Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Mitchell Perry MARTIN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 25 Feb 1845 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 12 Sep 1910 1
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Dorthula Perline WAGGONER 1 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1869 1
         Status: 


picture
Moses MARTIN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 13 Nov 1824 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: David MARTIN 2
         Mother: Jane SOMERVILLE 3


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Orland Jarvis MARTIN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1851 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 1930 4
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Ebenezer MARTIN 4
         Mother: Louisa BURNHAM 4


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Prudence MARTIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1803 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 1885 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: George MARTIN 2
         Mother: Sarah SUMMERVILLE 2


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Roxanna MARTIN

      Sex: F
AKA: Anna 5
Individual Information
          Birth: 8 Oct 1793 - Randolph, Orange, Vermont, USA 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Brigadier General Joshua P. BURNHAM 5 6 7 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Daniel Marshal BURNHAM 5


picture
Shirley Mae MARTIN

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 29 Sep 1918 - Burkburnett, Wichita Co., TX 8
    Christening: 
          Death: 26 Nov 1992 - Charlotte, Mecklenburg Co., NC 8
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Robert Lee FORD 8 
       Marriage: Sep 1937 - , Texas, USA 8
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Somerville MARTIN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 3 Jun 1836 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: David MARTIN 2
         Mother: Jane SOMERVILLE 3
picture

Sources


1 Brenda Kerns, Waggoner Family cornelius5.rtf (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

2 Eric Martin, Genformum Genealogy.com Surname Message Board: Somerville #474 (URL: http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/print.cgi?somerville::474.html).

3 World Family Tree CD #8 (Genealogy.com
Volume: Vol 8, Tree #1584).

4 Elisabeth Puckett Martin, Deacon John Burnham of Ipswich and Ebenezer Martin of Rehoboth, Massachusetts with Some of their Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Gateway Press, Inc., 1987).

5 Pat Hamp and Claren Bryson, The Burnham Clan (URL: http://www.burnhamclan.org/html/main.html).

6 Roderick H. Burnham, Genealogical Records of Thomas Burnham, the Emigrant (Hartford Connecticut. The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. Print), p 239, #73.

7 Find-A-Grave (URL: http://www.findagrave.com), Birth: Oct. 5, 1788
Brookfield
Orange County
Vermont, USA
Death: Sep. 23, 1841
Williamstown
Orange County
Vermont, USA

Militia officer. he was a veteran of the War of 1812, having served as a Sergeant. He was later appointed Brigadier Gen.

8 Compiler: Richard Thomason Submitter: Richard Thomason, Descendants of Arnold Thomason (Location: Copy in possession of Ronna Dumas).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia