Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Malcolm Southack BURR

      Sex: M
AKA: Mal 1
Individual Information
          Birth: 22 Aug 1924 - Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 26 Sep 1994 - West Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA 1
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Robert Towle BURR 1
         Mother: Margery Farnsworth SOUTHACK 1

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living
                2. Living
                3. Living
                4. Living
                5. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Malcolm Southack BURR 1
         Mother: Living


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Charles Sargent BURR 1
         Mother: Annie L. TOWLE 1


picture
Margaret BURR

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 16 May 1807 - Freeport, Cumberland Co., ME 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 25 Mar 1885 4
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Perez BURR Sr. 3
         Mother: Mehitable WEBER 3 4

Spouses and Children
1. *George BURNHAM 2 
       Marriage: 1828 - ,, Maine, USA 2 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. George BURNHAM 5


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Perez BURR Sr. 3
         Mother: Mehitable WEBER 3 4

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Perez BURR Sr.

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1 Nov 1763 - Hingham, Plymouth Co., MA 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John BURR 3
         Mother: Emma CUSHING 3

Spouses and Children
1. *Mehitable WEBER 3 4 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Margaret BURR 2
                2. Living
                3. Emma Cushing BURR 3
                4. John BURR 3


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: Malcolm Southack BURR 1
         Mother: Living

Spouses and Children
1. Living
       Children:
                1. Living


picture
Robert Towle BURR

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 11 Apr 1896 - Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 18 Dec 1972 - Winchester, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA 1
         Burial: 

Events

Notes
He worked as a 22 August 1924, Manager. 1
He was New England Bolt Co, Inc on 27 Nov 1936 in Everett, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA.
Soc Sec Num: 013-05-4477, issued 27 November 1936 in Massachusetts. 1
He had a residence on 22 Aug 1924 in Arlington, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA. 1
He had a residence on 27 Nov 1936 in Winchester, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA. 1 50 Glen Road
He had a residence in Dec 1972 in Winchester, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA. 1


Parents
         Father: Charles Sargent BURR 1
         Mother: Annie L. TOWLE 1

Spouses and Children
1. *Margery Farnsworth SOUTHACK 1 
       Marriage: 14 Apr 1923 - Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Malcolm Southack BURR 1


picture
Samuel BURR

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1810 - , , Connecticut, USA 6
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Eliza DOE 1 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1835 - Andover, Essex Co., MA 7
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. George Vining BURR 1


picture
Simon BURR

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1611 - Redgrave, Norfolk Co., England 3
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John BURR 3
         Mother: Mary FOWLE 3

Spouses and Children
1. *Unnamed 3 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 

2. Hester 3 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. John BURR 3
picture

Sources


1 Jim Metzler, Burr/Metzler Family Tree Database (URL: http://www.gendex.com/users/metzler/metzler/d0008/g0000048.html#I00331).

2 Caroline, Burnham & Morrill (Location: [email protected]).

3 Helen Wentworth, Margaret Burr and George Burnham (Location: Original email in possession of Ronna Dumas).

4 Brenda Paige, Keyes-Tracy family file (URL: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:570288&id=I00522).

5 D. B. (David) Robinson, D. B. Robinson's Genealogy Page (URL: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=haruspex&id=I45436).

6 Jim Metzler, Burr/Metzler Family Tree Database (URL: http://www.gendex.com/users/metzler/metzler/d0008/g0000048.html#I00331), Death certificate for George V. Burr.

7 Jim Metzler, Burr/Metzler Family Tree Database (URL: http://www.gendex.com/users/metzler/metzler/d0008/g0000048.html#I00331), Marriage Index Massachusetts 1633 to 1850.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia