Electoral Roll for
the year 1855 - 56
City of Wellington
County Districts are not included
F - J
Name | Place of abode | Calling or Business |
F | ||
Farmer James | Willis St | Tailor |
Farmer Alexander | Willis St | Bookmaker |
Fawcett William | Ghuznee St | Brickmaker |
Featherston Isaac Earl | Kumutoto St | Doctor |
Felgate George | Hawkestone St | Gardener |
Ferrers Bernard | Lambton Qu | Settler |
Fill Robert | Town Belt | Labourer |
Finimore William | Willis St | Schoolmaster |
Firth James | Lambton Qu | Licensed Victualler |
Fisher William | Willis St | Painter and Glazier |
Fitzherbert William | Hutt | Merchant |
Florence Thomas | Willis St | Labourer |
Flyger William Henry | Willis St | Settler |
Ford William Ambrose | Willis St | Carpenter |
Foreman Thomas | Willis St | Mariner |
Foster John | Cuba St | Labourer |
Fougere James | Dickson St | Licensed Victualler |
Fox William | Wellington Tce | Esquire |
France Charles | Willis St | Surgeon |
Francis Joseph | Mulgrave St | Labourer |
Freeman George | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Fuller John Henry | Sutton Pl | Boatman |
Furmenger Samuel | Woolcombe St | Labourer |
Furness Smith | Willis St | Carpenter |
Futter James | Hobson St | Settler |
G | ||
Gardener Nathaniel | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Gardiner Henry Hubert | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Gawith Samuel | Molesworth St | Cabinet maker |
Gell John | Cuba St | Carpenter |
George Thomas | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Gibbs James | Lambton Qu | Carpenter |
Gibson John | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Giles Henry | Molesworth St | Shoemaker |
Gill George | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Gill William | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Gillard Joseph Henry | Herbert St | Clerk |
Glasgow Robert | Wellington | Millwright |
Goldfinch Robert Lynch | Dickson St | Wheelwright |
Gordon Bernard | Hill St | Accountant |
Gooder John | Abel Smith St | Dairyman |
Gough Timothy | Woolcombe St | Labourer |
Gray Alexander | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Gray George | Wellington | Assist. Commissariat |
Greathead George | Manners St | Blacksmith |
Green Isaac | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Green Henry | Mulgrave St | Minister |
Green James | Colonial Hospital | Hospital Attendant |
Grigg Robert | Cuba St | Barrack Sergeant |
Grimstone Samuel Edward | Tinakori Rd | Government Officer |
Gullery James | Mulgrave St | Warehouseman |
Gunning Martin | Town Belt | Labourer |
H | ||
Hall David | Mulgrave St | Wheelwright |
Hall Emanuel | Willis St | Plasterer |
Hall James | Nairne St | Gardener |
Hall John | Taranaki St | Carpenter |
Hall William Jabez | Mulgrave St | Wheelwright |
Hamley Joseph Osburtus | Wellington Tce | Deputy Ordnance Storekeeper |
Hammons William | Cuba St | Brickmaker |
Hannah James | Ghuznee St | Labourer |
Harding John | Webb St | Merchant |
Hare John | Wellington Tce | Clerk |
Harfield Daniel | Manners St | Mariner |
Hargrave William Frederick | Kumutoto St | Clerk |
Hargreaves Edward Allen | Nairne St | Bookkeeper |
Harris Luke | Willis St | Carter |
Harrison Henry Shafto | Hutt | Settler |
Harrison John | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Hart George | Wellington | Land Agent |
Hart Robert | Hobson St | Solicitor |
Hartley Stephen | Lambton Qu | Gunsmith |
Hartmann Joseph | Lambton Qu | Sausage maker |
Harvey John | Willis St | Cabinet maker |
Harvey Charles | Molesworth St | Settler |
Harvey Thomas Vigurs | Willis St | Watchmaker |
Haslam Edward | Willis St | Carpenter |
Hastwell William Robinson | Lambton Qu | Boarding house keeper |
Haybittle Richard | Ghuznee St | Mariner |
Haybittle William | Ghuznee St | Mariner |
Hayden Bartholomew | Dickson St | Clerk |
Hawkins George | Webb St | Settler |
Headley George | Herbert St | Carpenter |
Heberly James | Queen Charlotte Sound | Master Mariner |
Heinen Frederick | Thorndon Qu | Boatman |
Hamling Charles | Nairne St | Labourer |
Hemmings John | Lambton Qu | Market Gardener |
Herbert Alfred | Lambton Qu | Confectioner |
Herrington Jeremiah | Lutton Pl | Butcher |
Hervey Peter Morrison | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Hesslewood John George | Abel smith St | Builder |
Hewitt Alfred | Lambton Qu | Boatman |
Hickson William | Ingestre St | Merchant |
Hill John | Herbert St | Seaman |
Hillman James | Lutton Pl | Settler |
Hocking Joseph | Ghuznee St | Bricklayer |
Hodge John | Majoribanks St | Labourer |
Hogan David | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Hoggard John Farr | Wellington Tce | Post Master |
Hoggard Thomas William | Wellington Tce | Clerk |
Holdsworth John | Willis St | Merchant |
Holdsworth Joseph Godfrey | Tinakori Rd | Merchant |
Holmes John | Lambton Qu | Cabinet maker |
Holmes William Howard | Willis St | Schoolmaster |
Hooker Thomas | Thorndon Qu | Millwright and Engineer |
Horner John Hammond | Wellington Tce | Clerk |
Hort Abraham | Abel Smith St | Merchant |
Hoskins John | Lambton Qu | Shoemaker |
Houghton George | Manners St | Boatman |
Houghton George | Wellington | Boatman |
Howard Charles | Tasman St | Carpenter |
Howe Charles | Dickson St | Bootmaker |
Howe John | Dickson St | Fellmonger |
Howell Thomas | Ghuznee St | Bricklayer |
Howell Thomas Jnr | Lutton Pl | Bricklayer |
Hughes John | Wellington | Surveyor |
Hughes William | Murphy St | Carpenter |
Humphries William | Mulgrave St | Carpenter |
Hunter George | Dickson St | Merchant |
Huntley Robert Henry | Golders Hill | Schoolmaster |
Hutchinson Walter | Willis St | Clerk and Storekeeper |
I | ||
Iggulden Edward | Lambton Qu | Storekeeper |
Inglis William | Hawkestone St | Merchant |
Inkersell Charles | Berhampore Farm | Currier |
Irons Richard | Ingestre St | Settler |
Isaacs David | Lambton Qu | Bootmaker |
J | ||
Jacka Stephen Sincock | Willis St | Carpenter |
Jackson George | Pipitea | Master Mariner |
Jackson Thomas | Abel Smith St | Labourer |
Jackson Walter | Herbert St | Wheelwright |
Jackson William | Willis St | Boatman |
Jackway Charles Edward | Cuba St | Carter |
James John Charles | Manners St | Settler |
Jeffs George | Nairne St | Labourer |
Jeffries Thomas | Cuba St | Carpenter |
Jenkins John | Wellington Tce | Mariner |
Jenkins Robert | Manners St | Licensed Victualler |
Jenkins William | Pipitea | Mariner |
Johnson John | Lambton Qu | Tinman |
Johnson Richard | Pipitea St | Sail maker |
Johnson John | Karori | Merchant |
Johnson William | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Johnstone David | Dickson St | Officer H.M. Customs |
Jones John | Willis St | Shoemaker |
Jones Francis | Molesworth St | Tailor |
Jones John | Dickson St | Cooper |
Jones Thomas | Ghuznee St | Shoemaker |
Jones William Henry | Manners St | Carpenter |
Joseph Jacob | Lambton Qu | Merchant |