The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Jennie SMITH

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1878 - ,, Illinois, USA 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
She had a residence on 12 Jun 1880 in Danvers, McLean, Illinois, USA. In the 1880 census Jennie Smith was living with her grandparents Enan and Rebecca Hinshaw


Parents
         Father: John W. SMITH 3
         Mother: Nancy Jane HINSHAW 4 5


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living


picture
Johannes SMITH

      Sex: M
AKA: Jan 6
Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Margrietje VAN SCHOONHOVEN
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1724 6
         Status: 


picture
John SMITH

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1862 - , , Pennsylvania, USA 7
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events
He had a residence on 14 Jun 1880 in Brady, Clarion, Pennsylvania, USA. 7


Parents
         Father: John Hartford SMITH 7 8
         Mother: Mary Jane GRAY 7 8


picture
John SMITH

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Hannah PARKE 9 
       Marriage: 6 Apr 1680 9
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Joseph B. SMITH 10
         Mother: Euginea Evelyne FLURRY 10


picture
John SMITH

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1831 10
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Jason SMITH 10
         Mother: Massie HAVENS 11


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Francis SMITH 12 13
         Mother: Frances DUMAS 12 13


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. James Franklin SMITH 14
picture

Sources


1 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Illinois&county=McLean&township=Danvers&ed=154&roll=T9_229&STAbrv=IL&startimg=771&endimg=809&rp=788&hash=1144646771&width=2285&height=3129&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

2 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Illinois&county=McLean&township=Danvers&ed=154&roll=T9_229&STAbrv=IL&startimg=771&endimg=809&rp=788&hash=1144646771&width=2285&height=3129&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 7 born Illinois.

3 The Hinshaw Family Association, The Hinshaw Family Association (URL: http://www.blueneptune.com/~hinshaw/index.htm).

4 The Hinshaw Family Association, The Hinshaw Family Association (URL: http://www.blueneptune.com/~hinshaw/index.htm), Nancy J. Hinshaw.

5 1860 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=12&state=Illinois&county=McLean&township=Unknown+Townships&ed=&roll=M653_204&STAbrv=IL&startimg=2&endimg=749&rp=47&hash=1056892039&width=2221&height=2973&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Jane Hinshaw.

6 Morris Family (Location: Notes in possession of Ronna Dumas).

7 1880 U.S. census, Clarion, Pennsylvania population schedule, Brady, enumeration district (ED) 67, p. 111A, dwelling 290, family 317, John H. Smith; digital images, Ancestry.com(http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=View&r=an&dbid=6742&iid=PAT9_1117-0385&fn=Elzetta+May&ln=Smith&st=r&ssrc=gr_t7636459_p-923033165_g0&pid=29118403 : accessed 20 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T9, roll T9_1117.

8 "Burial Database," database, Eccles-Lesher Memorial Library(http://www.eccles-lesher.org/Cemetery/?what=view : accessed 19 Nov 2008), Elzetta May Lawson November 1, 1959 Phillipston, PA Lawsonmham, Pa. 93 yrs Unknown Lawsonham, Pa.

9 Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (URL: http://www.ancestry.com/search/rectype/inddbs/4714.htm).

10 Jerry F. BURR, Descendants of William Flurry (URL: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/u/r/JERRY-F-BURR/ODT2-0001.html).

11 Veronica Percy, Descendants of John Havens (Location: Original in possession of Ronna Dumas).

12 John H. Wilson, The Dumas Families Vol. 1 Jerome (Jeremiah) Dumas (np, 1212 West El Paso St., Fort Worth Texas 76102).

13 Virginia Lee Hutcheson Davis, Tidewater Virginia Families: Generations Beyond, Second Printing, 2004 (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998).

14 Death certificate of James Franklin Smith 3-91-09-000186 37-321 (File Num: Book 37, Page 321
Location: El Dorado County Recorder, Placerville, CA), James Franklin Smith.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia