Elmestone Hardwicke Volume 3 Part 1 Elmstone Hardwicke, Gloucestershire
Volume 3, Christenings, Marriages & Burials 1680-1741
With additional information extracted from the Bishops Transcripts (shown underlined)

Part 1 - Baptisms 1680-1738
 
Anno Domini 1680
Baptisinat
Elizabetha filia Richardi et Elizabethae Greeneing
4 April
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Hannae Piffe
5 April
Elizabetha filia Gulielmi et Mariae Collins
16 April
Hanna filia Nathanaelis et Elizabethae Hawling
12 May
Thomas filius Egidij et Elizabethae Davies
14 May
Alicia filia Johannis et Mariae Fox
16 July
Johes et Walterus filii Gulielmi et Mariae Fisher
4 October
Radulphus Randle adultus
18 January
Catharina filia Thomae et Sarae Bernard
1 February
Elizabetha filia Egidij et Elizabethae White
14 February
Thomas filius Adami et Elizabethae Little
15 February
Maria filia Johis & Annae Dance
10 September


1681
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi & Mariae Gardiner
17 April
William Durman vic. 

John Beale & Adam Little, Churchwardens 

Hanna filia Gulielmi & Elizabethae Gaskins
10 July
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi & Eleanorae Howell
5 September
Hanna filia Gulielmi & Mariae Collins
23 September
Sara filia Johannis & Mariae Little
3 October
Johannes filius Richardi & Janae Fisher
4 November
Johannes filius Roberti & Elizabethae Freeman
12 December
Robertus Fisher filius Roberti et Mariae Fisher
2 January
Johannes filius Johannis et Catharinae Stephans [?]
27 February
Joanna filia Nathanaelis et Elizabethae Hawling
10 March


Anno 1682
Johannes filius Gulielmi et Susannae Barnard
10 April
Elizabetha filia Adami et Elizabethae Little
23 May
Maria filia Egidij & Elizabethae Davies
2 June
Hanna filia Johannis & Elizabethae Roberts de paroch. de Deerhurst
11 June
William Durman vic. 

Wm Fisher & Richard Stroud, Churchwardens 

Anna filia Richardi et Elizabethae Greening
2 July
Anna filia Jonathonis et Mariae Beale
14 July
Johannes filius Danielis et Elizabethae Cook
30 September
Martha filia Johannis et Mariae Fox
10 November
Esther filia Thomae et Esther Finch de Swindon
5 January
Anna filia Richardi Piff et Annae uxorj ejus 
19 February


Anno 1683
Anna filia Nathaniel et Elizabethae Hawling
15 June
Anna filia Gulielmi et Eliner Howell
26 October
Gulielmus filius Adami et Elizabethae Little
10 November
Benjamin filius Gulielmi et Mariae Fisher
11 December


1684
Sarah filia Sarah Howell
9 August
Jacobus filius Gulielmi et Annae Wood
4 October
Elizabetha filia Danielis et Elizab: Cook
27 October
Catherina filia Thomae et Sarah Barnard
17 November
William Durman vic. 

William Hope & Richard Fisher, Churchwardens 



An: Dom: 1684
Maria filia Adami et Elizabethae Little
20 February
Honora filia Richardi et Annae Pife
2 March


Anno Domini 1685
Elizabetha filia Gulielmi et Susannae Barnard
7 April
Richardus filius Richardi et Janae Fisher
15 May
Johannes filius Johannis et Mariae Fox
21 May
Esavus et Jacobus filii Martini et Marthae Willis
24 June
Jana filia Richardi et Elizabethae Meriman
28 September
Anna filia Thomae et Elizabethae Curtis
18 December


An Dom: 1686
Johannes filius Gulielmi et Mariae Fisher
6 April
Anna filia Gulielmi et Elanorae Howell
16 May
Sarah filia Gulielmi & Mariae Collins
11 September
Gulielmus filius Egidij et Elizabethae Davies
11 February


An. Dom. 1687
Gulielmus filius Richardi et Janae Fisher
13 May
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi et Mariae Freeman
16 May
Johannes filius Thomae et Esther Finch
16 May
Guliel: Durman vicar 

Jonathan Cook & Samuel Haynes, Ecc: Guardiani 



An: Dom: 1687
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Hannah Herbort
4 June
Daniel filius Danielis et Elizabethae Cooke
31 July
Elizabetha filia Richardi et Annae Piff
16 October
Johannes filius Richardi et Elizabethae et Meryman
24 November
Robertus filius Roberti et Margaretae Freeman
1 January


Anno Dom: 1688
Gulielmus filius Johannis & Mariae Little
28 March
Johannes filius Johannis et Elinor Hatton
24 August
Samuel filius Gulielmi et Annae Wood
7 September
Daniel filius Danielis et Elizabethae Cook
17 October
Sarah filia Gulielmi et Mariae Gardener
17 February


Anno Dom: 1689
Richardus filius Thomae et Esther Finch
21 April
Robertus filius Richardi et Elizabethae Viner
13 May
Gulielmus filius Thomae et Annae Preston de Woodmancote in parochia de Cleeve Episcop:
1 June
Sarah filia Gulielmi et Elianor Howell
11 October
Richardus filius Richardi et Sarah Matthewes
13 October
Jana filia Richardi et Janae Fisher
5 November
Ægidius filius Ægidij et Elizabethae Davies
3 January
Gulielmus filius illegitimus Rachaelae Tipper
5 January
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi et Mariae Collins
12 February
Guliel: Durman vicar 

Johes Little & Richardus Meriman Ecc: Guardiani



Anno Dom: 1690
Maria filia Gulielmi & Janae Freeman
2 May
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Elinorae Hatton
22 May
Gulielmus filius Thomae et Esther Finch
9 September
Thomas filius Josephi & Annae Barnard
14 October
Thomas filius Jonathan et Aliciae Marshall
10 November
Josephus Smith filius illegitimus Mariae Roberts
21 December
Johannes filius Danielis et Margaritae Hanksman
14 February


Anno Dom: 1691
Sarah filia Richardi et Mariae Viner
12 June
Anna filia Gualteri et Joannae Collins
30 August
Sarah filia Richardi et Elizabethae Piff
15 November
Gulielmus filius Jonathan et Aliciae Marshall
3 December
Anna filia Johannis et Elinorae Hatton
18 December
Maria filia Gulielmi et Mariae Collins
7 January
Johannes filius Richardi et Sarah Matthewes
13 February
Jonathan filius Gulielmi & Annae Wood
6 March


Anno Dom: 1692
Elizabetha filia illegitima Mariae Adams
19 June
Maria filia Gulielmi & Elinorae Howell
15 August
Charolus filius Thomae & Esther Finch
25 September


Anno Dom: 1693
Johannes filius Gwalteri et Joannae Collings
4 April
Johannes filius Ægidij et Elizabethae Davies
21 July
Anna filia Richardi et Elizabethae Merriman
20 July
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Annae Barnard
20 August


Anno Domi: 1694 (Missing in Register)
Philippus Finch
4 February


Anno Domini 1695
Sarah Strood filia Gulielmi Stroud et Sarae eius uxoris 
13 October
Maria[?] Collins[?] filia Gualteri Collins et Joannae eius uxoris 
26 October
Johannes filius Johannis Barnard et Annae eius uxoris 
9 February


1696
Daniel filius Danielis Hanksman & uxoris Margarettae
29 March
Johannes filius Thomae Buckle et Elizabethae 
3 April
Johannes Butt filius Johannis Butt et Eliz: uxoris eius 
15 September
Josephus filius Johannis et Eleonorae Hatton
8 December
Elizabetha filia Richardi Strood et Hesteriae uxoris 
23 February
Hannah filia Gulielmi Freeman et Jane uxoris 
7 March


1697
Ægidius filius Johannis Barnes [?] et Aliciae uxoris 
25 March
Sarah filia illegitima Mariae Brown
6 June
Sarah Strood filia Gulielmi Strood et Sarae uxoris 
8 June
Philippus filius Richardi et Joannae Jackson
24 September
Geo: Styles Vicarius 

Adam Little & Will: Marshal, Churchwardens Anno Dom: 1696

Thomas filius Thomae et Elizabethae Buckle
13 October
Thomas filius Johannis et Elizabethae Butt
30 November
Catharina filia Thomae et Hesteriae Finch
14 December
Hañah Willis filia Johannis et Margaretae Willis
27 January


Anno Dom: 1698
Elizabetha filia Richardi Cocks et Mariae uxoris eius 
4 July
Elizabetha filia Gulielmi et Margarettae Wilks
13 June
Catharina filia Richardi et Hesteriae Strood nata fuit (was baptized in BT)
15 September
Maria Hill filia Thomae Hill et Mariae uxor. nata fuit (was baptized in BT)
11 October
Anna filia Johannis et Annae Barnard
7 November
Gwalterius filius Gwalteri et Joanae Collins
17 March
Richardus filius Richardi et Joanae Jacksons
24 March


Anno Domi: 1699
Johannes filius Johannis Piff
16 October
Eliz: & Sarah ye daughters of Tho: Smith
20 March


1700
Elizabetha filia Thomae et Eliz: Buckle
14 May
Samuelis filius Gulielmi et Sarae Strood
21 May
Samuelis filius Thomae et Eliz: Marshal
31 May
Michaelis filius Gulielmi Bruton
21 June
Samuelis filius Johañis Barnard
6 August
Johañes Weston filius Johañis Weston
4 October
Johañes filius Johañis et Alicia Barnes
17 November
Elizabetha filia Thomae et Mariae Hill
3 December
Margaretta filia Gulielmi et Margaretae Wilkes
11 March
Hesteria Strood filia Richardi Strood
16 March


1701
Maria filia Richardi et Joañae Jacksons
26 July
Richardus filius Gulielmi Strood
1 May
Maria filia Richardi et Mariae Cox
3 November
Anna filia Philippi et Hañae Dance
7 November
Gulielmus filius Johañis et Mariae Piffe
5 January
Elizabetha filia Richardi Jacksons
26 February


1702
Samuel filius Samuelis Pye et Margaretae eius uxor
24 May
Josephus Fleetwood filius Johañis Fleetwood
15 June
Edwardus filius Johañis Weston
20 October
Elizabetha filia Caroli Agge
31 January
Maria filia Richardi et Hesteriae Strood
16 February


1703
Elizabeth filia Gulielmi Curtis & Sarah uxor eius 
9 April
Gulielmus filius Thomae et Elizabethae Buckle
4 May
Gulielmus filius illegit. Annae Lambert (On IGI as William Hawker)
9 May
Susañah filia Richardi et Joannae Jacksons
2 July
Maria filia Philippi et Hañah Dance
3 July
Anna filia Johañis et Alicia Barnes
22 August
Maria filia Thomae et Annae Curtis
25 October
Thomas filius Johañis et Mariae Piffe
26 October
Anna filia Willimi et Margaretae Wilks
7 December
Johañes filius Johannis Fleetwood
21 January
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Mariae Gainer
28 January


Anno Domini 1704
Samuel filius Thomae et Loice Smith
14 May
Gulielmus filius Georgii et Sarae Marshal
24 July
Benjamin Walker ye sonne of Daniel Walker
26 September
Sarah ye daughter of John Barnard & Anne his wife 
1 October
Will: Gardner a bastard child (CHECK BT)
8 October
Catharina filia Richardi et Mariae Cox
25 December
Maria filia Johannis Weston
26 December
Hannah filia Richardi Jacksons
18 February


Anno Domini 1705
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi et Annae Barnard
3 April
Elizabetha filia Thomae et Aliciae Curtis
15 May
Sarah filia Edvardi et Elizabethae Wadly
23 May
Hannah filia Philippi et Hañae Dance
1 June
Johannes filius Johañis et Mariae Gainer
5 August
Henricus filius Thomae et Elizabethae Buckle
19 October
Maria filia Danielis et Eliza: Walker
1 November
Maria filia Samuelis et Margarettae Pye
25 November
Robertus filius Johañis et Mariae Piff
6 January
Thomas ye sonne of William & Sarah Curtis
25 January


Anno Domini 1706
Willielmus filius Johañis et Catherinae Fleetwood
14 April
Margaretta filia Richardi et Hesteriae Strowd
4 June
Thomas filius Thomae et Margarettae Mealing
7 July
Alicia filia Danielis et Aliciae Hanksman
28 July
Annah filia Thomae et Aliciae Curtis
17 December


Anno Domini 1707
Gulielmus filius Johañis et Aliciae Barnes
13 April
Philippus Jackson filius Richardi et Joannah Jacksons
15 June
Johannes filius Edvardi Wadly
15 July
Gulielmus filius Johannis et Aliciae Barnes
(CHECK BT)
Johañes filius Johañis Hawker
28 September
Johannes filius Thomae et Sarae Troughton
12 October
Anna filia Johannis et Annae Barnard
21 October
Phillip son of Phillip and Hannah Dance
2 July


Anno Domini 1708
Maria filia Thomae et Elizabethae Buckle
26 March
Hañah filia Richardi et Mariae Cox
28 March
Anna filia Will: et Mariae Warner
26 April
Johannes filius Johañis et Janae Cook
7 May
Annah filia Danielis et Aliciae Hanksman
20 June
John ye sonne of Thomas et Rachel Stiles
15 October
Barbara Pye ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Pye
17 October
Hannah filia Johannis et Mariae Piffe
13 March


Anno Dom: 1709
Margareta filia Thoma et Margaretae Mealing
27 March
Thomas filius Thomae et Aliciae Curtis
28 March
Josephus filius Josephi et Mariae Barnard
28 March
Maria filia Edm: et Elizabethae Woodlie
4 August
Daniel fil: Johnis et Janae Cook
17 February
Susanah fil: Richardi et Mariae Cox
19 March
Elizabetha fil: Thomae et Eliz: Little
21 March
Maria fil: Thomae et Mariae Barnard
16 April


Anno Dm: 1710
Alicia Curtis filia Tho: et Alic: Curtis
19 June
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi et Mariae Wardner
9 July
Johannes filius Gulielmi et Sarae Fisher
4 August
Edmundus filius Edmundi et Joannae Merriman
16 November


1711
(Most of the Baptisms for 1711 are missing from the Register. The underlined entries are extracted from the Bishops Transcripts)
Maria filia Edwardi et Elizabethae Wadly
6 April
Hester filia Johannis et Annae Hawker
22 April
Gulielmus filius Thomae et Rachel Styles (29 June 1712 in Register)
5 August
James son of Samuel & Margaret Pye was baptized
13 August
William son of John & Jane Cook was baptized
15 September
Benjamin filius Gulielmi et Sarae Fisher
4 November
John son of Edwd & Joan Merryman was baptized
31 January
Anne daughter of John & Bridget Dovy was baptized
3 February
Hester daughter of Richard & Joan Jackson was baptized
24 February


1712
William son of Wm & Martha Cook was baptized
11 May
Elizabetha filia Philippi et Hannah Dance
14 November
Sarah filia Gulielmi et Annae Collins
14 December
Joannis filius Gulielmi et Sarah Fisher
1 February
Hannah filia Edwardi et Elizabethae Wadley
26 July


1713
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi Tinson
10 April
Josephus filius Benjamini et Wakefield
2 October
Johannes fil: Samuel et Margaret Pye
18 October


1714
Gulielmus fil: Guliel: et Annae Collings
4 April
Johannes filius Johan: et Sarae Hatton
25 July
Rachel filia Gul. et Sarae Fisher
24 September
Elizabetha filia Tho: et Rachel Stiles
21 November
Edmundus filius Philippi et Annae Dance
21 March


1715
Margarita filia Gulielmi et Sarae Milton
28 March
Jacobus filius Gualteri et Aliciae Collins
10 April
Maria filia Benjamini et Mariae Fisher
19 June
Franciscus filius Joannis et Margar: Barnes
4 July
Anna filia Thomae et Rachelis Stiles
16 January
Gulielmus filius Joannis et Sarae Hatton
29 January
Joannes filius Joannis et Mariae Warder
9 March


1716
Anna filia Gulielmi et Annae Collins
29 April
Elizabetha filia Johannis et Mariae Piff
3 August
Sarah filia Benjamini et Catheriane Wakefield
24 August
Gulielmus filius Gulielmi et Sarae Milton
13 October
Richardus filius Gulielmi et Annae Tinson
26 October
Daniel filius Danielis & Elizabethae Cook
9 March


1717
Jacobus filius Johannis et Margarettae Barns
28 March
Alicia filia Thomae et Han: Marshal
15 June
Hannah filia Gul: et Sarae Fisher
9 July
Elizabetha filia Edmun: et Joan: Merryman
18 August
Sarah filia Philippi et Hannae Dance
13 September
Guli: filius Jacobi et Eliz: Wood
15 December
Gulielmus filius Jonath: et Annae Marshal
28 December
Maria filia Joan: et Mariae Warde [?]
11 February


1718
Anna filia Benj: et Catharinae Wakefield
6 April
Thomas Preston
Maria Preston
} de Woodmancoat
in Parochia de Cleve
27 April
27 April
Hannah filia Gul. et Eliz. Freeman
13 July
Elizabetha filia Thomae et Han: Marshal
27 July
Thomas filius Joannis et Sarae Hatton
23 November
Anna filia Joan: et Margaritae Barnes
28 December
Maria filia Gul. et Sarae Fisher
8 March


1719
Sara filia Gul. et Sarae Milton
28 March
Gulielmus filius Joan et Sar. Barrett
1 April
Jacobus filius Gul. et Eliz. Tinson
12 April
Maria filia Sam. & Sarae Rudhall
4 July
Joannes filius Gul. et Annae Collins
6 September
Anna filia Jacobi et Elizabethae Wood
20 September
Gulielmus filius Gul. et Martha Cook
30 November
Daniel filius Dan. et Elizab. Cook
5 December
Joannes filius Gul. et Mariae Hawker
27 December
Eunice filia Caroli et Sarae Compton
31 January
Thomas filius Joannis et Mariae Warder
7 February
Sara filia Thomae et Elizabethae Butt
17 February
Joannes filius Philippi et Hannae Dance
5 March
Maria filia Joannis et Mariae Little
11 March


1720
Edoardus filius Edwardi Harrison
29 May
Elizabetha filia Gul. et Eliz. Chandler
26 June
Joannes filius Edwardi et Mariae Baugh
3 July
Hanna filia Joannis et Margaritae Barnes
26 July
Joannes filius Gulielmi et Elizab. Freeman
18 September


1721
Joannes filius Guil. & Annae Collings
26 March
Elizabetha filia Joannis et Sarae Barret
23 April
Joannes filius Thomas & Elizabethae Butt
17 September
Gulielmus filius Gul: & Elizabethae Freeman
7 December
Sarah filia Johannas & Margaret Barnnes
4 February
Joannes filius Samuel & Margaret Barnnard
18 March


1722
Elizabetha filia Jacobus & Elizabetha Wood
1 April
Gulielmus filius Guli and Marie Hawker
15 April
Jonathan filius Thomae & Eliz Marshall
19 April
Adami filius Philippi & Hannah Dance
28 May
Richardus filius Tho & Honnor Hughes
6 August
Marris filius Johannes & Mary Warder
11 November


1723
Alice filia Tho & Elizabethe Marshall
15 April
Ricardus filius Gulielmus & Anna Collinges
12 May
Maria filia Benjamin & Cathrn Wakefield
12 May
Hannah filia Gul et Marye Hawker
7 July
John filius Danielis et Elizabetha Cooke
9 July
Thomas filius Johañes et Sarah Bariot
8 September
Elizabetha filia Gulielmlij et Eliz Freeman
13 October
Marye filia Thomas et Mary Clarke
29 December
Marye filia Johannes et Margareta Barnnas
5 January


1724
Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Wood
6 April
Thomas filius Gulyelmlij & Marye Hawker
24 January


1725
Marie filia Edmundej et Jone Merryman
20 April
Thomas son of Sam & Margaret Barnnerd
6 July
William son of Thomas and Elizabeth Marshall
31 December
Joanna filia Johannas et Sarae Borott
6 February


1726
James son of James and Eliz Yeend
31 May
Sarah daughter of Benjamine and Catherine Wakefield
17 July
Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth Wood
31 July
Richard son of Edmund and Jone Merryman
23 September
John son of William and Mary Hawker
1 January
Hannah daughter of Thomas Weaver
19 March


1727
John son of Hannah Grinway bastard child (CHECK BT)
14 May
Thomas son of John and Eliz Kare
27 July
William son of Daniel and Mary Cooke
24 September


1728
Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Marshall
7 April
Sarah filia William and Elizabeth Freeman
5 May
John son of John and Elizabeth Kare
5 July
John son of Alice Hanks bastard
31 December
Samuel son of Samuel Py
19 January
Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Yeend
9 February


1729
John and Anne son & daughter of Edmund and Jone Meriman
29 April
Hester ye daughter of William and Catharine Mussell
31 August
Jonathan son of Daniel and Mary Cooke
26 October
John son of John and Elizabeth Kare
7 November
Hannah daughter of Thomas and Sarah Weaver
23 November


1730
Mary daughter of Tho: & Elizabeth Marshall
30 March
John sun of John and Hannah Marris
29 June
An daughter of Thomas and Catarn Stone
25 October
William sun of William and Catarn Mussell
3 January
George sun of Thomas and Elizabeth Marshall
11 January


1731
William son of John & Elizabeth Keare
28 June
Hester daughter of John & Elizabeth Russell
1 September
An daughter of Tho & Sarah Weaver
9 January
William son of William and Catarn Wall
6 February
George son of Thomas and Elizabeth Marshall
13 December


1732
John son of William and Dorothy Goynor
16 April
Richard son of William and Mary Baylis
28 February


1733
Henery son of John and Elizabeth Keare
25 March
John son of William and Mary Butt
1 June
Mary daughter of Richard & Mary Fluck
7 October
John son of Henary and Elizabeth Smart
7 October
Catherine daughter of William & Cathurn Mussall
30 November
Ana daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Marshall
30 October
William son of Thomas & Sarah Weaver
20 January
Hannah daughter of John and Hannah Marris
24 March


1734
Mary daughter of Thomas & Joyce Piff
2 April
Mary daughter of William & Dorothie Goyner
30 April
John son of James & Elizabeth Ann Yaand
15 May
Antony son of Thomas & Catarn Cox
7 June
William son of William & Mary But
20 October
Batty daughter of John & Elizabeth Piff
1 November
Mary daughter of John & Eliabeth Kear
21 March


1735
Nicolas son of Thomas and Sarah Weaver
20 April
William son of Francis and Allis Toms
6 July
Henary son of Henary and Elizabeth Smart
9 July
Thomas and John sons of Thomas and Joyce Piff
12 October
Bety daughter of William and Catarn Mussell
14 December
An daughter of William and Dorothy Goynor
20 February


1736
William son of James & Ann Yeend
5 May
Thomas son of William and Mary Butt
11 July
George son of John and Elizabeth Cooke
27 July
Frances son of Francis and Alis Ceare
3 October
Hannah daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Marshall
1 August
Mary daughter of Tho: & Mary Kear
1 January
Mary daughter of Tho: & Sarah Weaver
9 January
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Kemett
20 February


1737
William son of William & Dorothy Gainer
15 July
Thomas son of Henry & Elizabeth Smart
4 September
Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Cooke
5 November
An daughter of John & Elizabeth Keare
5 February
An daughter of James & An Yend
19 February


1738
John son of Samewal & Mary Py
25 March
William son of Thomas & Joyce Piff
5 May
Richard son of William & Mary But
10 September

Marriages 1680-1738
Burials 1680-1738
General Entries 1738-1741

Back to
Elmstone Hardwicke Registers List
Home Page