Corse, Gloucestershire

Volume 1 1661-1766

 

Part 3 1721-1740

 

1721

Christenings

Anthony ye son of Francis Turner (of ye Parish of Hartpury) by Anne his wife

7 May

Hester ye daughter of John Jones by Hester his wife

17 July

Betty ye daughter of Richard Howell (of ye Parish of Maisemore) by his wife Betty

3 September

Hannah ye daughter of William Gough by Frances his wife

24 September

Margaret ye daughter of Thomas Pennell by his wife Margaret

18 January

John ye son of William Tombs (of ye Parish of Cleve) by his wife Catharine

19 February

Burials

Moses Jones

31 March

Mary ye daughter of James Bick of ye Parish of Hartpury

21 April

Susanna ye wife of James Low alias Pritchard

19 June

Edmund Pitt

25 June

Anne Pitt

2 July

John Pitt

5 July

John ye son of John How of ye Parish of Newent

11 July

Margaret Sysemore wid

29 July

Jonathan ye son of John Mathus alis Butler of ye Parish of Hartpury

20 August

Thomas Hawker

7 October

Mary Vaughan wid of ye hamlet of Affrick in ye Parish of Suckly in ye County of Worcester

10 November

Elizabeth ye daughter of William Wadley

8 March

J. Chew Vicar

Walter Brookes & William Harrison, Churchwardens

1722

Baptized

John ye son of Sarah Wadley wid (by her husband William Wadley deceased)

4 April

Joseph ye son of John Pennell by Margat his wife

16 April

John ye son of Francis Clark (yn resident in this Parish) by Elizabeth his wife

19 July

Sarah ye daughter of Richard Howell of ye Parish of Maisemore by his wife Betty

20 January

Sarah ye daughter of George Brisco by Elizabeth his wife

24 January

Mary ye daughter of John Davis alis Butler by Ann his wife (of ye Parish of Upleden)

3 February

Edward ye base child of Elizabeth Cox

10 March

Buryed

William Wadley

1 April

Thomas Cocks

7 April

John ye son of William Wadley deceased

11 April

Richard Davis alis Butler

10 May

Thomas ye son of Katherine Young wid

26 May

Dinah ye daughter of Hopewell Hayward

29 May

William Cook

5 August

Thomas Wells

18 September

Elizabeth Fluck wid

25 September

Elizabeth ye wife of Thomas Jones

4 November

Richard Hawker of ye Parish of Newent

8 November

Anne Hawker spinster

5 February

Mary ye daughter of John Davis alis Butler of ye Parish of Upleden

7 February

Anne ye wife of George Grubbum of ye Parish of St Johns in ye County of Worcester

19 March

J. Chew Vicar

Walter Brooke & Tho. Wadley, Churchwardens

1723

Marryed

John Handman of ye Parish of Dymmock in ye County of Gloucester and Lζtitia Bissell of ye Parish of Redmarley in ye County of Worcester by a Lycense

29 April

Baptized

Thomas ye son of Thomas Pennell by his wife Margaret

18 August

Hester ye daughter of William Castledine by his wife Elizabeth

15 October

Mary ye daughter of John Harris by his wife Sarah (of ye Parish of Hartpury)

13 December

John ye son of John Jones by his wife Hester

9 January

Thomas ye son of Francis Clark (of ye Parish of ) by his wife Elizabeth

2 February

Buryed

John ye son of John Mathus alis Butler of ye Parish of Hartpury

16 April

Jane Barnerd ye daughter of Margaret Barnerd wid

26 April

Hannah Alason wid

21 May

Edward ye base child of Elizabeth Cox

18 June

Ann Wadley

18 February

Ann ye daughter of John Mathus alis Butler of ye Parish of Hartpury

23 February

J. Chew Vicar

Walter Brooke & Tho. Wadley, Churchwardens

1724

Baptized

Esther ye daughter of William Gough by his wife Frances

19 July

Benjamine ye son of William Tombs of ye Parish of Cleve by his wife Katherine (Relict of John Hobbs of ye Parish of Cleve ye daughter of William Drinkwater of ye Parish of Cheltenham)

30 August

Dinah ye daughter of William Cornwell (of ye Parish of Upleden) by his wife Jane

30 September

John ye son of Richard Howell (of ye Parish of Maisemore) by his wife Betty

11 October

Marryed

Mr Walter De-La-Bere and Mrs Elizabeth Stephens of ye Parish of Cheltenham in ye County of Gloucester being lycensed by the Chancellor

29 April

John Hamond and Elizabeth Mayo of ye Parish of Newent Com: Gloucr being lycensed by the Chancellor

8 November

Buryed

Sarah ye daughter of Katherine Young wid

28 April

John Pennell of ye Parish of Sandhurst

22 May

Margaret ye daughter of Edward Wadley

15 September

Betty ye daughter of William Gough

27 September

Sarah Wadley wid

11 December

Susanah Wadley

20 December

J. Chew Vicar

Tho. Favell, Churchwarden

1725

Baptized

William ye son of William Hayward by Susanna his wife

21 February

John ye son of James Harris (of ye Parish of Hartpury) by Mary his wife

28 February

Marryed

James Harris & Mary Rannels both of ye Parish of Hartpury but both living in this Parish by Banns

18 May

John Hartlon of Over & Mary Randle of ye City of Glocester by a lycense

23 May

William Annetts of ye Parish of Bromsberough living in this Parish & Mary Wadley of this parish by Banns

22 June

Giles Fowler & Ann Davis both of ye Parish of Upleaden by a Lycense

10 December

Stephen Clark of ye Parish of Eldersfield in ye County of Worcester living in this Parish & Sarah Clark of ys Parish by Banns

7 February

Buryed

Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Wadley by Mary his wife

6 April

J. Chew Vicar

Tho. Favell & Nich: Nelms, Churchwardens

1726

Baptized

Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Vaughan by his wife Ann

23 August

Mary & Joan (twins) ye daughters of Richard Howell (of ye Parish of Maismore) by his wife Betty

3 October

John ye son of John Annetts by his reputed wife Deborah

16 October

Mary ye daughter of John Gardner (of ye Parish of Ashelworth) by his wife Margaret

15 November

Thomas ye son of William Tombs (of ye Parish of Cleve) by his wife Katherine

10 January

Abraham ye son of William Gough by his wife Frances

12 January

Esther ye daughter of Robert Lane (of ye Parish of Ashelworth) by Hannah his wife

26 February

John ye son of Michael Bruton by Mary his wife

7 March

Marryed

Michael Bruton & Marry Allen both of ye Parish of Upleaden by Banns first published by me in Upleadens Church

11 July

Buryed

Richard Pillow

1 July

Elizabeth Manning wid

14 August

Benjamin ye son of Wm Tombs (of ye Parish of Cleve)

10 January

Ann Bubb widow

17 January

J. Chew Vicar

Nicholas Nelms & Tho. Favell, Churchwardens

 

1727

Bur:

Mary ye wife of Mark Walker

11 April

Marr:

Richd Clark of Stanton & Sarah Bubb of Corse

24 June

Marr:

Ricd Price of Hartpury & Dorothy Beal of Chasely

15 August

Bur:

Wm Gough

20 August

Bur:

Mary ye daughter of Geo: & Eliz. Brisco

22 September

Bur:

Ye Revd Mr James Chew late Vicar

6 October

Bur:

Tho: Bick of Ashelworth

29 October

Bur:

Thos Reams

10 November

Marr:

Ricd Howford of Red Marley & Hannah Cock of St Nicholas in ye City of Glocester

28 February

Bapt:

Wm ye son of Stev. & Sarah Clark of Elsfield

8 May

Bapt:

Wm ye son of Ed. & Eliz. Dainty of Pantley

17 May

Bur:

Margaret Barnard wid

28 January

Bur:

Jos. ye son of Wm & Betty Castleden

28 January

Jos Gegg Vicar

Nich: Nelms & Tho. Favel, Churchwardens

1728

Bur:

Eliz. Howal of Maismore

2 June

Bur:

Mary Howal of Maismore

20 August

Bur:

Wm Dainty of Pauntley

28 September

Bur:

Philip Hayward

11 October

Bur:

Ann Padnel of Elsfield

28 November

Bapt:

Wm Dainty of Elsfield

21 September

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of James & Mary Harris

24 October

Bur:

Thos Favel

16 March

Bur:

Sarah Clark

17 March

Taken by us June 23d 1729

The Minister. Jos: Gegg

Churchwardens

1729

Bur:

Mary Stevens widow

31 March

Bur:

Jane Hayward

1 April

Bur:

Mary ye wife of Thos Hayward

4 April

Bur:

Joan ye wife of Thos Reams

9 April

Bur:

Edwd Harbour of Hartpury

13 April

Bur:

George Jones

15 April

Bur:

John Jones

18 April

Bur:

Catharine ye wife of Wm Tombs

18 April

Bur:

Humphry Lane

18 April

Bur:

Hester ye daughter of John Jones

27 April

Bur:

Wm Harrison

8 May

Bur:

Eliz. Hayward widow

30 May

Bur:

Sarah ye wife of Wm Hodges

16 June

Bur:

Harry Berrick of Ashelworth

16 June

Bur:

Jane ye daughter of ye Widdow Gough

16 June

Bur:

Edw. Wadley

16 June

Bur:

Wm ye son of Mark & Mary Walker

3 August

Bur:

John Holland

21 October

Bur:

Ann ye wife of Anto. Wilkins

3 November

Bur:

Jane ye wife of Michael Wells

23 November

Bur:

Mary ye wife of Walter Brooks

8 December

Bur:

John ye son of John Favell

1 January

Bapt:

George ye son of Geo & Joan Stevens of Ashelwth

25 January

Bapt:

Job ye son of Thos & Ann Vaughn

3 February

Bur:

Eliz ye wife of Edwd Dainty of Pauntly

8 February

Bapt:

Eliz ye daughter of Edwd & Eliz. Dainty aforesd

8 February

Bur:

Jane ye wife of Moses Jones

24 February

Bur:

Mary Kent spinster

10 March

Jos: Gegg Vicar

Jno Hawkins & Tho. Wadly, Churchwardians

1730

Bur:

Joan ye daughter of Richd & Sarah Pillow

21 April

Bur:

John ye son of Richd & Mary Bruton

19 May

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Hopewell & Mary Hayward

4 July

Bur:

Ann ye daughter of Hopewell & Mary Hayward

6 July

Bapt:

Thos ye son of Thos & Hannah Hayward

8 December

Bur:

Thos ye son of Thos & Eliz. Clark

8 November

Bapt:

Thos ye son of Thos & Sarah Bruton

1 January

Bapt:

Thos ye son of Thos & Eliz. Wadley

14 January

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Nathl & Mary Simmons

7 March

Jos: Gegg Vicar

1731

Bur:

Eliz. ye wife of Thos Wadley

26 March

Bapt:

John ye son of John & Ann Pitt

5 April

Bapt:

John ye son of Michael & Mary Bruton

27 April

Bapt:

John ye son of Eliz Monning a base child

2 May

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of John & Deborah Annetts

23 May

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Wm & Mary Allen

3 June

Bur:

Mary ye daughter of John & Deborah Annetts

13 June

Marr:

John Roberts & Jane Lane of Ashelworth by Banns

17 June

Marr:

James Drew & Jane Davise both of Dimock by License

27 June

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Moses & Amy Beal

10 October

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of James & Mary Harris

22 November

Bur:

Eliz ye wife of Wm Castleden ye Clark

24 February

Bur:

Francis Clark

28 February

Marr:

Thos Stroud & Betty Harrison

24 March

Jos: Gegg Vicar

Henry Perks & Richard Wager, Chwardens

1732

Marr:

Thos Stroud & Eliz Harrison of Glocestr

26 March

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Wm & Ann Gough of Hartpury

26 March

Bapt:

Wm & Ann ye son & daughter of Thos & Ann Danford

9 April

Bur:

Jane ye wife of Thos Nest

21 April

Bapt:

Eliz ye daughter of Henry & Ann Gough

16 July

Marr:

Robert Beal & Sarah Wood

27 August

Bapt:

Francis ye son of Wm & Sarah Tombs

20 August

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Thos & Ann Broadstock

31 August

Bur:

Sarah ye daughter of Wm & Sarah Hodges

15 December

Marr:

Mary Walker & John Partridge both of ys Parish

31 December

Bapt:

Sarah ye daughter of John & Ann Pitt

7 January

Bapt:

John ye son of Thos & Hannah Hayward

9 January

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Wm & Mary Edwards

29 January

Bapt:

Sarah ye daughter of Anto & Sarah Sisemore

8 March

Michael Wells & Thos Hayward Chwardens

1733

Bapt:

John ye son of Thos & Sarah Cocks

2 April

Bapt:

John ye son of Wm & Eliz. Green

22 April

Bapt:

Robert a base child of Margaret Lands

17 June

Bur:

Thos ye son of Thos & Hannah Hayward

14 July

Marr:

Wm Taynton & Sarah Sparks at St Marys Glocr

14 July

Bur:

Betty Clark Relict of Francis Clark

19 July

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Wm & Ann Wright

12 August

Bapt:

Hannah ye daughter of Betty Clarke a base child

12 August

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Michael & Mary Bruton

18 September

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Wm & Ann Evans Travellers

23 September

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Wm & Mary Allen

5 December

Bur:

Ann ye wife of Giles Galloway of Ashelwth

5 February

Jos: Gegg Vicar

Churchwardens

1734

Bapt:

James ye son of James & Mary Harris

2 March

Bur:

Mary Clarver Widdow

15 May

Bur:

Ann ye daughter of Giles & Ann Galloway

23 May

Bur:

Deborah ye wife of John Annets

2 June

Bur:

Mary ye daughter of Hopewell & Mary Hayward

4 June

Bapt:

Eliz ye daughter of Thomas & Eliz. Whittel

8 September

Bapt:

Joshua ye son of Thomas & Eliza Jones

22 September

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Richd & Susanna Porter

18 October

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Thos & Hannah Hayward

3 December

Bur:

John Favel

26 January

Bur:

Margaret Mutchel

6 March

1735

Bapt:

Michael child of Michl & Mary Broughton

27 April

Bapt:

John ye son of Walter & Ann Brooks

11 May

Bapt:

Eliz. ye daughter of Thos & Eliz. Broadstock

12 May

Bur:

Thomas ye son of William Tombs

8 June

Bapt:

Mary ye base daughter of Mary Mitchel

8 June

Bapt:

John ye son of Wm & Mary Edwards

23 June

Bapt:

Mary ye daughter of Joseph & Margart Brooks

15 July

Bur:

Robert ye son of Anthony Wilkins

17 July

Bur:

Eliz. ye daughter of Thos & Eliz Bannister

27 August

Bapt:

Moses ye son of John & Mary Annetts

13 October

Bapt:

Eliz: ye daughter of Anthony & Sarah Sisemore

26 October

Bapt:

Ann ye daughter of Thomas & Ann Daye

11 January

Bur:

Hannah ye daughter of ye Widdow Young

25 February

Jos: Gegg Vicr

Henry Perks & William Edwards, Churchwardens

1736

Bapt:

Betty ye daughter of Wm & Mary Allen

6 April

Bur:

Betty ye daughter of Nicholas & Sarah Nelms

26 May

Bapt:

Thos ye son of Joseph & Sarah Houlder

1 August

Bur:

Richard Burret

24 August

Bur:

Sarah ye wife of William Brooks

31 August

Bapt:

Sarah ye daughter of Richard & Ann Silly

5 December

Bapt:

Mark ye son of John & Mary Partridge

9 December

Bur:

Thomas ye son of Joseph & Sarah Houlder

2 January

Bapt:

Phillip ye son of Richd & Porter

6 January

Bur:

Thos ye son of Wm & Mary Edwards

22 February

Bur:

Betty ye daughter of Anthony & Sarah Sisemore

6 March

Bapt:

Eliz ye daughter of Joseph & Brooks

9 March

Jos: Gegg Vicr

Jonathan Wall & Tho Sparks, Churchwardens

1737

Bur:

Joshua ye son of Thomas & Eliz: Jones

2 August

Bur:

Thomas ye father of ye sd Joshua Jones

21 August

Bur:

Katherine Young

2 November

Bapt:

William ye son of William & Betty Bere

22 September

Bur:

Ann ye daughter of Thos & Hannah Hayward

18 January

Bur:

Joseph ye son of Nicholas & Sarah Nelms

22 January

Bapt:

Wm ye son of Matthew & Sarah Gardner

22 January

Bapt:

Hester ye daughter of Michael & Mary Bruton

19 March

Jos: Gegg Vicr

Nicholas Nelms & Thomas Wadly, Churchwardens

1738

Bapt:

Thomas ye son of Robert & … Edmonds

30 March

Bapt:

Thos ye son of Thos & Ann Daye

3 April

Bur:

Eliz Monning

6 April

Thos ye son of Wm & Mary Edwards

30 July

Wm ye son of Wm & Mary Allen

1 October

… ye … of Geo. & Joan … of Ashelworth

5 January

… ye … of Richard & Ann …

December

… ye … of Wm & Mary Page

21 January

… ye son of …

… ye son of John & Mary …

March

… …

1739

illegible

1740

Bapt:

Thos & Eliz. ye twin children of Walter & Ann Brookes

8 April

Bur:

Anthoney Sisemore

1 May

Bapt:

Wm the son of Wm & Ann Wells

25 May

Bur:

Betty ye daughter of Thos & Hannah Hayward

26 August

Bur:

Wm ye son of Michael Wells

5 March

Jos: Gegg Vicr

Anthony Wilkins & Hopewell Hayward, Chwardens

 

Previous Part - Next Part

Back to
Corse Registers List
Home Page