Burgess Roll for the Borough of Wellington - 1842 | ||
1 | Allen William | Manners Street |
2 | Allen George | Pipitea |
3 | Anderson Archibald | Thorndon Quay |
4 | Annear James | Sydney Street |
5 | Ashbolt Thomas | Te Aro |
6 | Avery Thomas | Bolton Row |
7 | Baker Richard | Wellington |
8 | Baker John | Te Aro |
9 | Bannister William | Lambton Quay |
10 | Barnes R. B. | Lambton Quay |
11 | Bassett William | River Hutt |
12 | Batten George B. | Taranaki Street |
13 | Bell James | Te Aro |
14 | Bennett George W. | Wellington Terrace |
15 | Bethune Kenneth | Lambton Quay |
16 | Bevan Thomas | Lambton Quay |
17 | Bidmead Jonathan | Kai Warra Warra |
18 | Bills Frederick | Wellington Beach |
19 | Bishop Joseph | Wellington Terrace |
20 | Blathwayte George W. | Wellington |
21 | Blake George Henry | Murphey Street |
22 | Blyth James | Dixon Street |
23 | Board George | Lambton Quay |
24 | Bolton Frederick | Thorndon Flat |
25 | Boyton Henry | Dixon Street |
26 | Bradford Robert | Lambton Quay |
27 | Brandon A. De B. | Wellington |
28 | Branks Robert | Wellington |
29 | Brees Samuel Charles | Hawkstone Street |
30 | Brewer William | Wade's Town |
31 | Brewer William V. | Wellington |
32 | Brewster Charles | Ingistre Street |
33 | Briggs George | Thorndon Quay |
34 | Brooks Steven | Pipitea Pah |
35 | Brown Richard | Lambton Quay |
36 | Brown Charles | Willis Street |
37 | Brown John | Te Aro |
38 | Brown James | River Hutt |
39 | Brown Henry | Lambton Quay |
40 | Bruce Peter | River Hutt |
41 | Bryce John | Thorndon Flat |
42 | Burcham J. | River Hutt |
43 | Burgess William B. | Boulcott Street |
44 | Bush William | Nairn Street |
45 | Butler William Steven | Te Aro |
46 | ButlerJ. H. | Te Aro Flat |
47 | Butler T. C. | Manners Street |
48 | Butler Thomas | River Hutt |
49 | Buxton H. B. | Thorndon Flat |
50 | Cameron Donald | Kai Warra Warra |
51 | Cameron Donald | Kai Warra Warra |
52 | Cameron Ewen | Kai Warra Warra |
53 | Cameron Peter | Kai Warra Warra |
54 | Cameron John | Kai Warra Warra |
55 | Catchpool Edward | Dixon Street |
56 | Cayley Thomas | Tinakori Road |
57 | Cimeno Salvator | Lambton Quay |
58 | Chetham Edward | Hill Street |
59 | Chetham A. | Wellington |
60 | Chitchell J. | River Hutt |
61 | Clarke G. | Lambton Quay |
62 | Clarkson William | Lambton Quay |
63 | Clapham Joseph | Te Aro Flat |
64 | Collett Henry | Willis Street |
65 | Collins James | Wellington |
66 | Collis J. D. | Te Aro |
67 | Compton George | River Hutt |
68 | Cooper William | Te Aro |
69 | Couper William | Sydney Street |
70 | Craighead William | River Hutt |
71 | Crawford George | Willis Street |
72 | Cullen James | Pipitea |
73 | Cundy Charles | Sydney Street |
74 | Daniell Edward | Te Aro |
75 | Davis E. | Lambton Quay |
76 | Davis Rowland | Willis Street |
77 | Day Robert | Berhampore Farm |
78 | Dean Jabez | Lambton Quay |
79 | Dixon J. G. R. | Te Aro |
80 | Dorset John | Lambton Quay |
81 | Drake T. S. | Wellington Terrace |
82 | Duffield T. J. | Berhampore Farm |
83 | Duke George | Lambton Quay |
84 | Duncan Robert | Te Aro |
85 | Durie D. S. | Lambton Quay |
86 | Duthie A. | River Hutt |
87 | Eades William | Wellington Terrace |
88 | Edwards George | Hawkstone Street |
89 | Edwards William | Karori Road |
90 | Evans Morgan | Manners Street |
91 | Evans John | Thorndon Flat |
92 | Featherston J. E. | Wellington Terrace |
93 | Fellingham George | Woolcombe Street |
94 | Fill William | Nairn Street |
95 | Finnimore William | River Hutt |
96 | Fisher William | Thorndon Flat |
97 | Fitchett John | Bolton Street |
98 | Fitzherbert William | Farish Street |
99 | Ford James | Nairn Street |
100 | Foster James Rumsey | Willis Street |
101 | Fox Edward Thomas | Wellington |
102 | France Frederick J. | Willis Street |
103 | Frazer Duncan | Kai Warra Road |
104 | Fuller John | Manners Street |
105 | Futter James | Thorndon Flat |
106 | Galpin William | Wellington |
107 | Gaskin Samuel | Kai Warra Warra |
108 | Garrod Henry | Wellington Flat |
109 | Gibson Lewis | Te Aro |
110 | Gill John | Thorndon Flat |
111 | Gillard J. M. | River Hutt |
112 | Gillies Archibald | Crawford's Farm |
113 | Gollan Donald | Kai Warra warra |
114 | Gower John | Wright Street |
115 | Grace Charles | Kumu Toto |
116 | Greenwood J. H. | Lowrie Bay |
117 | Guthrie Thomas | Willis Street |
118 | Guyton William | Te Aro |
119 | Hair James | Lambton Quay |
120 | Hall Henry | Te Aro |
121 | Halswell Edmund | Wellington |
122 | Hansard James Thomas | Manners Street |
123 | Hanson R. D. | Wellington |
124 | Harding T. | Willis Street |
125 | Harris John | Willis Street |
126 | Harris Luke | Thorndon Flat |
127 | Harrison Henry Shafto | Wellington |
128 | Hart Edward | Nairn Street |
129 | Hartley Stephen | Lambton Quay |
130 | Harvey John | Willis Street |
131 | Harvey Richard | Willis Street |
132 | Harvey Charles | Lambton Quay |
133 | Hawke William | River Hutt |
134 | Hawkins George | Te Aro Flat |
135 | Hay Ebenezer | Petoni |
136 | Hay William | Webb Street |
137 | Hesse A. A. A. | Kai Warra Warra |
138 | Hewitt Alfred | Lambton Quay |
139 | Hine T. B. | Lambton Quay |
140 | Hobbs Charles | Tinakori Road |
141 | Hodder Walter | Kai Warra Warra |
142 | Hoggard Thomas William | Lambton Quay |
143 | Holes Peter | Ghuznee Street |
144 | Hood Robert | Fife Place |
145 | Hood William | Fife Place |
146 | Hornbrook A. | Thorndon Flat |
147 | Hort Abraham | Te Aro |
148 | Houghton Robert | Willis Street |
149 | Howell Thomas | Ghuznee Street |
150 | Hudson Willism | Udy's place |
151 | Hume Peter | Te Aro |
152 | Hunt Thomas | Thorndon Flat |
153 | Hunter George | Willis Street |
154 | Hurley Alexander | Lambton Quay |
155 | Irvine Thomas | Lambton Quay |
156 | Jackson James | Lowrie Bay |
157 | Jenkins Robert | Manners Street |
158 | Jones G. | Lambton Quay |
159 | Knox Frederick John | Te Aro Flat |
160 | Johnson Edward | Lambton Quay |
161 | Johnson James H. | Te Aro |
162 | Johnson John | Udy's Place |
163 | Johnson William | Manners St |
164 | Johnston David | Te Aro Flat |
165 | Johnston William | Medical Hall |
166 | Joseph Hyam | Lambton Quay |
167 | Kennedy Thomas | Te Aro |
168 | Kelly C. | Lambton Quay |
169 | Kelham James | Mount Allbyn |
170 | King John | Willis Street |
171 | King John | Te Aro |
172 | King William | River Hutt |
173 | Knight Thomas | Lambton Quay |
174 | Knox Frederick John | Te Aro Flat |
175 | Ladbroke John | Berhampore Farm |
176 | Landon Henry | Wellington |
177 | Levi Benjamin | Mount Cook |
178 | Levi Solomom | Mount Cook |
179 | Levin N. | Lambton Quay |
180 | Lewsi John | Thorndon Flat |
181 | Linfoot R. | Pipitea |
182 | Lodge John | Kai Warra Warra |
183 | Lockyer Thomas | Thorndon Flat |
184 | Lowe Adrian | Thorndon Quay |
185 | Ludlam Alfred | Te Aro |
186 | Ludwell William | Wellington Terrace |
187 | Luxford William | Lambton Quay |
188 | Lyall A. | Lambton Quay |
189 | Lyall Robert | Kai Warra Warra |
190 | Lyon William | Lambton Quay |
191 | Mabey Charles | River Hutt |
192 | Machattie Thomas M. | Lambton Quay |
193 | McCarthy J. M. | Te Aro |
194 | Mackay Donald | Kai Warra Warra |
195 | Mantel Walter B. D. | Mulgrave Street |
196 | Marshall H. | Villiers Street |
197 | Marshall Sampson | Lambton Quay |
198 | Martin James | Te Aro |
199 | Martin Edward | River Hutt |
200 | Mason William | Willis St |
221 | Mason William | Kai Warra Rd |
223 | Masters Joseph | Te Aro |
224 | Mathieson Kenneth | Kai Warra Rd |
225 | Maxwell James | Te Aro |
226 | Mayers Henry | Barrett's Hotel |
227 | McBeth John | Thorndon Flat |
228 | McConnell William | Pipitea Pah |
229 | McDonald Donald | Kai Warra Warra |
230 | McGregor Gregor | Jak-e-wai Pah |
231 | McHardie David | River Hutt |
232 | McKenzie Thomas | Ghuznee St |
233 | McLaggan John | Wellington Tce |
234 | McMaster Angus | Kai Warra Warra |
235 | McNally James | Lambton Quay |
235 | Medhurst Charles | Nairn St |
237 | Meech Henry | Thorndon Quay |
238 | Mellor James | Te Aro |
239 | Mexted George | Te Aro |
240 | Mills Charles | Lambton Quay |
241 | Miller Joseph | Thordon Flat |
242 | Miller William | Kai Warra Warra |
243 | Milner Richard | Te Aro |
244 | Millward Octavius Rundall | Willis St |
245 | Minifie John | Manners St |
246 | Mitchell Francis | Lambton Quay |
247 | Mocatta Solomon | Molesworth St |
248 | Molesworth F. A. | River Hutt |
249 | Moreing Henry | River Hutt |
250 | Monteith G. D. | Lambton Quay |
251 | Moore George | Lambton Quay |
252 | Morton Henry | Manners St |
253 | Morgan Edward | Lambton Quay |
254 | Morrison Hugh | Evans Bay |
255 | Mounsher Charles | Lambton Quay |
256 | Mowbray Alexander | Kai Warra Warra |
257 | Muir James | Manners St |
258 | Murray Anthony | Thorndon Flat |
259 | Murray Robert | Sydney St |
260 | Nash James Henry | Cuba St |
261 | Nicoll William | Pipitea |
262 | Northwood Thomas | Wellington Tce |
263 | Nott William | Wellington Tce |
264 | O'Loughlin Timothy | Te Aro |
265 | Palmer R. W. | Tinakori Rd |
266 | Park Robert | Wellington Tce |
267 | Parker Thomas Algernon | Berhampore Farm |
268 | Parnell S. D. | Willis St |
269 | Partridge Thomas M | Te Aro |
270 | Penny C. M. | Lambton Quay |
271 | Percy Joseph Hewlett | River Hutt |
272 | Percy Joseph Jnr | River Hutt |
273 | Petherick James | River Hutt |
274 | Pharazyn C. J. | Kai Warra Warra |
275 | Pike William | Thorndon Flat |
276 | Pilcher Stephen | Te Aro |
277 | Plimmer John | Ingestre St |
278 | Poad Thomas | Lambton Quay |
279 | Polhill Baker | Te Aro |
280 | Pratt T. D. | Thorndon Flat |
281 | Puckridge Septimus | Lambton Quay |
282 | Read Henry | Wellington Tce |
283 | Reid James | Nairn St |
284 | Retter Samuel | Wades Town |
285 | Rhodes William B. | Te Aro |
286 | Riddiford D. | River Hutt |
287 | Roberts W | Lambton Quay |
288 | Robertson A. | Willis St |
289 | Robertson Duncan | Murphy St |
290 | Robertson George | Te Aro Flat |
291 | Robinson Francis | Wellingto Tce |
292 | Robinson Robert | River Hutt |
293 | Robson Harry | Lambton Quay |
294 | Roots John | Thorndon Quay |
295 | Roper J. | Willis St |
296 | Rose Robert | Te Aro |
297 | Rotherham Macb | Karori Rd |
298 | Rout John | Lambton Quay |
299 | Roe Edward | Manners St |
300 | Roe Edward Jnr | Manners St |
301 | Ryall Joseph | Thordon Flat |
302 | Samuel K | Lambton Quay |
303 | Sawyer John | Te Aro |
304 | Saywell G. | River Hutt |
305 | Scholes Joshua | Lambton quay |
306 | Scutching James | Wades Town |
307 | Scott George | Willis St |
308 | Scott Robert | River Hutt |
309 | Seear William | Te Aro |
310 | Seed John | Thorndon Quay |
311 | Seed Richard | Lambton Quay |
312 | Sellar James | Dixon St |
314 | Serjent Henry | Kai Warra Warra |
315 | Sharp Charles | Wellington Tce |
316 | Shepherd William | Lambton Tce |
317 | Simmonds William S. | Lambton Quay |
318 | Simmonds James L. | Lambton Quay |
319 | Smith James | Lambton Quay |
320 | Smith William | Willis St |
321 | Smith W. M. | Tinakori Rd |
323 | Speedy David | Kai Warra Warra |
324 | Speedy William | Kai Warra Warra |
325 | Stacey James | Wellington Tce |
326 | Startup Robert | Karori Rd |
327 | Stafford Edward | Lambton Quay |
328 | Stevens Charles | Thorndon Flat |
329 | St Hill Henry | Pipitea |
330 | Stoddart James | Dixon St |
331 | Stoke J. M. | Woolcombe St |
332 | Strang R. R. | Woolcombe St |
333 | Suett Walter | Kai Warra Warra |
334 | Sutton John | Lambton Quay |
335 | Swallows Edward | Hawkestone St |
336 | Swan Stephen | River Hutt |
337 | Sykes George | Wellington |
338 | Sykes William | Tinakori Rd |
339 | Tailor William | Te Aro |
340 | Taylor William | Te Aro |
341 | Taylor Henry | Willis St |
342 | Taylor James | River Hutt |
343 | Taylor George | River Hutt |
344 | Thorby Ezekiel | Bolton St |
345 | Tomlin John | Thorndon Flat |
346 | Tucker Josiah | River Hutt |
347 | Turner John | Udy's Place |
348 | Tutchen Peter | Thorndon Flat |
349 | Udy Hart | Udy's Place |
350 | Underwood Thomas | Thorndon flat |
351 | Vincent William Edward | Ghuznee |
352 | Virtua G. Blair | Willis St |
353 | Wade John | Te Aro |
354 | Waitt Robert | Te Aro |
355 | Walker James | Sydney St |
356 | Wallace John Howard | Lambton Quay |
357 | Warbrick Abraham | Willia St |
358 | Ward James | Te Aro |
359 | Watt James | Berhampore Farm |
360 | Waters George | Dixon St |
361 | Watson T. H. | Lambton Quay |
362 | Watterson John | Thorndon Flat |
363 | webb Charles Frederick | Guildford Tce |
364 | Welch William | Petoni |
365 | White George | River Hutt |
366 | White Charles | River Hutt |
367 | White Joseph | Wades Town |
368 | White David | Bolton Row |
369 | Wilson George Guthrie | wellington Tce |
370 | Wilson James | Willis St |
371 | Woodward Samuel | Guilford Tce |
372 | Young George (Capt) | Lambton Quay |
373 | Yule John | Te Aro |
374 | Yule Moses | Te Aro |