Abbott John, farmer, Coldstone
Arscott Philip C., baker and grocer, Higher town
Ball John, dairyman, lodginghouse, Dartbridge house
Barnes John, paper manufacturer, Kilbury
Barrett James, boot and shoemaker, Fore street
Barter John, farmer, Runnaford Combe
Bastow John Cole, baker, Fore street
Beard Enos, farmer, Button
Berry John and Sons, serge and blanket manufacturers, Buckfast
Berry William, farmer, Grange
Bishop Thomas, "Waterman's Arms," Higher town
Bovey John, registrar of births and deaths, and insurance agant,
Bridge cottage
Bradridge Miss Mary, butcher, Fore street
Bunclark John, woolstapler, Lower town
Butchers Mrs. Jane B., grocer, Higher town
Callard Henry, farmer, West Mill house
Callard John, corn and flour merchant, West Mill house
CHURCHWARD JOHN, "King's Arms" family and commercial
hotel and posting house, Fore street
CHURCHWARD JOHN & SONS, blanket and serge manufacturers,
Sharrell's mill; and at Harberton ford
Chaff Robert, baker, Higher town
Chaff Wm., shoemaker, Higher town
Coombes James, grocer, Runnaford Coombe
Crannaford John, thatcher, Toll Marsh
Creber James and Son, wheelwrights, Lower town
East John, grocer, Higher town
Easterbrook James, harness maker, Fore street
Easterbrook John, blacksmith, Higher town
Ezekiel Lionel, grocer and draper, The Cross
Foss The Misses Mary and Phillis, day school, Plymouth road
Foster John, "Valiant Soldier," Fore st
French John, manager at Hamlyn Brothers' flour mill; h.St. Hill cottage
Furneaux John, grocer and draper, Higher town
Furneaux John Mudge, tanner, Laurel house, Higher town
Furneaux Miss Margaret, shopkeeper, Fore street
Furneaux Thomas, farmer and tanner, Higher town
Gill Robert, butcher and cowkeeper, Plymouth road
Hamlyn Brothers, tanners, woolstaplers, serge and blanket manufacturers
Hamlyn James (firm of Hamlyn Brothers); h. Marldon house, Higher town
Hamlyn John (firm of Hamlyn Brothers); h. Park View house
Hayman Richard, tailor, Fore street
Heath Thomas Angel, farmer, Scorraton
Hoare Charles, butcher, Fore street
Hoare John, painter and glazier, Lower town
Hoare John Heath, tailor and draper, Fore street
Hoare Robert, "Half-Moon," Plymouth rd
Hoare Stephen, carpenter, Fore street
Hollick James, baker, Fore street
Howard Wm., beer retailer, Elliott plain
Hunt John, cider retailer, Higher town
Jackson Robert, joiner, Jordan street, Higher town
Lee Edward, shoemaker, Fore street
Lee James, tailor, Fore street
Lidstone Richard, baker, Higher town
Lock John, grocer, Fore street
Luckraft Thomas, blacksmith
MITCHELL WILLIAM, plumber, gasfitter, tinplate-worker, general
ironmonger, and emigration agent, Post Office and Telegraph Office,
Fore street |
Palk Richard, boot and shoemaker, Fore street
Parker William, British schoolmaster, Chapel street
Pearce Henry, farmer, Merrifield
Pearse John, dairyman, Kilbury
Pearse Robert, farmer, Runnaford Coombe
Pearse Wm., boot and shoemaker, Fore street
Petherbridge Jas., dairyman, Plymouth rd
Petherbridge James, "White Hart" and wool agent, Plymouth road
PETHERBRIDGE JAS. ROGER, ironmonger, smith, and grocer, Fore st
Petherbridge William, tailor, Lower town
Penny Samuel, woolstapler, "Globe," Lower town
Philips David, surgeon, Lower town
Preston William, farmer, Bowden
Rice William, baker, Fore street
Rowland George, farmer, Abbey farm
Rowland Jacob, farmer, New Parks
Salter Savery Cyrus, chemist and druggist, Fore street
Searle John, draper, stationer, and teadealer, Fore street
Shute Henry, baker, Fore street
Sitters James, shopkeeper, Fore street
Symons John, cider retailer, Elliott
Symons John, jun., cider merchant, Road View house
Tape William, cooper, Plymouth road
Tozer Samuel, boot and shoemaker, Higher town
Treleaven Henry J., registrar of marriages, Plymouth road
Ubsdell Henry, surgeon, Chapel street
Voce John, road contractor, collector of poor's rates, income and
land taxes, Fore street
Wakeham Aaron, carpenter, Plymouth rd
Wakeham Samuel, "Royal Oak," Higher town
Warren Andrew, farmer, Lover's Combe
Warren Miss Ann, shopkeeper, Fore street
Warren Christopher, grocer and draper, Fore street
Warren John, saddler and harness maker, Fore street
WATTS, WHIDBORNE, & MOIR, bankers, Ashburton Bank (branch
of) open on Tuesdays and Fair days Wm. Creber, manager
Waycott William, farmer, Brook
Weatherdon Thomas, farmer, Wallaford
Weeks Mrs. Harriet, shopkeeper, Fore st
Weeks John, "Golden Lion," Chapel street
White John, thatcher and basket maker, "Prince of Wales,"
Plymouth road
Willcocks James and Son, millwrights and ironfounders, Lower town
Willcocks John, grocer and draper, Fore s
Willcocks Mrs. Mary, "Town Arms," Higher town
Willcocks Richard (firm of Willcocks and Son); Fore street
Williams Henry Thomas, "Sun" inn, Higher town
Winsor Miss Elizabeth, haberdasher, Fore street
~
Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Fore street
William Mitchell, postmaster. Mails arrive at 6.26 a.m.; delivery
commences at 6.45 a.m. Letters dispatched at 6.24 p.m. Box closes at
6.10 p.m. On Sunday, letters are dispatched at 2.14 p.m. Box closes
at 2 p.m.
Money orders granted and paid and Savings Bank and Annuity business
transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. On Saturdays until 8 p.m.
~
National School Thomas Fuller, master; Mrs. Mary Fuller, mistress
British School
~
CarriersAshburton, Preston, Tuesday and Friday;
Plymouth, Hill, Monday and Thursday; Totnes, Hayman, daily; Hill,
Wednesday and Saturday |