Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Volume 8 Baptism & Burials 1779-1810

 

Burials Part 5 1795-1798

 

 

1795

 

January

11

Elizabeth Rice

 

 

 

folio 37

14

George Crump

19

Mary, Wife of Job Nichols

20

Florence Jenkins

21

Sarah Proctor

26

Joseph Wilkinson

27

Thomas Green

30

James Godsall

 

 

 

February

4

Susanna Daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Hopkins

9

Mary, Wife of Thomas Symmonds

10

Mary, Wife of John Bullock

13

Ann Webb

15

Mary, Wife of Benjamin Guy

 

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Andrews

23

William Son of William and Sarah Chapman

26

Edmund Son of Henry and Mary Welling

 

 

 

March

1

Elizabeth Peace

 

Mary Daughter of Richard and Mary Morgan

7

Margaret Alcock

12

Richard Rayer

 

John Warner

15

Ann, Wife of Thomas Witherington

17

Rose Anna Daughter of Richard and Mary Morgan

20

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Mary Craddock

25

John Son of John and Ann Stone

29

William Son of William and Sarah Gilkes

 

 

 

April

2

Sarah Daughter of Daniel and Sarah Evans

9

Benjamin Son of Thomas and Hannah Cossens

11

Harriett Daughter of Aaron and Hannah Clutterbuck

12

Edward Son of Matthew and Sarah Baker

 

Esther Daughter of Daniel and Sarah Evans

 

Samuel Son of James and Mary Spooner

20

Eleanor Daughter of Edward and Mary Morgan

22

Robert Smith Son of William and Sarah Wagstaff

23

Benjamin Robinson

 

Joseph Woodward

26

Thomas Son of John and Sarah Woollams

 

 

 

May

2

Mary Daughter of John and Elizabeth Rice

3

William Son of William and Ann Hyatt

 

Sylvia Daughter of William and Mary Drinkwater

8

Mary Rayer

8

James Bethel

 

 

 

folio 38

11

Sarah Pittaway

15

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Mary Elton

 

Jane Daughter of John and Jane Beale

17

John Croudals

 

Mary, Wife of William Sebright

24

John Son of William and Mary Gardner

 

Thomas Bayley Son of Thomas and Ann Williams

29

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Mary Davis

 

Ann Daughter of William and Joyce Walker

 

 

 

June

2

Esther Philips

5

Grace, Wife of John Winter

8

William Bristow

 

A Transcript was delivered in

17

Samuel Son of Thomas and Mary Stephens

18

Thomas Hayward

20

Ann, Wife of Thomas Tyler

 

Jane Daughter of Mary Roberts - Spurious

26

William Son of Elizabeth Procter - Spurious

 

 

 

July

3

Elizabeth Daughter of Edward and Susanna Elton

7

William Son of William and Mary Nicholas

9

Esther Daughter of Joseph and Pendry Rean

12

William Son of Giles and Ann Cook

17

Mary Daughter of John and Mary Haslam

19

Ann Baylis

20

Mary, Wife of John Haslam

21

Mary Edgcumbe

26

Thomas Symmonds

30

Thomas Nichols

 

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Mary Haslam

 

 

 

August

12

John Cothers

16

Sarah, Wife of William Surman

22

John Moore

 

 

 

September

5

William Son of Edward and Elizabeth Pittaway

6

Mary, Wife of William Bridge

10

John Court

 

Ann Daughter of Hannah Page - Spurious

14

James Rice Son of Sarah Williams - Spurious

20

Mary Daughter of John and Ann Baker

21

Marmaduke Cowles

23

Edward Son of John and Ann Stephens

27

Ann Huntley

 

 

 

folio 39

30

Mary Daughter of John and Ann Rigby

 

 

 

October

7

John Son of George and Elizabeth Rean

9

John Son of Thomas and Ann Walker

18

Ann Moss

20

Martha Kings

 

Elizabeth Sweet

21

Susanna Daughter of William and Susanna Davis

23

Ann Brooks

25

Mary, Wife of Richard Tomlins

27

Maria Daughter of Edward and Sarah Perrin

28

Ann Kemmett

 

 

 

November

1

William Ingram

29

Samuel Ricketts

30

Margaret, Wife of Richard Jenkins

 

 

 

December

4

Elizabeth Kemmett

7

John Hope

11

Thomas Lintridge

 

Thomas Son of Robert and Elizabeth Edwards

13

Ann Daughter of Elizabeth Grubb - Spurious

 

101

 

 

1796

 

January

8

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard and Mary Rosser

10

William Dent

17

William Beach

30

Penelope Embury

 

 

 

February

7

Ann Watts

 

Mary Daughter of Ann Brewer - Spurious

 

Hannah, Wife of John Ancill

10

John Bishop

14

Henry Moore Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Wilkins

17

Mary Daughter of John and Elizabeth Matthews

21

Ann Collins

26

William Son of Thomas and Mary Elton

27

Deborah, Wife of William Cother

 

 

 

March

6

Ann Wood

13

Ann, Wife of Joseph Pumphrey

 

Esther, Wife of William Tayler

15

Ann Daughter of John and Ann Cothers

16

William Dunford

 

 

 

folio 40

20

Ann, Wife of Thomas Lowe

24

James Son of Thomas and Mary Craddock

27

Mary Kendrick

 

Thomas Son of William and Elizabeth Evans

29

John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Reynolds

 

 

 

April

5

Sylvia Daughter of William and Sarah Evans

7

William Turlington

14

William Bullock

21

Alice, Wife of Henry Hodges

24

Mary, Wife of Edward Dukes

28

Sylvia Daughter of James and Alice Manning

29

Elizabeth, Wife of Thomas Reynolds

 

 

 

May

15

Richard Son of Mark and Elizabeth Withers

18

Elizabeth Dunford

 

Elizabeth Ingram

 

 A Stranger from the Work-House; his Name not known.

24

Jane Seabright

27

Elizabeth Knight

29

Mary, Wife of Nicholas Player

 

 

 

June

1

Handy Edgcombe

10

Elizabeth, Wife of John Parker

 

A Transcript was delivered in

 

 

 

July

8

Susanna Daughter of Sarah Carloss - Spurious

11

Thomas Kings Shayl

14

Joseph Son of Ann Wood - Spurious

16

Mary, Wife of Thomas Bennett

21

Sophia Daughter of William and Ann Hale

22

John Son of William and Ann Mew

25

John Pilley

 

 

 

August

3

Rebecca Cozens

8

Esther Daughter of Thomas and Joyce Wise

14

Ann Hazell

18

Sarah Granger

21

Jane, Wife of James Rawlins

24

William Son of Samuel and Margaret Hayward

 

Mary, Wife of Richard Woodward

29

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Greatrick

 

 

 

September

6

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Hanna Hawkley

8

Margaret Embury

11

Jane Morgan

14

Sarah Daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Mew

18

Mary Daughter of Edward and Ann Smith

 

Francis Son of Henry and Mary Peters

23

Elizabeth Dodd

 

 

 

folio 41

29

Mary, Wife of George Chapman

 

 

 

October

2

Thomas Bent

 

William Son of Thomas and Ann Rogers

9

Mary Harris

19

Thomas Son of John and Mary Fouch

21

Alice Warner

 

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Herbert

23

Thomas Dunn

 

John Son of John and Jane Brown

28

Robert Potter

 

 

 

November

1

Charles Holder

5

Robert Martin

6

Ann Shaw

13

The Revd William Smith

16

Richard Butt

17

Sylvia Daughter of William and Mary Drinkwater

27

Mary Cothers

 

 

 

December

1

Ann, Wife of Robert Stephens

18

Sarah, Wife of John Carwardine

27

Elizabeth Lane

28

Ann, Wife of Randle Bird

 

Thomas Son of Philip and Elizabeth Carloss

30

Job Son of Alice Tuffle

 

84

 

 

1797

 

January

1

Sarah Edwards

2

Mary Daughter of William and Ann Pitman

3

John Roberts

 

Ann Jeynes

6

John Son of William and Sarah Chapman

13

Hanna, Wife of James Bubb

17

Martha Thompson

19

Martha Waldron

22

Elizabeth, Wife of John Lewis

29

George Pymm

 

 

 

February

5

John Preece

17

Elizabeth, Wife of Mr John Barnes

 

Hester, Wife of John Turner

26

Sarah Withers

27

William Mann

 

 

 

March

2

Abraham Son of Elizabeth Randel - Spurious

5

Mary, Wife of Richard Morgan

8

Mary, Wife of James Turlinton

 

 

 

folio 42

14

Mary, Wife of Thomas Fletcher

15

Sarah, Wife of Joseph Fielder

19

Betty Daughter of Joseph and Phoebe Baker

26

Richard Son of Richard and Joyce Fryzer - S.P.

 

Richard Son of Richard and Margaret Vaughan

 

Thomas Son of Ann Barrington - Spurious

 

Mary Daughter of Margaret Webb - Spurious

31

James Son of Walter and Elizabeth Bowkett - S.P.

 

 

 

April

5

John Parrott

9

Samuel Webb

9

Susanna Daughter of James and Sarah Wood - S.P.

10

Joseph Son of James and Mary Moseley

11

Ann Gilkes

13

John Wilkinson thirty four years Lay-Clerk of this Parish

16

John Rayer Son of James and Ann Morris

 

John Son of Thomas and Ann Ricketts

17

Sarah Daughter of Samuel and Susanna Davies

21

Elizabeth Brewer

23

William Son of John and Mary Parsons - S.P.

 

 

 

May

4

Susanna Daughter of William and Susanna Davies - S.P.

8

Ann Maria Lane

 

Foelix Son of George and Ann Stephens

14

John Son of John and Mary Cull - S.P.

16

Thomas Fletcher

23

Ann Twyning Daughter of Nicholas and Mary Player - S.P.

26

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Esther Warner - S.P.

28

Mary Daughter of Mary Dunn - Spurious - S.P.

 

 

 

June

4

Sarah Cunningham

 

William Son of John and Jane Collett - S.P.

 

Betty Daughter of William and Penelope Pumphrey - S.P.

6

Joseph Castle

 

Alice Daughter of Edward and Ann Callaway - S.P.

 

Elizabeth, Wife of William Oliver

7

John Son of John and Mary Elton - S.P.

10

John Martin

12

Esther Daughter of William and Esther Turner

21

William Son of William and Mary Simpson

22

Sarah Daughter of Ann Roberts - Spurious

 

A Transcript was delivered in on the 26th Inst

30

Ann Daughter of William and Sarah Matthews - S.P.

 

 

 

folio 43

 

July

2

Ann Daughter of John and Jane Collett

6

John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Walker - S.P.

11

George Wilkins

 

Sarah Daughter of William and Margaret Pritchard - S.P.

14

John Rice

16

Benjamin Postans

 

Susanna Crump

18

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Herbert - S.P.

22

Thomas Son of Thomas and Susanna Hodgkins - S.P.

24

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Ricketts

26

Ann Grubb

31

William Son of Thomas and Ann Rogers

 

 

 

August

2

Hannah Wells

3

Mary Burgess

6

Richard Fisher - S.P.

 

Christopher Son of Philip and Mary Mayall - S.P.

8

Sarah Daughter of Richard and Mary Bedall

12

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Mary Ricketts

13

Elizabeth Fletcher

 

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Greenaway - S.P.

15

John Tovey

16

John Whitehead

20

Elizabeth Daughter of Robert and Mary Fletcher - S.P.

21

William Staight

28

Joseph Son of Richard and Ann Fisher - S.P.

 

 

 

September

5

John Stone

6

Alice Daughter of William and Mary Ricketts

7

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Warder - S.P.

24

Mary Daughter of Ann Fletcher - Spurious

 

Mary Daughter of Charles and Jane Wilkes

 

 

 

October

1

Joseph Webb

3

Elizabeth Daughter of Jsoeph and Elizabeth Bishop - S.P.

8

James Son of William and Mary Rean

10

Ann Moore

13

Thomas Son of William and Mary Gardner

23

Charles Darke

 

 

 

folio 44

30

Elizabeth Turner

 

 

 

November

7

Richard Stanley

13

Sarah Lewis

18

Joseph Son of Joseph and Margaret Wickes

20

Mary Houldon

27

James Son of William and Ann Mew

 

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary Roberts

 

 

 

December

3

Mary Player

 

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary James

10

Richard Woodward

 

Mary Craddock

22

Mary Darke

 

Sarah Linnell

 

Ann Cook

24

Sarah Godsall

28

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Eleanor Thomas - S.P.

 

109

 

 

1798

 

January

4

Mary Hawkley

7

William Barnard

8

James Son of Richard and Mary Cosnett

10

Mary Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Wells

21

Joseph Son of Joseph and Margaret Collett

 

 

 

February

1

Mary Chambers

12

William Collins

18

Joseph Dean

 

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Joyce Allen

 

Mary Huntley Daughter of Thomas and Mary Cossom

19

John Brewer

25

Ann Edgcombe

28

George Son of Ann Edwards - Spurious

 

 

 

March

1

John Pullon

4

Nicholas Player

6

Mary, Wife of Thomas Withal

18

John Son of John and Ann Parsons

21

Sarah Daughter of Andrew and Sarah Andrews

29

James Townley

 

 

 

April

1

Thomas Surman

 

 

 

folio 45

8

Thomas Insall

9

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Fidgen

22

Elizabeth Evans

 

 

 

May

2

Ann, Wife of Joseph Scott

3

Mary Easthope

9

Susanna Daughter of Richard and Susanna Mann

14

Ann Daughter of John and Jane Beale

15

James Son of Henry and Lucy Walters

 

Ann Daughter of George and Ann Stephens

21

Elizabeth Bellingham

30

Robert Townley

 

 

 

June

15

Priscilla Daughter of Edward and Mary Dukes

18

Benjamin Beale

19

Sarah Harris

 

A Transcript was delivered in on the 26th Inst

 

 

 

July

9

Harriet Daughter of William and Esther Turner

11

Walter Bowkett

14

William Hurst

18

William Turner

 

Joseph Son of Samuel and Margaret Hayward

 

 

 

August

2

Elizabeth Daughter of James and Caroline Lewis

17

William Oliver

21

Jonathan Simons

28

Mary Mayall

29

Philip Dobbins Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Mew

 

 

 

September

4

Joseph Rean

20

James Staight

30

Mary Wilkinson

 

Jane Haines

 

 

 

October

9

Sarah Daughter of Thomas and Ann Buckle

20

Sarah Rice

25

Richard Cookley Son of Richard and Joyce Fryzer

 

 

 

November

2

Dennys Son of Dennys and Mary Burrows

4

Elizabeth Bull

8

Joseph Pantin

15

Elizabeth Insall

24

Sarah, Wife of Samuel Gethridge

26

Richard Mew

 

Sarah Richards

27

Eleanor, Wife of Richard Wells

 

 

 

December

4

Ann Wellavize

8

John Son of William and Eleanor Hogg

10

James Farley

 

 

 

folio 46

11

John Hawkins

16

Michael Son of Edward and Elizabeth Staight

31

Mary Fouch

 

65

 Previous Part - Next Part

Back to

Tewkesbury Registers List
Home Page