Tewkesbury Baptisms 1795-1798

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Volume 8 Baptism & Burials 1779-1810

Baptisms - Part 5 1795-1798

1795

January

1

Ann Daughter of William and Joyce Allen

11

Esther Daughter of Daniel and Sarah Evans

12

William Son of William and Mary Mann

15

William Son of John and Elizabeth Leitch

23

Edward Son of Edward and Milly Brydges

Thomas Son of Thomas and Sarah Savage

26

William Son of James and Modesty Hooper

February

1

Samuel Son of Thomas and Ann Feathers

2

Martha Daughter of William and Mary Hampton

9

George Son of George and Mary Smith

10

Charlotte Daughter of John Pitt and Charlotte Nind

11

Mary Daughter of Margaret Webb - Spurious

19

William Son of Samuel and Mary Mew

22

Mary Daughter of William and Margery Townsend

24

John Son of John and Jane Collett

28

Ann Nind Daughter of John and Ann Bell

March

1

Joseph Son of Joseph and Sarah Crump

8

William Son of Thomas and Susanna Cull

Ann Daughter of William and Elizabeth Lane

folio 40

8

Mary Daughter of Francis and Elizabeth Porter

22

Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas and Mary Brown

Sarah Daughter of Samuel and Mary Coldrick

29

William Collett Son of John and Elizabeth Rice

April

5

William Son of Nicholas and Elizabeth Mann

William Son of Thomas and Jane Pardo

6

Sally Daughter of Benjamin and Mary Drinkwater

9

Ann Daughter of William and Eleanor Thomas

15

Richard Son of Mark and Elizabeth Withers

16

William Son of William and Elizabeth Warner

19

Mary Daughter of Joseph and Mary Jones

26

John Jackson Son of John and Mary Fisher

28

William Son of Willam and Ann Hyatt

May

3

Esther Daughter of Joseph and Pendry Rean

4

John Son of Richard and Elizabeth Haynes

20

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary Colliers

25

Mary Daughter of Robert and Mary Dunford

26

James Son of Mary Dobbins - Spurious

Mary Daughter of Ann Brewer - Spurious

Sarah Daughter of Andrew and Sarah Anderson

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Allen

29

James Son of William and Mary Ricketts

31

William Son of John and Sarah Pitt

June

5

Ann Daughter of Samuel and Ann Estop Turner

14

Rebekah Daughter of Isaac and Sarah Baker

15

Ann King Daughter of Charles and Ann Treeth

A Transcript was delivered in

18

Samuel Son of James and Jane Bassett

Job and Ann Son and Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Hayward

21

Ann Daughter of Elizabeth Grubb - Spurious

23

Mary, Susanna and Sarah Daughters of Thomas and Susanna Draper

24

James Son of John and Ann Cothers

25

Harriett Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Insall

28

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Hannah Hawkley

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Greenaway

July

3

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Herbert

5

George Lowe Son of Mary Allen - Spurious

13

William Son of James and Susanna Loyd

Thomas Son of Philip and Elizabeth Carloss

18

Jane Britannia Daughter of William and Jane Theodosia Buckle

19

Thomas Son of Randle and Ann Bird

22

Edmund James Son of John and Eleanor Ridler

26

Thomas Son of Richard and Mary Rawlins

Joseph Son of James and Sarah Mosely

folio 41

26

Mary Ann Daughter of William and Mary Banaster

27

Eleanor Daughter of John and Elizabeth Lewis

28

Mary Daughter of Richard Jeynes and Ann Carloss

30

Rebecca Daughter of Charles and Rebecca Moore

August

5

Margaret Daughter of Richard and Mary Bedall

13

Charles Son of John and Ann Stephens

George and John Sons of Thomas and Charlotte Tombs

16

Edward Son of Edward and Martha Causon

17

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Byrch

21

Mary Daughter of Richard and Hannah Buckle

23

Thomas Son of James and Ann Rice

25

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Mary Milton

26

William Son of William and Margaret Bishop

William Son of Samuel and Margaret Hayward

30

Matthew Beckwith Son of Matthew and Sarah Baker

William Yarnold Son of Johna Mary Watkins

September

4

William Son of William and Sarah Chapman

6

Michael Hatton Son of Edward and Elizabeth Staight

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Judith Parrott

Thomas Son of Thomas and Catherine Mann

7

Josiah Son of Elizabeth Gannaway - Spurious

13

William Son of William and Sarah Chandler

20

John Son of John and Elizabeth Bachford

27

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Eleanor Wynne

John Son of George and Ruth Moss

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Sarah Woodhouse

Samuel Son of Samuel and Mary Hawker

28

William Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Morgan

29

Mary Daughter of Joseph and Jane Tovey

Mary Daughter of Lewis and Ann Read

October

1

Mary Daughter of George and Jane Mills

6

Handy Son of Handy and Elizabeth Edgecombe

10

Mary Woodward Daughter of William and Mary Dyde

James Son of Thomas and Mary Craddock

11

Mary Ann Daughter of Edward and Mary Castle

12

Richard Son of Richard and Hannah Day

folio 42

21

Samuel Son of George and Elizabeth Rean

22

Henry Hey Son of the Revd Robert Knight by Harriett Mercy his wife

Isaac Son of John and Ann White

26

Joseph Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Hartland

November

1

Thomas Son of Thomas and Sarah Nichols

22

Samuel Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Smith

29

Sarah Daughter of James and Elizabeth Dowell

December

6

Joseph Son of Ann Wood - Spurious

13

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Bishop

15

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard and Mary Rosser

16

Ann Daughter of Joseph and Sarah Tatton

20

Sarah Daughter of Henry and Mary Instone

26

Thomas Son of John and Elizabeth James

27

Mary Daughter of Charles and Mary Nind

John Son of John and Margaret Whittle

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Roberts

Susanna Daughter of Benjamin and Susanna Hazell

28

Hannah Daughter of Joseph and Margaret Hall

120

1796

January

1

Richard Son of William and Esther Turner

Margaret Daughter of Thomas and Margaret Walker

3

Samuel Son of Thomas and Eleanor Wilkins

4

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Cox

5

William Son of Samuel and Sarah Martin

John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Holland

Mary Daughter of Susanna Harker - Spurious

7

Samuel Son of Samuel and Ann Fryzer

17

James Son of Richard and Mary Caroll

Thomas Son of Edward and Susanna Elton

18

William Son of Richard and Joyce Fryzer

31

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Ann Beavan

February

1

Sylvia Daughter of George and Jane Hook

4

Harriett Daughter of Stephen and Sarah Stock

14

Samuel and Thomas Alexander Sons of Samuel and Hannah Johns

21

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Danter

22

Sylvia Daughter of William and Mary Drinkwater

28

Betty Daughter of Thomas and Susanna Draper

Elizabeth Daughter of Enoch and Susanna Key

29

Richard Son of James and Elizabeth Woodhouse

March

13

William Son of William and Mary Parsons

folio 43

14

John Son of Thomas and Mary Tomkins

17

James Son of Robert and Elizabeth Sanford

27

Edward Son of James and Ann Morris

28

Joseph Son of Richard and Ann Fisher

Ann Daughter of Richard and Charlotte Hardman

Sarah Daughter of William and Margaret Pritchard

Thomas Son of William and Mary Andrews

April

3

Edmund Son of Edward and Elizabeth Thorn

10

Benjamin Son of James and Sarah Spooner

William Son of Sarah Collett - Spurious

James Son of George and Ann Bailey

Mary Ann Daughter of John and Jane Crump

12

Jacob Son of John and Elizabeth Rice

17

Charles Son of Charles and Jane Bachford

Esther Daughter of Thomas and Mary Brown

Mary Daughter of William and Alice Beach

Charlotte Bevan Daughter of Dinah Hodghkins - Spurious

24

Mary Ann Daughter of William and Mary Lane

26

William Lewis Son of Sarah Edgcombe - Spurious

28

Samuel Son of John and Sarah Stephens

May

2

Caroline Mary Daughter of George and Dinah Prior

15

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Esther Nichols

16

Edward Son of Thomas and Ann Hayward

William Son of Thomas and Susanna Hodgkins

17

John Son of Richard and Susanna Mann

Ann Daughter of William and Sarah Matthews

22

George Son of Ann Edwards - Spurious

30

John Son of John and Prudence Drinkwater

June

5

Elizabeth Lamb Daughter of Joseph and Mary Meakings

12

Thomas Son of William and Rebecca Randall

Sarah Daughter of Ann Roberts - Spurious

19

Mary Daughter of Robert and Hannah Townley

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Stephens

A Transcript was delivered in

26

Mary Daughter of Jon and Mary Elton

July

3

Henry and William Sons of Henry and Ann Holder

7

Sarah Dance Daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Mew

10

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Warder

17

Mary Daughter of William and Mary Gardner

24

Mary Daughter of William and Mary Ridgway

31

Walter Son of Walter and Elizabeth Bowkett

James Son of Andrew and Sarah Anderson

August

24

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jones

Rebecca Daughter of William and Mary Greatrick

folio 44

25

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Sarah Hawkley

28

Sukey Daughter of William and Susanna Davis

29

Noah John Neal Son of William and Jane Theodosia Buckle

30

Ann Daughter of William and Agnes Spurrier

September

1

Caroline Daughter of Joseph and Sarah Guy

18

Charles Son of Thomas and Ann Buckle

Thomas Son of Elizabeth Shaw - Spurious

October

5

Mary Daughter of William and Ann Pitman

9

John Son of John and Nancy Cull

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary Roberts

10

Joseph Son of Joseph and Mary Collins

Mary Daughter of Martha Perkins - Spurious

18

William Dunford Son of Benjamin and Mary Drinkwater

21

Thomas Son of William and Elizabeth Warner

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Esther Warner

23

Edwin Son of William and Apollonia Jones

27

Mary Daughter of Henry and Mary Welling

Betty Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Wells

November

6

Mary Daughter of William and Mary Moore

13

Hanna Bauton Daughter of Sarah Alsop - Spurious

14

Philip Son of Richard and Lydia Tovey

20

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Ann King

27

Mary Daughter of Ann Crane - Spurious

30

John Woollams Son of Benjamin and Sarah Pye

December

2

William Harrison Son of John and Hester Coleman

3

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Ann Walker

4

Richard Son of John and Jane Beale

5

Carolina Martha Daughter of John and Eleanor Ridler

9

John Son of Nicholas and Margaret Gardner

22

Thomas Son of Edward and Milly Brydges

25

Thomas Son of William and Sarah Wagstaff

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Mary Fisher

26

Job Son of Alice Tuffle - Spurious

29

James Son of William and Elizabeth Holland

100

1797

January

5

John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Matthews

7

Henry Martin Son of Thomas and Ann Bolton

8

Mary Daughter of John and Ann Fletcher

15

Edmund Son of Nicholas and Elizabeth Mann

19

William Son of William and Margery Townley

February

5

James Son of George and Ruth Moss

16

Harriett Daughter of Benjamin and Rachel Evans

19

Mary Daughter of William and Margaret Mitton

folio 45

20

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Mary Elton

28

Samuel Son of Samuel and Sarah Vaughan

March

5

John Rayer Son of James and Ann Morris

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Jane Watson

12

Benjamin Son of George and Elizabeth Hawkins

William Son of Thomas and Ann Rogers

13

Mary Daughter of William and Sarah Winter

20

Thomas Son of Thomas and Mary Whithorn

26

Mary Daughter of William and Ann Rogers

27

Philip Carey Son of Samuel and Ann Estop Turner

28

Mary Daughter of George and Mary Lees

April

9

Christopher Son of Philip and Mary Mayall

16

Mary Daughter of William and Harriet Stokes

Sarah Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jones

James Son of Ashel and Ann Mayall

17

Thomas Son of John and Catherine Panter

John Son of John and Ann Saish

18

Sarah Daughter of Elizabeth Bullock - Spurious

23

Ann Daughter of John and Ann Corbutt

27

Thomas Son of Robert and Elizabeth Edwards

30

Ann Daughter of Joseph and Mary Ricketts

May

3

Sylvia Daughter of Joseph and Ann Hill

4

Robert Son of Edward and Ann Callaway

7

Charlotte Daughter of William and Hannah Gainer

Elizabeth Daughter of George and Ann Hyatt

11

Harriott Barber (born Novr 11th 1796) Daughter of Joseph & Margaret Wickes

15

Mary Daughter of John and Sarah Woollams

18

Ann Daughter of James and Rebecca Ricketts

June

4

James Son of Henry and Sarah Collett

5

Sylvia Daughter of Isaac and Sarah Baker

6

George Son of Thomas and Susanna Cull

John Son of Ann Minchin - Spurious

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Ann Feathers

John Son of Ann Brewer - Spurious

A Transcript was delivered in on the 26th Instt

July

2

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Jane Tovey

4

John Son of John and Sarah Baker

folio 46

9

William Son of Joseph and Mary Meakings

23

William Son of Joseph and Susanna Panting

24

John and Joseph Sons of William and Mary Godsall

30

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Rebecca Randell

August

4

William Son of Thomas and Catherine Mann

13

Mary Daughter of John and Elizabeth Rice

Esther Withers Daughter of Benjamin and Happy Beal

20

Mary Daughter of Ann Fletcher - Spurious

23

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Lane

24

John Son of John and Jane Hope

September

3

Elizabeth and Mary Daughters of Thomas and Elizabeth Cox

10

Mary Whitmore Daughter of Mary Price - Spurious

21

Charles Son of William and Elizabeth Jones

Thomas Son of Thomas and Mary Craddock

24

Mary Daughter of John and Sarah Morris

James Son of Henry and Lucy Goodere Walters

28

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Eleanor Thomas

October

1

Waterworth Son of Jonathan and Elizabeth Okey

2

Mary Frances Daughter of the Revd Robert Knight by Harriett Mercy his wife

8

Ann Daughter of Richard and Ann Fisher

9

Ruth Daughter of George and Ann Stephens

10

George Son of Mark and Elizabeth Withers

November

1

Alice Reynolds Daughter of Matthew and Sarah Baker

5

Joseph Son of Joseph and Margaret Collett

12

Mary Daughter of William and Mary Simpson

John Son of Mary Webb - Spurious

19

Jane Daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Evans

Comfort Daughter of Thomas and Jane Sallis

29

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary James

December

2

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Mary Jones

Eleanor Daughter of John and Elizabeth Leitch

Thomas Son of William and Mary Asher

5

Magdalen Daughter of William and Jane Theodosia Buckle

10

James Son of William and Ann Lunon

17

Elizabeth Daughter of David and Elizabeth Baxter

24

Joseph Son of William and Eleanor Smith

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Margaret Walker

25

Elizabeth Daughter of Elizabeth Bubb - Spurious

Thomas Son of James and Elizabeth Woodhouse

Martha Daughter of William and Elizabeth Bachford

folio 47

25

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Hannah Bagley

Ann Daughter of Richard and Lydia Tovey

Harriett Daughter of James and Sarah Kingsbury

26

Mary Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Sandford

William Son of Sarah Ricketts - Spurious

31

Sarah Daughter of John and Elizabeth Dafton

Charlotte Daughter of George and Mary Smith

92

1798

January

1

Henry Son of William and Mary Moore

5

Sarah Daughter of William and Elizabeth Parsons

John Bachford Son of Thomas and Ann Bevan

Ann Daughter of Samuel and Lucy Hobdy

11

Charles Rowsall Son of Stephen and Sarah Stock

Ann Maria Daughter of John and Ann Mayo

21

Ann Daughter of Henry and Mary Instone

28

Alice Daughter of Samuel and Ann Hampton

February

1

Thomas Son of Francis and Mary Newcombe

4

James Son of Samuel and Mary Hawker

Elizabeth Daughter of James and Caroline Davies

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Hannah Hawkley

William Son of Jane Hemming - Spurious

5

Richard Cookley Son of Richard and Joyce Fryzer

12

Mary Daughter of William and Sarah Walker

18

Rowland Brereton Son of Thomas and Ann Ricketts

Jane Daughter of John and Mary Roberts

Ann Daughter of Robert and Mary Fletcher

25

George Son of Thomas and Mary Witts

Joseph Son of Mary Clark - Spurious

26

Henry Son of William and Ann Pitman

March

1

John Harman Son of James and Susanna Lloyd

11

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Fidgon

Mary Daughter of John and Mary Cull

William Son of John and Prudence Drinkwater

13

John Son of Lot and Elizabeth Ricketts

14

William Son of Henry and Mary Peters

15

Susanna Daughter of William and Mary Piff

21

Thomas Son of William and Sarah Winter

25

Joseph Wakefield Son of Sarah Price - Spurious

folio 48

25

Harriet Daughter of William and Esther Turner

James Son of Andrew and Sarah Andrews

26

William Son of Samuel and Margaret Hayward

30

John Pitt Son of John Pitt and Charlotte Nind

April

1

William Son of William and Mary Collett

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Bishop

4

Appolonia, Wife of William Jones ; a Convert from the Roman Catholic Persuasion

9

John Son of George and Esther Davies

Miriam Daughter of John and Esther Warner

10

William Son of Giles and Sarah Cook

26

Susanna Daughter of William and Margery Townley

28

Ann Daughter of Hannah Ford - Spurious

29

Thomas Son of Whitfield and Susanna Hopper

Susanna Daughter of Whitfield and Susanna Hopper

Maria Daughter of Whitfield and Susanna Hopper

Elizabeth Daughter of Charles and Mary Nind

James Son of Robert and Hannah Townley

30

Arthur George Son of John and Eleanor Ridler

May

13

Lancelott Charles Son of Edward and Ann Moore

14

Charles Son of Lewis and Ann Read

24

Mary Daughter of John and Elizabeth Thomas

28

Martha Daughter of Job and Elizabeth Dunn

29

Charles Son of William and Mary Drinkwater

Thomas Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Matthews

31

Benjamin Son of Benjamin and Rachel Evans

June

3

Rice Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Wilkins

17

Benjamin Son of Benjamin and Mary Moore

24

Charlotte Daughter of Edward and Mary Castle

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Greenaway

A Transcript was delivered in on the 26th Inst

26

Susanna Dobbins Daughter of William and Mary Dyde

Sarah Cooper Daughter of William and Mary Dyde

27

Enoch Son of Enoch and Susanna Key

July

1

Mary Daughter of Samuel and Sarah Martin

8

Susanna Daughter of Samuel and Susanna Davis

15

William Son of William and Ann Brookes

17

Mary Ann Carey Daughter of Charles and Sarah Dudfield

18

William Son of William and Sarah Dean

27

Peter Son of John and Mary Parsons

August

1

Charles Son of William and Elizabeth Evans

5

Rebekah Daughter of Benjamin and Ann Bubb

26

Edward Son of Samuel and Mary Mew

September

9

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard and Esther Bevan

16

John Son of Edward and Milly Brydges

folio 49

16

John Son of John and Ann White

Ann Daughter of Ann Tomlins - Spurious

17

John Rayer Son of James and Ann Morris

23

Mary Daughter of John and Martha Francis

Maria Daughter of Mary Allen - Spurious

October

10

George Son of Richard and Sarah Skinner

11

Thomas Son of Joseph and Ann Hignell

17

George Son of John and Ann Stephens

21

George Son of George and Ann Greenaway

28

Ann Daughter of George and Ruth Moss

November

4

Edward Son of William and Esther Knight

5

Harriet White Daughter of William and Harriet Stokes

30

Charlotte Daughter of David and Mary Taylor

December

2

George Son of Thomas and Ann Buckle

6

Mary Daughter of William and Ann Huntley

9

William Son of Philip and Elizabeth Carloss

Thomas Son of Philip and Elizabeth Carloss

18

Richard Son of Gregory and Elizabeth Yarnall

25

Selwyn Son of Thomas and Ann Hayward

Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas and Mary Walmsey

26

William Son of Thomas and Ann Bassett

Robert Son of William and Elizabeth Hunt Jarvis

27

Richman Son of William and Ann Moore

28

John Son of Samuel and Ann Fryzer

Mary Ann Daughter of Samuel and Ann Fryzer

30

Frances Daughter of Joseph and Margaret Sheen

99

Previous Part - Next Part

Back to

Tewkesbury Registers List
Home Page