Electoral Roll for the year 1858
City of Wellington
Name | Place of Abode | Calling of Business |
Q | ||
Quin Micheal | Dickson St | Farrier |
Quin Hugh | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
R | ||
Rabone Edward | Wellington Tce | Shipwright |
Raffling Joseph Willaim | Willis St | Blacksmith |
Raine David | Willis St | Clerk |
Ralph thomas Shearman | Ghuznee St | Surgeon |
Ramsay George | Tory St | Printer |
Ramsay Alexander | Willis St | Wheelwright |
Randall Wiliam | Ghuznee St | Bricklayer |
Ransom John | Wellington St | Wheelwright |
Rash Daniel Baly | Hopper St | Labourer |
Rawling Edward | Manners St | Butcher |
Ray Thomas | Manners St | Carter |
Raymond John Crone | Willis St | Banker |
Read Henry | Lambton Quay | Tin plate worker |
Read John | Wellington | Baker |
Read Micaiah | Wellington Tce | Storeman |
Reading John Brown | Karori | Carpenter |
Reardon William | Lambton Quay | Shoemaker |
Reed James | Willis St | Builder |
Reid Robert | Taranaki St | Cooper |
Reid Thonas | Wellington | |
Remington John | Murphy St | Painter |
Remmandt James | Thordon Quay | Sawyer |
Renouf Henry | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Renwick Robert | Wellington | Bricklayer |
Revans Samuel | Wairarapa | Stockholder |
Reynolds Thomas | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Rhodes William Barnard | Manners St | Merchant |
Richardson George | Willis St | Builder |
Richardson Thomas | Willis St | Builder |
Richardson Thomas | Willis St | Bricklayer |
Rickamn Alfred Templer | Town Belt | Labourer |
Riddiford Daniel | Orongoronga | Stokeholder |
Ridings Percy | Molesworth St | Printer |
Riley Barnett | Lutton Pl | Master Mariner |
Ritson thomas | Dickson St | Millwright and Engineer |
Rivers Daniel | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Rixon Robert | Austin St | Shoemaker |
Roberts Edward | Wellington Tce | Engineeer |
Roberts Edward | Pipitea St | Labourer |
Roberts charles Henry | Evans Bay | Grazier |
Robertson David | Wellington | Gardener |
Robinson Edwin | Hawkestone St | Clerk |
Robinson William | Vivian St | Garndener |
Roe Charles | Lambton Quay | Printer |
Roe Edward | Lambton Quay | Licensed Victualler |
Roe Edward ( Jhr ) | Cuba St | Printer |
Roe George | Wellington Tce | Carpenter |
Roe George | Murphy St | Shoemaker |
Rollo John | Tinakori Rd | Carpenter |
Rooke Thomas Hesketh | Hopper St | Accountant |
Roots Joseph | Lambton Quay | Carter |
Rose Robert | Wellington | Whipmaker |
Rotermund Henry William | Abel Smith St | Licensed Victualler |
Rowlands William | Lambton Quay | Merchant |
Rowlingson James | Dickson St | Seaman |
Rudman Charles | Lutton Pl | Painter and Glazier |
Rudyd Robert | Quin Pl | |
Russell Henery Robert | Wairarapa | Stockowner |
Russell James | Murphy St | Carpenter |
S | ||
Salisbury Henry | Fazer's Lane | Carpenter |
Sancto John | Ghuznee St | Oar and Pumpmaker |
Sargent Henry | Murphy St | Labourer |
Sawyer Charles Thomas | Wellington | Clerk |
Sawyer James | Tasman St | Custom's Officer |
Saunders Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Dairyman |
Scafer Carl | Willis St | Clerk |
Schultze Charles William | Hobson St | Merchant |
Scoones George | Ghuznee St | Mariner |
Scott Joseph | Lambton Quay | Baker |
Scott William | Willis St | Storekeeper |
Scott William | Thordon Quay | Tide Waiter |
Scrivener Thomas | Willis St | Gardener |
Scutchey George | Mulgrave St | Shoemaker |
Sebley Henry | Dickson St | Cabinet maker |
Sedcole John | Dickson St | Mariner |
Sedcole William | Dickson St | Tide Waiter |
Seed John | Trelessick | Carpenter |
Seed William | Mulgrave St | Clerk |
Sellar James | Hutt | Farmer |
Sexton William | Molesworth St | Labourer |
Sharp Charles | Wellington Tce | Tide Surveyor |
Sharp George | Wellington Tce | Cabinet maker |
Shaw John | Wellington Tce | Labourer |
Shaw Hunter | Lambton Quay | Watchmaker |
Shepherd Thomas | Kumutoto | Carpenter |
Short Job | Lambton Quay | Labourer |
Sievers Wilhelm | Wade's Town | Gardener |
Sievers August | Wade's Town | Settler |
Simpson William | Nairne St | Gardener |
Single George | Abel Smith St | Architect and Engineer |
Skeet Robert Mixer | Pipitea St | Clerk |
Skey Samuel | Quayin St | Boatman |
Slarks John | Nairne St | Labourer |
Slarks John (jun) | Nairne St | Labourer |
Smart charles | Guilford Tce | Settler |
Smith Benjamin | Willis St | Merchant |
Smith Daniel | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Smith George | Nairne St | Settler |
Smith James | Boulcott St | Merchant |
Smith James (jun) | Daniell St | Labourer |
Smith James (senior) | Town Belt | Labourer |
Smith John | Manners St | Blacksmith |
Smith John | Bolton St | Drover |
Smith John Elisha | Cuba St | Deputy Registrar |
Smith William | Lambton Quay | Shipwright |
Smith John Sydney | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Smith Robert | Cuba St | Labourer |
Smith Thomas | Golders Hill | Cooper |
Smith William | Willis St | Tailor |
Smith Willaim Mein | Wairarapa | Grazier |
Smith Joshua | Sydney St | Primitive Methodist Minister |
Songhtton Richard Brown | Willis St | Labourer |
Spanier Henry | Lambton Quay | Merchant |
Speedy William | Lambton Quay | Labourer |
Spencer Edmund | Wallace St | Carter |
Spinks William | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Stafford Edward | Lambton Quay | Tailor |
Stanley John | Pipitea St | Settler |
Stephenson timothy | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Stephens James Hopkins | Pipitea | Boatman |
Stent Charles | Murphy St | Carter |
Stevens charles | Te Aro | Settler |
Stevens John | Hobson St | Settler |
Stevenson Burleigh R | Guilford Tce | Clerk |
Stevenson Thomas | Manners St | Storeleeper |
Stewart Charles | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Stewart Richard | Dickson St | Engineer |
Stewart James | Wellington | clerk |
St. Hill Henry | Wellington | Resident Magistrate |
Stock Arthur B.A | Willis St | Clergyman of the Church of England |
Stoddart James | Dickson St | Storekeeper |
Stokes Robert | Woolcombe St | Propriator of N.Z. Spectator |
Stokes John Milbourne | Woolcombe St | M. D. |
Storah Edward | Taranaki St | Storeman |
Strang Robert Rodger | Woolcombe St | Registrar Su court |
Stratford George Alder | Lutton Row | Warehouseman |
Stratton George | Cuba St | Carpenter |
Stuart Richard | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Stuart James | Willis St | Settler |
Stuart Archibald Paisley | Wellington | Merchant |
Stuart George Henry | Kai Warra-warra | Licensed Victualler |
Stuart James Mellis | Molesworth St | Merchant |
Stutfield Charles | Abel Smith St | Boatman |
Styles Samuel Stafford | Molesworth St | Sergeant Major of Police |
Sullivan Edward | Karori Rd | Carter |
Sutcliffe Robert | Dickson St | Blacksmith |
Sutherland John | Molesworth St | Storekeeper |
Sutherland John | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Sutherland Nathaniel | Lambton Quay | Printer |
Swaine James | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Swinbourne James | Lambton Quay | Merchant |
T | ||
Taine James John | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Tako Wiremu | Petoni Hutt | Aborigine |
Tankersley William | Upland Farm | Farmer |
Taylor robert | Wellington | Turner |
Taylor John Matthews | Molesworth St | Settler |
Taylor Samuel | Lutton Pl | Carpenter |
Taylor William Waring | Herbert St | Merchant |
Thirsk George | Cuba St | Carpenter |
Thirst John | Nairne St | Labourer |
thomas William | Ingestre St | Carpenter |
Thomas George | Willis St | Ironmonger |
Thomas William | Quin St | Blacksmith |
Thompson Peter Hayward | Pipitea St | Mariner |
Thorpe Henry | Murphy St | Settler |
Ticehurst Edwin | Hawkestone St | Carpenter |
Till John | Moleswoth St | Labourer |
Todd Edward Clark | Hawker St | Mariner |
Tollemache Algernon Gray | Wellington Tce | Gentleman |
Tolley John | Cuba St | Mechanic |
Tomlin John | Hobson St | Schoolmaster |
Tomlin Richard | Hobson St | Shoemaker |
Tonks William | Lambton Quay | Brickmaker |
Toohig James | Cuba St | Mariner |
Toomath Edward | Wellington Tce | Schoolmaster |
Torr Joseph | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Touchings Peter | Ohiro | Labourer |
Townsend Chauncey Henry | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Trask John Henry | Taranaki Pl | Mariner |
Trueman Henry | Wellington | Merchant |
Turnbull George | Wellington | Merchant |
Turnbull Walter | Wellington | Merchant |
Turner John | Maori Row | Settler |
Turner Henry Ferdinand | Te Aro | Settler |
Turner John | Lambton Quay | Tailor |
Tutty John | Abel Smith St | Turnkey |
Tweeddale James | Manner's St | Carpenter |
U | ||
Udy Hart | Hutt | Carpenter |
Underwood William | Wellington | Mariner |
V | ||
Valentine Nathaniel | Manners St | Licensed Victualler |
Valentine John | Kumutoto St | Tailor |
Varnham John | Ingestre St | Merchant |
Vaughan James | lambton Quay | Painter |
Vaughan Augustus | Lambton Quay | Tailor |
Vauteur John | Dickson St | Carpenter |
Vennell George Henry | Tinakori Rd | Clerk |
Villiers William | Ahuriri | Licensed Victualler |
W | ||
Wackkins William Jones | Ingestre St | Seaman |
Wadsworth Robert | Sydney St | Schoolmaster |
Waitt Robert | Mulgrave St | Merchant |
Wakefield Edward Jerningham | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Wakefield Edward Gibbon | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Wakelin George | Willis St | Cabinet maker |
Wakelin Richard | Mulgrave St | Government clerk |
Waldegrave John James | Wellington | Settler |
Walden John | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Waldin thomas | Murphy St | Boat builder |
Walker James | Herbert St | Baker |
Walker James | Upper Hutt | Carpenter |
Wall Anthony | Porirua Rd | Publican |
Wall George | Mulgrave St | Barman |
Wallace James | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Wallace John | Boulcott St | Settler |
Wallace John Howard | Boulcott St | Merchant |
Wallace Robert Douglas | Wellington | Settler |
Wallace Willaim Ellerslie | Lambton Quay | Settler |
Wallace Robert | Wellington | Settler |
Wallace William | Mulgrave St | Carpenter |
Walsh Robert | Lambton Quay | Hairdresser |
Warburton Thomas Kemmis | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Warepouri Kereopa | Pipitea | Aborigine |
Ward Charles | Taranaki St | Officer H. M. Customs |
Ward Charles Dudley Robert | Wellington Tce | |
Ward Edward | Wellington | Mariner |
Warmoll John | Lambton Quay | Storekeeper |
Warren John Henry | Lambton Quay | Bookbinder |
Wassall Edward | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Waters George | Doixon St | Storekeeper |
Waters Thomas | Willis St | Painter and Glazier |
Waters Thomas | Hill St | Merchant |
Waters John | Abel Smith St | Printer |
Watkins Jabez | Wellington | Draper |
Watkin James Entwistle | Lambton Quay | Ironmonger |
Watson George | Lambton Quay | Printer |
Watson David | Te Aro Flat | Baker |
Watson James | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Watson John | Willis St | Gardener |
Watson John | Mount Victoria | Chandler |
Watson John ( Jnr ) | Mount Victoria | Settler |
Watson William | Wellington | |
Watson thomas | Wellington Tce | Boatman |
Watson William | Hawkstone St | Mariner |
Watterson John | Lambton Quay | Carpenter |
Watts William | Tinakori Rd | Gardener |
Weatherhead Robert | Willis St | Carpenter |
Webb Charles Frederick | Moore St | Bricklayer |
Webb Charles Frederick | Wellington | Clerk |
Webster George | Molesworth St | Sawyer |
Weight Joseph | Hawkestone St | Labourer |
Welch Robert Porter | Ghuznee St | Surgeon |
Wenburn James | Wallace St | Butcher |
Western John Octavius | Tinakori Rd | Labourer |
Wheeler Edwin | Ingestre St | Clergyman |
White Joseph | Hutt | Settler |
Whitehouse Thomas | Lambton Quay | Shopman |
Whiteley George Joseph | Tinakori Rd | Settler |
Whitmore John George | Lambton Quay | Boarding House keeper |
Widdop William | Wellington Tce | Servant |
Wilins John | Te Aro | Dairyman |
Wilkins Harry | Mulgrave St | Pipe-maker and potter |
Wilkinson David Norman | Oriental Bay | Gardener |
Wilkinson James | Willis St | Cabinet maker |
Wilcox Henry | Willis St | Merchant |
Willet Alexander | Te Aro | Labourer |
Williams John Brown | Molesworth St | Stonemason |
Williams James Holton | Willis St | Settler |
Willaims David | Mulgrave St | Cabinet maker |
Williams Henry | Willis St | Shoemaker |
Williamson Jas. Hendry | Pipitea St | Clerk |
Williamson William | Lambton Quay | Clerk |
Wills James Gabian | Hopper St | Clerk |
Wilson Alexander | Constable St | Carpenter |
Wilson Daniel | Manners St | Shipwright |
Wilson James | Willis St | Builder |
Wilson Thomas | Lambton Quay | Bootmaker |
Wilson William | Wellinton Tce | Merchant |
Wilton Charles | Lambton Quay | Grocer |
Wilton Elijah | Lambton Quay | Butcher |
Wilton Robert | Cuba St | Farmer |
Wilton William | Lambton Quay | Grocer |
Winchester Henry Petty | Tory St | Printer |
Winkley Thomas | Willis St | Carpenter |
Wise Alfred | Sydney St | Labourer |
Witherby Frederick | Hobson St | Clerk |
Witt Henry | Manners St | Labourer |
Wood William | Pipitea | Carpenter |
Woodgate Robert | Wellington | Mariner |
Woodham Richard | Wellington | Groom |
Woodward Jonas | Dixon St | Minister |
Woouldom Henry | Willis St | Nightman |
Worsley Septimus Lancelot | Wellington Tce | Merchant |
Wrigglesworth James Dacie | Lambton Quay | Hairdresser |
Wright Charles Everard N. | Ghuznee St | Gentleman |
Wright Fortunatus E. | Hobson St | Clerk |
Wright George | Willis St | Boardinghouse keeper |
Wright John Fortescue E | Goathurst Farm, Ohiro | Farmer |
Y | ||
Yates Henry | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Yates John | Molesworth St | Carpenter |
Yorston William | Pipitea St | Carpenter |
Young George | Wellington Tce | Settler |
Yule John | Willis St | Mechant |