County of Oxford Gazetteer and General Business Directory for 1862/3-West Zorra.
TOWNSHIP OF WEST ZORRA
This township became a separate and distinct municipality in
1845, on the division of the original township of Zorra, for
municipal purposes. It is bounded on the north by portions
of the townships of Downie and Easthope, (County of Perth), on
the south by the township of North Oxford, on the east by
that of East Zorra, and on the west by the township of
East Nissouri. It may be termed a Scotch settlement, for the
predominating nationality of its settlers is that of
Scotland, and principally Highand. Its population, by the
census of 1861 numbered three thousand six hundred and ninety
one, (being 1952 males and 1739 females), and an increase over
that of 1851, of three hundred and eighty nine. Children
attending school in 1861, eight hundred and two, births recorded
in 1860, one hundred and thirteen, deaths in same year, nineteen.
This township is also watered by tributaries of the Thames,
and streams and brooks supply ample water power for mill purposes.
There are saw, flour, barley, oat, carding and fulling mills in the
township. Its general aspect is rolling, and the soil rich and
fertile, producing excellent crops of grain and fruit, for both of
which the township is well adapted, and it contains many highly
cultivated farms. It is traversed by the "Ingersoll, North
Oxford, East Nissouri, and West Zorra Gravel Road" and the "North Oxford
and West Zorra Gravel Road."
This township has also a farmers association, styled "The
West Zorra Agricultural Society," under whose auspices
an annual exhibition is held of, and prizes given for,
horses, cattle, sheep, swine, dairy produce, grain, vegetable,
domestic manufactures, farming implements, and other mechanical
works, fruit and field roots.
WEST ZORRA AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY-
INAUGURATED 1854
Place of meeting, Albion Hotel, Embro; Show ground on the green,
opposite the Hotel.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS:
John Young, President
Robert Forbes, Vice-President
DIRECTORS:
James Daws
William Oliver
William Loveys
E. Huggins
J. B. Wilkerson
William Stewart
Thomas McComb
Charles Ketmore
Angus Matheson
John Fraser, Sec. and Treas.
AGRICULTURAL CENSUS OF THE
TOWNSHIP OF WEST ZORRA
FOR THE YEAR 1861
Number of acres for farming purposes 50620 1/2
" under cultivation 24705 1/2
" under crops in 1860 17993
No. of acres under pasture in 1860 6224
" under Orchards or Gardens 488 1/2
" under wood or wild 25915
Cash value of Farms, in Dollars 1281702
" of Farming Implements or Machinery, &c. 52546
Number of acres under Fall Wheat 2043 3/4
Produce in bushels of Wheat 28173
No. of acres under Spring Wheat 5437
Produce in bushels of " 84960
No. of acres under Barley 358 3/4
Produce in bushels 8693
No. of acres under Rye
Produce in bushels
No. of acres under Peas 2108 1/2
Produce in bushels 35750
No. of acres under Oats 4698 3/4
Produce in bushels of 132292
No. of acres under Buckwheat 37 3/4
Produce in bushels 618
No. of acres under Indian Corn 65 1/2
Produce in bushels 1582
No. of acres under Potatoes 479
Produce in bushels 50826
No. acres under Turnips 371 3/4
Produce in bushels 108996
No. of acres under Mangel Wurzel 3 1/2
Produce in bushels 1090
Carrots-bushels 5281
Beans, " 28 1/2
Hops, lbs. 31
Hay, tons of 2000 lbs or bundles of 16 lbs. 3243 1/2
Clover Seed, Timothy Seed, or other Grass Seed, bushels 287
Flax or Hemp, lbs. 2367
Wool, lbs. 19595
Maple Sugar, lbs. 56025
Cider, gallons 3952
Fulled Cloth, yds 2694
Flannel, yards 6911
Bulls or Oxen, over 3 years of age 335
Steers or Heifers under 3 years of age 2704
Milch Cows 1953
Horses over 3 years of age 357
Colts or Fillies under 3 years of age 476
Sheep 6902
Pigs 3369
Total value of live stock in dollars 202601
Butter, lbs 121599
Cheese " 46519
Beef-in bls of 200 lbs. 407 3/4
Pork in bbls. of 200 lbs. 955 1/4
Pleasure Carriages kept 156
Value of " in dollars 10323
Produce of Orchards and gardens in dollars 8365
SCHOOLS
Bain's School House, situated on 10 Lot, 2 Concession. Number of
pupils, 130. Average 69. Hugh Fraser, Teacher.
Brooksdale School House, 26th. Lot, 4 Concession. No. of pupils 80,
average 45. Robert R. Sutherland, Teacher.
Cody's School House, No. 6, situated on 5th Lot, 4th. Concession.
Number of pupils, 85. Average 43. Elizabeth Rose, teacher.
Innis School House, No. 18, situated on Lot 31, 7th Concession.
No. of pupils 75. Average 33. Hugh Ross, teacher.
Gordon's School House, situated 33 Lot, 5th Concession. No. of pupils 58.
Average 21. William Munro, teacher.
McIntosh's School House, situated on 16th Lot, 7th Concession. No. of
pupils 112, average 50. J. L. Murray, teacher.
McKay's School House, 9th. Lot, 8th Concession. No. of pupils 40,
average 22. Catherine Ross, teacher.
Pelton's School House, situated on 20th Lot, 3rd. Concession. No. of
pupils 145, average 62. James Jool, Teacher.
Turner's School House, situated on 1st. Lot 3rd. concession. No. of pupils
42, average 17. Lachlin Sutherland, teacher.
Walker's School House, section 5th., situated on 5th. Lot, 1st. concession.
No. of pupils 60, average 29. Andrew McKay, teacher.
TEMPERANCE ORDERS
Bennington Temple, I. O. of G. T., No. 299.
Organized 18th. December, 1858. Meets on Friday Evening,
at Pelton's School House, 20th. Lot, 3rd. Concession. The
following is a list of officers.
D. T., James Pelton
W. C., Hugh Matheson
W. C. T., Robert McKay
W. S., J. H. Matheson
W. V., Lydia Ann Couke
W. A. S., Rachel Youngs
W. T., Zechariah Fleming
W. D. M., Rhoda Pelton
W. F. S., Thomas Grey
W. R. H. S., Amelia J. Youngs
W. M., John Fleming
W. L. H. S., Sarah Kent
W. I. G., Jane Ross
P. W. C. T., Charles Fleming
W. O. G., David Campbell
Embro, Post Office
Rose Hill Temple, I. O. of G. T.
Meet on 8th. Con., 19th Lot. Organized November 2nd, 1859.
The following is a list of Officers. Post Office address, Braemar.
W. C. T., James McKay
W. O. G., John Fletcher
W. V., Jane Anderson
W. R. H. S., Elizabeth Leed
W. S., Gilbert Anderson
W. L. H. S., Grace Ross
W. T., Mary Melvill
P. W. C. T., Wm. McDonald
W. F. S., George Ross
W. D. T., Hugh Ross
W. M., Daniel Ross
W. C., Hugh Ross
W. I. G., Betsey Ross
W. A. S., Christina McDonald
W. A. M., Betsey Farnsworth
Rose Lodge, B. A. O. of G. T., No. 53.
Organized August 10th, 1859. Meets on Mondays at Cody's
School House, Post Office Address, Embro. The following is a
list of officers for August term.
D. T., J. T. R. Brown
W. I. G., Isabella Seely
W. C. T., "
W. O. G., James Tait
W. V., Melissa Tait
W. D. M., Jane Tait
W. F. S., Wm. Carroll
W. R. H. S., Marrion Hutchinson
W. S., Robert Greig
W. L. H. S., Matilda Tait
W. T., Caroline Seely
W. A. S.,
W. M., Dennis Carroll
P. W. C. T., M. Cody
W. C., George Riley
Scotia Lodge, B. A. O. OF G. T., No. 70.
Meet on 8th Concession, 19th Lot. Organized November 1, 1859.
The following is a list of Officers. Post Office address, Braemar.
W. C. T., John McLeod
W. M., John Caulder
W. V., Janet McLeod
W. I. G., Margaret Caulder
W. T., Jane Murray
W. O. G., John Morrison
W. S., Angus McLeod
W. A. S., Janet McDonald
W. F. S., Christina Caulder
W. D. M., Margaret Murray
P. W. C. T., Donald Caulder
W. R. H. S., Sarah McDonald
D. T.,
W. L. H. S., Catharine Sutherland
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE
RESIDENTS OF WEST ZORRA
Con. Lot Con. Lot
Abernethey, Robert 3 9 Bland, Luke 3 18
Adair, Samuel 2 32 Bossence, Henry 3 23
ALEXANDER, WM. 3 12 Bowie, James 4 18
Anderson, Gilbert 8 19 Braby, Wm. 1 31
ANDERSON, HUGH, plasterer
8 19 Brooksdale Store, J. Innes general
ANDERSON, JOHN 8 19 merchant 4 25
Andison,John 2 24 Brown, Alex. 3 10
Avery, Alanson 4 2 Brown, John 7 30
Avery, Daniel 4 2 BRUCE, JOHN 8 12
Avery, Orion 2 10 BROWN, J. T. R. 5 1
BAGNIE, JOHN, blacksmith shop Brown, Joseph 8 31
5 26 BROWN, MATTHEW 5 1
Bailey, Wm. 1 1 Brown, Wm. 7 30
Bain, Doaald 1 10 Bellous, Wm. 4 29
Bain, Duncan 1 22 Burdick, Mrs. 3 9
BAIN, JOHN, carpenter 1 10 Buttler, Ervin 5 4
BAKER, JAMES A. 1 12 Cameron, Kenneth 3 23
Baker, James 1 21 CAMPBELL, ALEX., carpenter
6 8
BARCLAY, JOHN 4 7 CAMPBELL, ANGUS 6 12
Bartley, Job 5 2 Campbell, Charles 2 3
Bean, Wm. 7 29 CAMPBELL, DONALD 6 8
Beattie, John 1 17 CAMPBELL, GEO. 6 8
Belcher, Thomas 2 26 Campbell, James 2 1
Bell, Wm. 4 34 Campbell, John 6 8
BENNETT, JOEL 3 9 CAMPBELL, JOHN 6 8
BENNETT, JOHN 1 8 Campbell, John 4 31
Bennett, Robert 5 4 CAMPBELL, MURDOCK 8 5
BENNINGTON SAW MILL, R. DUNCAN, Campbell, R. S. 3 7
proprietor CAMPBELL, WM., carpenter
6 21
CAMPBELL'S CORNER'S Dingman, David 6 35
HOTEL, Robt. McDonald Dixon, James 1 28
proprietor Dixon, James 6 36
Carroll, Andrew 5 3 Dow, George 4 8
CARROLL, EDWIN R. 6 3 Duncan, Robert, carpenter
1 33
Carroll, Jacob 8 18 DUNCAN, ROBERT, Bennington
CARROLL, JOHN, J.P. 6 1 saw mill 2 20
Caulder, Donald, plasterer
8 18 Dundas, Charles 3 5
Caulder, James, plasterer
8 20 Egan, Patrick 3 35
Caulder, John 8 18 Eller, Thomas 8 25
Caulder, John 8 18 ELLIOT, SAML., dairyman 1 7
Chalcraft, Mark 1 5 Elwood, James 1 32
Chenoweth, John 3 26 FEATHERSTON, RALPH, Reeve
Chenoweth, Thomas 3 26 5 5
Chisholm, Donald 2 2 Fleming, Charles 2 19
Chisholm, George 5 8 Fleming, John, weaver 2 19
Chisholm, Jas. 5 8 Fleming, Robert 2 19
CHISHOLM, JOHN 5 22 Fletcher, Edward 2 34
CHISHOLM, WALTER 4 22 Fletcher, James, joiner 7 18
CLARK, ALEX. 8 17 Fletcher, John 7 18
Clark, Alex. 8 17 Flynn, John 4 17
CLARK, ARCHIBALD 7 12 Flynn, Richard 4 17
CLARK, DONALD 7 17 FORBES, JOHN, ser. 8 16
Clark, Matthew 7 12 FORBES, JOHN, Jr., post master,
CLARK, ROBERT 7 12 Braemar, and general merchant
Clifford, John 2 35 8 16
Clifton, John, brickmaker
4 7 FORBES, ROBERT 8 16
Cody, Harrison S. 4 6 Foster, Edward 5 9
CODY, MERVIN 4 6 Fowler, Alex. 2 13
Colburn, Hiram 2 15 Fraser, Alex. 3 9
Connor, George 3 17 Fraser, Andrew 2 27
Connor, Peter 3 17 FRASER, DUNCAN, toll kepr.
5 4
Conway, John 3 33 FRAISER, JNO., farmers home
1 11
Codington, Joseph 2 35 FRASER, RODERICK 1 33
Cook, Edward 8 1 FRASER, HUGH, teacher 1 12
COOK FRED. 3 6 Fuller, Ira 8 2
COOK, JOHN 4 6 Funnell, George 8 26
Cope, Alfred 8 4 Gammage, Wm. 2 31
Cope, Thomas 7 5 Gibson, Wm. Robt 2 10
Cormack, Georgr, ser. 7 26 Glendenin, Thomas 2 21
Cormack, George, jr. 7 26 GORDON, ALEX 6 11
Cormack, John 7 25 Gordon, Alex. 3 21
Cotreal, Samuel 1 36 Gordon, Charles 4 33
Couke, John 5 18 Gordon, Colin 6 24
COUKE, THOMAS 5 18 Gordon, Donald, mason 8 13
CRAIG, JOHN 8 2 GORDON, GEO. 4 11
Curr, George, shoemaker 4 25 Gordon, Geo. 8 3
Darling, Adam 2 24 GORDON, GEO. 6 4
Daws, James 1 11 Gordon, Hugh 5 8
DAWSON, CHARLES 1 36 GORDON, PAUL carpenter 4 33
DAWSON, BENJ. 1 35 GORDON, ROBT. 4 15
Dellow, John, shoemaker 2 30 GORDON, WM., mason 7 23
Dennis John 7 33 Gould, George 6 5
Dennis, Joseph 8 33 Goulding, Thos. 4 1
Dennis, Wm. 8 32 Goulding, Wm. E. 4 1
Dickson, James 6 36 Grant, Alex. 3 3
Con. Lot Con. Lot
Grant, David 3 3 Kent, Ralph 5 19
Grant, James,carpenter 3 4 Kerr, Alex. 5 34
Grapes, George 8 34 Kerr, Donald 7 35
Great Western HoteI, J. Mitchell KERR, KENNETH 5 34
proprietor 4 20 KERR, JOHN, wagon maker 5 34
Green, Adam 4 25 Kerr, John 7 35
GREEN, JOHN 4 25 Kindness, Alex. 4 20
Gregory, Josiah 2 16 King, John 8 4
Greig, James 6 4 Kitmore, Charles 1 19
Greig, Matthew 6 4 Laud, Wm. 4 4
Grigg, James 3 30 LAND, WM. 7 12
Gunn, Alex. 5 8 Leonard, George 4 15
Gunn, Donald 4 30 Leslie, James 2 14
Gunn, John 5 3 Leslie, Peter 1 32
Gunn, Wm. 6 12 LINDSAY, JOHN 6 27
HALLOCK, ALEX. 4 10 LOGAN, JAMES 1 35
Hallock, Asa 4 10 Logan, James 7 9
Handlin, Jeremiah 4 8 LOGAN, WM. 7 9
Handlin, John, brickmaker
4 7 Love, David 1 24
Harris, Elam J. 2 7 Loveys, Wm. C. 3 10
Harris, George H. 2 7 Ludington, Israel 7 28
Henderson, Robert 2 19 Ludington, Samuel 7 27
Henderson, William 3 1 Lupton, George 8 35
Heron, Thomas, tailor shops
2 20 Lupton, John 8 31
Hodgkinson, Francis, toll gate Macallum, Angus 1 10
keeper 4 15 MacAuley, --- 6 10
Hoodless, Wm. 5 30 MacIntee, --- 2 32
HOSSACK, ALEX. 1 4 MACKONKEY, THOS. 1 20
HOSSACK, DUNCAN 1 4 McBurney, James 5 24
HUGGINS, EDWARD 4 10 McBurney, Mrs. 5 24
Huggins, Thomas R. 4 10 McBurney, Hugh 5 24
Huggins, Wm. 4 10 McCaul, Archibald 1 14
Hutchinson, Andrew 4 5 McCarthur, Archbald 1 12
Hutchinson, Geo. 4 3 McCaskel, Kenneth 2 28
Hutchinion, Mrs. 1 1 McComb, --- 2 27
Innes, Alex. 4 26 McCOMB, THOS. 6 31
Innis, Alex. 3 28 McCORQUODALE, ALEX.
INNES, DAVID 3 10 Councilman 1 15
Innes, James 4 25 McDONALD, ADAM, teacher 7 8
Innes, James 6 25 McDonald, Alex. 2 5
Innes, James 4 26 McDonald, Alex., blacksmith
6 26
INNES, JOHN, general merchant
4 25 McDonald, Alex 8 8
Innes, Robert D. 6 2 McDONALD, DONALD, mason 4 15
Innes, Wm. 6 23 McDONALD, DONALD, black
Innes, Wm. 4 27 smith shop 5 21
Jameson, Alex. 3 29 McDONALD, HACKET 8 20
Johnson, John 8 26 McDonald, John 7 8
Johnson, Levi, painter 2 30 McDonald, John 6 28
Jordon, John 6 12 McDonald, John S. 1 18
KARN, DANIEL 5 7 McDONALD, JOHN 1 18
Karn, Leonard 6 1 McDonald, Lexey 8 8
Karn, Peter 5 4 McDonald, Robert 3 6
Karn, Samuel 4 22 McDonald, Robert 7 8
Kennedy, Donald 3 21 McDonald, Robert 8 8
Kennedy, John 2 35 McDonald, Robert, carpenter
6 12
Kennedy, Wm. 4 20 McDonald, Wm. 2 5
Con. Lot Con. Lot
McDonald, Wm. 8 20 McINTOSH, GEORGE, Caledonia
McGilvray, Duncan 1 24 House 2 11
McIntosh, Colin 4 34 McINTOSH, GEO. 7 17
McIntosh, David 8 24 McIntosh, Hector 1 26
McINTOSH, DONALD 2 11 McIntosh, John 1 26
McINTOSH, GEORGE 1 25 McIntosh, Thos. 6 31
Con. Lot Con. Lot
MCKAY, ALEX. 8 3 McKay, Robert 3 28
McKay, Alex. 7 15 McKay, Sopor 6 20
McKay, Alex. 7 16 McKay, Thomas 6 22
McKay, Alex. 6 34 McKay, Walter 7 15
McKay, Alex. 8 17 McKay, Widow 8 34
McKAY, ALEX. 8 9 McKay, William 1 6
McKay, Alex. 5 15 McKay, William 2 27
McKay, Alex. 8 16 McKay, William 2 9
McKay, Alex. 5 15 McKay, William 3 15
McKay, Alex. 4 24 McKAY, WM., general merchant
McKay, Angus 6 22 and shoe shop 3 21
McKay, Angus 8 13 McKay, Wm. 8 13
McKay, Angus 2 23 McKay, Wm. 7 11
McKAY, CHAS. 7 11 McKay, Wm. 8 17
McKay, Donald 6 20 McKee, John 8 35
McKay, Donald 2 20 McKenzie, Alex. 2 25
McKay, Donald 3 28 McKENZIE, ALEX. 4 3
McKay, Donald 3 30 McKenzie, Alex. 2 12
McKay, Donald 6 19 McKenzie, Angus 6 33
McKay, Donald 7 22 McKenzie, --- 2 34
McKay, Donald 2 18 McKENZIE, REV. DONALD,
McKay, Donald 6 20 Glenness farm
McKay, Donald 6 19 McKenzie, George 5 33
McKay, George 6 21 McKenzie, George 6 33
McKay, George 6 20 McKenzie, George 1 6
McKay, George, carpenter
7 11 McKENZIE, JAS. 4 3
McKay, George 2 17 McKenzie, Malcolm 2 30
McKay, George 3 15 McKenzie, Roderick 8 29
McKay, Hugh 3 25 McKENZIE, ThOMAS, Glenness
McKay, Hugh 6 14 farm
McKay, Hugh 7 5 McKenzie, William 5 33
McKay, Hugh S., teacher 7 5 McKim, Sylvester 1 31
McKay, James, shoe maker
8 19 McLean, James 3 23
McKay, James 2 2 McLean, James R. 3 26
McKay, James 4 34 McLean, John 3 27
McKAY, JAMES 8 15 McLeod, Angus 8 18
McKay, John 6 20 McLEOD, ANGUS 3 8
McKay, John 3 9 McLEOD, DONALD, carpenter
8 18
McKay, John 6 18 McLeod, Donald 7 32
McKay, John 2 23 McLeod, Donald 5 25
McKay, John 2 17 McLeod, George 8 12
McKay, John 2 25 McLEOD, HECTOR 3 34
McKay, John B., carpenter
8 15 McLEOD, HUGH M., physician
McKay, John 8 16 and surgeon 3 34
McKay, John S. 1 22 McLeod, James, stone mason
1 30
McKay, John 3 27 McLeod, James, medical student
8 18
McKay, John 3 27 McLeod, John, tailor 3 24
McKay, John 3 25 McLeod, John 3 24
Mckay, John 3 15 McLeod, John 8 18
McKay, John, carpenter 3 28 McLeod, John 7 32
McKay, John 6 18 McLeod, John 1 32
McKay, John 6 15 McLeod, John 1 31
McKay, Peter 5 23 McLeod, Peter 2 29
McKay, Peter 5 23 McLeod, Roderick 2 29
McKAY, REMEMBER 6 34 McLeod, Roderick 3 25
McKay, Robert 5 15 McLEOD, WM. 2 19
Con. Lot Con. Lot
McLeod, Wm. 6 29 Mott, Isaac 4 7
McNeil, Duncan, brickmaker
6 7 Munro Alex. 5 25
McNeil, Malcolm 4 5 Munro Alex. 7 3
McPherson, Alex. 3 13 Munro, Angus 2 7
McPherson, Andrew 3 12 Munro, Charles 3 11
McPherson, George 3 14 Munro, David, miller 4 15
McPherson, Wm. 3 14 Munro, Donald 7 3
McQueen, Angus 8 2 Munro, Farquhar, tailor 8 22
McRae, Wm. 2 25 MUNRO, HUGH, Jr. 3 30
McWILLIAM, JOHN 2 13 Munro, Hugh 3 30
Malong, Mrs. 1 31 Munro, Hugh 7 13
Manson, Donald 4 32 Munro, James 3 11
Marn, John 1 36 Munro, John 2 17
Marshall, Joseph 1 27 Muuro, John 6 3
Marshall, Wm. 8 9 Munro, John 8 15
MATHERALL, WILLIAM, Munro, Mrs. 3 11
blacksmith shop 2 11 Munro, Mrs., Proprietress, Spring
Matheson, Alex. 8 25 Creek Mills 4 15
Matheson, Angus 8 27 Munro, Murdock 5 25
Matheson, Angus 5 31 Munro, Neil 7 34
Matheson, Donald 8 24 Munro, Wm. 8 3
Matheson, Forbes 8 27 Murray, Alex. 3 6
Matheson, George 2 22 Murray, Alex. 8 6
Matheson, Heman S. 4 6 MURRAY, ALEX., jr. 7 10
Matheson, Hugh 5 8 MURRAY, ALEX., sr. 7 10
Matheson, James 2 18 Murray, Andrew 8 7
Matheson, James 3 28 Murray, Andrew 7 22
Matheson, John 3 16 Murray, Andrew 4 9
Matheson, John 4 29 Murray, Angus 8 5
Matheson, John H. 3 16 Murray, David 7 19
Matheson, Mrs. 3 25 Murray, Donald 7 2
MATHESON, Sergeant NEIL 6 27 Murray, Donald 4 24
Matheson, Neil M. 3 16 Murray, Donald 8 11
Matheson, Robert 8 27 Murray, Donald 7 25
MATHESON, WM., merchant 6 8 Murray, Donald 7 25
Matheson, Wm. 8 24 Murray, Elizabeth 8 7
Matthews, Robert 5 1 Murray, George 3 5
Meadows, Charles 7 29 Murray, George 2 16
Meadows, Philip 7 27 Murray, Hugh 2 16
Meadows, Thomas 7 27 Murray, Hugh 3 15
Meadows, Wm. 7 29 Murray, Hugh 8 7
Melanney, Mrs. 1 31 Murray, James 6 7
MELDRUM, Rev. WILLIAM, MURRAY, JAMES 7 10
Presbyterian 3 31 Murray, James 7 24
Methodist Episcopal Church
1 21 Murray, John 2 1
Middleton, Neil 6 13 Murray, John 7 24
Miller, James 1 35 Murray, John 7 6
Milner, John 6 11 Murray, John 3 22
Mitchell, John, Innkeeper
4 20 MURRAY, JOHN L., teacher
7 10
Mitchell, Mrs. 3 26 MURRAY, KENNETH 3 5
Moment, James 4 22 MURRAY, PETER 2 3
Monaghan, Matthew 2 34 MURRAY, ROBERT 2 16
Morris, John 3 34 Murray, Robert 7 19
Morrison, Angus 1 25 Murray, Robert 8 8
Morrison, James 2 11 Murray, Robert 2 26
Morrison, John 1 27 Murray, Robert 4 24
Con. Lot Con. Lot
Murray, Wm. 8 7 Ross, John 8 14
Murray, Wm. 8 6 Ross, John 3 19
Murray, Wm., mason 4 34 Ross, Joseph 3 19
Murray, Wm. 6 33 Ross, Mrs. 7 20
Murray, Wm. 7 23 Ross, Mrs. 2 13
Murray, Wm. 5 17 Ross, Robert 1 9
Murray, Wm. 3 15 Ross, Sullivan 3 31
Mutch, Alex. 6 28 Ross, Thomas 6 18
Nimock, James 1 28 Rose, Wm. 3 31
Nimock, William 1 28 ROSS, WM. 7 14
Northy, John 2 26 ROSS, WM., sr. 7 14
O'Doud, James 7 27 Ross, Wm. 7 15
Oliver, Thomas 2 22 Sagmiller, Frederick 5 36
Oliver, Wm. 2 22 Sanders, George 4 18
Omara, Michael 3 3 Sanders, Joseph 2 32
Palmer, Thomas 2 1 SCOTIA MILLS: Flouring, Oatmeal
Paradine, Thomas 5 20 & Pearl Barley,
Patterson, Aritus 7 26 ISAAC WALLACE, Prop'r
Patterson, Aritus 7 26 5 9
Pelton, Benson 3 20 Selles, Duncan 7 2
Pelton, James 3 20 Sellers, Alex. 6 1
Pelton, Peter 2 20 Servis, Wm. 6 8
Perry, Wm. 4 22 SHARP, WM., brick yard
Pitt, John, stone-cutter 4 7
1 30
Pitt, John 1 30 Shaw, David 5 21
Pool, Peter, toll keeper
5 1 Simpson, Wm. 5 28
RICHARDSON, ANDREW 1 18 SMITH, JAMES 2 12
RICHARDSON, JOHN 2 4 Smith, James 3 7
REID, DUNCAN 3 31 Smith, Wm. 5 33
Reid, George 5 24 Snider, Wm. 5 27
Reid, Israel 5 22 Spring Creek Mills, MRS. MUNRO,
Reid, James 3 31 Proprietress 4 15
Reid, John 3 34 Stewart, Charles 7 34
REID, JOSEPH B. 4 23 Stewart, Hugh 2 16
REID, JOSEPH C. 4 23 STEWART, WM., Jr, Kirk Valley
Reid, --- 8 12
Reid, Wm. 5 28 STEWART, WM., Kirk Valley
Roberts, Daniel 6 28 Suggitt, Leonard 6 9
Ross, Alex. 5 15 Suggitt, Richard 6 9
Ross, Alex. 3 31 SUTHERLAND, ALEX., build-
ROSS, ALEXANDER 8 10 and contractor, Kirk-hill farm
Ross, David 2 27 SUTHERLAND, A. R., medical
ROSS, DAVID 7 11 student, Kirk-hill
Ross, Andrew 8 14 Sutherland, Alex. 1 2
Ross, Angus 8 13 Sutherland, Alex. 4 15
ROSS, DONALD 7 13 Sutherland, Alex. 3 23
Ross, George, blacksmith
4 30 Sutherland, Alex. 4 14
Ross, George, carpenter 3 31 Sutherland, Andrew 4 16
Ross, Hector 7 14 Sutherland, Angus, plasterer
7 6
Ross, Henry 5 15 Sutherland, Angus 1 13
ROSS, HUGH 7 11 Sutherland, Colin 3 22
Ross, Hugh B. 3 24 SUTHERLAND, DAVID, book keeper,
Ross, James, carpenter 5 15 Kirk hill 7 10
ROSS, J. B., B A. 5 10 Sutherland, Donald 7 22
ROSS, J. M. 5 10 Sutherland, Donald 6 16
Ross, John 6 16 Sutherland, Donald 2 9
Con. Lot Con. Lot
Sutherland, Donald 7 6 ToIl Gate No.2, Duncan Fraser,
Sutherland, Ebenezer 4 19 toll keeper 4 5
SUTHERLAND, FRASER 4 16 Toll Gate, Francis Hodgkinson
4 15
Sutherland, George 3 31 Turner, Robert 2 14
SUTHERLAND, GEO., carpenter URQUHART, DONALD 7 8
and joiner 5 17 URQUHART, JAMES 7 8
Sutherland, Hugh 8 3 Vannatter, Abraham 4 29
Sutherland, James 8 11 Vannatter, Benjamin 4 28
Sutherland, James, pensioner
8 13 Vanatter, James 5 20
Sutherland, James 2 6 Vanatter, Mrs. 5 17
Sutherland, John 1 9 Vanatter, Nicholas 4 30
Sutherland, John, ser. 8 10 Vanslyke, Nicholas 5 17
Sutherland, John 1 2 Wadland, Henry 8 22
Sutherland, Lachlin 2 2 Walker, George, dairyman
2 5
Sutherland, Lachlin, sr.
2 2 Walker, Hiram 2 3
Sutherland, Mrs. 1 1 WALKER, JAMES 1 5
Sutherland, Mrs. 2 6 Wallace, Alex. 3 7
Sutherland, Mrs. 5 14 WALLACE, ISAAC, Proprietor
Sutherland, Robert 7 6 Scotia Mills 5 9
Sutherland, Robert 1 1 Warren, John 1 8
Sutherland, W. A. G. 7 23 Warren, John 1 36
Sutherland, Wm. 2 10 Weir, James 8 23
Sutherland, Wm. 8 13 Westnut, John 5 35
Sutherland, Wm. 4 15 WHITE, JOHN
Swanson, Daniel 7 29 WHITE, JAMES 5 29
Swanson, Wm. 7 28 WHITE, ROBERT 5 29
Symmons, Joseph 5 23 WILKERSON, JOHN B., sr. 5 16
Symmons, Josiah 4 23 Wilkerson, John L. 5 16
Symmons, Joseph, miller 4 27 Williams, Jeremiah 4 2
Tait, Walter 5 5 Williams, Mrs. 6 1
Tetzel, David 5 15 Wilson, Alex. 1 24
Thistle, John 4 5 WILSON, AUGUSTUS 1 23
Thistle, Robert 4 35 Wilson, Wm. 1 23
THOMSON, ALEX. Youngs, Daniel 4 21
Thompson, Angus 6 28 Youngs, Edwin 1 26
Thompson, Wm. 8 30 Youngs, John 4 21
Thornton, Remember 1 3 YOUNGS, JOSHUA F. 4 21
Youngs, Lant S. 5 26
Bill Martin, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
My email
My Site Map