Board of Education:
W. O. Jackson
S. S. Huggins
W. S. Brame
J. L. Wilson
J. W. Leggett
H. D. Alston, Sr.
Perry Pace
Administration:
J. Wyatt Summers - Superintendent
James R. Campbell - Principal of High School
L. G. Paradeau - Principal of Jr. High School
Faculty:
Adams, B.C.
Campbell, James R.
Colbert, Nellie Graham
English, W. T.
Criswell, Adell
Farrington, Bertha Mae
Feagin, Lois Lee
Foster, Nelva
Garner, W. F.
Gernand, C. B.
Hornbuckle, Gracie
Hudson, Chester
Keeley, Pauline
Laird, John H.
Marsh, Ralph
McCardell, Annie Kate
McMurrey, Marion
Mitchell, B. H.
Paradeaux, L. G.
Reding, Grace
Rettig, Ethel
Summers, J. W.
Seamans, J. E.
Thomas, Irene
Victory, Jennie
Warner, William C.
Class of 40 & 41 (Seniors):
Alston, Emma Lou
Angel, Beulah
Aragon, Raymond
Bailey, Anice
Barton, Maurine
Baxter, Sudie
Blankenship, Wilma
Bradley, David
Brame, Billie
Brock, Ray
Burchfield, Talmadge
Capps, Myrtle Lois
Chessher, Jessee
Chessher, Weldon
Clark, Edna
Collins, Billie Gene
Collins, Maxine
Collins, Richard
Coogler, J. D.
Copeland, D. J.
Cox, Clodis
Cox, Helen
Crager, Adell
David, Willie V.
Denton, Emma Lee
Denton,William
Eakin, Sidney
Ehrlich, James W.
English, Gwendolyn
Ermel, Katie
Erwin, Angela
Fain, Clem
Fouse, Robert
Fuller, Ann
Galloway, Glenn
Gay, Clarence
Gay, Johnnie Mae
George, Billie
Goode, Elizabeth Ann
Hilton, Herman
Holland, Harvey
Howard, James
Jenkins, Frank
Jernigan, Revis
Johnson, Mildred
Kerwin, Lois
Kirkland, Jo Marjorie
Kirkpatrick, Junior
Knox, Wilma Jean
Lambert, Chester
Laurence, Chester
Lilly, Thomas
Lively, B.C.
Lively, Laura Ann
Lloyd, Margarette
Loftin, Evelyn
Lowe, Truman
Lowe, Reba
Mahan, Emory
Martin, Billy Gene
Martin, Gerladine
McClain, Cleo
McClain, Frances
McClanahan, Ann
McKee, Louise
McPherson, Lillian
Meece, Roger
Merritt, Mae Helen
Miller, Roy, Jr.
Murphy, Helen
Oliver, Marguerite
O’Neal, Leta
O’Neil, Joe Maxie
Pace, James Allen Peebles
Pace, Ingram
Peebles, Patsy Ruth
Pratt, Rose Dee
Reaves, Lois
Reid, Louise
Richardson, Bryant
Richardson, Zelda
Richy, James
Riley, James Lee
Robbins, Bernice
Reuter, Rose
Sanford, Douglas
Schlotter, Max
Shepherd, Bessie
Shinn, Massy
Shugart, Paul
Simpson, Myrtle
Smith, Aline
Smith, Mattie
Snell, Clara
Sowell, Syble
Standford, Lucille
Stucky, Mary Frances
Summers, Syble
Swilley, Louise
Tanner, Guendolyn
Thomas, Jack
Thompson, Sunshine
Tullos, Jesse
Tullos, Lenita Faye
Vestal, Dollie
Vestal, Johnny
Wagstaff, Ela
Walding, John D.
Walker, Bernice
Walker, Merdolph
Wallace, R. H.
Walters, Lloyd
Walters, Milbra
Walters, Dorothy Faye
Walters, Sylvia
Watts, Earleen
White, Hazel
White, Bobby
White, Brady
Whittington, Jimmy
Williams, Nadine
Willis, Robert
Yancy, Helen
Class of 41 & 42 (Juniors):
Aragon, Elizabeth
Bailey, Grover
Barfield, Wallace
Battise, Eula
Bergman, Mary Nan
Bloomfield, Horald
Boddie, Netta Belle
Campbell, John
Carlisle, Thora
Carnes, Peggy
Collins, Ethen
Collins, J. B.
Compton, Billie
Coogler, Elaine
Courtney, Dawson
Cummings, Edith
Dickens, Oliver
English, Cameron
Faircloth, Edburn
Ford, Jessie
Gaylord, Robbie
Gibbs, Bob
Gibson, Ray
Gibson, Wilma Fay
Gill, Betty Jo
Hall, Edmond
Harrel, Orville
Harrison, Gertie
Hennington, Bettie Lou
Heuszel, Alvie
Hill, Maurine
Howard, Jack
Isaac, Roselyn
Jenson, Lillian
Jenson, Lois
Klein, Lilly Mae
Kirby, Mary Nell
Landolt, M.C.
Locke, Mary Louise
Lowe, Emory
Lowe, Helen
Malone, Clayton
MCauley, Maxene
McDonald, Billy
Morris, Loda
Moye, Doris
Murphy, Joyce
Nation, James
Nelson, Ruby
Nelson, Ruthie
Nettles, Jewel
Newton, James
Oliver, John
Penrod, Leola
Pratt, Edythe Ann
Purvis, Ruby
Reuter, Alvin
Richardson, Charlsie
Richardson, R. C.
Richardson, Wilburn
Rogers, Walter Lister
Roten, Cecile
Rushing, Gary
Rushing, Pauline
Sheffield, Ronald
Shirley, Louise
Shugart, Bonnie
Sims, Mary Jo
Smith, Donald Lee
Smith, George
Smith, Manuel
Smith, Sidney
Sory, Flo Jane
Snelling, Gladys Jane
Tullos, Oleta
Wagstaff, Eloise
Walker, Jeromane
Walker, W. G.
Wallace, Lillian
Walters, Billy
Walters, Olen
Warren, Mary Lee
Watts, John Carter
Weathford, Needham
Whitaker, Lenita
Wilson, Wilma Fay
Wright, Bobby
Wright, LaNae
Class of 42 & 43 (Sophomores):
Adams, Thelma
Adams, William
Alec, Weaver
Andress, Herman
Andress, La Vell
Aragon, Lupe
Baxter, Eugene
Boddie, Annie Lee
Boring, Irene
Brown, J. W.
Cain, Madge
Carrol, Gay Nel
Collins, Patsy Ruth
Compton, Patricia
Coogler, Bob
Cook, Edna Ruth
Copeland, Erlene
Coward, Katie
Davis, Martha Marie
Davis, Ralph
Denton, Alma Lucy
Diaz, Oauline
Dickens, Mardria
Dickens, Mary Alice
Duff, Murl
Flowers, Gloria
Galloway, Donnis
Gulley, Thurman
Gurly, Alton
Hampton, Luther
Harrell, Magdelene
Harrison, Mattie Belle
Haynes, Billy
Hennington, Joe Thomas
Heuszel, Claud
Hilton, Elnora Hill’Havard
Holland, Hellen
Holleman, Edgar
Holliday, Marie
Hudgins, Sam
Jenkins, Doreen
Jones, Naomi Nell
Johnson, Louise
Kelley, Imadine
Kimmey, Elemerine
Kirkpatrick, Allie Mae
Latoof, Victoria
Lowe, Carlton
Mahan, Burton
Matthews, Clifton
McCaghren, Oleta
McComick, Levon
McKee, Joseph
Merrell, Margaret
Miller, Elmer Lee
Miller, J. W.
Moody, Dorothy
Morse, Emestine
Munson, Myralene
Munson, Roy
Nixon, Bert
Page, Hubert
Penry, Lucille
Phillips, Marie
Reeves, Ruth
Roach, Jimmie
Roberts, Nellene
Rogers, Pauline
Shackelford, Johnnie Lou
Sheffield, Jeanette
Shirley, Travis
Simmons, Mamie
Simpson, Genevieve
Smith, Billy
Smith, Mildred
Smith, Sidney
Standley, Lunell
Stevens, John Henry
Stewart, Betty
Stewart, L. C.
Stringer, Melba Fae
Stutts, Verliss
Sylestine, Isabel
Tanner, Marjorie
Walding, Edward
Walker, Elton
Walters, Lunell
Walters, Wandalene
Weeks, Elaine
Wilkerson, Renova
Class of 43 & 44 (Freshmen)
Alec, Elgie
Askew, Lamar
Barron, Frank
Beach, Juanita
Bean, Bonnie Jean
Bigby, Betty Ann
Birchfield, Clinton
Buller, Hodge
Buller, Reams
Brame, Ray
Brock, Billie Lou
Brooks, Glen
Brown, Billie Jack
Brown, Dewey
Brown, Jack
Brown, Dorothy Mae
Brynes, Myrtle
Burke, Dorothy Mae
Campbell, Henry
Chambliss, Virginia
Chessher, Junior
Clark, Beatrice
Cochran, Laddie
Coogler, Wilmer
Cox , Aaron
Cox, Mary Beth
Cravy, James Roy
Cravey, Charles
Dabney, Bill
Davis, Earl
Davis, Lorene
Denham, Howard
Dennam, Thomas
Diaz, Tom
Dobbs, Irene
Dowden, J. T.
Duff, Dorthie Mae
Duff, Eileen
Evans, Sudie Mae
Fouse, Bernard
Fouse, Bradford
Gafford, Iris
Garner, Ernestine
Gibson, Alene
Gulley, Doris
Hammerly, Bily Marie
Hathaway, Dorothy
Heuszel, Helen
Howard, Bobby
Howard, June
Jarrett, Joyce
Kennedy, Jessie
Kerwin, Eloise
Kimmey, La Nell
Laky, Huey
Lambert, Ola Mae
Lancaster, Billie Kathryn
Lilly, Lorene
Lowe, Raymond
Lunsford, Fred Harris
McAdams, Lyne
McClammy, James Harold
McDaniel, Shirley
Mackey, Bonnie Jean
Marsh, B.C.
Matlock, Dorothy
Matlock, Vera Mae
Merritt, Juanita
Merritt, Velma
Miller, Sidney
Murphy, Jone
Murphy, Melba
Nettles, Clinton
Nettles, Weldon
Norris, Lowell
Oliver, Loyce
Oliver, Opal
O’Niel, Willie Mae
Overstreet, T. J.
Parker, Edna Rae
Parker, Nola Fae
Patterson, Wayne
Perry, Douglas
Perkins, Mina
Pinkard, Donald Lee
Pinkard, Johnny B.
Pridgen, Henry
Rhodes, Emmett
Rodgers, Mary Alice
Rowe, Mike
Salters, Lillian Tom
Teck Schamerhorn
Sheffield, Mary Lou
Shephers, Braxton
Simpson, Bennie
Smith, Agnes
Smith, Carolyn
Smith, Grace
Smell, Dortha Nell
Sowell, W. C.
Stanfield, Elena
Stanfield, Sybil
Stutts, R. A.
Taylor, J. A.
Tovrea, Bettie Lou
Townly, Jack
Townly, Vincent
Tullos, Adrian
Turner, Darrel
Vinson, Vivian
Walker, Dorothy
Walker, Harry
Walters, Dixie Lee
Walters, Jewel
Walters, Sadie
Walters, Zelda
Warren, Ralph
Watts, Bryan
Wells, Martin
Whitmire, Katharyn
Wiggins, Barney
Wiggins, Travis
Williford, Laura Beth
Wright, Mabel
Yancy, Euna B.
Post Graduates:
Carlisle, Arlene
Clamon, Edmon
Cummings, Genevieve
Davidson, Helen
Dickens, Parilee
O’Neal, Lena
Richardson, Wayne
Shackelford, Bonnie Bell