BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK
Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1864
LAMBTON WARD |
|||
Lambton Quay |
|||
West Side |
West Side - continued |
||
Howe William | Bootmaker | McIntosh J | South Sea Hotel |
Houghton J | Grocer | James William | Cabinet Maker |
'Independent' Office | Wilton E | Butcher | |
Lyon William | Bookseller etc | Waldin T | Confectioner |
Anderson D | Grocer | Watkin J | Ironmonger |
Collins John | Lodging House | Joseph & Co | Merchants |
Collins Mrs | Nurse | Cull Caleb | Freemason's Tavern |
Thompson J | Aurora Tavern | Bradford E | Gunsmith |
Compton J | Grocer | Flood William | Bootmaker |
Denton George | Watchmaker | Gear James | Port Butcher |
Mansill W | Nurseryman | Bradley W H | Bootmaker |
? | Eagle Tavern | Tonks William | Draper |
? | Bookbinder | Clark William | Draper |
Harvey T V | Watchmaker | White T | Storekeeper |
Harvey T V | Tobacconist | Mason W | Blacksmith |
Aaston Charles | Bootmaker | Mason W | Draper |
Sand C B | Solicitor | Walsh R | Hairdresser |
Rowley Professor | Hairdresser | Lewis E | Cooper |
Mailer W | Commercial Hotel | Maxton S | Baker |
Ruck J | Cabinet Maker | Chitty John | Clerk |
Sutherland John | Confectioner | Chitty Mrs | Milliner |
Swan G | Photographic Artist | Lemmington G | Carter |
Payne W | Grindery Store | Lang B |
Butcher |
Wardell J | Draper | Richards E | Photographer |
Baker G | Bootmaker | Taine J J | Storekeeper |
Laurence A | Coffee House | Minifie John | Painter etc |
Gawler W M | Tailor | Minifie Josiah | Criterion Tap |
Plimmer L | Barrett's Hotel | The Wellington Club | |
Plimmer J | Timber Merchant | Levin & Co | Merchants |
Wara C D R | Solicitor | Stafford E | Tailor |
Mechanics Institute | Bishop W | Chemist | |
Scotch Church | Pickett & Co | Drapers | |
Supreme Court Buildings | Wallace J | Grocer etc | |
Allen William | Accountant | Read H | Tinman |
Wallace J H | Minifie Josiah | Painter | |
Johnson W H | Tinman | Cook & Son | Tailors |
Crown and Anchor Tavern | Brandon A de B | Solicitor | |
Billman G | Livery Stablekeeper | Kumutoto Street |
|
Hanneke Mrs E | Jeweller | East Side |
|
Aston T V | Fancy Warehouse | Barber J & H | Butchers |
Wrigglesworth | Library etc | Luxford & Co | Merchants |
Levy L | Bootmaker | N. Z. S. N. Company's Office | |
Moss L | Clothier | Taylor W W | Merchant |
Levy Mrs S | Milliner | Anderson D | Merchant |
Shaw & Sons | Watchmakers | Pearce E | Merchant |
Wilcox E | Milliner | Borlase C B | Solicitor |
Marriott J H | Optician etc | McLean J | Shipwright |
Sancto Mrs M | Fruiterer | Mears J | Saddler |
Hornblow C | Cabinet Maker | Turnbull & Co | Merchants |
Hart R | Solicitor | Walden J | Oyster Shop etc |
Pond & Remmington | Painters | Schultze C W | Miller |
Poulson B | Tailors | Bank of New Zealand | |
Harris Misses | Milliners | Brandon A de B | Solicitor |
Burne J | Draper | Kirkaldie & Stains | Drapers |
Ellison T | Cabinet Maker | Krull & Co | Merchants |
Barraud C D | Chemist | Custom House Quay |
|
Mills E W | Ironmonger | Queen's Warehouse | |
'Spectator' Office | Custom Warehouse | ||
Rowlands W | Storekeeper | Custom House Store | |
Warburton T K | Fancy Store | Grey Street |
|
Brigham W | Cooper | Post Office | |
Fredman J | Watchmaker | I. C. R. M. Company's Office | |
Laing P | Confectioner | Odd Fellows' Hall | |
Webbe F | Upholsterer | Building Society's Office | |
Armstrong R | Saddler | Wellington Town Board Office | |
Kane H R | Draper | ||
Wellington Terrace | |||
West Side |
West Side - continued |
||
Roe C | Printer | Seivers G | Settler |
Holmes William | Clerk | Harris W | Settler |
Brewer William Snr | Labourer | Halliday Captain | Harbour Master |
Barraud C D | Chemist | Boddington Mrs | Settler |
Parsons W | Labourer | Wright Mrs | Governess |
Murphey Mrs | Settler | Clarke W | Draper |
Vincent M | Settler | Warburton T K | Draper |
Carruthers Mrs | Settler | Newey Mrs | Settler |
Kensett Captain | Master Mariner | Capper C M | Clerk |
Chappell J H | Carpenter | Toomath E | Schoolmaster |
Chappell J | Carpenter | Burne J | Draper |
Watkin J | Ironmonger | Moore G | Settler |
Hayden Mrs | Boarding House | Hates Mrs | Settler |
Hogan D | Labourer | East Side |
|
Ludwell Mrs | Settler | Hoggard J F | Post Master |
Rankin Mrs | Settler | Mills C | Shipwright |
Brewer G | Boatman | McLaggan J | Carpenter |
Gooden L | Labourer | Mace G | Settler |
Green J | Labourer | ||
Weaver Mrs | Settler | ||
Bolton Street | |||
Smith Mrs | Settler | Greatbach | Carpenter |
Kumutoto Street |
|||
Tagg W J | Clerk | Smith Benjamin | Clerk |
Izard G B | Solicitor |