Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Chester Seide MASON

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 15 Jan 1894 - ,, California, USA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 15 Apr 1982 - , Fresno, California, USA 1 2
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Ethel KENDALL
       Marriage: 
         Status: Divorced
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: William Edward MASON
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Delphie MASON

      Sex: F
AKA: Ola Dryden 5
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1901 - La Or TX 6 7
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
She had a residence on 22 Jan 1920 in Precinct 4, Jasper Co., TX. 8


Parents
         Father: MASON
         Mother: Unnamed

Spouses and Children
1. *Jesse George DRYDEN 9 10 
       Marriage: Abt 1913 11
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Bernice Ione DRYDEN 12 13 14

Notes
General:
In the 1930 census Jesse Dryden was married to Ola. We don't yet know what happened to Delphie Mason. 5

picture Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Chester Edward MASON
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Victor Franklin MASON 15
         Mother: Margaret Mae PARK 16 17

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Chester Seide MASON 1
         Mother: Ethel KENDALL

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
picture

Sources


1 Dorothy A. Kendall, History of the Kendall Family (Self published 1992), p 111.

2 Rootsweb, California Death Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/ca/death/search.cgi), MASON CHESTER SEIDE 01/15/1894 SEIDE M CALIFORNIA FRESNO 04/15/1982 552-54-6440 88 yrs.

3 Interview with Carolyn Hare (Location: Notes in possession of Ronna Dumas), Delphie Mason.

4 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Texas&county=Jasper&township=Precinct+4&ed=76&roll=T625_1821&STAbrv=TX&startimg=729&endimg=754&rp=742&hash=1407552801&width=2489&height=1841&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Delpha Dryden.

5 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://images.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=view&r=an&cat=1930USFEDCEN&path=TX.Newton.Precinct+4.5&id=TXT626_2380-0760&jb=1&nt=8&td=vert).

6 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://images.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=view&r=an&cat=1930USFEDCEN&path=TX.Newton.Precinct+4.5&id=TXT626_2380-0760&jb=1&nt=8&td=vert), Mother of Beulah, Jessie and Bernice Dryden was born in Louisiana.

7 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Texas&county=Jasper&township=Precinct+4&ed=76&roll=T625_1821&STAbrv=TX&startimg=729&endimg=754&rp=742&hash=1407552801&width=2489&height=1841&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 19 born Texas.

8 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Texas&county=Jasper&township=Precinct+4&ed=76&roll=T625_1821&STAbrv=TX&startimg=729&endimg=754&rp=742&hash=1407552801&width=2489&height=1841&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

9 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://images.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=view&r=an&cat=1930USFEDCEN&path=TX.Newton.Precinct+4.5&id=TXT626_2380-0760&jb=1&nt=8&td=vert), Jesse G. Dryden.

10 1920 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=3&state=Texas&county=Jasper&township=Precinct+4&ed=76&roll=T625_1821&STAbrv=TX&startimg=729&endimg=754&rp=742&hash=1407552801&width=2489&height=1841&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Jessie Dryden.

11 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://images.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=view&r=an&cat=1930USFEDCEN&path=TX.Newton.Precinct+4.5&id=TXT626_2380-0760&jb=1&nt=8&td=vert), Jesse was 19 at time of marriage.

12 Rootsweb, Texas Birth General Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/tx/birth/general/search.cgi), HARE CHARLES NICHOLES 11-28-1938 m TYLER BERNICE DRYDEN JESSIE NCIHOLES HARE.

13 Rootsweb, Texas Birth General Records (URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.com/tx/birth/general/search.cgi), HARE RONNIE DALE 06-25-1944 m HARDIN BERNICE IONE DRYDEN JESSIE N. HARE.

14 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://images.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=view&r=an&cat=1930USFEDCEN&path=TX.Newton.Precinct+4.5&id=TXT626_2380-0760&jb=1&nt=8&td=vert), Bernice Dryden.

15 Connie Atkins, Park Family (Location: Original E-mail in possession of Ronna Dumas).

16 Deaths - Ellen M. Bornholdt (np).

17 Connie Atkins, Park Info (Location: Original E-mail in possession of Ronna Dumas).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia