The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
WADE

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *John SLAVEN
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Elizabeth WADE

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1730 - , , North Carolina, USA
    Christening: 
          Death: 1786 - , Richmond, North Carolina, USA
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *James HUTCHINS 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Susannah HUTCHINS 3 4


picture
Hendrenson WADE

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Jan 1818 - Edgefield District, SC 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Rebecca Jane SHELTON 5 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Virginia L. WADE 5 6


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Spouses and Children
1. *Alice Blanche McKINNON 7 8 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Living

      Sex: F


Parents
         Father: Living
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Virginia L. WADE

      Sex: F
AKA: Gens'lanora And Nora 5
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1859 - ,, Louisiana, USA 9 10
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
She worked as a Keeping House. 6
She had a residence on 29 Jun 1880 in Houston Co., TX. 6


Parents
         Father: Hendrenson WADE 5
         Mother: Rebecca Jane SHELTON 5

Spouses and Children
1. *Orange A. SHARP 6 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. William Riley SHARP 11 12
                2. Benjamin F. SHARP 6
                3. S.C. SHARP 5
                4. E. J. SHARP 5
                5. Ony SHARP 5
                6. Leona SHARP 5
                7. Lula SHARP 5

Notes
General:
1880 U.S. Census, 25th Enumeration District, Houston Co., TX, ED 25, Page 321 29 June 1880 Line 36-39, Family 14 Sharp, Orange A., M, W, 23, Married, Farmer, Can read and write, Alabama, ?, Alabama Sharp, Virginia L., W, F, 24, Wife, Married, Keeping house, Can read and write, Louisiana, Georgia, Alabama Sharp, William R., W, M, S, son, at home, Texas, Alabama, Louisiana Sharp, Benjamin F., W, M, born Dec 1879, Son, at home 6

picture Living

      Sex: F


Spouses and Children
1. *Jacob THOMPSON 13 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
picture

Sources


1 Rev. William T. Price, History of Pocohontas Co., W. VA.

2 "U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900," database, Ancestry.com(http://www.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7836&enc=1).

3 John H. Wilson, The Dumas Families Vol. II Elhanan Winchester Dumas (np, 1212 West El Paso St., Fort Worth Texas 76102).

4 Lorraine, [(E-ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE),] to Ronna Dumas, e-mail, 16 Aug 2008, "DAR Patriot Lookup: Reference Code TZGGYJPK"; privately held by Dumas [(E-ADDRESS), & STREET ADDRESS FOR PRIVATE USE], Cameron Park, CA, 2008.

5 Mary Myers, William Riley Sharp (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

6 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Texas&county=Houston&township=All+Townships&ed=25&roll=T9_1312&STAbrv=TX&startimg=177&endimg=217&rp=211&hash=862705460&width=2361&height=3025&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale).

7 Jeffery McKinnon, Ancestry Message Boards: McKinnon, Cameron, Keeling, Cottrell (URL: http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/message/an/localities.northam.usa.states.arkansas.counties.union/285.333.573).

8 Roots Web, Social Security Death Index (URL: http://ssdi.rootsweb.com), BLANCHE M WADE 17 May 1898 12 Jun 1991 71749 (Junction City, Union, AR) (none specified) 431-30-2206 Arkansas.

9 1880 U. S. Census (Location: http://www.ancestry.com/search/io/browse.asp?c=5&state=Texas&county=Houston&township=All+Townships&ed=25&roll=T9_1312&STAbrv=TX&startimg=177&endimg=217&rp=211&hash=862705460&width=2361&height=3025&levels=5&colorspace=Grayscale), Age 21 born Louisiana.

10 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=6224&iid=TXT626_2389-0044), Mother of William R. Sharp born in Alabama.

11 George Hutto, Family Of George E. Hutto (URL: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gehutto&id=I2311).

12 1930 U. S. Census (Location: http://content.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=6224&iid=TXT626_2389-0044), William R. Sharp.

13 Brian C. Tompsett, Genealogy (URL: http://genpc.com/gen/gen_files/main.html).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia