91st PA: John Gray, alias Stephen Nice, alias Joseph Gray

John Gray, alias Stephen Nice

Alias

He enlisted under the alias Stephen Nice (2). He also used the alias Joseph Gray (2).

Before the war

He was born in 1836/37 (4 (28 in 1865), 5 (28 in 1865)). He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (4).

When he enlisted, he was a sailor [?] (4).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 4-1/2 inches tall, and had a dark complexion, blue eyes, and dark hair (4).

During the war

He also served in company C of the 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry (2, 7).

He enlisted and was mustered into service, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry on 6 March 1865 (1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7). He was enlisted for one year, by Captain Palmer (4). He was mustered in as a private (5). He was not assigned to a company in the 118th Pennsylvania (6).

On 2 June 1865, he was transferred from the 118th Pennsylvania Infantry (1, 5, 6, 7). He was a private in company B of the 91st (1, 8).

He may have been charged for lost equipments, perhaps when the regiment mustered out (3).

He mustered out on 10 July 1865 with his company (1, 2, 5). He was a private, in company B (8).

After the war

He died on 14 October 1920, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (2).

On 6 November 1920, Emma Gray, his widow unsuccessfully applied from Pennsylvania for a pension (2, 7).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (Stephen Nice)

2 pension index, by regiment (John Grey, alias Joseph Grey, alias Stephen Nice) [second card; third card]

3 list of men who owed money [?] (Stephen Nice)

4 company B, [third] descriptive roll, entry 109 (Stephen Nice)

5 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 23 Jun 2004 (Stephen Nice)

6 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'One hundred and eighteenth regiment', volume 3, page 1342. (In the roster) (Stephen Nice)

7 pension index, by name (John Gray, alias Joseph Grey, alias Stephen Nice)

8 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Stephen Nice)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed May 2007)

Display



Stephen Nice in the 91st PA database

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 8 February 2015, from Fold3]


Nice Stephen
Co. B, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt
See also 118 Pa Inf

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 28 May 07
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions