PHILLACK MARRIAGES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1900-1909 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page |
No. |
Date |
GROOM |
BRIDE |
B/L |
WITNESSES |
Comments/Notes |
|
|
of Marriage |
Family Name |
Given Names |
Age |
C |
Occupation |
Residence |
S/M |
Father |
Father's Occ |
Family Name |
Given Names |
Age |
C |
Occupation |
Residence |
S/M |
Father |
Father's Occ |
|
|
|
108 |
215 |
3-Feb |
1900 |
Bowden |
Joseph James |
25 |
B |
Artisan |
Churchtown |
S |
Joseph James Bowden |
Artisan |
Oatey |
Annie Jane |
20 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
S |
Peter Oatey |
Gas Stoker |
B |
Peter Oatey; Annie Bowden |
|
108 |
216 |
21-Mar |
1900 |
Kingdom |
Richard |
25 |
B |
Grocer |
St Matthew's Swansea |
S |
James Kingdom |
Grocer |
Phillips |
Edith |
25 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
William Phillips (D) |
Tin Smelter |
B |
Thomas Henry Phillips; Liley Richards |
|
109 |
217 |
17-Apr |
1900 |
Fischel |
Edwin Charles Moritz |
41 |
B |
Merchant |
St Mary Magadene Addiscombe SRY |
S |
Moritz Marcus Fischel |
Professor of Languages |
Rosewarne |
Sarah Pegrorne |
35 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
John Rosewarne |
Farmer |
B |
P? Ernest Rosewarne; Arthur Fischel |
|
109 |
218 |
23-May |
1900 |
Williams |
Humphrey |
30 |
B |
Carpenter |
St Just in Penwith |
S |
Henry Williams |
Carpenter |
Hill |
Annie Maria |
26 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Charles Hill |
Policeman |
B |
C Daniel; J Polglien? |
|
110 |
219 |
29-Jul |
1900 |
Luzmore |
Walter Arnold |
23 |
B |
Labourer |
Churchtown Phillack |
S |
Michael Luzmore |
Labourer |
Chinn |
Julie Hannah |
25 |
S |
|
Churchtown Phillack |
S |
William Thomas Chinn |
Labourer |
B |
Andrew Rescorla; Philippa Annie Chinn |
|
110 |
220 |
22-Aug |
1900 |
Prideaux |
James Henry |
23 |
B |
Schoolmaster |
St John Hackney London |
S |
James Prideaux |
Carpenter |
Tredinnick |
Florence Mary |
24 |
S |
|
Point Phillack |
S |
Hannibal Tredinnick |
Saddler |
B |
J Prideaux; Thomas W Bailey; Hannibal Tredinnick |
|
111 |
221 |
1-Dec |
1900 |
Allen |
Samuel |
20 |
B |
Labourer |
Glebe Row |
S |
Harry Allen |
Farm Labourer |
Evans |
Janie |
21 |
S |
|
Glebe Row |
S |
John Evans |
Driver |
B |
E A Lutey; J Williams |
|
111 |
222 |
22-Dec |
1900 |
Eustace |
Charles Thomas |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
Market St Hayle |
S |
George Eustace |
Labourer |
Brown |
Elizabeth Ellen |
19 |
S |
|
Angarrack Hayle |
S |
William Brown |
Labourer |
B |
Edward Eustace; William Brown |
|
112 |
223 |
25-Dec |
1900 |
Drew |
Albert |
22 |
B |
Labourer |
St Johns St |
S |
William John Drew |
Labourer |
Pascoe |
Harriet Jane |
21 |
S |
|
Glebe Row |
S |
William Pascoe |
Labourer |
B |
Lewis Pascoe; Susan Anne Drew |
|
112 |
224 |
6-Feb |
1901 |
Williams |
William Henry |
58 |
B |
Farmer |
Crowan |
S |
Edward Williams |
Farmer |
Gilbart |
Catharine Ann |
46 |
W |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
John Hosking |
Farmer |
L |
Charles Geach; A Margaret Geach |
|
113 |
225 |
6-Apr |
1901 |
Mitchell |
Edward John |
26 |
B |
Shipright |
St Johns St |
S |
Edward John Mitchell (D) |
Labourer |
Trathen |
Mabel Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Edwin Trathen |
Labourer |
B |
Edwin Trathen; M.L.M Trathen |
|
113 |
226 |
30-Apr |
1901 |
Pool |
Arthur Bennetts |
28 |
B |
Grocer |
Fore St |
S |
Paul Bennetts Pool |
Grocer |
Ellis |
Annie |
29 |
S |
|
Penpol |
S |
Christopher Ellis |
Brewer |
B |
Christopher Ellis Jnr; Ernest Pool |
|
114 |
227 |
24-Dec |
1901 |
Northey |
James Henry |
22 |
B |
Artisan |
St Johns St |
S |
James Northey |
Artisan |
Gilbert |
Leonora Beatrice |
25 |
S |
|
St Johns St |
S |
John Gilbert |
Farm Labourer |
B |
Jabez Hawkins Shephard; Celia Tryphena Gilbert |
|
114 |
228 |
22-Jun |
1901 |
Sjoholm |
Oscar Martialis |
22 |
B |
Labourer |
Copperhouse |
S |
Lars Peter Sjoholm |
Labourer |
Blewett |
Katie |
17 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
George Plewett |
Labourer |
B |
Edith Blewett' John Williams |
Out of date sequence |
115 |
229 |
24-Jun |
1901 |
Mills |
John Richard |
22 |
B |
Iron Moulder |
Copperhouse |
M |
Edwin Mills |
Marine Engineer |
Brunkley |
Elizabeth Ann |
19 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
James Brunkley |
Marine Engineer |
B |
James Brunkley; Elizabeth Ethel Rogers |
Out of date sequence |
115 |
230 |
24-Dec |
1901 |
Evans |
John |
59 |
W |
Labourer |
Glebe Row |
M |
John Evans |
Labourer |
Mitchell |
Catharine |
50 |
S |
|
Glebe Row |
S |
William Gilbart |
Miner |
B |
J M Collins; Albert James Evans |
|
116 |
231 |
15-May |
1901 |
Marks |
Thomas |
30 |
B |
Miner |
Angarrack |
S |
William Marks |
Miner |
Bowden |
Susannah James |
24 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Edward Bowden |
Artisan |
B |
Catherine James Bowden; Edward Bowden (M) |
Out of date sequence |
116 |
232 |
21-Oct |
1901 |
Vivian |
James Freeman |
27 |
B |
Labourer |
Churchtown Phillack |
S |
Henry Wm Vivian |
Coal Porter |
Morley |
Martha |
22 |
S |
|
Cross St Copperhouse |
S |
James Morley |
Coal Porter |
B |
James Morley (M); Louisa Morley |
|
117 |
233 |
25-Dec |
1901 |
Elley |
Walter Arnold |
22 |
B |
Labourer |
St Johns St |
S |
William Elley |
Labourer |
Harris |
Bertha |
20 |
S |
|
St Johns St |
S |
Thomas Harris |
Mariner |
B |
Edith Harris; J E Net??eil |
|
117 |
234 |
16-Mar |
1902 |
Richards |
Thomas Henry |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
Ventonleague |
S |
Henry Richards |
Labourer |
Mitchell |
Elizabeth Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Churchtown |
S |
William Henry Chinn |
Sawyer |
B |
Frederick Harris; John Williams |
|
118 |
235 |
30-Apr |
1902 |
Hammond |
George Winfred |
26 |
B |
Clerk |
Churchtown Phillack |
S |
John Hammond |
Naval Pensioner |
Hicks |
Mary Ellen |
22 |
S |
|
Church town Phillack |
S |
Thomas Hicks |
Farm Bailiff |
B |
George Hicks; Ada Hammond; Lucy D LaGouchd |
|
118 |
236 |
10-May |
1902 |
Richards |
John Henry |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Troon Hayle |
S |
Thomas Richards |
Miner |
Mitchell |
Elizabeth Ann |
25 |
S |
|
St Johns St |
S |
Edward Mitchell |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas Symons; Janie Mitchell |
|
119 |
237 |
5-Jul |
1902 |
Miles |
William Ernest |
Full |
B |
Labourer |
Angarrack |
S |
Henry Miles |
Miner |
White |
Alberta |
Full |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Richard White |
Coal Contractor |
B |
Richard White; Mary White |
|
119 |
238 |
19-Jul |
1902 |
Jose |
Richard John |
29 |
B |
Labourer |
Angarrack |
S |
Richard Jose |
Labourer |
Bowden |
Catherine James |
32 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Edward Bowden |
Shoemaker |
B |
William Jose; John Williams |
|
120 |
239 |
20-Aug |
1902 |
Brown |
George Winfred |
Full |
B |
Labourer |
St Johns St Hayle |
M |
Silas Brown |
Labourer |
Morrish |
Grace |
Full |
S |
|
St Johns St Hayle |
M |
James Morrish |
Farm Labourer |
B |
R H Bartlett; Mary E Gillett; Edwd de Candole |
|
120 |
240 |
20-Sep |
1902 |
Matthews |
Albert |
25 |
B |
Carpenter |
Phillack |
S |
Martin Matthews |
Sailor |
Morley |
Sarah Laura |
30 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
James William Morley |
Porter |
B |
Martin Mathews; Elizabeth Paalles? |
|
121 |
241 |
25-Dec |
1902 |
Trestrail |
Thomas |
26 |
B |
Miner |
Fore St |
S |
James Trestrail |
Labourer |
Pearce |
Annie |
20 |
S |
|
Fore St |
S |
John Pearce |
Engineer |
B |
Joseph Luke; J H Trestrail |
|
121 |
242 |
26-Dec |
1902 |
Rail |
William Charles |
22 |
B |
Hairdresser |
Ventonleague |
S |
William Charles Rail |
Plate Layer |
Berriman |
Sarah Cardill |
20 |
S |
|
Ventoleague |
S |
William Berriman |
Sailor |
B |
Jane Cocking; Thomas Rail |
|
122 |
243 |
6-Jun |
1903 |
Polkinghorne |
Richard |
29 |
B |
Boilermaker |
Undercliff |
S |
Richard Polkinghorne |
Carrier |
Carter |
Marina Ann |
32 |
S |
|
Boddriggy |
S |
William Carter |
Miner |
B |
A Luzmore; Susan Polkinghorne |
|
122 |
244 |
20-Jun |
1903 |
Bond |
Harry |
23 |
B |
Labourer |
Venton League |
S |
Philip Bond |
Labourer |
Toye |
Mary Kate |
25 |
S |
|
Copperhouse Hill |
S |
Richard Toye (D) |
Moulder |
B |
Richard George Toye; Elizabeth Mary Hocking |
|
123 |
245 |
1-Aug |
1903 |
Trestrail |
John |
21 |
b |
Labourer |
Commercial Road |
S |
James Trestrail |
Labourer |
Barber |
Catharine Quicck |
19 |
S |
|
Church St |
S |
John Barber |
Labourer |
B |
John Barber (M); J H Trestrail |
|
123 |
246 |
1-Aug |
1903 |
Clemence |
Samuel John |
21 |
B |
Labourer |
Towans |
S |
Samuel Clemence |
Labourer |
Piper |
Gertrude Elizabeth |
19 |
S |
|
Towans |
S |
William John Piper |
Labourer |
B |
William Piper; W F G Luke |
|
124 |
247 |
10-Sep |
1903 |
Brown |
William |
28 |
B |
Police Constable |
Torpoint |
S |
Richard Brown (D) |
Police Constable |
Chinn |
Philippa Annie |
31 |
S |
|
Undercliff |
S |
William Thomas Chinn |
Labourer |
B |
Ry W Chinn; W R Andrews |
|
124 |
248 |
22-Oct |
1903 |
Eustace |
John |
23 |
B |
Plumber |
Market St |
S |
George Eustace |
Smith |
Hambly |
Helen |
22 |
S |
|
Commercial Rd |
S |
Ricchard Hambly |
Hairdresser |
B |
Richard Hambly; Charles T Eustace; Ethel M Eustace |
|
125 |
249 |
24-Oct |
1903 |
Talbot |
Albert Edward |
22 |
B |
Labourer |
Treve Lane |
S |
Charles Talbot |
Engine Driver |
Hosken |
Rosina |
24` |
S |
|
Treve Lane |
S |
Tobias Hosken |
Farm Labourer |
B |
John Hosking; James Hosking |
|
125 |
250 |
26-Dec |
1903 |
Andrewartha |
Thomas White |
34 |
B |
Miner |
Connor Downs Gwithian |
S |
John Andrewartha |
Farmer |
Johns |
Ellen |
26 |
S |
|
Guildford |
S |
Richard Johns |
Mason |
B |
Richard Johns; W Thomas |
|
126 |
251 |
16-Jan |
1904 |
Quick |
John |
26 |
B |
Labourer |
Gwithian |
S |
John Quick |
Labourer |
Mitchell |
Bertha |
22 |
S |
|
St Johns Street |
S |
Henry Mitchell (D) |
Labourer |
L |
Edward Tremelling; John Williams |
|
126 |
252 |
20-Jan |
1904 |
Hill |
Frederick Arthur |
26 |
B |
Joiner |
Bodriggy St |
S |
Charles Henry Hill (D) |
Police Sergeant |
Cleave |
Ada Caroline |
22 |
S |
|
Commercial Rd |
S |
Thomas Cleave |
Innkeeper |
B |
Thomas Cleave; Mary M Cleave |
|
127 |
253 |
29-Mar |
1904 |
Mann |
William Nicholas |
25 |
B |
Seaman |
Venton League |
S |
Nicholas Mann |
Sailor |
Highland |
Caroline Ann |
17 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
Stephen Robert Highland |
Hawker |
B |
James Mann; Janie Waters |
|
127 |
254 |
4-May |
1904 |
Pill |
Edward John |
35 |
W |
Coachman |
Lostwithiel |
S |
Richard Pill (D) |
Carpenter |
Trevaskis |
Florence Beatrice |
20 |
S |
|
14 Clifton Terrace |
S |
John Trevaskis |
Pilot |
B |
John Trevaskis; Katie Trevaskis |
|
128 |
255 |
1-Jun |
1904 |
HIll |
Arthur James |
36 |
B |
Farmer |
Old Cleave |
S |
John Hill |
Gentleman |
Permewan |
Edith |
23 |
S |
|
Treeve |
S |
Richard Henry Permewan |
Gentleman |
L |
R H Permewan; Henry Hosken |
|
128 |
256 |
14-Aug |
1904 |
Laver |
Henry Heorge |
31 |
B |
Mariner |
Market Street |
S |
John Laver |
Master Mariner |
Hosking |
Honor Floyd |
25 |
S |
|
Market Street |
S |
Thomas Hosking |
Engineer |
B |
R H Angove; M M Angove; H Hosking |
|
129 |
257 |
4-Sep |
1904 |
Lander |
Henry Heorge |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
Copperhouse Hill |
S |
Henry Lander |
Labourer |
Kneebone |
Beatrice Mary |
23 |
S |
|
St Johns Street |
S |
Richard Kneebone |
Engineer |
B |
Robert Kneebone; Philadelphia Lander |
|
129 |
258 |
6-Oct |
1904 |
Ralph |
John Henry |
26 |
B |
Farmer |
St Colan |
S |
Arundel Ralph (D) |
Farmer |
James |
Ada Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Market Square Copperhouse |
S |
Samuel James |
Butcher |
B |
J B James; M James |
|
130 |
259 |
29-Oct |
1904 |
Tanner |
John |
27 |
B |
Decorator |
Bedford Road St Ives |
S |
John Tanner |
Cemetery Keeper |
Rail |
Mary Elizabeth |
27 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
William Charles Rail |
Platelayer |
B |
Joseph Tanner; Bernie Tanner |
|
130 |
260 |
5-Nov |
1904 |
Nicholas |
William George |
23 |
B |
Painter |
Hayle Terrace |
S |
Charles Nicholas |
Shoemaker |
Rollings |
Carrie |
24 |
S |
|
St Johns Street |
S |
Joseph Rollings |
Labourer |
B |
J Rolling; T Rolling |
Bride and witnesses signed 'Rolling' |
131 |
261 |
21-Jan |
1905 |
Trevaskis |
Edwin Cecil |
24 |
B |
Fireman |
Clifton Terrace |
S |
John Trevaskis |
Pilot |
Smith |
Mabel Caroline |
21 |
S |
|
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Thomas Henry Smith |
Labourer |
B |
John Trevaskis; J F Ellis; Thomas Henry Smith |
|
131 |
262 |
22-Apr |
1905 |
Denham |
William |
30 |
B |
Seaman |
Gunnery School Sheerness |
S |
Alfred Denham |
Fitter |
Gilbert |
Celia Tryphena |
25 |
|
|
Point House Copperhouse |
S |
John Gilbert |
Labourer |
B |
James Northey; William J Gilbert |
|
132 |
263 |
24-Apr |
1905 |
Rail |
Richard John |
23 |
B |
Labourer |
Venton League |
S |
William Charles Rail |
Labourer |
Bridge |
Elizabeth Alice |
17 |
S |
|
Lethleans |
S |
William George Bridge |
Plumber |
B |
W G Bridge; E Bridge |
|
132 |
264 |
3-Jun |
1905 |
Harris |
Thomas |
21 |
B |
Service Waiter |
St John Street |
S |
Thomas Harris (D) |
Sailor |
Gilbert |
Christian Jane |
26 |
S |
|
St John Street |
S |
William Gilbert |
Sailor |
B |
Edith Harris; Elizabeth Frances Gilbert |
|
133 |
265 |
21-Jul |
1905 |
Hansen |
George Adolf |
27 |
B |
Seaman |
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Hause Hansen (D) |
Seaman |
Thurston |
Mary Jane |
20 |
S |
|
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Charles Thurston |
Engineer |
B |
Ethel Thurston; Charles Thurston |
|
133 |
266 |
7-Aug |
1905 |
Coombe |
Frederick George |
24 |
B |
Boiler Maker |
35 Stanhope St Liverpool |
S |
William Richard Coombe |
Boiler Maker |
Rowe |
Jane Thorrington |
23 |
S |
|
St John Street |
S |
Richard Henry Rowe |
Engine Fitter |
B |
W J Tressider; E Coombe; J Hosking |
|
134 |
267 |
25-Aug |
1905 |
Andrewartha |
Richard |
28 |
B |
Miner |
Connor Downs Gwithian |
S |
John Andrewartha (D) |
Miner |
Cock |
Elizabeth |
30 |
S |
|
Trevassack |
S |
John Cock |
Labourer |
L |
R J Nicholas; John Williams |
|
134 |
268 |
26-Sep |
1905 |
Menhennet |
Josiah |
29 |
B |
Miner |
Camborne |
S |
William Menhennet |
Farmer |
Williams |
Ethel |
25 |
S |
|
Hallankeen |
S |
Robert Williams |
Engine Driver |
B |
R Williams; M Menherret |
|
135 |
269 |
7-Oct |
1905 |
Evans |
Joseph |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
St John Street |
S |
Michael Evans (D) |
Sailor |
Luke |
Mary Currie |
25 S |
S |
|
Phillack Towans |
S |
William Currie |
|
B |
W Piper; E C Evans |
|
135 |
270 |
14-Oct |
1905 |
Carlin |
William John |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
Mill Row |
S |
William John Carlin |
Blacksmith |
Drew |
Mary Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Mexico |
S |
Thomas Drew (D) |
Porter |
B |
T Drew; Elizabeth Drew |
|
136 |
271 |
15-Jan |
1906 |
Andrews |
William Robert |
23 |
B |
Maltster |
St John Street |
S |
Robert Andrews |
Maltster |
Chinn |
Esther |
26 |
S |
|
Riviere Cottage |
S |
Thomas Chinn |
Labourer |
B |
Z W Chinn; E M Chinn |
|
136 |
272 |
3-Feb |
1906 |
Pascoe |
William John |
23 |
B |
Labourer |
The Court Phillack |
S |
John Francis Pascoe |
Boiler Maker |
Angove |
Caroline |
23 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
William Angove |
Miner |
B |
Francis John Pascoe (M); Harry Pascoe |
|
137 |
273 |
10-Mar |
1906 |
Hall |
George Henry |
60 |
W |
Builder |
8 Symons Terrace Redruth |
S |
George Hall (D) |
Mason |
Uren |
Elizabeth Ann |
45 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Edmund Uren (D) |
Engineer |
B |
A Uren; C Hall |
|
137 |
274 |
14-Mar |
1906 |
Theobald |
Louis Delphin |
23 |
B |
Marine Engineer |
Hayle |
S |
Clement Theobald |
Master Mariner |
Coulls |
Elizabeth Matthews |
24 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
William Henry Coulls |
Carpenter |
B |
William Henry Coulls Jnr; R J Gilbert |
|
138 |
275 |
19-Mar |
1906 |
Eustace |
James Henry |
27 |
B |
Blacksmith |
Copperhouse |
S |
George Eustace |
Labourer |
Phillips |
Eliza Ann |
29 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
John Henry Phillips |
Engine Driver |
B |
John Eustice; John Henry Phillips |
|
138 |
276 |
12-May |
1906 |
Cocking |
James Barrett |
24 |
B |
Labourer |
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Thomas Cocking |
Fisherman |
Trathen |
Mildred Louise Mills |
23 |
S |
|
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Edwin Trathen |
Labourer |
B |
G H Bowden; R M Butson |
|
139 |
277 |
2-Jun |
1906 |
Garland |
Percy Harold |
26 |
B |
Poultry Farmer |
Bungalow Towans |
S |
Thomas Garland |
Shipowner |
Rosewarne |
Julia |
22 |
S |
|
Hillside |
S |
William Ernest Rosewarne (D) |
Merchant |
B |
T R Hooper; Thomas Garland |
|
139 |
278 |
23-Jul |
1906 |
Monson |
Everett Staines |
27 |
B |
Tea Merchant |
Mount Pleasant Hayle |
S |
George Fred Monson |
Tea Merchant |
Northcott |
Fanny Louisa |
27 |
S |
|
Fore Street |
S |
Roger Seecombe Northcott |
Gentleman |
B |
W F Monson; B Jones |
|
140 |
279 |
23-Jul |
1906 |
Jenkin |
William Thomas |
21 |
B |
Painter |
Copperhouse |
S |
Edward Jenkin |
Miner |
Mills |
Cecilia Maud |
20 |
S |
|
Copperhouse |
S |
Edwin Mills (D) |
Labourer |
B |
E J Mills; A Mills |
|
140 |
280 |
24-Nov |
1906 |
Luzanne |
Henry Carlyn |
26 |
B |
Labourer |
Undercliff |
S |
Michael Luzmore |
Labourer |
Gregor |
Annie |
31 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
Thomas Gregor (D) |
Labourer |
B |
T M Gregor; Alma Luzmore |
|
141 |
281 |
14-Jan |
1907 |
Pascoe |
Louis Delphin |
28 |
B |
Gardener |
Undercliff |
S |
William Pascoe |
Boiler Maker |
Hughes |
Grace Maria May |
30 |
S |
|
Phillack Rectory |
S |
John Hughes |
Bailiff |
B |
Archie Hughes; A M Carrington |
|
141 |
282 |
2-Apr |
1907 |
Skelton |
Allan |
23 |
B |
Dairy Farmer |
Woodham Ferrers |
S |
Harry John Skelton |
Engineer |
Rosewarne |
Hilda Maria |
21 |
S |
|
Hillside Angarrack |
S |
William Ernest Rosewarne (D) |
Merchant |
B |
Henry John Skelton; T R Hooper |
|
142 |
283 |
6-Apr |
1907 |
Chenoweth |
Richard James |
23 |
B |
Engine Driver |
Hayle Terrace |
S |
Richard James Chenoweth |
Mariner |
White |
Mary Louisa |
26 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Richard White |
Labourer |
B |
Ernest Miles; Alberta Miles |
|
142 |
284 |
13-Apr |
1907 |
Paddy |
John |
23 |
B |
Miller |
Market Street |
S |
Henry Paddy |
Miller |
Williams |
Martha King |
22 |
S |
|
Clifton Terrace |
S |
Matthew Williams |
Builder |
B |
L Paddy; G Burgan |
|
143 |
285 |
29-Jun |
1907 |
Gibson |
William Henry |
22 |
B |
Labourer |
St John Street |
S |
Henry Thomas Gibson |
Labourer |
Hambly |
Letitia |
23 |
S |
|
Commercial Road |
S |
Richard Hambly |
Hair Dresser |
B |
Edwin John Drew; Ethel Maud Drew |
|
143 |
286 |
6-Jul |
1907 |
Malone |
Samuel Jennens |
25 |
B |
Fitter |
Venton League |
S |
Thomas James Malone |
Engineer |
Harris |
Ethel Maude |
22 |
S |
|
Market Street |
S |
Henry Harris |
Ship Carpenter |
B |
E(win) Harris; Annie Pope |
|
144 |
287 |
5-Aug |
1907 |
Brunker |
Benjamin |
31 |
B |
Labourer |
St John Street |
S |
William Bunker |
Baker |
Jenkin |
Phillipa |
26 |
S |
|
St John Street |
S |
Thomas Jenkin (D) |
Labourer |
B |
T S Crocker; Lottie Bunker |
|
144 |
288 |
19-Sep |
1907 |
Hampton |
James Alexander |
25 |
B |
Artificer RN |
Keyham Devonport |
S |
Alexander Hampton |
Foreman National Explosive Works |
Richards |
Evelyn Marie Murley |
23 |
S |
|
Mellanoweth House |
S |
James Richards |
Retired Builder |
B |
James Richards; Harry Hampton; T
W L Richards |
|
145 |
289 |
5-Oct |
1907 |
Jose |
John Thomas |
27 |
B |
Driver |
Mexico |
S |
James Thomas Jose |
Labourer |
Willoughby |
Caroline Jane |
25 |
S |
|
The Towans |
S |
Thomas Willoughby |
Miner |
B |
Robert James Willoughby; Henry Polkinghorne |
|
145 |
290 |
17-Oct |
1907 |
Tresidder |
Albert Edward |
26 |
B |
Fitter |
St Elwyn's Hayle |
S |
Martin Tresidder |
Publican |
Rowe |
Annie |
30` |
S |
|
Copperhouse Hill |
S |
William Rowe |
Driver |
B |
Richard Stewart Rowe; J Tresidder |
|
146 |
291 |
23-Oct |
1907 |
Philp |
John |
21 |
b |
Sailor |
Mount Pleasant |
S |
William Henry Philp |
Sailor |
Barber |
Mary Sarah |
19 |
S |
|
Church Street |
S |
John Barber |
Labourer |
B |
John Barber; Catherine Barber |
|
146 |
292 |
23-Oct |
1907 |
Kneebone |
Robert |
28 |
B |
Butcher |
Company Yard |
S |
Richard Kneebone |
Engineer |
Spray |
Mary Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Company Yard |
S |
George Stray |
Miner |
B |
Richard Kneebone; Lizzie Kneebone |
|
147 |
293 |
28-Dec |
1907 |
Polkinghorne |
Henry Carlyn |
24 |
B |
Carman |
Undercliff |
S |
William Samuel Polkinghorne |
Farmer |
Jose |
Elizabeth Ann |
22 |
S |
|
Mexico |
S |
James Thomas Jose |
Labourer |
B |
James Thomas Jose; Priscilla Jose |
|
147 |
294 |
18-Jan |
1808 |
Tredrea |
Thomas Bond |
full |
W |
Builder |
Gulval |
S |
William Tredrea (D) |
Builder |
Whinnen |
Ellen |
full |
W |
|
Phillack |
M |
James Nancervis |
Blacksmith |
L |
W Pascoe; A Pascoe |
|
148 |
295 |
26-Jan |
1908 |
Collict |
William Archibald |
21 |
B |
Boiler Maker |
St John Street |
S |
William Collict (D) |
Miner |
Gilbert |
Elizabeth Frances |
24 |
S |
|
St John Street |
S |
William Gilbert |
Seaman |
B |
Thomas Harris; Rosey Harris |
|
148 |
296 |
8-Feb |
1908 |
Thomas |
William Henry |
19 |
B |
Journeyman Baker |
Bodriggy |
S |
David Polmear Thomas (D) |
Ship Carpenter |
Whitford |
Caroline |
22 |
S |
|
Bodriggy |
S |
William Whitford |
Labourer |
B |
Edwin John Head; John Williams |
|
149 |
297 |
2-Mar |
1908 |
Hollow |
William James |
41 |
B |
Labourer |
High Lanes |
S |
William Hollow |
Smith |
Andrews |
Margaret |
35 |
S |
|
High Lanes |
S |
Kilter Andrews (D) |
Miner |
B |
Elizabeth Butternhill; Florence Thomas |
|
149 |
298 |
28-Mar |
1908 |
Crewes |
William |
23 |
B |
Labourer |
Copperhouse |
S |
William Crewes |
Engineer |
Prisk |
Beatrice |
19 |
S |
|
Treglissen |
S |
James Thomas Prisk |
Labourer |
B |
J T Prisk; N Prisk |
|
150 |
299 |
18-Apr |
1908 |
Richards |
Stephen |
22 |
B |
Carpenter |
Commercial Road |
S |
Jacob Richards |
Moulder |
Tressider |
Edith Ellen |
25 |
S |
|
Mount Pleasant |
S |
John Tresidder |
Ship Builder |
B |
W Tresidder; R H Champion |
|
150 |
300 |
30-Apr |
1908 |
Rusden |
Samuel Alfred |
39 |
W |
Carpenter |
Phillack |
S |
William Rusden (D) |
Hairdresser |
Thomas |
Elizabeth Ann |
40 |
W |
|
Gwithian |
S |
John Thomas (D) |
Inn Keeper |
L |
R Whear; T Rusden |
|
151 |
301 |
2-Jun |
1908 |
Gwennap |
Thomas Henry |
28 |
B |
Farmer |
Treverven St Buryan |
S |
Thomas Gwennap |
Farmer |
Treleaven |
Eugenie Lydia |
27 |
S |
|
Wheal Alfred |
S |
Edward Treleaven |
Retired Solicitor |
B |
S Treleaven; Thos Gwennap |
|
151 |
302 |
3-Jun |
1908 |
Cannicott |
George Edwin |
38 |
B |
Agent |
Angarrack |
S |
Richard Cannicott (D) |
Private Royal Marines |
Oliver |
Elizabeth Florence |
38 |
S |
|
Fore Street |
S |
Thomas Oliver (D) |
Pensioner RN |
B |
Thos Osborne; George Hammond |
|
152 |
303 |
15-Jul |
1908 |
Hosking |
Thomas George |
28 |
B |
Farmer |
Trevarnon Gwithian |
S |
Thomas Hosking (D) |
Farmer |
Williams |
Mary Mabel |
28 |
S |
|
Fore Street |
S |
James Henry Williams |
Outfitter |
L |
John Hosking; W F G Luke |
|
152 |
304 |
4-Aug |
1908 |
Symons |
Edward |
33 |
B |
Amalgamata |
Myrtle Cottage |
S |
John Symons (D) |
Harbour Master |
Lutey |
Elizabeth Ann |
28 |
S |
|
Myrtle Cottage |
S |
John Lutey |
Mason |
B |
William Symons; R J Chappell |
|
153 |
305 |
31-Oct |
1908 |
Coombe |
Frederick Cleave |
24 |
B |
Furnisher |
Fore Street |
S |
Edwin Thomas Coombe |
Builder |
Hicks |
Helena |
27 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Thomas Hicks (D) |
Farmer |
L |
W J Coombe; G Hicks; H
Coombe |
|
153 |
306 |
31-Oct |
1908 |
Polkinghorne |
James |
24 |
B |
Engine Driver |
Lethleans |
S |
James Polkinghorne |
Labourer |
James |
Elizabeth Jane |
24 |
S |
|
Lethleans |
S |
Josiah James |
Carpenter |
B |
Josiah James; Mary Hannah Polkinghorne |
|
154 |
307 |
26-Dec |
1908 |
Rothero |
James |
30 |
B |
Labourer |
Church Town |
S |
Thomas Rothero |
Porter |
Pellow |
Mary Christiana |
28 |
S |
|
Poucliff St Erth |
S |
Abraham Burgan Pellow |
Driver |
B |
A B Pellow; Beatrice Pellow; E Pellow; M Pellow |
|
154 |
308 |
6-Mar |
1909 |
Coulls |
William Henry |
22 |
B |
Carpenter |
Venton League |
S |
William Henry Coulls (D) |
Carpenter |
Mayne |
Mabel Annie |
22 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
S |
Marshall Joseph Mayne |
General Dealer |
B |
M J Mayne; W J Slade\ |
|
155 |
309 |
17-Apr |
1909 |
Slade |
William James |
26 |
B |
Joiner |
Phillack |
S |
James Slade |
Labourer |
Coulls |
Louisa Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
William Henry Coulls (D) |
Carpenter |
B |
William Henry Coulls; Annie Jory Slade |
|
155 |
310 |
24-Apr |
1909 |
Goldsworthy |
William Henry |
23 |
B |
Farmer |
Crowan |
S |
Richard Goldsworthy |
Farmer |
Luzmoor |
Alma |
24 |
S |
|
Phillack |
S |
Michael Luzmoor |
Miner |
B |
M Luzmoor; W J Stephens; E P Goldsworthy |
|
156 |
311 |
3-May |
1909 |
Olds |
Felix Henry |
26 |
B |
Builder |
St Dennis |
S |
Thomas Olds (D) |
Miner |
Whear |
Minnie |
26 |
S |
|
Angarrack |
M |
Ralph Whear |
Gardener |
B |
John Whear; Julia Whear |
|
156 |
312 |
29-May |
1909 |
Stoddern |
William John |
52 |
W |
Labourer |
Kenwyn Truro |
S |
John Stoddern |
Labourer |
Reece |
Martha Louisa |
43 |
S |
|
Phillack Hayle |
S |
William Reece |
Mariner |
B |
N Reece; Jane Reece (M) |
|
157 |
313 |
3-Jul |
1909 |
Symons |
William John |
27 |
B |
Miner |
Carnhill Green Gwinear |
S |
John Symons (D) |
Miner |
Crewes |
Lena Grace |
28 |
S |
|
Treve Lane |
S |
Joseph Crewes |
Gardener |
B |
E Symons; A J Crewes |
|
157 |
314 |
27-Nov |
1909 |
Matthews |
Thomas Smith |
27 |
B |
Labourer |
Cross Street |
S |
James Matthews |
Labourer |
Waters |
Mary Jane |
25 |
S |
|
St John Street |
S |
Thomas John Waters |
Labourer |
B |
Thomas John Waters; E B Waters |
|
158 |
315 |
2-Dec |
1909 |
Holman |
Alfred James |
22 |
B |
Miner |
Chapel Square Tuckingmill |
S |
William John Holman |
Miner |
Barber |
Catherine Quick |
18 |
S |
|
Venton League |
S |
John Barber |
Labourer |
B |
John Barber; W Randell |
|
158 |
316 |
18-Dec |
1909 |
Jenkin |
Thomas Henry |
25 |
B |
Farmer |
Connor Downs Gwithian |
S |
Thomas Jenkin |
Market Gardener |
Crewes |
Ethel Mary |
26 |
S |
|
Treve Lane |
S |
Joseph Crewes |
Gardener |
B |
Wm Arthur; Joseph Crewes (M) |
|
159 |
317 |
25-Dec |
1909 |
Carne |
John Martin |
42 |
B |
Builder |
Newquay |
S |
Thomas Carne |
Builder |
Hicks |
Jane |
26 |
S |
|
Church Town |
S |
Thomas Hicks (D) |
Farmer |
L |
John Williams; Fred Coombe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(M) Witness signed by his or her mark |
|
|
1890-1899 |
|
|
|
|
B |
Bachelor |
|
S |
Signed the register |
|
|
|
|
S |
Spinster |
|
S |
Signed the register |
|
|
|
|
1910-1919 |
|
|
|
|
W |
Widower |
|
M |
Signed by his mark |
|
|
|
|
W |
Widow |
|
M |
Signed by her mark |
|
B |
By Banns |
|
|
[Back to Phillack PRs] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L |
By Licence |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|