chapel-e-l-f_burials

              Burials at St Thomas a Becket Church

Chapel en le Frith

selected entries 1 Apr 1622 to June 1907


1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

My thanks to Matt Boyson; Cynthia Kimpton; Vanda Hopwood; Jennie Hudson; Allen Peterson; Sandy Quinn; Karen Rodgers; Joan Saxton; Mike Spencer & the late Bill Eyre for many of these entries. 

The entries are colour coded

Parish Registers   Bishops Transcripts

1620

4 Dec Nicholas WILSON

1620/1

29 Jan John BAGSHAWE son of John & Elizabeth of Eaves

28 Feb Grace? BAGSHAWE dau of Thomas & Anne of Combes

1621

1st  Apr John KYRKE of Bowdenhead

18 Apr Anna KYRKE dau of Arnold  of Martinsyde

10 May George KYRKE son of Henrie & Anne

12 Jul Anne LOWE wife of Nicholas of Cockard

27 Jul Raphe KYRKE of Chappell Milne

25 Nov John BAGSHAWE son of John & Elizabeth of Combes

27 Dec Edward BAGSHAWE of Combes

1622

17 Apr Henry LOMAS

11 May Arnold KYRKE of Martinsyde buried in the church

21 Jun Renoald KYRKE of Chappell in lee Frith

7 Aug Robert LAMBE of Altringham `was slaine by a fall from his horse and buried in the chancell. He died in the Fernilee`

17 Sep Lawrence KYRKE of Whytehough

.. Oct John BAGSHAWE son of Thomas of .......

16 Oct Elizabeth BAGSHAWE dau of Thomas of the Towne buried in the chancel

1622/3

16 Jan Richard MOULTE  son of Elizabeth the younger of Chinley end 

20 Jan Elizabeth MOULTE the elder of Chinley end

27 Jan Henry MOULTE son of William of Whytehough 

23 Feb Widow KYRKE late wife of Edward Kyrke of Whytehough buried in the church 

1623

13 Jun George LOWE son of Nicholas of Cockyard?

10 Sep Anne LOWE wid. of Bagshaw

21 Sep William LOMAS of Thornilee

29 Nov A dau of Elizabeth MOULTE of Chinley end

3 Dec Elizabeth MOULTE of Chinley end

20 Dec Renould KYRKE of Chappell in lee frith, blacksmith buried in the church 

20 Dec Anne BARBER wife of Thomas of Malcafe buried in the church

1623/4

13 Jan Francis MOULTE of Diglache buried in the church

13 Jan Margaret KYRKE wife of Peter of this towne buried in the church

21 Jan Henrie KYRKE of Coumbes buried in the church 

3 Feb Thomas KYRKE alias ....smith of Stamford O....

24 Feb George LOMAS son of John of Eaves

1624

14 Jun Lucke BARBER of Slacke Hall

20 Jun Widow BARBER late wife of Lucke of Slacke Hall

12 Jul Edward KYRKE  son of Peter of Chappell 

7 Dec George KYRKE of Malcalfe

8 Dec Thomas BAGSHAWE son of Thomas of Coumbs Head

15 Dec Thomas BAGSHAWE son of Henrie of ......... 

1624/5

18 Feb Ottewell KYRKE of this towne

1625

23 Oct Marie BAGSHAWE dau of George of Marsh Greene buried in the church

23 Oct Robert LOMAS of Thornelee buried in the church

6 Dec Henrie KYRKE of Coumes buried in the Church 

25 Dec Edward LOMAS son of Henrie of Ryeflatt buried in the church

1625/6

18 Mar Alles KYRKE of Coumes wid. buried in the Church

1626

5 Apr John LOMAS of Thornelee `who had lived in Laneside some 20 years`

25 Jul Thomas MOULTE of Eccles 

6 Dec George LOWE son of George of the Wash

1626/7

4 Mar Dymis KYRKE dau of Edward of Bagshawe

1627

1 Apr Anne KYRKE dau of John KYRKE of Chinley End

22 Apr Emm BAGSHAW dau of George of Marsh Greene

9 Nov Ottewell KYRKE of Edall buried in the Church 

1627/8

9 Jan Ellin LOWE `a pore child died at Malcafe`

4 Feb Anthony BARBER of Malcafe `was drowned in the privaccorge? water the 28th January but not found until the 31st of the said month and was buried in the church`

1628

24 May Ellen LOMAS wife of Henry jun. of Rye Flatt buried in the church

7 Jun Robert KYRKE of Malcafe

5 Jul Ellin KYRKE wife of Charles of Shyrockes buried in the church

22 Jul Reginold KYRKE of the Tunsteed? in the Peacke buried in the church

26 Jul Edward KYRKE of this towne

19 Aug Elizabeth LOWE wife of Peter of Chappell Milne

24 Aug John LOMAS of Eaves buried in the church (his dau was baptised the same day)

27 Sep A son of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornelee still born

10 Oct Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Nicholas of Combes Milne buried in the church

1629

3 Apr Jone HYDE wife of Edward of Eaves

5 Apr Edward HYDE of Eaves

23 Apr Humfrey GREENESMITH

24 Apr John LOWE of Peacke Forest

6 May Elizabeth GREENE wid. of the Lane

21 Aug Laurence MOULTE 

12 Sep Anne KYRKE wid.

28 Oct Peter KYRKE of Brocke Bancke 

7 Nov Nicholas LOWE of the Cockard

14 Nov Grace BARBER wife of William of Clough

23 Nov George BARKER son of Richard of Bridge Holme

23 Dec Anne LOWE wife of Humfrey of Bowden head

1629/30 (top)

7 Jan Widow KYRKE late wife of Peter of Brocke Bancke

10 Jan Edward LOMAS of Chappell Mille

14 Jan Humfrey LOWE of Bowden head

16 Jan John KYRKE of Chinley

.. Jan ..... KYRKE son of Anne wid. of Corses

31 Jan Francis MOULTE son of Thomas of Eccles   

14 Feb Jane KYRKE dau of Robert of Malcalfe 

26 Feb George KYRKE son of Thurston of Bowden head  

1 Mar John KYRKE son of Thurston of Bowden head 

1630

21 Jul Thomas KYRKE of this towne 

15 Aug Thomas KYRKE son of Elizabeth of the Lanesyde 

6 Oct Robert KYRKE son of Anne of Corses

1630/1

3 Feb Nicholas KYRKE son of Anne KYRKE & of Henrie SLATER the reputed father 

23 Feb An infant of Charles KYRKE (buried same day as another child baptised)

27 Feb Henrie BAGSHAWE of the Coumbes

14 Mar Anne BAGSHAWE wid. of the Coumbes

21 Mar Henry LOMAS of Rye Flatt

1631

14 Apr Henry LOMAS son of Nicholas of Thornelee

1 Jun Grace BARBER of the Mallcalfe

1632

15 Apr Jone KYRKE wife of Arnold of Martinsyde 

17 Apr Nicholas KYRKE sadler of Chappell Milltowne 

24 Apr Margaret MOULTE wid. of Eccles buried in the church

7 Nov Anne KYRKE of Chappell Milne

1632/3          

9 Feb Widow MOULTE of Hobercliffe   

1633

29 Sep Katherin KYRKE dau of Thurston of Bowden head 

12 Dec Widow ---- of Shyrockes

13 Dec Charles KYRKE of Shyrockes her brother

26 Dec Francis BAGSHAWE of the Forrest

1634

17 Apr Anthony KYRKE son of George of Watersyde

17 May Anne dau of Joane MOULTE & Robert ROWBOTHAM reputed father

25 May Jone MOULTE of Whytehough 

19 Jul .... BAGSHAWE wife of Nicholas of ..... Bradshawe?

14 Aug Richard GOWLE of the Forrest

26 Sep One of the daus of John LOMAS

8 Dec Grace KYRKE of this towne

1635

14 Jun Thomas KYRKE of Shyrockes

29 Jun Jane LOWE wife of Robert of the Forrest

2 Jul Humfrey LOWE of Townend

17 Jul George LOWE of Edall

4 Oct Margrett HYDE of Whytehough

19 Dec Margrett LOWE of Heelee

28 Dec Marie LOMAS dau of John of Wat House

1635/6

28 Feb Peter KYRKE of this towne

4 Mar Margrett BAGSHAWE wife of Adam of the Forrest

1636

9 May Anne KYRKE wid. of Shyrockes

26 May Thurston KYRKE son of Thurston of Bowdenhead

30 May Henrie BAGSHAWE son of Raphe of Hordron

21 Jul Grace KYRKE dau of Edward of the Mill

31 Jul Thomas KYRKE of Whytehough 

1 Aug Dorothie KYRKE dau of George of Watersyde 

19 Aug Bridget LOMAS wife of John of Wathouse

15 Oct Nicholas LOMAS son of John of Wathouse

1636/7

23 Feb Grace KYRKE wid. of the Mille   

14 Mar Marie KYRKE of Milletowne 

1637

12 Apr Edwards LOMAS son of John of Eaves

23 May Grace KYRKE of Malcalfe

17 Jun Katherin KYRKE of this towne 

13 Oct Grace KYRKE of Chinley end 

24 Oct Grace KYRKE wife of Thurston of Bowden head

22 Mar 1638/41 Thomas BAGSHAW clerk of the parish buried in the Chancel

1637/8

23 Mar Peter LOWE of the Mille

1638

28 Mar A dau of Thomas KYRKE of Shyrockes

28 May Ellen BARBER of Malcalfe sister of Thomas jun.

11 Jun A dau of John LOMAS of Eaves

2 Aug Margrett BARBER wid. of Malcalfe

8 Aug Henry LOMAS son of Henry of the Mille

1638/9

5 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. of this towne 

7 Jan The wife of George LOWE of Bowden head

15 Mar A dau of Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

1639

25 Jun Marie GOWLE of Peake Forrest

19 Jul Elizabeth MOULTE a poore woman 

15 Aug George KYRKE of Whytehough

23 Sep Jone KYRKE of Whytehough

16 Oct Godfrey LOWE son of Anne LOWE & Thomas YONGE 

23 Dec Anne LOMAS dau of John of Eaves

1639/40(top)

26 Jan Emm LOMAS wid. of Eaves

4 Feb A still born infant of John KYRKE of Chinley

1640

4 Apr Nicholas BAGSHAWE of Further Bradshaw

30 Apr Nicholas LOMAS died at Bradshaw Hall

22 May Edward SWANN son of Anne SWANN & Edward LOMAS

26 May Edmund LOMAS of Baghouses

19 Jun Elizabeth LOWE wife of John of Horrige

12 Aug William MOULTE of Whytehough 

1640/1

2 Feb Dyomis KYRKE the wife of Nicholas of the Lanesyde 

1641

19 Apr A still born dau of Arnould KYRKE of Chappel Mille

10 May Jone KYRKE wid. of this towne

25 Jun Thomas BARBER of Malcalfe

12 Sep Winefride BAGSHAWE dau of George of Hollin knowle

29 Dec George BAGSHAWE son of John of Eaves

1641/2

13 Feb Dorothie KYRKE dau of Edward of Chinley 

1642

25 Mar A still born dau of Thurston KYRKE

18 Apr Jane MOULTE wid. of Whytehough 

11 May Henry KYRKE of Cowerses (Courses) (not in register at this date)

16 May A still born son of Mr Thomas BAGSHAWE of the Ridge

21 May Grace KYRK of Thomas of Eaves  (not in register at this date)

7 Jul Dynis KYRKE dau of Edward of Chinley

16 Jul Nicholas KYRKE son of Edward of Chinley

3 Aug Edward KYRKE son of Edward of Chinley

26 Sep Anne KYRKE dau of George of this towne 

12 Oct Anne KYRKE dau of Peter of .............

22 Nov Anne KYRKE dau Thomas of Shyrockes 

5 Dec Henry LOMAS son of John of Bridgefield

1642/3

13 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. of the Lane  

30 Jan Mary LOMAS dau of John, glazier

27 Feb Thomas LOMAS son of Thomas, the miller

1643

17 Apr Anne KYRKE wid. of the Mille

27 May Sara KYRKE of Whytehough 

30 May Elizabeth dau of Margrett KYRKE & George BOOTH the reputed father

14 Dec William BARBOR of Rishopp Edge

1643/44

7 Feb Thomas LOMAS of Tunstead Mille

10 Feb George KYRKE of  Martinsyde 

22 Mar William KYRKE of Whytehough 

1644

17 May John HYDE son of William of New Mille

8 Jun Nicholas KYRKE son of George of this towne 

9 Jun George KYRKE son of Charles of Shyrockes

6 Aug George KYRKE of this town the smith 

8 Oct Richard LOWE of Haylee

14 Oct Jone GREENE wife of Edward of Chinley

15 Oct Dorothie BAGSHAWE dau of Mr Thomas

7 Nov James LOWE of Chinley end

3 Dec Jone KYRKE wid. of Chinley end

1644/5

31 Jan John KYRKE son of George of the Wash

8 Mar Margrett BARBOR wid. of Malcalfe

1645

17 Jul A son of Mr Thomas BAGSHAWE of The Ridge

5 Aug Edward LOMAS of Bridgefield

21 Oct Grace KYRKE of Tunstede Milne

1645/6

5 Mar Arnold KYRKE son of Arnold KYRKE & Elizabeth JODRELL

1646

26 Mar Raphe KYRKE son of Arnold of Milne Towne 

17 Apr A still born son of Thomas BAGSHAWE of Marsh

26 Jun Thomas BAGSHAWE Clerk of Chappell

30 Jun Marie BARBER of Stotard

24 Jul Anne KYRKE of Courses

29 Jul Marie KYRKE wife of Arnold? of Chappell Mille towne

2 Aug Henry LOMAS of Ryeflatt

2 Aug John HYDE son of Raphe of Foard

20 Aug George KYRKE son of Nicholas of the Lane 

24 Sep A child of Nicholas LOMAS of Thornelee

11 Nov Adam BAGSHAWE of Peake Forrest

1646/7

21 Mar A child of Edward KYRKE of Milne towne

1647

31 Mar A child of Thurston KYRKE of Bowden heade 

2 May John LOMAS of Marshe Greene

31 May Marie HYDE dau of John of Hobcroft

5 Jun George BARBER

19 Jun Maria BAGSHAW wid. of Thomas

26 Jun George LOWE son of John of Forde

-- Jul Infant of Robert MOULTE of Whytehough 

30 Nov Infant of William BARBER of Malcalfe

9 Dec Florence BAGSHAW wife of John of ... Bradshaw

14 Dec Infant of William BARBER of Malcalfe

1648

12 Apr Robert LOWE son of Nicholas of Cockard

.. Jun Margaret LOWE dau of Leonard of Fernelee

16 Jul Thomas KIRKE the son of Edward of Stonyflagge?

13 Nov Thomas LOWE of Haylee

22 Nov Elizabeth LOWE of Bugsworth

1648/9

24 Mar Elizabeth MOULTE dau of Thomas of Eccles 

1649

.. Apr Thomas BAGSHAW Esq. of The Ridge buried in the chancell

16 Jun William BARBER son of William of Malcalfe buried in the church

22 Jun Thomas GREENE son of Nicholas

16 Jul George KYRKE als BOOTH of this towne

20 Sep Jone KYRKE wife of Edward of Brown side

26 Sep George KYRKE son of Edward of Brown side

20 Oct Nicholas LOMAS of Haylee

1649/50(top)

5 Feb Anne DAIN of Austone

13 Feb Jane GREENE of Combes

1650

.. Apr Robert KYRKE of Shireockes

27 Apr Dorothie GREENE of Combes

13 May Elizabeth KYRKE of this towne

27 May A child of Thomas KYRKEs

10 Sep Raphe KYRKE son of Arnould of Martin Syde

.. Oct Margaret GREENE of Combes

1650/1

8 Jan A Child of John KYRKEs of Chappell Milne

29 Jan Anne BAGSHAWE wife of Robert of Austone Lee

1651

7 May John KYRKE son of John of this towne buried in the church 

.. May A child of Humphrey LOWE of Chappell Milne

13 Jun Reginould KYRKE buried in the Church 

14 Aug A child of Edward LOMAS of Peak Forest

28 Oct Anne? KYRKE wid. of Malcalfe

16 Nov Arnould KYRKE son of George of Water buried in the church

1652

31 May Margaret LOMAS of Spire Hollins

20 Sep A child of George LOWE of Ford

1 Oct Marie BAGSHAWE dau of Thomas

11 Oct Margret KYRKE the dau of John of Milne

20 Nov A child of William MOULT of Tunstead Milne

7 Dec Arnold KYRKE the son of Arnold of Martin Syde

18 Dec Arnold KYRKE of Martinside

1652/3

11 Feb Dorothie GREENE of Combes

1653

21 Jun Henry LOMAS of Combes Milne

1 Nov A child of Robert MOULT still born

28 Nov Ottiwell LOWE of Greave house 

1653/4

7 Mar Henry LOMAS son of John of Bridgefield

10 Mar Ann LOMAS dau of John of  Bridgefield

1654

26 Apr Edward KYRKE of Brownside

12 May George KYRKE of Water

23 May George BAGSHAWE of Combes head

12 Jun John LOMAS of Greave house

31 Aug A still born child of Robert MOULT of Whitehough 

.. Dec A child of Edward KYRKE of White hough

1654/5

9 Jan Richard TURNER of Combes

13 Jan John MOULT son of Thomas of Hirst

11 Mar Elizabeth LOW dau of Nicholas of Cockard

1655

3 May Frances LOMAS wife of Thomas of Thornelee

7 Jun Henrie KYRKE of Courses buried in the Church 

24 Sep Marie LOW wife of Nicholas of Cockard

1655/6

13 Feb Henrie BAGSHAW clarke buried in the Chancel

1656

1 Apr Elizabeth BAGSHAWE wid. of the Eaves

12 Apr Ann LOMAS wid. of Combs Mill

13 Jun Robert BAGSHAWE son of Robert of ........

24 Jul Elizabeth KIRKE wife of Henry of Watersyde

27 Jul Anne LOWE dau of George of Ford

13 Sep Jane LOMAS wife of John of Bridgefield

15 Nov Margaret LOMAS wife of Thomas

2 Dec Ann KIRKE dau of George of Malcalfe

26 Dec Elizabeth KIRKE dau of George of Malcalfe

1656/7

4 Jan A bastard child of Elizabeth GREENE

7 Jan Charles KIRKE of Shireoakes

19 Jan Robert KIRKE son of Charles of Shireockes 

24 Feb William KYRKE son of George

18 Mar John KYRKE son of Edward of Whitehough buried in the church 

23 Mar Grace BAGSHAWE wife of Nicholas of Wilkin hill buried in the chancell

1657

9 May John HALL of ...port? died at Nicholas Smith’s house and was buried at Hope

30 Sep George HALL son of Thomas Hall of this town

15 Oct A child still born of John LOMAS of Further Bradshaw

3 Nov Thomas MOULT the younger of Close

6 Nov Thomas MOULT the older 

1657/8

13 Mar William LOMAS of Bridgefield

1658

22 May John WILSON of Horrige

2 Jul Nicholas BAGSHAWE of Wilkinhill

7 Aug Margrett KIRKE wid. of this towne

4 Sep Peeter KYRKE of this towne

11 Oct Jane KIRKE wife of Arnold of Chindley

2 Nov Ellen LOMAS wid. of Bagshaw

21 Nov A still born child of Margret LOMAS & John GASKILL the reputed father

1658/9

3 Feb Robert BAGSHAW son of Thomas of Chappell

15 Feb Mary LOW dau of Nicholas

7 Mar A still born child of Thomas & Mary TURNER of Wilkin hill

1659

28 May Ann LOMAS dau of John

3 Jun Henry LOMAS son of Henry of Bagshaw

24 Aug George KYRKE of Malcoff (& from P Reg.)

.. Nov Dorothy LOW wid. of Alstonlee

1659/60 (top)

1 Feb Nicholas KIRKE of Laneside (& from PReg.)

22 Feb A child of Nicholas WYATT of Sparrowpit (& in PReg.)

29 Feb Widow LOWE of Perry, Peak Forest

1660

1 May Ellen KYRKE dau of George of Chinley (from P Reg `Helen`)

11 Sep Jone BAGSHAW dau of Henry of Halstonelee

27 Nov Joseph LOW of this towne

3 Dec Elizabeth WYATT wife of William of Sparrowpit (& from PReg.)

1661

16 May Henry KYRKE of Water Side(& from P Reg)

22 Jul A still born child of Thomas LOWE of Bowden Road

23 Sep Leonard LOWE of Lower Owlgreave

26 Nov Jane? LOWE wid. of High lee

31 Dec Elizabeth? LOWE wid. of Towne end

1661/2

23 Jan John GREENE of Coumbes `buried under the tombe stone in the churchyard`

1 Feb Ann MOULT wife of William of Tunstid milne towne 

2 Feb George KYRKE son of John of this Towne (& from P Reg.)

26 Feb Anne TURNER dau of Thomas of Wilkin hill

1662

26 Mar Edward LOMAS son of Edward of Handgreen

13 May Henry BAGSHAWE son of Henry of Eaves

10 Jun Thomas LOMAS son of Henry late of Bagshaw

1 Jul Elizabeth BARBER wife of Mr William of Malcalfe

21 Jul John LOWE of Bowden head

16 Aug John LOWE son of George of Greave house

18 Aug Ann LOMAS dau of Henry of Greave House

5 Sep Henry LOMAS son of Thomas of Ryeflatt

8 Sep Margrett KIRKE dau of Henry of Courses buried in the Church 

27 Nov Nicholas LOMAS of Greavehouse

11 Dec George COWPER son of Nicholas & Helen of Lower Owlgreave. He `was starved to death upon the Blackbrook Moor the nynth day`

20 Dec George HADFIELD of Chappell milne Towne

1662/3

11 Jan Ellin KYRKE of Courses (Helen wid. from PReg)

6 Mar Jane LOMAS dau of John, milner

1663

20 Jul Richard TURNER of Baghouses

25 Jul Charles KIRKE son of Edward of Whitehalgh

25 Aug Elizabeth HIDE dau of Raph of Ford

1663/4

11 Jan Thomas KYRKE son of Thomas of Baghouses (29th from P Reg)

20 Jan Nicholas LOWE of Cockerd

28 Jan Richard GREENE of Loades

-- Mar Ellin WYATT dau of Elizabeth of Sparrowpitt

6 Mar Anne MOULT wife of Thomas of Eccles 

6 Mar The wife of Thomas BAGSHAWE of Cowmbes head `died at Pyegreave`

16 Mar George LOW son of Ann of Lower Owlgreave

1664

11 Apr Joane KIRKE dau of John of this towne

24 Apr Anne TURNER wid. of Baghouses

28 Apr A still born child of Humfrey LOWE of Sparrow Pitt

25 May John BAGSHAWE son of William of Foard, clerk buried in the chancell `in the anncient buriall place belonginge to the Bagshawes of Chappell`

24 Jul John LOWE son of John of Bancks

3 Sep Ann BAGSHAWE wife of Thomas buried in the chancel

7 Oct A child of John LOMAS of Reddish Green

1664/5

.. Feb Nicholas LOWE son of Nicholas of Cockyeard

6 Mar Ann MOULT wife of William of Phosid

16 Mar A child of Mr William BARBER of Malcalfe 

16 Mar Mary LOWE dau of George of Town end

18 Mar Thomas LOMAS of Lower Owlgreave

1665

11 Apr Mary dau of Ann WRIGHT & Henry LOMAS the supposed father

3 Sep A child of John LOWE of Bancks

27 Oct Ellin KYRKE wid of this towne

7 Nov John LOWE son of George

1665/6

25 Jan Robert LOMAS son of Henry of Grese House

1666

26 Apr Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas of this towne 

30 Apr Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas of Chapell

5 May ....... MOULTE dau of Anne of under Eccles 

11 May Anne MOULTE wid. of under Eccles 

4? Nov John TURNER of Horich

9 Nov Katherine LOWE wife of Henry? of Sparrow Pit

9 Dec George KYRKE of this towne

1666/7

15 Feb Mr William BARBER of Mallcalfe

.. Feb John KYRKE of Milltowne

14? Mar A child of Susannah BARBER of Malcalfe

1667 

2 Nov A child of Geo LOMAS of Peak Forest

1667/8

.. Feb Thomas KYRKE of Sherockes

1 Mar Thomas MOULTE of Chinley

.. Mar George BAGSHAWE of this towne

1668

2 Apr Edward BAGSHAWE of this towne

12 Apr Katherine LOWE wife of George of Ford

3 Jun Martha BARBER dau of William of Malcolf   

21 Oct Thomas BAGSHAWE of Marsh greene

4 Dec George KYRKE of Bridge hulme greene

7 Dec Thomas KYRKE blacksmith of this towne

1668/9

9 Feb William BAGSHAWE son of Mr Thomas & Mary buried in Backwell chancel

1 Mar Hellin BAGSHAWE wid. of this towne died 27 Feb.

1669

15 Apr Henry KYRKE son of Elizabeth wid. of this towne

2? May Barbary KYRKE wid. of Whithough

15 May John KYRKE of Laneside

31 May John GRINE son of Edward of Marsh side?

2 Jun Elizabeth LOWE dau of Ann of this town Lower Owlgreave

27 Jun Elizabeth BAGSHAWE dau of Thomas & Mary of Hollin knowe

20 Sep A child of George LOWE of Cargrine

18 Sep Thomas LOMAS of Townend

30 Sep A child of Nicholas LOWE of Cockyeard

1669/70 (top)

.. Feb Mary BARBER wife of ........ of Molcolf

15 Mar Thomas BARBER of Mollcolfe

1670

30 Apr Whynefred BAGSHAW of Marsh greene

17 Jun Anne MOULT dau of John of Chinley

2 Aug John BAGSHAWE of Fourther Bradshawe

7 Aug Raphe HIDE of Forde

18 Oct Raphe BAGSHAWE of Hordorns

1 Nov Mary LOWE dau of George of Austenlee

13 Nov Anne LOWE wife of George of Austenlee

15 Dec Ellin BARBER of Molcolf

1671

13 May Ammery BARBER dau of Allis & John MOULT the reputed father

31 Oct Shusana BAGSHAWE dau of Nicholas & Dorothy of Marsh grine

20 Nov Henry LOMAS son of Robert & Margaret of Further Bradshaw

27 Dec John KYRKE of Bridgehulme Greene (date illeg. in PR)

1671/2

14 Jan Anne LOWE of Milltoune

20 Feb Margret LOWE wife of Thomas of Bowden head

29 Feb Ann LOMAS dau of Thomas of  Brownside

1672

25 Mar Dorothy LOMAS wife of John of Eaves

1 Apr Margret KYRKE dau of Peeter of Ecculs

11 May Henry KYRKE of Courses

21 May Grace KYRKE wife of Thomas of Eaves

26 May John LOMAS

18 Jul Ann LOWE dau of Nicholas & Jane of Cockyeard

21? Aug William KYRKE of Lodes

2 Nov Ann BAGSHAWE

17 Nov Anne WIETE wife of William of Bagshawe (& from PR)

24 Dec Anne KYRKE wife of Thomas of Milltoune (& from PR)

1672/3

16 Jan Nicholas LOWE of Chappell Milltowne (& from PR)

16 Jan Mary KYRKE of Lane Side (& from PR)

22? Jan Mary BARBER wife of Nicholas

29 Jan John TORNOR bucher of Jowhole buried at Heafield

7 Feb Samuel KYRKE son of Edward of Whitehough (& from PR)

17 Feb Martha LOMAS wife of John

23 Feb Dorothy KYRKE of Waterside (& from PR)

1673

5 Apr Dorothy BAGSHAW wife of Nicholas of Marsh Grine

9 Apr John LOMAS of Hill Top

5 Aug Robert CARRINGTON of Black Brooke (& from PR)

20 Dec Amy HOLLINWORTH

25 Dec Ann MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunsted Milltown

1673/4

15 Jan Grace LOMAS wife of Thomas of Bridgefield (& from PR)

5 Feb Henry KYRKE the son of Elizabeth of Courses

16 Feb John FORDE `died at George LOWE`s house of this town the 13th`

22 Feb Frances LOMAS of Coumbes

8 Mar William BAGSHAW of Hordorne

16 Mar Sarah GRINE dau of Thomas, smith of Maglow

20 Mar George GEE

21 Mar Ann GEE of this towne

1674

7 May Margaret LOMAS dau of Robert of Further Bradshaw

7 May Thomas LOMAS of town

27 May George MORTEN son of George  (& from PR)

8 Jul Samuel? BARBER of Cl....

10 Aug A child of Henry LOMAS of Spire Hollins

23 Sep Ann MOULT wife of John of Chinley

1674/5

10 Mar Mary HIDE wife of Anthony of Courses

1675

29 May James LOWE son of Humphrey of Sparrowpit (& from PR)

24 Aug Henry BAGSHAWE Esq. of Ridg Hall

13 Sep Elizabeth GRINE dau of John of Chinley

24 Nov Alis LOWE dau of Francis of this towne

21 Dec Ann KYRKE  the dau of Thomas of Further Brownside 

1675/6

3 Mar A child of Thomas Moult of Chinley 

19 Mar Margret FORD of Grine Dayle

1676

8 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Heighlee

2 May William MOULT son of William of Chinley

10 May A child of Nicholas LOMAS of  Hurst

1 Jun Ann KYRKE dau of Henry of Martinside

24 Jun Ann BAGSHAWE wife of Henry of Hill Top

15 Aug Grace LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thornelee

5 Dec Grace MOULT wid. of Chinley 

1676/7

.. Feb Thomas LOW of Chappell Miltoune

1677

4 Apr Ann TOURNOR wife of Edward of Grine Dale

30 Apr Lidia LOMAS dau of Robert & Margaret of Further Bradshaw

9 May Elizabeth HALL wife of Robert 

28 May Ann KYRKE wife of Arnould of Mallcalfe

22 Jul Jane LOMAS dau of John & Grace of town

28 Jul Henry BAGSHAW of Auston le

20 Sep Ann HIDE? dau of Edward & ...... of Brown side (partially erased)

24 Dec Sarah MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunstead Miltoun

1677/8

6 Jan Ann? MOULT dau of John of this towne 

26 Feb Ann GRINE dau of Nicholas of Pery?

1678

19 May Thomas BAGSHAWE son of Mrs Ann of Ridg Hall

2 Jun James WILLSON son of Edward of Ecculs

24 Aug Thomas KYRKE of Milltowne (& from PR)

28 Aug Humphrey LOWE son of Humphrey & Dorothy of Bowden Head (& from PR)

1 Sep Dorothy KIRK of Heald end (& from PR)

6 Sep Thomas LOMAS son of Elizabeth of Ryeflat & Thomas ALLIN jun. of Pygreave

8 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS dau of George of Coumbes

5 Oct Amy WOYTE wife of John of Wharmebrock Lane (& from PR)

4 Nov Devenport LOMAS son of Robert & Margret of Further Bradshaw

10 Nov Alis LOMAS dau of Edward of Whitehough Head

14 Nov Mary MOULT wife of Robert of Hall hill 

17 Dec Margaret KYRKE dau of Thomas of this Towne (& from PR)

24 Dec Catherine LOMAS wife of Edward of Whithough Head

1678/9

27 Feb Dorothy GRINE of Chinley end

1679

27 Apr Jane LOMAS of town

20 Jul Nicholas LOMAS of Thornelee

20 Sep Elizabeth LOWE wife of George of this town (& from PR)

31 Dec Anne KYRKE wid. of Shireoaks (& from PR)

31 Dec A child of John & Dorothy LOWE of this town (& from PR)

1679/80 (top)

13 Jan A child of Francis & Ann LOWE of this town (18th in PR)

14 Feb George KYRKE of Chinley (& from P Reg)

 8 Mar Jone CARRINGTON wid. of White knoule (& from PR)

12 Mar An infant of Mary LOMAS of Haylee & Thomas COWPER the reputed father

1680

25 Apr Thomas DOWNS of Knathole (Knat Hall in PR)

20 Jun Ruth KYRKE dau of John of Whythough (& from PR)

9 Jul Ann LOWE wife of Francis of this town (& from PR)

9 Jul Grace GRINE dau of James of Charley lane

26 Aug Ann HIDE wife of Edward of Chappell Miltoune

12 Nov William BARBER of Malcalfe

1680/1

2 Jan Peter LOWE son of Peter of Chappell Milltown (& from PR)

8 Jan Rober WILLSON son of Edward & Grace of Ecculs

24 Feb A child of John & Dorothy LOWE of this town (& from PR)

2 Mar Jeremiah LOMAS son of Robert of Coumbes

10 Mar Henry KYRKE son of Henry & Annie of Martinside (Ann from PR)

20 Mar Mrs Babery BAGSHAWE of Ridghall buried in the Chancell

22 Mar Thomas BAGSHAW of this town parish clark buried in the Chancel

1681

29 Mar Edward FORDE son of James of Hostids

1 May William WYATT of Eaves (Woyte in PR) 

23 May John MOULT son of Elizabeth of this towne

29 Jun William son of Ann SHOTWELL & Robert MOULT the reputed father 

1 Aug A child of Nicholas LOMAS jun. of Thornelee

12 Aug Ellin HADFIELD dau of John of Chappell Millton (& from PR)

21 Aug A child of Charles KIRKE of Shireoakes (jun.from PR)

17 Sep Charles KIRKE son of Thomas of Shireoaks (& from PR)

26 Sep Mary LOMAS wife of John of Coumbes

26 Sep A dau of Edward & Clemence LOMAS of Thornelee

11 Oct Anne NALL of Peak?

.. November Robert BAGSHAWE of Smawdale

1681/2

6 Jan Thomas LOWE of Bowden Head (& from PR)

11 Jan Robert MOULT of Whithough

23 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Ralph of Hill Top

21 Feb A child of Elizabeth BAGSHAW of the Further Bradshaw & Ed. OLLERENSHAW the reputed father

18 Mar Henry LOMAS of Coumbes

21 Mar William MOULT of Chinley end

1682

3 Apr Dorothy LOMAS wife of Nicholas jun. of Thornilee

16 Jun George HALL of Townend

2 Jul Robert LOMAS son of Thomas & Ann died at West Layton, Yks on 30 Jun and buried at Hutton

30 Jul A Child of Thomas & Hellin LOWE (of the Chappell Miltoune from PR)

16 Aug Peeter LOWE son of Thomas & Hellin (of the Chappell Miltoune from PR)

31 Aug Grace WARRINGTON wife of John of Haugh (Hage in Glossop p. from PR)

12 Nov Anne LOWE wid. of Greave house (& from PR)

17 Dec Mary LOWE dau of Francis (of this towne in PR)

1682/3

9 Jan Elizabeth LOWE dau of Francis (of this towne from PR)

27 Feb Jane LOMAS of Haylee

1683

3 Apr Anne MOULT dau of Thomas & Ann of Ecculs 

4 May Ralph WYATT (of Lodes from PR)

7 May Mary HADFIELD dau of Robert of Brownside (& from PR)

13 May Anne KIRKE of Sherreockes (& from PR)

27 May A child of John LOMAS of Highlee

30 May Thomas MOULT sen. & Thomas MOULT jun. both of Ecculs buried in one grave

8 Jun Winneyfried BAGSHAWE dau of George of Hollin know

24 Jul A child of Edward LOMAS of Thornilee

23 Aug Thomas BAGSHAWE of this town

23 Oct John LOMAS of Combes

1683/4

4 Feb Henry BAGSHAW of Eaves

25 Feb ...... KYRKE of town?

25 Feb Sarah KYRKE dau of Thomas of town?

1684

6 Apr Anne MOULT dau of Elizabeth  

19 Apr Ellen KYRKE dau of Nicholas of Chappell-miltowne

19 May Ellen KYRKE dau of Charles of the Shearoakes

22 May Elizabeth HYDE dau of Edward of Chappell Milton 

2 Jun Nicholas LOMAS son of Nicholas of Thornilee

14 Aug Mary MOULT wife of Thomas of Whitehough 

26 Nov An infant of John LOMAS of Thornilee

1684/5

13 Feb Joan LOMAS of Hareyard in Combs

1685

8 May Hellen MOULT of Chinley, Glossop p. 

15 Sep Thomas LOWE of Heylee

16 Sep Nicholas BAGSHAW of Bugsworth, Glossop p.

25 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS of Roeside

19 Nov Jane LOWE wife of Francis of this towne

7 Dec Helen LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thornilee

1685/6

4 Jan Robert KYRKE of Malcalfe

12 Jan Thomas KYRKE of Whitehough

15 Mar Mary LOWE dau of Humphrey of the Wash

1686

26 Mar Dorothy LOWE of town?

17 Apr John MOULT of Hallhill

29 Apr ..... WILSON

8 May Arnold KIRKE of Milton

15 May Anne? KIRKE of Whitehough

17 Jul Leonard LOWE school master of Lower Owlegreave

31 Jul Hellen MOULT wid. of Whitehough

4 Sep Margrett LOMAS of Thornilee

25 Sep Thomas LOWE of this towne

13 Oct Jane? BAGSHAWE of Alston leigh

1686/7

5 Jan Arnold KYRKE of Hallsteads 

14 Jan A child of Thomas MOULT of Whitehough 

22 Feb George KYRKE the son of George of Waterside

1687

19 Mar Sarah BAGSHAW dau of William and Elizabeth

16 Jun Anne LOMAS a young girl of Combes

25 Jun George LOWE twin son of Francis

9 Jul A child of Edward WILSON? of Tunstead Miltowne

15 Aug Elizabeth BARBER dau of John of this towne

6 Oct Thomas BARBER

1687/8

20 Jan Grace LOMAS wife of Edward of Horridge

24 Jan Mr Robert MOULT clarke of this parish died 22 Jan

30 Jan John KIRKE the son of Nicholas of the Chappell mill town

3 Feb Edward LOMAS of Horridge

19 Mar Sarah BAGSHAWE dau of William & Elizabeth

1688

13 Apr Barnabas BAGSHAWE son of Robert & Mary (see also 19 Feb)

5 May Robert HALL son of Robert of Castleton

7 Jun A child of Master Samuel BAGSHAWE of Ford (out of place in reg.)

8 Jun Edward GREENE taylor

26 Jun Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Whitehough

27 Jun  A child of Laurence & Ann BRIERLEY of Bugsworth

15 Sep Elizabeth TURNER wid. of William

8 Oct Elizabeth TURNER wid. of Spire Hollins

17 Dec James FORD of Hallsteads

1688/9

10 Jan Samuel HALL son of John & Dorothy

19 Feb Barnabas BAGSHAWE son of Robert of Down leigh `being then 18 days old`

1689

8 May Dorothy KYRKE dau of Thomas of the Laneside

3 Jul Martha BARBER dau of Mr William of Metcalfe (sic)

18 Jul Francis WILLSON son of Edward

23 Aug John GREEN of Chinley

11 Oct George KIRKE of this town - killed on the ninth day

1689/90  (top)

2 Feb John LOMAS son of John of Horridge

1690

29 Mar Ann TURNER dau of Reginald of Baghouses

30 Mar Margret KIRKE dau of Thomas of the Marsh hall

29 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of George

1 May Joane GEE wife of Thomas of Lidyate

8 May Thomas BOWDEN of Laneside

12 May Jonathan WOOD son of Robert of Chappel Milltown

4 Aug Ellin COWPER dau of James of Stoddart

11 Aug Mary LOWE wid. of Heyleigh

8 Sep Thomas LOWE son of Als of Weynestones

26 Sep Humphrey LOWE son of Als of Weynestones

22 Nov Thomas CLAYTON `of the Blackbrooke was found dead in a stone pitt of the Blackbrooke Moore` Mr Ralph Adderlye the Coroner

15 Dec Ann KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside

22 Dec Mary KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside 

1690/1

1 Jan Ann HALL dau of John & Esther of Hobscroft

14 Jan Dorothy KIRKE dau of George of the Waterside

30 Jan Thomas WOOD of this town

1 Feb A child of Humphrey LOWE of the Wash

2 Mar James GREEN son of James of Clough house

3 Mar A stillborn child of Elizabeth COWPER twin of Mary (see baptism)

18 Mar Nicholas BEARD of the Chappell Milltown

23 Mar Robert GEE of Chinley

24 Mar Edward HYDE of Brownside

1691

19 Apr --- LOWE son of Humphrey & Dorothy

7 May Als MOULT wife of Thomas of Tunstead Milltown

10 May Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Tunstead Milltown 

26 May Elizabeth HYDE of Ford

6 Aug Robert BAGSHAWE of this town

22 Aug Mrs Elnor BARKER `dyed at Mr William BAGSHAW`s of the Ford`

10 Sep Elizabeth BOWDEN widdowe of the Cote Bank

16 Sep Ottiwell WOOD tenant at Bowden Hall

6 Nov Ann KIRKE dau of Robert of Hull end

11 Nov Dorothy BEARD dau of Widdow Beard of Chappell Milltown

21 Nov Robert OLLERENSHAW apprentice of Edward GARNETT of this town

2 Dec Als GEE of Whitehough

1691/2

15 Jan `A child of Elizabeth STONES beinge base gotten and comeing to widdow ROESONs at the Sparrow Pitt stayed there severall dayes and goeinge out late at night was delivered of a childe & layd it in a dunghill beinge found out by a dog`

5 Feb Thomas KIRKE of Shireoakes

12 Mar Stephen LOWE son of Richard of Oulgreave 

20 Mar Thomas BOWDON of Chappell Milltown

1692

21 May Margrett KIRKE wife of Thomas of Marsh

15 Jul Thomas BAGSHAWE son of Robert of Allstonleigh

6 Aug John MOULT of Nase in Chinley died in Marple, Chs 

31 Oct John HYDE son of John & Winifred of Courses

26 Dec Ann BAGSHAWE of Horden

1692/3

7 Mar Thomas HOBSON

15 Mar Ellin LOWE dau of Nicholas & Jane of Cockard

1693

2 Apr Grace KIRKE wife of Carol (Charles) of Shireoaks in Glossop p.

19 Apr Sarah HADFEILD dau of Robert of Magloe

27 Apr Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Whitehough 

5 May Grace LOMAS dau of George

7 May Infant of Robert BAGSHAWE of Allstonleigh

8 May Margrett KIRKE dau Nicholas of Chappell Milltown 

8 May Ellin GREENSMITH wife of Richard of Brook

17 May William BARBER son of Mr William of Metcalfe

21 May Mary HALL dau of Robert of Brownside, Glossop p.

12 Jun Jane LOMAS dau of George of Bugsworth

11 Jul Arnold KIRKE son of Arnold of Martinside 

21 Jul Humphrey LOWE of Bugsworth

6 Aug Sarah LOWE dau of John

17 Aug George LOW of Tunsted

27 Aug Elizabeth MOULT dau of Thomas of Whitehough

11 Sep Robert MOULT son of Thomas

17 Sep Ellen KIRKE wife of John of Bolehill 

12 Oct John KIRKE son of Samuel of Whitehough 

30 Nov Widow KYRKE of Loads

7 Dec Maria KINDAR dau of Joseph of Betfeild

8 Dec -- son of Ann GREENE & Francis CROWDER the reputed father

9 Dec Nicholas BAGSHAWE

11 Dec Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Arnold of Martinside 

11 Dec Anna GEE widow of Chinley

12 Dec Mordecous BARBER son of Mr William of Metcalfe

1693/4

6 Jan William MOULT of Tunsted Milltown 

18 Jan Sarah BAGSHAWE dau of Robert of Downleigh

20 Jan Maria LOW wife of Peter of Chapel Milltowm

20 Feb Margaret HALL dau of Margaret

24 Feb Reginald TURNER of Baghouses

23 Mar Maria HESKYE wife of Robert of Oulgreave

1694

16 Apr John HADFEILD of Chapel Milltown

1 May Maria LOW dau of Thomas of Chapel Milltown

30 May Robert BAGSHAW of Allstonleigh

18 Jun Jacob GREENE son of Radulphus of Hill top

6 Oct John LOWE of this town

18 Dec Dorothy MOULT wife of Thomas of Chinley 

24? Dec John GREEN of Coumbes

1694/5

13 Jan Edward HADFEILDE son of Robert of Maglo

4 Feb John HESKYE of Danehey

11 Feb Anna BEARD wife of Robert of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p.

12 Feb Humphrey LOWE of the Wash

13 Feb Maria LOMAS widow of Heyleigh

25 Feb Radulphus LOMAS of Hilltop

28 Feb Anna FORD wife of Jacob of Grinedale

15 Mar Anna KIRKE dau of George of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p.

1695

30 Mar George KIRKE son of Thomas & Sarah of town

17 Apr Charles KIRKE son of Robert 

16 May An infant still born of Isaac LOMAS

2 Nov Anna KIRKE wife of Nicholas of Chappell Milltown, Glossop p.

28 Nov Nicholas KIRKE of Chappell Milltown 

28 Nov John BOWDON son of Thomas of Tunsted

21 Dec Anna HYDE of Ford

1695/6

2 Jan Maria LOWE dau of Dorothy of the Wash

17 Jan Grace WOOD wife of Edward

25 Jan George KIRKE of Hollowshaw 

5 Feb John KIRKE of town

6 Feb Dorothy SWAN dau of Richard of Dove Holes

15 Feb Ellena GREEN of Chinley

4 Mar Nicholas BAGSHAW son of John

12 Mar Infant of Richard SWAN

15 Mar Maria FLETCHER dau of Grace

21 Mar Jane HADFEILD dau of Robert

21 Mar A still born child of Nicholas KIRKE

1696

16 Apr Thomas KIRKE of Cloughhouse 

27 May Thomas LOMAS of Bugsworth

18 Aug Infant of Thomas HESKYE

29 Aug Rebekah WILLSON dau of Edward

29 Sep Infant of Edward COWPER

3 Oct Thomas HYDE pauper

21 Oct Dorothy KIRKE wife of Edward of Whitehough

4 Nov Anna BAGSHAW dau of George of Hollin Knowle

3 Dec John WOOD son of Edward

29 Dec Sarah GREEN dau of Thomas of Chinley

1696/7

20 Mar Grace HADFEILD dau of Robert of Chappell Milltown

1697

3 Apr Leonard LOWE son of Richard

7 Apr Ann LOWE

14 Apr William MOULT son of Thomas of Chinley 

21 Apr Dorothy BAGSHAW wife of Thomas of the Ridge

30 May Martha HESKYE dau of Thomas of Bridgefeild

2 Jun Elizabeth COWPER wife of Anthony

22 Jul William COOPER illegit. son of Elizabeth

11 Sep George LOWE of Slack Hall

1 Oct Sarah HESKYE dau of Thomas of Bridgfeild

9 Oct Peter DARBY son of John (old reg)

9 Oct Peter STORER son of John (new reg.)

13 Oct Rodger DAYNE son of Rodger of Chinley

29 Oct John BAGSHAW of Uper end

12 Nov Catherine MOULT of Chinley 

29 Nov Mary GARSIDE dau of Hugh (Garsett in new reg.)

17 Dec Robert LOMAS of Watt Hall (old Reg.) of Coumbs (new reg.)

1697/8

26 Feb Dorothy KIRKE wid. of Shiroaks in Glossop p. 

1698

28 Mar Esther BAGSHAW dau of Robert of Downleigh (Hester in new reg.)

6 Apr Winifred HALL dau of John 

16 Apr Anna BARBER of Malcalfe

18 Apr Francis DAYNE son of Arnold

27 Apr Elizabeth DERBY dau of John (old reg.)

27 Apr Elizabeth STORER dau of John (new reg.)

3 May Ann LOW dau of John

25 May George LOWE son of John

2 Jun John LOWE of Allstonleigh

7 Jun Ann LOWE dau of Joan

24 Jun Edward HADFEILD son of Robert

25 Jun Ann FORD wife of Edward of this town

10 Jul Henry BAGSHAW son of William of Redish Green

29 Jul William LOMAS illegit.

8 Aug Robert HESKYE son of Robert

18 Aug Elizabeth KIRK wife of Ottywell of Hayfeild

4 Sep Ralph KYRKE son of John

8 Sep John HESKYE son of Robert

23 Sep Judith LOMAS dau of George of Simniehill?

9 Oct Edward WHITTLE pauper (old reg.)

9 Oct Edward WHITLE alias GREEN (new reg.)

23 Oct Richard ROYLEY of Bugsworth

26 Oct Isaac LOMAS son of Isaac

3 Nov Joan LOMAS wife of Nicholas of Thorneleigh

15 Nov Mary CARRINGTON wife of Robert of Edall

8 Dec Ann KYRK wife of Peter of Whitehough

9 Dec Mary HALL wife of Henry 

20 Dec Elizabeth LOMAS wife of George

1698/9

31 Jan John GREAVES

12 Feb George LOMAS of Coumbs

15 Feb Edward COOPER of the Crossings

14 Feb Alles KYRKE  

26 Feb Amy HADFEILD wife of Robert of Chapel Milnton

9 Mar William BAGSHAW of Redish Green

20 Mar Ellin LOWE

1699

3 Apr Mary HADFEILD dau of Widow Hadfeild of Chinley

9 Apr John BODEN of the Tunsted

15 Apr Thomas COOPER

18 Apr Margaret LOWE dau of Francis

27 Apr Allis KYRKE wid. (& from PR)

29 Apr George PICKFORD

11 May Elizabeth BAGSHAW

11 May James GREEN

28 May Thomas LOWE son of Widow Lowe

29 May Mary BARBER dau of William

29 Aug Mary BAGSHAW dau of Robert jun.

7 Sep George LOWE of Ford

18 Sep Elizabeth BARBER of Malcoff

4 Oct Mary WARRINGTON wife of James

23 Oct Dorothy LOWE

7 Nov Thomas BEARD of Chappell Milntown

8 Nov Margrett LOWE of Coumbs wife of John

25 Nov Samuell KYRKE (& from P Reg `of the Coumbs`)

1699/1700 (top)

22 Jan Edward DAIN of Alstoneley

24 Feb Grace WOOD of this town

26 Feb Catherine COOPER

27 Feb Frances DAIN dau of Arnold

8 Mar Rodger DAIN

17 Mar James LEES

19 Mar Mary BAGSHAW wife of George

20 Mar Mary WILLSON wife of Thomas

22 Mar Joseph WOOD son of Joseph

1700

26 Mar Joannah KYRKE dau of John of Whitehough (& from P Reg)

31 Mar Joseph KINDER of Betfeild

1 Apr George BAGSHAW of Uper end

13 Apr Ann BAGSHAW of Allgreave

22 Apr Matthew BOWDON son of Thomas

10 May Margrett LOMAS dau of Clemens of Brownside

17 Jun Alles LONGSON wife of Robert (& from PR)

24 Jun Grace KYRKE dau of Charles of Shiroak 

27 Jun Samuell BAGSHAW son of George

2 Jul Mary KYRKE wife of Nicholas of Laneside

2 Jul Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Nicholas of Laneside

16 Jul Sarah KYRKE wife of Henry of this town (& from PR)

20 Jul Elizabeth WYOTT of Chappell Milnton `who was by the Ancient of this parish suposed to be an hundred years of age`

28 Jul Mary HESKEY

1 Aug Elizabeth PICKFORD of Bugsworth

21 Aug Francis EYRE `who came out of Cheshire`

27 Aug Sarah GEE wife of Francis of Chinley

1 Sep Margrett GREEN

5 Sep Mary LOMAS dau of Isaack

5 Sep Thomas LOMAS illegit.

10 Sep Mary DAIN wife of Henry of Chinley

12 Oct Mary FORD dau of James

29 Oct Ann BAGSHAW dau of George

6 Nov George BAGSHAW son of George

15 Nov Mary BARBER wife of Mr William

23 Nov Mary KYRKE dau of George 

27 Nov John KYRKE son of Thomas of Shiroaks

5 Dec Ellin HADFEILD dau of Widdow Hadfeild of Chappell Milnton

7 Dec Charles KYRKE sen. of Shiroaks 

8 Dec Ellin KYRKE dau of widdow Kyrke of Shiroaks

11 Dec Dorothy DAIN of Chinley

30 Dec Henry LOWE

1700/1

6 Jan The dau of Widow HESKEY

28 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Thomas

3 Feb Sarah STORER dau of John

8 Feb Martha LOMAS dau of Isaack

8 Feb Elizabeth WILKSON wife of Edward

1 Mar Sarah DOWNS illegit. was buried (Peter KYRKE supposed father) 

6 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Clemence

1701

25 Mar ---- wife of George LOMAS

14 Apr Ellen LOMAS wife of Nicholas sen.

7 May Ann BAGSHAW wife of John of Corses

16 Jun Nicholas LOMAS sen. of Thorniley

5 Jul Martha LOMAS wife of John of Hurst

19 Jul Illegit. child of Martha HADFIELD (a dau from PR)

29 Sep Edward KYRKE sen. of Whitehough (& from PR)

3 Oct Illegit child of Elizabeth PICKFORD of Bugsworth

12 Oct Hannah STORER dau of John of this town (bapt on 11th)

15 Oct Edward GREEN of Dove Holes `was catching a yong horse which was laid to Mr Adam BAGSHAW and holding up them together an ould mare of Mr Richard BAGSHAW of Castleton stroak him of the Brest that he dyed and was buried in the churchyard`

29 Oct Frances KYRKE wife of Thomas of Laneside 

14 Nov Agnes BAGSHAW wife of Mr William of Ford

19 Nov Humfrey COOPER

31 Dec Thomas MOULT of Whithough 

1701/2

9 Jan William STORER sen. of the Edge

9 Jan Robert ROYLEY of Bugsworth

14 Feb A still born child of Ralf GREEN

26 Feb Ellin BAGSHAW dau of John of Corses

3 Mar Dorothy BAGSHAW wid. of Farther Corses

7 Mar Charles KYRKE jun. of Shiroaks, Glossop p.

1702

26 Mar Robert HESKEY of Bridgfeild

5 Apr Mr William BAGSHAW of the Ford non conformist minister (illegible comment in margin)

10 Apr Grace LOMAS dau of Thomas

16 Apr Thomas KYRKE of Laneside (& from PR)

20 Apr John GREEN son of Edward of Chappell Milnton

26 Apr `A poor traveler who went under the name of an Egiptian`

31 Apr Elizabeth GREEN of Coumbs

3 Jun A still born child of George KYRKE (& from PR)

15 Jul A stillborn child of Francis GEE of Chinley

29 Jul Francis WOOD of Chappell Milnton

5 Sep Elizabeth KYRKE wife of George (& from PR)

5 Oct Dorrothy KYRKE wife of Thomas of this Town (& from P Reg wife of Thomas KYRKE junior`)

2 Nov Elizabeth KYRKE dau of Thomas  

18 Nov Elizabeth GREENSMITH wid. of Maglowe died at MOULTS under Naze in Chinley 

8 Dec Ann LOWE wid. of Aulgreave Died at Foulds

1702/3

12 Jan A stillborn child of Henry KYRKE of this town 

18 Feb Charles HADFEILD son of John of Chappell Milnton

1703

28 Mar Ann PICKFORD of Green Dale

29 Apr Sarah BAGSHAW wife of Mr Samuell of Ford

13 May Ralph BAGSHAW of Hordon

15 Jun A young woman which came from Woodhead who had been at Buxton Bath as she was coming home suddenly fell off the hourse back and in a little space dyed and was buried in the churchyard. 

31 Aug William LOWE son of James

11 Sep Thomas BOWDON of Coat Bank,Chinley

2 Oct A stillborn child of John KYRKE of Coumbs head

 9 Nov Elizabeth KYRKE wife of George of Chappell Milnton (& from PR)

14 Nov Mary KYRKE wife of John of Coumbs Head (& from PR)

1703/4

5 Jan Hugh GARCITT of Crossings

7 Jan Dorothy COOPER of Coumbs

13 Jan George COOPER of Lane head (& from PR)

26 Jan Allexander JOANES of this town

14 Feb Nicholas LOWE of Thorniley

1704

12 Apr John BAGSHAW son of George of Hollin knowle

17 Apr William PICKFORD son of Ralfh

10 May Martha PICKFORD dau of Ralfh

25 May Nicholas LOMAS son of Nicholas? of Thorniley

24 May Joseph HADFEILD son of Joseph (& from PR)

5 Jun Robert CARRINGTON of Chinley Houses (& from PR)

6 Jun Thomas HESKEY son of Widdow Heskey

8 Jun Luce LOWE wife of Robert

26 Jun Robert LOMAS of Farther Bradshaw

16 Jul Grace STORER dau of John & Ann

14 Nov Mary KYRKE wife of George of Shireoakes (17th &`in Chinley` from PR)

27 Dec Ann KYRKE wife of John of Whitehough (John KYRKE senior from PR)

1704/5

7 Jan William BARBER of Clough

12 Jan Margaret GREEN of Chinley

15 Mar A still born child of Robert KYRKE of Chinley (& from PR)

17 Mar Ralfh BOWDON of Coumbs

1705

28 Mar Hester HALL wife of John of Whithough

30 Apr Edward HADFEILD son of Widow Hadfeild

21 May Henry HIGINBOTHAM son of John of Hope p.

7 Jun a stillborn child of Robert KYRKE of Chinley 

21 Jun Ann STORER wife of John

30 Aug Ann KYRKE wid. of Martinside

12 Oct Dorrothy WIAT (WYATT in PR)

14 Nov Sarah COOPER dau of Anthony

25 Nov Elizabeth LOMAS wife of John sen. of Sparrow Pit

1705/6

3 Jan John SWAN of Bugsworth

3 Jan Edward FORD of this town

7 Jan A still born child of Robert KYRKE of New Smithy (of Chinley in PR)

12 Jan Samuel HADFEILD son of Widow Hadfeild (& from PR)

8 Feb Martha COOPER dau of Widow Cooper of Laneside (& from PR)

1706

11 Apr John STORER son of John 

21 Apr Charles HADFEILD son of Charles of Knat-hole (no address in PR)

29 Apr Robert BAGSHAW of Downley

29 May Ann COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper (31st from PR)

26 Jun Edward LOWE of Sparrowpit

4 Jul Mary PICKFORD dau of James

11 Sep Grace MOULT wife of Thomas of Chinley 

11 Oct Grace WILSLON dau of Edward

20 Nov Ellen LOMAS dau of Isaack

11 Dec Mr Samuell BAGSHAW of Ford

1706/7

21 Jan Mary COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper (& from PR)

25 Feb John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

26 Feb Grace WIATT dau of John (& from PR)

1707

12 Apr John HIGINBOTHAM of Hope p.

26 Apr Tho(ma)s KYRKE of this town (son of Thomas from PR)

26 Apr Thomas KYRKE son of Thomas  

14 May John GASKILL (or JASKIELL) son of Peter

17 May Mary BAGSHAW of Hardorn

27 Jun Mary PICKFORD dau of Ralfh

29 Jun Mary HADFEILD dau of John of Chappell Milnton

30 Jun Samuel DOWNS son of Hester illegit. (& from PR)

1 Jul Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of William of Green

2 Jul Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Ralph of this Town (of Town head from PR)

15 Jul Jane LOWE wid. of Thorniley

21 Jul John SWAN son of Thomas

23 Oct Grace COOPER dau of Thomas (& from PR)

1707/8

2 Jan Ellin HALL daughter of John

23 Jan John COOPER son of Charles (& from PR)

17 Feb George LOWE of Nearer Courses

19 Feb Martha COOPER dau of Widdow Cooper

1708

23 Apr --- dau of Thomas GREEN of Chinley

24 Apr Ann HADFEILD dau of Charles (& from PR)

4 May George COOPER son of Thomas (& from PR)

10 May Thomas GREEN of Chinley

11 May George HESKEY of Slack Hall

14 May A still born child of Anthony BOWDON of Hague Fould

4 Jun William CRICHLOE of Hatharsadge p. who came to a fair in ths town was stricken with a horse & dyed

11 Jun John BAGSHAW son of Widow Bagshaw

15 Jun --- GREEN son of Thomas of Chinley

4 Aug Elizabeth LOWE of Chappell Milnton wife of Peter

13 Aug Edward GREEN son of Edward of Chappell Milnton

21 Aug A stillborn child of George GEE of Chinley

24 Sep Rodger DAIN son of Ralfh of Alstonley

25 Sep James LOW son of James of Alstonley

26 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Joshuah of Bowdon Hall

26 Oct Alles WATERHOUSE wife of John (& of PR)

13 Nov Thomas KYRKE of Whithills (& from PR)

29 Nov A still born child of John HALL of Bradshaw Hall

1708/9

15 Feb Ann LOMAS wife of Thomas of Ryeflatt

16 Feb Jane HADFEILD of Chapell Milnton

1709

25 Mar Mary HIDE dau of John of Uper end

15 Apr George KYRKE of Chappell Milnton 

22 Apr Henry DAIN son of Ralfh

20 May John LOMAS son of George of Coumbs

26 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Coumbs

4 Jun John THORNHILL `who dyed Cheshire way`

11 Jun Margrett HESKEY

5 Jul William BAGSHAW son of George

11 Sep A stillborn child of William STORER of Rushup

22 Sep Mary KYRKE dau of Peter (& from PR)

19 Oct Thomas KYRKE of this town (& from PR)

2 Nov John SWAN son of Samuell

26 Dec Charles HADFEILD son of John

1709/10 (top)

1 Jan Arnold LOMAS

12 Feb John KYRKE sen. of Whithough (& from PR)

25 Feb Henry KYRKE of Martinside (& from PR)

8 Mar A still born child of John HALL of Bradshaw

1710

3 Apr Hellin KINDER

11 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Flatt who died in Cheshire

30 May Thomas KYRKE (& from PR `of this town who dyed in the Kilnhole at Milton`)

18 Jul Ellin LOWE dau of Robert

18 Jul Anne HALL dau of Margaret of this town

17 Sep Ann THORNHILL wife of Robert of Hope p.

2 Dec Ellin PICKFORD wife of Ralfh

1710/11

9 Jan John PICKFORD son of James, clark of this parish

2 Feb Joan KYRKE (& from PR)

10 Feb Ellen LOMAS wife of Arnold

14 Feb Old Mrs LOMAS of Woodside

18 Feb Jane BROWN wife of John of New Miln

9 Mar Robert WOOD of Ford

18 Mar James WARRINGTON

1711

17 Apr A still born child of Robert LOWE of Whithough

10 Jun Anne HALL dau of John

27 Jun Jane SHUTLEWORTH wife of Ezekial

2 Jul Rodger DAIN son of Henry of Chinley

3 Jul Thomas MOULT of Milnton

16 Jul John LOWE,  mason

28 Aug Sarah LOWE wid.

28 Sep Dorothy DAIN dau of Henry of Chinley

10 Oct John BAGSHAW son of Mr Samuell `who dyed at Ashton under Lyne in Lancashire`

17 Oct Grace WILKSON wife of Edward sen.

28 Oct Elizabeth COOPER of the Wash (27th in PR)

28 Oct John TAELOR of Ashton p. Lan `who had been travelling in the Contry died at Town end`

7 Dec A stillborn child of Henry BAGSHAW of Allstonley

15 Dec Ellin LOWE of this town

1711/12

1 Jan A still born child of William HUDSON of Marsh (& from PR)

2 Jan William COOPER of this town & Hannah, the daughter of Thomas MOULT was both burnt to death in there own house, he goine as it was thought to safe there the childs life. Lost his own life the last of December 1711 and buried them both the 2nd of January

2 Jan Also in parish reg: Willam COOPER of this town & Hannah dau of Thomas MOULT of Tunstead Milnton who was both burned to death in there own house he going to save as was thought the childs life lost his own life last of Dec 1711

22 Jan A still born child of Mr BARBER of Malcofe

4 Feb Peter KYRKE (of Whithough from PR)

21 Feb Thomas KYRKE of Hallsteds (Halsteads from PR)

18 Mar Henry son of John & Dorothy HALL of this town

1712

14 Apr Mary LOMAS dau of Nicholas of Thorniley

18 Apr Mary WOOD dau of John

23 Apr Grace BAGSHAW dau of William

24 Apr Isaack LOMAS, smith

22 May Henry LOMAS son of George

8 Jul Robert LOMAS son of John of Chinley

13 Jul Margrett MOULT

3 Aug A still born child of John HALL of Wilkinhill

22 Sep Mary KYRKE dau of George of Chinley

1 Dec Henry KIRK (KYRKE of Eaves from PR)

9 Dec John HALL who died in Chinley

1712/13

11 Feb Peter LOWE of Chappell Milnton

27 Feb Francis WILLIS of Hope p. (27th written 20th as numeral)

7 Mar A still born child of George BOWDON

1713

24 Jun John DAIN

4 Jul Margrett DAIN dau of Ralfh

8 Jul Joseph THORNILEY who was an aprentice with Cornelius PICKFORD in this town

14 Jul Anthony LOWE son of Richard of Foulds in Hope p.

22 Jul Robert KYRKE of Chinley 

29 Aug Anne LOMAS dau of George of Coumbs

11 Sep Jane KYRKE of Chinley 

14 Sep Charles COOPER dau of Charles & Elizabeth

19 Sep Peter KYRKE son of Thomas (& from PR)

8 Oct George KYRKE son of Thomas  (& from PR)

11 Oct George GEE of Chinley

27 Oct Alles HUDSON wife of William (& from PR)

29 Oct Ellin FORD dau of James of Hall Hill

6 Dec Ellin HUDSON dau of William (& from PR)

1713/14

17 Jan Ann WYATT dau of Nathaniall (& from PR)

22 Jan Alles SWAN wife of Richard

24 Jan A still born child of John HALL

30 Jan Nicholas LOMAS

30 Jan A still born child of Edward TURNER

4 Feb Edward BOWDON son of George

8 Feb Martha FORD wife of James

1714

21 Apr Margrett ROYLEY of Bugsworth

24 May Ellin LOMAS dau of George

10 Jun Francis WILKSON son of Edward

11 Jun A still born dau of John COOPER (being a twin) (& from PR)

25 Jun Mary LOMAS wife of George

24 Aug Mary KYRKE of Chinley

23 Oct Samuell MELLOR son of George `who lived with John VERNON of Sparrowpit & was riding a yong horse & was thrown of & his back it broak in 2 peices lived about 10 days & then dyed`

12 Nov Mary DAIN dau of Ralfh  

19 Dec Thomas MOULT son of Thomas

30 Dec William DOWNS son of Robert (& from PR)

1714/15

7 Jan William KYRKE son of Ralph of Whithough (& from PR)

20 Jan James BOWDON

1 Feb William LINGARD of Tunsted Milnton

`And that day their was an extreem wind it blew the wether cock of the Steple and Broak it in peices and a great Ashe down in the churchyard with vast great loss to most people in their houses some being blown down`.

23 Feb Amarilla WOOD widow

21 Mar A still born child of Robert BAGSHAW of Marsh green

1715

25 Apr Grace LOMAS wife of John of town

11 Jul Mary HADFIELD wife of Joseph (& from PR)

8 Aug Charles HADFIELD (of the Wash from PR)

11 Aug Edward WYATT son of Nicholas (17th from PR)

12 Aug Robert HALL of Breck in Brownside  

21 Aug a stillborn child of Ralph KYRKE of Town head

6 Sep Edward WILKSON

8 Oct George LOMAS of Chinley

21 Oct A still born child of William HUDSON (& from PR)

21 Oct Nicholas HIDE son of John of Upper end

12 Dec Deborah LOMAS

16 Dec Joseph LOWE of this town

1715/16

19 Feb Grace BAGSHAW wife of Robert

28 Feb Charles COOPER son of Thomas (& from PR)

1716

25 Apr Anne WILKSON dau of Thomas

18 May Alice LOWE of this town pauper

3 Jun William COOPER son of Thomas (& from PR)

5 Jun Anthony COOPER son of Anthony (& from PR)

14 Jun Allice MOULT dau of widow Moult

21 Jun Henry LOMAS son of Henry

16 Jul John WOOD son of Thomas

17 Jul Ann LOWE wife of John

11 Aug Samuell BOWDON son of George

24 Aug Samuell SWAN son of Samuell

6 Sep John SWAN son of Thomas

24 Sep Thomas COOPER son of Thomas jun. (& from PR)

7 Oct Otwell WOOD son of Joshuah

11 Oct John GREEN son of John of Sheifeild

12 Nov Ellin LOMAS dau of George

6 Dec Susanah GREEN dau of Ralfh

1716/17

24 Jan Thomas BOWDON son of John of Chinley

30 Jan John STORER

2 Feb Margaret COOPER dau of Thomas (dau of Thomas senior from PR)

17 Feb Mary HUDSON dau of Ralph (21st from PR)

1717

21 Apr Edward LOMAS son of George of Chinley

1 May George LOWE nonconformist minister of this town

14 May Edward FORD son of Edward

21 Jun Anthony COOPER son of Thomas (& from PR)

9 Jul A still born child of Joseph SWAN

21 Jul A still born child of Edward HEAWOOD

10 Sep A stillborn child of John HALL jun.

14 Sep Grace wife of John HALL

23 Oct Mary BARBER dau of Mr John of Malcofe

10 Nov Edward WYATT son of Nicholas (& from PR)

20 Nov Mary LOMAS dau of John of Sparrowpit

15 Dec Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of James & Anne

1717/18

1 Jan --- LOMAS son of George of Combs

1 Jan Elizabeth BOWDON

3 Mar Joshua HADFEILD (& from PR)

21 Mar John HALL

1718

10 Apr Eve KYRKE wife of Charles (`& a still born child` from PR)

8 May Peter LOWE son of Peter of Chapell Milton

9 May Grace KYRKE wife of Samuell of White Knowle, Chinley 

26 May John LOMAS of this town

2 Jun Anne KYRKE wid. of Shiroaks 

18 Jul Edward TURNER son of Edward

11 Aug George LOW son of George of Bugsworth

5 Nov Mary LOW dau of James

13 Dec Edward DOWNS who was born at Buxton (8th Dec in PR)

1718/19

8 Jan Ralph KYRKE (of Town head from PR)

10 Jan Moses & Aaron HUDSON  twin sons of William of Marsh hall (& from PR)

14 Jan John POTS

7 Mar Mary LOWE dau of George of Chapell Milnton

20 Mar Robert TURNER son of Richard of Baghouses

1719

22 Apr Samuell SWAN son of Richard

11 May George LOMAS

16 May Francis LOWE

4 Jun Elizabeth HADFEILD dau of Widdow Hadfeild

10 Jul A child of Thomas FORD `who dyed unbaptised`

23 Jul Joseph WILKSON son of Thomas `who was killed at Shallcross Wood gin whole` 

3 Aug Martha HESKEY dau of George

1719/20 (top)

26 Feb Anne KYRKE (widow of Martinside from PR)

1720

15 May Mary BEARD

9 Aug Thomas BARBER of Malcofe

12 Sep Emott DAIN wife of Arnold

17 Oct Thomas BOWDON of Coat Banck, Chinley

1720/1

3 Jan Joseph KYRKE (& from PR)

4 Jan Elizabeth LOWE

16 Feb Samuell SWAN

13 Mar Thomas SWAN

1721

30 Mar Robert BAGSHAW senior

3 May Mary LOMAS wife of John of Chinley

6 May Nicholas KYRKE (of Lanside from PR)

17 May Alice GREEN

12 Jun Martha COOPER illegit. dau of Dorothy

10 Jul Martha TURNER dau of John

11 Jul John WOOD

20 Aug Mary BOWDON dau of George

6 Sep John WYATT (& from PR)

12 Sep Sarah LOMAS

25 Nov Mary TURNER wife of Richard

12 Dec Charles HADFEILD

30 Dec Hester WOOD wife of Joshuah

1721/2

10 Feb Thomas GEE of Lydgate

1722

15 Apr Anthony LOWE son of Joseph of Bugsworth

23 Apr Joseph HADFEILD son of John of Chinley

4 May John LOWE

17 May James GREEN son of Thomas  

31 May Anne COOPER (& from PR)

16 Jul Mary KYRKE wife of Samuel (& from PR)

7 Aug Dorothy DAIN of Chappell Milnton

20 Aug Thomas MOULT of Chinley

24 Aug Martha WOOD of Chappell Milnton

5 Oct Thomas LOMAS

1723

10 May Samuel KYRKE son of Samuel (& from PR)

22 May Mary KYRKE wife of Arthur (wife of Arnold of Martinside from PR)

28 May a stillborn child of George KYRKE of White Knowle in Chinley 

14 Jun Ann POTS wife of Laurance

22 Jul Thomas PICKFORD son of James, clark of the church & Anne

29 Jul Cornelius PICKFORD

25 Jun Ralph MORTIN (27th from PR)

9 Aug Esrah KYRKE son of Arnold of Martinside

14 Aug Dorothy LOMAS

24 Aug Benjamin PICKFORD son of Cornelius

3 Oct Anne FORD dau of James

4 Oct Anne FORD dau of Edward 

31 Oct John HADFEILD of Chappell Milnton

28 Nov Anne DAIN dau of Ralfh

1723/4

21 Jan Thomas POTS son of Laurance

28 Jan Mary COOPER (& from PR)

31 Jan George FORD son of Thomas

13 Feb Anne KYRKE dau of Samuell (& from PR)

27 Feb Dorothy KYRKE wife of Henry (& from PR)

22 Mar John WILKSON son of Thomas

1724

3 Apr Richard SWAN

15 Apr Richard LOWE son of Richard (& from PR)

23 Apr Henry KYRKE son of James (Samuell from PR)

1 May John COOPER son of Anthony

22 May Sarah FORD dau of James

5 Jun Joseph LOWE son of James (& from PR)

19 Jun Henry LOWE son of James

5 Jul Rebecah COOPER wife of Thomas (5th Aug from PR)

9 Jul Francis FORD son of Edward 

5 Aug Rebecah COOPER wife of Thomas

3 Sep Mary LOWE wife of Richard of the Goyth

15 Sep Christian FORD dau of John

10 Oct Elizbaeth POTS dau of Laurance

12 Nov Dorothy KYRKE dau of Thomas (& from PR)

7 Dec A stil born child of Elizabeth LOWE illegit.

24 Dec George LOWE of Chappell Milnton

31 Dec Hellin LOWE wife of Thomas of Chappell Milnton

1724/5

7 Feb Anne GREEN wife of Ralfh

5 Mar A stillborn child of Edward FORD

6 Mar A still born child of John LOMAS

23 Mar Anne WOOD 

1725

27 Mar Amy BEARD of Chappell Milnton

11 Apr Shusannah BARBER dau of Mr John of Malcofe

27 Apr Robert DOWNS (of Whitehough pauper from PR)

29 Apr John BAGSHAW son of Robert of Hollin knowle

10 May Anne BARBER wid. & relict of Thomas of Malcofe

6 Jul Anne LOMAS wife of Henry of Flatt

31 Jul Two infants of Samuell & Elizabeth HADFEILD

8 Aug Anne POTTS dau of Laurance

13 Oct William STORER

3 Nov Mary HADFEILD

1725/6

30 Jan Anthony COOPER  (& from PR)

16 Feb Dorothy WOOD widdow of Chappell Milnton

16 Feb Robert KYRKE son of George of Chinley 

1726

5 Apr Martha BOWDON wife of John of Chinley

12 Apr John STORER son of George

19 Apr David HUDSON son of Ralph (& from PR)

17 Jun A still born child of Thomas LOMAS

15 Jul An infant of John LOMAS of Chinley

19 Jul Eve LOWE dau of Richard

1 Aug A stillborn child of Thomas KYRKE

8 Aug Elizabeth KYRKE wife of Thomas (& from PR)

16 Oct Dorothy LOMAS

4 Nov Edward WARRINGTON (Edmund from PR)

5 Dec Martha LONGSON wife of Peter (15th from PR)

16 Dec Robert HALL of Chappell Milnton  `who starved to death on Tidwell More being a great Snow? the 13th of this month`

16 Dec Elizabeth DOWNS wid. (pauper from PR)

27 Dec Anne PICKFORD dau of James

1726/7

11 Jan Elizabeth KYRKE wid. (& from PR)

19 Jan Hester DOWNS dau of Edward (& from PR)

10 Feb Anne WOOD of Chappell Milnton

12 Feb Charles KYRKE of Chinley

11 Mar Richard LOWE of Hope p

20 Mar A still born child of Robert KYRKE of Whithough

1727

7 Apr John LOWE (& from PR)

21 Apr Anne WOOD wife of Peter

4 May Mary HADFEILD dau of Widow Hadfeild (& from PR)

9 Jun Dorothy BOWDON of Whitehough widow `sed neup: of Coat Bank `

9 Jun Abigail SHUTTLEWORTH 3rd wife of Ezekial, joiner of this town

9 Jul Joseph WILKSON son of Thomas of Eckles

11 Jul Eliz(abeth) KIRK wife of Ralfh of the Town (Elizabeth wife Ralfh KYRKE, blacksmith from PR)

9 Oct Thomas COOPER of Owlgreave

31 Oct A poor travilling woman who dyed at Martinside

6 Nov Hanah WILKSON dau of Thomas sen. `who was going to fetch water & was drowned in a well`

16 Dec -- ROYLEY of Bugsworth

1727/8

6 Jan Edward FORD of this town `who was drowned at Barker Bridge upon Goyth and was found below Shallcross Hall`

5 Feb A still born child of George BOWDON of Laneside

17 Feb Joseph HIGINBOTHAM son of John of Hope p.

17 Feb Anne GEE dau of Ralfh

25 Feb Ellen KIRK dau of Arnold (Hellin dau Arnold KYRKE, blacksmith from PR)

25 Feb --- dau of Richard TURNER

3 Mar James COOPER

3 Mar Martha COOPER widow

19 Mar Anne COOPER wife of George

24 Mar Ralph KIRK son of Rob(er)t  (& from PR)

1728

3 Apr Elizabeth FORD widow

12 Apr A stillborn child of Thomas WILKSON

22 Apr Anne FORD wife of Thomas

23 Apr Rob(er)t LOWE (& from PR)

27 Apr Joshua WOOD son of Joshua

16 Jun Jane HADFEILD wife of John of Miln (of Chappell Milnton in PR)

20 Jun Hannah MORTIN wife of David (wife of Edward in PR)

25 Jun Eliz(abeth) MORTIN wid. (of Roside from PR)

12 Jul Elizabeth BAGSHAW wife of Robert

19 Aug Alice WOOD wife of Edward

2 Nov Robert BAGSHAW son of Robert

11 Dec Mary MORTIN wife of Tho(ma)s (& from PR)

29 Dec Two Infants of Nich(olas) LONGSON of Stoneyford, Clough (LONSTON from PR)

1728/9

5 Jan Elizabeth HESKEY

11 Jan Elizabeth LOWE (& from PR)

14 Jan Hannah TURNER wife of Edward

15 Jan A poor Travelling woman who died at the Hyeld at Edwd FORDs

18 Jan George LOMAS

1 Feb Arnold KIRK son of Arnold (& from PR)

20 Mar Martha DOWNS a pauper (& from PR although pauper not mentioned)

1729

4 Apr A still born child of George BOWDON

14 Apr A still born child of Francis DEAN

17 Apr Ellen HADFIELD wife of John (& from PR)

30 Apr Ralph PICKFORD of Chapel p. pauper

30 Apr Mary TURNER wife of Richard jun.

25 Jul George LOWE

26 Jul Grace WATERHOUSE wife of John (& from PR)

25 Aug Sarah KIRK widow

31 Aug Elizabeth LOWE a pauper (& from PR)

5 Sep Margaret FORD wife of John of Maglowe

12 Sep James PICKFORD parish clark

21 Sep Mary BOWDON wife of George of this town

11 Oct Ralph KIRK of Whitehough (& from PR)

4 Nov Elizabeth WILSON wife of Jonathan of Chapel p

6 Dec George KIRK of Whitehough (& from PR)

12 Dec Thomas LOWE of Glossop p

20 Dec Edward KIRK of Chinley (of Whitehough from PR)

1729/30 (top)

1 Jan Leah LOMAS dau of John of Townend

8 Jan George COWPER son of John of this town

12 Feb Geo(rge) LOWE junior of Orenshaw (& from PR)

17 Feb James FORD of Hall Hill

17 Feb Hannah TURNER wife of Edward

20 Feb Ralph GEE of Lydiate

22 Feb George HIDE son of Anthony of Owl Greave

1 Mar Henry HALL of Chinley in Glossop p.

21 Mar Mary WILSON dau of Jonathan

1730

16 May George & Rachel LOMAS son & dau of William of Haylee

23 May Nicholas HULLEY son of Nicholas

3 Jul George DARBY of Rushop

9 Aug Sarah WILSON dau of Thomas of Milton

18 Aug James COWPER of Chapel, weaver

21 Aug Mariana COWPER dau of Ann, widow of this town

1 Sep Thomas LOMAS son of Nicholas of Combs

2 Sep Ellen COWPER dau of Ann, widow of Chapel

19 Sep Hannah DEAN dau of Joseph of Blackbrook

19 Sep Susanna DOWNS dau of Humphry of Glossop p. (& from PR)

3 Oct Dorothy SWANN wife of Richard of Horstids

14 Oct Hannah FORD dau of Edward of Milton

25 Oct Sarah SWANN dau of George of H.T.

15 Dec Samuel KIRK the son of Nicholas of Laneside

21 Dec Mary KIRK the wife of Thomas of Chap. husbandman 

1730/1

18 Jan John LOMAS of Hurst

12 Feb Mary POTTS widow

1731

25 Mar Martha GREEN dau of George of Chinley

14 Apr Grace MORTIN wid. of Chapel p. (& from PR)

18 Apr Dorothy wife of John HALL junior (BTs) senior (PRs)

21 Apr Mary KIRK wife of Tho(ma)s of Chapel (husbandman from PR)

2 May Mary MOULT dau of Martha (in a batch at end of reg.)

19 May Ann HALL of Brownside in Glossop p.

22 May Mr William BARBER of Malcoffe

11 Jun Mary BOTTOMS of Taxall p.

20 Jul Rob(er)t LONGDEN son of Anthony of Eccles (& from PR)

9 Aug Edward WILSON sen.

14 Aug Mr John LOWE student of Brazen-nose College, Oxon

19 Aug John COWPER of Crossings

10 Oct John ROYLEY Sen. of Bugsworth Green

1731/2

1 Jan A poor travelling woman who dyed at Lower Light Birch

12 Jan A still born child of Arnold KIRK of Town End (& from PR)

22 Jan Anne LOWE wife of Rob(er)t of Bradshaw of Chapel Parish (Bradshaw Hall from PReg)

14 Feb Sarah LOWE dau of Widow Lowe of Chapel Parish (of Whitehough from PR)

1732

26 Mar W(illia)m DOWNS son of Peter of Chapel p. (of Black brook from PR)

19 May Thomas HESKETH of Glossop p.

10 Sep John HADFIELD son of John of Milton

14 Sep A Still born child of Joseph DEAN

26 Oct Alice KIRK wife of Jno of Whitehough (& from PR)

10 Nov Henry KIRK late of Milton 

14 Nov Ann ROYLEY of Bugsworth

21 Nov Robert LOMAS, smith of Combs Edge

28 Nov John COWPER son of John, taylor of Chapel town

5 Dec Anne LOMAS wife of Thomas, weaver of Milton

1732/3

19 Feb Mary the wife & Mary the dau of Tho(ma)s KIRK (Thomas senior of Chapel from PR)

12 Mar John KIRK of Whitehough (& from PR)

1733

11 Apr Sam(ue)l HUTSON son of Ralph of Coombs Edge (just Combs from PR)

24 Apr Esther BARBER wife of Mr John of Malcoffe

27 Apr George COWPER of Taxall p.

5 May Mary LONGDEN wife of Anthony of Eccles in this p. (Eccles in Bradshaw Edge from PR)

.. May Winifrid BAGSHAWE a poor woman (possibly 18th)

20 May Thomas WILSON son of Thomas of Bradshaw Edge

2 Aug Nicholas LOMAS of Milton

4 Nov Martha dau of Nich(olas) KIRK of Lane Side in Chapel p. (& from PR)

14 Nov John KIRK a poor man of Chapel p. (pauper from PR)

13 Dec Tho(ma)s HADFIELD of Gnat Hole in this p. (HATFIELD from PR)

27 Dec Mrs Mary MIDDLETON wife of Mr Robert of Chapel Town

1733/4

2 Jan A bastard still born son of Elizabeth PICKFORD of Chapel p. (in a batch at end of register)

28 Jan Arnold DEAN of Green Dale `a poor man`

30 Jan John BOWDEN sen. of Coat Bank, Glossop p.

1734

12 Apr Thomas LOMAS pauper of Chapel

14 Apr Humphrey LOWE  pauper of Chapel p

11 May Dorothy BAGSHAWE wife of John of Wood side, Chapel p.

21 Jun John LOMAS a poor man out of the poor house

25 Jun Ellen LOMAS dau of George of Combs Edge this p.

26 Jun Richard SWANN a poor man

12 Jul James WILSON son of Thomas of Wilkin Hill

29 Jul Mr Robert BAGSHAW of this town

17 Aug Mary HALL dau of Thomas of Chinley, Glossop p.

1 Oct Elizabeth KIRK wife of Ralph of this Town (& from PR)

11 Oct George COWPER son of Mary, widow of Eccles

14 Nov Edward SWANN a pauper of Chapel p.

8 Dec Ann LOMAS widow of Chinley

1734/5

 6 Mar John LONGSTON a poor man  (pauper from PR)

16 Mar Edward MORTIN of Bugsworth (& from PR)

1735

5 Apr Alice LONGSTON dau of Joseph of Stonyford Clough (& from PR)

10 Apr John WILSON son of Thomas of Knat-hole

12 Apr Michael HOWARD of Maglowe, Chapel p.

22 Apr Henry KIRK a poor man of this p. (pauper from PR)

26 Apr John FORD son of James of Bradshaw Edge

12 May Henry KIRK of Eaves in this p. (& from PR)

16 May Arnold KIRK the younger of Martinside (& from PR)

31 May Ann BOTTOMS wife of William of the Fold, Taxall p.

5 Jul Ann [nee BARBER] wife of Peter SMITH late excise officer of this town

14 Dec Hellen KIRK dau of Arnold of this Town (of Town End from PR)

21 Dec Ann KIRK dau of Ralph of Town End (dau of Arnold from PR)

31 Dec Sarah HESKETH dau of John of Combs Edge, Chapel p.

1735/6

1 Feb Ann HESKETH dau of John of Combs Edge

11 Jan Margaret COOPER wife of Thomas of Chapel p. (Thomas COWPER the elder from PR)

2 Mar Hannah BENNET a poor woman of Taxal p.

2 Mar Sarah LOMAS widow of Tunstead Milton

1736

29 Apr John MINNIS a travelling Scotch-man

7 Jun George LOWE son of George  of Milton

27 Jun Ralph KIRK son of Rob(er)t of Whitehough (taylor from PR)

2 Jul William KIRK of Salters Ford in Prestbury p. (& from PR)

30 Jul A still born child of John LOMAS of Clough, Bowden Edge

9 Sep Mary LOMAS dau of William of Glossop p.

9 Sep A stillborn infant of Laurence POTT

5 Oct Jane HALL widow of Chinley, Glossop p.

10 Nov John FORD son of James of Wilkin Hill in Chapel

 20 Nov Ann KIRK wife of Samuel in Chapel p. (of Digl[ands] from PR)

24 Nov Thomas LOMAS of Pot - Srigley

27 Nov Ann WALTON dau of Edward of Wilkin Hill

1736/7

11 Feb Edmund POTT son of Laurence of Town End

12 Mar John HALL the elder of Chapel town

14 Mar Martha wife of Peter DOWNS of Chapel p. (Peter the elder of Black-Brook from PR)

1737

23 May Elizabeth LOWE wid. of Whiteheys Head (of Whitehough Head from PR)

31 May George SHIRT of Disley

16 Jun John LOMAS the younger of Sparrowpit

19 Jun James FORD the elder of Natt Hole

2 Sep Thomas COWPER of Combs Edge

2 Sep Ann COWPER dau of John of this town

10 Oct George LOWE of the Orenshawe

2 Dec John GARSIDE son of Hugh of trhe Cock yard, Chapel p.

30 Dec James LOWE son of Joseph of Glossop p (Bugsworth from PR)

1737/8

16 Jan Jane LOMAS dau of George of Roeside

17 Feb Edward GREEN of Milton, Glossop p.

19 Feb Henry LONGDEN a poor man of Chapel Town (of Combs Edge from PR)

18 Mar Martha LOWE dau of John

1738

26 Mar John POTT son of Robert of of Over End, Tidswell P.

22 Apr Joshua WOOD son of John of Upper Fold, Glossop ,p.

25 Apr Mary GREEN dau of John of Chapel town

28 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS wid. of  Pot Srigley

12 May John NALL the twin son of Robert & Mary of Tidswell p.

16 May Thomas COOPER the elder of Tunstead Milton

22 May Joshua NALL twin of the above John sons of Robert & Mary of Tidswell p.

22 May Ralph KIRK a poor man of Chapel Town (& from PR)

23 Jul Grace WARRINGTON wife of John of the Hobcroft in Chapel p. (& from PR)

7 Aug Thomas WILSON the elder of Taxal p.

30 Aug Female infant of George & Esther WOOD otp

14 Nov Eliz(abeth) CARRINGTON of Slack Hall in this p. (the younger from PR)

1 Dec John FORD of Bagshaw in this parish

31 Dec Ann HADFIELD dau of Ann widow of Chapel Milton

1738/9

27 Jan James GREEN of Chapel Town

11 Feb John TURNER son of Edward of Gnatt Hole

6 Mar Benjamin COOPER son of John (& from PR)

11 Mar Richard TURNER son of Ralph of Baghouses

18 Mar Ruth HADFIELD dau of Sam(ue)l (& from PR)

1739

26 Mar Robert KIRK of Whitehough & his dau Margaret btp 

22 Sep Sarah CARRINGTON dau of James of Black Brook (21st from PR)

20 Oct Grace KIRK wid. of Whitehough (& from PR)

1 Nov Elizabeth FORD wife of James of Bradshaw Edge

6 Nov A still born child of Ralph KIRK of Stoddard (& from PR)

27 Dec Eleanor LOMAS wife of John of Clough in Combs Edge

1739/40 (top)

15 Jan Ralph GREEN of Chapel town

23 Jan Thomas KIRK the elder of [Glossop] 

25 Jan Ann HUDSON dau of Ralph & Ann of Taxal (27th from PR)

30 Jan Ann COOPER of Chapel (`a poor woman out of the poor house` from PR)

15 Feb Mary GREEN dau of George of Chinley, Glossop p.

23 Feb Tho(ma)s KIRK of Chapel (Husbandman from PR)

15 Mar George BAGSHAW of Marsh-Green

22 Mar Martha COOPER wife of John of Tunstead Milton  (& from PR)

1740

11 Apr Martha BOWDON dau of George of Laneside, Chapel p.

12 Apr Ellen WALTON dau of Edward & Ellen of Wilkin Hill

1 May Ralph KIRK of Lane Side (& from PR)

8 May Mr John CARRINGTON of Bugsworth  (& from PR)

27 May Joseph LOMAS a poor man out of the workhouse

4 Jul John GREEN son of John of this town

1 Oct Joshua BAGSHAWE of Bradshaw Edge

1 Nov Joseph LOWE of Bugsworth (& from PR)

4 Dec Mary LONGDEN wid. of Combs Edge (& from PR)

9 Dec A still born child of Robert LOMAS of Combs Edge

29 Dec Edward TURNER son of Edward of Tunstead Miltown

1740/1

26 Jan Ann MOULT a poor woman out of the workhouse

2 Mar Sarah WARRINGTON wife of John  of Chapel (& from PR)

14 Mar Sarah LOWE dau of Peter of Harrop in Presbury p (& from PR)

18 Mar Ellen WALTON the wife of Edward  of Wilkin Hill

1741

 4 Apr Joseph LOWE son of John of Chapel town

17 Apr Mary KIRK wife of Ralph of Goits-Moss in Taxal p. (17th May from PR)

25 Apr Isaac LOMAS of Combs Edge

4 May Ann HALL of Chinley, Glossop p.

1 Jul Grace HADFIELD dau of Samuel of the Eaves (& from PR)

27 Jul Mary WOOD dau of Alice of Chapel p.

3 Aug John COOPER son of John & Esther of Chapel (& from PR)

7 Oct Grace LOMAS wid. of Leefield House

17 Nov Jonathan CARRINGTON of Glossop p. (& from PR)

1 Dec Christopher BENNIT of Whitehough Head

17 Dec Mrs Mary BOOTH of Torkington (late of Chalsworth, Glossop p.)

1741/2

29 Jan Ann PICKFORD the younger of Chapel town

31 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS widow of Combs Edge

4 Feb Ann GEE widow of Lydyate

12 Feb Peter DOWNS sen. of Black Brook (& from PR)

17 Feb Mally LOMAS dau of George of Bridgefield

1742

28 Mar Mary PICKFORD dau of Nath(aniel) & Martha of this town

10 Apr Robert LOMAS of Laneside this p.

10 Apr Mary BISHOP of Buxton in Hope p.

8 May Sarah DEAN dau of John of this town

18 May Ellen HESKEY of Glossop p.

22 May Jane LOWE dau of George & Mary of Chapel town (& from PR)

24 May Mary GREEN wife of Thomas of Milton, Glossop p

26 May Isaac LOMAS son of Mary widow of  Combs Edge

26 May Jacob FORD son of James of Hall Hill

2 Jul Ann KIRK wife of Robert of the Oaks in Chapel Town (& from PR)

18 Sep Ralph DEAN of Alstonelee, this parish

27 Sep Jane LOWE wife of James of Alstonlee

12 Oct Grace HADFIELD spinster of Chapel Town (& from PR)

27 Oct Eliz(abeth) MORTEN wid. of Combs (& from PR)

28 Oct Ann SWANN a poor woman at Whitehough, this parish

31 Oct Esther COOPER a poor woman of the Combs Edge (& from PR)

25 Nov Edward HEWARD of Bolt Edge, this parish

8 Dec Jane HYDE wid. of Bowden Head

8 Dec A male infant of Robert LOMASS of Malcalf

1742/3

25 Feb Ralph KIRK son of Samuel of the Hole House (& from PR)

2 Mar Margaret WOOD wife of Edward of Chapel town

14 Mar Henry LOMAS of the Flatt

1743

8 May Margaret SWANN widow of Combs Edge

30 Mar Mary GREEN of Milton, Glossop p

12 Apr Mary FORD dau of Elizabeth wid. of Bowdon Edge

7 Jun John HADFIELD of the Knatt Hole in Chapel (& from PR)

12 Jun Grace LONGSON dau of Nicholas out of the Work House (& from PR)

15 Jun Edward WILSON son of Edward & Martha of Combs Edge

19 Jun Mary WYATT wife of Nathaniel of Sparrow Pit (& from PR)

3 Jul John LOMAS of Sparrowpit

22 Oct Elizabeth KIRK wid. of this Town (& from PR)

1 Nov Richard LOWE of Chapel town

4 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Charles of Rushop in this p.

14 Nov Mary KIRK of Martinside (& from PR)

1743/4

4 Mar James WOOD son of Timothy of Bowdon Edge

21 Mar Ann GREEN dau of Elizabeth wid. of Chapel town

1744

4 May Elizabeth CARRINGTON wife of Rob(er)t (of this town from PR)

6 May Tho(ma)s MORTIN of Combs Edge (& from PR)

13 May William FORD of Maglowe

20 May A still born male infant bastard of Mary HADFIELD of Courses (in a batch at end of register)

7/19 Sep A still born infant of John PICKFORD of the Oak .... (date illegible in margin)

19 Sep Ann DEAN widow of Alstonelee, this p.

20 Sep Tho(ma)s KIRK of the Wainstones in Hope p. (& from PR)

11 Nov Edw(ar)d DOWNS a poor boy out of the Work House at Tunstead Milton (& from PR)

1744/5

11 Jan Jane MORTEN a poor woman out of the Work House at Tunstead Milton (& from PR)

21 Jan An infant of George WOOD of Bradshaw Edge, this p.

31 Jan Mary STORER dau of William, butcher of Chappel Milton, Glossop p.

5 Mar John HADFIELD son of James of Stony Ford Clough, in this p. (& from PR)

13 Mar Martha WOOD dau of John of Coat Bank, Glossop p.

16 Mar Arnold KIRK of Martinside in this p. (out of order in reg.)

1745

16 Apr Arnold KIRK of Martinside (& from PR)

19? Apr Joshua WOOD son of John of Glossop p. (date illeg. in margin)

5 Jun John KIRK of Shire Oaks in Glossop p. (& from PR)

17 Jul Jane HESKEY wife of John of Combs Edge

23 Jul Annis WOOD dau of Thomas of Under Eccles, this p.

12 Sep Esther BAGSHAW dau of John weaver of this town

16 Oct John TURNER the younger of Waley Lane, Hope p

8 Nov Ezekiel SHUTTLEWORTH joyner of this town

10 Nov James WYATT son of Nicholas junior of Bagshawe (& from PR)

21 Nov A still born male child of John PICKFORD of the Oak in Chapel

.. Dec Rebecca POTT dau of William of Town End

31 Dec Catherine HALL of the Dove Holes

1745/6 

4 Jan Henry DEAN son of Edward of Alstonelee of this p.

12 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS widow out of the poor house

29 Jan Garterick FORD wife of John of Light Birch, this p.

11 Feb Grace LOMAS dau of Ann widow of Lane Side

4 Mar John DEAN son of Arnold of Bowdon Head

11 Mar Elizabeth DEAN wife of Arnold of Bowdon Head

1746

20 Apr Ralph TURNER son of Ralph of Baghouses

6 May Geo(rge) KIRK of Macclesfield (& from PR)

9 May William OLERENSHAWE of The Wheel, Taxal p.

18 Jul Sam(uel) HADFIELD a pauper from Work House at Courses in this p. (& in PR)

3 Aug Mary bastard child of W(illia)m SMALLWOOD & Martha WYAT of this p. (on separate page of PR for illegit.entries)

11 Sep Ellen KIRK wife of Arnold Town End (& from PR where it says `alias Uncle`)

25 Nov Mary KIRK spinster of Chapel Mill Town ((this parish from PR)

1746/7

3 Jan A still born child of Rob(er)t & Elizabeth HUDSON of this Town (& from PR)

6 Jan Elizabeth HUDSON wife of Robert (& from PR)

1747

6 May Mary BOWDEN wife of Edward of Town End

19 May Ann HADFIELD wid. (of Mill Town in Glossop p. from PR)

4 Aug Margaret BAGSHAWE wife of Samuel of the Furnace, Taxal p.

8 Aug Grace KIRK wife of Ralph (& from P Reg`taylor of Over Fold in Glossop p.`)

29 Oct Peter LOWE son of Peter of Hooley Hay in Prestbury p

5 Nov Ann LOMAS of the Flatt in this p.

1747/8

1 Jan George LOWE sen. of this town

7 Jan John BOWDEN son of Edward of Brierley Green, Glossop p.

13 Jan Thomas KIRK son of Thomas (& from PR but date eroded)

.. Jan Rebecca POTT dau of William of Town End (date eroded)

25 Jan Elizabeth KIRK wife of Thomas (of this town from PR)

4 Feb Charles WOOD of Russopp

25? Feb John FORD son of Ben: & Grace of town (date partly eroded)

1748

5 May Susannah LOWE

20 Jul Richard TURNER of Baghouses

30 Jul Mary WOOD wife of John of Coat Bank, Glossop p.

1 Sep Grace SWAN widow

15 Sep Charles KIRK of Shire Oakes, Glossop p.

17 Sep Rebecca POTT dau of William

22 Sep Mary HADFIELD dau of James (could be bapt. but see bapt. 5 Oct)

30 Sep Sarah PICKFORD dau of Nathaniel & Martha

7 Oct William TURNER of Bugsworth

7 Oct Thomas KIRK son of Samuel

8 Oct Martha PICKFORD dau of Nathaniel

9 Oct Isaac BAGSHAW son of John

18 Oct Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of James

22 Oct Elizabeth GREEN dau of John, surgeon

28 Oct Esther BARBER dau of John

6 Nov John GREEN son of John, surgeon

8 Nov Joseph COOPER son of John

25 Nov Sarah BAGSHAW

1748/9 

22 Feb John COOPER of Further Milntown

1749

26 Mar Mary STORER widow of Rushop

2 Apr Elizabeth GREEN of Milntown

17 Apr Thomas KIRK of Hollen

6 May John GREEN son of Samuel

1 Jun Lidia BAGSHAW wife of John

4 Jun Edward POTT of Dove Holes

7 Jun Thomas GREEN son of Samuel

18 Jun Edward BARBER son of William

22 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Jonathan

8 Jul Henry LOMAS of Bridgefield

20 Jul Ann PICKFORD widow

13 Sep Ann HALL wife of John

21 Oct Edward FORD son of Widow FORD

29? Oct Martha WILSON

1749/50

.. Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD wife of John (page eroded)

.. Mar Mary LOMAS

1750 (top)

.. Mar Robert KYRK of this town 

.. Apr Samuel DAIN son of John

.. Apr John HESKEY

30 May John LOW of Hockerley, Taxal p.

6 Jul Mary PICKFORD wife of James of this town

24 Aug Ann PICKFORD dau of James

5 Sep Hannah LOW dau of John of Miltown (& from PR)

13 Sep Martha DANE of Malcalf

13 Sep Thomas HIDE of this town

24? Sep Robert LOMAS son of Mary of Holehouse illegit. (page eroded)

11 Nov Robert LOW of Bradshaw Hall

20/29 Nov Betty LOMAS dau of George (page eroded)

10 Dec Henry LOMAS son of Robert, gardener

1750/1

2 Jan Nicholas WHYATT of Sparrow Pitt (WYATT from PR)

15 Jan Sarah DOWNS wife of Stephen (& from PR)

23 Jan Ann JOULL wife of James of Peak Forest

27 Jan Jane FORD of Whaley

15 Mar James LONGSON of Townend (13th from PR)

1751

28 Mar James GREEN son of Samuel

1 May Mary LOWE wife of James (& from PR)

9 May John HALL of this town

12 May Robert LONGSON (from Poor house from PR)

19 May William LINGARD from Heafield

24 May Mary LOMAS of Coumbs

23 Jun Elizabeth LOW wife of James

7 Jul Rachel BARBER dau of Thomas of Mallcoff

11 Jul Margaret HALL of Chinley

28? Jul Edward FORD of Milltown

23 Sep Samuel KIRK (& from PR)

22 Dec Sarah HEWARD widow of this town

1752

6 Jan Margaret LOMAS wife of George of Bridgefield

17 Jan Martha LONGSON a pauper (& from PR)

31 Jan Mary BAGSHAW dau of Lewis of Downlee

16 Feb Mary LOW wid. of Hockerley, Chs (& from PR - could be 18th)

13 Mar Thomas KIRK of Redmoor, Chs (Presbury p. from PR)

29 Mar Mary KIRK (& from PR)

 3 Apr Sarah BARNS of Chinley (& from PR)

.. May Henry LOMAS of Thorneylee (page eroded)

.. Jun Mary WILLSON

.. Jul Mary FORD of Greendale

.. Oct John BAGSHAW of Further Bradshaw

2 Nov Nathaniel WYAT of Sparrow pitt (& from PR)

4 Dec Ellen FLETCHER widow

1753

22 Jan Henry LOMAS of Car Green

23 Jan Elizabeth LONGSON of Bagshaw (& from PR)

25 Jan Hannah KIRK dau of Ralph (& from PR)

29 Jan Benjamin DAIN son of John of this town

8 Feb James WARRINGTON pauper

25 Feb Ann FORD dau of Edward of this town

7 Mar Ann CARRINGTON of Bowden Head (& from PR)

10 Mar Mary SHUTTLEWORTH of this town

29 Mar Henry KIRK son of John of Brookhouses (in the Coumbs from PR)

18 Jul Mary BOWDEN dau of Thomas

3 Sep Ellen SWAN of Whitehough

21 Oct Margaret STORER dau of William

1 Dec Ann HADFIELD

1754

15 Jan Joseph LOMAS son of John

19 Jan Mary BAGSHAW wife of Mr William Esquire of Ford

26 Feb Samuel SWAN son of Samuel

24 Mar Hannah COOPER dau of John of this town

4 May William JOULE son of Thomas

7 May Joseph LOW illegit. son of Mary of Malcalf

22 May Thomas SWAN of Stoneyford Clough

22 May Ann KIRK wife of Ralph of Crackenedge 

1 Aug Hannah KIRK from Eaves 

1755

.. Feb Ellen SWAN a pauper (page eroded)

.. Mar William? KIRK of Whitehough 

.. Apr Sarah KIRK dau of John of Whitehough 

.. Apr Samuel KIRK from White Knowle

10 Jun John LOW

15 Jun Henry LOMAS of  Thornilee

10 Aug Ellen LOMAS of Thornilee

28 Oct James MIDDLETON son of Thomas of this town

30 Dec Edward WOOD a pauper

1756

10 Jan Catherine FORD

6 Feb Dorothy LOW

23 Feb Grace LOMAS a pauper

11? Mar Nathaniel PICKFORD of this town

21 Mar George BOWDEN of this town

16 Apr Mary FORD of Milntown

27 Apr Mary POTT dau of William

25 Jun Robert LOMAS gardiner

19 Jul Margaret TURNER of Whayley

14 Aug Peter LOW of Milntown

16 Aug Ann WILSON from Goythead

13 Sep Thomas FORD of Tunstead Milntown

3 Oct Thomas KIRK of this Town (& from PR)

25 Oct Thomas HOWARD of Eaves

14 Nov Ann HOWARD dau of Widow Howard of Hilltop

16 Nov Amey GREEN of Milntown

23 Nov Hannah GREEN of Bagshaw

1 Dec William BAGSHAW Esq of Ford

11 Dec Sarah LOW of Kettleshulme

1757

14 Jan George GREEN of Four Lane Ends, Chinley

14 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Robert of Diglach

25 Jan Mary SWAN dau of Joseph of Stoneyford Clough

1 Feb Ann ROYLEY wife of John of Bugsworth

6 Feb Arnold KIRK son of Mary (& from PR)

21 Feb John KIRK of Whitehough (& from PR)

22 Feb George LOW of this town

26 Feb Mary KIRK of Shire Oakes (& from PR)

27 Feb Mary FORD dau of John of Malcoff

27 Mar Mary STORER of this town

11 May Joshua WOOD of Bowdon Hall

24 May Jane HEATHCOT of Elnor Lane Head, Hope p.

16 Jun Ruth KIRK wife of Samuel of Townend (15th in PR)

4 Jul Ann WOOD of Rushop Edge

15 Jul Elizabeth KIRK of Whitehough (& from PR)

16 Jul John KIRK from Crackenedge 

29 Jul James LOW a pauper

31 Jul John KIRK from Pye greave (& from PR)

19 Oct Margaret POTT wife of William of Townend

9 Nov Hannah GREEN dau of James of Bagshaw

9 Dec Sarah POTT dau of William

10 Dec Elizabeth LOW of Town end

1758

17 Jan Mary KIRK from Martinside

21 Jan Grace SWAN dau of Samuel 

20 Mar William TURNER son of Henry

9 May Laurence POTT

9 May Cornelius PICKFORD

31 Jul Elizabeth KIRK dau of Thomas of Ashbourne Lane (& from PR)

24 Sep Susanna LOW

12 Oct Elizabeth LOW widow

20 Oct George HADFIELD from Diglach

28 Dec John LOMAS cloger of Chinley

1759

5 Jan Elizabeth BAGSHAW dau of Lewis of Downlee

28 Jan James GREEN son of John surgeon

30 Jan Catherine KIRK dau of Henry of Eaves (& from PR)

13 Feb Isaac LOMAS son of George of Bridgefield

27 Mar Ann ALLEN wife of George of the Coumbs

28 Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD wife of Charles of Courses

3 Apr George BOWDEN son of Thomas of Laneside

3 May Martha KIRK wife of Ralph of Hartington p. (& from PR)

3 May James KIRK son of Ralph of Hartington p. (& from PR)

5 May Sarah BAGSHAW dau of George of Marsh green

28 May Rachel MORTIN dau of Adam (of Haylee from PR)

12 Jun Leah MORTIN dau of Adam (of Haylee from PR)

25 Jun William COOPER son of John  of Town (18th from PR)

11 Jul Ralph MORTIN son  of Adam (of Haylee from PR)

21 Aug Betty MORTIN dau of Benjamin  (& from PR)

14 Oct Ann DAIN wife of John

18 Oct Mary GREEN wife of John

28 Nov James JACOB son of Jacob

20 Dec Edward TURNER from Tunsted Milnton

1760  (top)

15 Feb Mary LONGDEN wife of Henry of Coombs (& from PR)

19 Feb Sarah KIRK from Pye greave (18th & widow from PR)

29 Feb Peter DOWNS of Townend (27th from PR)

2 May Samuel DAIN son of Arnold

16 May Ralph LOMAS a pauper of the workhouse

20 Jul Samuel FORD son of John

26 Oct Martha GREEN dau of Edward of this town

12 Nov Matthew PICKFORD son of Cornelius of this town

28 Nov Ann PICKFORD wife of Cornelius of this town

2 Dec Ann PICKFORD dau of Cornelius of this town

16 Dec Thomas GEE of Lydyate

1761

27 Feb Sarah TURNER dau of Samuel

25 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of Ellin (widow of Crossings from PR)

5 Apr Ellin SWAN a pauper from Workhouse

10 Apr Martha BARBER wife of Mr Barber

14 Jun Jane KIRK of this town

29 Jul Joan BAGSHAW of Whaley  

13 Aug William KIRK from Whitehough  (14th William son of Mr Samuel from PR)

15 Dec Samuel BOWDEN of Milnton

30 Dec Mary HOWARD wife of Edward

1762

4 Jan Timothy WOOD of Ford

30 Jan Peter TURNER son of Peter of Combs head

7 Feb Hannah LONGSON dau of Abraham (& from PR)

5 Mar Charles HADFIELD from Milnton (& from PR)

26 Mar Thomas COOPER of Tunstead Milnton (& from PR)

7 Apr Thomas GREEN of this town

9 May William STORER of Town, Chapel p.

24 May John POTT son of Robert of Tideswell p.

12 Jun Samuel POTT son of George of Townend, Chapel p.

20 Jun Mary DAIN of Glossop p.

2 Jul Mary FORD widow of Stoddard, Chapel p.

11 Jul Ann LOMAS dau of Enoch of Townend, Chapel p.

22 Jul Mary HADFIELD of The Wash, Chapel p.

22 Jul Elizabeth SWAN dau of Thomas of Bagshaw, Chapel p.

25 Jul John POTT son of Thomas of Malcoff, Chapel p.

15 Aug Edward FORD of Gnathole, Chapel p.

22 Aug Frances POTT dau of Thomas of Malcoff, Chapel p.

24 Aug Hannah HESKEY wife of John of Coumbs, Chapel p.

27 Aug Hannah HESKEY dau of John of Coumbs, Chapel p.

20 Sep Sarah FORD wife of John of Wash head, Chapel p.

22 Sep Colonel BAGSHAW Esq., of Ford, Chapel p.

27 Sep Dorothy LOW of town & p. of Chapel -e-l-f

3 Oct Mary WILSON wife of George of Mottram in Longdendale

5 Nov Sarah TURNER of Lyme, Stockport p.

19 Nov Grace WOOD of Ford, Chapel p.

28 Nov John FORD of Mousetail, Chapel p.

18 Dec Samuel KIRK son of Thomas, tanner of town & p. of Chapel-e-l-f

19 Dec Sarah JOWL dau of William of Bagshaw

26 Dec Sarah TURNER of Tunsted Milnton

1763

2 Jan Grace KIRK wife of Thomas of town & p. of Chapel-e-l-f

23 Jan Robert POTT of Overend, Tideswell p.

30 Jan John HALL flaxdresser of this town

22 Feb Olive GREEN dau of Edward of town & p. of Chapel

23 Feb George BOWDEN of Laneside, Chapel p.

15 Mar Peter KIRK of Whitehough, Chapel p.

15 Apr William SHEPLEY of Disley, Stockport p.

22 May Ann HESKEY dau of Thomas of Combs, Chapel p.

8 Nov Nicholas KIRK the younger at Laneside, Chapel p.

18 Nov Sarah DAIN wife of Arnold of Milntown in Chinley

31 Dec Martha LOMAS dau of Henry at Townend

1764

21 Feb Mr Samuel KIRK of Whitehough 

7 Mar Sarah FORD of Bagshaw, Chapel p.

25 Mar Sarah BOWDEN wife of Thomas of Laneside, Chapel p.

1 Apr Mr Nathaniel BAGSHAW of Bowden Head, Chapel p.

18 Apr Samuel WOOD of Bowden, Chapel p.

22 Apr Elizabeth KIRK dau of John of Whitehough, Chapel p.

2 Jun Arnold KIRK from Townend, Chapel p.

15 Aug Sarah KIRK wife of Nicholas of Laneside, Chapel p.

7 Oct Mary ETCHES from Workhouse, Chapel p.

26 Dec Elizabeth WILSON of Combs, Chapel p.

30 Dec Violet HALL dau of Liddey of this town, Chapel p.

1765

15 Jan James HADFIELD son of Joseph of The Wash, Chapel p.

3 Feb Hannah DAIN dau of Ralph of Combs, Chapel p.

6 Mar George GREEN son of George of Sparrow, Peak Forest

27 May Mary LOW of Town

29 Jun Ellen BAGSHAW wife of Henry of Alstone lee

24 Aug Mary PICKFORD wife of Ebenezer of the town of Chapel-e-l-f

24 Aug Ellen & Ann HADFIELD daus of John of town

4 Oct Sarah WILLSON dau of George of Mottram, Chs

9 Nov Milissent GREEN dau of Samuel of the town

27 Nov Ralph KIRK of Cracken Edge in Chinley

28 Nov George KIRK of White Knowl in Chinley 

17 Dec Mary TURNER dau of John of town

18 Dec Mrs Ann KIRK wid. from Congleton in Cheshire 

1766

8 Jan Elizabeth KIRK wid. of Combs head 

10 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR of Whaley Lane, Chs

9 Apr Isaac LOMAS son of John of Combs

10 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS from Hanley in Cheshire

10 Apr Mary HALL wife of John of Little Bowden, Chapel p.

10 Apr Elizabeth LOWE of Jowlehole, Glossop p.

16 Jun Ann BAGSHAW of Haylee

10 Aug Martha PICKFORD widow of Chapel town

4 Sep Elizabeth BEARD dau of John of Tunstad Milnton, Chapel p.

8 Sep Ellen FORD dau of Joseph of Hallhill

25 Sep John WOOD of Bugsworth, Glossop p.

10 Oct Sarah FORD dau of James of this town

31 Oct Lewis BAGSHAW of Downlee, Chapel p.

1767

24 Jan Thomas LOWE of Milnton, Glossop p.

2 Mar Grace HALL dau of George of this town

9 Jun Hannah FORD dau of Thomas of this town

18 Jun Isaac LOMAS from Crossings

5 Jul Robert HADFIELD of Wilkin Hill, Chapel p.

15 Aug George BAGSHAW son of George of Marsh green

17 Aug John TURNER of Whaley, Hope p.

26 Aug Sarah BOWDEN dau of Thomas of Laneside, Chapel p.

29 Aug Ann KIRK from Workhouse

8 Nov Sarah LOMAS from Crossings

1768

26 Feb Arnold DAIN from the Workhouse, Chapel p.

26 Feb Rebecca POTT of Town End, Chapel p.

25 Mar Jane HADFIELD wife of Abraham of Wilkinhill, Chapel p.

11 Apr Mrs Margaret WATERHOUSE of Slack Hall, Chapel p.

24 Apr George LOW of Whitehough, Chapel p.

28 May George HADFIELD son of John of Chapel Milnton, Glossop p.

9 Jun Nicholas LOMAS from Thorneylee

15 Jun Benjamin FORD of town `Taylor Edward son`

19 Jun Betty HADFIELD dau of Abraham of Chapel p.

4 Jul Edward DAIN of Alstonelee, Chapel p.

19 Jul John HADFIELD son of John of Chapel p.

21 Aug Molly FORD dau of James of this town

1 May William POTT son of Thomas of Malcalf, Chapel p.

4 Oct Mr John BARBER from Wheel, Hope p.

20 Oct Mary BAGSHAW wife of George of Marsh green

30 Oct Susanna KIRK wife of Robert of Chinley, Glossop p. 

1 Nov Sally LOMAS dau of Robert of Downlee

20 Nov Ann BAGSHAW of Northenden, Chs

18 Dec Edward POTT son of Robert of Overend in Tideswell p.

20 Dec Alsey OSBALDISTON son of Calib of town

30 Dec Joseph SWINDELS son of Humphrey of Sparrow Pitt, Chapel p.

 1769

7 Jan James SWINDELS son of William of Townend

5 Mar Sarah GREEN wife of George of Sparrowpitt, Chapel p.

10 Mar James KIRK son of Samuel of town

24 Mar Mary GREEN wid. of Four Lane Ends, Chinley, Glossop p.

21 Apr Charles HADFIELD of Crossings, Chapel p.

16 Jun Samuel SWAN son of Samuel of the town, Chapel p.

24 Jun Ann KIRK wid. from Milnton, Glossop p. 

6 Aug Dorothy FORD wife of James of Wash, Chapel p.

1 Dec Edward LOMAS son of Henry of Townend

28 Dec Henry LOMAS son of John of Combs

30 Dec Elizabeth FORD of Roich, Glossop p.

1770 (top)

28 Jan Henry LOMAS son of John of Combs

24 Feb Sarah LOMAS wife of George of Combs

14 Mar Edward FORD junior of this town

3 Apr Mary GREEN dau of Mr John surgeon of this town

25 Apr Christian PICKFORD widow of the town, Chapel p.

27 Apr John KIRK from Whitehough 

8 May Martha LOMAS dau of Mary of Townend

28 Jul Nicholas KIRK of Laneside 

15 Sep Mary FORD dau of John of Wash

1 Nov Thomas HADFIELD of Over fold, Glossop p.

1771

21 Jan Samuel SWAN of Chapel Milnton, Glossop p.

3 Feb Grace FORD dau of Jacob of Stoddard

13 Mar James FORD from the Workhouse

5 Apr Thomas GREEN son of Samuel of Townend

7 Apr Betty HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Townend, Chapel p.

8 Jun Joseph FORD son of John of Hilltop

21 Jul Samuel FORD son of John of Hilltop

4 Aug Eli ATKIN of Malcoffe, Chapel p.

26 Aug Joan GEE of Chinley, Glossop p.

19 Sep Thomas KIRK from Martinside (& from PR)

27 Oct Septimus FORD son of John of Hilltop

1 Nov Mary HESKEY wife of Thomas of Combs, Chapel p.

27 Nov Mary DAIN wife of Ralph of Combs, Chapel p.

29 Nov James SWAN son of Joseph of Stoneford Clough, Chapel p.

8 Dec Jane TURNER wife of Peter of Marsh, Chapel p.

25 Dec Ellen POTT of Overend, Tideswell p.

1772

9 Feb James ARMFIELD son of Ralph of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

7 Mar Mr. Henry KIRK of Eaves (11th in PR)

24 Mar Ralph TURNER jun. of Baghouses

5 Apr Martha ARNFIELD dau of Josiah of Malcoffe

20 Apr Robert HIDE son of Thomas of town

19 May Henry HOWARD from the Workhouse, Chapel p.

13 Jun Joseph DAIN of Owlgreave, Chapel p.

28 Jun Thomas HESKEY son of Thomas of Combs, Chapel p.

14 Jul James FORD son of Edward of this town

16 Jul Abraham LONGSTON son of Enoch of Sparrowpit (& from PR)

10 Oct Ralph KIRK of Wash (& from PR)

22 Dec Thomas KIRK of Ashbourne Lane (& from PR)

31 Dec Sarah DOWNS wife of William of Rushop Edge (& from PR)

1773

22 Jan Mary HUDSON wife of Mr. Thomas of Laneside (& from PR)

21 Mar Joseph HESKEY son of Thomas of Combs, Chapel p.

4 Jun Joseph FORD son of Jacob of Stoddard

13 Jun William HASKEY son of John of Combs, Chapel p.

23 Jun Thomas BAGSHAW son of Thomas of town

5 Jul Ann BARNES dau of W(illia)m of Townend (& from PR)

6 Jul Frances COOPER wife of John of the Town (& from PR)

9 Jul Mary GREEN of Chapel Milnton

4 Aug Thomas KIRK from Martinside (& from PR)

20 Aug Peggy GREEN dau of Samuel of Townend

2 Sep Ann HALLAM wife of James of this town

25 Sep Thomas LOMAS son of John of town

17 Oct Sarah CARRINGTON wife of James of Blackbrook (& from PR)

12 Nov Nancy LOMAS dau of Enoch of Townend

13 Nov Edward WOOD from the Workhouse sojourner

20 Nov Robert TURNER of town

1774

30 Jan Sarah LOMAS dau of Ann of Foxhouse, Chapel p.

6 Feb Catherine COOPER from the Workhouse, Chapel p.

18 Mar John LOMAS son of Henry of Townend

7 May Esther KIRK of Town (& from PR)

31 May Joseph DAIN son of Arnold of Owlgreave, Chapel p.

3 Jun Joshua BAGSHAW of Hollinknowl, Chapel p.

10 Aug Mary LOMAS wife of John of town

2 Sep Henry LONGDEN of Sparrowpitt (& from PR)

4 Oct Betty TURNER dau of Samuel of Under Eccles, Chapel p.

18 Nov Susannah BOWDEN of Laneside, Chapel p.

29 Dec Ralph TURNER of Baghouses, Coumbs, Chapel p.

1775

11 Feb Alice BAGSHAW widow of town

14 Mar John ARMFIELD son of Ralph of Bagshaw

2 Apr Ebenezer PICKFORD of the Town, Chapel, p.

12 Apr Sarah MORTIN wid. of Barmore (& from PR)

11 Jun Abraham HADFIELD of Wilkinhill (& from PR)

7 Sep Catharine BARBER dau of William of Malcalf

17 Sep Joshua GREEN son of Edward of town

18 Oct Martha THORNHILL of Whaley

21 Oct James HOWARD illegit. son of Jane of the Workhouse

29 Nov James SWAN son of Thomas of Sparrow Pit, Chapel p.

10 Dec Robert FORD illegit. son of Esther, dau of Benjamin of this town

1776 

22 Jan Sarah FORD dau of John of Sheer-hay, Chapel p.

1 Feb Ratcliffe LOMAS of Flass in Alstonfield p.

2 Feb Stephen BEALLOTT of Norman wood, Taxal p.

11 Feb John TURNER son of Peter of Manchester

5 Mar Ann HOWARD widow of the Workhouse, Chapel p.

24 Mar Sarah BAGSHAW wife of Robert of Hollin knowl

16 Apr Thomas SCHOLES illegit. son of Jane HOWARD of the Workhouse, Chapel p.

9 Jun Christian HADFIELD dau of Joseph of Wash(& from PR) 

19 Jun Mary DAIN of Town end, Chapel p.

9 Jul Ann BOWDEN dau of Ann of Milton, Glossop p.

19 Jul Ann BAGSHAW widow of Brierley Green, Glossop p.

21 Jul Ann HADFIELD widow of the Town (& from PR) 

24 Jul John TAYLOR of Hayfield, Glossop p.

1 Aug Joseph DAIN son of John of Owlgreave in Coumbs, Chapel p.

11 Aug Isaac LONGSTONE son of Robert of Sparrowpit (& from PR) 

28 Aug John MORTON of the Town (MORTEN of Eyam from PR) 

1 Sep Ann LOMAS dau of William of Bridgefield

9 Sep William GASKELL of Bugsworth, Glossop p.

18 Sep Martha LOMAS dau of John of Carr Lane in Coumbs

11 Nov Miss Mary WILSON of the town

26 Nov Sally LOMAS dau of Enoch of Townend

22 Dec James FORD son of James of this town

26 Dec Robert BAGSHAW of Alstonelee

29 Dec Ann DAIN wife of John of Owlgrave, Chapel p.

1777

2 Jan Hugh GARSIDE of Tunsted, Chapel p.

19 Jan Sarah LOMAS dau of Robert of Town

10 Feb Hannah LONGDEN of Tunsted Milton (& from PR) 

13 Feb Mary FORD wife of John of Hilltop

16 Feb Nancy BARNES dau of William of Townend (& from PR) 

5 Mar Eli ATKIN son of Eli of Malcalf

9 Mar Hannah KIRK dau of Samuel of this Town (of Townend from PR)

9 Mar Joseph SWAN son of Thomas of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

19 Mar Robert BAGSHAW of Hollin knowl

15 May Mary GARSIDE widow of Tunsted, Chapel p.

30 May Mary JOULE dau of William of Bagshaw

31 May Henry BAGSHAW of Alstonelee

12 Aug Mary LOMAS from the Workhouse

23 Sep John HADFIELD of Chapel p. (& from PR)

1 Oct Ann WYATT from Workhouse (& from PR)

8 Oct James CARRINGTON from Chinley Houses (& from PR)

1 Dec Joseph LONGSTON from Stoneyford Clough (Stanniforth Clough, Chapel p. in PR)

5 Dec Sarah TURNER from Darlinson, Stone p., Staffs.

1778

20 Jan Elizabeth PICKFORD wife of John of Whitehills, Chapel p.

17 Feb John POTT sen. from Plumton, Chapel p.

16 Mar Thomas JOWL son of William of Whitehough

18 Mar Barbary HIDE wife of John of Blackbrook, Chapel p.

31 Mar George LOWE of Whitehough (& from PR) 

13 Apr Betty HOWARD from Workhouse, Chapel p.

3 May George HADFIELD son of Thomas of Tunstid Milltown, Chapel p.

26 Jun George GREEN son of George of the Liberty of Peak Forest

22 Jul Elizabeth CARRINGTON from Chinley Houses (Glossop p. from PR) 

31 Aug Mary BARNS of the Town (& from PR) 

17 Sep Thomas GREEN son of James of Maglow, Chapel p.

11 Nov Jane LOMAS dau of John of Carlain?, Combs

1779

31 Jan Robert ARMFIELD son of Ralph of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

12 Feb Mary BARNS dau of W(illia)m from Town End (& from PR) 

17 Apr John DAIN son of Ralph of Alstonelee, Chapel p.

9 May Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Robert of the workhouse

25 May William HOBSON on of Robert of Bagshaw, Chapel p.

2 Jul Esther HADNFORD dau of George from Lane Ends, Combs (Eastor from PR) 

7 Jul Molly HANDFORD dau of George from Lane Ends, Combs (& from PR) 

15 Aug Molly FORD dau of John of Wash, Chapel p.

29 Sep Robert BAGSHAW shoemaker of the town

1780  (top)

17 Jan Mary FORD of Owlgreave, Chapel p.

23 Feb Ellen HADFIELD of this Town (but formerly of Crossing from PR)

17 Mar Nicholas LOMAS son of Isaac of Thornley, Chapel p.

12 Apr Joseph HULME son of John of How Lane, Stockport p.

22 Apr Sarah KIRK from Nase (in Chindley, Glossop p. from PR)

27 Apr Esther COOPER wife of John of this Town (& from PR)

14 May Miss Mary MELLOR schoolmistress of Combs, Chapel p.

15 May Betty FORD wife of John of Wash, Chapel p.

11 Jun John COOPER of the Town (& from PR)

5 Sep William SWINDELS Soldier in the Foot Guards of London from Town End, Chapel p.

30 Sep Joseph SWAN of Staniforth Clough, Chapel p.

24 Oct Samuel SWAN son of Mary, widow of Staniforth Clough, Chapel p.

2 Dec James LOMAS son of John of Hollis in Combs

4 Dec James LOMAS son of John of Cockyard, Chapel p.

6 Dec Thomas SWAN son of Thomas of Bagshaw, Chapel p.

15 Dec James PICKFORD, chandler of the town, Chapel p.

23 Dec Sarah BOOTH dau of John of Whitehough Head, Chapel p.

1781

6 Jan Elizabeth KIRK wid. from Chapel Milnton, Glossop p.

27 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS wife of Thomas of Lane Ends, Combs

6 Feb Nicholas LOMAS son of James from the workhouse

31 Mar Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas of Tunstead Milltown (& from PR)

7 Apr Joseph HADFIELD from the Wash (& from PR)

17 Apr Sarah SIMPSON wife of Thomas (of town from PR)

26 Apr Peggy BEARD dau of James of Town End, Chapel p.

28 Apr Elizabeth TURNER wife of Samuel of Eccles Side, Chapel p.

5 May John LOMAS son of Ralph of town

6 May Richard TURNER of Baghouses, Chapel p.

17 May Hannah ARMFIELD dau of Ralph of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

27 May Sarah LOMAS wife of John of Ollins Spire

19 Jun George BAGSHAW son of Robert of Hollin Knowl, Chapel p.

20 Jun Sarah LOMAS wife of John of Under Eccles, Chapel p.

12 Jul Jenny TURNER dau of Jenny of Baghouses, Chapel p.

26 Oct Molly FORD dau of Thomas of the town

27 Oct Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas of Laneside, near Blackbrook, Chapel p.

4 Nov Mary BARBER wife of William of Eaves, Chapel p.

4 Nov Mary GARSIDE dau of James of tunstead, Chapel p.

11 Dec Sally WYATT dau of George of Town (& from PR)

1782

12 Feb Mary BRADDOCK dau of John, wheelwright of town

15 Apr Sarah BOWDON of the town, Chapel p.

15 Apr Mary HYDE wife of John of Owlgreave, Chapel p.

23 Apr Ann COOPER of Tunstead Milltown (& from PR)

2 Jun John LOMAS son of Nicholas of town

25 Aug Hannah WYATT dau of Mary (of Sparrowpit illegit. from PR)

25 Aug Edward HOWARD jun. of near Stubbins Lane, Chinley, Glossop p.

7 Sep Mary COOPER wife of William of Kerttleshulme, Prestbury p.

31 Oct Robert LOMAS from Combs

12 Dec Mr Thomas HUDSON from Sheffield p.

1783

4 Feb Hannah KIRK dau of Samuel blacksmith of town

18 Feb Edward FORD tailor of the town

1 Apr Ellen POTTS of Town End but late of Plumton, Chapel p.

2 Apr John LOMAS from Clough in Combs

29 Apr Esther CARRINGTON wife of W(illia)m of Marsh Hall (& from PR)

11 Jun Ruth BARBER of the town

18 Jun Joseph DAIN illegit. son of Mary of Stoneyford Clough, Chapel p.

30 Jun Martha BOWDON dau of Thomas of Lane Side, near Black Brook, Chapel p.

4 Aug Joseph SWAN son of Joseph of Stoneyford Clough, Chapel p.

26 Aug Ann FRITH dau of Thomas & Susannah of the town, Chapel p.

12 Oct Elizabeth CARRINGTON dau of Mr James of Bugsworth, Glossop p.

20 Oct Mr Henry KIRK of Martinside (& from PR)

18 Nov Hannah BOWDEN dau of Thomas of Laneside, Chapel p.

3 Dec John JOUL illegit. son of Violet a pauper from Workhouse, Chapel p.

7 Dec Mr Cornelius PICKFORD senr of Town End, Chapel p.

29 Dec John GREEN of the Town, Chapel p.

 1784

20 Jan Betty SHAW wife of James of Chalsworth, Glossop p.

15 Mar Sarah POTT wife of William, inn keeper of the town

6 Apr Grace HALL pauper of this town

13 Apr John GREEN son of Thomas shoemaker of Town

20 May Christian FORD dau of John of Wash, Chapel p.

23 May James LOMAS son of John jun. of Diglake

24 Jul Ann FORD widow of this town

1 Aug Ann LOMAS dau of Isaac of Thorneylee

13 Oct Jm GREEN son of Thomas shoemaker of Town

19 Nov Elizabeth ALLEN wife of George, weaver of Combs, Chapel p.

30 Dec Mary LOMAS wife of John of Combs `Red John`

31 Dec George LOMAS a pauper from Leaser Lane in Combs

1785 (new register)

20 Jan James LEIGH farmer of Silkhill, Chapel p.

7 Feb John FORD son of James pauper of the town

17 Feb Nancy SWANN dau of Thomas a pauper from Workhouse

18 Feb Elizabeth ATKIN wife of Samuel, weaver of the town

25 Feb William ATKIN son of James of Malcalf

7 Mar Ann LOWE dau of Abraham of Whitehough

20 Mar Betty FRITH dau of William of Town End, Chapel p.

24 Apr Thomas HADFIELD son of Thomas, pauper of Black Brook, Chapel p.

3 May Millicent FORD wife of Thomas, shoemaker of the town

4 May Mary LEIGH wid. of Hill-top near Ollerenshaw, Chapel p.

16 Jun Samuel ATKIN weaver of the town

6 Jul Peggy LOMAS wife of George of town

9 Jul Edward FRITH son of Thomas mason of Holds-nook, Chapel p.

27 Nov Edward HEWARD of near Stubbin, Chindley, Glossop p.

1786

20 Jan John FORD jun. of Hill top, Chapel p.

22 Feb John TURNER jun. of Cock-yard, Chapel p.

24 Feb Martha LOWE wid. of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p 

7 Mar James GREEN jun. of Mag-lowe, Chapel p. 

12 Mar Ann LOWE wife of George, drister of Chapel Milltown, Glossop p. pauper

14 Mar Isaac WATTS of Bradwell, Hope p,

2 Apr Mary JACKSON of Hayfield, Glossop p.

4 May Mally JOULE dau of William & Ann of the town

7 Jun Elizabeth DAIN widow of Alstonlee, Combs, Chapel p.

26 Jun James FORD of The Wash, Chapel p.

8 Jul Thomas DARWENT jun. `from Green-dale who was going to the lime killin in the Liberty of Peak Forest and was Killed in Whaylee Lane he living nere Stockport More in the parish of Stockport`

9 Jul Martha LOMAS wife of John of Mallcoff

26 Jul Robert GEE son of Henry, shoemaker of the town, Chapel p.

10 Sep Elizabeth HESKEY dau of John of Olerenshaw, Chapel p. pauper

12 Oct Benjamin FORD of the town

18 Oct William JOULE of Bagshaw, Chapel p.

29 Oct Robert LOWE of Eccles, Chapel p.

1787

15 Jan Ann FORD dau of Joseph jun. of Hall Hill, Chapel p.

30 Jan Mary COOPER of Tunstid Mill-town, Chapel p.

12 Feb Sarah GASKEL wife of Joseph of the town

7 May John LOMAS butcher from Shallcross Mill in Hope p. pauper

31 May Barbary POTT wife of William jun., slater of the town, Chapel p.

28 Jun Jane PICKFORD dau of Mr Cornelius of town, Chapel p.

2 Nov Mary FORD illegit. dau of Sarah of the town

5 Dec Alice POTT wife of George of town end, Chapel p.

17 Dec William POTT son of Samuel of Slack Hall, Chapel p.

1788 

27 Jan John LEE son of Matthew of How Lane, Stockport p.

30 Jan Abraham SWAN illegit. son of Ellen of Staniforth clough, pauper

1 Mar William POTT sen. of of the town, Chapel p.

29 Mar George FORD son of Joseph of Cockyard

10 Apr Mary HADFIELD of Chapel Mill Town, Glossop p., pauper

11 May John PICKFORD late of Royal Oak in this town buried from White-hills, Chapel p.

6 Jun Thomas HALL son of Jasper from Bagshaw, Chapel p.

16 Jun Nanny JOUL wife of John of Roushop Edge, Chapel p.

27 Jun Martha POTT wife of Samuel, slater of the town, Chapel p.

29 Jul John FORD son of John of Wash, Chapel p.

1 Aug George GREEN of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

20 Aug Hannah LOMAS dau of John jun. of Diglake, Chapel p.

8 Sep Betty LEE dau of Matthew of How Lane, Stockport p.

21 Nov Edward BARBER breeches maker of this town

23 Nov Mary DAIN dau of Ralph jun. of Allstone-lee, Chapel p.

25 Nov John HADFIELD son of George, barber of this town

30 Nov Thomas FRITH mason of Holds-nook, Chapel p.

30 Nov John FORD carpenter of Wheston, Chapel p 

3 Dec George BOWDON son of Thomas of Lain: side, Chapel p.

6 Dec Ralph DAIN of All-stone-lee, Chapel p.

7 Dec Martha FRITH widow of Holds-nook, Chapel p.

1789

6 Jan Thomas SWANN illegit. son of Sarah from workhouse, Chapel p., pauper

17 Mar Mary BEARD wife of James, wheelwright of town end, Chapel p.

3 May Valentine HEWARD illegit. son of Sarah of Nat-hole

10 May Elizabeth DAIN wife of Arnold of town end, Chapel p.

19 May Benjamin FORD weaver of the town, Chapel p.

24 May William FRITH son of William mason of Town End, Chapel p.

4 Jul Ellen FRITH widow of the town, Chapel p.

9 Sep Sally FORD dau of John carpenter of the town

26 Sep Samuel GREEN of Mag Lowe, Chapel p.

13 Oct Mary BRADDOCK wife of John, wheelwright of town   

13 Nov Jacob FORD of Laneside, Chapel p.

1790 (top)

2 Jan Thomas SHALLCROSS son of the late Ralph of Elli Bank, near Disley, Stockport p.

16 Jan Mary GREEN wife of James of Maglowe, Chapel p.

7 Feb Rachel ARMFIELD dau of Ralph of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

10 Feb Mary BAGSHAW widow of the town but late of Allstone-lee

27 Feb George LOMAS of Bridgefield, Chapel p.

23 Apr Molly BAGSHAW dau of Robert of Hollin knowle, Chapel p.

6 May Catharina WOOD wife of Thomas Wood sen. of the town

6 May William BAGSHAW son of Robert of Hollin knowle, Chapel p.

9 May Maria BRADDOCK dau of John, wheelwright of the town

27 May Abraham LOWE son of Joseph, pauper of the town 

28 May Hannah LOMAS dau of John sen. from Cockyard, Chapel p.

15 Jun Robert JOULE son of Joseph, shoemaker of Crossings, Chapel p.

1 Jul Benjamin ARMFIELD son of Ralph of Sparrowpit, Chapel p.

12 Jul Mary LOMAS dau of Thomas & Sarah of Stodhart, Chapel p.

20 Jul Mary FORD dau of John, carpenter of the town

22 Jul Sally LOMAS dau of John, taylor late of Eccles near Nathole - from Stockport in Stockport p.

28 Jul Alice GEE dau of Henry, shoemaker of the town, Chapel p.

14 Sep James SWANN from Handley, Chs., Prestbury p.

24 Oct James DERWENT, weaver of Reddish, Hope p.

31 Oct Joseph LOW late of Manchester was buried from Chapel Milton, Glossop p.

3 Dec Alice LOMAS dau of Robert a pauper from the workhouse

1791

9 Feb Sarah LOMAS wife of Isaac a pauper from Greendail, Chapel p. 

16 Feb John FORD taylor of the town 

17 Mar Mary ARMFIELD dau of Josiah of The Wash, Chapel p.

21 Apr Isaac LOMAS son of Robert a pauper of town

12 Jun Thomas WOOD of this town

15 Jun John FORD a pauper of this town

16 Jun Ralph DAIN of Pike Hall, Hartington p.

23 Jun George LOMAS of Slade Hall

21 Jul John COOPER of this town

6 Aug Ann FORD dau of John of The Wash

16 Aug Betty GREEN dau of George & Sarah of Break, Glossop p.

21 Aug Josiah FOX of Edale, Castleton p.

14 Oct Sarah ALLEN dau of John & Mary of the town

6 Dec Josiah ARNFIELD of The Wash

29 Dec Martha LOWE wife of Joseph of Tunstead Milton

1792

25 Jan Martha JOUL widow of Bagshaw

26 Jan James GREEN from the Thorn

31 Jan Ann BARBER dau of John & Sally of this town

20 Feb James LOWE `servant with Robert HIBBERSON was killed near Chesterfield by the waggon going over his leg & thigh`

22 Feb Ann GREEN wife of Thomas of this town

14 Apr Hannah HATFIELD wife of Thomas of Milton

26 Apr Sarah HOWARD widow of Green Dale pauper

2 Jun John FORD of Laneside but formerly the Wash

6 Jul Ralph MORTIN from Burbage in Hartington p. (& in PR)

18 Jul James WOOD son of James & Ann of this town

13 Aug John ALLEN son of John & Mary of Blackbrook

9 Sep Nancy HATFIELD dau of Joseph & Nancy of Malcalf

11 Sep Thomas LOMAS `formerly governor of the workhouse, from Bowden Head at the advanced age of 89`

18 Sep Mary BRAMWELL wife of Michael of Disley

27 Nov Christian ATKIN dau of Eli of Deakins, Glossop p.

5 Dec Joseph GREEN of son of James of Russhop buried from Manchester

1793

17 Jan Betty BRAMWELL dau of Michael of Dissley

29 Jan Peggy LONGSTONE illegit. dau of Lucy (LONGSTON of town from PR)

8 Feb William POTT illegit. son of Margaret

25 Feb Nancy BAGSHAW dau of Thomas & Alice of this town

13 Mar Ann DAIN dau of Betty widow of Allstone lee

15 Mar John ATKIN son of John of this town pauper

28 Mar Margaret COOPER (spinster of Under Ecles from PR)

10 Apr Eli ATKIN son of John, weaver & Mally of this town

11 Apr Ralph BENNETT of Milton, Glossop p.

13 Apr Sarah LOWE dau of Peter & Betty (& in PR - LOWE inserted after SHALLCROSS erased)

28 Apr Martha HOBSON dau of Robert & Ann

2 May Maria CARRINGTON dau of Cor(nelius) & Mary (of Workhouse from PR)

8 May Sarah FORD dau of Thomas of Wash

10 May Benjamin FORD son of Thomas of Wash

30 May Hannah LOMAS pauper of town

6 Jun Martha LOMAS dau of John & Sarah of Hordern

3 Jul Hannah KIRK of New Smithy, Glossop p. (& from PR)

24 Jul Abrah(am) LONGSTONE son of Joseph & Ellin (LONGSTON of Long Lee)

2 Aug Hannah GREEN dau of Hannah of Manchester 

1 Sep Samuel TURNER farmer of Under Eccles

1 Sep Thomas GREEN son of Hannah, pauper of Manchester

11 Sep Isaac LOMAS pauper of Greendale

30 Sep W(illia)m COOPER (from Kettleshulme in PR)

12 Nov Synthia BRADBURY wife of Daniel of New Mills, Glossop p.

3 Dec Jenny CARRINGTON wid. (of Bugsworth from PR)

18 Dec Nancy LOMAS dau of Joseph & Dorothy of Bagshaw

1794

27 Jan Mary HIDE dau of Thomas & Mary

5 Feb Alice FORD widow of this town pauper

13 Feb Mary LOMAS dau of John & Martha of Shatton

18 Feb Sam(uel) KIRK, smith (of Town end from PR)

22 Feb Ellin LOWE wife of John, carpenter (also on BT)

3 Mar Benjamin FORD of Up Lane

23 Mar Sally STORRER wife of Joseph, baker of Blackbrook

24 Mar Dorothy GREEN wife of William, sadler

3 Apr Eli ATKIN son of Eli of Deakins, Glossop p.

22 Apr Mary LOWE wife of Joseph (of this town pauper from PR)

5 May William LOWE of Town end

21 May Mary GARSIDE wife of Joseph of Milton, Glossop p.

28 May Nelly HATFIELD wid. (pauper of this town from PR)

30 May George LOWE son of Abraham (of Moor Top, Glossop p. from PR)

4 Jul John TURNER pauper of Cockyard

 9 Jul John GREEN surgeon of this town

14 Jul Samuel LOWE son of John (also on BT)

2 Aug James GARSIDE son of Joseph of Milton, Glossop p.

8 Aug John MORTEN of Combs (of Combs head from PR)

26 Nov Ellin LOMAS dau of William of Bridgefield

23 Dec George ALLEN of Kettleshulme

1795

2 Jan Judith VERNON wife of Joshuah of Hayfield

20 Jan Betty DEAN widow

22 Feb Nancy MORTIN wife of Benjamin (Nanny from PR)

17 Mar Ann LOMAS dau of John & Martha of Shatton

2 Apr Edward ESKEY son of Edward, painter

4 Apr Septimus GREEN son of James

14 Apr Edward ATKIN son of John & Mary

21 Apr Joseph FORD senior

7 Jun Mary LOWE dau of Joseph (& from PR)

19 Jun Nanny BARNES wife of W(illia)m (of Town end from PR)

16 Jul Martha LOWE dau of Peter & Mary (& from PR)

7 Aug John BEARD son of Joseph & Margaret

27 Sep Robert LOMAS pauper

1 Oct George HATFIELD barber

5 Nov James FORD

4 Dec Joseph LOWE of Tunstead Milton

1796

12 Jan Betty LONGSTON from Hayfield (& from PR)

1 May Abraham LOMAS son of John & Martha of Shatton

20 May Joseph POTT son of John & Betty of Town end

2 Jun Matty ATKIN dau of John & Mary

5 Jun Ruth LONGSTONE dau of Enoch (LONGSTON from PR)

6 Jun Betty CARRINGTON wife of Cor(nelius) (& from PR)

17 Jun Sarah KIRK dau of Nathaniel of Chinley (16th in PR)

11 Jul Sarah LONGDEN dau of W(illia)m (of Back of Eccles from PR)

31 Jul Isaac LONGSTONE son of Enoch (child`s name missing in PR)

14 Aug Frank HEATHCOTE `who was burned to death in Bennett Kiln`

29 Sep Ellin FORD wid.

5 Oct Sarah WYATT wid. (& from PR)

13 Nov John GREEN son of George

30 Nov Ann SIMPSON wife of John (& from PR)

29 Dec Mary FORD of Bagshaw

1797

2 Jan Sarah SHEPLEY widow of Shatton

15 Jan Joseph HATFIELD son of Charles & Betty (of Wash from PR)

26 Jan William BAGSHAW son of John & Betty

1 Feb Betty BAGSHAW wife of John

6 Feb Mrs Jane FRITH of Bank Hall

7 Mar Enoch LOMAS son of Ralph

9 Mar Thomas ATKIN son of James of Wash, Glossop p.

9 Mar John BARBER son of William & Mary

14 Mar Joel ATKIN son of James of Wash, Glossop p.

16 Mar Betty BARBER dau of William & Mary

17 Mar Mary LOMAS of Green Dale

23 Mar Mary LOWE wid. (& from PR)

27 Mar Edward BARBER son of William & Mary

31 Mar John BARBER son of John & Sally

5 Apr Ann LOMAS dau of Thomas & Sally

14 Apr John LOMAS son of John of Horridge end, Hope p.

15 Apr Samuel CARRINGTON son of James & Betty (of this town from PR)

23 Apr Millicent BARBER dau of William & Mary

23 Apr Ann HALL dau of Jasper jun.

30 Apr Mary KIRK of town end (& from PR)

1 May Thomas LAIDLOW son of Robert - `Private in the Berbourgh Light Dragoons`

17 May James GREEN of Sparrow Pitt

17 May Henry BAGSHAW yeoman of this town

18 May Samuel KIRK son of Charles from Stockport (Charles jun. from PR)

27 May Mary FORD widow

28 May Sally BARNS dau of John & Betty (& from PR)

29 May Elizabeth HIDE dau of Thomas & Mary

8 Jun William BRADDOCK son of Joseph from Stubbing in Glossop p.

14 Jun James CARRINGTON son of Cor(nelius) (& from PR)

26 Jun Martha LOMAS dau of William of Bridgefield

12 Jul Benjamin MORTIN of Up Lane (& from PR)

4 Aug Martha ATKIN dau of Eli of Glossop p.

11 Sep William JOULE of Sparrowpitt

12 Sep Dorothy DEAN of this town

1 Oct Alice BAGSHAW wife of Thomas joiner

19 Oct Mrs. KIRK of Martinside (widow from PR)

25 Oct Rob(er)t KIRK of Whitehough (of New Smithy formerly of Whitehough from PR)

14 Nov Nancy HATFIELD dau of Betty of Stockport

19 Dec Nanny ATKIN of this town

1798

24 Jan Ann FORD wife of Thomas of Bowden

4 Feb Mary KIRK late wife of Rob(er)t of Whitehough (& from PR)

21 Mar James FORD son of Emanuel & Martha

1 Apr Martha FORD wife of Emanuel

10 Apr Joseph SWAN of Stonyford

2 May Peter GREEN son of Hannah wid. of Manchester

23 May Shusanna LOWE wid.of Brierley Green

17 Jun Edward ATKIN of this town

26 Aug Thomas HESKEY of New Mill

12 Oct Betty FRITH wife of Thomas of Town End

22 Oct Mary HIDE dau of Thomas jun.

28 Oct Betty KIRK wid. from Chinley (& from PR)

30 Oct Sally BRADDOCK dau of John of this town

10 Nov Mrs GREEN wid. of Town

28 Dec Ann SWAN wife of Thomas of Workhouse

31 Dec Martha FORD wid. of Up Lane

1799

26 Jan John FORD son of Mary widow of Up Lane

6 Feb Sarah PRIEST of Waterside

10 Feb Thomas LOMAS son of John

9 Mar George HOWLEY who was drowned at Oliver Coal Pitt, Glossop p.

9 Mar Henry NEWTON son of Caleb who was drowned in the above Pitt with two others 4 in number 

10 Mar Nanny KIRK wife of Tho(ma)s (of Town end from PR)

4 Apr Esther & John FORD infants of John & Ann

12 Apr Peter TURNER of Rainow, Presbury p.

15 Apr Betty LOMAS dau of William of Bridgefield

5 May Rob(er)t LOWE son of Abrah(am) from Moor Top (Glossop p. from PR)

14 May John ATKIN son of Samuel

20 May Jonathan JACKSON son of Jonathan of Hope p.

27 May Betty LOWE dau of wid. of Town End  (& from PR)

6 Jun Thomas GEE son of Henry

16 Jun Hannah LONGDEN dau of Sam(uel) (of Milton, Glossop p. from PR)

26 Jun Dolly LOMAS wife of Henry of Bagshaw

29 Jun Mary LOWE wid. of Milton

21 Jul John FORD of Hill Top

31 Jul Sally DEAN of this town

5 Aug Ann FRITH dau of Thomas & Ruth

17 Oct John DOWNS son of Humphry of Stubbings (& from PR)

25 Oct Joseph HATFIELD son of Joseph & Nancy (& from PR)

19 Nov Betty SIMPSON dau of Samuel of Glossop p. (of Milton, Glossop p. from PR)

11 Dec Maria BAGSHAW dau of Robert & Mary of Hollin Knole

16 Dec Ralph MORTIN jun. of Silk Hill (& from PR)

17 Dec John ARNFIELD son of Betty

31 Dec Ellin FORD widow

1800 (top)

30 Jan Sally DEAN widow

30 Jan Sarah SWAN dau of Thomas

5 Mar Martha GARSIDE wife of James

18 Mar Sally ATKIN dau of John & Mary

6 Apr Lois POTT of Over End

2 May Mary LOWE dau of James & Peggy

25 May George LOMAS son of John & Martha of Shatton, Hope p.

3 Jun Hannah GREEN widow of Manchester

1 Jul William FRITH shoemaker

11 Jul Peggy LOMAS wife of Joseph, innkeeper

21 Jul A Servant Man who was killed by Robt HIBBERSON cart

13 Aug Peter LOWE senior (& from PR)

23 Sep John PICKFORD of Buxton

24 Sep George LOMAS of Under Eccles `who was found dead`

28 Oct John DEAN of Hill Top 

6 Nov Ellin WYATT wife of William (6 Dec in PR)

12 Dec Enoch LOMAS of Townend

1801

19 Jan William FRITH mason of Gee Cross

22 Jan Sarah LOMAS wife of Isaac of Combs

27 Jan Thomas BOWDEN, yeoman of Laneside

28 Jan Samuel KIRK son of John of Chinley (& from PR)

4 Feb Thomas GASKELL son of John & Ellin

11 Feb Ellin LOMAS dau of Isaac of Combs

1 Mar Nelly MIDDLETON wife of John

3 Mar Ann WYATT wid. (& from PR)

19 Mar Hannah CARRINGTON wife of Joseph `who was starved to death`

21 Mar Isaac LOMAS of Hanley

13 Apr Mary FORD widow

28 Apr Ann LOMAS dau of Robert

2 May Cornelius CARRINGTON of this town (& from PR)

5 May Mary SWAN widow

19 May John HARROP, beadle & and old pensiouner

19 May Martha WYAT of Bagshaw (WYATT from PR)

5 Jun Thomas BAGSHAW son of Thomas & Peggy

9 Jun Adam FOX sen. of Combs (& from PR)

5 Jul Joseph SWAN son of Thomas

26 Jul Thomas SWAN of Poor house

28 Sep Ralph LOMAS of Townend

29 Sep Susy FRITH dau of Thomas & Susy

25 Oct Betty LOWE  wife of Geo(rge) (of Milton from PR)

26 Oct Sarah STORER

18 Nov Thomas HATFIELD of Stockport

22 Nov Joseph MORTEN son of Ralph (Joseph NEEDHAM son of Ralph from Stockport in PR)

22 Nov Peggy BAGSHAW wife of Thomas of Chapel

26 Nov Hannah GREEN wife of Edward

8 Dec Margaret HALL of Tideswell

21 Dec Moses SIMPSON of Milton (& from PR)

1802

3 Jan Mary LOMAS of Townend

22 Jan Edward BARBER son of William & Mary

7 Feb Samuel LONGSTONE (LONGSTON 7 Mar in PR and from Milton)

21 Feb Susanna FRITH dau of John mason

17 Mar George TAYLOR son of George of Heyfield

25 Mar Robert LOMAS from Fairfield

3 Apr William BARBER from Phoside

10 Apr John FORD son of Thomas

25 Apr Arnold DEAN of Wash

29 Apr Ruth ATKIN dau of Eli of Deakins

8 May Micaell BRAMWELL from Disley

16 May George LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall died the 13th

21 May William ALLEN son of John

23 May Isaac LOMAS jun. of Thornleigh

16 Jun Thomas FORD weaver of this town

6 Jul Charles HADFIELD (HATFIELD of Upper Fold, Glossop p. from PR)

12 Aug James WOOD from Stockport

2 Sep John BOOTH from Glossop p.

23 Sep John LOMAS son of John & Martha of Shatton

11 Nov Robert POTTS of Uper end, Hope p.

15 Nov Easther FORD dau of John & Nancy of Chapel

22 Nov Dinah BARBER dau of Mary of Smalldale alias Bell

25 Nov Martha LOMAS wife of John of Shatton

12 Dec Joseph TAYLOR son of the late Joseph of Chinley `who was burned to death`

18 Dec Sarah BOOTH dau of John

24 Dec Thomas BAGSHAW from Macclesfield formerly joiner of Chapel

26 Dec Betty MOSSLEY `who was accidently shott by her fellow servant at Stoddard Lodge`

30 Dec Mary Ann FRITH dau of Thomas from behind Stockport

1803

14 Jan Henry LOMAS from Sheffield

19 Jan John FRITH son of Thomas of Eaton Norris (Heaton Norris near Stockport)

1 Feb John Hobson son of Betty HALL of Bagshaw

16 Feb Thomas BAGSHAW son of Thomas of this town

16 Feb James CARRINGTON son of W(illia)m & Mary (& from PR)

18 Mar Hannah PICKFORD of this town

19 Mar Mary BEARD dau of Joseph & Peggy

5 Apr Amelia BARBER dau of William & Mary

7 Apr Mrs Mary BARBER of this town

14 Apr Mr Cornelius PICKFORD Town`s Clark

20 Apr Hannah FRITH dau of Joseph & Hannah of Gee Cross

1 May Mary GASKELL dau of John of Hallsteads

6 May George POTT of town end

[6 May Mr Joseph BENNETT, surgeon of Stoddard, near Chapel en le Frith (Death from Derby Mercury 19 May 1803)]

9 May Mr Joseph BENNETT doctor from Stoddart Lodge

17 May Mr Robert BENNETT Doctor from Flash, Sts

5 Jun George WILLSHAW from Macclesfield Forest

10 Jun Mally HARTLE wife of Thomas of Sparrowpitt

14 Jun William ROBINSON son of James of Phoeside

14 Jun Sarah LOWE dau of Daniel & Elizabeth of Lee end (also from BT)

25 Jun Ann DAIN dau of Betty

26 Jun John JOULE from Rushop

7 Aug Edward COTTRELL from Disley

9 Oct Martha BARNS (of Blackbrook from PR)

3 Nov Samuel KIRK (of Stockport from PR)

6 Nov Nicholas LOMAS of Town end

11 Nov Sally TURNER wife of Ralph of near New Mill

29 Nov James HALLAM son of Ralph from New Mill

30 Nov Ann BEARD wife of Robert of Combs

[2 Dec Mr John M`KNAUGHT of Chapel en le Frith, in this county in the 19th year of his age; iniversally beloved by all who had the pleasure of his acquaintance (Death from Derby Mercury 15 Dec 1803)]

17 Dec Elizabeth GASKELL wife of Mr Thomas

1804

25 Jan James BEARD of Barmoor Clough Barr

15 Feb Ruth FRITH wife of Thomas of Blackbrook

20 Feb James BEARD son of James of town end

27 Feb Hannah ALLEN dau of John

28 Feb Isaac ATKIN son of James

1 Mar Ann LOMAS wid. of Under Eccles

1 Apr George ATKIN son of John & Mary

11 Apr Ann FORD widow of Black Lane Head, Glossop p

19 May Samuel BAGSHAW Esq. of Ford Hall

25 May Joseph FRITH of Eaves

19 Jun James GARSIDE formerley of Whitehills

24 Aug William FRITH son of John & Hannah from Spring Stile?

30 Aug Nancy HATFIELD widow from Stockport

3 Oct Eli DOWNS son of Humphrey of Chinley (& from PR)

2 Nov Harriet ATKIN dau of Jane

4 Nov William BAGSHAW of this town

26 Dec Sarah HESKEY widow

28 Dec Susy OLDKNOWL widow

1805

 2 Jan Thomas COOPER of Milton (Milltown from PR)

4 Jan Betty LOMAS wid. of Combs

20 Jan John HATFIELD son of Charles (& from PR)

11 Feb Grace FORD widow

13 Feb George LOMAS son of John & Ann

20 Feb Ralph MORTIN from Haylee (& from PR)

6 Mar Wife of Nathaniel KIRK of Chinley (Wife Mary from PR)

9 Mar Benjamin BARNS of the town (& from PR)

10 Mar Mary DOWNS wife of Humphrey of Chinley (& from PR)

19 Mar George FORD `who was burned to death` son of John

20 Mar Edward ALLEN from Combs

19 Apr James LOMAS son of John

19 Apr Joseph FORD of this town

10 May Joseph BAGSHAW of Combs

27 Jun William GREEN son of William & Ann of Chapel-e-l-f

31 Jul Ann CARRINGTON dau of William & Hannah (& from PR)

16 Aug Milley DOWNS dau of Humphrey of Chinley (& from PR)

18 Aug Ellin ALLEN dau of John of Knathole

29 Aug William SHIRT `who died suddenly going to Macclesfield`

18 Sep Betty JACKSON wife of Michael of Glossop

3 Oct Isaac HATFIELD from Brierly Green

13 Oct Sarah Ann BARBER dau of William & Mary

17 Oct Thomas TURNER of Sparrow Pit

24 Nov Ann FRITH dau of William

23 Dec Mary HATFIELD from Wash (& from PR)

1806

7 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS dau of George & Nelly of Whitehills

17 Jan Jane HIDE wife of John of this town

19 Jan Hannah FORD wife of James of this town

19 Feb Betty FORD dau of Benjamin & Betty of  this town

23 Feb Sarah FORD dau of John & Nanny of this town

25 Feb Robert KIRK of Wash (one of the Church Wardens for the present year) (& from PR)

10 Mar William MELLOR son of George & Sarah of this town`NB William was killed by a chaise running over him`

12 Mar John BAGSHAW som of Thomas & Rachel of this town

14 Mar Peggy ARMFIELD dau of John & Mary of this town

26 Mar William TURNER son of William & Alice of Lee End, Chinley

28 Mar Betty FORD wife of Benjamin of this town

21 Apr Henry LOMAS son of John & Nanny of this town (could be a baptism)

25 May William LONGDEN son of William & Hannah near Eccles (& from PR)

2 Jun Joseph LOWE of this Town inn keeper (& from PR)

15 Jun William TURNER of Lee End (or Stubbings ) Chinley sic

17 Jul Thomas FORD of Bowdenhead

17 Aug William LINGARD of Chapel-e-l-f `hung himself in his own shippon`

28 Sep Martha WAINWRIGHT of Hayfield

15 Nov Henry BARNS son of Joseph & Ellen of Town End (& from PR)

5 Dec Joseph BEARD son of John & Grace of Oldgreaves

1807

4 Jan Thomas GREEN son of George & Sarah of Bagshaw: aged 18

20 Jan Sarah POTT of Staniford aged 50

31 Jan Grace SWAN widow of Bagshaw aged 40

20 Feb Ann KIRK widow of Whitehough aged 68

10 Mar James COOPER illegit. son of Ann of Mellor aged 1y

17 Mar Jasper HALL son of Jasper & Mary of Bagshaw aged 6m

11 Apr George BAGSHAW of Hollenknough aged 95

19 Apr Marianne LOMAS dau of Joseph & Ann of Whitehough aged 5 weeks

29 Apr Joshua VERNON of Hayfield aged 84

20 May Thomas SWANN of Bagshaw aged 82

26 May George TURNER son of Edmund & Martha of near Eccles aged 4m

30 May Edmund POTT of Dove Holes aged 55

6 Jun Peter LEIGH son of John & Ann of Tunstead Milton aged 6 weeks

27 Jun Sarah KIRK wife of Peter of Under Eccles aged 70 (& from PR)

15 Jul Eli ATKIN son of Sarah widow aged 29

26 Aug Peter KIRK of Under Eccles aged 69 (& from PR)

1 Oct Isaac LOMAS son of Nicholas & Elizabeth of Combs aged 4 days

6 Oct Isaac LOMAS son of Richard & Esther of Stockport late of this town aged 1y & 8m 

11 Oct Joseph SIMPSON son of John & Sarah of Milton aged 6 (& from PR)

18 Oct Samuel ARNFIELD illegit. son of Betty of Sparrowpit aged 8 

8 Nov Mary ARMFIELD dau of Ralph & Hannah of near the Bason aged 17m

1808

17 Mar Charles KIRK of New Smithy aged 75 (& from PR)

11 Apr Thomas FORD son of Thomas & Nanny of Chapel aged 10

13 Apr John LOMAS of Bowden aged 80

20 Apr William BARNS son of Joseph & Ellin of Townend aged 8 (& from PR)

18 May Stephen BRIERLEY son of Stephen & Anne of this town aged 23

7 Jun George MORTIN son of Robert & Nancy of Chapel aged 11 (& from PR)

28 Jun Ellen FRITH dau of Joseph & Betty aged 18

13 Jul William WILDE of Whaley aged 44

29 Jul Anne POTT dau of Thomas & Anne of Town end aged 12 days

1 Aug Henry MORTIN son of John & Mary of Combs aged 8 months (& from PR)

17 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW cotton manufacturer of this town aged 48

26 Aug George TAYLOR of Hayfield aged 55

28 Aug Mary BEARD wife of John of Combs aged 25

7 Dec Robert CRESSWELL son of Isaac & Mary of Marsh Green aged 22

28 Dec John GEE son of Henry & Margaret of this town aged 1y 10m

31 Dec Betty POTTS widow of Town End aged 59  

1809

14 Feb Esther LOWE wife of George of Whitehough aged 43 

18 Apr Joseph SWAN son of Samuel & Hannah of Bagshaw aged 1m

5 May Francis FRITH son of Francis aged 15m

15 Aug Alice FRITH of Town End aged 53

23 Sep Marianne GREEN dau of George & Sarah of Bagshaw aged 2

5 Oct Betty ATKIN of Bagshaw aged 28

17 Oct Mary LOWE wife of John of Lightbirch aged 39 

22 Oct Olive LOMAS wife of John of Cockyard aged 75

1 Dec Sally ATKIN dau of Sarah widow of Town end aged 26

10 Dec Henry LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 88

10 Dec Betty HYDE of Chapel aged 73

1810   (top)

5 Jan William BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 49

28 Jan Mary FRITH widow of Bridgeham Green aged 68

25 Feb John BAGSHAW aged 86

25 Feb Esther LOWE of Chapel aged 61 years (aged 60 from PR)

4 Mar Mary DARWENT from New Mills aged 45

6 Mar Sarah ATKIN dau of Samuel & Martha aged 1y 4m

12 Apr Sarah LOWE dau of John of Lightbirch aged 6 months

17 Apr Pheby BOWDEN wife of John of Combs aged 52

18 Apr Joseph WHITLEY son of Joseph & Alice of Wealey aged 6

2 May Mary BAGSHAW widow of this town aged 77

22 Jun Millecent BARBER dau of William & Mary of this town aged 20 months

25 Jun Thomas FRITH infant son of Francis & Mary

20 Aug William TIBBET of Whaley aged 29

12 Sep Mary BOOTH aged 47

1 Oct Robert BAGSHAW of Holling knowle aged 54

13 Oct Mary BENNETT wife of Thomas of Kinder aged 47

8 Nov Joseph HALL of this town son of John & Nancy aged 8 months

10 Nov William HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 56 `was killed in the Blackhole  stone quarrey by the falling of a great stone upon him`

1811

26 Feb William TIBBET of Whaley infant

28 Feb Hannah LOMAS of Thornhill-moor aged 34

14 Mar John FRITH son of Francis & Mary infant

17 Mar Betty BAGSHAW illegit. dau of Ann of this town infant

10 Apr Eli ATKIN aged 66

12 Apr Thomas SWAN aged 14

14 Apr Ann  JACKSON wife of Jonathan of Whaley aged 59

22 Apr Margaret GEE wife of Henry aged 31 and mother of Margaret baptised same day

6 May Fanny LOMAS of Bowden aged 73

14 May John POTT of Plumbton aged 70

16 May George KIRK of New Smithy aged 73  (& from PR)

7 Aug Ellen DRONFIELD aged 43

17 Aug John BOTTOMS of Turn-lane aged 82

17 Aug Peter BRAMWELL of this town aged 78 `was killed dead upon the spot by a fall from the barn of Mr. Jno Taylor in Barmore; he was Sexton for 51 years`. (Written on opposite page of register)

18th Aug Elizabeth DRONFIELD dau of Matthew & Ellen his late wife, infant

20th Aug John LINGARD of Aston in Lancashire aged 81

7 Sep Ann POTT wife of Thomas of Town End aged 32

29 Sep Ann WALTON of Nook, Taxall p. aged 15

30 Oct Susan FRITH of this town aged 71

30 Nov Elias LOMAS of Town-end aged 26

18 Dec Thomas KIRK of Town end aged 60 (& from PR)

21 Dec George JOWLE illegit. son of Ellen of Bagshaw infant

1812

12 Feb Henry DAIN of Leehead aged 63

15 Feb John HYDE of this town aged 43

6 Mar Mary SWAN dau of Samuel & Hannah of Town end aged 6

19 Mar Charles GASKELL of Knathole aged 26

27 Mar Ann FORD wife of John of Chapel aged 53

29 Mar William ALLEN son of John & Mary of Taxal p. aged 11m

9 Apr Ann FLETCHER of this town aged 72

21 Apr Peter KIRK of Town End aged 63 (& from PR)

3 May Elizabeth TURNER dau of Edmund & Martha infant

4 Jul Ann HOBSON of Chapel aged 2

1 Aug Thomas FRITH of Chapel aged 70

18 Aug Joseph FORD son of John & Nanny of Chapel aged 4

23 Aug Thomas HALLAM of Holsteds aged 15 `accidently killed by the wheel of a cart going over his head`

5 Oct Jane HADFIELD of this Town aged 14 (& from PR)

13 Dec Nelly LOMAS of Diglidge aged 43 [wife of Jacob]

1813

 5 Jan Martha GODDARD of Cliff in Hanley aged 55

17 Jan Esther JACKSON of Ford aged 91

22 Jan Samuel WAINWRIGHT of Kinder aged 84

28 Jan Joseph SHIRT of Peaslow aged 7 weeks

3 Feb Thomas MIDDLETON of Crossings aged 1

7 Feb John FORD of Chapel aged 40

25 Mar John SMITH a beggar aged 85

23 May Sarah ATKIN of Bagshaw aged 69

5 Jun John MILNE of Chapel aged 45

10 Jun Martha LOWE of Lightbirch aged 16

10 Jun George BOTHAMES of Manchester aged 31

23 Jun Joseph SHIRT of Stodard aged 79

28 Jun Ralph MORTIN of Dove Holes aged 31

3 Jul George BARBER of Chapel aged 1

7 Jul William HODGKINSON of Combs aged 82

15 Jul Jane DIMOCK of Chapel aged 81

25 Jul Martha YATES of Chapel aged 88

28 Jul Ann GREEN of Chapel aged 42

18 Aug Betty CLOUGH a stranger aged 56

28 Aug Hannah COTTRILL of Dove Holes aged 26

22 Sep Mary SWAN of Bagshaw aged 83

23 Sep Thomas GREEN of Chapel aged 3 months

25 Sep Elizabeth LOWE of Malcalf aged 31

26 Sep William FRITH of Chapel aged 68

11 Nov Samuel TURNER of Furniss aged 12

23 Nov James ATKIN of Chapel aged 63

15 Dec Millecent LOMAS of Chapel aged 72

1814

13 Jan Elizabeth BROMLEY of Whaley aged 15

16 Jan Ann FORD of Chapel aged 77

28 Jan James TAYLOR of Stockport aged 40

28 Jan Thomas LEE of Howe Lane aged 92

28 Jan Hannah GODDARD of Kettleshulme aged 3

10 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Diglake aged 14 months

20 Feb Thomas HALLAM of Dove Holes aged 10? 18?

25 Feb Hannah KIRK of Manchester aged 32

28 Feb Mary FOX of Combs aged 80

1 Mar Humphrey DOWNS of Whitehough aged 74 

12 Mar William WYHATT of Sparrowpit aged 82

20 Mar Nanny SHOTTO of Bagshaw aged 82

27 Mar Sarah SHIRT of Bridgham Green infant

31 Mar John BEARD of Combs aged 17

6 Apr  Jane THORNHILL of Manchester aged 3

11 Apr John Matthew LOMAS of Chapel aged 4 months

15 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS of Chapel aged 76

1 May Mary TAYLOR of Chapel aged 84

24 May Thomas HYDE of chapel aged 9

29 May Ralph KIRK of Chapel aged 3 months

12 Jun Sarah GASKELL of Whitehough aged 2

12 Jun Henry HOUSTED a stranger, age unknown

21 Jun Margaret SHIRT of Stodard aged 21

19 Jul Susannah GARSIDE of Whitehough aged 37

20 Jul Elizabeth LOMAS of Slack Hall aged 70

31 Jul Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM of Horridge infant

8 Aug Walter MARSHALL of Levenshulme aged 6 months

14 Aug Alexander George ANDREW of Manchester aged 6 months

21 Aug Betty FRITH of Chapel aged 5

5 Oct Mary ATKIN of Chapel aged 2 months

17 Oct Thomas HADFIELD of Chapel aged 3

28 Oct Elizabeth MILN of Chapel aged 62

30 Oct Thomas STORER of Blackhole aged 1

30 Nov Joseph BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 18

4 Dec Josiah ARNOLD of Evely (Heaviley?) nr Stockport aged 51

14 Dec John WARHURST of Chinley aged 8

1815

29 Jan Ann SHIRT of Bowden Head aged 87

12 Feb Isaac WATTS of Chapel aged 72

21 Feb John LOMAS of Cockyard aged 83

20 Mar Betty OLLERENSHAW of Stockport aged 20

23 Mar  Mary SIDEBOTHAM of Marple Ridge, Chs aged 53

26 Apr Betty FORD of Bagshaw aged 40

21 May Rebecca HEATHCOAT of Chapel aged 95

22 May James HEALD of Stockport aged 56

7 Jun George LOMAS of Chapel infant

22 Jun Charles GASKELL of Crist aged 5

29 Aug Thomas HALLAM of Chapel aged 75 

29 Aug James LOMAS of Slack Hall aged 71

16 Nov Harriet OLLERENSHAW of Stockport aged 6 months

6 Dec John OLLERENSHAW of Stockort aged 2

12 Dec Mary SHIRT of Wash infant

15 Dec Martha POTT of Combs aged 34

21 Dec Elizabeth CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 16

26 Dec Ann SHIRT of Stodard aged 2

1816

3 Jan William LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 62

16 Jan Elizabeth MULEYof Stockport aged 39

23 Jan Eliza BROMLEY of Whaley aged 23m

23 Jan Edmund BARTON of Horrige aged 9

23 Jan George LOMAS of Combs aged 1

31 Jan Rachael HADFIELD of Wash aged 45

31 Jan James PICKFORD of Chapel aged 64

1 Feb John CARRINGTON of New Smithy aged 65

19 Feb John CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 31

23 Feb William FRITH of Chapel aged 18 months

10 Mar Elizabeth OAKS of Whaley aged 68

11 Mar John FRITH of Chapel aged 81

22 Mar John KIRK of Manchester aged 27

24 Mar Mary ATKIN of Chapel Milton aged 21

28 Mar William SHOTTOW of Bagshaw aged 85

25 Apr Henry JOWLE of Bagshaw infant

5 May Joseph LOMAS of Chapel aged 43

13 May Vernon KIRK of Eaves aged 13

21 May Sarah BARNES of Chapel aged 77

27 May James FORD of Wash, infant

4 Jun Martha BARNES of Chapel infant

7 Jun Martha LOWE of Chapel aged 79

10 Jun John FORD of Crossings aged 1

13 Jun Betty LOMAS of Brownhill aged 8

23 Jul Betty FORD of Chapel aged 22 

20 Aug Elizabeth JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 61

30 Aug William JUMP of Chesterfield infant

31 Aug Sarah HADFIELD of Wash aged 61

3 Sep William BEARD of Combs infant

12 Sep Margaret SHIRT of Stockport aged 49

20 Oct Henry HAWLEY of Bridgeham Green aged 21

28 Oct James BEARD of Town End aged 71

29 Oct Betty LOMAS of Diglitch aged 21

1 Nov John SHIRT of Chapel aged 26

8 Nov Mary JOWLE of Staniford aged 46

25 Dec James SHIRT of Betfield aged 35

1817

3 Jan Esther FLETCHER of Chapel aged 72

4 Jan Betty HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 4

14 Jan Martha TURNER of near Eccles infant

15 Jan Ann SWAN of Sittinglow aged 1

2 Feb Mary HADFIELD of Combs aged 66

2 Feb Hannah OLLERENSHAW of Stockport aged 38

5 Feb Samuel KIRK of Chapel aged 21

9 Feb James FORD of Chapel aged 75

16 Feb John SWINDELS of Chapel Milton aged 88

15 Mar John BRADDOCK of Chapel aged 66

21 Mar John BENNETT of Tum Lane aged 88

29 Mar Benjamin HALL of Chapel aged 26

30 Mar Emily KIRK of Eaves aged 21

9 Apr William GODDARD of Hanley aged 26

14 Apr James ATKIN of Wash aged 37

16 Apr Ralph ARMFIELD of Sparrowpit aged 77

22 Apr Sarah CARRINGTON of Chapel, infant

9 May  Benjamin HOLDGATE of Disley aged 58

27 May Peter BRAMWELL of Bugsworth infant

4 Jun Isabella PICKFORD of Chapel aged 60

17 Jun Matthew ORGILL of Macclesfield aged 38

17 Jun Margaret SWANN of Small Dale infant

21 Jun Ann LOWE of Chapel aged 46

29 Jun Hannah SHALLCROSS of Rowter aged 60

11 Jul Ann HALL of Chapel aged 33

21 Jul William BAGSHAW of Martinside, infant

3 Aug Dorothy BOWDEN of Laneside aged 70

19 Aug George HEATHCOAT of Whaley aged 16

24 Aug John SHIRT of Chapel aged 10

8 Sep William HALL of Eccles aged 14

19 Sep William LOMAS of Combs aged 12

21 Sep Matthew LOMAS of Combs aged 59

28 Sep Ann HALL of Blackbrook, infant

6 Oct Thomas HOBSON of Chapel aged 4

7 Oct William BARKER of Chapel aged 76

15 Oct Mary ALLEN of Reddish aged 19

5 Nov John HEATHCOTT of Sparrowpit aged 81

21 Nov Thomas FORD of Chapel aged 74

30 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Chapel aged 1

10 Dec Joseph POTT of Chapel infant

21 Dec Sarah PEARSON of Tunstead Milton aged 21

25 Dec John BEARD of Whaley aged 3

1818

7 Jan Mary HYDE of Chapel aged 52

7 Jan Thomas HAMBLETON of Chapel aged 60

14 Jan Stephen BRIERLEY of Manchester aged 66

14 Jan Joseph TAYLOR of Mottram (St.) Andrew aged 58

18 Jan John Wyatt SHALCROSS of Chinley Green infant

8 Feb Thomas HYDE of Chapel aged 76

27 Feb James EYRE of the Wash aged 46 

24 Mar John ARNOLD of Manchester aged 1

23 Mar Jaspar HALL of Bagshaw aged 73

26 Mar Margaret LOMAS of Town End, infant

29 Mar Betty LINGARD of Chapel Milton infant

9 Apr John Lingard JOHNSON of Manchester aged 19

9 Apr Mary HOBSON of Eccles aged 2

12 Apr Elizabeth WHITLEY of Whaley aged 17

22 Apr Ellen MELLOR of Bowden aged 89

2 May Ann COOPER of Tunstead Milton aged 30

3 May Ann MARSHALL of Levenshulme, Lancs aged 1

4 May Mary JOHNSON of Sheffield aged 90

8 May George BARBER of Crossings aged 4

28 May Samuel SHIRT of Town End infant

13 Jun Elizabeth FRITH of Chapel aged 65

21 Jun Mary HALL of Chinley aged 18

12 Jul Sally TURNER of Roeside aged 44

14 Jul Aaron EATON of Blackbrook aged 34

19 Jul Betty KIRK of Town End aged 67

2 Aug Mary LOWE of Chapel aged 77

10 Sep Sarah WILD of Broadhurst nr New Mills aged 76

12 Sep William BARNES of Chapel aged 84

24 Sep Sarah MORTIN of Combs aged 83

6 Oct Hannah HODGKINSON of Combs aged 89

25 Oct Mary FROGGOTT of Edale aged 11

29 Nov Edward JACKSON of New Mills aged 77

2 Dec James JACKSON of Whaley aged 28

27 Dec Mary FORD of Bagshaw aged 14

1819

3 Jan William TURNER of Nathole, infant

18 Jan Sarah LINGARD of Astley aged 85

7 Feb William CARRINGTON of Downlee aged 72

9 Feb Sarah HALL of Hockerley aged 54

12 Feb Betty JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 21 months

16 Feb Mary Ann JOWLE of Chapel infant

24 Feb Samuel COOPER of Tunstead Milton aged 70

7 Mar Elizabeth LOMAS of Chapel aged 7

16 Mar George LOMAS of How lane aged 41

25 Mar Joseph HALLAM of Newhouses aged 70 

28 Mar Ann BARNES of Chapel Milton infant

27 Apr John FRITH of Bagshaw aged 2

1 May Martha BARKER of Chapel aged 52

13 May James PARKER of Manchester aged 38

3 Jun Elias FORD of Gorsey Lowe infant (note in margin - should be Ellis)

4 Jun Eliza BEVERLEY of Dove Holes aged 1

 9 Jun Mary WALTON of Stone Bench nr Buxton 26

10 Aug Samuel Robert KIRK of Chinley infant

17 Aug Mary KIRK of New Smithy aged 80

26 Aug Grace KIRK of Chinley aged 2 

1 Sep Isaac LOMAS of Chapel aged 30

21 Sep Ruth FRITH of Blackbrook aged 1

24 Sep Jaspar HALL of Plumpton infant

30 Sep Ann HYDE of Waterside nr Disley aged 81

9 Oct George LOWE of Chinley aged 44

9 Oct Sarah ATKIN of Bowden Head aged 33

17 Oct Thomas HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 34

12 Nov Charles FRITH of Combs infant

14 Nov William JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 5

26 Nov John HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 11

6 Dec John LOMAS of Manchester aged 30

13 Dec William BARBER of Stodard aged 58

14 Dec Ann SELLERS of Chapel aged 38

17 Dec Nathaniel KIRK of Chinley aged 73

19 Dec Samuel BARRETT of Manchester aged 59

19 Dec Margaret CARRINGTON of Milton, infant

21 Dec Martha CARRINGTON of Horsteads aged 14

22 Dec Ann JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 64 

22 Dec Johnny BARBER of Chapel aged 12

29 Dec John HOBSON of Chapel aged 19

30 Dec Martha LOMAS of Manchester aged 1

 1820   (top)

8 Jan Isaac GEE of Chapel aged 40

23 Jan Ann WOOD of Stockport aged 63

23 Jan Ann FOX of Oldfield, Taxall aged 77

28 Jan James LOMAS of Chapel aged 25

5 Mar Peter BOOTH of Chapel infant

3 Apr Martha SWINDELLS of Chinley aged 18

7 Apr Martha ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit aged 70

16 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 20

10 May William WALTON of Lidgate aged 82

21 May Samuel LINGARD of Staley Bridge aged 4

8 Jul John BENNETT of Bowden Head aged 84

13 Jul Sarah BELLOTT of Manchester aged 22

18 Jul James ATKIN of Chapel aged 5

23 Jul Betty ALLEN of Reddish aged 20

19 Aug Sarah LOMAS of Chapel aged 54

31 Aug Margaret MELLOR of Bridgeham Green aged 4

3 Sep Elizabeth POTTS of Chapel aged 75

5 Sep Mary HALL of Chapel aged 30

24 Sep Albert HALL of Chapel infant

9 Oct Nanny HALL of Bagshaw aged 18

15 Oct John TAYLOR of Stockport aged 1

28 Oct John FRITH of Chapel aged 27

1 Nov Samuel SHIRT of Wash aged 1

5 Nov Violett JOWLE of Wash aged 64

7 Nov Mary KIRK of Chinley aged 20

16 Nov John SIDDLE of Sheffield aged 1

20 Nov Alice HOWE of Bowden Head aged 82

6 Dec George FOSTER of Macclesfield aged 20

8 Dec Ann FRITH of Eaves aged 4

8 Dec Alice MORTIN of Whaley aged 40

19 Dec Michael JUMP of Chesterfield aged 8 months

1821

7 Jan Thomas HADFIELD of Chapel infant

17 Jan Mary FORD of Chapel aged 78

20 Jan William ATKIN of Chapel infant

23 Jan Mary OPENSHAW of Whitehough aged 14

24 Jan James CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 61

4 Feb John SHIRT of Sparrowpit aged 88

27 Feb Thomas KIRK of Chapel infant (out of order in reg.)

2 Mar Sarah BOOTH of Chinley aged 79

18 Mar Ann CARTLEDGE of Manchester aged 37

18 Mar Mary VERNON of Combs aged 37

20 Mar Samuel KIRK of Ashbourne Lane, infant

21 Mar Mary FRITH of Chapel aged 5

7 Apr Mary ODDIE of Buxton aged 56

10 Apr Sarah LOWE of Chapel aged 27

29 Apr Charles ATKIN of Chapel aged 24

6 May Elizabeth SWINDELS of Chinley aged 54

7 May Ann BARBER of Chapel aged 61

8 May John HALLAM  of Whitehough infant

11 May George GREEN of Rood End aged 58

17 May Ann FORD of Chapel aged 20

22 May Mary Ann JOHNSON of Macclesfield aged 14

6 Jun Septimus OLERENSHAW of Combs aged 87

28 Jun Sarah CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 27

1 Jul Michael JUMP of Chesterfield aged 33

4 Jul Nathaniel ROWBOTHAM of Hyde aged 28

7 Jul Mary BROADHURST of Lawn, nr Sheffield aged 66

13 Jul Joseph HALLAM of near Dove Holes aged 53 

17 Jul Thomas BRAMWELL of Chapel aged 22

17 Jul Ruth BRAMWELL of Chinley infant

26 Jul Hannah KIRK of Chapel aged 22

9 Aug Sarah HADFIELD of Chapel aged 52

21 Sep Margaret DRONFIELD of Burbidge aged 73

25 Sep Peter LOMAS of Chapel aged 14

11 Oct Susannah GARSIDE of Leaden knowl aged 15

28 Oct Betty HALL of Bagshaw aged 79

3 Nov Hannah BROMLEY of Whaley aged 46

6 Nov Martha HALL of Bagshaw aged 17

19 Nov Samuel BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 58

29 Nov Robert BAILEY of Combs aged 18

7 Dec Abraham LOWE of Leaden Knowle aged 67

12 Dec Mary HALL of Bagshaw aged 22

18 Dec Betty FORD of Bowdenhead aged 18

31 Dec Ralph KIRK of Manchester aged 44

1822

8 Jan Eliza BOOTH of Chapel aged 10 months

19 Jan  Edward GREEN of Chapel aged 87

20 Jan Joel JOWLE of Maglowe aged 7

17 Feb Mary EDWARDS of Sittinglow aged 18

27 Feb Elizabeth CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 34

28 Feb Hannah LOWE of Heldend aged 82 

28 Feb Elizabeth LOWE of Heldend aged 76 

1 Mar Joseph FORD of Basin aged 62

9 Mar John BEARD of Combs aged 65

13 Mar Peter HALLAM of Chinley aged 87

21 Mar William LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 27

21 Apr Mary BAGSHAW of Hollin knowl aged 9

22 Apr Martha BARNES of New Mills aged 29

28 Apr John BOOTH of Whitehough aged 51

7 May Isaac BAILEY of Corber Side, near Fairfield aged 58

28 May Joseph FORD of Basin aged 24

2 Jun John LINGARD of Chapel aged 42

6 Jun Samson GASKELL of Marsh Hall aged 7 months

9 Jun Mary HADFIELD of Little Bowden infant

20 Jun Hannah PICKFORD of Chapel aged 56

3 Jul John Kirk BARNES of Eaves infant

4 Jul Samuel FRITH of Chapel infant

11 Jul Jacob BEARD of Combs aged 23

19 Jul Sarah FORD of Dove holes aged 67

28 Jul John TURNER of Macclesfield aged 35

28 Jul Joseph LOMAS of Combs aged 2 1/2

12 Aug Abraham LOWE of Moor Top aged 73

20 Aug Hannah CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 61

2 Sep Emanuel FORD of Bagshaw aged 53

10 Sep Betty HALLAM of Halsteads aged 55

6 Oct Betty LOMAS of Combs aged 66

20 Oct Henry TURNER of Staley Bridge aged 9 months

24 Nov John JOWLE of Wash in Glossop p. aged 8 

27 Nov Barnabus BAGSHAW of Hollen knoll aged 63

4 Dec Thomas HADFIELD of Tunstead Milton aged 82

17 Dec Elias DICKENS of Chapel Milton aged 47 `killed by a fall from his gig`

26 Dec Joseph HALLAM of Dove Holes infant

1823

5 Jan Samuel BARBER of Chapel aged 18

9 Jan Elizabeth SHAW of Oulgreave aged 67

13 Jan Love PENETENT of New Houses infant

23 Jan Alice ARNOLD of Stockport aged 2

4 Feb Sarah KIRK of Bason aged 5 months

5 Feb Anthony HYDE of Kinder aged 95

6 Feb Ruth PENITENT of New Houses aged 22

9 Feb John BENNETT of Turn Lane aged 25

11 Feb Ann HOBSON of Chapel aged 65

19 Feb Martha VERNON of Burbedge aged 33

19 Mar Benjamin FORD of Blackbrook aged 30

26 Mar Betty SHALLCROSS of Butter House Green near Stockport aged 21 - `murdered by Samuel FALLOWS who was afterwards executed at Chester.`

2 Apr Robert BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 89

7 Apr John HIBBERT of Chapel aged 80

13 Apr John FORD of Bowdenhead aged 14

4 May Mary BRAMWELL of Sterbndale (sic) aged 56

15 May Sarah FRITH of Chapel aged 80

16 May John VERNON of Fernilee aged 77

24 May Betty HOLLENSHEAD of Macclesfield aged 11

25 May John LOMAS of Chapel aged 8 months

28 May Susannah SWINDELS of Marple aged 69

11 Jun Ann FOX  of Martinside aged 47

24 Jun Hannah SHIRT of Hotel aged 28

1 Jul William HALL of Plumpton infant

19 Jul Lucy MOUNCEY of Chapel Allerton near Leeds aged 36

19 Jul Lucy Heald MOUNCEY of Chapel Allerton near Leeds, infant

19 Jul Adam CHORLTON of Bridgeham Green aged 49

28 Jul John Norris HEALD of Waterside nr Disley aged 6 months

8 Aug John SHALCROSS of Rowter aged 71

12 Aug Margaret LOWE of Chapel aged 49

20 Aug  John WARHURST of Chinley aged 54

27 Aug Ann HALLAM of Whitehough aged 47

18 Sep Mary Ann ARNFIELD of Godley aged 18

3 Oct Ellen JOWLE of Bagshaw infant

8 Oct Sarah GREEN of Chapel aged 16 months

26 Oct Alice BRAMWELL of Bowden Head aged 73

2 Nov Martha FORD of Bowden aged 67

7 Nov Rachel LOMAS of Caulow aged 8 months

19 Nov John WALTON of Chapel aged 80

26 Nov Sampson FROGGATT of Blackbrook aged 7

2 Dec Matthew FORD of Chapel aged 66

7 Dec James GRUNDY of Whtehough aged 41

17 Dec Samuel JACKSON of New Mills aged 6 months

28 Dec Peter HALLAM of Whitehough aged 51

29 Dec Millecent SHIRT of Macclesfield aged 1

1824

5 Jan Sarah BIRCHENHOUGH of Sparrowpit aged 24

13 Jan Margaret Sarah BOOTH of Chapel aged 9 months

15 Jan George HADFIELD of Wash aged 88

20 Jan Samuel FORD of Coarses aged 71 or

2 Feb George PLATT of Buxton aged 59

15 Feb Ellen LOMAS of Cockyard infant

15 Feb Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 17 months

17 Feb Jonathan JACKSON of New Mills aged 38

7 Mar Sarah TYRER of Stockport aged 73

14 Mar Samuel ROSE of Glossop aged 10 months

20 Mar Joseph HEGGINBOTHAM of Brierley Green infant

20 Mar John FRITH of Chapel late of Bolsover aged 36

24 Mar Mary HEGGINBOTHAM of Brierley Green infant

4 Apr Hannah LOWE of Gibhay aged 17

13 Apr William FORD of Bowdenhead aged 9

14 Apr Joseph BRADDOCK of Haugh aged 70

25 Apr Betty SHOTTO of Bagshaw aged 19

9 May Boyella WALSH of Irish parents,mendicants infant

16 May William HOOD of Whaley aged 57

26 May Henry MORTIN of Combs aged 70

27 May George LOMAS of Chapel infant

16 Jun Ann FORD of Chapel aged 59

22 Jun Mary MIDDLETON of Rushop aged 24

27 Jun Hannah THORNHILL of Manchester aged 3 months

4 Jul John HADFIELD of Tunstead Milton aged 61

11 Jul John SHALLCROSS of Great Hucklow Hall aged 5

15 Aug Thomas HOBSON of Chapel aged 41

29 Aug Margaret TAYLOR of Bridge End, Glossop aged 71

1 Sep Jennet ATKIN of Dumfrieshire aged 22

9 Sep Nancy COOPER of Chinley aged 67

13 Sep James CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 34

16 Sep Ann LOWE of Chinley Lane aged 44  

5 Oct Francis HYDE of Chapel aged 3

25 Dec Thomas LOMAS of Caulow infant

30 Dec Amy TURNER of Stubbins aged 23

1825

2 Jan Hannah MELLOR of Waterside, nr Glossop aged 5

9 Jan Jasper HALL of Bagshaw aged 49

12 Jan Mary KIRK of Under Eccles aged 64

13 Jan Elizabeth TURNER of Ollerenshaw aged 94

16 Jan Peter LOMAS of Caulow aged 29

23 Jan Elizabeth HALLAM of Blackbrook infant

30 Jan Joseph HIBBERSON of Liverpool aged 41

6 Feb Mary BEARD of Chapel aged 28

6 Feb Henry LOMAS of Combs aged 66

13 Feb Ann FORD of Whitfield aged 28

17 Feb Mary TAYLOR of Manchester aged 52

2 Mar Sarah BOWER of Wash aged 81

5 Mar Joseph WALTON of Staley Bridge aged 13 months

8 Mar Sarah HADFIELD of Brick End aged 1

9 Mar Joshua LINGARD of Blackwell aged 66

9 Mar Elizabeth JOWLE of Wash aged 28

13 Mar Ellen TAYLOR of Workhouse aged 76

15 Mar Esther GARSIDE of Chapel aged 38

16 Mar Ann GASKELL of Bugsworth aged 74

20 Mar Elizabeth FORD of Wash aged 20

23 Mar Mary WALTON of Lidgate aged 85

3 Apr Samuel SHIRT of Stoddard aged 66

20 Apr Millicent JACKSON of Sparrowpit aged 83

26 Apr William JOWLE of Sparrowpit aged 68

5 May Ann HALLAM of Windy Wall aged 3

10 May Sarah BARBER of Chapel aged 60

28 May John LOMAS of Stockport aged 80

15 Jun Alfred BATE of Whitehough aged 11

5 Jul Elizabeth PEGIN a stranger & sojourner aged 1

9 Jul John DAIN of Stockport aged 26

21 Jul Peter LEIGH of How Lane aged 74

10 Aug A stranger - an American of unknown age

26 Aug Thomas HARTLE of Barmore Clough aged 83

29 Aug Ann GREEN of Town End infant

4 Sep Mary COUGHEN of Chapel aged 63

8 Sep Sarah SHEPLEY of Chapel aged 53

17 Sep Ann ROWBOTHAM of Manchester aged 73

22 Sep James Beard NEEDHAM of chapel aged 27

2 Oct Joshua SHIRT of Chapel Milton aged 54

20 Oct Joseph THORNHILL of Stoney Middleton aged 69

9 Nov Francis MELLOR of Town End aged 4

23 Nov Clara BRUCE  a stranger infant

25 Nov Ann HALLAM of Lower Crossings aged 2

28 Nov Sarah HIBBERT of Chapel aged 84

1 Dec James FORD of Wash aged 46

2 Dec Sarah FRITH of Bagshaw aged 36

31 Dec Mary MELLOR of Chapel aged 9 months

1826 

8 Jan Hannah SHALLCROSS of Wibbersley in Marple aged 68

17 Jan Mary Parker HEALD of Manchester, Lan aged 3 months

24 Jan Martha FORD of Chapel aged 78

29 Jan James GLOVER of Chapel aged 2

2 Feb John HADFIELD of Sandyway Head infant

14 Feb Hannah LOMAS of Combs aged 1y 9m

19 Feb George GLOVER of Chapel aged 3 months

4 Mar Sarah FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 1

8 Mar Joseph LOMAS of Combs aged 43

24 Mar Elizabeth ATKIN of Chapel aged 78

9 Apr James Daniel LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 18

16 Apr James MELLOR of Lower Crossings aged 20

19 Apr Ann FORD of Chapel aged 31

21 Apr Mary FRITH of Town End aged 53

27 Apr Mary LAWLOR of Work House aged 34

3 May Sarah LOWE of Chinley aged 21

11 May Margaret LOWE of Manchester aged 3 months

20 May Matthew LEE of How lane aged 80

21 May Charles KIRK of Chinley aged 20 

5 Jun Rev. Joel BROADHURST of Northwich, Chs. aged 28

7 Jun Henry LOMAS of Chapel aged 35

9 Jun Martha HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 3 months

11 Jun Mary KIRK of Chapel aged 75

17 Jun James HILL of Inclined Plane House aged 66

23 Jun Abel OLIVER of Mellor aged 49

3 Jul Robert BARKER of Sparrowpit aged 47

20 Jul Susan Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 18 months

7 Aug Sarah LOMAS of Corn Hays aged 67

23 Aug A stranger, name unknown, unknown age

15 Sep Grace BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 17

17 Sep William FRITH of Burnage, Lan. aged 27

19 Sep Hannah BAGSHAW of Chapel, infant

11 Oct George ROSE of Glossop aged 27

27 Oct John FRITH of Combs aged 67

31 Oct Mary TURNER of Nathole infant

6 Nov Elizabeth STORER of Blackbrook aged 71

13 Nov George BROMLEY of Whaley aged 58

13 Nov Ann FRITH of Eaves aged 68

20 Nov Ann MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 59

27 Nov Ann LOWE of of Chapel infant

1827

6 Jan Ann HEALD of Manchester aged 38

7 Jan John HASLAM of Macclesfield infant

10 Jan Ann SWANN of Newton aged 3

17 Jan Martha LOMAS of Chapel aged 9

18 Jan Thomas BARNES of Macclesfield infant

31 Jan Sarah SWANN of Newton aged 9 months

4 Feb Sarah JACKSON of Whaley aged 29

4 Feb Elizabeth POTT of Blackbrook aged 72

19 Feb Sarah HYDE of Chapel aged 6 months

23 Feb James Harker PICKFORD,of Manchester aged 45

25 Feb John HYDE of Whitehough aged 79

1 Mar Ann HOBSON of Town End aged 7

7 Mar Hannah LONGSON of Brierley Green aged 17

14 Mar John MELLOR of Lee End aged 22

23 Mar Francis BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 88

28 Mar Margaret HARTLE of Barmore Clough aged 80

3 Apr Elizabeth THORNHILL of Manchester aged 7 weeks

22 Apr George MELLOR of Holehouse aged 83

22 Apr Elizabeth CRAPPER of Chinley aged 40

3 May Ann MILNS of Town End aged 40

26 May Isaac BELLOTT of Lyme Handley, Chs. aged 24 

15 Jul Ann FRITH of Eaves aged 65  

17 Aug Ann BRENTNAL of Stockport aged 60

2 Sep Michael McGATHERINE a traveller towards Ireland aged 31

9 Sep John LEONARD a traveller towards Ireland aged 24

11 Sep Hannah SWANN of Small Dale aged 48

15 Sep James LEMERICKS a traveller towards Ireland aged 48

3 Oct Elizabeth HALL of Plumpton aged 38

4 Oct Sarah HADFIELD of Brick infant

14 Oct William KIRK of Under Eccles aged 65

19 Oct Mary ARNOLD of Stockport aged 9

26 Oct Peter MERRILL of Chapel, but died suddenly in Manchester aged 54

30 Nov Edward VERNON of Doveholes aged 74

11 Dec Matthew WALTON of Staley Bridge aged 27

15 Dec Olive LOMAS of Courses aged 70

1828

1 Jan Betty BENNETT of Stockport aged 27

15 Jan Hannah FRITH of Burnage near Manchester aged 19

30 Jan Ann LINGARD of Chapel aged 68

1 Feb Grace BEARD of Thornalee aged 62

10 Feb Alice ARNOLD of Stockport aged 28

19 Feb Ellen HUNT of Manchester aged 33

19 Feb Mary CARRINGTON of Lower Crossings aged 74

20 Feb Daniel LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 13

21 Feb Jane GEE of Prestbury aged 10

13 Mar John LOMAS of Chapel aged 55

17 Mar Nancy MELLOR of Chapel aged 2

19 Mar Hannah HEATHCOTT of Stockport aged 5

3 Apr James LOMAS of Courses aged 72

13 Apr John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 63

17 Apr Catherine BAGSHAW of Ford Hall aged 67

18 Apr Abigail MELLOR of Chapel aged 3

19 Apr Henry BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 29

27 Apr Mary BRADDOCK of Taddington aged 70

6 May John BARBER of Chapel aged 27

11 May Ann LOWE of Chinley aged 19

23 May Matthew DRONFIELD of Upper Crossings aged 66

25 May Ellen LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 37

28 May John MARCHINGTON of Hallsteads aged 59 `he was accidentally killed by the shafts of a cart being violently forced against his body by a horse`

30 May Martha SWAN of Newton infant

4 Jun Ellen BARNES of Gorton aged 60

8 Jun Grace SHIRT of Chapel Milton aged 65

10 Jun Martha LOWE of Chinley aged 13

10 Jun John ARNFIELD of Chapel aged 51

12 Jun Jonathan JACKSON of Whaley aged 81

19 Jun John BARNES of Chapel aged 58

28 Jun Joseph LOMAS of Chapel aged 22

4 Jul Sarah THORNHILL of Manchester aged 32

17 Jul Thomas BARKER of Chinley aged 39 `he was drowned`

27 Jul John JOULE of Bagshaw aged 8 months

5 Aug James CARRINGTON of Chapel Milton aged 1

6 Aug Jacob LOMAS of Courses infant

6 Aug Sarah FRITH of Blackbrook aged 1y 4m

9 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 68

13 Aug Ann LOMAS of Chapel aged 1

23 Aug Sarah KIRK of Town End aged 18 months

31 Aug John KIRK of Town End aged 6

2 Sep John HALLAM of Holtsnook aged 86

9 Sep Samuel FRITH Magistrate of Bank Hall aged 75

21 Sep Hannah KAIN or KANE (sic) of the Workhouse aged 53

18 Oct Robert BOSCOW of Stockport infant

21 Oct George LINGARD of Manchester aged 45

9 Nov George HYDE of Chapel aged 10 months

18 Nov Harriet FORD of Chapel aged 16

25 Nov Ann BRINDLEY of Chinley aged 19

3 Dec John HILL of Hayfield aged 5 months

5 Dec Barbara  BEARD of Erwood aged 37

13 Dec Mary WILSON of Bowden Head aged 35

14 Dec Elizabeth HADFIELD of Crist aged 24

29 Dec John NALL of Chapel aged 2 1/2

31 Dec Thomas GARSIDE of Furness aged 3

1829

14 Jan Mary VERNON of Dove Holes aged 82

18 Jan Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of New Mills aged 53

18 Jan Sarah SWAN of Chapel Milton aged 83

21 Jan Thomas FRITH of Burnage aged 64

22 Jan George LOWE of Stubbings aged 7

23 Jan John HOWARD of Chapel aged 13

25 Jan Hannah MELLOR of Crossings aged 61

1 Feb John LOWE of Chapel aged 64

5 Feb Sarah OLIVER of Chapel aged 51

8 Feb Joseph LOWE of Chapel aged 5 months

11 Feb Isaac LOMAS of Combs aged 84

18 Feb James BOOTH of Town End aged 68

22 Feb George GREEN of Chinley aged 11 months

24 Feb Sarah COTTRELL of Dove Holes aged 69

27 Feb Sarah PLANT of Church Sterndale aged 32

5 Mar James LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 6

11 Mar Hannah FRITH of Chapel aged 20 months

12 Mar Sarah JOHNSON of Manchester aged 63

12 Mar Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36

12 Mar Samuel FRITH of Bagshaw aged 15 week

18 Mar Ruth LONGSTON of Chapel aged 71

22 Mar Mary BENNETT of Sparrowpit aged 86

22 Mar Sarah FERNS of Town End aged 64

23 Mar Mary BAGSHAW of Hollin knoll aged 73

26 Mar Edna TURNER of Nathole aged 5

31 Mar Betty GLOVER of Chapel aged 71

1 Apr Thomas TAYLOR of Whaley infant

3 Apr George HALL of Chinley aged 64

15 Apr Ellen ROSE of Glossop aged 63

15 Apr Ann Azubah ROSE of Glossop aged 4m

22 Apr Robert BEARD of Combs aged 78

23 Apr Joseph SHIRT of Bagshaw aged 77

23 Apr Thomas COLLIER of Workhouse aged 63

29 Apr Ann BOOTH of Town End aged 49

7 May William ATKIN of Chapel aged 87

17 May James COOPER of Chinley aged 75

22 May Godfrey LINGARD of Newton aged 26  `killed by fighting`

27 May James CRESWELL of Chapel aged 18

3 Jun John MORTEN of Shallcross Hall aged 55

3 Jun Nancy TURNER of Bason infant

20 Jun John Frith PEARSON of Lower Crossings aged 4

30 Jun Isaac MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 14

30 Jun Martha JACKSON of Stockport aged 27

7 Jul William ASHTON of Town End aged 22

10 Jul Sarah BENNETT of Sittinglow aged 60

15 Jul John HALLAM of Manchester aged 42 

19 Jul Mary HALLAM of Manchester aged 73 

19 Jul Joseph SHIRT of Chapel aged 3

29 Aug Ann OLLERENSHAW of Chapel inf

29 Aug James WALKER of Chapel aged 3

1 Sep Hannah MELLOR of Waterside nr Glossop aged 43

3 Sep Abraham GARSIDE of Leaden knoll aged 20

7 Sep Sarah HODGKINSON of Combs aged 54

12 Sep Mary Ann ATKIN of Lower Crossings aged 2

11 Oct Henry ATKIN of Chapel inf

21 Oct Wiliam LONGDEN of Porto Bello aged 78

21 Oct James BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 31

27 Oct Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 6 months

2 Nov Jarrett COTTREL of Blackhole aged 14

5 Nov Matthew CARRINGTON of Poor House aged 20

8 Nov Laurence Potts YATES of Blackbrook aged 14 months

10 Nov Robert HADFIELD of Chapel aged 58

10 Nov Mary WALTON of Lower Crossings aged 70

11 Nov Robert COTTRELL of Hollin Knowle aged 71

16 Nov Sarah SLATER of Chapel aged 2

19 Nov Hannah WILD of Kettleshulme aged 65

19 Nov Betty HADFIELD of Wash aged 65

21 Nov Joseph BENNETT of Highgate near Hayfield aged 2 1/2

25 Nov Jane HOWE of Wash aged 35

26 Nov Betty ALLEN of Whaley aged 1

28 Nov William BOOTH of Smithy Brook aged 15 months

28 Nov Peggy CAVE of Chapel aged 41

29 Nov Mary WILLIAMSON of Chapel aged 37

29 Nov Mary LOMAS of Town End aged 81

29 Nov John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 6 months

3 Dec John WYLD of Tunstead, Wormhill aged 18

6 Dec William ARNOLD of Stockport aged 45

14 Dec Samuel SMITH of Marsh Green aged 25

15 Dec Mary MELLOR of Waterside near Glossop aged 16

22 Dec Ellen WALTON of Blackbrook aged 1y 11m

25 Dec Robert WILLIAMSON of Chapel infant

25 Dec John BENNETT of Blackhole aged 76

27 Dec Thomas ASHTON of Perryfoot aged 34

1830   (top)

2 Jan Martha BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36

3 Jan Elizabeth SHALCROSS of Chapel aged 8 months

8 Jan Maria SWAN of Small Dale aged 32

17 Jan Hannah ARNFIELD of Staly Bridge, near Hyde aged 10

24 Jan Sarah WALKER of Chapel aged 6 months

24 Jan Samuel SIMPSON of New houses aged 79

27 Jan James MARSHALL of Chapel aged 8

3 Feb Thomas BENNETT of Highgate, near Hayfield aged 71

7 Feb Humphrey ARNFIELD of Hyde aged 2

19 Feb John FRITH of Blackbrook aged 6 months

18 Mar John FORD of Chapel aged 75

4 May Robert BENNETT of Highgate, near Hayfield aged 34

26 May Rachel WHYAT of Colow aged 33

8 Jun Isaac GEE of Cheetham near Manchester aged 25

10 Jun Robert HOBSON of Town End aged 73 

11 Jul John BOOTH of Hyde aged 8

18 Jul Mary HULME of Chapel aged 77

19 Jul A Scotchman (name unknown) of Chapel supposed aged 16

25 Jul Sarah HARTLE of Sparrowpit aged 16

3 Aug Stephen BELLOTT of Brook House in Combs aged 21 `Drowned when bathing in the Reservoir`

15 Aug Martha GREEN of Combs aged 44

3 Sep Sarah HALLAM of Manchester aged 6 years

12 Sep Mary BRADBURY of Jumbo near Hayfield aged 27

13 Sep Mary Frances ARNFIELD of Manchester infant

28 Sep Susan SELLORS of Chapel aged 14

3 Oct Thomas GOODWIN of Fairfield aged 83

25 Oct Thomas BOOTH of Chapel Town End aged 65

31 Oct Grace HANSON of Compstal Bridge aged 6 months

2 Nov William HALLAM of Blackbrook aged 7 

3 Nov Sarah JOWLE of near Buxton aged 4 months

14 Nov James FORD of Chapel aged 9 weeks

18 Nov Joseph FRITH of Gee Cross aged 74

23 Nov Henry LOMAS of Blackbrook aged 1

24 Nov Sarah KIRK of Town End aged 1

5 Dec Joshua BARNS of Chapel Milton aged 39

28 Dec Mary LOMAS of Chapel aged 82

28 Dec Betty PICKFORD of Chapel aged 82

1831

4 Jan Thomas GASKELL of Town End , Chapel aged 51

7 Jan Ellis NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 70

9 Jan Betty BOWER of Town End aged 80

12 Jan Peggy TURNER of Macclesfield aged 11

13 Jan James CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 38

21 Jan Hannah LOWE of Phoside aged 80

23 Jan Elizabeth HALL of Holdsnook infant

30 Jan William CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 74

30 Jan Martha MELLOR of Bridgeholme Green aged 55

31 Jan James BEARD of Wash aged 5

1 Feb Jane GEE of Chapel aged 78

2 Feb Ellen LOMAS of Combs aged 50

8 Feb Sarah GARSIDE of Narrs near Hayfield aged 18

13 Mar Mary LOMAS of Towb Ebd aged 43

15 Mar William CARRINGTON of Woodfield House infant

24 Mar Mary SWAN of aged 72

27 Mar Ann SWAN of Newton infant

3 Apr Ann LOMAS of Barmore Clough infant

29 Apr Betty LOMAS of Combs aged 87

1 May John KIRK of Chinley infant

4 May William GLOVER of Chinley aged 75

7 Jun Stephen JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 76

16 Jun Robert Wilson HIGGINBOTHAM of Stoney Middleton aged 1 3/4 

16 Jun John GARSIDE of Chapel aged 20

22 Jun Sarah SIMPSON of Heald End aged 54

25 Jun Henry GEE of Prestbury aged 49

6 Jul Sarah LOMAS of Town End aged 3 months

10 Jul Martha HADFIELD of Chapel Milton aged 6 months

9 Aug Susanna SELLERS of Town End aged 72

10 Aug Caroline LOMAS of New houses aged 1  

13 Aug James CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 81

17 Aug Ellen GARSIDE of Chapel aged 17 months

25 Aug William BARBER of Chapel aged 1y 10m

26 Aug Thomas KIRK of Whitehough aged 55

27 Aug Charles TURNER of Stockport aged 1 month

30 Aug Ann ATKIN of Chinley aged 15

 9 Sep Samuel HALL of Chinley aged 64

10 Oct Ellen ATKIN of Town End aged 9 months

19 Oct Mary MELLOR of Chapel aged 26

25 Oct Joseph LOMAS of Chapel aged 11 months

23 Nov Mary GREEN of Allstonelee aged 19

13 Dec Anthony CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 66

1832

3 Jan John FRITH of Bank Hall aged 25

24 Jan John BARBER of Chapel aged 70

14 Feb John HOBSON of Town End infant

23 Feb John FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 55

10 Mar Elizabeth HYDE of Chapel aged 9 months

4 Apr Jane KIRK of Plumpton infant

5 Apr Martha ARNFIELD of Manchester aged 20

22 Apr Mary WILSON of Bowden Head aged 17

27 Apr George MELLOR of Chapel aged 64

5 May John LOWE of Blackburn aged 35

20 May Martha LOMAS of Chapel aged 56

27 May Peggy LOMAS of Combs aged 22

10 Jun Mary KIRK of Whitehough aged 70

12 Jun Mary LOMAS of Hyde aged 34

14 Jun Olive LOMAS of Cockyard aged 20

22 Jul John Reynold TURNER of Staley Bridge aged 16 months

11 Aug Rev. John CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 72

16 Aug Thomas FORD of Bowden Head aged 9

22 Aug Mary KIRK of Brierly Green aged 17 `died of the Cholera`

16 Sep James LOMAS of Diglach aged 24

17 Sep Samuel CROWTHER (son of Rev. John Crowther) of Hayfield aged 38

20 Sep Henry BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 5 months

26 Sep Sarah LOMAS of Chinley aged 28

30 Sep Tabitha BENNETT of Handley (but late of Sparrowpit) aged 84

1 Oct John CROWTHER (son of Rev John Crowther) of Glossop aged 28

2 Oct Mary KIRK of Chinley aged 24

18 Oct Sarah GREEN of Mottram infant

21 Oct Alice KIRK of Chinley infant

25 Oct Charles HADFIELD of Wash aged 74

8 Nov Sarah NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 70

20 Nov Thomas HALLAM of Bugsworth aged 17  

24 Nov John HALL of Chapel aged 31

2 Dec Ellen MELLOR of Mottram p. aged 2

23 Dec Peggy LOMAS of Combs aged 3

26 Dec Mary FRITH of Chapel aged 84

27 Dec Thomas BOWDEN of Laneside aged 80

1833

20 Jan Francis MELLOR of Fairfield near Ashton aged 6 months

17 Feb Martha HALLAM of Manchester aged 22

9 Mar Sarah HADFIELD of Rainow aged 67 

25 Mar Mary HULME of Town End aged 79

7 May Lydia CRESSWELL of Upper Crossings aged 44 `found dead in bed`

8 May Joseph TURNER of Cockyard aged 23 `drowned in the reservoir in a fit`

11 May Grace JOWLE of Manchester aged 14

14 May Sarah MORTIN of Laneside, Ollerset aged 27

31 May James TURNER of Stayley Bridge aged 2

2 Jun Hannah KIRK of Town End infant

19 Jun Mary HALLAM of Manchester aged 4

12 Jul Gerrard STORER of Holdsnook infant

14 Jul Mary ARNFIELD of Hayfield (formerly of Chapel) aged 45

31 Jul Mary POTT of Plumpton aged 85

8 Sep Samuel FRITH of Sheffield aged 5

25 Sep Joseph HALLAM of Manchester aged 49

20 Oct George HOBSON of Town End infant

3 Nov Joseph JACKSON of Waterside near Disley aged 12

10 Nov Ann TURNER of Bugsworth aged 37

27 Nov Adam BEARD of Thornilee in Combs infant

12 Dec Joseph FRITH of Chapel aged 86

1834

14 Jan Ann WARHURST of Town End aged 19

19 Jan Rachel LOWE of Kettleshulme aged 86

19 Jan James BARNES of Macclesfield aged 21

9 Feb Samuel VERNON of Chapel aged 28

22 Feb Mary HALL of Gawtry Side aged 63

24 Feb Henry KIRK of Eaves aged 82

24 Feb Roger FOX of Spire Hollin aged 13

26 Feb Peter MELLOR of Chapel aged 17

27 Feb Henry HIGGINBOTHAM of Tideswell aged 79

6 Mar Sarah SIDDAL of Bugsworth aged 17

7 Mar Ann LOMAS of Thornilee aged 85

8 Mar John DERWENT of Combs aged 55

9 Mar John BARNES of Macclesfield aged 22

12 Mar Joseph COUGHIN of Chapel aged 68

20 Mar Joseph KIRKHAM of Chapel aged 71

23 Mar Betty RAWLINSON of Chapel aged 82

31 Mar Thomas ERNSHAW of New Houses aged 57

2 Apr Ellen CUMBERLIDGE of Town End aged 23

8 Apr John SWAN of Chapel infant

8 Apr Joseph BEARD of Allstonelee aged 70

27 Apr William SIDDAL of Bugsworth aged 25

4 May Jane JACKSON of Lower Crossings aged 40

22 May Sarah MELLOR of Chapel aged 40

23 May Hannah SWAN of Hyde aged 57

25 May Betty CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 75

28 May Sarah JACKSON of Disley aged 22

28 May Joseph ADSHEAD of Chapel aged 3

30 May Ellen FORD of near Bugsworth aged 75

30 May Samuel SHIRT of the Wash aged 15 `hung himself`

10 Jun William GREEN of Chapel aged 69

20 Jun Josiah BEARD of Under Eccles aged 2

22 Jun John ATKIN of Chapel aged 73

25 Jun  Elizabeth JACKSON of Manchester aged 75

3 Jul Robert COTTREL of Blackhole aged 50

8 Jul Mary SWINDELLS of Tithe Barn, Bugsworth aged 66

9 Jul John ROWBOTHAM of Sutton, nr Macclesfield aged 22

21 Jul John TAYLOR of Chapel aged 75

27 Jul James HADFIELD of Lower Crossings aged 12 weeks

28 Jul William SHAW a stranger aged 60

1 Aug James KIRK of Stubbings aged 6

2 Aug George GREEN of near Mottram aged 1 (out of order in register)

5 Aug Joshua DAKIN of Knat Hole aged 26

7 Aug Jane FOSTER of Macclesfield aged 35

7 Aug Mary HAMPSON of Malcalf aged 18

14 Aug Hannah BRUNT of Chapel aged 73

16 Aug Joseph KIRK of Chapel aged 15 months

20 Aug Ann MELLOR of Gee Cross aged 22

9 Sep Thomas BRUNT of Chapel aged 62

21 Sep Mary BADLEY of Leek infant

4 Oct Sarah SIDDALL of Bugsworth aged 55

30 Oct Reginald TURNER of Macclesfield aged 11 months

25 Nov Charles SWINDELS of Beet in Chinley aged 66

25 Nov John OULTON of Manchester aged 2 3/4

27 Nov Mary Ann ROWBOTHAM of near Macclesfield aged 2

14 Dec Elizabeth JEOFFREY of Chapel aged 16

16 Dec Martha SLATE of Bagshaw aged 1

30 Dec Joseph SLATE of Bagshaw aged 2 `sister & brother`

1835

7 Jan Ann BEARD of Shalcross Mill aged 13

20 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS of Town End aged 47

19 Feb Henry GEE of Chapel aged 80

26 Feb Hannah ASHMORE of New Mill aged 14 weeks

1 Mar Hannah HADFIELD of Mottram aged 33

1 Mar Mary ASHMORE of New Mill aged 38

4 Mar Ann FLETCHER of Bugsworth aged 56

20 Mar Robert HOBSON of Town End aged 44

26 Mar Matthew LOMAS of Chapel infant

1 Apr Peter KIRK of Whitehough aged 71

5 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Cornheys aged 74

8 Apr James BEARD of Town End aged 36

10 Apr John GODDARD of Lyme Handley aged 79

16 May Ann COOPER of Chinley aged 2

23 May Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 1

24 May Mary CLOUGH of Hayfield aged 35

24 May Sarah MELLOR of Chapel aged 1 1/2

31 May Mary KIRK of New Row in Chinley aged 25

2 Jun Mary TURNER of Stayley Bridge aged 13 months

2 Jun James LOMAS of Chapel aged 2 1/2

9 Jun Hannah WOODWARD of Lower Cliff, near Hayfield aged 4

28 Jun Joseph KIRK of New Row in Chinley infant

1 Jul Betty ARNFIELD of Sparrowpit aged 64

6 Aug Joseph STORER of Blackbrook aged 79

11 Sep Betty HADFIELD of Wash aged 31

15 Sep William HADFIELD of Mottram aged 42

6 Oct Mary LINGARD of Astley, Lan aged 77

25 Oct Nancy HALL of Chapel aged 59

30 Oct Hannah BAGSHAW of Hollin Knowl aged 44

10 Nov Edward ATKIN of Town End aged 18

13 Dec Hannah FLETCHER of Marple aged 27

19 Dec Arthur BARBER of Chapel infant

20 Dec Martha ATKIN of Workhouse aged 5 months

1836

16 Jan Mary LOMAS of Chapel aged 51

28 Jan Grace FORD of Macclesfield aged 90

9 Feb Nicholas LOMAS of Thornilee infant

24 Feb Olive Goodwin MIDDLETON of Cockyard aged 3

25 Feb Thomas HALL of Chapel aged 43

20 Mar Joshua TURNER of Brierly Green aged 15 months

9 Apr Mary CARRINGTON of Blackbrook aged 75

25 Apr Hannah GREEN of Chinley aged 29

26 Apr Ann HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 71 

1 May Thomas HYDE of Chapel aged 69

6 Jul William KIRK of Brierley Green aged 19

10 Jul Betty LOWE of Whaley aged 85

18 Jul Jane CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 13

28 Jul Elizabeth TURNER of Cockyard aged 37

29 Jul William CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 24

23 Sep John HALL of Chapel aged 56

10 Oct Mary HALL of Chapel aged 1

16 Oct Mary ATKIN of Chapel aged 77

23 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 76

11 Nov James MELLOR of Crossings aged 29

23 Nov George LOMAS of Combs (no age shown)

11 Dec Millicent COOPER of Milton aged 88

28 Dec Elizabeth FRITH of Chinley aged 9 months

29 Dec Margaret HALLAM of Manchester aged 42 

1837

5 Jan James EYRE of Charlesworth nr Mottram aged 29

11 Jan Helena Ida Mary Ann PICKFORD of Congleton aged 3weeks

15 Jan Ellen LOMAS of Combs aged 8

31 Jan Elizabeth DERWENT of Combs aged 52

2 Feb Ann GOODWIN of Chapel aged 8 months

4 Feb William BARTON of Combs aged 58

4 Feb Ann Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 7 months

12 Feb Thomas GASKELL of Whitehough aged 54

12 Feb David BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 1

12 Feb John TAYLOR of Chapel aged 62

16 Feb James CARRINGTON of Sparrow Pitts aged 38

13 Feb (sic) Mary THORPE of Ford aged 24

19 Feb Joseph ASHBY of Lightbirch aged 73

23 Feb Mary BROADHURST of Nantwich aged 72

1 Mar Sarah COLLIER of Chapel aged 30

3 Mar Martin JOULE of Chapel aged 70

3 Mar John LOWE of Hurdsfield, nr Macclesfield aged 4 months

6 Mar Thomas MARCHINTON of Eaves aged 88

9 Mar Margaret LOWE of Manchester aged 9 months

9 Mar Nancy LOWE of Chapel aged 40

11 Mar Martha VERNON of Town End aged 28

13 Mar Mary THOMASSON of Handley Folds, Lyme Handley aged 35

15 Mar Elizabeth MARSHALL of Chapel aged 21

22 Mar Mary LEE of High Lane, Chs aged 90

26 Mar Francis Mellor ANDREWS of Sparrow Pitt aged 10

13 Apr Thomas LEE of Bugsworth aged 81

19 Apr John CRESWELL of Chapel aged 50

19 Apr Mary WILSON of Chapel aged 4

23 Apr Ann GODDARD of Blackbrook aged 61

23 Apr Mary WARD of Chapel Milton aged 20

23 Apr John BAGSHAW of Manchester aged 1 3/4

3 May William GOODWIN of Chapel aged 5

5 May John MARSHALL of Bakewell aged 82

5 May William STORER of Blackhole Houses aged 11 months

6 May Joseph SWAN of Blackhole Houses aged 15

8 May Ann KIRK of Town End aged 21

10 May Thomas ROBINSON of Town End aged 70

18 May Betty SHEPLEY of Chapel aged 69

21 May Samuel OLLERENSHAW of Bugsworth aged 35

25 May James COOPER of Chapel aged 57

28 May Mary FORD of Staley Bridge aged 29

4 Jun Rachael MELLOR of Whitehough aged 26

9 Jun Ann BRAMWELL of Chinley aged 39

10 Jun Peggy LINGARD of Malcalf aged 69

18 Jun John LOMAS of Bollington aged 41

18 Jun James SHALCROSS of Slack Hall aged 74

19 Jun Samuel Barlow BEARD of Stockport aged 2 months

22 Jun Ann ATKIN of Town End aged 56

7 Jul Alice PEGG of Derby aged 56

15 Jul John FOX of nr Glossop aged 50

18 Jul Samuel PENNINGTON of Chinley aged 37

23 Jul Hannah KIRK of Chinley aged 54

27 Jul Samuel HEATHCOTE of Duckinfield aged 13

30 Jul Joseph FOWILL of Town End aged 6 weeks `recently settled in Chapel`

31 Jul Ann LOMAS of Macclesfield aged 67

19 Aug Hannah HALL of Chapel aged 27

1 Sep Mary BIRDSALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 31

2 Sep Mary COTTERILL of Manchester aged 33

5 Sep Martha SHIRT of Chapel aged 45

18 Sep Henry GREEN of Paper Mill Row, Glossop p. aged 15

25 Sep William MELLOR of Whitehough aged 71

5 Oct Elizabeth POLLARD of Chapel aged 62

11 Oct Elizabeth KIRK of Chapel infant

22 Oct Lawrence BAGSHAW of Hollin Knowl aged 10

31 Oct Ann BLOOMFIELD of Paper Mill Row aged 10

14 Nov John FRITH of Bank Hall aged 73

19 Nov Thomas TAYLOR of Chapel aged 28

6 Dec Alice ROBINSON of Lower Crossings aged 67

6 Dec Anna SENIOR of Town End aged 86

13 Dec Mary JUMP of Town End aged 65

14 Dec James HARROPP of Lower Crossings aged 65

1838

14 Jan Martha SHIRT of Lower Crossings aged 67

18 Jan Henry RICHARDSON of Lower Crossings aged 43

25 Jan Hannah THOMPSON of Staley Bridge aged 1 3/4

28 Jan Mary SWINDELLS of Whitehough aged 25

30 Jan Martha COOPER of Chapel en le Frith aged 68

3 Feb John IBBOTSON of White Hall aged 46

4 Feb Sarah TURNER of Brierley Green aged 44

15 Feb George POTTS of Plumpton aged 90

28 Feb Martha MASON of New Street aged 50

4 Mar James SIMPSON of Eccles aged 51

7 Mar William GODDARD of Ashton aged 36

7 Mar Mary GODDARD of Ashton aged 30

`William and Mary GODDARD man and wife were drowned in a lock  the husband in attempting

 to rescue the wife who had accidentally fallen in the lock`

9 Mar James LOWE of Hurdsfield infant

12 Mar Hannah HADFIELD of Ford aged 64

24 Mar Joseph MELLOR of Blackbrook aged 66

17 Apr Betty GEE of Whitehough aged 22

6 May Joseph THOMASSON of Tunstead Milton aged 40

13 May Elizabeth LONGSON of Town End aged 18

22 May Henry KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport infant

25 May Ellen SWAN of Bugsworth aged 86

30 May Nancy LONGSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 14

7 Jun Joseph CRESWELL of Chapel en le Frith aged 30

7 Jun John WATTS of Stoddart aged 24

10 Jun Sarah SHIRT of Chapel en le Frith aged 84

15 Jun Clarissa HALL of Bagshaw aged 50

24 Jun John FOX of Upper End aged 54

3 Jul Martha BENNETT of Bowden Head aged 36

12 Jul Ann BARNES of Town End aged 10

29 Jul William BAGSHAW of Ashton, Lancs aged 18 months

15 Aug John FORD of Water Side aged 81

30 Aug Thomas FRITH of Blackbrook aged 81

18 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD of Lower Crossings aged 13 months

30 Sep John GREEN of Paper Mill Row aged 22

3 Oct Peter BENNETT of Chapel en le Frith aged 37

3 Oct Mary Ann SHALLCROSS of Slack Hall aged 18

14 Oct Hannah BRAMWELL of Chapel aged 65

19 Oct Martha BRETLAND of Paradise aged 23

25 Oct Mary Ann HALLAM of Windy Walls aged 11 months

26 Oct James GODDARD of Town End aged 84

27 Oct Sarah BROCKLEHURST of Combs (no age given)

30 Oct Nancy BOOTH of Brierly Green aged 64

31 Oct Robert BARTON of Combs aged 82

1 Nov Ann WILD of Tunstead nr Wormhill aged 23

21 Nov Joseph HADFIELD of Breck aged 77

25 Nov Ann DUMVILLE of Chapel aged 66

29 Nov Jane HALLAM of Sittinglow infant

9 Dec Ann GARLICK of Hall Steads no age given

11 Dec Ann SMITH of Chapel aged 77

16 Dec Eliza HYDE of Chapel aged 1y 10m

24 Dec George GOODMAN of Eccles aged 31

27 Dec Martha PRITCHARD of Chapel aged 19

28 Dec Martha HARTLE of Porto Bello aged 66

1839

5 Jan Nancy HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 71

14 Jan Mary KIRK of Eaves aged 80

16 Jan Betty DAIN of Sandy Way Head aged 28

20 Jan  Ellen GEE of Bollington aged 12 months

31 Jan Edward Hopper CHAMBERS of Buxton aged 7 months

31 Jan William BROADHURST of Coat Bank aged 78

31 Jan Abraham HIBBERSON of Chapel aged 69

3 Feb Ellen STANSFIELD of Lower Crossings aged 6 weeks

5 Feb James GEE of Bollington aged 15 weeks

6 Feb George HILL of Stockport aged 57

8 Feb Mary HOWE of Town End aged 19

17 Feb Mary WARHURST of Town End aged 38

24 Feb John Thomas STORER of Black Hole Houses aged 12 weeks

7 Mar Ellen SHORE of Bollington aged 21

8 Mar William CRESWELL of Back of Eccles aged 36

10 Mar Mary HIBBERSON of High Lane aged 85

17 Mar Mary BERESFORD of Chapel aged 16

18 Mar William CARRINGTON of Horsteads aged 65 `died at Manchester`

21 Mar Vernon KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport aged 11 weeks

27 Mar Elizabeth BRAMWELL of Chapel aged 43

29 Mar Anthony ROBINSON of Fairfield nr Manchester aged 30

31 Mar Maria TURNER of Bugsworth aged 2

5 Apr Hannah BARTON of Combs aged 32

7 Apr Ann BENNETT of Cross Gates, Wormhill aged 63

7 Apr James SWANN of Black Hole Houses aged 34

20 Apr Sarah Swindels PRIDAY of Fernilee Toll Bar aged 7

22 Apr Mary BARBER of Back Lane aged 75

2 May Mary SIDEBOTTOM of Town End aged 79

12 May James BENNETT of Norbury aged 6 weeks

15 May James BENNETT of Martinside aged 64

16 May Jane HALLAM of Manchester aged 13  

26 May Joseph DRANFIELD of Dove Holes Meadow aged 2

8 Jun Mary Ann GREAVES of Ashford, nr Bakewell aged 52

10 Jun Mary HYDE of Chapel aged 38

11 Jun Mary ARMSTRONG of Furniss near Disley aged 36

14 Jun William Robert FERGUSON of Chapel aged 17 months

19 Jun William HALL of Under Eccles aged 22

22 Jun Thomas GREEN of Leaden Knoll aged 42

4 Jul Joseph BARNES of Gorton, nr Manchester aged 71

7 Jul Sarah MORTEN of Briely Green aged 2

10 Jul William TURNER of Briely Green aged 1y 11m

19 Jul Hannah HALLAM of Brown-Hill aged 45

4 Aug Mary KIRK of Ancoats, Manchester aged 23

11 Aug Thomas HIBBERSON of Bowden Hall aged 24

21 Aug Martha FRITH of Lower Crossings infant

25 Aug Mary ANDREW of Town End aged 59

28 Aug John FOX of Glossop aged 5 weeks

1 Sep Nancy SHIRT of Glossop aged 22

8 Sep Hannah BOOTH of Stockport aged 69

17 Sep Jane CHAMBERS of Chapel aged 19

21 Sep Samuel SHORE of Bollington aged 6 months

22 Sep Elizabeth WARHURST of Park Houses aged 31

26 Sep Mary LOWE of Hurdsfield, nr Macclesfield aged 7 months

29 Sep John FORD of Chapel aged 24

3 Oct Joseph SIMPSON of Rainow aged 37

9 Oct Job Castle RIGHTON of Chapel aged 60

18 Oct Emily PLATT of Wash aged 14

20 Oct George SELLORS of Chapel aged 74

24 Oct Ann TAYLOR of Chapel aged 55

30 Oct Betty HADFIELD of Cracken Edge, Chinley aged 73

1 Nov  Mary Ann McCREESH of Chapel aged 2 1/4

3 Nov Elizabeth WALKER of New Street aged 8 months

5 Nov Edward Hallam SHIRT of Glossop aged 1 

7 Nov Stephen SHIRT of New Houses aged 35

10 Nov Ellen YATES of Stubbins aged 39

14 Nov Ann MELLOR of Waterside, nr Glossop aged 31

19 Nov Mary GEE of Hurdsfield aged 63

20 Nov Thomas BERESFORD of Chapel aged 60

24 Nov William LOMAS of Blackbrook aged 2

24 Nov Joseph KIRK of Wash aged 35

27 Nov James Laurence MOWER of Manchester late of Peak Forest aged 4

27 Nov Michael LOMAS of Blackbrook infant

28 Nov Ellen SHALLCROSS of Ford aged 79

1 Dec Hannah JACKSON of Chapel aged 63

1 Dec George BATTY of Lower Crossings aged 84

8 Dec Frances PATEMAN of Whitehough aged 1 1/2

18 Dec Robert FORD of Chapel aged 26

22 Dec Elizabeth PARRATT of Stockport aged 28

25 Dec George SELLORS of Chapel aged 26

26 Dec Mary LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 63

31 Dec Mary HEELEY of Town End aged 6

31 Dec Margaret HEELEY of Town End aged 4

1840    (top)

3 Jan John WATTS of Chapel-e-l-f aged 64

4 Jan Hannah GREEN of Chapel aged 66

7 Jan George HALLAM of Thornsett, Glossop p. aged 66

12 Jan John LOWE of Mozleys aged 72 

23 Jan Henry HYDE of Chapel aged 5

26 Jan James TURNER of Cockyard aged 8 months

5 Feb Benjamin FORD of Chapel aged 12

6 Feb Ellen JOWLE of Chapel aged 17

7 Feb Ann TURNER of Brierly Green aged 3 months

12 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Combs aged 3 months

13 Feb Ralph MORTEN of Taxal aged 8 months

23 Feb Mary LOMAS of Cockyard aged 2

2 Mar George GARSIDE of Sandy-Way Head aged 2

3 Mar Alice CARRINGTON of Burr Fields aged 54

7 Mar Henry KIRK of Town End aged 2 years 8 months

12 Mar James LOMAS of Diglatch aged 3y 10m

26 Mar Ann LOWE of Manchester aged 13 months

3 Apr Isaac WATTS of Paisleys aged 9

3 Apr George WATTS of Paisleys aged 3

5 Apr Ann FORD of Mozleys aged 3

19 Apr Ralph TURNER of Cockyard aged 5

3 May Sarah Ann GOODWIN of Tunstead Milton aged 2

13 May Ellen GOODWIN of Tunstead Milton aged 3

23 Jul Ann LOWE of Hollin Wood, Bugsworth aged 11 weeks

2 Aug Ann FRITH of Arundel Lane, Sheffield aged 3

2 Aug Alice FORD of Courses aged 9 months

6 Aug Ann TURNER of Furness aged 58

16 Aug Josiah MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 21

18 Aug Eli ATKIN of Town End no age given

10 Sep John HALL of Bagshaw aged 61

27 Sep Joseph BARBER of Bugsworth aged 6

27 Oct Joseph BEARD of Town End aged 66

8 Nov Francis MELLOR of Staly-bridge aged 3

15 Nov Mary SELLORS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 63

25 Nov Mary WARD of Hayfield aged 70

9 Dec Martha BOOTH of Smithfield aged 17

18 Dec Martha SMITH of Upper Crossings aged 70

1841

1 Jan Abraham HADFIELD of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 77

3 Jan Humphrey KITCHEN of Chapel en le Frith aged 66

3 Jan James SIDDALL of Chapel en le Frith aged 35

3 Jan John BIRCHENOUGH of Sparrow Pit aged 72

6 Jan Elizabeth TIMMS of Chapel en le Frith aged 64

7 Jan Elizabth JACKSON of Chapel en le Frith aged 63

7 Jan Henry BAGSHAW of Town End aged 77

10 Jan Samuel FRITH of Sheffield, Arundel Lane aged 70

12 Jan Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 69

14 Jan Ann YATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 75

21 Jan Betty BATTY of Lower Crossings aged 70

24 Jan Samuel YATES of Blackbrook aged 14

29 Jan Robert KIRK of London Road, Manchester aged 29

4 Feb Millicent PEGG of Glossop aged 54

10 Feb Samuel FRITH of Bagshaw aged 1 month

17 Mar Betty GASKILL of Whitehough aged 70

18 Mar Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 13

19 Mar Joshua NALL of Chapel aged 59

31 Mar Jonathan CLEGG of Manchester aged 28

5 Apr Grace CARRINGTON of New Street aged 38

8 Apr Hannah KIRK of Town End aged 36

18 Apr Martha FRITH of Sheffield aged 11

2 May William FORD of Broken Bungs aged 5

19 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 11

22 May John PICKFORD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 85

22 May Emily Harriet KIRK of Parr’s House, Stockport aged 15 weeks

22 May Thomas JOWLE of Slack Hall aged 18

3 Jun Samuel SWANN of Chapel-e-l-f. infant

13 Jun Ellen MELLOR of Upper Crossings aged 9

12 Jul Mary BARBER of Lower Crossings aged 64

14 Jul Joseph HALL of Bagshaw aged 70

21 Jul William LOWE of Bollington aged 10 months

29 Jul Joseph FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 11 weeks

1 Aug Samuel HALL of Rushop Edge aged 28

1 Aug William MELLOR of Town End aged 65

5 Aug John LOWE of Bollington aged 36

18 Aug Ellen JOWLE of Staniforth aged 29

24 Aug James GOODWIN of Back Lane aged 16

31 Aug Elizabeth HESKEY of Workhouse aged 14

14 Sep Joseph TURNER of Brierly Green aged 9 months

21 Sep Hannah STORER of Black-hole Houses infant

19 Sep Elizabeth FROGGATT of New Mills aged 18

6 Oct Martha MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 58

31 Oct Grace CHEETHAM of Disley aged 25

3 Nov Sarah GREEN of Town End aged 81

29 Nov Henry KIRK of Eaves aged 44

30 Dec James TURNER of Staley Bridge aged 47

1842

12 Jan Ellen LOWE of Lyme Handley aged 28

26 Jan Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 43

13 Feb Sarah JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 90

3 Mar George TURNER of Chapel aged 38

16 Mar Mary HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 73

20 Mar Ann CRESWELL of Glossop aged 3 weeks

26 Apr John BARBER of the Wash infant

27 Apr Emma HALL of Chapel aged 25

30 Apr Sarah BARBER of the Wash aged 5

18 May Sarah CARRINGTON of Lower Crossings aged 65

12 Jun Susannah FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 28

16 Jun Victoria LOWE of Salford infant

20 Jun  Adelaide LOWE of Salford infant

13 Aug Ellen SELLORS of Union Workhouse aged 23

14 Aug Harriot HADFIELD of Hyde aged 15 weeks

21 Aug Eliza FRITH of Sheffield aged 3

6 Sep Hannah JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 1 3/4

4 Oct Olive LOMAS of Barmoor Clough aged 55

12 Oct George BRAMWELL of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 77 `parish clerk`

2 Nov Jacob LOMAS of Lower Crossings aged 40

18 Nov Ann LINGARD of Astley aged 75

25 Nov Benjamin FORD of Chapel aged 74

11 Dec Mary FORD of Whitehough Head aged 39

12 Dec Henry GREEN of Town End aged 19

18 Dec Joseph MELLOR of Union Workhouse aged 62

1843

1 Jan Ann LOWE of Poynton aged 29

1 Jan William SHIRT of Paper Mill Row aged 27           )  and

1 Jan Thomas WRIGHT of Whitehough aged 19             )   were scalded to death by falling into a boiling copper of woad dye

18 Jan Ann KIRK of Chinley aged 85 

28 Jan Samuel Bellot OLLERENSHAW of Manchester Infirmary aged 54

8 Feb Ann HEELEY of New Mills aged 2y 4m

12 Feb Maria CLAY of Glossop Dale aged 1y 8m

22 Feb John BENNETT of Bridge End, Glossop aged 21

12 Mar Ann HADFIELD of near Mottram aged 3

19 Mar Victoria MELLOR of Lower Crosings infant

23 Mar Joseph GREEN of Chapel aged 2

2 Apr Ellen GREEN of Smithy Brook aged 25

18 May John KIRK of Town End aged 52

4 Jun Edward FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 33

8 Jul Mary GREEN of Chapel aged 60

21 Jul Edmund TURNER of Brierly Green infant

6 Aug Alice KIRK of Brierly Green aged 54

16 Sep Jane WOOD of Glossop aged 36

10 Sep Ellen Ford HIGGINBOTHAM of Shallcross Mills aged 1

7 Oct John JOWLE of Chinley aged 63 

13 Oct Catherine GOODWIN? of Eccles House aged 63 (surname blotted)

13 Oct John BEARD of Moor-Gate, Bugsworth aged 18

15 Oct Joseph HALL of Sparrowpit aged 6

19 Oct Thomas LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 77

27 Oct Ellen FRITH of Back Lane aged 83

2 Nov Jane BENNETT of Bridge End, Glossop aged 53

27 Dec Martha FORD of Chapel aged 17

1844

10 Jan Thomas HULME of Chapel aged 2

10 Jan James LOMAS of Tom Lane aged 5

13 Jan John LINGARD of Bowden Head aged 51

20 Jan Martha LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 1

1 Feb Lucy HEALD of Parrs Wood, nr Stockport aged 84

8 Feb William GLOVER of Town End aged 45

11 Feb Leah HALL of Whitehough aged 1y 9m

17 Feb Elizabeth KIRK of Town End aged 5

8 Mar William BARBER of Back Lane aged 86

13 Mar Hannah KIRK of Town End aged 7 months

22 Mar Mary BOOTH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 59

27 Mar Elizabeth Sarah FRITH of Chinley aged 11 months

31 Mar Mary GREEN of Spring Fields, nr Manchester aged 47

26 Apr Matilda LOMAS of Church Brow aged 2

2 May Hannah ROBINSON of Hay Barn, nr Hayfield aged 75

10 May Joseph JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 3

20 May Alice STORER of Hayfield aged 66

24 May Maria TURNER of Brierly Green infant

26 May Peggy JOWLE of Upper Crossings aged 83 

28 May Sarah FORD of Back Lane aged 39

1 Jun Martha MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 18 months

11 Jun Sarah OLDFIELD of Smalldale aged 1

4 Jul James FORD of Upper Crossings aged 8

20 Jul Moses JACKSON aged 51 `buried from the Union Workhouse having been killed by a horse running over him in a race`

21 Jul Ralph MORTIN of Macclesfield aged 39

28 Jul Sarah HALL of Under Eccles aged 7

7 Aug Ellen SWAN of Chapel-e-l-f. infant

24 Aug Peter BOOTH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 59

27 Sep Raymond Albert MELLOR of Lower Crossings aged 4 months

3 Oct Hannah BAILEY of Combs aged 75

6 Oct Sarah Ann LOMAS of Car Green, combs aged 5

26 Oct Sarah KIRK of Stockport aged 58

30 Oct Ellen LOMAS of Paper Mill Row aged 11

12 Nov Ann BAGSHAW of Banner Cross aged 76

24 Nov George MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 13 weeks

30 Nov James BEARD of Wash aged 48

3 Dec John LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 56

4 Dec John CARRINGTON of Whitehough aged 30

8 Dec Isaac LOMAS of Union Workhouse aged 9 months

12 Dec Elijah TRUEMAN of Hayfield Moor aged 1y 11m

27 Dec Joseph SWAN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5 months

27 Dec John BARBER of Lower Crossings aged 74

1845

8 Jan Nelly MELLOR of Town End aged 75

19 Jan John BARBER of Union Workhouse aged 38

26 Jan Jane GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 17 months

12 Feb Edward FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 61

1 Mar Mary LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 10

18 Mar Jane LOWE of Stone Heads, Whaley aged 7

14 Apr Joseph GREEN of Allstone Lee aged 65

6 May Elizabeth GARSIDE of Lower Crossings (no age given)

25 May Joseph CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 20

27 May Sarah FORD of Gnat Hole aged 1y 9m

10 Jun Ellen MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 73

2 Jul George LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 16

18 Jul Eliza FRITH of Market Place aged 3

26 Jul Sarah Mary BARBER of Hayfield aged 27

30 Jul Joseph HALL of Broken Cross aged 52

19 Aug Emma BARBER of Chapel aged 11 weeks

21 Aug Mary LOMAS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4

24 Aug Cornelius CARRINGTON of Union Workhouse aged 83

20 Sep Nicholas LOMAS of Thorney Lee aged 64

26 Sep George LINGARD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 40

27 Sep Sarah WILSON of Union Workhouse aged 70

2 Oct Hannah FRITH of Gee Cross aged 73

16 Oct John LOWE of Rainow aged 64

23 Oct Mary ARDERN of Lower Crossings aged 46

29 Oct Joseph LOMAS of Upper End, Wormhill infant

31 Oct Elizabeth Morten LOMAS of Combs aged 8

1 Nov John BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 62

2 Nov John SELLORS of Bugsworth aged 59

22 Nov Ellen HOLDGATE of Disley aged 86

24 Nov Lydia BEARD of Bugsworth aged 78

8 Dec Sarah BRADDOCK of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 94

14 Dec Margaret LOWE of St Stephen`s St., Salford aged 4

17 Dec Mary BAGSHAW of Edale aged 13

1846

18 Jan Harriott JOWLE of Slack Hall aged 2

4 Feb Sarah LOMAS of Bugsworth aged 83

4 Feb Joseph FRITH of Upp-er Eaves aged 62

6 Feb Charles FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 1

24 Feb Mary FORD of Back Lane aged 78

4 Mar Ellen LOMAS of Maglow aged 40

5 Mar William GREEN of Church Ginnel infant

[not a burial but a death reg. 13 Mar John LOMAS, farmer aged 84] 

25 Mar Peter LOWE of Chapel aged 76

23 Apr Mary KIRK of Fox Holes aged 84

29 May George FORD of New Horwich infant

10 Jun William Barrett TURNER of Cockyard aged 21

12 Jun Mary Ann HADFIELD of Union Workhouse infant

19 Jun John MELLOR of Town End aged 7

22 Jun Mary BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 79

6 Jul Abel Barlow CROMPTON of 51 Rosamund Street, Manchester aged 4 months

15 Jul Eliza FRITH of Black-hole Houses aged 17 weeks

2 Aug Charles NEEDHAM of Town End aged 44

9 Aug Stephen JOWLE of Staniford aged 73  

11 Aug Sarah WATERHOUSE of Glossop aged 27 

11 Aug William GLOVER of Town End aged 15

13 Aug Thomas GREEN of Stockport aged 18

17 Aug John HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 66 

20 Aug Alice CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 76

9 Sep Charles COOPER of Andrews, Chinley aged 18 

25 Sep Robert FORD of Chapel aged 60

30 Sep Martha Jane BEARD of Courses aged 6

18 Oct Sarah MELLOR of Church Ginnel aged 61

3 Nov William KIRK of Brierly Green aged 53

26 Nov Hannah HALLAM of Windy Walls aged 23

8 Dec Peter GREEN of Church Ginnel aged 9 months

11 Dec Sarah SWANN of Church Ginnel infant

17 Dec Hannah HOWARD of New Houses aged 9 weeks

20 Dec William BAILEY of Combs aged 77

1847

24 Jan James GARSIDE of Glossop aged 67

22 Feb William WILSON of Dove Holes aged 7 weeks

2 Mar Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 68

13 Apr Sarah TURNER of Bugsworth aged 1y 9m

27 Apr James LOMAS of Adlington aged 72

29 Apr Edmund TURNER of Bugsworth aged 81

30 Apr Thomas LOMAS of Gautriss Side aged 78

1 May Joseph LOWE of Church Brow aged 56

7 May Grace KIRK of Town End aged 52

23 May Sarah KIRK of Bugsworth aged 71

29 May William LOMAS of Blackbrook aged 2y 6m

1 Jun Henry LOMAS of Sandy Way Head aged 84

18 Jul Ann JOWLE of Chapel aged 2

1 Aug George HALL of Crist aged 6 weeks

7 Aug Isaac CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 26

12 Aug George MELLOR of Town End aged 38

17 Aug Elizabeth TURNER of Bugsworth aged 31

28 Aug Robert BENNETT of Hayfield aged 69

1 Sep George FRITH of Chinley aged 21

5 Sep John HALLAM of Whitehough aged 74 

23 Sep Abraham LOWE of Hayfield aged 64 

17 Oct Martha FORD of Whitehough aged 23

3 Nov Ellen HALL of Town End aged 27

10 Nov Milly KIRK of Hockerley aged 52

18 Nov William BAGSHAW of Banner Cross aged 85

27 Nov Hannah BEARD of Wash aged 51

23 Dec John ATKIN of New Mills aged 26

29 Dec Ellen POTTS of Town End aged 65

1848

4 Jan William MELLOR of Lee End, Chinley aged 68

5 Feb Jacob LOMAS of Adlington aged 20

15 Feb Hannah FORD of Gnat Hole aged 59

19 Feb Henry KIRK of Town End aged 64

25 Feb Robert HADFIELD of Union Workhouse aged 66

29 Feb Susannah CROSSLAND of Glossop aged 2

6 Mar George GREEN of Green Head aged 13

8 Mar Sarah BOOTH of Back Lane, Hyde aged 18

8 Mar Robert BAILEY of Combs infant

24 Mar Hannah NALL of Town End aged 29

1 Apr John FORD of Lower Crossings aged 62

6 Apr Peter KIRK of Dove Holes aged 66

23 Apr Ann HALLAM of Sparrow Pit aged 5 weeks

29 Apr Martha CROSSLAND of Glossop aged 1y 9m

7 May Isaac WILSON of Corn Heys aged 58

13 May Martha BARBER of Bugsworth aged 3 weeks

15 May Harriett COOPER of Manchester aged 37

22 May Isaac WILSON of Corn Heys aged 19

28 May William BEARD of Town End aged 38

31 May John FORD of Whaley aged 6 months

11 Jun Edmund WARD of Ludworth, Glossop p. aged 75

14 Jun John COOPER of Tunstead Milton aged 57

15 Jun Robert Matthew LOMAS of Glossop aged 7

15 Jun Joseph SWAN of Town End aged 1

23 Jun John MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 2

5 Jul Joseph MELLOR of Sheffield aged 34

6 Jul Sarah Jane GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 6 months

21 Jul Ellen POTT of Town End aged 26

26 Jul George MELLOR of Sheffield aged 11 months

5 Aug William GREEN of Chapel aged 81

6 Aug Hannah CRESWELL of Glossop aged 1 month

9 Aug Mary MELLOR of Town End aged 63

12 Aug John MORTIN of New Mills aged 37

10 Sep William WILCOCK of Shiloh, nr Mellor aged 35

26 Oct Peter KIRK of Leaden Knoll aged 76

5 Nov Alphonzo BEARD of Brierley Green aged 7 months

5 Nov Joseph HULME of Chapel-el-f. aged 64

7 Nov Millicent HALL of Bugsworth aged 4

9 Nov George BAGSHAW of Manchester aged 37

13 Dec Joseph BEARD of Wash aged 19

15 Dec Francis MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 81

24 Dec Mary Ann LOMAS of Church Ginnel aged 8 months

1849

7 Jan Ann HALL of Bagshaw aged 13

13 Jan Thomas BAGSHAW of Sheffield aged 60

18 Jan Sarah YATES of Glossop aged 2y 7m

21 Jan Rosina STALEY of Glossop aged 3 months

26 Jan Robert BEARD of Barren Clough aged 69

31 Jan Ellen GREEN of Town End aged 19

16 Feb Thomas BENNETT of Glossop aged 33y

2 Mar Jane FORD of Horwich End infant

19 Mar Isaac SELLARS of Union Workhouse aged 6

27 Mar James GOODWIN of Union Workhouse aged 81

20 Apr Jasper FRITH of Sittinglow aged 70

29 Apr Sarah Ann GREEN of Glossop aged 1

1 May Walter PENNINGTON of Glossop aged 13 weeks

6 May William CROSSLAND of Glossop aged 7 months

10 May Isaac WILSON of Wash aged 6

29 May Edward TRUEMAN of Hayfield Moor aged 17

3 Jun Jacob LOMAS of Sandy-way Head aged 7

24 Jun John BEARD of Barren Clough infant

24 Jun Mary BEARD of Barren Clough infant

27 Jun William John BEARD of Wash aged 1

29 Jun Solomon HYDE of Market Place aged 49

4 Jul Hannah HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 83

8 Jul Arthur MILNES of New Mills aged 1y 11m

8 Jul George BOOTH of Whitehough aged 74

22 Jul Amy BEARD of Tunstead Milton aged 15

11 Aug Thomas COOPER of Chinley aged 56  

21 Aug Philip WATERFIELD of Lock Up, Chapel aged 23

27 Aug Jasper HALL of Manchester aged 36

31 Aug Richard MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 70

3 Oct Edward FORD of Gnat Hole aged 61

7 Oct Nicholas GODDARD of Taxal aged 64

12 Oct George Lowe KIRK of Worksop aged 20

14 Oct James COOPER of Chinley aged 23

21 Oct Martha HADFIELD of The Wash infant

24 Oct Mary BARNES of Manchester aged 53

31 Oct Joseph GREGORY of Town End aged 74

1 Nov William MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 3 months

11 Nov Peter COOPER of Chinley aged 18

14 Nov James BEARD of Tunstead Milton aged 17 months

20 Nov Elizabeth HADFIELD of Stockport aged 26

20 Nov Hannah COOPER of Chinley aged 47

21 Nov Sarah Ann FRITH of Manchester aged 3y 4m

18 Dec Mary FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 7

21 Dec Mary GREEN of Glossop aged 22  

25 Dec Ann KIRK of Chinley aged 57 

24 Dec Mary TARRENT of New Mills aged 24

30 Dec John TARRENT of New Mills infant

1850(top)

19 Jan Esther LOWE of Hayfield aged 68

29 Jan Sarah LOMAS of Sandy-Way Head aged 82

14 Feb Elizabeth POTTER of Taxal infant

17 Feb Ann GREEN of Church Ginnel aged 2

3 Mar Helena MILNES of New Mills aged 7 months

20 Mar Mary Jane BARNES of Tithe Barn aged 10 months

5 Apr Joseph WILSON of Lower Crossings aged 65

19 Apr John HESKEY of Peak Forest aged 73

20 Apr Jacob LOMAS of Lidgate aged 77

21 Apr Elizabeth LOWE of Church Brow aged 38

27 Apr Abigail HALLAM of Sparrow Pit aged 10 months

1 May Matthew BARBER of Bugsworth aged 36

12 May Ann KIRK of Whaley aged 62

12 May George LOMAS of Hill Top aged 8

17 May Ellen GREEN of Smithy Brook aged 27

30 May Matthew LOMAS of Combs aged 67

12 Jun Sarah BEARD of Tunstead Milton aged 49

25 Jun Elizabeth LOWE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 53

11 Jul Thomas HALLAM of Sparrow Pit aged 5

17 Jul Sarah SWANN of Church Ginnel aged 43

25 Jul Ann HOBSON of Town End aged 52

17 Aug Annie KIRK of Town End aged 4 weeks

20 Aug John ARMSTRONG of Glossop aged 49

1 Sep Joseph MELLOR of Church Ginnel aged 6 weeks

25 Sep Elizabeth WILCOCK of Furniss aged 32

3 Nov John FORD of Whaley aged 69

9 Nov Humphrey ARMFIELD of Hyde aged 71

10 Nov Martha BEARD of Hollingworth aged 74

17 Nov James GREEN of Church Ginnel aged 8 months

23 Nov John POTT of Union Workhouse aged 54

5 Dec Samuel BEARD of Town End aged 38

22 Dec John HOWARD of New Street aged 8 months

1851

5 Feb Martha NALL of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 64

11 Feb Richard MELLOR of Town End aged 24

9 Mar Joseph MELLOR of Leaden Knoll aged 3 1/2

13 Mar Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 21

16 Mar Charlotte HALL of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 23

16 Mar William BARNES of Tithe Barn infant

20 Mar Mary ATKIN of Combs Head aged 64

25 Mar Mary KIRK of Town End aged 26

29 Mar Thomas TAYLOR of Whitfield aged 5

6 Apr Mary LOMAS of Chinley aged 36

2 Apr Harriett THORPE of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 23

20 Apr Hannah TAYLOR of Whitfield aged 3

24 Apr Sarah WATERHOUSE  of Chinley aged 13 weeks

27 Apr Robert HULME of Whitehough infant

27 Apr John LOMAS of Bugsworth aged 83

29 Apr Richard Henry MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 10 weeks

2 May Martha CARRINGTON of Ardwick aged 78

8 May Nelly SIDEBOTTOM of Peak Forest aged 74

19 May Mary BEARD of Brierley Green aged 21

22 May Susannah FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 48

7 Jun Thomas JOWLE of Slack Hall aged 5

15 Jun Henry LOMAS of Chinley aged 67

13 Jul Hannah BEARD of Hollin Wood aged 9 months

6 Aug George LOWE of Chapel aged 22 

1 Sep Ann WALTON of Glossop aged 49

7 Sep John BARNES of Ashton aged 21

16 Sep Sarah FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 77

24 Sep Martha FORD of Chapel aged 88

24 Sep Martha NEEDHAM of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 23

4 Nov Jane HALL of Chapel aged 5

27 Nov Robert ASHMORE of Hope p. (from) Union Workhouse aged 79

8 Dec John HALLAM of Manchester aged 33

22 Dec Christiana LINGARD of Combs aged 71  

1852

26 Jan John LINGARD of Astley aged 87

26 Jan William LINGARD of Blackpool aged 75

15 Feb Elizabeth LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 10 months

29 Feb Robert FORD of Chapel aged 22

7 Mar Ann MORRIS of Church Ginnel aged 1y 10m

18 Mar Joseph JOWLE of Upper Crossings aged 93

20 Mar Mary HALLAM of Chorlton on Medlock aged 2

31 Mar Catharine BOOTH of Fairfield aged 31

1 Apr Ann ATKIN of Whitfield aged 36

14 Apr Samuel TURNER of Chinley (from) Union workhouse aged 50

14 Apr Charles Kirk WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 13  

15 Apr Isaac COFFLEY of Disley aged 2y 7m

5 May Martha TURNER of Brierly green aged 70

9 May Peter LOWE of Chapel aged 62

26 May James LOMAS of Manchester aged 40

2 Jun Nancy Ann TURNER of Whaley aged 1

5 Jun Ann ATKIN of Chapel aged 66

6 Jun Thomas POTTS of Town End aged 75

18 Jun Sarah SHALLCROSS of Castleton aged 24

27 Jun Robert BROCKLEHURST of Symmondley, Glossop aged 15

27 Jun Maria LOMAS of Glossop aged 1

13 Aug Mary ABBOT of Edale (from) Union workhouse aged 65

17 Aug Elizabeth KIRK of Town End aged 39

26 Aug William FORD of Chapel aged 1

30 Aug Mary CARRINGTON of Combs aged 82

2 Oct Mary HULME of Market Place aged 60

14 Oct Jane BEARD of Boar`s Grove, nr Longnor aged 57

17 Nov Martha LOMAS of Bridge-Field aged 60

19 Nov Sarah MIDDLETON of Rochdale aged 35

25 Nov Agnes FORD of Lower Crossings aged 19

20 Dec Mary TURNER of Cockyard aged 39

22 Dec James GREEN of Church Brow aged 73

25 Dec Ellen SHALLCROSS of Castleton aged 30

28 Dec Ann BOOTH of Hyde aged 54

31 Dec Hannah BARNES of Chinley aged 73

1853

2 Jan Sarah Ann BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 2

7 Jan Elizabeth Ellen GOODWIN of Higher Crossings infant

27 Jan Samuel TURNER of Furniss aged 80

1 Feb Phoebe BLOOMFIELD of Charlestown aged 61

6 Feb Thomas FIDDLER of Union Workhouse aged 62

17 Feb Alice Naomi MELLOR of Back Lane aged 10 weeks

26 Feb Thomas MELLOR of Fox Holes aged 70

27 Feb Isaac HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 16 

19 Mar Hannah STORER of Plumpton aged 4

20 Mar George BAGSHAW of National Schools aged 24

24 Mar Betty LOWE of Church Brow aged 79

28 Mar Ellen LOMAS of Four Lane Ends aged 5

31 Mar Mary ATKIN of near the old Brewery aged 59

26 May John MELLOR of Chinley aged 24

18 Jun John NALL of Chapel aged 79

19 Jun Mary BAGSHAW of Opposite National Schools aged 46

12 Jul Mary HALLAM of Down Lee aged 27

16 Aug Joseph GEE of Union Workhouse aged 67

28 Sep Sarah Ann OULTON of Furniss aged 4y 4m

23 Oct John BOOTH of Glossop aged 61

1 Nov Betsy BAGSHAW of Porto Bello aged 10

13 Nov Thomas HUDSON of Whitehough aged 15 months

13 Nov William YATES of Glossop aged 9 months

22 Nov George BEARD of Town End aged 41

4 Dec Abraham MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 9

6 Dec Sarah MELLOR of Wash aged 3y 6m

25 Dec Hannah YATES of Glossop aged 6 months

1854

8 Jan Henry MELLOR of Wash aged 14 months

11 Jan George Sanders HALL of Town End aged 9 months

13 Jan Elizabeth GARSIDE of New Houses aged 12 months

16 Jan Thomas SWANN of Back Lane aged 8 months

20 Jan Ann MELLOR of Combs aged 75

22 Jan Joseph Henry MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 7 months

28 Jan Elia GEE of Opposite National Schools aged 17 months

1 Feb Fanny KIRK of Chinley (from) Union Workhouse aged 32

11 Feb Jacob LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 63

12 Feb Thomas HALL of Under Eccles aged 10 months

21 Feb Ann SHALLCROSS of Castleton aged 19

23 Feb Joseph HADFIELD of Chinley aged 49

20 Apr William TURNER of Brierly Green aged 46

26 Apr William MELLOR of Opposite National Schools (no age given)

11 May Richard LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 15

31 May Harriott KIRK of Town End aged 1 week

11 Jun Eliza BARBER of the Wash aged 8

24 Jun Rachel BAGSHAW of Fulwood in Hope aged 83

30 Jun Joseph ATKIN of Chapel infant

18 Jul Robert BEARD of Bugsworth aged 57

5 Aug  Mary BAGSHAW of Town End aged 67

5 Sep Sarah LOMAS of Plumpton aged 17

8 Oct Hannah TURNER of Shallcross Mill aged 1y 7m

2 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 77

4 Nov Joseph BARNES of Lower Lane, Chinley aged 76

11 Nov Laurence POTTS of Bugsworth aged 4y 5m

19 Nov Joseph WHYATT of Bugsworth aged 19 

26 Nov Jacob William LOMAS of Cockyard aged 1y 5m

13 Dec Elizabeth FRITH of Newton Wood aged 84

14 Dec Mary BENNETT of Hayfield aged 77

20 Dec Elizabeth LOMAS of Adlington aged 74

1855

7 Jan Mary LONGDEN of Bank End, Disley aged 36

9 Jan Mary FORD of Chapel aged 56

10 Jan Joseph CARRINGTON of Burrfields aged 71

11 Jan Francis JOULE of Hulme, Manchester aged 21

14 Jan Thomas HALLAM of Black-hole Houses aged 92

18 Jan Peggy CARRINGTON of Waterside aged 58

21 Jan Mary WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends aged 22

21 Feb Elizabeth POTTS of Bugsworth aged 17

8 Mar George JOWLE of Chapel aged 46

11 Mar Thomas Shallcross BARNES of Waterloo St., Hurdsfield aged 68

24 Mar John MORTEN of Ayes nr Hayfield aged 2

25 Mar Joseph MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 1 month

26 Mar Jane HALLAM of Sparrow Pit aged 14 

29 Mar Susannah GOODWIN of Back Lane aged 56

11 Apr Ann TURNER of Brierly Green aged 47

14 Apr Selina HUDSON of Whitehough aged 14 

15 Apr Henry MIDDLETON of Whaley aged 7 weeks

15 Apr John ALLEN of Fernilee aged 88

16 Apr Sarah BAGSHAW of Hollin Knoll aged 38

1 May Amos POTT of Combs aged 66

5 May Mary HALL of Town End aged 33

9 May Mary JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 56

10 May Olive LOMAS of Whitehough aged 80

16 May William JOWLE of the Wash aged 65

25 May Sarah POTT of Combs aged 79

2 Jun Mary HALLAM of Windy Wall aged 60

28 Jun Edward FORD of Mozleys aged 25

1 Jul Hannah SHALLCROSS of Castleton aged 61

1 Jul Ellen CARRINGTON of Church Gates aged 43

15 Jul Louisa HUDSON of Whitehough aged 17 

18 Aug Mary ROSE of Edale (from) Union Workhouse aged 57

26 Aug James MASON of Whitfield aged 72

1 Sep Martha Jane FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 14 days

7 Sep Mary FRITH of Eaves aged 68

8 Sep Joseph LOMAS of Combs aged 44

14 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS of Cockyard aged 19

16 Oct Thomas BAMFORD of Union Workhouse aged 56

28 Oct John LOMAS of Marsh Green aged 24

28 Nov Samuel FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 66

28 Dec George FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 6 months

1856

3 Jan Mary HYDE of Whitehough Head aged 19

25 Jan John LOWE of Stubbings aged 77

3 Feb Jacob SHIRT of Glossop aged 14

3 Feb Thomas JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 2 1/2

3 Feb Mary HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 29

17 Feb Martha LOMAS of Brierley Green infant

17 Feb William MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 45

22 Feb Samuel SWANN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 7 months

4 Mar William FORD of Bowden Head aged 25

6 Mar Arthur BAGSHAW of Hollin Knoll aged 3 days

14 Mar Elizabeth SWAN of Church Ginnel aged 4 months

22 Mar William CARRINGTON of Town End aged 62

30 Mar James COOPER of Lower Crossings aged 74

5 Apr William MELLOR of Market Place aged 4 months

6 Apr Mary LOMAS of Whitehough aged 24

24 Apr Hannah MIDDLETON of Cockyard aged 43

6 May Edward Barzillai MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 6 months

11 May George LOMAS of Marsh Hall aged 23

28 May Mary MELLOR of Town End aged 59

2 Jun William KIRK of New Smithy aged 70

3 Jun Charlotte Jane KIRK of Town End aged 7

6 Jun Maria FORD of Chapel aged 24

7 Jun James LOWE of Manchester aged 82

13 Jun Thomas WILSON of Corn Heys aged 33

28 Jun Mary ATKIN of Chapel aged 8 days

15 Jul Ann Elizabeth LONGDEN of Furniss aged 18

16 Jul John MILNES of Chapel Milton aged 62

9 Aug Joel CARRINGTON of White Hills aged 19

19 Aug Joseph LOMAS of Barmoor aged 2y 11m

8 Oct Thomas CRESWELL of Whitfield aged 5 Weeks

15 Oct George MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 76

29 Oct Joseph LINGARD of Chapel-e-l-f., aged 69

11 Nov Samuel SHORE of High Lane aged 13

14 Nov William WILSON of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 25

25 Nov Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 34

27 Dec Eli CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 54

1857

4 Jan Mary Hannah HULME of Whitehough aged 1y 7m

13 Jan George LOMAS of Brierley Green aged 14 days

27 Jan Mary WYLD of Hatfield in Glossop aged 12 weeks

7 Mar John FORD of Chinley (from) Union Workhouse aged 75

11 Mar Eli CARRINGTON of Combs aged 21

13 Mar Frances POTT of Dove Holes aged 63

15 Mar James LOMAS of Tunstead Milton aged 66

15 Mar Joseph MORRIS of Chapel aged 36

1 Apr Thomas HALL of Whitehough aged 8 weeks

1 Apr James HALL of Whitehough aged 8 weeks

19 Apr Mary BEARD of Brierley Green aged 67

30 Apr Lawrence POTT of Town End infant

11 May John LOMAS of Smithy Brook aged 74

20 May George KIRK of Green Head aged 16 days

7 Jun Hannah HUDSON of Whitehough aged 9 

2 Jul John William WEBB of High Lane aged 15

26 Jul Elizabeth JOULE of Manchester aged 65

18 Aug Thomas GEE of Manchester aged 48

23 Aug Hannah GODDARD of High Lane aged 16

28 Aug Ann JOULE of Sparrow Pit aged 24

20 Sep Ellen MELLOR of Wash infant

20 Sep Mary HARRISON of Chinley aged 78

8 Oct Jane FORD of Hulme, Manchester aged 27

17 Oct Henry BOOTH of Manchester aged 5 months

29 Oct Mary HADFIELD of Ford aged 24

30 Oct Samuel CARRINGTON of Roworth, nr Glossop aged 56

1 Nov Sally MELLOR of Lee End, Chinley aged 77

9 Dec Ann YATES of Glossop aged 2y 9m

24 Dec James OLLERENSHAW of Glossop aged 42

1858

8 Jan Mary ASHTON of Hayfield aged 67

12 Jan Ann HUDSON of Whitehough aged 14 

20 Jan Charles Peter BAGSHAWE of Barren Clough aged 6 weeks

29 Jan Elizabeth Ann LOMAS of Market Place aged 12

4 Feb Hannah SWANN of Chapel-e-l-f, aged 31

12 Feb Edward FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 6 months

23 Feb Ann KIRK of Green Head aged 25

23 Feb Mary BARBER of Bowden Head aged 62

26 Feb Mary LOMAS of Diglatch aged 57

28 Feb Richard TURNER of Shallcross Mills aged 10 months

12 Mar Peter Arnold KIRK of Castleton aged 2

23 Mar William MELLOR of Ashton under Lyne aged 54

23 Mar Valentine HALLAM of Combs Head aged 17

28 Mar Thomas MELLOR of Bagshaw aged 16

10 Apr Sarah Jane HADFIELD of Ford aged 1y 10m  

21 Apr Jane FORD of Hill Side aged 3y 9m

25 Apr Catharine Ellen LOMAS of Back Lane aged 10

5 May Hannah SWANN of Church Ginnel aged 72

9 May John KIRK of Green Head aged 7

19 May Dorothy LOMAS of Shire Oaks aged 57

20 May Elizabeth Ann COTTRILL of Charlesworth aged 1y 6m

23 May Edward FORD of Barren Clough aged 2y 9m

4 Jun Sarah HALLAM of Sparow Pit aged 77

9 Jun Hannah MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 15

15 Jun Abrahan BOOTH of Whitehough aged 50

15 Jun Thomas WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends aged 16  

19 Jun Jasper BEARD of Portwood nr Stockport aged 49

22 Jun Martha LOMAS of Eaves aged 44

4 Jul Samuel LOWE of Eccles aged 7

6 Jul John SWAN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 11 months

11 Jul Elizabeth FORD of Hill Top aged 67

13 Jul John GEE of Market Place aged 69

13 Jul Mary MELLOR of Bagshaw aged 42

25 Jul John FORD of Mozleys aged 72

7 Aug John Joseph BARNES of Lower Lane aged 6 months

13 Aug Elizabeth TURNER of Back Lane aged 3

16 Aug Ellen BENNETT of nr Hayfield aged 82

26 Aug Sarah FLETCHER of Gisborne`s Row aged 62

17 Sep Hannah LOMAS of Ridge Hall (no age given)

13 Oct Thomas BAILEY of Wormhill Liberty aged 60

13 Oct Thomas HALL of Waterside, Bugsworth aged 7

2 Nov Ann HOBSON of Town End aged 10 months

3 Nov Edward NEEDHAM of Rochdale Road, Manchester aged 1y 7m

15 Nov Mary Hannah BARBER of Chapel aged 3

15 Nov Edward BARBER of Chapel aged 8

18 Nov Joseph NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6

18 Nov Sarah BARBER of Chapel aged 8 months

19 Nov William SHATWELL of Hayfield Nook aged 27

21 Nov Leah Ann MIDDLETON of Bridge Mont, Whaley aged 3 weeks

22 Nov Edward BAGSHAW of Chapel (from) Union Workhouse aged 66

28 Nov Richard MELLOR of Market Place aged 1y 8m

3 Dec Hannah Maria GREEN of of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 1y 9m

7 Dec Samuel BOWDEN of Bugsworth aged 6

25 Dec Elizabeth GOODWIN of Ashton under Lyne aged 4 months

1859

12 Jan Edward FORD of Horwich End aged 15 months

14 Jan John George HUDSON of Whitehough aged 3y 6m

17 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS of Back Lane aged 3

27 Jan Elizabeth TURNER of Crist Head infant

2 Feb Mary Elizabeth BEARD of Lower Crossings aged 13

11 Feb George BAGSHAW of Chapel aged 73

13 Feb Mary GREEN of Church Brow aged 7

15 Feb Mary BENNETT of Hayfield aged 12

15 Feb Joseph TURNER of Chinley (from) Union Workhouse aged 59

20 Feb Elizabeth WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 20 weeks

22 Feb George GREEN of Church Brow aged 5 months

28 Feb Jane LOMAS of Bridge Field aged 2 months

12 Mar Martha ARMSTRONG of Glossop aged 49

28 Mar Ellen BARNES of Dry Clough, Bugsworth aged 58

7 Apr David WATERHOUSE of Chinley aged 4

13 Apr Penelope HULME of Whitehough aged 1y 8m

25 Apr Hugh Joseph HYDE of Chapel aged 13 months

5 May Aaron MELLOR of New Street aged 40

25 May Jane KIRK of Town End aged 73

28 May Joel GOODWIN of Cockyard infant

3 Jun Mary Ellen LOMAS of Martinside aged 1y 4m

8 Jun Martha WILSON of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 15

14 Jun Alfred LOMAS of Martinside aged 7y 4m

17 Jun John Thomas HALLAM of Lower Lane aged 5 

13 Jul  Daniel LOWE of Macclesfield aged 78

1 Aug Samuel GREGORY of Union Workhouse aged 62

14 Aug  Harriet FORD of Glossop aged 10 months

14 Aug Jacob LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 17

23 Aug Josiah BARNS of Ashton under Lyne aged 59

30 Aug Elizabeth BENNETT of Hayfield aged 9

15 Sep George BOOTH of Macclesfield aged 58

12 Oct Elias GOODWIN of Buxton (from) Union Work House aged 60

19 Oct Joel BARBER of The Wash aged 13

2 Nov Elizabeth LOMAS of Tunstead Milton aged 75

6th Nov Sarah Ann SIDEBOTTOM of Town End aged 2y 7m

23 Nov Henry KIRK of Reddish Green aged 52

8 Dec Robert WILSON of Four Lane Ends aged 11

18 Dec William POTTS of Dove Holes infant

1860   (top)

11 Jan Ellen GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 42

21 Jan Sarah FORD of Bugsworth aged 57

25 Jan William HALL of Bagshaw aged 75

31 Jan Emma JOWLE of Whaley aged 39

1 Feb Samuel HADFIELD of Brierley Green aged 17

8 Feb Elizabeth LOMAS of Thorny Lee aged 74

8 Feb Martha Eliza HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5y7m

18 Feb Emma TURNER of Cockyard aged 11 weeks

18 Feb Samuel SWAN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 79

22 Feb Edward FORD of Within Leach aged 13 days

23 Feb Thomas LOMAS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 74

23 Feb John HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4

23 Feb Isaac WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends aged 2y 3m

28 Feb Esther Anne LOWE of Eccles aged 7

29 Feb Peter HALL of Whitehough Head aged 63

2 Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 17 months

12 Mar Robert HART of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 42

28 Mar Henry SLADE of Castleton (from) Union Workhouse aged 63

30 Mar Martha LOMAS of Manchester aged 24

1 Apr John Thomas HARRISON of Town End aged 11 months

14 Apr Thomas MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 45

15 Apr John HARRISON of Chapel Milton aged 78

13 May Samuel GREEN of Crist aged 5 months

3 Jun Ann HALLAM of Down Lee aged 9

11 Jun Jane FLETCHER of New Inn, Chapel-e-.-f. aged 46

26 Jun Joseph HALL of Bagshaw aged 11 months

3 Jul Elizabeth FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 15

4 Jul Jane FRITH of Park Houses aged 49

22 Jul Hannah BARNES of Cavendish St., Ashton aged 69

28 Jul James BARNES of Dry Clough aged 6

16 Aug Alfred POWNALL of Glossop aged 2

16 Aug Ellen POWNALL of Glossop aged 9 months

23 Aug Susannah BAGSHAW of South Street, Sheffield aged 65

23 Aug Ann FORD of Chapel aged 27

12 Sep Elizabeth SWANN of Middle Ginnel, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 36

20 Sep John FORD of Chapel aged 56

2 Oct John MELLOR of Union Workhouse aged 92

11 Nov Martha Louisa LOMAS of Bridge Field aged 6 months

21 Nov John NEEDHAM of Market Place aged 37

23 Nov George BARBER of Chapel aged 42

26 Nov George SWANN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5 months

10 Dec Mary LOMAS of Tunstead aged 1y 5m

16 Dec John JOWLE of Chapel aged 70

18 Dec Joseph FORD of Mozleys aged 35

19 Dec Mary GREEN of Town End aged 37

30 Dec Jemima LOMAS of Tunstead, Wormhill aged 16 days

1861

6 Jan Elizabeth FRITH of Middle Crossings aged 2y 9m

8 Jan Thomas GLOVER of Town End aged 2 3/4

9 Jan James ATKIN of Church Brow aged 75

24 Jan Sarah LINGARD of Bosen Head aged 77

30 Jan Elizabeth BAILEY of Clough aged 7

1 Feb Mary BAILEY of Clough aged 9

9 Feb Ann JOWLE of the Wash aged 82

8 Mar James BAILEY of Clough aged 4

17 Mar Joseph GREEN of Whaley aged 45

21 Mar Francis FRITH of Middle Crossings aged 80

31 Mar Richard Thompson HALL of New Street aged 12 days

10 Apr Sarah Helen KIRK of Reddish Green aged 3

10 Apr Mary JOHNSON of Charlesworth aged 55

17 Apr Elizabeth LOMAS of Corn Heys aged 41

7 May George KIRK of New Smithy aged 70

8 May Isaac HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 60 

10 May Thomas HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 32 

9 Jun Ellen LOMAS of Horwich End aged 1

5 Jul William COOPER of Union Workhouse aged 73

28 Jul Mary Ellen TURNER of Bridge Mont, Whaley aged 6 months

1 Aug Annie LOMAS of Martinside aged 15 weeks

13 Aug Joseph STORER of Blackbrook aged 55

27 Aug Tabitha HUDSON of Under Eccles aged 23

2 Oct Mary Anne LINGARD of Bowden Head aged 36

10 Oct Hannah Louisa HUDSON of Bugsworth aged 2 

24 Oct Mary Ellen HALLAM of Union Workhouse aged 1 month

10 Nov Nanny WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth Basin aged 61

10 Nov George Edward TURNER of Crist aged 19 days

25 Nov Thomas POTTS of Town End aged 47

30 Nov Joseph SWANN of Union Workhouse aged 5 weeks

1 Dec Joseph HALLAM of Manchester aged 57

15 Dec Mary Ann HALL of Under Eccles aged 10

17 Dec Mary LOMAS of The Brook, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 81

28 Dec John HALLAM of Lyme-Handley aged 40 

1862

13 Jan Thomas WILSON of Chapel aged 63

8 Mar Martha HOBSON of Town End aged 76

9 Mar John Peter HALL of Under Eccles infant

23 Mar Joseph BODEN of Spring Bank aged 19 days

23 Mar Elizabeth STORER of Bugsworth aged 81

12 Apr James HADFIELD of Breck, Chinley aged 5y 4m

20 Apr Mary Ellen MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 12 weeks

21 Apr Mary LOMAS of Higher Weston aged 63

28 Apr William BEARD of Sutton aged 68

11 May George HOBSON of Town End aged 77

14 May Jane HUDSON of Bugsworth aged 4

17 May Ralph TURNER of Chapel aged 83

18 May Sarah HALL of Bugsworth aged 64

22 May Esther GARTSIDE of Sparrow Pit aged 2

10 Jun Isabella Jane POTTS of Barren Clough aged 22

4 Jul Ann LOMAS of Combs aged 82

6 Jul Joseph BEARD of Poynton aged 69

8 Jul Joseph HAWKESWORTH of Hope (from) Union Workhouse aged 50

31 Jul Amy MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 49

6 Aug Hannah GOODWIN of Edale (from) Union Workhouse aged 1 month

9 Aug Betty KIRK of Stubbings, Bugsworth aged 58

15 Aug Sarah HALLAM of Dove Holes aged 55

3 Sep William JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 75

7 Sep Samuel KIRK of Town End aged 44

14 Sep Elizabeth MORRIS of Chapel aged 15

24 Sep John WILSON of Lower Crossings aged 38

28 Sep Emma LINGARD of Dain Hay, Combs aged 65

1 Oct Nancy FORD of Wash aged 80

12 Oct Jasper HALL of New Houses aged 28

20 Oct Betty LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 65

30 Nov Joseph MELLOR of Back Lane aged 10 months

5 Dec Thomas LOMAS of Lower Crossings aged 8 months

10 Dec Maria FORD of Opposite New Schools aged 21

16 Dec John HALLAM of Lyme Handley aged 69

20 Dec Martha GLOVER of Union Workhouse aged 3

21 Dec Samuel WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 9

22 Dec Martha ARMFIELD of Godley aged 86

22 Dec William WILSON of Buxton (from) Union Workhouse aged 83

31 Dec Isaac BARBER of Bugsworth aged 1y 8m

1863

1 Jan Nanny SHALLCROSS of Hayfield aged 50

9 Jan Peter LOWE of Hollin Wood aged 59

11 Jan Elias BARNES of Dry Clough, Chinley aged 16 months

11 Jan Sarah FORD of Market Place aged 30

16 Jan Henry KIRK of Reddish Green aged 6 months

7 Feb Ann GREGORY of Town End & Union Workhouse aged 84

9 Feb William GLOVER of Union Workhouse aged 38

12 Feb William GREEN of Laneside aged 10 days

13 Mar Emma BRADDOCK of Heaton Norris aged 24

15 Mar Robert FORD of Opposite National Schools aged 6 months

22 Mar Henry POTTS of Dove Holes aged 69

23 Apr Samuel HOBSON of Sparrow Pit aged 10 weeks

22 Jun Peter MORRIS of Lower Crossings aged 40

2 Jul William BEARD of Glossop aged 11

3 Jul Elizabeth FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 66

19 Aug Elizabeth HALL of Bugsworth aged 11

25 Aug Samuel ATKIN of Church Ginnel aged 76

12 Sep Mary HALLAM of Manchester aged 72

27 Oct Mary TURNER of Crist aged 10 days

9 Nov Hannah WILSON of Corn Heys aged 64

1864

12 Jan Sarah BEARD of Brierley Green aged 19 months

17 Jan John BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 23

20 Jan James MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f., aged 40

30 Jan Martha POTTS of Hallsteads aged 28

11 Feb Sarah LOWE of Church Brow aged 67

17 Feb Jane MORTEN of Taxal aged 55

17 Feb John Henry SWANN of Manchester aged 13 months

18 Feb Ellen Morten LOMAS of Dove Holes infant

21 Feb Ann KIRK of Blackbrook aged 19

21 Feb Ann FORD of Market Place aged 82

2 Mar Martha LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 29

6 Mar Catharine GREEN of Church Brow aged 21

6 Mar John Robert BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 16

10 Mar Mary BEARD of Brierley Green aged 2y 6m

20 Mar Thomas Henry HALLAM of Eaves aged 2y 9m

25 Mar James Middleton GARLIC of Chapel aged 3y 10m

25 Mar John LOMAS of Whitfield aged 66

31 Mar Samuel KIRK of Blackbrook aged 12 1/2 months

7 Apr Olive HALLAM of Manchester aged 62

18 Apr Nancy LOMAS of Wash aged 21

4 May David WATERHOUSE of Wheston aged 69 

8 May Ann FRITH of Middle Crosings aged 69

31 May John Henry POTTS of Barmoor Clough aged 9

10 Jun Esther MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4 months

24 Jun Mary FRITH of Glossop aged 32

10 Jul Ellis FORD of Hill Top aged 75

13 Jul Samuel GREEN of Town End aged 72

21 Jul John BAGSHAW of Hollin Knoll aged 84

17 Aug Hannah Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 1 month

27 Aug Jane MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 37

29 Aug Helen FORD of Within Leach aged 27

1 Sep Millicent NALL of Chapel aged 86

3 Sep John KIRK of Stubbins aged 58

5 Sep Catharine GREEN of Hill Side aged 8 months

8 Sep Martha FORD of Broken Banks aged 59

30 Sep Peter GASKELL of Disley (from) Union Workhouse aged 69

10 Oct Isaac WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 62 

21 Oct Robert BEARD of Brierley Green infant

17 Nov George PRICE of Disley (from) Union Workhouse aged 36

23 Nov Robert FORD of Opposite National Schools aged 63

26 Nov Sarah Ann KIRK of Reddish Green, Town End aged 30

9 Dec William LINGARD of Bowden Head aged 48

11 Dec Mary Ann MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 59

11 Dec Hannah COOPER of South Heads aged 11 months

22 Dec Sarah SWAN of Back Lane aged 74

1865

15 Jan Sarah Ann LOMAS of Hallsteads aged 10 months

22 Jan William LOMAS of The Wash aged 9 months

12 Feb Robert HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 56

5 Mar Samuel SWAN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 59

9 Mar Jeremiah TURNER of Burrfields aged 54

20 Mar Joshua PLATT of Edale (from) Union workhouse aged 41

29 Mar Samuel KIRK of Waterside aged 4

9 Apr Robert JOWLE of Back Lane infant

14 Apr Thomas HULME of Disley aged 73

24 Apr Peter LOWE of Union Workhouse aged 65 

26 Apr Jacob FLETCHER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 54

19 May Robert JOWLE of Stockport aged 40

20 May Thomas POYNTON of Hathersage (from) Union Workhouse aged 79

20 May Hannah BEARD of Glossop aged 47

28 May Miletta FORD of Lower Crossings aged 8 months

6 Jun Hannah BOOTH of Town End aged 15

18 Jun Samuel HADFIELD of Brierley Green aged 64

28 Jun Jane BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 10 weeks

12 Jul Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 3 months

17 Aug Leah HALL of Whitehough Head aged 63

20 Aug Hannah SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 74

22 Aug Henry POTT of Mill Brook, Staley aged 53

20 Sep Josiah BEARD of Crist aged 6  

11 Oct Anthony CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 67

15 Oct Joseph FORD of Glossop aged 1y 5m

19 Oct John SWAN of Staley Bridge aged 66

22 Oct Sarah Jane LOMAS of Bridgefield aged 5 months

29 Oct May Ann WATERHOUSE of Whitehough aged 2y 11m

31 Oct John TURNER of Whaley aged 24

3 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Town End aged 77

16 Nov James SWANN of Manchester aged 6 weeks

26 Nov Martha LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 16

6 Dec Sarah Elizabeth GREEN of Bridgeholme Green aged 16

12 Dec William BARBER of Market Place aged 78

14 Dec John George FLETCHER of Chapel-e-l-f. (from) Union workhouse aged 3

20 Dec Joseph Nicholas LOMAS of Stoddart aged 1y 8m

25 Dec Mary FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 84

28 Dec Kezia WRIGHT of New Mills aged 24

1866

3 Jan John Lomas FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 3y 7m

11 Jan James DAWSON of Union Workhouse aged 29

17 Jan Miriam MELLOR of Burrfields aged 1y 6m

21 Jan Richard LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 22

17 Feb Mary ATKIN of Chapel-e-l-f. (from) Union Workhouse aged 75

18 Feb Martha HULME of Whitehough aged 51

21 Feb Susannah HALL of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4

26 Feb Charles FORD of Broken Banks aged 61

6 Mar Samuel ATKIN of Whaley aged 78

10 Mar Joseph FRITH of Bowden Head aged 61

28 Mar Joseph TURNER of Lower Crossings aged 9 months

31 Mar Thomas LOMAS of Middle Crossings infant

6 Apr Oliver Bagshawe KIRK of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 25 weeks

6 Apr Nancy MORTEN of Malcalf aged 82  

13 Apr John William HARTLE aged 7 weeks

15 Apr James FORD of Barren Clough aged 2

29 Apr Susannah HALLAM of Market Place aged 5 

11 May Thomas BARNES of Town End aged 81

13 May Squire BROCKLEHURST aged 1 month

20 May James KIRK of Town End infant

21 May Henry WILSON of Union Workhouse aged 37

27 May Mary BOOTH of Hyde aged 49

6 Jun Hannah JOULE of Combs aged 6

14 Jun Elizabeth STORER of Higher Bibbington aged 25

15 Jun Mary Elizabeth BOWDEN of Chapel-e-l-f. infant

15 Jun Thomas LOMAS of Hull End aged 15 months

17 Jun George ATTENBOROUGH of Hallsteads aged 5 

23 Jun William HADFIELD of Martinside (from) Union Workhouse aged 66

26 Jun Hannah BAGSHAW of High Lane aged 49

27 Jun James TURNER of Cadster aged 42

13 Jul John BAILEY of Market Place aged 11 months

15 Jul James HALL of Gnat Hole aged 48

17 Jul Bertha Olivia BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 14

12 Aug Hannah FRITH of Fairfield aged 52

17 Aug Mary FORD of New House, Tunstead Milton aged 70

19 Aug Joseph LOWE of Salford, Manchester infant

28 Aug Mary Hannah COOPER of Old Rd., Whaley, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 2

11 Sep Thomas Birks HOWARD of Sheffield (from) Union Workhouse aged 58

23 Sep Sarah Jane BARNES of Bugsworth aged 11 months

13 Oct John SIDEBOTTOM of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 60

18 Oct Mary Elizabeth KIRK of Stubbings aged 4 weeks

24 Oct George LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 56

25 Oct Henry BEARD of Crist aged 43

4 Nov Joseph HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 26

20 Nov Sarah Emily COOPER of Old Rd., Horwich End aged 8

2 Dec Joe WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 6

3 Dec William BOOTH of Hyde aged 74

24 Dec William ATKIN of Church Brow aged 86

31 Dec Samuel FORD of Market Place aged 47

1867

6 Jan John GEE of Bugsworth aged 11 months

10 Jan William MELLOR of Under Eccles aged 52

21 Jan James HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 58

10 Feb James SHIRT of Charlestown , Glossop aged 86

14 Feb Richard WILSON of Bugsworth aged 34

5 Mar  William POLLARD of Hope (from) Union Workhouse aged 55

6 Mar Martha Ann ROGERS of Bugsworth aged 11 weeks

6 Mar Mary ROGERS of Bugsworth aged 11 weeks

7 Mar James MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. (from) Union Workhouse aged 83

26 Mar Winifred SWAN of Staley Bridge aged 6

1 Apr John LOMAS of Cockyard aged 45

6 Apr Jane KIRKE of 40 Thornton Heath, Croydon aged 56

20 Apr Matilda HALLAM of West Kirby, Birkenhead aged 6

21 Apr Rebecca ROGERS of Wheston infant

5 May Ruth ROGERS of Wheston aged 2 weeks

15 May Hannah FORD of Horwich End aged 39

20 May Alfred BARKER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 43

9 Jun George FORD of Horwich End aged 4 weeks

14 Jun Edward SIDEBOTTOM of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 75

16 Jun Mary GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 79  

4 Jul Elizabeth KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 59

11 Jul Sarah Chapman KIRK of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 36

13 Jul Joseph HADFIELD of Hayfield aged 8 months

24 Jul Frances POTTS of Dove Holes aged 6 weeks

2 Aug Mary SIMPSON of Clough, Hayfield aged 74

8 Sep John William Bennett ARDERN of Brierly Green aged 5 weeks

14 Sep Edward FORD of Bowden Head aged 29

25 Sep William JOWLE of Burrfields infant

28 Sep Hannah BARBER of The Wash, Chinley aged 62

9 Oct Job LOMAS of Middle Crossings aged 3y 7m

20 Oct Mary LOMAS of Glossop aged 61

31 Oct Jasper Jacob BEARD of Millgate, Stockport aged 21

7 Nov Mary WATTS of Sparrow Pit aged 69

13 Nov Ann FORD of Hurdsfield aged 70

25 Nov Esther KINDER of Malcalf aged 13 weeks

1 Dec Mary BERISFORD of Glossop aged 82

4 Dec Elisha SWANN of Manchester aged 7 months

5 Dec Kezia POTTS of Bugsworth aged 61

19 Dec Ellen FRITH of Crossings infant

1868

1 Jan Elizabeth STORER of Higher Bibbington aged 5

7 Jan Elizabeth LOMAS of Hallsteads aged 66

8 Jan Sarah HALL of Bagshaw aged 64

17 Jan Henry KIRK of Town End aged 5 

26 Feb Sarah Ann FORD of nr National Schools aged 3 years 7 months

4 Mar Robert LOMAS of Chinley aged 5 months

6 Mar Thomas JOULE of Slack Hall aged 85

8 Mar Thomas BENNETT of Pinder Hill, Castleton no age given

12 Mar Amanda Malvina BAGSHAW of Wheston aged 22

19 Mar Ellen SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 31

25 Mar Eliza LINGARD of Ashton aged 24

27 Mar Mary Ann HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 19

4 Apr Mary BAILEY of Heaton Norris aged 11 weeks

5 Apr Ellen GEE of nr National Schools aged 13

8 Apr Rachel GREEN of Town End aged 33 

13 Apr Martha KIRK of Dry Clough aged 61

14 Apr Jane KIRK of Blackbrook aged 22

17 Apr Joseph LOWE of Church Brow infant

18 Apr John LEE of Tunstead Milton aged 89

10 May Ralph LOMAS of New Houses aged 64

26 May John KIRK of Chinley aged 29

26 May Hannah FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 18

2 Jun Sarah Fox HOWE of Brookside, Disley aged 6y 3m

16 Jun Job FLINT of Green Bottoms aged 46

18 Jun Esther HALL of Whitehough Head aged 42

28 Jun Sarah BARBER of The Wash aged 56

3 Aug Harriet COOPER of Manchester aged 24

4 Aug John MELLOR of nr Whaley Bridge, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 24

10 Aug James LOWE of Thornsett aged 58

30 Aug Matthew Henry FORD of William Mount St, Liverpool aged 3

6 Sep Martha Ellen BARNES of Whitehough aged 21

10 Sep John William RODGERS of Wheston aged 5 weeks

15 Sep Sarah Elizabeth HALL of Bagshaw aged 20

10 Oct Sally Ellen LOWE of Snape Hey, Mellor aged 29

6 Nov Margaret MELLOR of Dig Lee, Whaley aged 43

18 Nov Tabitha HALL of Under Eccles aged 22

1 Dec Jemima LOMAS of Market Place aged 80

5 Dec Samuel FRITH of Combs aged 76

22 Dec Abraham YATES of Glossop aged 63

1869

5 Jan Martha LOMAS of Manchester aged 3 months

26 Jan John KIRK of New Mills aged 72

28 Jan Albert ROGERS of Belle View aged 4

4 Feb Eliza MORTEN of Furness Vale aged 4

13 Feb William Robert MELLOR of Crossings aged 9

13 Feb James William KIRK of New Smithy aged 6 months

14 Feb Mary Elizabeth WALTON of Hayfield aged 8 months

2 Mar Ann MELLOR of Lower Crossings aged 57

12 Mar Sarah POTTS of Dove Holes aged 32

19 Apr John JOULE of Manchester aged 77

9 May Elizabeth SHIRT of Glossop aged 63

16 May Martha GEE of Bugsworth aged 22

16 May Samuel CHEETHAM of Buxton (from) Union Workouse aged 51

19 May Edwin WATERHOUSE of Lower Lane, Chinley infant

20 May William MIDDLETON of Rochdale aged 79 (out of order in reg.)

21 May James Arthur LOWE of Mellor aged 7 months

23 May John MELLOR of Town End aged 72

17 Jun Robert BENNETT of Phoside, Hayfield aged 17

30 Jun Harriet HADFIELD of Chinley aged 12 months

13 Jul Thomas KIRK of Town End aged 48

16 Jul James BARNES of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 45

3 Aug John Arthur HADFIELD of Chapel Milton aged 4y 8m

19 Aug Ann GREEN of Town End aged 2

28 Sep Sarah Chatterton LINGARD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5 weeks

28 Sep William HALL of Gautrice Side aged 62

3 Oct Ellen TURNER of Crist aged 39

19 Oct Mary HADFIELD of Tithe Barn aged 65 (out of order in register)

29 Oct Martha CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 80

6 Nov Sarah Elizabeth POTTS of Hallsteads aged 3y 3m

11 Nov Ann ATKIN of Town End aged 84

29 Nov Charles IBBOTSON of New Mills aged 8 months

30 Nov Alice GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 37

7 Dec Amelia KIRK of Chinley aged 1y 7m

15 Dec Hannah Ann FORD of Opposite National Schools, Chapel aged 3y 10m

1870   (top)

1 Jan Isaac CRESWELL of Glossop aged 55y

28 Jan Eliza HALL of The Vicarage, Chapel aged 63

6 Feb William FRITH of Fairfield aged 59

6 Feb John Thomas CARRINGTON of Furniss aged 3

8 Feb Mary KIRK of Glossop aged 79

3 Mar John Samuel JOWLE of Brewery aged 1 month

10 Mar Samuel ATKIN of Whaley Bridge aged 26

16 Mar John HUDSON of Bugsworth aged 54  

20 Mar Hannah MIRIAM of Glossop aged 62y

20 Mar George FORD of Whitehough aged 10 months

26 Mar Sarah BARBER of The Wash aged 3

6 Apr Sarah Ann WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 12 weeks

15 Apr Esther LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 77

19 Apr Martha BRADDOCK of The Haugh aged 83

20 Apr Ann FORD of Market Place aged 47

22 Apr Nancy LOMAS of Sandy-way Head aged 70

5 May William LINGARD of Sheffield aged 75

8 May John William HULME of Eccles aged 1y 8m

11 May Jane Merrill BARNES of Town End aged 66

15 Jun Mary LOMAS of Combs aged 58

26 Jun John GEE of Whaley aged 25

2 Jul Mary Ann BAILEY of Clough aged 27

3 Jul Joseph Simpson LOMAS of Diglatch aged 13 weeks

15 Aug Hannah KIRK of New Smithy aged 81

23 Aug James HOWE of Disley aged 11 months

25 Aug Maria WOOD of Whaley Bridge aged 5 months

26 Aug Thomas William HALL of Under Eccles aged 16

4 Sep Sarah Ann FORD of Crossings aged 1 day

18 Sep Robert FORD of Crossings aged 14 days

18 Sep Elisha SWANN of Manchester aged 33

21 Sep Margaret BEARD of Glossop aged 27y

23 Sep Mary Elizabeth GEE of Town End aged 1

11 Oct Millicent HALL of Under Eccles aged 3

21 Oct Sarah BAGSHAW of Lower Crossings aged 2

23 Oct George LOMAS of Bugsworth aged 72

24 Oct William Henry MORRIS of Town End aged 7 months

3 Nov William Henry BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 20

6 Nov Matthew HALL of Whitehough aged 61

8 Dec Elizabeth Jane MIDDLETON of Furniss Vale aged 3 days

15 Dec Sarah FORD of Whitehough aged 30

25 Dec James COTTERILL of Disley or Chapel en le Frith (sic) aged 74

26 Dec Mary LOWE of Hollin Knoll aged 67

1871

8 Jan Robert SIDEBOTTOM of Blackhole Houses aged 11 days

16 Jan Joseph BENNETT of Castleton aged 71

18 Jan Jane NALL of Town End aged 24

20 Jan James GOODWIN of Bellvue, Manchester aged 28

21 Jan Sarah MORTIN of Ollersett aged 61

29 Jan Ann MELLOR of Crossings aged 2 days

16 Feb Mary Beard LOMAS of Macclesfield aged 61

25 Feb Mary SHIRT of New Mills aged 2y 6m

20 Mar Thomas LOMAS of Wilkin Hill aged 62

6 Apr James Carrington BRADDOCK of The Haugh aged 82

6 Apr William Alfred HARTLE of Ludworth aged 3 months

17 Apr Samuel HULME of Wilkin Hill aged 2

25 Apr James Walter KIRK of Union Workhouse aged 15 months

7 May John FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 50

9 May John SIMPSON of Hayfield aged 76

18 May Annie LOMAS of Barmoor Clough aged 6 months

18 May John GRATTON of Cadster aged 68

22 May William HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 23

4 Jun Thomas FORD of Church Brow aged 75

15 Jun Hannah WATERHOUSE of Four Lane Ends aged 45

28 Jun Mary NEEDHAM of Sittinglow aged 60

30 Jun Ann GREEN of Furness aged 69

1 Jul Alice TURNER of Waterside aged 16

2 Jul Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 4 days

21 Jul Joseph LONGDEN of Furness Vale aged 55

17 Sep Harriett JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 26

1 Oct Mary Ann WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 32 

3 Oct Mary Hannah HOBSON of Town End aged 10 months

-- Oct George MELLOR of Opposite National Schools aged 17

16 Nov Thomas HANLEY of Worksmoor nr New Mills aged 15

17 Nov Elizabeth FORD of New Street aged 7

5 Dec Martha NEEDHAM of Town End aged 5

5 Dec Mary NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6

8 Dec John FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 82

1872

11 Jan Thomas STORER of Barmoor aged 3

20 Jan Arthur BAXTER of New Mills aged 10 months

23 Jan Jasper STORER of Barmoor aged 5

16 Feb George POTTS of Dove Holes aged 11 months

2 Mar Martha HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 56

10 Mar William HULME of Whitehough aged 55

22 Mar Tabitha HALL of Under Eccles aged 79

23 Mar Clara SIDDAL of Disley aged 14 days

8 Apr Mary LOMAS of Barmoor Clough aged 3 weeks

14 Apr Charles SIDEBOTHAM of Crist Quarry aged 7 weeks

18 Apr Mary CARRINGTON of White Hills, Combs aged 73

1 May John TURNER of Union Workhouse aged 71

15 May Abraham HADFIELD of Union Workhouse aged 61

16 May Thomas TURNER of Oldham aged 77

16 May Margaret HULME of Whitehough aged 8 months

17 Jun Hannah BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 48

24 Jun Hannah JOWLE of Slack Hall aged 94

29 Jun George HADFIELD of Ford aged 70

18 Jul Edward CARRINGTON of Town End aged 34

28 Aug Sarah Ann BEARD of Heaton Norris aged 20

14 Sep William ASHTON of Rowarth aged 84

17 Sep James BEARD of Furness Vale aged 1y 9m

10 Oct Tom BAXTER of New Mills aged 3

11 Oct Mary LOMAS of Bagshaw aged 60

4 Nov Ellen DRINKWATER of Glossop aged 39y

18 Nov Tom KIRK of Furness Vale aged 2y 7m

21 Nov Mary Ann TAYLOR of Charlesworth aged 14

21 Dec Elizabeth GOODWIN of Combs aged 51

29 Dec Mary Jane HALLAM of Sparrow Pit aged 10 months & 15 days

30 Dec Fanny Elizabeth MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 3 months

31 Dec Mary Ellen MORRIS of Church Ginnel aged 4 months

1873

6 Jan John POTTS of Barmoor Clough aged 45

5 Feb Henry Morten LOMAS of Crossings aged 3

5 Mar Sarah COOPER of Andrews, Chinley aged 48 

9 Mar Alice WRIGHT of Glossop aged 4 months

19 Mar John Watkin NEEDHAM of Chapel aged 43

13 Apr Mary KIRK of Furness aged 3 weeks

16 Apr Edmund TURNER of Bugsworth aged 55

18 Apr Sarah Elizabeth HUDSON of Whitehough aged 11y 9m

21 Apr Martha RODGERS of Porto Bello aged 33

29 Apr James KIRK of Furniss Vale aged 5 weeks

5 May Elizabeth Hannah SIDEBOTHAM of Crist aged 15 

5 May Robert NEEDHAM of Union Workhouse aged 84

17 May Hannah MORTIN of Ollerset aged 61

21 May Ellis HALLAM of Eaves aged 1 month

21 May Mary HALLAM of Eaves aged 1 month

27 May Charlotte HOBSON of Town End aged 32

29 May Ellen HALLAM of Market Place aged 74

2 Jun John Thomas BAILEY of Hayfield aged 13 months

6 Jun Henry POTTER of Cadster aged 2y 4m

21 Jun Rebecca KIRK of Stubbings aged 53

25 Jun William NEEDHAM of Union Workhouse aged 51

26 Jul John WALTON of Hayfield aged 51

5 Aug Samuel BODEN of Burrfields aged 61

14 Aug Ann LOMAS of New Field aged 17

15 Aug Ruth SIDEBOTTOM of Staley Bridge aged 79 

20 Sep Thomas Hamer IBBOTSON of Glossop aged 51

24 Sep Alice FORD of Chapel aged 39

5 Oct Mary MELLOR of Crossings aged 14 days

5 Oct Jane MELLOR of Crossings aged 14 days

16 Oct Frances POTTS of Barmoor Clough aged 2 days

1 Nov Sarah FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 80

5 Nov John POTTS of Bugsworth aged 11 weeks

16 Nov Ann WOOD of Bugsworth aged 24

20 Nov William KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 67

24 Nov John POTTS of Bugsworth aged 27

26 Nov Ellen Ford CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 14 weeks

28 Dec Matthew HALL of Whitehough aged 10

1874

1 Jan James Edward ATKIN of Union Workhouse aged 8 months

4 Jan Margaret HULME of Whitehough aged 42

4 Jan Daniel JOULE of Stoney Ford aged 65

14 Jan Frederick BOWDEN of Furniss aged 3

17 Jan Ann GREEN of Church Brow aged 71

24 Jan Joseph HALL of Manchester aged 49

31 Jan William FLETCHER of Union Workhouse aged 58

16 Feb Ann HYDE of Market Street aged 60

23 Feb William ATKIN of Whaley Bridge aged 54

26 Feb Thomas LOMAS of Brierley Green aged 52

8 Mar Charles HADFIELD of Bugsworth aged 59

18 Mar Joseph HALL of Union Workhouse aged 71

18 Mar James WATTS of Union Workhouse aged 60

26 Mar William HALL of Furniss aged 21

9 Apr Elizabeth FOX of Glossop aged 56

13 Apr Joseph LOMAS of Plattings aged 69

23 Apr Sarah WATERHOUSE of Chinley aged 76

6 May Edwin SHIRT of New Mills aged 11 months

7 May Elizabeth JOWLE of Bagshaw aged 60

12 May Samuel Francis STORER of Upper End aged 4 days

15 May Nathaniel NALL of Back Lane aged 11 days

27 May Elizabeth KIRK of Chinley aged 4 months

31 May William TURNER of Market Place aged 21

2 Jun Mary Alice MELLOR of Failsworth aged 13 months

2 Jun Hannah FOX of Glossop aged 86

16 Jun John LOMAS of Courses aged 61

23 Jul Jonathan GLOVER of Crossings aged 82

28 Jul George HALLAM of Hazel Grove aged 74

28 Jul Martha HALL of Furness Vale aged 50

2 Aug Hannah LOMAS of Market Place aged 45

10 Aug Rachel Ann MIDDLETON of Furniss Vale aged 8 months

17 Aug Elizabeth FRITH of Bowden Head aged 75

21 Aug Samuel HANDLEY of New Mills aged 6 months

1 Sep James GOODWIN of Union Workhouse aged 5 weeks

26 Sep Mary Jessie BAGSHAW of Barren Clough aged 8

3 Oct Thomas HOBSON of Town End aged 77

3 Oct Isaac LOMAS of Burrfields aged 24

5 Oct Edmund POTTS of Barren Clough aged 26

11 Oct Joseph FORD of nr National Schools aged 6 months

13 Oct Job JOULE of New Mills aged 39

16 Oct Hannah LOWE of Manchester aged 66

23 Oct Thomas BOOTH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 60

31 Oct Hannah Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 7 months

2 Nov Joseph FORD of Warth, Whitehough aged 59

3 Nov Mary NUTTER of Glossop aged 29

4 Nov Mary LOMAS of Courses aged 26

15 Nov Tabitha HALL of Bugsworth aged 1 day

17 Nov John POTTS of Barren Clough aged 74

18 Nov James Henry SIDEBOTTOM of Disley aged 6 months

19 Nov Charles KIRK of Ardwick, Manchester aged 2y 7m

2 Dec Daniel HODGSON of Glossop aged 23

22 Dec George LOMAS of Church Ginnel aged 2y 9m

26 Dec Elizabeth MELLOR of Wash aged 57

1875

3 Jan Matthew OAKLEY of New Mills aged 18

6 Jan Syth TURNER of Market Place aged 84

10 Jan Elizabeth FRITH of Crossings aged 54

17 Jan Elizabeth GREEN of Bridgeholme Green aged 67

17 Jan Eliza Priscilla HALL of Bugsworth aged 24

19 Jan Elizabeth NEEDHAM of Fairfield aged 33

21 Jan George LOMAS of Sparrow Pit aged 2

1 Mar Ann GREEN of Market Place aged 59

10 Mar John NEEDHAM of Town End aged 1y 5m

7 Apr John HANDLEY of New Mills aged 45

11 Apr John Robert NALL of Smithfield aged 12 days

13 Apr Elizabeth BEARD of Bugsworth aged 80

30 Apr Ada Nuttal FLETCHER of Dove Holes aged 9 months

2 May John FORD of Town End aged 16

6 May Adam LOMAS of Cow Low aged 10

11 May Samuel FLETCHER of Dove Holes aged 9 months

12 May Edward FRITH of Lower Crossings aged 68

15 May Elizabeth KIRK of Haugh aged 20

31 May Eliza Ann BARBER of Sparrowpit aged 2

7 Jun Eliza SHIRT of Newtown, nr New Mills aged 66

14 Jun Edward FLETCHER of Union Workhouse aged 74

17 Jun Mary Hannah LOWE of Under Eccles aged 6 weeks

22 Jun Sarah BARBER of Withington, nr Manchester aged 38

28 Aug Ann FORD of Higher Crossings aged 67

29 Aug Jane SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 40 

14 Sep Edith Ann LOMAS of Church Ginnel aged 9 months

15 Sep Mary Emily POTTS of Dove Holes aged 7 months 

21 Sep Peter KIRK of Workington aged 70

22 Sep John OAKLEY of Newtown, New Mills aged 1y 9m

7 Nov James GARSIDE of Dove Holes Dale aged 43

16 Nov Hannah LOWE of Stubbings aged 95 

5 Dec Thomas SWANN of New Mills aged 55

6 Dec Ralph WHITEHEAD of Birch Vale aged 50

25 Dec John COOPER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 40

1876

6 Feb Ann WARD of Town End aged 69

7 Feb William LOMAS of Ashton aged 52

10 Feb Douglas CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 9 months

27 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 7 months

8 Mar Abraham MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 2y 7m

14 Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD of Manchester aged 60

18 Mar Emily LOMAS of Martinside aged 4 months

24 Mar Mary Elizabeth PLANT of Furness Vale aged 20 months

26 Mar John William FORD of Barren Clough aged 10

5 Apr Eliza LINGARD of Slacks aged 83

7 Apr Thomas STORER of Barmoor aged 35

12 Apr William WALTON of Glossop aged 67

12 Apr Sarah GREEN of Market Place aged 1 day

3 May James SHIRT of Bank End, Newtown aged 74

6 May Elizabeth KIRK of Dove Holes aged 40

14 May Delilah MELLOR of Crossings aged 10 months

25 May Sarah FLETCHER of Black Hole Houses aged 13 months

3 Jun George LOMAS of Crossings aged 3 months

7 Jun Butterworth TAYLOR of Charlesworth aged 40

13 Jun Bertha BEARD of Brook Muns, Saddleworth aged 2y 9m

20 Jun Sarah Elizabeth POTTS of Dove Holes aged 11 weeks

25 Jun William FRITH of Eaves aged 52

30 Jun Hannah Jane MELLOR of Oldham age 13 months

9 Jul May LOMAS of Crossings aged 14 months

18 Jul Ann HALLAM of Market Place aged 3 weeks

22 Jul John KIRK of Chinley aged 19

8 Aug Mary Ann GREEN of Laneside aged 8y 11m

24 Aug Fred GREGORY of Chinley aged 2 months

25 Aug Thomas BAILEY of Union Workhouse aged 54

29 Aug George KING of The Camp aged 40

20 Sep George Robert BARBER of Upper End aged 3 weeks

21 Oct Nicholas LOMAS of Maglow aged 79

7 Nov Ann Carrington KIRK of Brook House, Combs aged 70

26 Nov Mary Ann ARNFIELD of High Lane aged 57

1 Dec Samuel BOOTH of Hulme, Manchester aged 38

2 Dec Edmund POTTS of Barmoor Clough aged 57

13 Dec Isaac Irlam LOWE of Gravel Lane, Salford aged 2y 6m

27 Dec George TURNER of Chapel aged 47

1877

2 Jan Gertrude BOWDEN of Combs aged 3 1/2

4 Feb Arthur MELLOR of Paper Mill Row aged 10 months

13 Feb William CARRINGTON of Chapel aged 55

13 Feb Joseph CARRINGTON of Manchester aged 53

24 Feb Susannah WILSON of Dove Holes aged 70

13 Mar George TAYLOR of Glossop aged 55

19 Mar Ann LOWE of Devonport in Stockport infant

29 Mar Mary WHYATT of Whitehough aged 71

4 Apr James GREGORY of Naze aged 13 months

14 Apr Francis FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 17

21 Apr John FORD of Chapel aged 53

28 Apr Thomas CARRINGTON of Combs aged 82

4 May Mary FORD of Crossings aged 38

12 May Martha BROCKLEHURST of Thornset aged 9y 11m

19 May Benjamin MARTIN of Ollerset, New Mills aged 76

13 Jun Elizabeth WILSON of Chapel aged 73

20 Jun Hannah HARRISON of Combs aged 82

26 Jun Ann FORD of Whitehough infant

3 Jul William BARBER of Union Workhouse aged 76

5 Jul Thomas FORD of Brierly Green aged 3 months

30 Jul Sarah Ellen FRITH of Hurst, Combs aged 17 months

5 Aug Ann TAYLOR of Glossop aged 2

12 Aug John WILSON of Market St., Chapel-e-l-f. aged 35

18 Aug Joseph JOWLE of Hayfield aged 48

31 Aug George TURNER of Horwich End aged 51

25 Nov Emanuel LOMAS of Sparrow Pit aged 75

28 Nov John Thomas FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 24

29 Nov James HILL of Bugsworth aged 7 months

29 Nov Elizabeth FLETCHER of Higher Bibbington aged 19

3 Dec Byron BOOTH of Alderley Edge aged 59

8 Dec Elizabeth FLINT of Aston aged 32

12 Dec John HOLLINSHEAD of Disley aged 68

18 Dec John LOMAS of Diglatch aged 79

29 Dec Mary Elizabeth LOMAS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4y 10m

1878

14 Jan Henry LOMAS of Cowlow aged 26

14 Jan Fanny BROCKLEHURST of Thornset aged 8 months

25 Jan John TURNER of New Street aged 1y 11m

2 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Martinside aged 14

3 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Back Lane aged 65

12 Feb Sarah LOMAS of Cockyard aged 5 weeks

18 Feb Ann  FORD of Barren Clough aged 77

18 Feb Mary WHITEHEAD of Birch Vale aged 46

27 Mar Elizabeth KIRK of Chinley aged 44 

4 Apr Lilian Bertha MIDDLETON of Furness Vale aged 2

6 Apr Hugh Daniel MELLOR of Hayfield aged 7 months

7 Apr Francis FRITH of Crossings aged 18

18 May Ann FORD of Bowden Head aged 75

28 May George LOMAS of Back Lane aged 28

23 Jul Samuel FLETCHER of Dove Holes aged 2

25 Aug Sarah Ellen HULME of Whitehough aged 11 months

1 Sep Elizabeth SMITH of Hayfield aged 72

3 Sep Martha MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 1y 4m

10 Sep Hannah MELLOR of Market Place aged 58

18 Sep George MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 71

2 Oct William LINGARD of Chapel Milton aged 15

5 Oct Sarah HADFIELD of Breck Head aged 6 months

26 Oct Elizabeth Mary HALL of Town End aged 56

26 Oct Richard WARD of Manchester aged 60

5 Nov Hannah STORER of Wash aged 82

18 Nov John WILSON of Tunstead Milton aged 70

28 Nov Hannah GEE of Manchester aged 71

13 Dec Robert GREGORY of Chinley aged 8 months

17 Dec Martha HADFIELD of Union Workhouse aged 72

19 Dec Alice JOWLE of Market Place aged 85

1879

23 Jan John JACKSON of Hayfield aged 18

26 Jan Mary GLOVER of Crossings aged 82

26 Jan Jane HALLAM of Glossop aged 2y 10m

1 Feb James BOOTH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 67

7 Feb Fanny HALLAM of Eaves aged 7 months (out of order in register)

8 Feb William ATKIN of Crossings aged 17 months

13 Feb Jane Annie BEARD of Salford aged 17

19 Feb Mary ELLIS of Furness aged 8 months

5 Mar Dorothy BARBER of New Mills aged 81

13 Mar William POTTS of Batham Gate, Wormhill aged 56

16 Mar Joseph FRITH of Hulme, Manchester aged 34

17 Mar Bridget KIRK of Chinley aged 53

18 Mar Elizabeth HADFIELD of New House, Chinley aged 73 

19 Mar Hannah ROBINSON of New Mills aged 78

13 Apr William BARBER of The Wash aged 40

15 Apr Polly MASSEY of Disley infant

18 Apr Sarah LOMAS of Platting aged 64

25 Apr Sarah GREEN of Church Brow aged 62

5 May Joseph HADFIELD of Wash aged 78

7 May Albert Edward POTTS of Dove Holes aged 7 months

13 May Sarah STORER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 77

17 May John BAILEY of Combs aged 66

20 May Sarah Ann POTTER of Cadster aged 7 months

27 May Samuel BARBER of Barmoor Clough aged 54

4 Jul Marina FRITH of Smith Brook aged 49

9 Jul Thomas BAILEY of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 70

26 Jul Hannah SIMPSON  of Bugsworth aged 18 

2 Aug Hannah FIDLER of Whitehough aged 2

21 Aug Mary POTTS of Fairfield aged 63

10 Sep Peter MELLOR of Round Meadows, Bugsworth aged 67

3 Oct Bertha HADFIELD of Union Workhouse aged 2y 4m

10 Oct Isaac Edwin BEARD of Peaslows aged 8 months

10 Oct Sarah COOPER of Shire Oaks aged 32

18 Oct Peter KIRK of Four Lane Ends aged 47

23 Oct William HALL of Bugsworth aged 58

11 Nov George LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 71

17 Nov Hector GODDARD of Glossop aged 5

11 Dec Mary Emma MELLOR of Chinley aged 7 months

15 Dec George Richard LOMAS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 9 months

19 Dec Anna ASTLEY of Whitfield aged 82

27 Dec George BARBER of Bagshaw aged 2 days

30 Dec Mary MELLOR of Ashton under Lyne aged 71

1880   (top)

15 Jan Sarah PORRITT of New Mills aged 54

25 Jan John Edward MORTEN of Furness Vale aged 19

31 Jan Martha LOMAS of Hallsteads aged 63

31 Jan Ann BARBER of Bagshaw aged 32

5 Feb Joseph BAILEY of Union Workhouse aged 55

7 Mar Martha HALL of Whitehough aged 36

16 Mar Elizabeth BARBER of The Wash aged 2days

21 Mar Henry LOMAS of New Houses aged 73

25 Apr Emma ELLIS of Furness Vale aged 29

28 Apr Ellen GREEN of Town End aged 88

6 May Sarah FLETCHER of Hotel, Sandyway Head aged 33

9 May Abraham HARRISON of Town End aged 63

22 May Frank POTTER of Cadster aged 19

2 Jun John William NEEDHAM of Back Lane aged 15

18 Jun Thomas FRITH of Whaley aged 61

27 Jun William MELLOR of Hotel, Sandyway Head aged 24

8 Jul James HALL of Whitehough aged 4 months

4 Aug Charles FRITH of Stockport Moor aged 70

7 Aug George William HEGINBOTHAM of Cadster aged 49

9 Sep William JOWLE of Horwich End aged 44

25 Sep Arthur BENNETT of Hayfield aged 11 weeks

23 Oct Maria BARBER of Union Workhouse aged 56

11 Nov Thomas LOMAS of Martinside aged 10

12 Nov Isabella HALLAM of Glossop aged 2 

20 Nov George WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 34

23 Nov Martha HALLAM of Hotel, Sandyway Head aged 63 

25 Nov Elizabeth LOMAS of Cockyard aged 22

1 Dec Joseph LOMAS of Hotel, Sandyway Head aged 41

17 Dec Sarah BARBER of Stocks Bridge, Sheffield aged 56

21 Dec Emily POTTS of Dove Holes aged 4 months

26 Dec Henry GEE of Nr National Schools aged 65

1881

5 Jan Robert Barker LOWE of Haltwhistle aged 17

7 Jan Jane GRICE of Furness Vale aged 66

11 Jan Ann FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 56

17 Jan Mary LOWE of Thornsett aged 62

18 Jan James CARRINGTON of Knowl Top, Bugsworth aged 72

18 Jan James MELLOR of Whaley aged 66

26 Jan Ann LOMAS of Manchester aged 66

1 Feb William LOMAS of Within Leach, Combs aged 77

5 Feb Peter LOWE of Union Workhouse aged 64

15 Feb John LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 32

17 Feb Martha HALL of Stodhart aged 75

27 Feb William LOMAS of Glossop aged 8

4 Mar Mary Ellen HADFIELD of Church Ginnel aged 14

20 Mar Mary BARBER of The Wash aged 43

26 Mar Hannah BEARD of Crompton aged 9 months

31 Mar John HOLLINSHEAD of Furness Vale aged 45

11 Apr Nicholas Jacob LOMAS of Haylee aged 21

14 Apr Charlotte WILSON of Crossings aged 37

20 Apr Hannah LINGARD of Ashton under Lyne aged 50

1 May Emma KIRK of New Houses aged 27

14 May Sam Lomas FORD of Park Houses aged 3

8 Jun Margaret SWANN of Crist Top aged 13

15 Jun Tom Lomas BAILEY of Glossop aged 11 months

2 Jul Martha BRADDOCK of The Haugh aged 67

9 Jul Samuel HADFIELD of Plumpton aged 52

16 Jul Sarah Heathcote ROWARTH of New Mills aged 18

8 Aug Samuel LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 31

18 Aug Martha HALL of Furness Vale aged 5 weeks

19 Aug George HALL of Broadbent aged 5 weeks

5 Sep Ann Elizabeth MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5 months

17 Nov Eliza REDFERN of Hayfield aged 19

26 Nov George LOMAS of Gorton aged 11 months

26 Nov James LOMAS of Manchester aged 5y 8m

18 Dec Sarah LOMAS of Peaslows aged 60

18 Dec Sam LOMAS of Top of Eccles aged 9 months

21 Dec Alice Ann MELLOR of Back Chinley aged 1

28 Dec James HOBSON of Union Workhouse aged 38

1882

7 Jan John FORD of Ashton under Lyne aged 47

9 Jan William WOOD of Union Workhouse aged 69

11 Jan Jemima BEARD of Peaslows aged 15 months

16 Jan Edward MASSEY of New Town aged 4

31 Jan John HALL of Whitehough aged 42

12 Mar Joseph JOWLE of Chapel aged 34

25 Mar Elizabeth MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 64

12 Apr Rachel KIRK of Dove Holes aged 90

22 Apr Robert BAGSHAW of Combs aged 55

23 Apr Charles SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 10  

26 Apr Hannah MELLOR of Crossings aged 63

4 May Matilda HEATHCOTE of Rowarth aged 2

18 May Frances MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 1

29 May Grace JOULE of Crossings aged 76

12 Jun John CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 7 years

18 Jun Ann SIDEBOTTOM of Staley Bridge aged 70  

21 Jun Joseph SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 84  

21 Jun Sarah HALLAM of Combs aged 54

28 Jun John FRITH of Town Head aged 39

6 Sep Ellen LOMAS of Lidgate aged 76

9 Sep James LOMAS of New Field aged 68

28 Sep Eliza BEARD of Town End infant

4 Oct Enoch FROST of Union Workhouse aged 70

15 Oct Mary FRITH of Crossings aged 68

6 Nov Barbara LOMAS of Whaley aged 9 months

16 Nov Sarah HALLAM of Eaves aged 15 

21 Nov Sarah Elizabeth HALL of Town End aged 64

13 Dec Emma LOWE of Whitehough aged 14  

14 Dec Mary CARRINGTON of Bugsworth aged 73

27 Dec John FORD of Chapel aged 56

1883

3 Jan Charles ATKIN of Crossings aged 63

16 Jan Allen FORD of Horwich aged 8 months

17 Jan Samuel LOMAS of Combs aged 9 months

22 Jan Charles LINGARD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 60

8 Feb Matilda YATES of Whitfield, Glossop aged 63

14 Feb Joseph BARNES of Whitehough aged 10 months

5 Mar Mary Hannah GREGORY of Naze, Chinley aged 3

19 Mar Thomas GREEN of Market Place aged 66

21 Mar Elizabeth POTTS of Barmoor Clough aged 65

28 Mar William LOMAS of Macclesfield aged 79

31 Mar Thomas BARBER of the Wash aged 78

4 Apr Elizabeth TURNER of Tom Lane aged 26

4 Apr Martha CARRINGTON of Burfields (no age given)

5 Apr Eli MELLOR of Ashton under Lyne aged 46

5 Apr Ralph TURNER of Whaley Bridge aged 67

10 Apr Elias JOULE of Combs aged 62

28 Apr Isaac KIRK of Cote Bank aged 85

15 May Ann BARNES of Whitehough aged 67

24 May John MELLOR of Town End aged 77

7 Jun John HULME of Whitehough aged 59

11 Jun John William HARRISON of Union Workhouse aged 1y 3m

13 Jun Tabitha BARNES of Crist aged 8 

16 Jun Mary Elle COOPER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 27

16 Jun John LOMAS of Manchester aged 68

20 Jun Ann TURNER of Tom Lane aged 9 months 

21 Jun Sarah Elizabeth HARRISON of Union Workhouse aged 1y 3m

28 Jun Alice SIDEBOTTOM of Bugsworth aged 81

8 Jul Hannah KIRK of Tunstead aged 73

25 Jul Ann LOMAS of Whaley Bridge aged 62

3 Aug Ellen GEE of Ashton under Lyne aged 3

20 Aug Henry POTTS of Dove Holes aged 55

25 Aug Samuel KIRK of Stubbings aged 7 weeks

6 Oct Ellen HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 3yrs and 10mths

10 Oct John BARNES of Whitehough aged 7 months

21 Oct Eliza SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 28 

22 Oct William ATKIN of Town End aged 63

8 Nov David JOULE of Bagshaw aged 36

14 Nov Ellis HALLAM of Disley aged 40 years

2 Dec George HALL of Whitehough aged 50

5 Dec Joseph FIDLER of Union Workhouse aged 53

5 Dec William Henry BAILEY of Bredbury aged 48

8 Dec Joseph LOWE of Hollin Knowl aged 82

19 Dec Edwin GREEN of Peaslows aged 5

25 Dec William FORD of Church Brow aged 83

26 Dec William KIRK of Spink Bank Bridge aged 28

27 Dec Eliza Ann BEARD of Town End aged 33

28 Dec Elizabeth WHITEHEAD of Hayfield aged 60

1884

13 Jan Catharine LOMAS of Crossings age 72

26 Jan Charlotte ARDERN of of Furness Vale aged 64

3 Feb Samuel TAYLOR of Glossop aged 22

9 Feb David JOWLE of Crossings aged 75

16 Feb William KIRK of Furness Vale aged 55

23 Feb Sarah Agnes BEARD of Hyde aged 9

6 Mar John James COOPER of Kettleshulme aged 16

13 Mar Hannah ATKIN of New Mills aged 62

4 May Dorothy FORD of Whitehough aged 40

17 May Charles HUDSON of Whitehough aged 21 

1 Jun John George HALLAM of Sandyway Head aged 7 weeks

6 Jul Squire BARTON of Hayfield aged 14 days

12 Jul James MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 66

16 Jul Mary FORD of Whitehough aged 84

31 Jul Stephen JOULE of Salford, Manchester aged 67

7 Aug Amy HALL of Burrfield aged 58

28 Aug James BARNES of Whitehough aged 19 days

28 Aug Thomas STORER of Crist aged 75

31 Aug Jonathan Glover ATKIN of Edgeley, Stockport aged 5 weeks

10 Sep William LOMAS of Maglow aged 5

17 Sep Mary MELLOR of Bugsworth aged 65

25 Sep Nicholas LOMAS of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 32

28 Sep Joseph HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 3

1 Oct William BARNES of Whitehough Head aged 5

15 Nov Abraham HALL of Union Workhouse aged 53

20 Nov Stephen GREGORY of Hall Hill aged 75

22 Nov George GARSIDE of Union Workhouse aged 43

26 Nov Ann FRITH of Crossings aged 32

7 Dec James COOPER of Union Workhouse aged 79

11 Dec Sarah Anne MORRIS of Upper End aged 3 months

17 Dec Thomas SIDEBOTTOM of Barren Clough aged 84 

1885

23 Jan Edith LOMAS of Tunstead Milton aged 13 months

5 Feb Joseph HADFIELD of Godley aged 82

5 Feb Anne TURNER of Tom Lane aged 12 hours

10 Feb Joseph FORD of Under Eccles aged 55

21 Feb Robert Edward BAGSHAW of The Eaves aged 29

1 Mar Miles FOWLE (JOWLE?) of Market Place aged 32

11 Apr Sarah FORD of Chapel aged 79

20 Apr George HALL of The Vicarage, Chapel aged 81y 11m

1 May William BARNS of Whitehough aged 71

22 May Harry HOLLAND of Dove Holes aged 6 months

30 May Issac LOMAS of Whaley Bridge aged 80

10 Jun William MELLOR of Knat Hole aged 45

20 Jun Harry FORD of Furness Vale aged 8 months

21 Jun Charlotte BENNETT of Castleton aged 73

22 Jun Thomas HANSON of Glossop aged 50

8 Jul John JOULE of Market Place aged 68

6 Aug Sarah HADFIELD of Plumpton aged 24

11 Aug Robert LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 59

16 Aug Nicholas LOMAS of Cromwell Cottage aged 1

7 Sep John James LOMAS of Cockyard aged 21

8 Sep Sarah GARSIDE of Dove Holes aged 52

15 Sep William GREEN of Union Workhouse aged 72

14 Oct Mary HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 66 

2 Nov Margaret BAILEY of Market Place aged 63

21 Nov John BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 1

21 Nov Frank Saville BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 23

1 Dec Sarah SHATWELL of Glossop aged 15

17 Dec Grace BAGSHAW of Higher Hollin aged 57 

17 Dec James FORD of Hill Side aged 85

1886

8 Jan Samuel HOWARD of Burfields aged 68

8 Jan Harriet Wilson TOWARD of Market Street aged 69

30 Jan Hannah HALLAM of Upper End aged 10 months

12 Feb Ellen BAILEY of Clough aged 73

16 Feb Thomas HALL of Whitehough aged 3 weeks

20 Feb Hannah HUDSON Under Eccles aged 70 

3 Mar Alexander HUDSON of Whitehough aged 49

25 Mar Ann LOMAS of Combs aged 66

3 Apr Hannah LOMAS of Dove Holes aged 47

4 Apr Isaac FORD of Market Street aged 50

13 Apr Ann ASHTON of Furness Vale aged 64

19 Apr Mary LOWE of Strines aged 64

21 Apr Mary Hannah HALLAM of Dove Holes aged 26  

27 Apr Amy Emma BARBER of Oldham aged 5

4 May John JOULE of Hague Bar aged 58

19 May Grace COOPER of Peaslows aged 47

18 Jun Henry MELLOR of Union Workhouse aged 70

22 Jun Martha Alice GREGORY of Cadster aged 3 months

7 Jul Sarah WOODALL of New Mills aged 65

4 Jul George SHATWELL of Smalldale aged 48

22 Jul Mary JOULE of Town End aged 3

25 Jul George HIBBERT of Glossop aged 5

27 Jul Ann FLETCHER ofPeak Forest aged 29

28 Jul Sabina FORD of Horwich End aged 9 months

31 Jul Ellen FORD of New Horwich aged 62

7 Aug John FRITH of Back Lane aged 72

19 Aug Robert LOMAS of Market Place aged 71

23 Aug Richard MIDDLETON of Furness Vale aged 61

6 Sep John LINGARD of The Slacks aged 59

8 Sep Hannah HALL of Bugsworth aged 71

9 Sep George LOMAS of Bradshaw aged 73

9 Oct Mary BOOTH of Market Street aged 58

11 Oct Jane Howard KIRK of Prestwich aged 50

13 Oct George WALTON of New Mills aged 55

27 Oct John Peter LOMAS of Back Lane aged 33

27 Nov Mary HADFIELD of Plumpton aged 48

29 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Higher Hollin Knowl aged 72

30 Nov Joshua LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 79

28 Dec Elizabeth LOMAS of Market Place aged 64

1887

3 Jan Patrick AIRY of Hayfield aged 64

10 Jan William LOMAS of Market Street aged 47

16 Jan Samuel GREEN of Church Gennel aged 49

28 Jan Sarah BEARD of Denton aged 75

28 Jan Olive GREEN of Portobello aged 1 day

2 Feb Ethel FIDLER of Whitehough aged 7 months

19 Feb John MELLOR of Hill Side aged 76

27 Feb Mary MELLOR of Market Street aged 74

5 Mar Daniel LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 2

31 Mar David BARNES of Whitehough aged 69

6 Apr Matthew HALL of Bugsworth aged 9 

14 Apr Ellen GREEN of Church Brow aged 69

23 Apr Arthur LOMAS of Gorton, Manchester aged 3

11 May Sarah LOMAS of Hazle Grove, Bramhall (sic) aged 67

27 May James BEARD of Heaton Norris, Stockport aged 72

1 Jun Robert WHITTAKER of Union Workhouse aged 45

6 Jun Ann LOMAS of Luzley Hall, Mossley aged 76

8 Jun Denis LOWE of Norbury aged 7 months

19 Jun Martha HOWARD of Burfields aged 66

2 Jul Mary JOULE of Horwich End aged 16

7 Jul Elizabeth GREEN of Lane Side aged 23

9 Jul Ann KIRK of Cheadle, Stockport aged 48

13 Jul Violetta GREEN of Chapel Milton aged 4

3 Aug William BARNES of Union Workhouse aged 27

27 Aug Thomas FLETCHER of Higher Bibbington aged 23

2 Sep Ellen CRESSWELL of Glossop aged 70

5 Sep Benjamin LOMAS of Stockport aged 31

1 Oct Mary FORD of Horwich End aged 72

27 Oct Sarah FORD of Whitehough aged 71

6 Dec Mary LOMAS of The Park aged 64

18 Dec Mary Hannah BAILEY of Combs aged 13 months

1888

3 Jan John SHATWELL of Smalldale aged 7

4 Jan Annie BEARD of Manchester aged 47

7 Jan Henry MELLOR of Union Workhouse (no age shown)

14 Jan Henry MELLOR of Crossings aged 72

29 Jan Sarah FORD of Glossop aged 57 

29 Jan John BEARD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 69

3 Feb Mary GEE of Town End aged 48

11 Feb Henry FIDDLER of Chapel Milton aged 48

15 Feb Frederick OAKLEY of New Mills aged 77

16 Feb Ann FORD of Market Street aged 86

27 Feb George EDWARDS of Union Workhouse aged 50

10 Mar Arthur James Johnson FRITH of Whaley Bridge aged 26

14 Mar Agnes BAGSHAW of Back Lane aged 17 months

20 Mar Mary HALL of Furness aged 2 1/2

2 Apr George BARNES of Whitehough aged 30 minutes

3 Apr Charles BOSWELL of Mellor aged 34

11 Apr Lucy Mary HYDE of Market Street no age given

14 Apr Alice HYDE of Market Street aged 21 months

18 Apr Mary GREGORY of Cadster aged 77

18 Apr Thomas TURNER of Tom Lane aged 3 months

26 May George Henry POTTS of Manchester aged 6 months

29 Jun Ann LOMAS of Cockyard aged 49

26 Jul Martha BARNES of Daisie Bank (no age shown)

15 Aug Mary BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 64

26 Aug Elizabeth POTTS of Dove Holes aged 57

21 Sep Alice FRITH of Back Lane aged 66

26 Sep John BAGSHAW of Bugsworth aged 68

15 Oct Joseph MELLOR of Sparrow Pit aged 20

15 Oct Joel FRITH of Crossings aged 64

1 Nov Isaac LOMAS of Combs aged 78

5 Nov Harriet TURNER of Market Place aged 55

8 Nov Joseph JOULE of Bowden Cottage aged 20

11 Nov Ernest BARNES of Whitehough Head aged 3 months

13 Nov Annie KIRK of Town End aged 9 months

31 Dec Albert Allen FORD of Lower Horwich aged 15 months

1889

8 Jan John LOMAS of Hallsteads aged 73

4 Feb Mary Ann HALL of Under Eccles aged 64

20 Feb Sarah LOWE of Bugsworth aged 64

24 Feb David GEE of Town End aged 16

24 Feb Ann LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 10

9 Mar Elizabeth GOODWIN of Tunstead Milton aged 81

22 Mar Sarah SIDEBOTTOM of Blackhole Houses aged 51

24 Mar Joseph MASON of Disley aged 7 days

26 Mar Peter KIRK of Castleton aged 65

28 Mar William BAGSHAW of Holts Nook aged 65

2 Apr Sarah BAILEY of Combs aged 63

16 Apr Samuel GOODWIN of Manchester aged 21

19 Apr John HALLAM of Sparrowpit aged 73 

26 May Susannah FORD of Market Street aged 5

18 Jun Robert Edgar HADFIELD of Chapel Milton aged 6

29 Jun William FORD of Union Workhouse aged 1 month

9 Jul Alice MELLOR of Town End aged 78

12 Jul John BARNES of Union Workhouse aged 95

4 Aug Emma JACKSON of Furness Vale aged 26

20 Aug Barbara LOMAS of Tunstead Milton aged 65

21 Aug John Charles LINGARD of Chapel Milton aged 3

25 Aug Elizabeth Ann FIDLER of Chapel Milton aged 27

1 Sep Charles William HALL of Lane Side, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 16 months

1 Sep William GREEN of Whitehough aged 73

2 Sep Jacob LOMAS of Stockport aged 59

8 Sep Isaac HALL of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 15 months

1 Oct William GOODWIN of Union Workhouse aged 70

10 Oct Alfred HALL of Bugsworth aged 34

30 Oct James HOWARD of Burfields aged 24

31 Oct James BEARD of Town End aged 43

10 Nov Martha GREEN of Peaslows aged 19

13 Nov Ann LOMAS of Tom Lane Cedars aged 72

24 Nov William BARBER of The Wash aged 77

19 Dec Annie BRADDOCK of Wash aged 3 months

19 Dec Samuel GOODWIN of Stockport aged 86

1890   (top)

3 Jan David MORRIS of Dove Holes Dale aged 38

10 Jan Jabez BIRD of Castleton aged 28

12 Jan Margaret Ann FLETCHER of Sparrowpit aged 10 days

27 Jan Francis HALLAM of Sittinglow aged 70  

7 Feb Samuel LOMAS of Park House aged 71

12 Feb Ezra HADFIELD of Hill Side aged 6 months

9 Mar Esther Isabella FORD of Bagshaw aged 9 months

12 Mar John FRITH of Crossings aged 30

15 Mar Grace HARRISON of Union Workhouse aged 45

24 Mar James GREGORY of The Naze, Chinley aged 55

12 Apr Sarah Elizabeth ROGERS of Manchester aged 40

10 May William JOULE of Bagshaw aged 83

14 May John BEARD of Salford, Manchester aged 52

10 Jun Elizabeth TURNER of Whaley Bridge aged 75

12 Jul Sarah Moss LINGARD of Chapel Milton aged 17

23 Jul Elizabeth TURNER of Tom Lane aged 27

9 Aug Thomas WOOD of Union Workhouse aged 54

25 Aug Cyril LOWE of Manchester aged 13 months

22 Oct Joe HOWARD of Chinley aged 17

31 Oct Matthew LONGDEN of New Mills aged 40

5 Nov Samuel CARRINGTON of Crossings aged 1 month

14 Nov Sarah COOPER of Chinley aged 2 months

15 Dec William BAILEY of Belfield Farm aged 81

18 Dec Charles Frederick CARRINGTON of Crossings aged 4

19 Dec Thomas LOMAS of Sutton aged 64

24 Dec Edward Boycott MORRIS of Smith Brook aged 14 months

1891

17 Jan James FIDLER of Union Workhouse aged 67

5 Feb Sarah LOMAS of Diglatch aged 66

11 Feb Joe LOMAS of Hotel aged 12

15 Feb George LOMAS of Crossings aged 4 months

19 Feb Hannah DICKENS of Lime Park aged 82

23 Feb Margaret TURNER of West Crossings aged 75

28 Feb Ellen HADFIELD of Hadfield aged 86

5 March Hannah DRINKWATER of Clough Head aged 83

16 Mar George Harry CROSSLAND of Mellor aged 9 months

1 Apr Joseph FRITH of Whitehough aged 78

9 Apr Ann  BAILEY of Clough aged 47

10 Apr Henry BRADDOCK of Bridge Mount aged 64

28 Apr Mary GREGORY of Eccles aged 78

30 Apr George Hibbert LOMAS of Tunstead Milton aged 70

9 May Martha POTTS of Burfields aged 66

11 May Isaac HUDSON of Union Workhouse aged 50 

16 May Thomas Darwent BRADDOCK of Wash aged  3 months

18 May Martha BEARD of Stockport aged 75

20 May William SIDEBOTTOM of Crist aged 61 

31 May James MELLOR of Salt Pie, Whitehough aged 18 months

18 Jun Mary FRITH of Crossings aged 23 months 

8 Jul Samuel WATERHOUSE of Stubbings aged 67

24 Jul William LOVATT of Union, Chapel aged 40

5 Aug Mary Hannah BARNES of Whitehough aged 32

21 Aug Robert Hill HYDE of The Greggs, Chapel aged 68

3 Sep George HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 12

29 Sep Joseph HALL of Bugsworth aged 24  

20 Oct Sidney HALL of Chapel aged 2 

21 Oct Elizabeth LOWE of Ashton under Lyne aged 37

22 Oct Charles NADEN of Corn Heys aged 16

23 Oct Marie Louise BAGSHAWE of Ford Hall aged 26

29 Oct John BARBER of The Wash aged 82

31 Oct Thomas LOWE of Ashton under Lyne aged 40

19 Nov Norman LOMAS of Combs aged 20 days

19 Nov James MELLOR of Gnat Hole aged 46

14 Dec Elizabeth Heathcote TURNER of Market Place aged 35

1892 (There are other burial entries for this year on the Parish Magazine page)

17 Jan William BARKER of Chapel Milton aged 54

20 Jan Thomas GARDNER of Chapel aged 33

23 Jan Thomas ALLEN of Workhouse aged 69

4 Feb Amelia Hannah GREEN of Chapel aged 20 months

14 Feb Samuel HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 7 months

27 Feb James GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 57

29 Feb James BEARD of Mottram aged 55

2 Mar Ann GODDARD of Glossop aged 82

7 Mar Edward Leonard BARKER of Chapel aged  3

12 Mar William MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 82

15 Mar Emily Constance GREEN of Manchester aged 27

27 Mar Harry JOWLE of Chapel aged 4

7 Apr Elizabeth HALL of Furness Vale aged  37

23 May George Robert BARBER of Upper End aged 11 months

1 Jun Edward HALL of Furness Vale aged 5 months

6 Jun Ellen MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 73

14 Jun Elizabeth STORER of Crist, Gnat Hole aged 79

5 Jul Ann Alice HIBBERT of Glossop aged 2y 6m (out of order in register)

24 Aug Margaret GOODWIN of Combs aged 83

30 Aug Minnie BAGSHAWE of Holts Nook, Chapel aged 11 months

9 Sep Joseph BARNES of Bugsworth aged 82

13 Oct Joseph SIMPSON of Whitehough aged 35 

12 Nov Martha STORER of Hayfield aged 76

14 Nov Margaret SIMPSON of Bugsworth aged 73  

20 Nov Ann JOULE of Market Place, Chapel aged 73

7 Dec Harriet HALLAM of Chapel aged 7  

8 Dec Samuel HALLAM of Ollerenshaw Wood, Fernilee aged 43

18 Dec Bertha Elizabeth KIRK of Union, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 36

21 Dec James Hyde LOMAS of 25 Leanot? St. aged 65

28 Dec Mary WALTON of Glossop aged 68

1893

6 Jan Edwin NALL of Town End, Chapel aged 7 months

7 Jan William FRITH of Crossings, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 80

10 Jan Elizabeth BARBER of The Wash aged 81

11 Jan Sarah LOMAS of Ashton under Lyne aged 55

14 Jan Lucy HALLAM of Draglow age 7 months

31 Jan James Swindles FORD of Tom Lane aged 11

6 Feb Edward Ford SIMPSON of Crist aged 40

16 Feb Herbert LOMAS of Cock Yard aged 31

14 Mar Elizabeth POTT of Stalybridge aged 80

16 Mar Abraham LOWE of Bugsworth aged 63

5 Apr Sarah Elizabeth HADFIELD of Ford aged 16

18 Apr Joseph John HADFIELD of Ford aged 8

13 May Joseph HALLAM of Chelmorton aged 69

23 May Sarah LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 82

24 Jun John LOMAS of Rushton Spencer aged 85

27 Jun William HANCOCK of Glossop aged 68

30 Jun Samuel HALL of Furness Vale aged 70

4 Jul John BAILEY of Hollingsworth aged 20

25 Jul Ellen FORD of Market Place, Chapel aged 78

11 Aug Susannah BARTON of Glossop aged 59

24 Aug George FRITH of Combs aged 67

15 Sep Martha Emma HALLAM of Back Lane aged 24  

18 Sep Ann WRIGHT of Glossop aged 56 

19 Sep Joseph FRITH of Crossings aged 38

5 Nov Jasper STORER of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 79

11 Nov Francis MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 84

15 Nov Mary AIREY of Hayfield aged 34

28 Nov Edwin KIRK of Bugsworth aged 3 months

5 Dec Thomas HALL of Bleakhey Nook, Delph aged 75

6 Dec John BEARD of Dove Holes aged 5

8 Dec Lucy MELLOR of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4

11 Dec Nathaniel NALL of Chapel aged 42

14 Dec Abraham HADFIELD of Chinley aged 80

14 Dec John FORD of Union Workhouse, Chapel aged 72

18 Dec Thomas Henry JOULE of Furness Vale aged 39

26 Dec Isaac BAILEY of Clough aged 54

1894

2 Jan Eliza JOWLE of Burfields aged 62

9 Jan Mary LOMAS of `Hotel`, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 30

13 Jan Frank GREEN of Market Street aged 6 months

22 Jan Asenath MELLOR of -- aged 40

25 Jan Martha BARNES of `Hotel`, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 81

15 Feb Hannah MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 59

24 Feb Mary Ethel NEEDHAM of Town End aged 6 days

25 Feb Elizabeth Ann HALL of Bugsworth aged 36

2 Mar Frances Elizabeth LOMAS of Crossings aged 2

19 Mar William Henry JOULE of New Mills aged 53

21 Mar Elizabeth NEEDHAM of Chapel Union aged 79

12 Apr Mary MELLOR of Whaley Bridge aged 44

27 Apr James GOODWIN of Combs aged 80

9 May John GREEN of Bridge Holme Green aged 76

23 May Joel LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 10

25 May George Henry LOMAS of Peak Forest aged 14

4 Jun Joseph FRITH of Crossings aged 38

6 Jun Joseph Simpson LOMAS of Cockyard aged 9 months

15 Jun James FORD of Tunstead, Chapel aged 52

19 Jun Ann MELLOR of Buxton aged 22

25 Jun Selina ELLIS of Glossop aged 45

14 Jul William FORD of Crist aged 89

19 Jul Emily Fletcher GOODWIN of Combs aged 4 months

6 Aug Samuel BAILEY of Union Workhouse, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 60

21 Aug John VERNON of Lyme Handley aged 23

30 Aug Jeannie FORD of Chapel aged 12 months

17 Nov Lawrence POTTS of Dove Holes aged 55

24 Nov Ellen BARNES of Glossop aged 61

1895

5 Jan Martha JOWLE of Fernilee aged 48

8 Jan Mary Ann BAGSHAW of Combs aged 69

12 Feb Mary JOULE of Thorney Lee aged 77

16 Apr Peter KIRK of Bugsworth aged 91

4 Jun Joel MILNES of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 74

26 Jul Ann JOWLE of Back Lane, Chapel aged 29  

19 Aug Sarah HALL of Bleakhay Nook, Delph formerly of Bugsworth aged 67

23 Aug John HADFIELD of Dove Holes aged 65

11 Sep Thomas HALLAM of Ardwick aged 75

28 Sep Jane HUDSON of Portobello, Bugsworth aged 22

1 Oct Alice Ann PRESTON of Ridge Farm aged 17 `Drowned in reservoir

24 Oct Thomas MELLOR of The Union, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 28

26 Oct Ann HALLAM of Openshaw aged 48

30 Oct Florence Claudine Cassap GOODWIN of Chapel aged 12 days

4 Nov James KIRK of Town End aged 76

20 Nov Henry LOMAS of Hyde`s Ginnel, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 81

7 Dec Elizabeth COOPER of Kettleshulme aged 65

1896

2 Jan Rachel MIDDLETON of Bridgemont aged 76

10 Jan John HOLLAND of Union Workhouse, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 63

3 Mar James Ezra FORD of Market Street aged 11 months

20 Apr George HALLAM of Chapel aged 85

22 Apr George BAILEY of Hollingworth aged 16 months

25 May Leah BEARD of Town End aged 26

16 Jun Mary Ann LOMAS of Combs aged 87

9 Jul Lily LOMAS of Hayfield Rd. aged 24 days  

22 Jul Ivy FORD of Dove Holes Dale aged 4 months

7 Sep Edith Potts BROUGH of Barmoor Clough aged 18 days

5 Oct Leah BEARD of Chapel-e-lf. aged 84

5 Oct Jane LOMAS of Pennant End, Whaley Bridge aged 52

14 Oct John Thomas LAVERS of Brookbottom, New Mills aged 3

27 Oct Joseph KIRK of Dove Holes aged 72

15 Dec George MIDDLETON of Bridgemont aged 76

17 Dec Sarah FRITH of Back Lane aged 72

17 Dec Ada HANCOCK of 8 Ebenezer St., Glossop aged 15 months

1897

1 Jan Mark BAILEY of Combs aged 34

2 Jan Mary TAYLOR of Newtown, New Mills aged 84

19 Jan Eliza LOWE of Haltwhistle aged 70

1 Feb Joseph Carrington BRADDOCK of Bugsworth aged 77

8 Feb Sarah Jane LOWE of Manchester aged 28

12 Feb Harriet KIRK of Town End aged 76

6 Mar Alice CROSSLAND of Newtown, New Mills aged 2

27 Mar Thomas MORRIS of Union Workhouse aged 68

27 Mar Thomas CARRINGTON of Green Sides, Harpur Hill aged 68

8 Apr Mary LOWE of New Mills aged 46

9 Apr Robert BAILEY of Combs aged 47

12 Apr James COOPER of Fernilee aged 72

19 Apr Tom HARRISON of Workhouse aged 1 month

20 Apr Harriet LOMAS of Back Lane aged 70

20 May Isaac COOPER of Shire-oaks aged 58

29 May Joseph FORD of Higher Crossings aged 80

5 Jun Solomon ETCHELLS of Disley aged 35

14 Jun Joseph Henry JOWLE of Burrfields aged 8 months

16 Jun Edwin PLANT of Furness Vale aged 57

21 Jun Nicholas LOMAS of Haylee aged 80

26 Aug Martha LOMAS of Oldham aged 69

2 Oct Hannah GEE of Pendleton aged 71

24 Oct Ann HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 51

30 Oct William LOMAS of Combs aged 70

4 Nov George Henry POTTS of Burrfields aged 32

22 Dec Nathaniel HALL of Crossings aged 16 months

30 Dec Thomas SIDEBOTTOM of Fleetwood aged 28 

1898

8 Jan Lily Mary LOMAS of Stockport aged 7 months

22 Jan Hannah HALLAM of Windy Walls aged 71

14 Feb Thomas HESKEY of Cowlow, Fairfield aged 75  

9 Mar Martha FORD of Tom Lane aged 24

11 Mar Sarah HADFIELD of Ford aged 87

24 Mar Thomas LOMAS of Burrfields aged 52

18 Apr Ann GREGORY of Chapel-e-l-f. Workhouse aged 80

19 Apr Joseph HALL of Work House, Chapel aged 73

22 Apr Barbara HALL of Ardwick aged 74

23 Apr Eliza LINGARD of Hayfield Rd. aged 79

27 Apr Thomas ASHTON of Furness Vale aged 77

4 May Mary Ann FORD of Dove Holes aged 68

5 May Samuel FLETCHER of Chapel-e-l-f. Workhouse aged 70

10 Jun Sarah BARKER of Walton House aged 68

18 Jul Ann FIDLER of Chapel Milton aged 61 [my GGrandmother]

4 Aug Thomas WATTS of Peaslows aged 37

12 Sep John LOWE of Market Street aged 80

21 Sep Ann PLANT of Furness Vale aged 55

29 Sep Ellen Lowe WATERHOUSE of Bugsworth aged 74 

14 Nov George Samuel HALL of Dove Holes aged 7 months

2 Dec Mary Louise Bramwell HALLAM of Hockerley Lane, Whaley Bridge aged 18 

1899

25 Jan Thomas KIRK of Chapel aged 52

3 Mar Lily FIDDLER of Chapel Milton aged 12 months

1 May Ellen FORD of Church Brow, Chapel aged 71

27 May John NEEDHAM of Hayfield Road, Chapel aged 67

31 May Ann GODDARD of Hague Bar, New Mills aged 74

2 Jun Martha SIMPSON of Lower Lane, Chinley aged 70 

17 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD of Hallsteads, Dove Holesa aged 64

26 Jul John FORD of 2 Burrfields Terrace, Chapel aged 83

27 Jul Louisa WILSON of Buxton (from) Union Workhouse, Chapel aged 38

21 Aug George William FORD of Market street aged 2

26 Aug Margaret FLETCHER of Town End aged 51

30 Aug Leonard LOMAS of Combs aged 3 months

30 Aug Martha Ann HALL of Union Workhouse aged 10 months

6 Sep Thomas FRITH of Market St. aged 80

7 Sep Edith KIRK of Town End aged 7 months

7 Sep Harriet BAGSHAW of Holts Nook aged 45

13 Oct Ernest LOMAS of Courses Farm, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 14

10 Nov Frank STORER of Pickford Place, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 2 months

28 Nov Mary HADFIELD of Vicarage, Hadfield aged 56

2 Dec Sarah BEARD of Hayfield Road aged 30

15 Dec Martha LINGARD of High St. aged 72

1900   (top)

3 Jan Ann Elizabeth WOOD of West Gorton, Manchester aged 42

6 Feb Martha GREEN of Bridgeholme Green, Chinley aged 51

19 Feb James WHEATCROFT of Swan Hotel, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 3 months

18 Apr Samuel HALL of Furness Vale aged 50

25 Apr John HODGSON of Cadster aged 2

28 Apr Margaret GREEN of Ashbourne Lane, Chapel aged 27

8 May Annie FLETCHER of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 1 month

23 May Mary NEEDHAM of Town End, Chapel aged 64

29 May Hannah FORD of Hayfield Road, Chapel aged 70

2 Jun Thomas KIRK of Town End, Chapel aged 77

5 Jun Mary Ann FORD of Park Road, Chapel aged 53

13 Jun Martha Ann HADFIELD of Breck Head, Chinley aged 25

16 Jun Ellen MORRIS of Church Lane, Chapel aged 76

14 Jul William Wigley SIMPSON of Roebuck Place aged 60

30 Jul William Thomas POTTS of Burrfields, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 74

3 Sep Mary GREGORY of Nr Ashen Clough, Chinley aged 51

10 Sep Ann COOPER of Mickleover Asylum aged 46

17 Nov Annie Mary WHITTAKER of Cadster aged 1 month

25 Nov John William CHATTERTON of Shady Oak, Disley aged 6 months

12 Dec George CUMBERLIDGE of 72 Charlestown Road, Glossop aged 64

1901

19 Jan John MELLOR of Sparrowpit aged 65

2 Mar George Willie FLETCHER of Burrfields aged 2 months

7 Mar Florence AIREY of 7 Gladstone Terr., Hayfield aged 16

15 Mar John HALLAM of Eaves Farm, Chapel aged 68

27 Mar Samuel HADFIELD of Furness Vale aged 30

3 Apr Alice Victoria HARRISON of `Grapes Inn` aged 3 months

12 Apr Sarah JOWLE of Town End aged 51

25 Apr Albert MELLOR of 31 Werneth Rd., Woodley aged 84

27 Apr Jabez COOPER of Bradshaw Fields, Chinley aged 64

2 May Lily VERNON of Bow Stones, Lyme Handley aged 23

15 May Samuel HUGHES of Whittle Road, New Mills aged 64

19 Jun Hannah JOULE of Hague Bar, New Mills aged 69

2 Jul Harriet WILLIS of 9 Charlestown, Glossop aged 74

8 Jul James LOMAS of Lower Horwich, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 77

30 Jul Alice MELLOR of 275 West St., Oldham aged 61

12 Sep Martha LOMAS of New Field, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 80

17 Sep James HALL of Ashton under Lyne aged 80

1 Oct Florence Annie LOMAS of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 9 months

9 Oct Sarah Elizabeth FORD of Phoside, Hayfield aged 62

11 Oct Ann KIRK of Jow Hole, New Mills aged 69

19 Oct Joseph BARNES of Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge aged 73

20 Nov John Henry FRITH of Whitehills Farm aged 38

17 Dec Joseph CARNEY of Castleton Road aged 50 `died in the snow`

21 Dec Lavinia May GREEN of Furness Vale aged 18

1902

23 Jan Elizabeth ATKIN of Canal Side, Bugsworth aged 81

7 Feb Jane LOMAS of 8 Burrfields aged 53

4 Mar Charles FLETCHER of Market St. aged 9 months

23 Apr John LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall aged 86

22 May Joseph JOWLE of Market Street aged 75

28 May Martha HADFIELD of Breck Farm, Chinley aged 61

7 Jun James BARNES of Harrytown Farm, Bredbury aged 66

29 Jul Eliza Ann HALLAM of Tanpits Farm, New Mills aged 7 days

1 Aug Ethel Mary LOMAS of Green`s Hall Farm, Disley aged 4 months

14 Aug James SWAN of Union Workhouse aged 36

9 Sep Mary LOMAS of Wythin Latche, Combs aged 57

11 Oct John ASHTON of Brown Brow, New Mills aged 54

18 Oct Isabella HALL of Highfield aged 80

29 Oct Wright GEE of Woodhouse Green Farm, Woodhouses aged 7

8 Nov Eliza LOWE of Market Street aged 75

12 Nov Enoch JOULE of Market Place aged 69

9 Dec Mary HALLAM of Four Lane Ends, Chinley aged 75

1903

27 Jan Thomas LOMAS of Barmoor Farm, Peak Forest aged 54

24 Feb Mary LOWE of Hollinwood, Bugsworth aged 71

26 Feb Elizabeth FRITH of Chapel-e-l-f. (no age given) (out of order in register)

 -- -- --- LOWE of Stockport aged 55 (no foremane or date but between 19 Mar & 7 Apr)

7 Apr Frederick JONES of The High Peak Hospital aged 36

16 May John FOX of the Workhouse Infirmary, Glossop aged 77

4 Jun Elizabeth LOMAS of Lower Horwich, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 82

20 Jun Sarah BARBER of Market St., Chapel aged 79

19 Aug Ellen LOMAS of Middleton House, Wheston aged 83

21 Oct Sarah HARRISON of Union workhouse aged 85

24 Oct Florence Mary LOMAS of Market St., Chapel-e-l-f. aged 3 months

28 Oct Douglas CARRINGTON of Bowden Hey, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 54

11 Dec Hannah ELizabeth KRIK (sic) of 2 Stevenson Terrace, Lightwood Rd., Fairfield aged 43

22 Dec Ellis Hall MIDDLETON of Highfield, The Crossings, Chapel aged 51 

26 Dec Joseph HALLAM of Windy Wall aged  74

1904

7 Jan Emma BARBER of 30 Featherstall Road North, Oldham aged 66

9 Jan Hannah GASKELL of Buxton Road, Disley aged 79

13 Jan Rose Hannah POTTS of Furness Vale aged 24

26 Jan Ann LOMAS of Church Lane, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 64

30 Jan John JACKSON of Furness Vale aged 76

30 Jan Ann MILNES of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 78

4 Feb Ann LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 87

5 Feb --- BRAY of Union Workhouse aged 5 1/2 hours

12 Feb Eliza SELLERS of Union Workhouse aged 64

17 Feb Thomas CARRINGTON of High Street aged 78

19 Feb Sarah Ann MELLOR of Sparowpit, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 43

23 Feb Walter BOWDEN of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 4 months

7 Mar Elizabeth BAILEY of 4 Printers Brow, Hollingworth aged 53

14 Apr George LOMAS of The Crossings, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 77

25 Apr Charles KIRK of Manchester Road, Chapel aged 7

2 May Sydney BAMFORD of Ridge Farm, Chapel aged 13 months

11 May George BAILEY of Workhouse aged 68

16 May William COOPER of Kettleshulme aged 69

3 Jun Catherine FRITH of Station Rd., Chapel-e-l-f aged 6 weeks

18 Jun Mary Hannah HIBBERT of Furness Vale, Disley aged 50

27 Jun Joseph STANWAY of New Mills aged 24

2 Jul Joseph LONGSON of Workhouse Infirmary, Glossop aged 74

18 Jul William BOOTH of The Union Worhouse aged 56

12 Aug John LOMAS of Horwich End, Fernilee aged 36

23 Aug James SHATWELL of Chunal, Glossop aged 77

26 Aug Tom COOPER of Blackbrook, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 60

31 Aug Emily Hannah BAGSHAW of Martinside, Chapel aged 75

10 Sep Mary JOWLE of Market St., Chapel aged 61

12 Oct Elizabeth ATKINS of 33 James St., Stockport aged 51

13 Oct Hannah HADFIELD of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 64

31 Oct Sarah HOBSON of Town End, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 70

5 Dec Sarah GREEN of Chapel aged 70

(One blank entry between 5th & 7th Dec signed by Roman Catholic Priest)

20 Dec Elizabeth VERNON of Buxton Road, Disley aged 62

29 Dec Thomas NEEDHAM of Union Workhouse, Chapel aged 87

1905

4 Jan Henry GEE of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 55

3 Feb William FORD of Arnfield, Tintwistle aged 73

6 Feb Mary HALLAM of Long Lane, Chapel aged 70

13 Feb Joseph LOMAS of Lydgate Farm, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 64

27 Feb Thomas KIRK of Meadow Farm, Doveholes aged 75

22 Mar George JOWLE of Eccles Road, Chapel aged 77

9 May Agnes LOMAS of 18 London Rd., Hazel Grove aged 4

25 May Mary Ann LOMAS of Lydgate, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 62

12 Jul Sarah MELLOR of Higher Crossings, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 42

15 Jul Edwin BARBER of Union Workhouse, Chapel aged 70

15 Jul Henry TURNER of Tom Lane, Chapel aged 81

4 Aug Isaac LOWE of 1 Ogden St., Ardwick aged 49

9 Sep Martha GREEN of Furness Vale aged 64

14 Sep Mary TAYLOR of Gledhill Terrace, Newtown aged 72

14 Nov Samuel GOODWIN of Union Work House aged 77

18 Nov Thomas CARRINGTON of Torr Vale, Newtown, New Mills aged 75

14 Dec George HALLAM of Chapel Milton aged 28 

16 Dec Joseph VERNON of Buxton Old Road, Disley aged 65

27 Dec Agnes Hadfield LOMAS of Bradshaw Hall, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 41

1906

15 Jan Peter MELLOR of Bank Terrace, Whaley Bridge aged 53

20 Jan George FOX of 12 Mount St., Glossop aged 84

8 Feb Elizabeth WRIGHT of 31 Cliffe Rd., Glossop aged 88

14 Feb William MIDDLETON of Cockyard, Chapel aged 6 months

3 Mar George LOMAS of Tunstead House, Chapel-e-l-f. aged  13

27 Mar Mary SHUFFLEBOTTOM of Low Leighton, New Mills aged 67

7 Apr Mary KIRK of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 81

25 Apr Joseph DAWSON of Chapel-e-l-f. aged 76

3 May John BARBER of 30 Featherstall Rd. North, Oldham aged 73

11 May Elizabeth POTTS of Station Rd., Dove Holes aged 62

25 May Samuel FORD of 45 Dinting Vale, Dinting aged 81

28 May George HOBSON of Townend, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 67

31 May John WATTS of Peaslows, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 80

28 Jun Henry LOMAS of Church Lane, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 65

(Blank entry signed by Buxton R.C. priest between 1 Aug & 8 Aug)

11 Aug Daniel FORD of Dale Rd., Dove Holes aged 78

(20 Aug blank entry signed by J McKenna R.C. priest of New Mills)

23 Aug George HEATHCOTE of Tanpits Farm, New Mills aged 80

23 Aug Martha LOMAS of Bag Houses, Combs, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 66

30 Aug Florence HALLAM of Whitehough, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 5

15 Sep Edward FORD of Whitehough, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 68

28 Sep Ann COOPER of Sparrowpit aged 65

12 Dec William POTTS of Railway Inn, Dove Holes aged 46

22 Dec Hannah LOMAS of Hayfield Road aged 65

26 Dec William GREEN of 112 Albion Rd., Newtown aged 86

29 Dec Hannah TURNER of Tom Lane, Chapel aged 82

1907

7 Feb Eliza FORD of High Street, Chapel aged 66

(7 Feb Blank entry signed by Buxton R C priest)

13 Feb Alice FORD of Whitehough, Chapel aged 32

13 Feb Robert WHITTAKER of Co-operative Cottages, Whaley Bridge aged 15 months

14 Feb Hannah LOMAS of 55 Peak Forest aged 90

9 Mar Edmund KIRK of Whaley Bridge aged 54

21 Mar Matilda Mary POTTS of 152 Montague St, Crumpsall aged 20

4 May James WRIGHT of 3 Hollincross Lane, Glossop aged 72

7 May George Hesketh LOMAS of 34 Booth St., Stockport aged 69

8 Jun Joseph LINGARD of The White House, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 76

15 Jun John SIMPSON of Rosy Bank, Bugsworth aged 83 

17 Jun Mary JOWLE of Market St., Chapel aged 67 

24 June Alan FORD of Fern Bank, Bowden Lane, Chapel aged 11 months

12 Jul George Arthur MELLOR of Sparrow Pit, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 3

22 Jul Hannah FOX of 80 St. Mary`s Road, Glossop aged 84

28 Aug Eliabeth MELLOR of The Gables, Chapel-e-l-f. aged 66

(top)