Electoral Roll for
the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington
County Districts are not included
A - E
Name | Place of abode | Calling or Business |
A | ||
Allen William | Hawkestone St | Auctioneer |
Allen George | Thorndon St | Boat builder |
Allen Frederick Kenneth | Cuba St | Master Mariner |
Anderson David | Cuba St | Storekeeper |
Anslow Thomas | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Archibald Robert | Willis St | Carpenter |
Armstrong Robert | Lambton Qu | Saddler |
Ashdown George | Lambton Qu | Settler |
Ashbolt Thomas | Cuba St | Settler |
Ashmore John | Murphy St | Carpenter |
Aston Thomas | Willis St | Overseer |
Atchison Frederick | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
August George Hornby | Pipitea | Labourer |
B | ||
Baggarley James | Lambton Quay | Oilskin maker |
Baird James | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Baker John Thomas Townsend | Constable St | Carpenter |
Baldwin William | Mulgrave St | Storekeeper |
Bannatyne William McLeod | Tinakori Rd | Merchant |
Bannister John Eades | Lambton Qu | Publican |
Bannister Edwin | Wellington Tce | Printer |
Bannister Robert Elijah | Lambton Qu | Clerk |
Bannister William | Lambton Qu | |
Barraud Charles Decimus | Guildford Tce | Chemist |
Barraud Francis Philip | Lambton Qu | Chemist |
Barrett John | Taranaki St | Farmer |
Barry Richard | Dickson St | Licensed Victualler |
Barr John | Lambton Qu | Clerk |
Bell Francis Dillon | Thorndon Flat | Commissioner of Crown Lands |
Benge Douglas | Abel Smith St | Warehouseman |
Benge Nicholas | Guildford Tce | Gardener |
Benkenstein Frederick Aug. | Mulgrave St | Shoemaker |
Bennard William | Hanson St | Labourer |
Bennett George | Lambton Qu | Cabinet maker |
Bennett William | Nairne St | Labourer |
Berry Green Alfred | Nairne St | Warehouseman |
Benson William | Lambton Qu | Licensed Victualler |
Bently Henry | Lambton Qu | Boatman |
Bethune John Hugh | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Bethune Kenneth | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Bidmead Jonathan | Mulgrave St | Butcher |
Bills Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Birch Frederick | Willis St | Mariner |
Bird William | Town Belt | Labourer |
Bishop William | Lambton Qu | Chemist |
Bishop William | Lambton Qu | Waterman |
Blade Robert | Wellington Tce | Trader |
Blaker George Edmund | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Blyth James | Dickson St | Cabinet maker |
Bolton Frederick | Tinakori Rd | Bricklayer |
Bould Robert | Wellington | Shoemaker |
Bowler William | Hawkestone St | Merchant |
Bowler William Jnr | Hawkestone St | Merchant |
Bowler Samuel | Cuba St | Master Mariner |
Bowtell John | Lambton Qu | Lodging house keeper |
Boyton Henry | Herbert St | Miller |
Bradey Francis | Tamworth Cottage, Adelaide Rd | Gentleman |
Bradey Francis Henry | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Bradey Francis Jnr | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
Bragg George | Bidwell St | Carpenter |
Bragg Henry | Bidwell St | Carpenter |
Bragg Richard | Karori St | Labourer |
Brandon Alfred De Bathe | Wellington | Solicitor |
Braithwaite August Septimus | Thorndon Qu | Engineer |
Brathwaite James Butcher | Wellington | Accountant |
Brewer William | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Brigham William | Lambton Qu | Cooper |
Broadbent William | Willis St | Blacksmith |
Bromley Henry | Wellington | |
Brooking Henry | Tinakori Rd | Clerk |
Brown Abraham | Harrison St | Warehouseman |
Brown Charles | Mulgrave St | Publican |
Brown Charles W. | Lutton Pl | Baker |
Brown Christopher | Murphy St | Labourer |
Brown George | Tinakori Rd | Boot and shoemaker |
Brown John | Willis St | Butcher |
Brown William | Ingestre St | Currier |
Buck George | Taita River Hutt | Publican |
Buckridge Robert | Hutt Valley | Farmer |
Buckthought Philip | Willis St | Draper |
Burkitt Edward | Town Belt | Labourer |
Burne Joseph | Lambton Qu | Liner Draper |
Burton William | Pipitea | Blacksmith |
Butler Thomas Charles | Daniel St | Farmer |
C | ||
Cahill Edward | Town Belt | Labourer |
Callcott Jonathan | Mulgrave St | Book keeper |
Callett Henry | Wellington Tce | Butcher |
Campbell Patrick | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Carkeek Stephen | Boulcott St | Collector of Customs |
Carman George | Murphy St | Mariner |
Carmont John | Guilford Tce | Gardener |
Carpenter Robert Holt | Molesworth St | Bookbinder |
Carswell John | Daniel St | Carpenter |
Carter Charles Rooking | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Carter Joseph | Hawkestone St | Warehouseman |
Carty Charles | Tory St | Labourer |
Carruthers Edwin Montague | Kumutoto St | Gardener |
Castle John | Aurora St | Labourer |
Catchpool Edward | Dickson St | Officer H.M.Customs |
Catty John | Sidney St | Shoemaker |
Cattell James | Hawkestone St | Shoemaker |
Cattell William | Cuba St | Licensed Victualler |
Cauty James | Dickson St | Mariner |
Cave Louis | Mulgrave St | Mariner |
Chamberlain Thomas | Karori | Dairyman |
Chappell James | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Cheeseman Robert Suckling | Hopper St | Solicitor |
Chew Edward | Ingestre St | Carter |
Christison Peter | Lambton Qu | Baker |
Churchill William | Willis St | Warehouseman |
Cemino Salvatore | Sydney St | Master Mariner |
Clapham Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Warehouseman |
Clapham Thomas Henry | Molesworth St | Licensed Victualler |
Clark William | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Clifford Charles | Wellington | Grazier |
Clout John | Manners St | Labourer |
Coad Thomas | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Cobham Samuel | Cuba St | Surveyor |
Corkery Dennis | Pipitea | Labourer |
Cockran Denison | Sidney St | Clerk |
Cockroft Adin | Taranaki St | Tanner |
Cole Robert | Bolton St | Clergyman |
Collins John Power | Willis St | Bootmaker |
Collins Jeremiah Power | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Cummersfield John | Aurora Tce | Labourer |
Conacher Daniel | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Connell Charles | Willis St | Labourer |
Connolly Michael Thomas | Wellington | Carpenter |
Conner William | Ghuznee St | Labourer |
Cook Francis | Daniell St | Settler |
Cook James | Hobson St | Baker |
Cook John | Lambton Qu | Tailor |
Cooper John | Pipitea St | Tailor |
Cooper Thomas | Pipitea St | Ginger beer manufacturer |
Cooper Samuel | Molesworth St | Tailor |
Cording Edmund | Lambton Qu | Carpenter |
Cotter Pierce | Ghuznee St | Builder |
Couper William | Porirua | Grazier |
Courlter Robinson | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Cox James George | Thorndon Qu | Draper |
Cracknell John | Willis St | Labourer |
Craig James | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Craig Robert | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Crawford George | Ghuznee St | Merchant |
Creed Charles | Wellington | Minister |
Creed Thomas Edward | Wellington | Storekeeper |
Croft Cornelius | Molesworth St | Boatman |
Crowe Edward | Lambton Qu | Sawyer |
Crowther Samuel | Mulgrave St | Stonemason |
Crowther Thomas | Woolcombe St | Tailor |
Cruickshank James | Molesworth St | Millwright |
Cull Caleb | Sidney St | Boarding house keeper |
Cumming Thomas | Lambton Qu | Gardener |
Curtis John James | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Curtis George | Tinakori Rd | Engineer |
D | ||
Daniell Edward | Hutt Valley | Esquire J.P. |
Davies James | Molesworth St | Master Mariner |
Davidson James | Courtnay Pl | Fellmonger |
Davison John William | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Dean Jabez | Pipitea St | Plumber |
Death Charles | Herbert St | Farmer |
De Castro Charles Daniel | Apsley House Academy, Tinakori R | School master |
Deihl Conrad | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Desmond John | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Dimond John | Karori | Farmer |
Dixon Edward | Cuba St | Ginger beer maker |
Dixon John | Town Belt | Labourer |
Dixon Joseph | Cuba St | Brewer |
Dobbel Philip | Dixon St | Carpenter |
Dodds James | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Donnelly Patrick | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Dorset John | Wellington Tce | Surgeon |
Dorset William | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Dougherty Daniel | Wellington Heads | Pilot |
Douglass Hugh | Lutton Pl | Waterman |
Dunn William | Tinakori Rd | Dyer |
Duncan Frederick Abbott | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Duncan Richard John | Pipitea | Merchant |
E | ||
Eades Thomas Tomkinson | Lambton Qu | Draper |
Eager Richard | Otaki | Merchant |
Eaton Edward | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Eaton James | Ghuznee St | Plasterer |
Edwards George | Willis St | Commission Agent |
Edwards John | Dickson St | Labourer |
Edwards Robert | Manners St | Bricklayer |
Egan Christopher | Town Belt | Labourer |
Eglinton Benjamin | Thorndon Qu | Sherriff's Officer |
Ellerm Edward James | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Ellis Thomas | Willis St | Coach builder |
Elton Edward | Lambton Qu | Baker |
Evans Francis | Cuba St | Engineer |
Evans George Samuel | Wellington Tce | Barrister at Law |
Evans John | Cuba St | Coach trimmer and harness maker |
Everett William | Hopper St | Printer |