MARRIAGES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1850-1859 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page |
No. |
Date of |
<---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Groom
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------> |
<-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bride
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------> |
|
|
|
|
|
B/L |
WITNESSES |
St J |
NOTES |
|
|
Marriage |
Surname |
First Names |
Age |
C |
Occupation |
Residence |
S/M |
Father |
Father's Occ |
Surname |
First Names |
Age |
C |
Occupation |
Residence |
S/M |
Father |
Father's Occ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1850 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
335 |
29-Jan |
1850 |
BAZELEY |
George |
23 |
B |
Shopkeeper |
Copperhouse |
S |
James Bazeley |
Shopkeeper |
WHITFORD |
Frances |
22 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Nicholas Whitford |
Shoemaker |
RC |
Nicholas Whitford; Eliza Whitford |
|
|
168 |
336 |
27-Apr |
1850 |
RAIEL |
William |
25 |
B |
Laborer |
Angarrack |
S |
Anthony Raiel |
Smith |
STEVENS |
Mary |
21 |
S |
|
Guilldford |
M |
Alexander Stevens (D) |
- |
B |
John Stevens; Willm Harris |
|
|
169 |
337 |
5-May |
1850 |
HEBBARD |
Henry John |
48 |
W |
Farmer |
Germoe |
S |
William Hebbard |
Farmer |
WOOD |
Elizabeth |
44 |
W |
|
Hayle |
S |
William Burt |
Shipwright |
L |
James Burt; Elizabeth Burt |
|
|
169 |
338 |
18-May |
1850 |
WATTS |
John |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonlege |
S |
Mark Watts |
Laborer |
HOSKING |
Grace |
21 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
S |
Francis Hosking |
Miner |
B |
Henry Luke; William Harris |
|
|
170 |
339 |
10-Jun |
1850 |
EDMONDS |
James Hy |
22 |
B |
Grocer |
Copperhouse |
S |
Wm Edwards |
Agent |
RUNNALLS |
Jane Cock |
21 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Sampson Runnalls |
Butcher |
RC |
Sampson Runnalls; Jane Eustice |
|
Groom and father named
'Edmonds'; groom signed 'Edwards' |
170 |
340 |
24-Jun |
1850 |
WILLIAMS |
Octavius |
30 |
B |
Engineer |
Copperhouse |
S |
John Williams |
Agent |
HARVEY |
Harriet |
25 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Francis Harvey |
Agent |
RC |
Francis Harvey; James Harvey |
|
|
171 |
341 |
14-Jul |
1850 |
ROWE |
Edward |
49 |
W |
Laborer |
Ventonlege |
M |
James Rowe |
Laborer |
PARROW |
Christiana |
43 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
M |
Edward Parrow |
Labourer |
B |
George Watts; Thomas Wearne |
|
|
171 |
342 |
4-Aug |
1850 |
CHANDLER |
Bryant |
31 |
B |
Laborer |
Hayle |
S |
Thomas Chandler |
Laborer |
STEVENS |
Ann |
28 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
Henry Stevens |
Labourer |
B |
John May; William Williams (M) |
|
|
172 |
343 |
14-Aug |
1850 |
BANFIELD |
Johnson |
27 |
B |
Mariner |
St Erth |
M |
Eli Banfield |
Smith |
BLEWETT |
Mary Catherine |
24 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
John Blewett |
Miner |
L |
John Blewett; Eliza Jane Blewett |
|
|
172 |
344 |
22-Sep |
1850 |
WILLIAMS |
William |
20 |
B |
Carpenter |
Church Town |
M |
John Williams |
Sexton |
GOODMAN |
Elizh |
17 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Joseph Goodman |
Carpenter |
B |
Sarah Truscott; James Montague |
|
|
173 |
345 |
2-Nov |
1850 |
RODDA |
Tobias |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Church Town |
S |
John Rodda |
Miner |
HAMPTON |
Mary Davis |
25 |
S |
|
Phillack |
M |
John Hampton |
Miner |
B |
Henry Nancarrow; John Johns |
|
|
173 |
346 |
23-Nov |
1850 |
WHITE |
Richard |
25 |
B |
Husbandman |
Angarrack |
S |
Richard White |
Husbandman |
BOND |
Mary |
21 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Nicholas Bond |
Smelter |
B |
William Richards; Nicholas Bond |
|
|
|
|
1851 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
347 |
1-Jan |
1851 |
PENGELLY |
William |
24 |
B |
Customs House Officer |
Hayle |
S |
William Pengelly |
Yeoman |
SIMONS |
Ann Prideaux |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Johnson Simons |
Agent |
L |
William J H Millett; Johnson Simons |
|
|
174 |
348 |
4-Feb |
1851 |
YOUNG |
Thomas |
21 |
B |
Mariner |
Phillack |
S |
Daniel Young |
Shipwright |
STEVENS |
Elizabeth |
21 |
S |
|
Phillack |
M |
Christopher Stevens |
Mariner |
B |
Thomas Gregory; Jane Angove |
|
|
175 |
349 |
16-Feb |
1851 |
DANIEL |
Richard Hy |
25 |
B |
Watchmaker |
Copperhouse |
S |
Richd Thos Daniel |
Watchmaker |
NANCE |
Mary Ann Robinson |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Thomas Nance |
Coastguard |
B |
Joseph Garling; Louisa Daniel |
|
|
175 |
350 |
12-Apr |
1851 |
THOMAS |
Nicholas |
22 |
B |
Smith |
Foundry |
S |
Richard Thomas |
Laborer |
PENALUNA |
Susan |
23 |
S |
|
Foundry |
M |
John Penaluna |
Labourer |
B |
Henry Thomas; William Harris |
|
|
176 |
351 |
22-Apr |
1851 |
WHITFORD |
James |
26 |
B |
Smith |
Ventonlege |
M |
Job Whitford |
Laborer |
SYMONS |
Susan |
24 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
M |
James Symons |
Labourer |
B |
William Chinn; Willm Harris |
|
|
176 |
352 |
28-Apr |
1851 |
CHINN |
William |
28 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
Robert Chinn |
Laborer |
FORD |
Sarah Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Thomas Ford |
Master of a Vessel |
B |
Wm Harris; Robert Chinn |
|
|
177 |
353 |
3-May |
1851 |
ANDREWARTHA |
Henry |
21 |
B |
Fitter-up |
Angarrack |
S |
Philip Andrewartha |
Engineman |
LUKE |
Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
William Luke |
Tin Smelter |
B |
William Luke; Mary Ann Andrewartha |
|
|
177 |
354 |
17-May |
1851 |
WEARE |
Thomas |
27 |
W |
Moulder |
Ventonlege |
S |
Thomas Weare |
Miner |
ROGERS |
Elizth |
28 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
John Rogers |
Mason |
B |
Thomas Wearme the elder (M); Ann S Hockin |
|
|
178 |
355 |
22-May |
1851 |
ROGERS |
Thomas |
42 |
B |
Carpenter |
Saint Erth |
S |
Thomas Rogers |
Farmer |
POOL |
Elizth Mary |
28 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
William Pool |
Mason |
B |
John Rogers; Phillipa Morgan |
|
|
178 |
356 |
24-May |
1851 |
WARREN |
John |
25 |
B |
Engineer |
Phillack C Town |
S |
John Warren |
Paper Maker |
GILBERT |
Elizh |
21 |
S |
|
Phillack C Town |
M |
Robert Gilbert |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas Robbins (M); Elizabeth Gilbart |
|
|
179 |
357 |
31-May |
1851 |
HARVEY |
Thomas |
24 |
B |
Laborer |
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Harvey |
Artisan |
RICHARDS |
Mary |
19 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
M |
James Richards |
Moulder |
B |
William Mitchell; William Harvey |
|
|
179 |
358 |
4-Jun |
1851 |
TROUNSON |
Francis |
32 |
B |
Accountant |
Madron |
S |
Francis Trounson |
Accountant |
CARDELL |
Susan Ann |
29 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Thomas Parmenter Cardell |
Farmer |
L |
Phillippa Margaret Ellis; Richard Richards Jr |
|
|
180 |
359 |
5-Jun |
1851 |
BURGESS |
William |
29 |
B |
Engineer |
Southampton |
S |
William Burgess |
Accountant |
ROWE |
Elizabeth Ann |
26 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Joseph Rowe |
Miner |
L |
William Cropp?; James C Ford |
|
|
180 |
360 |
23-Jul |
1851 |
TRATHEN |
Christopher |
31 |
W |
Sailor |
Copperhouse |
M |
Thomas Trathen |
Miner |
TRATHEN |
Caroline |
26 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Edward Trathen |
Miner |
B |
John Hockin; E A Henry Emetia? |
|
|
181 |
361 |
23-Jul |
1851 |
MITCHELL |
Enoch |
22 |
B |
Sailor |
Ventonlege |
M |
Enoch Mitchell |
Porter |
ROBINSON |
Martha |
22 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
Thomas Robinson |
Carpenter |
B |
John Jenkin; Wm Harris |
|
|
181 |
362 |
6-Aug |
1851 |
MARTIN |
James |
38 |
B |
Farmer |
Gwinear |
S |
John Martin |
Farmer |
DAVEY |
Elizabeth |
33 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
John Davey |
Agent |
L |
Jno Trevithick; William Williams (M) |
|
|
182 |
363 |
7-Aug |
1851 |
KNEEBONE |
Wm Davey |
39 |
W |
Farmer |
Paul |
S |
John Kneebone |
Farmer |
PICK |
Jane |
45 |
S |
|
Loggans |
S |
Saml Pick |
Farmer |
B |
Willm Trathen; Wm Pick |
|
|
182 |
364 |
14-Aug |
1851 |
PENBERTHY |
John |
23 |
B |
Moulder |
Ventonlege |
M |
Stephen Penberthy (D) |
|
EDWARDS |
Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
S |
Joseph Laity |
Miner |
B |
Edwin Troon; Wm Harris |
|
|
183 |
365 |
20-Aug |
1851 |
ROSEVEARE |
William |
23 |
B |
Tailor |
St Mewan |
S |
William Roseveare |
Miner |
BURT |
Mary |
18 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Henry Burt (D) |
- |
B |
Richard Burt; John Tresise |
|
|
183 |
366 |
23-Aug |
1851 |
TREVEAN |
Samuel |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Hayle |
S |
Joseph Trevean |
Miner |
BRAY |
Christian |
22 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
M |
Richard Bray |
Miner |
B |
Richard Body; Jane Blight (M) |
|
|
184 |
367 |
4-Oct |
1851 |
ROWE |
William |
21 |
B |
Ropemaker |
Ventonlege |
M |
William Rowe |
Ropemaker |
NORTHY |
Mary Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
M |
Peter Northy |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Wm Harris |
|
|
184 |
368 |
25-Oct |
1851 |
LUKE |
Samuel |
21 |
B |
Moulder |
Church Town |
M |
William Luke |
Smelter |
PEARCE |
Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Ventonlege |
M |
Charles Pearce |
Farmer |
B |
William Luke; Willm Harris |
|
|
185 |
369 |
29-Oct |
1851 |
TREVASKUS |
William |
29 |
B |
Seaman |
Hayle |
M |
Gregory Trevaskus |
Porter |
WILLIAMS |
Eliza |
31 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
Cullan Williams |
Miner |
B |
Charles Oliver; James Montague |
|
|
185 |
370 |
22-Nov |
1851 |
BOWDEN |
William |
23 |
B |
Laborer |
Church Town |
M |
John Bowden |
Laborer |
FRANCIS |
Mary Ann |
19 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
Nicholas Francis |
Labourer |
B |
William Quick; William Harris |
|
|
186 |
371 |
29-Dec |
1851 |
BOWDEN |
Thomas |
22 |
B |
Roper |
Church Town |
M |
William Bowden |
Roper |
CHINN |
Caroline |
27 |
W |
|
Church Town |
M |
John Bowden |
Labourer |
B |
John Bowden; Charles Oliver |
|
|
|
|
1852 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
372 |
3-Jan |
1852 |
WILLIAMS |
Sampson |
23 |
B |
Boilersmith |
Hayle |
S |
William Williams |
Tinner |
TREBILCOCK |
Mary Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Trebilcock |
Miner |
L |
James Montague; Mary Ann Williams |
|
|
187 |
373 |
12-Feb |
1852 |
ROGERS |
Matthew |
27 |
B |
Mason |
Bodriggy |
S |
James Rogers |
Mason |
ROGERS |
Mary Ann |
23 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Abraham Rogers |
Mason |
B |
Abraham Rogers Jr; Abraham Rogers |
|
|
187 |
374 |
24-Feb |
1852 |
WRIGHT |
Henry Skynner |
28 |
B |
Clerk in Holy Orders |
Phillack |
S |
William Wright |
Clerk in Holy Orders |
HOCKIN |
Emily |
32 |
S |
|
Phillack Rectory |
S |
William Hockin |
Clerk in Holy Orders |
L |
Mary Hichens; Mary Hodge; Francis P Hockin |
|
|
188 |
375 |
27-Mar |
1852 |
RICHARDS |
James Henry |
20 |
B |
Artisan |
Hayle |
S |
William Richards |
Artisan |
HARRIS |
Elizabeth |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Andrew Harris |
Labourer |
B |
Joseph Richards; Christopher Harris |
|
|
188 |
376 |
3-Apr |
1852 |
WILLIAMS |
Thomas |
28 |
B |
Artisan |
Guildford |
S |
James Williams |
Miner |
TRELOAR |
Sarah |
22 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Benjamin Treloar |
Miller |
B |
James Williams; Benjamin Treloar |
|
|
189 |
377 |
11-Apr |
1852 |
GILBERT |
Richard |
22 |
B |
Laborer |
Hayle |
S |
Robert Gilbert |
Miner |
WILLEY |
Mary Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
John Willey |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Samuel Willey |
|
|
189 |
378 |
24-Apr |
1852 |
GRAY |
Thomas |
22 |
B |
Mason |
Ventonleague |
S |
John Gray |
Sawyer |
SCADDON |
Elizth Frances |
19 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
Joseph Scaddon |
Carrier |
B |
Joseph Scadden; Thomas Blewett |
|
|
190 |
379 |
9-May |
1852 |
NORTHY |
Joseph |
28 |
B |
Artisan |
Lethleans |
M |
Robert Northy |
Laborer |
HARVEY |
Elizth |
26 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
Thomas Harvey |
Artisan |
B |
Edward Hawke; John Ball |
|
|
190 |
380 |
8-Jul |
1852 |
TYACK |
William Cock |
26 |
B |
Warehouseman |
Chorton upon Medlock Lancs |
S |
William Tyack |
Innkeeper |
ROSEWARNE |
Elizabeth Vivian |
28 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
John Rosewarne |
Yeoman |
L |
George Lilly; Elizth Jane Searle? |
|
|
191 |
381 |
1-Aug |
1852 |
RISDEN |
James Henry |
22 |
B |
Barber |
Trelowarren Pl Camborne |
S |
James Rosden |
Tailor |
MILLS |
Charity |
24 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Mills |
Shoemaker |
- |
Richd Nicholas; Sally Nicholas |
|
|
191 |
382 |
7-Aug |
1852 |
CADDY |
John |
22 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
Samuel Caddy |
Miner |
TRATHAN |
Eliza |
22 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Christopher |
Trathan |
B |
Henry Trathan; Henry John Barrow |
|
|
192 |
383 |
2-Sep |
1852 |
WEST |
James |
Full |
B |
Engineer |
St Erth |
S |
William West |
Engineer |
LOVERING |
Elizth |
Full |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Josiah Waters Lovering |
Master Mariner |
L |
Wm West; Jane Eustice |
|
|
192 |
384 |
4-Sep |
1852 |
THOMAS |
Stephen |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Bodriggy |
S |
Stephen Thomas |
Miner |
GRAY |
Johanna |
22 |
S |
|
Guildford |
M |
John Gray |
Miner |
B |
Richard Francis; John Gray (M) |
|
|
193 |
385 |
16-Oct |
1852 |
WILLIAMS |
James |
32 |
W |
Miner |
Hayle |
S |
James Williams |
Miner |
ANDREWARTHA |
Mary Ann |
25 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Philip Andrewartha |
Engineer |
B |
Henry Andrewartha; William Harris |
|
|
193 |
386 |
17-Oct |
1852 |
TREGONNING |
Nicholas |
21 |
B |
Miner |
Church Town |
S |
John Tregonning |
Miner |
BLEWETT |
Eliza Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
John Blewett |
Miner |
B |
John Ball; John Blewett |
|
|
194 |
387 |
21-Oct |
1852 |
THOMAS |
William |
23 |
B |
Husbandman |
Wheal Alfred |
S |
James Thomas |
Husbandman |
PENHALE |
Elizth |
21 |
S |
|
Wheal Alfred |
M |
Humphry Penhale |
Miner |
B |
Elizabeth Bauden; John Bouden |
|
|
194 |
388 |
24-Oct |
1852 |
ANDREWARTHA |
John |
20 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Angarrack |
S |
Philip Andrewartha |
Engineer |
BONEY |
Mary |
21 |
S |
|
Gulval |
S |
James Boney |
Miner |
B |
Henry Andrewartha; Thomas Blewett |
|
|
195 |
389 |
31-Oct |
1852 |
HOSKING |
William |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Hosking |
Farmer |
WALLIS |
Elizabeth |
19 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Wallis |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas Wallis; Willm Harris |
|
|
195 |
390 |
14-Nov |
1852 |
WEARE |
John |
22 |
B |
Smith |
Ventonleague |
S |
Thomas Weare |
Miner |
VIAL |
Miriam |
23 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Edward Vial |
Miner |
B |
Richard Floyd; Joseph Scaddon |
|
|
196 |
391 |
21-Nov |
1852 |
HENDRA |
Henry |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Lethleans |
M |
Henry Hendra |
Engineman |
WEBBER |
Charity |
23 |
S |
|
Lethleans |
S |
Charles Webber |
Schoolmaster |
- |
Joseph Martin; Eliza Merrifield (M) |
|
|
196 |
392 |
24-Nov |
1852 |
JOHNS |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Artisan |
Penpol |
S |
Thomas Johns |
Artisan |
ANDREW |
Sarah Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
Richard Andrew |
Master Mariner |
B |
Richard Andrew; Michael Welch |
|
|
197 |
393 |
25-Nov |
1852 |
HAMBLEY |
John |
28 |
B |
Engineer |
Southampton |
S |
John Hambley |
Engineer |
PEARCE |
Charity Pryor |
26 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
William Pearce |
Agent |
L |
Francis Vivian; Harriet Vivian Pearce |
|
|
197 |
394 |
27-Nov |
1852 |
PENBERTHY |
John |
24 |
W |
Artisan |
Ventonleague |
M |
Stephen Penberthy (D) |
Artisan |
MILLS |
Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Thomas Mills |
Roper |
B |
Thomas Mills; Wm Nicholls |
|
|
198 |
395 |
12-Dec |
1852 |
BOULDING |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Artisan |
Ventonleague |
S |
Thomas Boulding |
Husbandman |
DREW |
Mary Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
John Drew |
Coal Measurer |
B |
John Drewl Thomas Boulden |
|
|
198 |
396 |
22-Dec |
1852 |
BREE |
Thomas |
27 |
B |
Miner |
Laity |
S |
Thomas Bree |
Farmer |
JONES |
Jane |
29 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
Thomas Jones |
Farmer |
B |
Thomas Jones; Thomas Bree |
|
|
199 |
397 |
23-Dec |
1852 |
STEVENS |
Alexander |
34 |
W |
Miner |
Guildford |
S |
Alexander Stevens |
Miner |
BERRIMAN |
Elizabeth Uren |
29 |
S |
|
Trewoone |
S |
Job Berriman |
Farmer |
M |
Job Berriman; Vinncent Berriman |
|
|
199 |
398 |
25-Dec |
1852 |
JENKIN |
John |
31 |
B |
Laborer |
Bodriggy |
M |
Abraham Jenkin |
Laborer |
BRYANT |
Rosetta |
29 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
George Bryant |
Miner |
B |
John Luke; Richard Rule |
|
|
|
|
1853 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
399 |
6-Jan |
1853 |
JAMES |
William |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Crowan |
S |
James James |
Miner |
HIGGANS |
Mary Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Treglistian |
S |
Philip Higgans |
Miner |
B |
Philip Higgans; Joseph Higgans |
|
|
200 |
400 |
22-Jan |
1853 |
PHILLIPS |
John |
24 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonleague |
M |
John Phillips |
Husbandman |
KNEEBONE |
Mary |
21 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
John Kneebone |
Porter |
B |
John Phillips (M); John Blewett |
|
|
201 |
401 |
20-Feb |
1853 |
STEVENS |
Simon |
56 |
W |
Blacksmith |
Bodriggy |
S |
Simon Stevens |
Soldier |
JENKIN |
Elizabeth |
48 |
W |
|
Trevassack |
M |
John Thomas |
Husbandman |
- |
John Harris; William Williams (M) |
|
|
201 |
402 |
27-Mar |
1853 |
PEARCE |
William Henry Vivian |
24 |
B |
Wharfinger |
Trengate Wharf East Smithfield
MDX |
S |
William Pearce |
Accountant |
ELLIS |
Elizabeth |
24 |
S |
|
Bodriggy Phillack |
S |
Christopher Ellis |
Brewer |
L |
Chris Ellis; James Mildren |
|
|
202 |
403 |
9-Apr |
1853 |
RICHARDS |
James Thomas |
27 |
B |
Laborer |
Lethleans |
M |
John Richards |
Laborer |
HOSKING |
Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Lethleans |
M |
Thomas Hosking |
Husbandman |
- |
Wm Harris; Mary Hosking (M) |
|
|
202 |
404 |
26-Apr |
1853 |
HOCKIN |
Charles |
30 |
B |
Yeoman |
Gwithian |
S |
Richard Hockin |
Yeoman |
ROSEWARNE |
Anne |
32 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
John Rosewarne |
Yeoman |
L |
John Rosewarne; William Hockin |
|
|
203 |
405 |
21-May |
1853 |
WATERS |
Samuel |
21 |
B |
Carpenter |
Guildford |
S |
Thomas Waters |
Miner |
PERRY |
Margery |
19 |
S |
|
Guildford |
M |
Samuel Perry |
Miner |
B |
Samuel Perry; William Bannons? |
|
|
203 |
406 |
21-May |
1853 |
BARTLE |
Edward |
33 |
W |
Miner |
Kayle |
M |
James Bartle |
Miner |
EDWARDS |
Harriett |
22 |
S |
|
Praze |
M |
Hugh Edwards |
Miner |
B |
John Bewett; Nicholas Tregoning |
|
|
204 |
407 |
23-May |
1853 |
THOMAS |
John |
32 |
B |
Engineer |
St Erth |
S |
Hannibal Thomas |
Joiner |
POOL |
Maria Elizabeth |
29 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Pool |
Tinman |
L |
John Hockin Cock; James Mildren |
|
|
204 |
408 |
26-May |
1853 |
MATTHEWS |
Stephen |
32 |
M |
Miner |
Relubbus in St Hilary |
S |
Stephen Matthews |
Miner |
JONES |
Emma |
26 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
James Jones |
Shoemaker |
- |
John Jones; Annie Richards |
|
|
205 |
409 |
29-May |
1853 |
SYMONDS |
William |
22 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Copperhouse |
S |
William Symonds |
Laborer |
MARTIN |
Mary |
22 |
S |
|
Foundry St Erth |
M |
Joseph Martin |
Labourer |
- |
Thomas Blewett; Thomas Burgess |
|
|
205 |
410 |
29-May |
1853 |
LUKE |
James |
20 |
B |
Laborer |
Church Town |
M |
William Luke |
Laborer |
BLEWETT |
Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
Thomas Blewett |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Thomas Burgess |
|
|
206 |
411 |
7-Jun |
1853 |
MILLIKEN |
Frederick |
26 |
B |
Gentleman |
St Pancras MDX |
S |
William Milliken |
Gentleman |
NICHOLLS |
Anne |
30 |
S |
|
Treglistian |
S |
Ruchard Nicholls |
Gentleman |
L |
Elizth Nicholls; Richd Nicholls;
A Milliken; Emily Milliken |
|
|
206 |
412 |
25-Jun |
1853 |
WILLIAMS |
Hannibal |
22 |
B |
Laborer |
Angarrack |
M |
James Williams |
Miner |
FLOYD |
Elizabeth Jane |
19 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
James Floyd |
Labourer |
B |
Wm Harris; James Mildren |
|
|
207 |
413 |
11-Jul |
1853 |
ROSEWARNE |
John |
Full |
B |
Yeoman |
Nanpusher |
S |
Richard Rosewarne |
Yeoman |
HOSKEN |
Catherine |
Full |
S |
|
Loggans |
S |
William Hosken |
Miller |
L |
Wm Hosken; Emily Jane Hosken |
|
|
207 |
414 |
17-Jul |
1853 |
PEARCE |
John |
21 |
B |
Artisan |
Penpol |
S |
John Pearce |
Engineer |
RODDA |
Susan |
23 |
S |
|
Penpol |
M |
John Rodda |
Miner |
- |
William Pearce; Edwin Troon |
|
|
208 |
415 |
5-Aug |
1853 |
JOHNS |
Josiah |
26 |
B |
Engineer |
Foundry |
S |
Thomas Johns |
Artisan |
BURDEN |
Fanny |
24 |
S |
|
Foundry |
S |
William Burden |
Mason |
- |
William Burden; William Burden |
|
|
208 |
416 |
18-Aug |
1853 |
WARD |
Richard |
22 |
B |
- |
Bodriggy |
S |
Samuel Ward |
Sawyer |
RUTTER |
Mary Ann |
23 |
S |
|
Riviere |
S |
Solomon Rutter |
Miller |
- |
Solomon Rutter; Alfred Rutter |
|
|
209 |
417 |
20-Aug |
1853 |
CHEGWIN |
John |
22 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
John Chegwin |
Miner |
GONINAN |
Jenefer |
22 |
S |
|
Connor Downs |
M |
Richard Goninan |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Stephen Thomas |
|
|
209 |
418 |
30-Aug |
1853 |
ELLIS |
Robert |
22 |
B |
Artisan |
Glebe Row |
M |
Robert Ellis |
Miner |
POLKINGHORNE |
Grace |
22 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
M |
John Polkinghorne |
Dairyman |
- |
Christopher Harris; Richard Hoskins |
|
|
210 |
419 |
8-Sep |
1853 |
MONTAGUE |
James |
25 |
B |
Carpenter |
Bodriggy |
S |
George Montague |
Carpenter |
WILLIAMS |
Mary Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Williams |
Miner |
- |
George Montague; Thomas H Williams |
|
|
210 |
420 |
19-Sep |
1853 |
JONES |
George |
24 |
B |
Butcher |
Copperhouse |
S |
Thomas Jones |
Farmer |
SPRAY |
Mary Ann |
28 |
W |
|
Hayle |
S |
John Glanville |
Accountant |
- |
Wm Spray; John Edwards |
|
|
211 |
421 |
1-Oct |
1853 |
ROWE |
William |
23 |
B |
Miner |
High Lanes |
M |
William Rowe |
Shoemaker |
MILES |
Mary Ann |
21 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Thomas Miles |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Miles; Henry Trathan |
|
|
211 |
422 |
8-Oct |
1853 |
PEARCE |
Charles |
22 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Treglisson |
S |
Charles Pearce |
Miner |
TREBILCOCK |
Mary Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Treglisson |
M |
Joseph Trebilcock |
Miner |
B |
William Harris; Mary Williams (M) |
|
|
212 |
423 |
15-Oct |
1853 |
WILLIAMS |
William |
19 |
B |
Miner |
Halankene |
M |
Custis Williams |
Laborer |
LIDICOAT |
Charity |
20 |
S |
|
Halankene |
M |
John Lidicoat |
Miner |
B |
Henry Whitford (M); William Harris |
|
|
212 |
424 |
22-Oct |
1853 |
ELLIOT |
George |
21 |
B |
Artisan |
Angarrack |
M |
William Elliot |
Not Known |
MAY |
Mary Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
John May |
Labourer |
B |
W Harris; Nicholas Tregoning |
|
|
213 |
425 |
8-Nov |
1853 |
STEPHENS |
Richard |
20 |
B |
Iron Founder |
Church Town |
S |
Thomas Stephens |
Master Mariner |
POLKINGHORNE |
Ann |
19 |
S |
|
Glebe Row |
M |
John Polkinghorne |
Dairyman |
- |
Samuel Bawden; Thomas Blewett |
|
|
213 |
426 |
10-Nov |
1853 |
HAMBLEY |
William |
25 |
B |
Engineer |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Hambley |
Engineer |
HARVEY |
Ann Rule |
25 |
S |
Engineer |
Bodriggy |
S |
William Harvey |
Engineer |
- |
William Harris; Wm Holman |
|
|
214 |
427 |
20-Nov |
1853 |
BLEWETT |
William |
23 |
B |
Porter |
Ventonleague |
M |
Gabriel Blewett |
Miner |
WEARE |
Elizabeth Ann |
18 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Thomas Weare |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Weare; James Love |
|
|
214 |
428 |
26-Nov |
1853 |
WOOLCOCK |
John |
28 |
B |
Mariner |
Ventonleague |
S |
James Woolcock |
Miner |
STRICKLAND |
Bridget |
23 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Robert Strictland |
Sawyer |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Robert Sickland |
|
Bride and father named
'Strickland'; father signed 'Sickland' |
215 |
429 |
10-Dec |
1853 |
ROBERTS |
William |
20 |
B |
Artisan |
Penpol |
S |
William Roberts |
Laborer |
HARRIS |
Mary |
19 |
S |
|
Penpol |
M |
Andrew Harris |
Labourer |
B |
Christopher Harris; Richard Rowe (M) |
|
|
215 |
430 |
20-Dec |
1853 |
BANFIELD |
James |
27 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Bodriggy |
S |
James Banfield |
Blacksmith |
HOCKING |
Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
John Hocking |
Carpenter |
B |
James Mildren; William Williams (M) |
|
|
216 |
431 |
21-Dec |
1853 |
RICHARD |
Jose |
24 |
B |
Merchant |
Fornabury |
S |
James Richard |
Mariner |
NOELL |
Jenifer, commonly called Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
Richard Noell |
Mine Agent |
L |
Henry Noell; J Polkinghorne |
|
|
216 |
432 |
22-Dec |
1853 |
PERRY |
Henry |
27 |
B |
Tinman |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Perry |
Laborer |
MILLS |
Jane |
23 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Mills |
Shoemaker |
- |
Jeremiah Gilbert; William Mills |
|
|
217 |
433 |
24-Dec |
1853 |
MILLS |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Ropemaker |
Ventonleague |
S |
Thomas Mills |
Ropemaker |
COCK |
Blanch |
20 |
S |
|
Gwithian |
M |
Charles Cock |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas Mills; William Harris |
|
|
|
|
1854 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
434 |
23-Feb |
1854 |
DUDLEY |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Carpenter |
Trevassack |
S |
Thomas Dudley |
Miner |
INGRAM |
Ann Gilbart |
23 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
Tobias Ingram |
Miner |
B |
Richard Ingram; Elizabeth Bennetts |
|
|
218 |
435 |
11-Mar |
1854 |
GILBERT |
William |
26 |
B |
Artisan |
Angarrack |
M |
Phillip Gilbert |
Husbandman |
CHEGWIN |
Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
John Chedwin |
Miner |
B |
William Pooley Roberts; William Harris |
|
|
218 |
436 |
21-Mar |
1854 |
BOSWORTH |
William |
26 |
B |
Mariner |
Trevassack |
M |
William Bosworth |
Blacksmith |
THOMAS |
Margaret |
22 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
Richard Thomas |
Miner |
B |
Jane Martin (M); William Harris |
|
|
219 |
437 |
13-May |
1854 |
HARRIS |
Thomas |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonleague |
S |
Thomas Harris |
Artisan |
THOMAS |
Catherine |
21 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
Oliver Thomas |
Husbandman |
B |
William Curtis; Oliver Thomas |
|
|
219 |
438 |
20-May |
1854 |
HAMPTON |
Robert |
30 |
B |
Artisan |
Church Town |
S |
John Hampton |
Miner |
JOSE |
Harriet |
20 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
John Jose |
Husbandman |
B |
Thomas Sandrey; Walter Chinn |
|
|
220 |
439 |
13-Jun |
1854 |
ROWSE |
Thomas |
19 |
B |
Artisan |
Undercliff |
S |
Edward Rouse |
Mariner |
OLIVER |
Hannah |
19 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
M |
Thomas Oliver |
Dairyman |
B |
Thomas Oliver; William Harris |
|
|
220 |
440 |
11-Jul |
1854 |
LUKE |
Henry |
24 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
Jacob Luke |
Porter |
PAULL |
Mary |
30 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Joseph Paull |
Railway Clerk |
B |
Joseph Paull; Mary Williams (M) |
|
|
221 |
441 |
11-Jul |
1854 |
PRICE |
John |
30 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
James Price |
Gardener |
MITCHELL |
Mary |
32 |
S |
|
Glebe Row |
S |
James Mitchell |
Labourer |
B |
Richard James; Mary Williams (M) |
|
|
221 |
442 |
15-Jul |
1854 |
BLEWETT |
Thomas |
19 |
B |
Artisan |
Ventonleague |
M |
Gabriel Blewett |
Miner |
GILBERT |
Mary Ann |
18 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Joseph Gilbert |
Husbandman |
B |
John Watts; John Blewett |
|
|
222 |
443 |
15-Jul |
1854 |
ROGERS |
Henry |
21 |
B |
Carpenter |
Ventonleague |
S |
Henry Rogers |
Miner |
HARRIS |
Sally |
30 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Thomas Harris |
Artisan |
B |
William Curtis; Thomas Harris |
|
|
222 |
444 |
29-Jul |
1854 |
SYMONS |
James |
24 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Ventonleague |
M |
James Symons |
Miner |
LUKE |
Mary Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
William Luke |
Tin Smelter |
B |
Elizabeth Chinn; Christopher Clemence |
|
|
223 |
445 |
30-Jul |
1854 |
PEARCE |
John |
20 |
B |
Artisan |
Penpol |
S |
Thomas Pearce |
Engineer |
BOWDEN |
Mary |
19 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
Benjamin Bowden |
Artisan |
B |
Elizabeth Uren; William Chinn |
|
|
223 |
446 |
1-Aug |
1854 |
UREN |
George Still |
25 |
B |
Painter |
Bodriggy |
S |
James Uren |
Painter |
HIGGANS |
Elizth Jenkin |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Philip Higgans |
Mine Captain |
L |
James Uren; Matilda Emily Uren |
|
|
224 |
447 |
8-Aug |
1854 |
HOSKEN |
Samuel |
26 |
B |
Merchant |
Loggans |
S |
William Hosken |
Miller |
THOMAS |
Mary Cardell |
24 |
S |
|
Tringey |
S |
John Thomas |
Farmer |
L |
Elizabeth Ann Hosken; John Thomas; Josh Pascoe |
|
|
224 |
448 |
23-Aug |
1854 |
HOSKING |
Benjamin |
25 |
B |
Laborer |
Undercliff |
M |
Thomas Hosking |
Laborer |
RODDA |
Elizabeth Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
George Rodda |
Artisan |
B |
John Bowden (M); Harriet Oliver (M) |
|
|
225 |
449 |
24-Aug |
1854 |
HOLLOW |
William |
32 |
B |
Mine Agent |
Lelant |
S |
William Hollow |
Mine Agent |
EUSTICE |
Jane |
25 |
S |
|
Hayle Terrace |
S |
George Eustice |
Engineer |
L |
R H Bamfield; George Eustice |
|
|
225 |
450 |
26-Aug |
1854 |
BERRYMAN |
James |
21 |
B |
Smelter |
Hayle Foundry Phillack |
S |
Andrew Berryman |
Smith |
WILLIAMS |
Susan |
23 |
S |
|
Phillack Royal Standard Hayle |
M |
William Williams |
Miner |
B |
Henry Bowden (M); Mary Jane Whitford (M) |
|
|
226 |
451 |
6-Sep |
1854 |
PINCH |
William |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
S |
William Pinch |
Miner |
THOMAS |
Mary Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
James Thomas |
Labourer |
B |
James Thomas; Emily Thomas |
|
|
226 |
452 |
16-Sep |
1854 |
MACNAMARA |
David |
21 |
B |
Sailor |
Phillack |
S |
David Macnamara |
Sailor |
HOLMAN |
Elizabeth |
21 |
S |
|
Phillack |
M |
John Holman |
Sailor |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Emelin Hockin |
|
|
227 |
453 |
25-Sep |
1854 |
WEARNE |
Francis |
34 |
B |
Officer in HM Customs |
West Hackney MDX |
S |
Francis Wearne |
Mariner |
HODGE |
Lydia Mary |
30 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Edmund Hodge |
Gardener |
L |
James Hodge; Francis Wearne |
|
|
227 |
454 |
1-Nov |
1854 |
WISHCOMBE |
Lewis Alfred |
26 |
B |
Police Constable |
Copperhouse |
S |
Jonas Wishcombe |
Builder |
LEY |
Jane |
29 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
John Ley |
Officer in HM Customs |
L |
John Stephens Ley; John Collier; Eliza Ley Holman |
|
|
228 |
455 |
4-Nov |
1854 |
BALL |
John |
28 |
B |
Miner |
Barnwoone |
M |
John Ball |
Husbandman |
WHITFORD |
Mary Ann |
28 |
S |
|
Wheal Alfred |
M |
John Whitford |
Miner |
B |
Henry Whitford; William Harris |
|
|
228 |
456 |
11-Nov |
1854 |
WILLIAMS |
Henry |
22 |
B |
Artisan |
Guildford |
S |
James Williams |
Miner |
PEARCE |
Mary |
20 |
S |
|
Guildford |
S |
Richard Pearce |
Artisan |
B |
William Trathan; Elizabeth Trounce |
|
|
229 |
457 |
26-Nov |
1854 |
JOHNS |
Thomas |
26 |
B |
Miner Harvey |
Guildford |
M |
William Johns |
Husbandman |
WEARE |
Eliza |
26 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Thomas Weare |
Miner |
B |
William Chinn; Thomas Weare (M) |
|
|
229 |
458 |
27-Nov |
1854 |
THOMAS |
Zacarias |
24 |
B |
Mason |
Hayle |
M |
John Thomas |
Mason |
HUMPHRIES |
Elizabeth |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
James Humphries |
Carpenter |
B |
James Humphries; James Christopher |
|
|
230 |
459 |
15-Dec |
1854 |
BOND |
John |
23 |
B |
Laborer |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Bond |
Tailor |
TREMAYNE |
Mary |
20 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Henry Tremayne |
Smelter |
B |
John Bishop; Mary Williams (M) |
|
|
|
|
1855 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
460 |
13-Jan |
1855 |
RICHARDS |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Laborer |
Trevassack |
M |
John Richards |
Laborer |
BERRIMAN |
Philippa |
21 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Stephen Berriman |
Miner |
B |
John Drew (M); Elizabeth Drew |
|
|
231 |
461 |
14-Jan |
1855 |
WILLIAMS |
James |
32 |
B |
Miner |
Hayle |
M |
John Williams |
Miner |
WEARNE |
Catherine Hichens |
29 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
Thomas Wearne |
Mason |
B |
Zacharias Williams; Simon Williams |
|
|
231 |
462 |
15-Jan |
1855 |
CHINN |
William |
24 |
B |
Iron Founder |
Church Town |
S |
Walter Chinn |
Laborer |
THOMAS |
Mary Anna |
29 |
W |
|
Church Town |
S |
Philip Bigglestone |
Iron Founder |
RC |
Nicholas Holman; Caroline Jilbart |
|
|
232 |
463 |
15-Jan |
1855 |
WEARNE |
Richard |
26 |
B |
Farmer |
Hayle |
S |
Richard Wearne |
Farmer |
NICHOLLS |
Emma |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
James Nicholls |
Smith |
L |
M Pearson; Jane Nicholls |
|
|
232 |
464 |
16-Jan |
1855 |
GLAFKE |
John |
22 |
B |
Sailor |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Glafke |
Coachbuilder |
FORWARD |
Elizabeth |
26 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
James Forward |
Baker |
B |
Samuel Hilton?; Maria Forward |
|
|
233 |
465 |
20-Jan |
1855 |
SYMONS |
Tobias James |
21 |
B |
Sailor |
Hayle |
B |
Samuel Symons |
Sawyer |
MICHELL |
Mary Jane |
19 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Richard Mitchell |
Sawyer |
B |
Mary Dusting; William Rowe |
|
|
233 |
466 |
27-Jan |
1855 |
SIMONS |
Thomas |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Copperhouse |
M |
Thomas Simons |
Miner |
PHILLIPS |
Elizabeth Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Copperhuse |
M |
John Phillips |
Farmer |
B |
Edward Angove; John Phillips (M) |
|
|
234 |
467 |
10-Feb |
1855 |
COUCH |
George |
24 |
B |
Miller |
St Gluvias |
S |
George Couch |
Laborer |
POLKINGHORNE |
Jane |
23 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
James Polkinghorne |
Porter |
B |
Thos Blamey; Thomas Blewett |
|
|
234 |
468 |
21-Feb |
1855 |
PEARCE |
John Vivian |
24 |
B |
Accountant |
Trevassack |
S |
William Pearce |
Agent |
CARBINES |
Annie Maria Ellis |
21 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Richard Carbines |
Butcher |
L |
Charles Alexander Williams; William Harris |
|
|
235 |
469 |
24-Feb |
1855 |
GILBERT |
George |
22 |
B |
Engineman |
Barnwoone |
M |
John Gilbert |
Miner |
UREN |
Charity |
23 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
John Uren |
Miner |
B |
William Harris John Uren (M) |
|
|
235 |
470 |
3-Mar |
1855 |
ROBERTS |
William Pooley |
22 |
B |
Husbandman |
Carwin |
S |
Richard Roberts |
Husbandman |
GILBERT |
Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Mellenoweth |
M |
Philip Gilbert |
Gardener |
B |
Robert Chinn; William Williams (M) |
|
|
236 |
471 |
10-Mar |
1855 |
PHILLIPS |
William |
25 |
B |
Laborer |
Bodriggy |
M |
John Phillips |
Husbandman |
TRATHEN |
Jane Harvey |
21 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Christopher Trathan |
Miner |
B |
William Trathen; Henry Trathen |
|
Bride named 'Jane Harvey' but
signed 'Jane Harvey Trathen (M)' |
236 |
472 |
26-Apr |
1855 |
MITCHELL |
Joseph Arthur Trethewey |
28 |
B |
Artisan |
Hayle |
S |
John Mitchell |
Artisan |
MILLS |
Elizth Emma |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Robert Mills |
Ropemaker |
- |
Robert Mills; Ann Louisa Chinn |
|
|
237 |
473 |
6-May |
1855 |
WINNAN |
William |
24 |
B |
Sailor |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Winnan |
Engineer |
WEARNE |
Grace |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
William Wearne |
Mason |
B |
Emanuel Gilbert (M); Mary Winnan (M) |
|
|
237 |
474 |
15-May |
1855 |
GILBERT |
Emanuel |
20 |
B |
Porter |
Hayle |
S |
Lewellin Gilbert |
Accountant |
WINNAN |
Mary |
20 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
John Winnan |
Artisan |
B |
Llewellyn Gilbert; John Winnan |
|
|
238 |
475 |
15-May |
1855 |
TONKING |
James Harvey |
22 |
B |
Grocer |
St Erth |
S |
Henry Harvey |
Merchant |
WHITFORD |
Eliza |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Nicholas Whitford |
Shoemaker |
- |
Nicholas Whitford; William Whitford |
|
|
238 |
476 |
2-Jun |
1855 |
ELLIS |
Andrew |
35 |
W |
Blacksmith |
Ludgvan |
S |
John Ellis |
Blacksmith |
HARVEY |
Sophia |
28 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
George Harvey |
Coal Measurer |
B |
George Harvey; John Ellis |
|
|
239 |
477 |
28-Jun |
1855 |
HARVEY |
John |
39 |
B |
Farmer |
Crowan |
S |
William Harvey |
Farmer |
TREWHELLA |
Margaret |
31 |
S |
|
Riviere |
S |
Natthew Trewhella |
Farmer |
B |
William Trewhella; Matthew Trewhella |
|
|
239 |
478 |
7-Jul |
1855 |
ELLIS |
Thomas |
24 |
B |
Mariner |
Trevassack |
S |
Francis Ellis |
Carpenter |
PHILLIPS |
Elizth |
23 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Henry Phillips |
Miner |
B |
William Rapson; John Maloney (M) |
|
|
240 |
479 |
16-Jul |
1855 |
PRISK |
James |
35 |
B |
Miner |
Kale |
M |
John Prisk |
Miner |
HODGE |
Biddy Veryan Laity |
25 |
S |
|
Kale |
M |
Thomas Hodge |
Miner |
B |
Edward Hawke; Ann Bowden |
|
|
240 |
480 |
12-Aug |
1855 |
PERRY |
Samuel |
23 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Bodriggy |
S |
Samuel Perry |
Miner |
OLIVER |
Mary |
18 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Oliver |
Mason |
B |
Robert Mills Jun; Mary Rees |
|
|
241 |
481 |
13-Sep |
1855 |
WARREN |
Henry John |
23 |
B |
Shipbuilder |
Hayle |
S |
Samuel Warren |
Shipbuilder |
SEARLE |
Harriet |
24 |
S |
|
Uny Lelant |
S |
Thomas Searle |
Miller |
L |
Saml Warren; Henry Hosking |
|
|
241 |
482 |
30-Sep |
1855 |
BOTTRALL |
James |
57 |
W |
Miner |
Bodriggy |
S |
John Bottrall |
Miner |
NORTHEY |
Emma |
41 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
John Northey |
Miner |
B |
Mary Mitchell (M); William Williams (M) |
|
|
242 |
483 |
16-Oct |
1855 |
OLIVER |
William |
23 |
B |
Laborer |
Penpol |
S |
James Oliver |
Laborer |
OLIVER |
Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
John Oliver |
Shoemaker |
B |
John Trenwith; James Oliver |
|
|
242 |
484 |
20-Oct |
1855 |
CHEGWIN |
William |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
John Chegwin |
Miner |
ROWE |
Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Ohilip Rowe |
Miner |
B |
Elizabeth Scholar; Edward Hawke |
|
|
243 |
485 |
3-Nov |
1855 |
SILLIPHANT |
John |
23 |
B |
Porter |
High Lanes |
M |
Richard Silliphant |
Miner |
RICHARDS |
Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
M |
Nicholas Richards |
Miner |
B |
Nicholas Richards (M); Edward Hawke |
|
|
243 |
486 |
4-Nov |
1855 |
BLEWETT |
Thomas |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Church Town |
M |
Thomas Blewett |
Miner |
CADDY |
Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Riviere |
M |
Samuel Caddy |
Blacksmith |
B |
Ann Bowden; William Harris |
|
|
244 |
487 |
5-Nov |
1855 |
GILBERT |
Richard Johns |
21 |
B |
Engineer |
Trevassack |
S |
William Gilbert |
Engineer |
FRANCIS |
Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
John Francis |
Farmer |
B |
William Gilbart; Henry Ralph Mills |
|
|
|
|
1856 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
488 |
12-Jan |
1856 |
HOSKING |
John |
20 |
B |
Mariner |
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Hosking |
Butcher |
COOK |
Elizabeth |
23 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
John Cook |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; Thomas Cook (M) |
|
|
245 |
489 |
2-Feb |
1856 |
ROW |
George |
19 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
Philip Row |
Miner |
CHEGWIN |
Elizabeth |
17 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
John Chegwin |
Miner |
B |
John Chegwin (M); Charles Tregonning |
|
|
245 |
490 |
5-Feb |
1856 |
COUSINS |
Edward |
32 |
W |
Surgeon |
St Pancras MDX |
S |
Herman Schroder Cousins |
Solicitor |
NICHOLLS |
Ellen |
26 |
S |
|
Treglisson |
S |
Richard Nicholls |
Gentleman |
L |
Adelaide Nicholls; Gregory Nicholls |
|
|
246 |
491 |
10-Feb |
1856 |
COWLING |
William |
23 |
B |
Husbandman |
Hayle |
M |
Samuel Cowling |
Husbandman |
STEVENS |
Mary Jane |
17 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
Christopher Stevens |
Mariner |
B |
Richard Hockin; Matilda Cowling (M) |
|
|
246 |
492 |
18-Feb |
1856 |
NICHOLLS |
Michael Loam |
26 |
B |
Engineer |
Gwennap |
S |
John Nicholls |
Engineer |
POOL |
Jane |
- |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Pool |
Plumber |
L |
John Hockin Cock; Thomas Burgess |
|
|
247 |
493 |
19-Feb |
1856 |
CLEMENCE |
William Mitchell |
19 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
John Clemence |
Mariner |
COUCH |
Elizabeth Reynolds |
20 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
John Couch |
Miller |
B |
John Couch; William Henry Banfield |
|
|
247 |
494 |
12-Mar |
1856 |
BASTIAN |
Nicholas |
22 |
B |
Mariner |
Copperhouse |
M |
William Bastian |
Blacksmith |
OLIVER |
Caroline |
23 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Oliver |
Mason |
B |
Thomas Oliver; Henry Johns |
|
|
248 |
495 |
16-Mar |
1856 |
GALL |
Thomas Nicholas |
21 |
B |
Miner |
Trevassack |
M |
James Gall |
Mariner |
STEVENS |
Elizabeth Anna |
20 |
S |
|
Hayle Terrace |
S |
Christopher Stevens |
Mariner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; William Trathan |
|
|
248 |
496 |
7-Apr |
1856 |
RICHARDS |
John |
25 |
B |
Mariner |
Church Town |
M |
John Richards |
Roper |
MILLS |
Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
M |
John Mills |
Laborer |
B |
Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
249 |
497 |
12-Apr |
1856 |
NORTHEY |
Robert |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonleague |
M |
William Northey |
Laborer |
NORTHEY |
Elizabeth |
21 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
Peter Northhey |
Miner |
B |
Thomas Blewett; William Henry Hocking |
Y |
|
249 |
498 |
3-May |
1856 |
HENDRA |
John Mitchell |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Undercliff |
M |
Henry Hendra |
Miner |
SARAH |
Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
S |
Thomas Sarah |
Farmer |
B |
Henry Hendra (M); Ellen Saunders (M) |
Y |
|
250 |
499 |
10-May |
1856 |
NANCARROW |
Stephen |
21 |
B |
Miner |
Wheal Alfred |
M |
Stephen Nancarrow |
Blacksmith |
WEST |
Rebecca |
21 |
S |
|
Wheal Alfred |
M |
Joseph West |
Blacksmith |
B |
James Johns; William D Holman |
Y |
|
250 |
500 |
19-May |
1856 |
WOOD |
George Henry |
23 |
B |
Engineer |
Hayle Terrace |
S |
Henry Wood |
Clerk |
GILBERT |
Mary Ann Richards |
22 |
S |
|
Hayle Terrace |
S |
William Gilbert |
Harbour-master |
L |
S ? Gudge; James Hebbars Jnr |
Y |
|
1 |
1 |
25-May |
1856 |
GUDGE |
Josiah |
22 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle Terrace |
S |
Giles Gudge |
Mariner |
LAMPEN |
Ann England |
21 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Thomas Lampen |
Shoemaker |
L |
Arundell Pryor Pearce; Elizabeth Ann Polkinghorne |
Y |
|
1 |
2 |
2-Jun |
1856 |
LIDESTONE |
Andrew George |
26 |
B |
Mariner |
Church Town |
S |
Abraham Lidestone |
Carpenter |
BOWDEN |
Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Elias Bowden |
Mason |
B |
Mary Ann Mills (M); John Harris |
Y |
|
2 |
3 |
21-Jun |
1856 |
GILBERT |
Thomas |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
John Gilbert |
Miner |
CURNOW |
Elizabeth Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Nicholas Curnow |
Miner |
B |
Nicholas Curnow (M); William Jasper Blewett |
Y |
|
2 |
4 |
28-Jun |
1856 |
EUSTICE |
William Henry |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Mindaerevs |
M |
Oeter Eustice |
Carpenter |
THOMAS |
Grace |
19 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
James Thomas |
Blacksmith |
B |
James Thomas (M); Richard Thomas |
Y |
|
3 |
5 |
5-Jul |
1856 |
GIELLONS |
John |
21 |
B |
Engineer |
Guildford |
M |
Richard Giellons |
Engineer |
STEVENS |
Ellen |
22 |
S |
|
Guildford |
M |
Alexander Stevens |
Miner |
B |
James Mitchell; Harriett Mitchell (M) |
Y |
|
3 |
6 |
30-Jul |
1856 |
THOMAS |
Richard Pearce |
27 |
W |
Engineer |
Hayle Foundry |
S |
John Thomas |
Mason |
DAVIS |
Elizabeth Ann |
25 |
S |
|
Hayle Foundry |
M |
John Davis |
Porter |
L |
William Blewett; Ann Young (M) |
Y |
|
4 |
7 |
1-Sep |
1856 |
HAMPTON |
Emmanuel |
30 |
B |
Laborer |
Hayle Terrace |
M |
James Hampton |
Laborer |
MITCHELL |
Ann |
21 |
S |
|
Hayle Terrace |
M |
Richard Mitchell |
Sawyer |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; Henry John Borrow |
Y |
|
4 |
8 |
1-Oct |
1856 |
HOCKING |
Francis |
29 |
B |
Pattern Maker |
Copperhouse |
S |
Bartholomew Hocking |
Carpenter |
CARBINES |
Matilda |
29 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Richard Carbines |
Farmer |
- |
Betsy Hill; Bartholomew Hocking |
Y |
|
5 |
9 |
11-Oct |
1856 |
MOYLE |
Edward |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Hayle |
M |
Edward Moyle |
Miner |
WILLIAMS |
Mary Frances |
21 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Ferdinand Williams |
Mason |
B |
John A Mills; Ferdinand Williams; Elizabeth Williams (M) |
Y |
|
5 |
10 |
8-Nov |
1856 |
ROWE |
Alexander |
23 |
B |
Miller |
Loggans |
S |
John Roe |
Husbandman |
FAULL |
Elizabeth |
26 |
S |
Domestic Servant |
The Rectory |
S |
John Faull |
Miner |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; Ann Young (M) |
Y |
|
6 |
11 |
22-Nov |
1856 |
LETCHER |
Richard Paul |
22 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Troon |
S |
Richard Paul Letcher |
Carpenter |
BERRIMAN |
Eliza |
23 |
S |
|
Troon |
S |
Job Berriman |
Farmer |
B |
Mary Jane Uren; Job Berriman |
Y |
|
6 |
12 |
22-Nov |
1856 |
CHEGWIN |
Thomas |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
John Chegwin |
Miner |
SCHOLAR |
Elizabeth |
20 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Thomas Scholar |
Farmer |
B |
Thomas Scholar (M); Grace Scholar (M) |
Y |
|
7 |
13 |
29-Nov |
1856 |
WILLIAMS |
Peter |
24 |
W |
Blacksmith |
Ninevah |
S |
Peter Williams |
Miner |
EVA |
Theresa Ann |
17 |
S |
|
Ninevah |
M |
John Eva |
Miner |
B |
Ann Young (M); William Jasper Blewett |
Y |
|
7 |
14 |
13-Dec |
1856 |
SCADDON |
John |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
S |
John Scaddon |
Miner |
TRIPP |
Elizabeth Ann |
19 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
William Tripp |
Husbandman |
B |
William Jasper Blelwett; Ann Young (M) |
Y |
|
8 |
15 |
14-Dec |
1856 |
BOND |
John |
32 |
B |
Laborer |
Angarrack |
M |
Nicholas Bond |
Smelter |
UREN |
Mary Ann |
23 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Abraham Uren |
Miner |
B |
Richard White; Ann Young (M) |
Y |
|
8 |
16 |
24-Dec |
1856 |
ROWE |
Richard |
22 |
B |
Engineer |
Ventonleague |
M |
Edward Rowe |
Artisan |
HARRIS |
Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Foundry |
M |
Andrew Harris |
Laborer |
B |
James Rowe; Mary Reynolds |
Y |
|
9 |
17 |
24-Dec |
1856 |
PENBERTHY |
Richard |
21 |
B |
Moulder |
Ventonleague |
M |
Stephen Penberthy |
Moulder |
ROWE |
Margaret |
20 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
William Rowe |
Roper |
B |
Mary Northy (M); William Penberthy (M) |
Y |
|
9 |
18 |
25-Dec |
1856 |
CLARKE |
William |
22 |
B |
Miner |
Treglisson Downs |
S |
William Clarke |
Miner |
HAMMILL |
Nanny |
22 |
S |
|
Treglisson Downs |
M |
James Hammill |
Miner |
B |
William Clatke; Honor Hammill (M) |
Y |
|
|
|
1857 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Y |
|
10 |
19 |
14-Jan |
1857 |
COURTIS |
James |
21 |
B |
Artisan |
Trevassack |
S |
Isaac Courtis |
Shoemaker |
JENKYN |
Mary Catharine |
18 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Walter Jenkyn |
Mason |
B |
Walter Jenkin; Mary E Eustice |
Y |
Groom and father named
'Courtis', witness signed 'Eustice'; bride and father named 'Jenkyn', witness
signed 'Jenkin' |
10 |
20 |
21-Jan |
1857 |
DANIEL |
Richard |
27 |
B |
Laborer |
Church Town |
S |
Richard Daniel |
Mariner |
ROTHERO |
Emily |
22 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Thomas Rothero |
Mariner |
B |
Thomas Hunt; Maria Daniel (M) |
Y |
|
11 |
21 |
24-Jan |
1857 |
THOMAS |
William |
19 |
B |
Miner |
High Lanes |
S |
Stephen Thomas |
Miner |
THOMAS |
Emma |
18 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
S |
William Thomas |
Miner |
B |
Stephen Thomas; John Moyle |
Y |
|
11 |
22 |
25-Jan |
1857 |
THOMAS |
John |
27 |
B |
Laborer |
Bodriggy |
S |
Thomas Thomas |
Laborer |
HOSKING |
Mary Ann |
27 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Hosking |
Smith |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; Jane Chinn (M) |
Y |
|
12 |
23 |
22-Feb |
1857 |
MANHIRE |
John |
42 |
W |
Mason |
Church Town |
S |
Wm Manhire |
Mason |
HICKS |
Louisa |
27 |
W |
|
Church Town |
S |
Wm Worsley |
Gardener |
B |
William Harris; Thomas Eddy |
Y |
|
12 |
24 |
22-Mar |
1857 |
HEAD |
John |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
Trevassack |
M |
John Head |
Farmer |
KNEEBONE |
Ann |
23 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Robert Kneebonw |
Laborer |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; John James |
Y |
|
13 |
25 |
11-Apr |
1857 |
BOND |
Philip |
23 |
B |
Smith |
Angarrack |
M |
Philip Bond |
Smelter |
FLOYD |
Mary |
20 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
James Floyd |
Laborer |
B |
James Floyd (M); Jane Bond |
Y |
|
13 |
26 |
9-May |
1857 |
MURLEY |
Nicholas |
23 |
B |
Artisan |
Bodriggy |
M |
John Murley |
Fisherman |
HENDRA |
Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Hendra |
Artisan |
B |
John Murley; Elizabeth Murley |
Y |
|
14 |
27 |
31-May |
1857 |
THOMAS |
James |
21 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Bandowers |
M |
James Thomas |
Blacksmith |
SKEWES |
Susan |
20 |
S |
|
Foundry |
M |
John Skewes |
Miner |
B |
William Michell; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
14 |
28 |
8-Jun |
1857 |
HAMBLEY |
Thomas Gilbert |
30 |
B |
Engineer |
Copperhouse |
S |
John Hambley |
Engineer |
GUNDRY |
Caroline Robyns |
28 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
John Gundry |
Blacksmith |
L |
Thomas Williams; Jane Emmaline Williams |
|
|
15 |
29 |
29-Jun |
1857 |
COOMBE |
John |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Ventonleague |
S |
John Coombe |
Miner |
BORLASE |
Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
William Borlase |
Farmer |
B |
Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
15 |
30 |
12-Jul |
1857 |
CLEMENCE |
Christopher |
24 |
B |
Smith |
Hayle Foundry |
S |
John Clemence |
Sailor |
CHINN |
Elizabeth |
23 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
George Chinn |
Driver |
B |
Joseph Clemence; Emily Williams Hockin |
|
|
16 |
31 |
19-Jul |
1857 |
GONINAN |
Edward |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Trevassack |
M |
Edward Goninan |
Miner |
FAULL |
Sarah |
29 |
W |
|
Trevassack |
M |
George Uren |
Miner |
B |
James Uren (M); Elizabeth Faull (M) |
|
|
16 |
32 |
6-Aug |
1857 |
STEVENS |
John Banick |
29 |
B |
Accountant |
Loggans |
S |
Jonathon Stephens |
Farmer |
PICK |
Catherine |
29 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
William Pick |
Carpenter |
L |
Sarah Anne Pick; Agnes Gall |
|
|
17 |
33 |
15-Aug |
1857 |
PERRY |
John |
24 |
B |
Smith |
Guildford |
M |
John Perry |
Laborer |
TRATHAN |
Mary Ann |
26 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Christopher Trathan |
Miner |
B |
Henry Trathan; John Grey |
|
|
17 |
34 |
16-Aug |
1857 |
WYATT |
Richard |
38 |
W |
Miner |
Hayle |
S |
John Wyatt |
Gardener |
JAMES |
Elizabeth |
41 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Thomas James |
Hatter |
B |
William Gall; Jonathon Tredinnick |
|
|
18 |
35 |
16-Aug |
1857 |
SULLIVAN |
William |
20 |
B |
Miner |
Halankene |
M |
Richard Sullivan |
Miner |
NICHOLAS |
Jane |
19 |
S |
|
Halankene |
M |
William Nicholas |
Miner |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; Jonathon Tredinnick |
|
|
18 |
36 |
17-Aug |
1857 |
BURT |
Charles |
23 |
B |
Sailor |
Foundry |
S |
Charles Burt |
Laborer |
BRYANT |
Mary Jane |
18 |
S |
|
Uny Lelant |
S |
William Bryant |
Shoemaker |
- |
William Bryant; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
19 |
37 |
31-Aug |
1857 |
RICHARDS |
William |
21 |
B |
Mariner |
Copperhouse |
S |
Nicholas Richards |
Coastguard |
UREN |
Lavinia Thompson |
18 |
S |
|
St Johns St |
M |
James uren |
Mariner |
B |
James Morley; Jane Morley |
|
|
19 |
38 |
7-Sep |
1857 |
MUGFORD |
John |
22 |
B |
Miner |
St John St |
M |
William Mugford |
Miner |
GOYN |
Elizabeth Jane |
20 |
S |
|
St Johns St |
M |
William Goyn |
Miner |
B |
Mary Ann Chinn; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
20 |
39 |
15-Sep |
1857 |
ARUNDELL |
William Henry |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Copperhouse |
M |
John Arundel |
Miner |
JENKINS |
Jemima |
24 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
John Jenkins |
Artisan |
B |
Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
20 |
40 |
13-Oct |
1857 |
PHILLIPS |
David Thomas |
37 |
W |
Ship Chandler |
St Johns Southwark SRY |
S |
Joseph Phillips |
Sailmaker |
JONES |
Mary |
26 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
Thomas Jones |
Farmer |
L |
W J Phillips; Thomas Jones; Jennie Jones; E B Phillips |
|
|
21 |
41 |
24-Oct |
1857 |
GOODMAN |
Joseph |
22 |
B |
Shipwright |
Hayle |
S |
Joseph Goodman |
Shipwright |
POTTER |
Rosetta |
21 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
John Potter |
Miner |
B |
Elizabeth John Trevaskis; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
21 |
42 |
14-Nov |
1857 |
HARVEY |
Joseph Vivian |
25 |
B |
Boilermaker |
Copperhouse |
M |
Thomas Harvey |
Carpenter |
GILBERT |
Maria |
27 |
S |
Dressmaker |
Copperhouse |
S |
George Gilbert |
Ship Captain |
B |
George Gilbert; Grace Mulloney |
|
|
22 |
43 |
21-Nov |
1857 |
WILLEY |
Samuel |
23 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Copperhouse |
S |
John Willey |
Blacksmith |
FORWARD |
Maria |
22 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
James Forward |
Baker |
B |
John Grey; Elizabeth Wormton (M) |
|
|
22 |
44 |
12-Dec |
1857 |
BERRIMAN |
Alexander |
21 |
B |
Porter |
Hayle |
M |
George Berriman |
Miner |
THOMAS |
Martha |
20 |
S |
|
Foundry |
M |
John Thomas |
Van Driver |
B |
Wiilliam Thomas; Einar Lyche |
|
|
23 |
45 |
28-Dec |
1857 |
WINN |
Robert |
32 |
B |
Shoemaker |
Copperhouse |
S |
Robert Winn |
Gardener |
POOL |
Jane |
30 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
John Pool |
Mason |
B |
Robert Mills Jnr; Abraham Rogers |
|
|
|
|
1858 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
46 |
2-Jan |
1858 |
CHINN |
Frederic |
22 |
B |
Laborer |
Church Town |
M |
Robert Chinn |
Porter |
HARRIS |
Mary Jane |
19 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Henry Harris |
Artisan |
B |
Henry Harris; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
24 |
47 |
9-Jan |
1858 |
MULLONEY |
John |
22 |
B |
Mariner |
Copperhouse |
S |
Edward Mulloney |
Farmer |
BRYANT |
Elizabeth Jane |
22 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
James Bryant |
Laborer |
B |
James Bryant (M); William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
24 |
48 |
31-Jan |
1858 |
WILLIAMS |
James |
26 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonleague |
M |
James Williams |
Laborer |
WHITFORD |
Elizabeth |
25 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
M |
John Whitford |
Laborer |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; W James |
|
|
25 |
49 |
31-Jan |
1858 |
JAMES |
William |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
High Lanes |
S |
James James |
Laborer |
GILBERT |
Elizabeth Ann |
18 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
M |
Richard Gilbert |
Laborer |
B |
Richard Gilbert (M); W James |
|
|
25 |
50 |
6-Mar |
1858 |
LETCHER |
John |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Trewoone |
S |
Richard Letcher |
Carpenter |
BERRIMAN |
Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Trewoone |
S |
Job Berriman |
Farmer |
B |
Job Berriman; Samuel Uren |
|
|
26 |
51 |
6-Mar |
1858 |
MITCHELL |
John |
24 |
B |
Mariner |
Copperhouse |
M |
Enoch Mitchell |
Laborer |
ROBINS |
Rebecca |
22 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
[Unknown] |
- |
B |
Joseph Rogers (M); Richard Matthews |
|
|
26 |
52 |
7-Mar |
1858 |
HOSKING |
William John |
21 |
B |
Laborer |
Copperhouse |
S |
James Hosking |
Smith |
RICHARDS |
Jane |
19 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
James Richards |
Miner |
B |
Jane Chinn; William Jasper Bllewett |
|
|
27 |
53 |
4-Apr |
1858 |
TREDINNICK |
William Biggleston |
26 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
Richard Tredinnick |
Artisan |
GILBART |
Elizabeth Johns |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
William Gilbart |
Engineer |
- |
William Gilbary; Mary Gilbart |
|
|
27 |
54 |
10-Apr |
1858 |
GILBERT |
Edward |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Bodriggy Row |
M |
William GIlbert |
Miner |
RICHARDS |
Mary Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
John Richards |
Mason |
B |
Mary Frances Williams; John Tonkin older |
|
|
28 |
55 |
14-Apr |
1858 |
BRYANT |
William Henry |
21 |
B |
Carpenter |
Trevassack |
S |
James Bryant |
Sailor |
WILLIAMS |
Elizabeth Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Guildford |
M |
James Williams |
Miner |
B |
Eliza Cadday; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
28 |
56 |
2-Jun |
1858 |
JENKIN |
Abraham |
48 |
W |
Mariner |
Hayle |
S |
Jacob Jenkin |
Laborer |
PASCOE |
Mary |
28 |
S |
|
Church Town |
M |
William Pascoe |
Laborer |
- |
Eliza Lawry (M); Edward Hand |
|
|
29 |
57 |
29-Jun |
1858 |
CHENOWETH |
James |
25 |
B |
Miner |
High Lanes |
S |
Arthur Chenoweth |
Carpenter |
MITCHELL |
Rebecca |
23 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
S |
Josiah Mitchell |
Farmer |
B |
William Pascoe; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
29 |
58 |
17-Jul |
1858 |
WHITFORD |
Richard |
23 |
B |
Miner |
Trevassack |
M |
Richard Whitford |
Husbandman |
FLOYD |
Christian |
22 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
John Floyd |
Miner |
B |
John Floyd; Jane Floyd |
|
|
30 |
59 |
16-Aug |
1858 |
JOHNS |
Henry Richards |
22 |
B |
Miner |
Bodriggy |
S |
William Johns |
Husbandman |
OLIVER |
Elizabeth |
25 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Oliver |
Mason |
B |
William Thomas Oliver; Thomas Oliver |
|
|
30 |
60 |
2-Sep |
1858 |
LAVIN |
William |
29 |
B |
Smith |
Hayle |
S |
John Lavin |
Smith |
GOODMAN |
Harriet |
18 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Joseph Goodman |
Shipwright |
B |
Lewis Henry Truscott; Harriet Goodman |
|
|
31 |
61 |
4-Oct |
1858 |
RUNNALLS |
Richard |
21 |
B |
Butcher |
Copperhouse |
S |
Sampson Runnalls |
Butcher |
THOMAS |
Elizabeth Louisa |
23 |
S |
|
Trethingey |
M |
John Thomas |
Farmer |
L |
John Thomas; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
31 |
62 |
14-Oct |
1858 |
MARTIN |
John |
28 |
B |
Sailor |
Penbray Sth Wales |
S |
John Martin |
Coastguard |
CHINN |
Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
William Chinn |
Laborer |
L |
Elizabeth Williams (M); William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
32 |
63 |
17-Nov |
1858 |
MILES |
Thomas |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
S |
Thomas Miles |
Miner |
STICKLAND |
Wilmot |
22 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
John Sstickland |
Miner |
L |
John Stickland (M); Maria Stickland |
|
|
32 |
64 |
20-Nov |
1858 |
RICHARDS |
John |
44 |
B |
Husbandman |
Treeve |
S |
Richard Richards |
Blacksmith |
HOSKING |
Fanny |
27 |
S |
|
Pulsack |
M |
James Martin |
Husbandman |
B |
John Andrewartha; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
33 |
65 |
18-Dec |
1858 |
GREY |
William |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Trevassack |
S |
John Grey |
Miner |
FLOYD |
Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
John Floyd |
Miner |
B |
William Jasper Blewett; John Floyd |
|
|
33 |
66 |
25-Dec |
1858 |
VIAL |
John |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Bodriggy |
M |
Edward Vial |
Miner |
GILBERT |
Caroline Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Joseph Gilbert |
Laborer |
B |
James Richards; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
34 |
67 |
25-Dec |
1858 |
RICHARDS |
Thomas |
20 |
B |
Miner |
Trevassack |
M |
Nicholas Richards |
Miner |
STRATHON |
Elizabeth |
19 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Christopher Strathon |
Miner |
B |
James Richards; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
|
|
1859 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
68 |
9-Jan |
1859 |
HOARE |
William |
22 |
B |
Miner |
Copperhouse |
M |
John Hoare |
Miner |
SYMONS |
Mary Ann |
28 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
Thomas Symons |
Miner |
- |
Edward Angove; Mary Oliver (M) |
|
|
35 |
69 |
22-Jan |
1859 |
WILLIAMS |
Robert |
24 |
B |
Artisan |
Guildford |
M |
James Williams |
Miner |
CADDY |
Eliza |
28 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
M |
Christopher Caddy |
Miner |
- |
Hugh Champion (M); William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
35 |
70 |
26-Feb |
1859 |
POLKINGHORNE |
Joseph |
24 |
B |
Porter |
Hayle |
M |
James Polkinghorne |
Porter |
BOWDEN |
Elizth Ann |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
Henry Bowden |
Tin Smelter |
- |
Elizabeth Blewett; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
36 |
71 |
8-Mar |
1859 |
HUGHES |
Alfred |
28 |
B |
Coast Guard |
Illogan |
S |
John Hughes |
Carpenter |
SKEWES |
Mary Emily |
20 |
S |
|
Penpol |
M |
John Skewes |
Miner |
- |
William Michell; Mary Elizabeth Michell Sleeman |
|
|
36 |
72 |
19-Mar |
1859 |
NORTHEY |
James |
25 |
B |
Laborer |
Ventonleague |
M |
William Northey |
Laborer |
BUCKINGHAM |
Elizabeth |
25 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
William Buckingham |
Miner |
- |
John Gilbert; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
37 |
73 |
20-Mar |
1859 |
UREN |
James |
25 |
B |
Miner |
Ventonleague |
S |
James Uren |
Miner |
CURTIS |
Elizabeth |
19 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
Henry Curtis |
Laborer |
- |
Grace jenkins; Emma Jenkins |
|
|
37 |
74 |
24-Mar |
1859 |
LIDDICOAT |
Thomas |
28 |
B |
Miner |
Wheal Alfred |
S |
John Liddicoat |
Miner |
WILLIAMS |
Mary Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Wheal Alfred |
S |
Thomas Williams |
Miner |
B |
John Williams; Grace Liddicoat |
|
|
38 |
75 |
20-Apr |
1859 |
STEPHENS |
Samuel |
22 |
B |
Mine Clerk |
Gwinear |
S |
Hugh Stephens |
Miner |
KNIGHT |
Rebecca |
24 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
Francis Knight |
Carpenter |
L |
William Huthnance' William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
38 |
76 |
9-May |
1859 |
ROWE |
James |
31 |
W |
Artisan |
Bodriggy |
S |
Edward Rowe |
Artisan |
REYNOLDS |
Mary |
31 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
Thomas Reynolds |
Farmer |
- |
Deborah Margaret Hockin; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
39 |
77 |
12-May |
1859 |
SHOLL |
William James |
25 |
B |
Carpenter |
Hayle |
S |
John Sholl |
Husbandman |
BURTON |
Rosetta |
25 |
S |
|
Hayle |
M |
William Burton |
Mason |
- |
Julia Luke; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
39 |
78 |
13-Jun |
1859 |
DAVEY |
Richard |
23 |
B |
Shoemaker |
Copperhouse |
S |
Richard Davey |
Farmer |
TRATHAN |
Ann |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
M |
Edward Trathan |
Mason |
- |
Walter Jenkin; Peter James Hooper |
|
|
40 |
79 |
7-Jul |
1859 |
STEVENS |
Solomon |
27 |
B |
Shoemaker |
Bodriggy |
S |
Vivian Stevens |
Farmer |
HOCKIN |
Elizabeth Sarah |
19 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
John Hockin |
Sawyer |
B |
John Hockin; William Stevens |
|
|
40 |
80 |
24-Jul |
1859 |
RUSSELL |
William |
Full |
W |
French Polisher |
Madron |
S |
William Russell |
Laborer |
MATTHEWS |
Elizabeth |
Full |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Robert Matthews |
Carrier |
L |
William Eva; Samuel Eva |
|
|
41 |
81 |
8-Aug |
1859 |
ROSKILLY |
Richard |
21 |
B |
Miner |
Copperhouse |
M |
Robert Roskilly |
Mariner |
ROWE |
Mary |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
M |
Thomas Rowe |
Miner |
- |
Jane Bartle (M); William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
41 |
82 |
22-Aug |
1859 |
NEWTON |
Arthur Henry |
30 |
B |
Manufacturer |
St Pancras MDX |
S |
Henry Charles Newton |
Gentleman |
NICHOLLS |
Georgianna Tregonning |
23 |
S |
|
Treglistian |
S |
Richd Nicholls |
Gentleman |
L |
Henry Chas Newton; Richd Nicholls; Adelaide Nicholls |
|
|
42 |
83 |
8-Oct |
1859 |
WILLIAMS |
James |
36 |
B |
Sawyer |
Ventonleague |
S |
John Williams |
Husbandman |
REYNOLDS |
Selina |
31 |
S |
|
Ventonleague |
S |
Edward Reynolds |
Farmer |
B |
William Harris; Richard Oliver |
|
|
42 |
84 |
10-Oct |
1859 |
ROWLE |
John |
21 |
B |
Mariner |
Hayle |
M |
William Rowle |
Farmer |
HAMSON |
Sarah Chapman |
25 |
S |
|
Penpol Terrace |
S |
William Edward Hamson |
Mariner |
B |
John Pawley; Elizabeth Hockin |
|
|
43 |
85 |
22-Oct |
1859 |
YATES |
William |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
S |
Thomas Yates |
Miner |
SCHOLLAR |
Grace |
24 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Thomas Schollar |
Laborer |
B |
William Bailey; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
43 |
86 |
19-Nov |
1859 |
JAMES |
Nicholas |
24 |
B |
Miner |
Wheal Alfred |
S |
Nicholas James |
Farmer |
CHINN |
Mary Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Robert Chinn |
Porter |
B |
Robert Chinn; William White Oliver |
|
|
44 |
87 |
20-Nov |
1859 |
JENNINGS |
John |
20 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
M |
John Jennings |
Miner |
JENNINGS |
Matilda |
18 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Edward Jennings |
Miner |
B |
James Gilbert; Maria Gilbert |
|
|
44 |
88 |
22-Nov |
1859 |
BERRIMAN |
Job |
24 |
B |
Farmer |
Trewoone |
S |
Job Berriman |
Farmer |
WHISTON |
Harriet |
27 |
S |
|
Hayle |
S |
John Whiston |
Master Mariner |
- |
William F Whiston; Elizabeth Alice Whiston |
|
|
45 |
89 |
22-Nov |
1859 |
TROWNSON |
Alfred |
24 |
B |
Engineman |
St Erth |
S |
James Trownson |
Farmer |
ROBERTS |
Mary |
28 |
S |
|
Kayle |
S |
Richard Roberts |
Miner |
B |
John Roberts; May Sarah Uren |
|
|
45 |
90 |
24-Nov |
1859 |
ANDREWARTHA |
Philip |
34 |
B |
Carpenter |
Angarrack |
S |
Philip Andrewartha |
Engineer |
WILLIAMS |
Mary Blewett |
34 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
James Williams |
Miner |
- |
Thomas Blewett; William Jasper Blewett |
|
|
46 |
91 |
27-Nov |
1859 |
PEARCE |
Arundel Pryor |
25 |
B |
Accountant |
Hayle |
S |
Wm Pearce |
Accountant |
POLKINGHORNE |
Elizabeth Ann |
25 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
John Polkinghorne |
Butcher |
- |
John Polkinghorne; Ann England Gudge |
|
|
46 |
92 |
24-Dec |
1859 |
RICHARDS |
Solomon |
21 |
B |
Artisan |
Penpol |
S |
Wm Richards |
Artisan |
EUSTICE |
Mary Elizabeth |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
Henry Eustice |
Artisan |
B |
W H Jenkin; Charles Richards |
|
|
47 |
93 |
26-Dec |
1859 |
MICHELL |
James |
28 |
B |
Gentleman |
Hayle |
S |
Richard Michell |
- |
VIVIAN |
Ellen Freeman |
19 |
S |
|
Foundry |
S |
William Vivian |
Shopkeeper |
L |
Susan Vivian; Wm Vivian |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1837-1849 |
|
|
B |
Bachelor |
|
M |
Signed by his mark |
|
|
|
S |
Spinster |
|
M |
Signed by her mark |
|
B |
Banns |
Y |
Married at St John's Church (Chapel) Copperhouse |
|
|
1860-1869 |
|
|
|
W |
Widower |
|
S |
Signed in writing |
|
|
|
W |
Widow |
|
S |
Signed in writing |
|
L |
Licence |
|
during rebuilding of Phillack Parish Church |
|
|
[Back to Phillack PRs] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RC |
Registrar's Certificate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Witness signed by his/her mark |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|