The Wickens from Rotherfield Sussex.The Wickens from Rotherfield Sussex.

Parish records, Rotherfield baptisms 1831-1850.

Rotherfield baptisms 1831-1850

Aaron 7/01/1849 child of John & Sophia of Town Row
Abner 02/08/1846 of David & Caroline of Alice Bright
Abner 20/01/1833 of James & Phoebe, Farmer.
Abner born 14 April 1850 bapt 5 /5/ 1850 son of William & Harriet, Carpenter of Rotherfield.
Alexander 07/02/1832 of George & Mary, of Mark House, Tanner.
Amos 19/11/1843 of John Sophia, Dane Gate, Laborer.
Amos02/06/1844 of Joseph & Sophia, Crowbrough, Laborer.
Amos 02/06/1844 born 1827 son of Stephen and Mary
Angelica 29/03/1841 of Joseph Mary Ann, Boarshead.
Ann 08/07/1842 of David & Caroline of Alice Bright.
Anne Carey 1832 of Thomas & Anne Killick .
Benjamin 07/09/1845 of Benjamin and Elizabeth, Sheep Plain.
Benjamin 25/05/1834 of Obed Selina, Poundfield, Laborer.
Benjamin 31/07/1833 of Stephen & Mary
Benjamin Archibald 05/09/1847 of William & Harriet, Cockmount, carpenter.
Benjamin 04/01/1846 of William & Maria, Dane Gate.
Caroline 02/07/1848 of Benjamin & Elizabeth, Sheep Plain.
Charles 05/12/1847 of Isaac & Elizabeth, Haywards, Farmer.
Caroline 21/02/1836 of John & Sophia, Crowbrough Cross, Laborer
David 1845 son of David & Caroline
David 27/12/1835 of Stephen & Mary, Schoolmaster.
Elizabeth 01/11/1846 of Joseph & Sophia, Cooks Corner, Laborer.
Eliza 05/07/1846 of Odediah & Mary Ann, Town Row, Laborer.
Eliza Ann 11/12/1831 of Benjamin & Eliza .
Eliza Ann 02/05/1847 of William & Harriet, Cockmount, carpenter.
Eliza Elizabeth 01/07/1849 of Isaac & Eliza, Haywards, Laborer.
Elizabeth 07/02/1847 of Samuel & Sophia, The Rocks, Farmer.
Ellen born Sept 1844 bapt 02/07/1848 of Samuel & Sophia, Village, Farmer.
Emma 1841 daughter of William & Mary.
Emma Elizabeth 17/04/1839 of David & Caroline, Alice Bright, farmer.
Emiline 30/01/1842 of Odadiah & Mary Elizabeth Haywards, Farmer.
Emily Born 23/07/1840 Bapt 19/11/1843 of John & Sophia, Dane Gate.
Esther 10/01/1836 of Thomas & Ann Killick, Horsegrove.
Field 04/11/1832 of Joseph & Sophia, Laborer.
Frances 04/08/1839 D of Benjamin & Eliza, Crowbrough, laborer.
George 1849 son of David & Caroline.
George 03/12/1848 of Obadiah & Mary Ann, Town Row, Farmer.
George 31/05/1835 of Joseph & Sophia, Crowbrough Cross, Laborer.
George 07/09/1849 of Samuel & Sophia, Town Row Green.
George 05/01/1845 of William & Harriet, Jarvis Brook, carpenter.
George 26/11/1843 of William & Mary, Brook House, farmer.
Harriet 12/02/1837 of Benjamin & Eliza, Adams, Laborer.
Harriet 06/10/1844 of John & Mary, Jarvis Brook, Laborer.
Harriet Born Oct 1843 bapt 05/07/1846 of Obediah & Mary Ann, Town Row.
James 29/06/1841 of James & Francis, beer shop keeper.
James 07/02/1847 of John & Mary, Blue Doors, Laborer
James 12/08/1838 Of John & Sophia, Boarshead, Laborer.
James 23/05/1841 of Obed & Mary Ann, Town Row Green, Laborer.
James 1839 son of William & Mary
Jane 1839 daughter of William & Mary Twin of above?
Jane Burnett 07/05/1848 of William & Maria, Dengate, Stone sawyer.
Joseph 30/04/1842 of Benjamin & Eliza, Sheep Plain, Laborer.
Joseph of David & Caroline.
Joseph 02/03/1834 of William & Maria, Crowbrough Cross.                                                        
Julia Nancy 06/11/1833 of George & Mary, Mark House, farmer.

Margaret Hannah 02/11/1845 of William & Mary Elizabeth.
Mary Ann 16/03/1834 of Benjamin & Eliza, Adams Farm, shoemaker.
Mary Ann 09/05/1847 of Isaac & Ann, Hellingley, farmer.
Mary Ann 25/02/1838 of Joseph and Sophie, Crowbrough Cross, Laborer.
Mary Ann 21/10/1838 of Obadiah and Mary Ann, Town Row Green, Laborer.
Mary Ann 27/10/1839 of William and Ameline, carpenter.
Michael 02/09/1832 of Samuel & Elizabeth, farmer.
Naomi 25/10/1835 of Elizabeth base born, New House Farm.
Obed 24/06/1847 of James & Francis, beer shop keeper.
Philadelphia 08/05/1836 of Obadiah and Mary Ann. Town Row Green, labourer.
Samuel Born 09/09/1842 Bapt 19/11/1843 of William & Maria, Dane Gate, labourer.
Samuel 05/04/1846 of John & Sophia, Crowbrough Cross, Laborer.
Selina 01/11/1840 Margaret of David & Caroline, Alice Bright, farmer.
Stephen bapt. 02/06/1844 born 20/12/1824 son of Stephen and Mary.
Vallace 08/12/1833 of Thomas and Ann Killick, Horsegrove, farmer.
Walter born 17 11 1849 bapt 30 12 1849 of Thomas & Ann, Town Row Farmer.
Walter 1831 of Walter and Mary Elizabeth.

Walter William 15/04/1836 of George & Mary, Mark House farmer & tanner.

Walter William 27/10/1839 of George & Mary, Haywards, farmer.
William 30/03/1834 of John & Sophie, laborer.
William of John & Harriet.
William Orlando 16/09/1838 of William & Amelia, carpenter.

 


Mail Me

 

Parish Records 1700-1790

 

Parish Records Wadhurst & Rotherfield 1790-1812

 

Rotherfield baptisms 1831-1850

Wills

Land Tax Rotherfield

 

Monumental Inscriptions from St Denys church

Parish marriages

 

Home page