890 Mar 26, 1902 CS D L Peter Hass Corp G 143d Pa Anna M Bertels Wilkes-Barre
27 Hudson Mabel C Jul 30, 1888 Mar 8, 1901 CS D L Ovando Hudson Pvt E 3d Pa Cav Emma C Hudson Kingston
28 Jones Stella Oct 31, 1892 Apr 17, 1900 CS D L Henry C Jones Pvt E 53d Pa Addie W Jones Pike's Creek
29 Jones Wlliam M Sep 21, 1894 Apr 17, 1900 CS D L Henry C Jones Pvt E 53d Pa Addie W Jones Pike's Creek
30 Jones Carrie M Aug 6, 1887 Oct 26, 1897 I D L Henry Clay Jones Pvt E 53d Pa Adelaide Jones Fade's Creek
31 Jones James M May 3, 1889 Oct 26, 1897 I D L Henry Clay Jones Pvt E 53d Pa Adelaide Jones Fade's Creek
32 Jones Harold May 6, 1891 Aug 21, 1901 CS L L Elias Jones Pvt D 15th NY Cav Elias Jones Pittston
33 Jumber* Urias V Sep 18, 1888 Jun 10, 1899 CS L L Joseph Jumper Pvt I 104th Pa Joseph Jumper Wilkes-Barre
34 Kidney Elsie M Apr 10, 1892 May 16, 1902 CS L L William Kidney Pvt B 9th Pa Mary M Kidney Wilkes-Barre
35 Kidney Dorothy L Dec 7, 1894 May 16, 1902 CS L L William Kidney Pvt B 9th Pa Mary M Kidney Wilkes-Barre
36 Klinetop Lewis J Jul 27, 1891 Apr 4, 1899 CS L L Lewis J Klinetop Corp A 143d Pa Lewis J Klinetop Plymouth
37 Klinetop Lucinda J May 13, 1893 Jun 10, 1899 CS L L Lewis J Klinetop Corp A 143d Pa Lewis J Klinetop Plymouth
38 Knecht Joseph Apr 9, 1887 May 15, 1897 CS L D Jacob Knecht Pvt G 142d Pa L A Knecht Kunkle
39 Long Wilson M Jan 26, 1889 Nov 17, 1900 I D L Wilson Long Corp F 7th Pa Res Seraphine Taylor Bloomingdale
40 Montgomery Wm H Jul 8, 1888 Mar 9, 1896 I D D Thomas Montgomery Pvt G 9th Pa William J Day Plymouth
41 Moore Keturah H Sep 3, 1888 Mar 26, 1902 CS D L James Moore Pvt D 190th Pa Martha J Moore Luzerne
42 Munn William C Sep 10, 1886 Nov 15, 1899 I D L Adam Munn Pvt H 12th Pa Cav Christena Munn Hazleton
43 Newman* Julius Feb 29, 1888 Nov 15, 1899 I L L John Newman Pvt B 14th USI John Newman Hazleton
44 Neuman* Fritz W Apr 11, 1890 Aug 20, 1901 CS L L John Neuman Pvt G 14th USI John Neuman Hazleton
45 Ostrander William O May 15, 1888 Feb 10, 1898 CS D L Reuben M Ostrander Pvt E 43d NY Eliza J Ostrander Harding
46 Parsonage William J Dec 13, 1891 Aug 20, 1901 CS D L William J Parsonage Pvt I 9th Pa S M Davenport Plymouth
47 Parsonage Abraham Nov 2, 1894 Aug 20, 1901 CS D L William J Parsonage Pvt I 9th Pa S M Davenport Plymouth
48 Pease Leroy Oct 9, 1891 Apr 17, 1900 CS D L David Pease Pvt G 59th* Pa Isabella Pease Plymouth
49 Rollins Nettie Dec 6, 1886 Oct 30, 1896 I D D Isaac Rollins Pvt D 24th USCT Frank Rollins Wilkes-Barre
50 Rowe Bessie Dec 11, 1886 Oct 26, 1897 I D L George W Rowe Pvt G 30th Pa Mary Rowe Luzerne
51 Royer Charles Jun 9, 1888 Jun 10, 1899 U D L Benjamin Royer Pvt I 143d Pa Rachael Royer Shickshinny
52 Shaffer Terry Feb 2, 1887 Jan 21, 1898 CS L D Thomas Shaffer Pvt H 67th Pa Thomas Shaffer Pond Hill
53 Shaffer Emma Mar 29, 1890 May 15, 1897 CS L D Thomas Shaffer Pvt H 67th Pa Thomas Shaffer Pond Hill
54 Sherwood Joseph B Nov 27, 1887 Oct 2, 1894 I D L Robert Sherwood Pvt E 143d Pa Laura Sherwood Plymouth
55 Shiner Nellie G Apr 14, 1888 Aug 20, 1901 CS D L Nathaniel Shiner Pvt A 173d Pa Mary Shiner W Hazleton
56 Shiner Franklin D Jul 19, 1890 Aug 20, 1901 CS D L Nathaniel Shiner Pvt A 173d Pa Mary Shiner W Hazleton
57 Small Charles M Jun 10, 1886 Nov 15, 1899 CS D D John F Small Pvt K 7th Pa Cav John F Manhart Wilkes-Barre
58 Smith Albert Jul 3, 1891 Jun 10, 1899 CS D L Aaron Smith Pvt I 2d Pa Art Rebecca M Smith Alderson
59 Smith Robert Feb 2, 1887 Aug 12, 1898 CS D L Aaron Smith Pvt I 2d Pa Art Rebecca M Smith Alderson
60 Smith Earl Feb 8, 1888 Oct 6, 1898 CS D L Aaron Smith Pvt I 2d Pa Art Rebecca M Smith Alderson
61 Snyder Alec M Nov 9, 1886 Jan 31, 1901 CS L L William W Snyder Pvt G 52d Pa J Foster Barber Hazleton
62 Snyder Jewel M Aug 10, 1889 Jan 31, 1901 CS L L William W Snyder Pvt G 52d Pa J Foster Barber Hazleton
63 Snyder Nellie E May 22, 1892 Jan 31, 1901 CS L L William W Snyder Pvt G 52d Pa J Foster Barber Hazleton
64 Snyder Ruth B Aug 10, 1894 Jan 31, 1901 CS L L William W Snyder Pvt G 52d Pa J Foster Barber Hazleton
65 Stout Sarah A Mar 27, 1888 Apr 10, 1892 CS D L Daniel F Stout Pvt H 41st Pa Hannah M Stout Beach Haven
66 Stout Reuben G May 4, 1890 Apr 10, 1902 CS D L Daniel F Stout Pvt H 41st Pa Hannah M Stout Beach Haven
67 Stout Eva L Feb 10, 1892 Apr 10, 1902 CS D L Daniel F Stout Pvt H 41st Pa Hannah M Stout Beach Haven
68 Wandall Jessie M Jul 15, 1888 Jun 10, 1899 I D L Andrew Wandall Pvt A 5th NY Cav Catherine J Wandall Sweet Valley
69 Wilson Edith Sep 9, 1886 Dec 20, 1893 I L D Robert Wilson Corp G 105th Pa Robert Wilson Wyoming
70 Wilson Arthur Dec 24, 1888 Dec 20, 1893 I L D Robert Wilson Corp G 105th Pa Robert Wilson Wyoming
71 Yaple Franklin A Sep 11, 1888 Feb 20, 1901 CS L L Harry W Yaple Pvt K 52d Pa Eliza Yaple Hazleton
72 Young Erastus Mar 1, 1890 Apr 17, 1900 CS D D Thomas Young Pvt G 5th US Art William S Young Pittston
* Schools were abbreviated for this transcription: Chester Springs (CS); Uniontown (U); Industrial (I).
** Dead and Living were abbreviated for this transcription as D and L, respectively.
32* Father's last name is twice spelled Jumper in original document.
43*, 44* Last names are spelled differently in the original document.
48* Break up of print in original document for "Regt."; could be 50th or 59th.