Cemeteries of Chase County and other areas in Southwest Nebraska Genealogy"

NEBRASKA,

SOUTHWEST NEBRASKA GENEALOGY

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Cemetery records 

Enumerations with vital data and some tombstone photos

 

 

Crete - Pleasant View Cemetery
           

                                               PLEASANT   VIEW   'CRETE'   CEMETERY

                                                         Chase  County  Nebraska

         NAME:                              Division Lot Grave


AUBOCHON, Effie May 1923-1995; m CAFFALL..???...............D15-3

BECK, Hazel (cremated)......................................B8-7
BECK, Norman (cremated).....................................B8-8

BERGSTEN, Andrew G. 1848-1929...............................A19-3
BERGSTEN, Byron 1929-1929...................................B1-1
BERGSTEN, Eva 1890-1930; m WILLIAMS.........................A19-6
BERGSTEN, Ivil M. 1886-1963.................................B1-3
BERGSTEN, Mildred Fay 1916-1936; m RANSDELL.................B1-4
BERGSTEN, Pearl Naomi STEVENS 1889-1984.....................B1-2
BERGSTEN, Rosa A. MACKEY 1855-1926..........................A19-2

BERRY, Alva E. 1897-1974....................................D8-2
BERRY, Elsie A. WATTS 1893-1984.............................D8-1
BERRY, Hazel I. _______1920-1996............................D8-3
BERRY, Orlando William 1918-1999............................D8-4

BRITHAUER, Laura Caroline 1892-1961; m WATTS, Ernest........D18-1

BROWN, Leo B. 1920-1995.....................................B9-6

BRUBAKER, Sarah Naoma HART PECKHAM 1902-1965............... A5-2

CAFFALL, Effie May AUBOCHON 1923-1995.......................D15-3
CAFFALL, George Alfred 1948-2001............................D15-2
CAFFALL, Joseph M. 1920-1984................................D15-4

CAHOW, Rollin Henry 'Buddy' 1941-2001.......................C13-1
CAHOW, Mary Alice 1934-1993.................................C13-7
CAHOW, Rollin H. 1905-1972..................................C13-6
CAHOW, Viola STUHR 1910-1988................................C13-5

CECIL, Esther; 1884-1926; m MUNSON..........................A20-2

CHAPMAN, Scott Richard 1959-1995............................D4-8

COURTER, Travis, SB 1985....................................D11-6

DAVIDSON, Maude Pauline 1881-1975; m SMITH, Edson...........B10-2

DAVISON, Mary Marie 1908-1992; m HARMON, Fred...............B15-1

DAY, Clifford S. 1924-1982..................................D9-1
DAY, Emma Etta HARMON 1873-1952.............................A18-3
DAY, James Allen 1869-1939..................................A18-2
DAY, Nina May SWEENEY 1880-1960.............................D4-2
DAY, William 1874-1946......................................D4-3

DINNEL, Wanda Mae 1941-1941.................................B22-6

ELLIS, Gweneth I. ?? 1941-1993.............................D1-7

FELT, Cora L. MADER 1883-1973...............................A22-6
FELT, Dessie Gay SMITH 1890-1971............................A22-3
FELT, Henry Grover 1886-1928................................A22-3
FELT, James William 1883-1971...............................A22-7
FELT, Lucy E. 1874-1934; m KIMBERLING, Pearl................A3-2

FERGUSON, Nathan W. 1779-1993...............................D9-6

FLICKINGER, Eliza Jane 1855-1937; m YOST, John Enoch........A7-3
FLICKINGER, LeVina 1860-1928; m MADER, George...............A23-2

FREELAND, Harriet 1851-1931; m KIMBERLING, Vinton...........A4-2

FULLER, Lyle 1919-1998......................................D6-6
FULLER, Vesta HILL 1933-2006................................D6-5?

FUNK, George 1867-1936......................................B3-5

GARDNER, Jennie M. 1880-1946; m WILLIAMS, John O............A8-2

GEORGE, Clara Bell 1893-1987; m WILLIAMS, ??................A8-4

GLASGOW, Cora Leona 1904-2000; m KIMBERLING, C. Leon........A10-1
GLASGOW, Sarah Emma WADLINGTON 1868-1945....................A10-5

HANCOCK, Ernestine Pearl 1929-1934..........................A6-4

HARMON, Alice ..............................................B15-3
HARMON, Robert (space)......................................A20-8
HARMON, Daughter of M/M George HARMON.......................B23-1
HARMON, Delbert G. 1907-1994................................B10-6
HARMON, Delsa MONTGOMERY (space)............................A20-5
HARMON, Dorothy Grace SMITH 1909-1983.......................B10-5
HARMON, Emma Etta 1873-1952; m DAY, James...................A18-3
HARMON, Fred Gene 1905-1928.................................B15-2
HARMON, George 1903-1972....................................A20-4
HARMON, Infant Dau 1940-1940; of Fred and Marie.............B15-6
HARMON, Infant Son of Roy and Mabel -1927-..................A21-1
HARMON, Lenora 1867-1934; m HINK, Henry.....................B13-2
HARMON, Levi (space ?)......................................A20-1
HARMON, Mabel Irene LINDSEY 1905-1987.......................A21-2
HARMON, Marietta Caroline MUNSON 1910-1995..................A20-3
HARMON, Martin (space ?) ...................................A20-6
HARMON, Mary (space ?) .....................................A20-7
HARMON, Mary Marie DAVISON 1908-1992........................B15-1
HARMON, Raymond.............................................B15-4
HARMON, Robert (space ?)....................................A20-8
HARMON, Roy 1898-1979 (bur Imperial A112-E1)................A21-3
HARMON, Russell Wayne 1956-1956.............................B23-5
HARMON, Timmy Lee 1963-1971.................................B23-6

HARVEY, Eva Isabell HILL 1904-2001..........................C12-3
HARVEY, Wayne Ralph 1937-2001...............................C11-8

HEADY, Rebecca Ann MURDOCK 1854-1904........................A6-1
HEADY, Richard Franklin 1853-1925 ..........................A6-2
HEADY, Sarah Ellen BAKER 1864-1934..........................A6-3

HESSMAN, Dola Ann 1938-1994 ................................C3-1

HILL, Carl W. 1901-1990.....................................D6-3
HILL, Eva Isabell 1904-2001; m HARVEY, Ralph ...............C12-3
HILL, Pearl Alice PIERCE 1906-1983..........................D6-2
HILL, Vesta Marie 1933-2006; m FULLER, Lyle.................D6-5?

HINK, Edward Adolph 1894-1978...............................B14-4
HINK, Ellis Leon 1906-1919..................................B13-1
........Champion Cem B2-L41??
HINK, Frances L. 1934-1934..................................B14-1
HINK, Glennie Eldon 1919-1925...............................B12-1
........Champion Cem B2-L41??
HINK, Henry 1865-1943.......................................B13-3
HINK, Lenora HARMON 1867-1934...............................B13-2
HINK, Leo Edward 1930-2000..................................B14-8
HINK, Pearl E. LINDSEY 1904-1994............................B14-3
HINK, Rosie FORBES 1896-1925................................B12-2
HINK, Roy William 1898-1945.................................B12-3

HOGSETT, Lawrence D. 1937-1998 .............................C4-6

IRWIN, Dallas and Darrel -1947- ............................B4-5
IRWIN, Howard L. 1937-1998..................................B4-7
IRWIN, Thelma M. WILLIAMS 1908-1984.........................B4-6

JENSEN, Candy Jo 1968-1991; m WESTRAND......................D1-1

JOHNSON, Martha Elizabeth 1871-1956; m LINDSEY..............A2-2

JONES, Arda Arastice 1891-1973..............................A11-4
JONES, Della Mabel 1887-1959; m YOST, John..................A24-2
JONES, Grace WILLIAMS 1893-1974.............................A11-3

KELLY, Ida M. 1870-1939; m KIMBERLING, Glen.................A9-2
KELLY, Oscar E. 1878-1934, cremated.........................A9-1

KIMBERLING, Charles Leon 1900-1976..........................A10-2
KIMBERLING, Charley C. 1877-1957............................A1-3
KIMBERLING, Cora Leona GLASGOW 1904-2000....................A10-1
KIMBERLING, Glen G. 1875-1928...............................A9-3
KIMBERLING, Harriet FREELAND 1851-1934......................A4-2
KIMBERLING, Ida M. KELLY 1870-1939..........................A9-2
KIMBERLING, Lucy E. FELT 1874-1934..........................A3-2
KIMBERLING, Mary Jane HILL 1900-1994........................A1-2
KIMBERLING, Oneta 1929-2002; m SILVESTER, C. Leon...........A10-3
KIMBERLING, Pearl P. 1871-1946..............................A3-3
KIMBERLING, Vinton 1848-1925................................A4-3

KISER, Loren 1922-1991......................................C12-8

KNEAU, Jeanne Marie 1868-1967; m WATTS, George..............C12-9

LEE, Betty EARL 1934-1997...................................C24-5
LEE, John Edmund (Jack) 1929-1987...........................C24-6

LESTER, Stella..............................................A12-4

LINDSEY, Charles Leedom 1987-1972...........................A2-3
LINDSEY, Martha Elizabeth JOHNSON 1871-1956.................A2-2
LINDSEY, Melvin James 1912-1988.............................A2-6
LINDSEY, Pearl E. 1904-1994; m HINK, Edward.................A2-2
LINDSEY, Rose Sayer? SINGLEY 1910-1985......................A2-5

MACKEY, Rose 1855-19236; m BERGSTEN, Andrew.................A22-6

MADER, Cora L. 1883-1973; m FELT, James.....................A22-6
MADER, George 1861-1935.....................................A23-3
MADER, Levina FLICKINGER 1860-1928..........................A23-2
MADER, Lula Lee 1894-1980; m SMITH, John A. ................B2-6

MARTIN, Shawna Lynn KISER 1956-1990.........................D10-3

McCURRY, Thelma Louise 1921-1981; m YOST, Willard...........A13-3

MONTGOMERY, Delsa (space); m HARMON.........................A20-5
MONTGOMERY, Mary E. ........................................A2-1

MUNSON, Esther 1884-1926....................................A20-2
MUNSON, Marietta Caroline 1910-1995; m HARMON, George.......A20-3

NORTH, Ada B. 1876-1960.....................................D3-1
NORTH, George 1871-1947.....................................D3-2

PAWNEE, William 'Billy'.....................................D1-8
PAWNEE, Sylvandor William 1931-1967.........................D1-6
PAWNEE, William Irvin 1959-1959.............................D1-5

PECKHAM, Alice Leorena 1918-1939............................A5-1
PECKHAM, Charles Henry 1881-1933 ...........................A5-3
PECKHAM, Earl G.............................................A5-7
PECKHAM, Gary Earl 1916-1992................................A5-5
PECKHAM, Rose Marie PUMP 1916-1977..........................A5-6

PETERSON, Alex M. 1874-1948.................................A17-3
PETERSON, Evan Lee 1917-1929................................A17-1
PETERSON, Lena M. ROBB 1885-1971............................A17-2
PETERSON, Neil Jay 1946-1947................................D5-1

PIERCE, Pearl Alice 1906-1983; m HILL, Carl.................D6-2
PIERCE, Veda Laverene 1926-1927.............................D6-1

PUCKETT, Laura Belle 1932-1933..............................A14-1

RANDSDELL, Mildred Fay BERGSTEN 1916-1936...................B1-4

REDFIELD, Judy Lee 1944-1944................................A15-7
REDFIELD, Raymond Eugene 1942-1942..........................A15-6
REDFIELD, Stanley Leon 1938-1938............................A15-5

RICHARD, Eliza Ellen 1869-=1938; m YOUNG, Melvin............C1-5

ROBB, Bruce 1891-1962.......................................D2-2
ROBB, Esther Isola YOUNG 1905-1990..........................D2-1

RUSSELL, Annie C. 1857-1933; m WILLIAMS, Irven..............A11-2

SILVESTER, Kelly Lu 1962-1976...............................A10-7
SILVESTER, Oneta KIMBERLING 1929-2002.......................A10-3

SIMPSON, Edna L. 1900-1986; m WATTS, William................D-3

SINGLEY, Bruce; 1901-1996...................................A12-8
SINGLEY, Mable Grace BRUNT 1876-1939........................A12-2
SINGLEY, Otto 1908-1988......................................A12-5
SINGLEY, Rose Sayer? 1910-1985; m LINDSEY, Melvin...........A2-5
SINGLEY, William Henry 1872-1969............................A12-1

SMITH, Betty MYER 1932-_____; m Harry............................B3-7
SMITH, Clarence Bertrand 1896-1935..........................B2-1
SMITH, Dorothy Grace 1909-1983; m HARMON, Delbert...........B10-5
SMITH, Dessie Gay 1890-1951; m FELT, Henry..................A22-4
SMITH, Edwin Otto 1881-1965.................................B10-3
SMITH, Edwin Dudley 1910-1967...............................B10-4
SMITH, Furman 1856-1941.....................................B2-3
SMITH, Georgia Emma HOSTOTTLE 1865-1940.....................B11-2
SMITH, Harry Pershing 1919-2000.............................B3-8
SMITH, John Arthur 1892-1981................................B2-7
SMITH, Lola Elizabeth MOONEY 1862-1935......................B2-2
SMITH, Lula Lee MADER 1894-1980.............................B2-6
SMITH, Maude Pauline DAVIDSON 1881-1975.....................B10-2
SMITH, Nelson 1860-1943.....................................B11-3
SMITH, Sidney O. 1925-1994..................................B21-6

STEVENS, Pearl Naomi 1889-1984; m BERGSTEN, Ivil............B1-2

STINSON, Dorothy D. and Daryl D. -1930- ....................A16-5
STINSON, Garold Rae -1929- .................................A16-1

STUHR, Viola 1910-1988; m CAHOW.............................C13-5

SWEENEY, Nina May 1880-1960; m DAY, William.................D4-2

TAYLOR, Bonnie M. -1915-...................................??
TAYLOR, Merle D. 1909-1989..................................B16-6

ULRICH, Carol Lyn...........................................A17-4

WADINGTON, Sarah Emma 1868-1945; m GLASGOW, Joseph..........A10-5

WALL, Bessie May SMITH MADER 1890-1935......................A15-2
WALL, Jasiel Dwight 1895-1986...............................A15-3
WALL, Mary Leona 1928-1929..................................A15-4

WATTS, Bernice F.______1912-1981............................D18-3
WATTS, Edna Lorene SIMPSON 1900-1986........................D7-3
WATTS, Elsie A. 1893-1984; m BERRY, Alva....................D8-1
WATTS, Ernest Robert 1889-1962..............................D18-2
WATTS, George Thorpe 1865-1948..............................D7-2
WATTS, Jeannie Marie KNEAU 1868-1967........................D7-1
WATTS, Keith Laverne 1931-1963..............................D7-4
WATTS, Larry G. 1934-1991...................................D19-1
WATTS, Laura Caroline BRITHAUER 1892-1961...................D18-1
WATTS, Milton E. 1913-1976..................................D18-4
WATTS, William James 1898-1947..............................D7-4

WAY, Clarence Wayne 1911-1991...............................D11-4
WAY, Lucille Irene HARRIS 1913-_____....................... D11-__

WESTRAND, Candy Jo JENSEN 1968-1991.........................D1-1

WILLIAMS, Annie C. RUSSELL 1857-1933........................A11-2
WILLIAMS, Clara BELL GEORGE 1893-1987.......................A8-4
WILLIAMS, Eva BERGSTEN 1890-1930............................A19-6
WILLIAMS, Eugene 1945-2004..................................A8-6
WILLIAMS, Grace 1893-1974; m JONES, Arda....................A11-3
WILLIAMS, Hazel B. 1910-1926................................A8-1
WILLIAMS, Irven S. 1849-1936................................A11-1
WILLIAMS, Jennie M. GARDNER 1880-1946.......................A8-2
WILLIAMS, John O. O. 1881-1969..............................A8-3
WILLIAMS, Nancy Jean 1942-1942..............................A8-5
WILLIAMS, Thelma M. 1908-1984; m IRWIN, Howard..............B4-6

WINTERS, Walter F. 1894-1961................................C12-6

YOST, Bonnie Jo -1944- .....................................A13-5
YOST, Clifford Ralph 1919-1984..............................A24-4
YOST, Della Mabel Jones 1887-1959...........................A24-2
YOST, Eliza Jane FLICKINGER 1855-1937.......................A7-2
YOST, John Enoch Sr 1854-1942...............................A7-3
YOST, John Enoch 1883-1962..................................A24-3
YOST, Paulette Sue 1951-1951................................A24-1
YOST, Samuel 1859-1887......................................A7-1
YOST, Thelma Louise McCURRY 1921-1981.......................A13-3
YOST, Willard 1916-1996.....................................A13-4
YOST, William Henry 1879-1961...............................A7-4

YOUNG, Eliza Illen RICHARD 1869-1938........................C1-5
YOUNG, Melvin Hiram 1862-1946...............................C1-6
YOUNG, Richard Henry 1896-1972..............................C1-7
======================================================================
PLEASANT VIEW (CRETE) CEMETERY
CHASE COUNTY, NEBRASKA
LOTS SOLD

BECK, Norman/Hazel; B8-E/2
BECKIUS, Lori: D19-all
BECKIUS, Lori: D20-all
BERGSTEN, Andre G.: A19-all
BERGSTEN, Ivil: B1-all
BERRY, Elsie: D8-N/2
BERRY, O/H: D8-S/2
BERRY, Ron: D17-NW/4
BROWN, I.W. (Bob)/PAWNEE, W.S.: D1-all
BROWN, Leo/Violet: B9-all
CAFFALL, Col. Joseph/Effie: D15-S/2
CAHOW, Bob; B14-all
CAHOW, Bob/Mary; C13-S/2
COURTER, Martin/Roxane: D11-N/2
DAY, Clifford/Darlene Family: D16-all
DAY, Clifford/Darlene: D9-all
DAY, J. A.: A18-all
DAY, William: D4-all
DINNELL, John: B22-all
FELT, James/Cora: A22-E/2
FELT, Henry, Mrs; A22-W/2
FULLER, Lyle/Vesta; D6-E/2
HARMON, Delbert/Dorothy: B1o-E/2
HARMON, Fred; B15-all
HARMON, George: B23-all
HARMON, Geo/MUNSON, Charles: A20-all
HARMON, Lester: B21-W/2
HARMON, Roy: A21-all
HARVEY, Ralph/Eva; C12-SW/4
HARVEY, Wayne/Patty: C11-SE/4
HEADY, Richard; A6-all
HESSMAN, Elmer/Dola: C3-all
HINK, Floyd - transfer to Ted: B14-all
HINK, Henry: B13-all
HINK, Roy: B12-all
HOGSETT, David: C4-all
IRWIN, Howard: B4-all
JENSEN, Thomas/Mable: D12-all
JONES, Arda/Grace; A11-S/2
KIMBERLING, Glen G.; A9-all
KIMBERLING, C. Leon: A10-N/2
KIMBERLING, C.C. Mrs. 'Mary"; A1-all
KIMBERLING, Pearl: A3-all
KIMBERLING, Vinton Sr: A4-all
KISER, Loren: C12-8
LEE, John (Jack)/Betty: C24-all
LINDSEY, C. L.: bought from Mrs Donna ROBERTS 1956: A2-all
MADER, George Sr: A23-all
MARTIN, Rockie/Shawna: D10-all
MUNSON, Charlie/HARMON, George: A20-all
NORTH, George; D3-all
PAWNEE, W.S.Bill/BROWN, I.W.(Bob); D1-all
PECKHAM, Charlie; A5-all
PETERSON, Alex M. and Emil: A17-all
PETERSON, Amel; D5-all
PIERCE, Lewis; D6-W/2
PUCKETT, E. V.; A14-all
ROBB, Bruce: D2-N/2
ROBERTS, Donna; sold 1956 to LINDSEY, C.L.: A2-all
ROLFE, Robert W./Ann P.: C2-all
SILVESTER, Kent/Elizabeth: D15-N/2
SILVESTER, Kent/Sandra: D23-all
SILVESTER, Kim/Lois: D14-all
SILVESTER, Oneta and Bill; A10-S/2
SINGLEY, William; A12-1l
SMITH, Edison/Pauline: B10-W/2
SMITH, Furman Sr: B2-all
SMITH, G./WALL, Jaciel: A15-all
SMITH, Harry/Betty: B3-S/2
SMITH, Nelson: B11-all
SMITH, Sid: B21-E/2
STINSON, Earl: A16-all
TAYLOR, Marle: B16-all
WALL, Jaciel/SMITH, G.; A15-all
WATTS, Earnest: D18-N/2
WATTS, George: D7-all
WATTS, Milt: D18-S/2
WAY, Clarence/Lucille: D11-S/2
WILLIAMS, Irvin Sr; A11-N/2
WILLIAMS, John O.; A8-all
WINTERS, Forrest; C12-N/2
YOST, John Sr: A7-all
YOST, Paul: A24-all
YOST, Willard: A13-all
YOUNG, Melvin H.: C1-all


Windmill and Pump; B24-all


Sources: Obituaries; Sexton Records; Enumeraton 1965; Kathy Lauer 2003

Updated: 2007 Apr 4; kbk

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please Contact Kermit B. Karns

kbk@chase3000.com

Copyrightę 2003-2006 Kermit B. Karns, Southwest Nebraska Genealogy.