Elmstone Hardwick BTs 1605-1638 Elmstone Hardwick, Gloucestershire
Bishops Transcripts 1605-1638

1605 - 1606 - 1611 - 1613 - 1616 - 1617 - 1618 - 1620 - 1621 -
1622 - 1623 - 162X - 1629 - 1631 - 1632 - 1636 - 1638
 
1605
Baptismata
Johanes filius Willimi Cooke 
21 April
Judith filia Willimi Barnard 
21 April
Johanes filius Johanes Warde 
27 October
Nicholaus filius Thomae Kersie 
3 November
Thoma filius Thomae Ham 
15 December
Johanes filius Richardi Fisher 
23 February
Richardus filius Henrici Rickets 
2 March
Funera
Richardus Byshopp 
9 May
Judith [?] filia Willimi Barnard 
3 August
Johanes Poole 
4 October
Nuptiae
Nulla
Edward Print vicarius ibidem 
Johannes Greeves & Johañes Milton Guardiani 
1606
Baptismata
Joana filia illegitima Annae[?] Hulland 
6 July
Willimus filius Willimi Barnard 
10 August
Richardus filius Henrici Little 
10 August
Johanes filius Richardi Kent 
24 August
Anna filia Edvardi Print vic 
29 August
Margeria filia Willimi Drinckwater 
7 September
Thoma filius Richardi Strowde 
29 September
Anna filia Roberti Milton 
2 November
Anna filia Richardi Kent 
16 November
Johanes filius Thomae Franckham 
26 December
Sara filia Anthonij Strowde 
27 December
Walter filius Willimi Gregorie 
1 February
Thoma filius Thomae Borowes 
15 February
Connubia
Thomam Wilse Dorothea Greeves 
9 February
Funera
Willimus filius Willimi Gregory 
25 April
Joana Freeman filia Willimi Freeman 
29 June
Walter Barnard 
15 July
Thoma filia Richardi Strowde 
1 October
Joana filia Richardi Bevin mendic 
29 December
Edwardus Print vic 
William Freeman & William Gregory 
1611
Baptismata
Margeria filia Thomae Rickards 
25 March
... filius Willimi Carpenter 
May
Alicia filia Richardi Cooke 
October 
Anthonus filius Anthonij Strowde 
Richardus filius Richardi Poole 
7 January
Beniamin filius Edvardi Print vicarij 
March
Connubia
Alexandri Greene Joana Edwards 
26 October
Richardus Kersie Joana Smithe 
2 November
Johanes Higgins Alicia Beale 
28 November
Funera
Catherina filia Anthonij Strowde 
3 July
Johanes Lad 
22 August
Elizabetha Lad vidua 
26 August
Richardus Hewson filius Johanis Hewson 
5 October
Willimus Uprice 
16 October
Johanes Kent 
4 November
Robertus Perkes 
5 December
Henricus Rickards 
10 December
Willimus Cooke 
19 December
Johanes Wilkes 
27 September
Willimus Carpenter 
4 January
Elizabetha Fisher vidua 
9 March
Walterus filius Richardi Kent 
9 March
Edwardus Print vic. 
William Gregory & William Blissard Churchwardens 
1613
Baptismata
Willimus filius Willimi Gregorie 
15 August
Jane filia Rodolphi Cooke 
10 October
Margareta filia Johanis Treharne mendic 
28 November
Robertus filius Richardi Fisher 
8 December
Alicia filia illegitima Margeriae Cooke 
27 December
Connubia
Richardus Davis et Elizabetha Little 
29 May
Funera
Katherina uxor Richardi Strowde 
25 July
Ana Griñifer 
19 August
Willimus filius Willimi Carpenter 
10 September
Richardus Mavill
5 November
Elinoar familiae Roberti Milton 
5 November
Anna fillia Willimi Blissard 
10 November
Johanes Higgins 
11 November
Robertus filius Richardi Fisher 
10 December
Ana uxor Johanis Hewson 
12 February
Johannes Hewson 
23 March
Edwardi Print vic 
Walter Mason & Richardi Strowd Churchwardens 
1616
Baptismata
Anna filia Willimi Blissard 
17 November
Julian filia Willimi Milton 
8 December
Henricus filius Robierti Kere 
13 January
Johanes filius Thomae Greeves 
9 February
Johanes filius illegitimus Joannae Rickards 
9 March
Nuptiae
Richardus Kent et Margeriam Leise 
24 August
Johane Sebricke et Bridget Hill 
16 September
Robertus Fletcher et Elizabetham Freeman 
18 November
Johanes Awford et Margeria Fisher 
30 December
Funera
Johanes Reinolds 
10 November
Thoma Ham 
16 March
Edw: Print Vic 
William Drinckwater & Nicholas Weller Churchwardens 
1617
Baptismata
Johanes filius Richardi Strowde 
19 June
Anna filia Richardi Kent 
24 August
Margareta filia Johanis Rickards 
26 October
Nuptiae
Richardus Flucke et Jane Millard 
8 November
Willimus Drinckwater et Elizabetha Church 
16 February
Funera
Thoma Frankham 
16 May
Dorothea uxor Willimi Freeman 
13 October
Galfridus Symons 
29 October
Anna filia Willimi Blissard 
25 February
Anna filia Richardi Kent 
20 March
Edward Print vicar 
John Fisher & William Milton Churchwardens 
1618
Baptismata
Anna filia Willimi Gregory 
11 April
Walterus filius Anthonij Strowd 
12 April
Johanes filius Richardi Poole 
19 April
Fraunces filius Rice Davis vagratis 
16 August
Johanes filius Edvardi Print vicarij 
8 November
Phillippus filius Richardi Fisher 
8 November
Maria filia Willimi Blissard 
6 December
Timotheus filius Willimi Hale 
26 December
Maria filia Willimi Milton 
17 January
Willimus filius Richardi Strowde 
2 February
Martin filius Thomae Willis 
10 February
Connubia
Johanes Smart et Margareta Freeman 
11 November
Funera
Elizabetha uxor Roberti Fletcher 
9 May
Johanes Strowde 
25 July
Edw: Print vicar 
Richard Fisher & Edward Beale Churchwardens 
1620
Baptismata
Richardus filius Willimi Warde 
26 March
Richardus filius Nicholaij Wetmore 
2 June
Anna filia Johanis Rickards 
22 July
Elizabetha filia Richardi Fisher 
17 August
Johanes filius Johanis Lewes 
22 November
Isabell filia Willimi Milton 
9 December
Elioner filia Anthonij Strowde 
4 March
Elizabetha filia Richardi Flucke 
24 March
Connubia et Sepulta
Nulla
Edward Print clericus 
William Freeman & Richard Strowd Churchwardens 
1621
Baptismata
Robertus filius Willimi Hale 
29 May
Elizabetha filia Walteri Kent 
5 August
Elizabetha filia Edvardi Print vicarij 
13 October
Anna filia Nicholaij Watmore 
4 November
Nicholaus filius Willimi Ward 
18 November
Connubia
Thoma Smith Mariam Ward 
25 May
Willimus Clarke Katherina Cooke 
19 June
Willimus Freeman Joane Rickards 
23 August
Funera
Elizabetha Ward 
24 June
Richardus Strowd 
24 September
Anna Lad 
8 January
Edward Print vic 
William Freeman & Richard Strowde Churchwardens 
1622
Baptismata
Maria filia Richardi Poole 
25 March
Alicia filia Gulielmi Milton 
19 May
Thoma filius Roberti Fisher 
29 July
Maria filia Richardi Fisher 
18 August
Margareta filia Gulielmi Clerk 
9 September
Samuel filius Gulielmi Freeman 
3 November
Robertus filius Richardi Kent 
24 November
Margareta filia Gulielmi Lad 
16 January
Richardus filius Anthonij Strowd 
11 March
Connubiae
Johanes King Elizabetha Davis 
20 May
Funera
Johanes filius Henrici Wall 
23 August
Richardus filius Anthonij Strowd 
22 March
Edward Print Cleric: 
William Gregorie & Georg Price Churchwardens 
1623
Baptismata
Alicia filia Richardi Flucke 
29 August
Rendell filius illegitimus Anae Bosley 
1 February
Alicia filia Guilielmi Ward 
7 February
Maria filia Johanis Rickards 
21 March
Connubia
Richardus Price et Anna Abbots 
19 January
Funera
Margareta filia Johanis Vyner 
1 June
Johanes Chaynie 
14 August
Gualterus filius Anthonij Strowde 
23 August
Maria filia Anthonij Strowde 
4 September
Robertus Morris 
7 September
Elioner filia Anthonij Strowde 
11 September
Gulielmus Sillie 
14 September
Elizabetha Hill vidua 
19 September
Margareta uxor Johanes Kemble 
21 September
Joanna uxor Georgij Price 
14 October
Gulielmus Freeman 
2 December
Johanes Freeman 
11 December
Anna Kersy vidua 
4 January
Maria filia Johanis Smart 
23 January
Rendell filius illegitimus Anae Bosley 
18 February
Edw Print 
Richard Fisher & George Price Churchwardens 
Undated Year between 1623 & 1629
This Bishops Transcript can be dated by the baptism of Gulielmus Price, whose parents were married in 1623, and the baptism of Maria Drinckwater, who was buried in 1629.
Baptismata
Alicia filia Henrici Willis 
9 June
Anna filia Gulielmi Hale 
1 August
Elizebetha filia Johanis Seabricke 
18 September
Guilielmus filius Richardi Price 
16 October
Jane filia Richardi Flucke 
11 November
Edmundus filius Georgij Awford 
26 December
Maria filia Gulielmi Drinckwater 
15 January
Connubia
Robertus Freeman et Alicia Warde 
4 August
Funera
Anna .. vidua 
15 July
Thoma Ham 
18 July
Alicia filia Henrici Willis 
15 September
Anna filia Gulielmi Hale 
21 October
Johannes Nusse [?] 
23 February
Edward Print 
Thomas Buckle & Richard Freeman Churchwardens 
1629
Baptismata
Johanis filius illegitimus Elionaris Cooke 
25 March
Richardus filius Richardi Flucke 
10 May
Richardus filius Gulielmi Milton 
26 July
Richardus filius Gulielmi Freeman 
12 August
Anna filia Johanis Combs 
26 October
Connubiae
Gualterus Cooke et Elianer Randle 
7 December
Sepultera
Maria filia Gulielmi Drinckwater 
5 April
Johanes Lewes 
2 June
Richardus filius Gulielmi Freeman 
16 August
Gualterus filius Gulielmi Gregorie 
6 February
Edw: Print Vicar 
Richard Strowd & John Vyner Churchwardens 
1631
Baptismata
Elizabetha filia Gulielmi Milton 
15 May
Susanna filia Johanis Roberts 
12 June
Alicia filia Beniamini Baldwin 
26 June
Gualterus filius Johanis Cooke 
6 November
Jane filia Gulielmi Elborow et Mariae filiae Johanis Fisher 
6 January
Thoma et Johanes filii Gulielmi Lad 
25 January
Johanes filius Lad 
25 January
Connubiae
Gulielmus Hill Joana Tayler 
3 October
Thoma Hayward Sara Strowd 
11 February
Funera
Gulielmus Cooke 
17 October
Margareta filia Johanis Cooke 
8 November
Anna uxor Thomae Rickardes 
9 January
Thoma filius Gulielmi Lad 
1 February
Edward Print Vicar 
William Gregory & William Ballinger Churchwardens 
1632
Baptismata
Richardus filius Richardi Greening 
17 September
Maria filia Johanis Roberts 
14 October
Robertus filius Roberti Wells 
25 November
Richardus et Thoma filii Thomae Kent 
7 February
Nuptiae
Nulla
Sepult:
Robertus Fisher 
28 March
Thoma illegitimus filius Margeriae Ward als Cowles 
18 June
Julian Cooke vidua 
4 July
Thoma filius Thomae Kent 
11 February
Richardus filius Thomae Kent 
11 February
Edward Print vic 
John Ward & John Roberts Churchwardens 
1636
Baptisms
Robert the son of John Fisher 
2 June
Walter the son of Walter Bishopp 
18 September
Elizabeth the daughter of William
15 January
John the son of John Fisher 
17 February
Daurathie the daughter of Robert Freeman 
2 April
William the son of John Cooke 
8 April
Marriages
None
Burials
Julian Buckle 
7 June
Richard Kent 
16 November
Margaret the wife of Thomas Kent 
24 December
Robert Brodwell 
19 February
Gulielmus Bridges Vicar 
Walter Buckle & William Wilse Churchwardens 
1638
Baptisms
Alice the daughter of Thomas Little 
26 March
Walter the son of Richard Cooke Junr 
2 April
Margaret the daughter of William Howford 
15 April
Anne the daughter of Robt Warde 
29 April
Anne the daughter of Edward Beale 
29 April
Mary the daughter of Ralph Stubbs 
20 May
Margaret the daughter of John Fisher 
10 June
Elizabeth the daughter of Christopher Farmer 
17 June
Richard the son of John Cooke 
23 September
Susana the daughter of Cornelius Hyron 
2 December
John the son of John Rickets 
20 February
Anne the daughter of Mr William Bridges Vic 
10 March
Clement the son of Robert Fisher 
10 March
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Porter
12 March
Marriages
Thomas M Potter alias Earles & Elizabeth Hallinge vid
6 July
Henry M Lane & Anne Brawne 
7 October
Burials
Anne the daughter of John Freeman Junr 
1 August
Richard Fisher 
14 September
Elionor Hame vid 
6 November
Margery the wife of Cornelius Hyron 
29 December
John Warde 
10 February
John the son of John Rickets 
20 February
Catherin Evnis 
1 March
A child of William Viner that was still borne 
7 March
Anne the daughter of Mr William Bridges vic 
22 March
Gul: Bridges Vicar 
John Viner & Richard Strowd Churchwardens 

Bishops Transcripts 1660-1679

Back to
Elmstone Hardwicke Registers List
Home Page