91st PA: James Maguire

James Maguire

Before the war

He was born in 1834/1835, in Ireland. [sources: date: 4 (26 in 1861), 7 (28 at death in 1863), 10 (26 in 1860). place: 9, 10]

He may be the James Maguire who was living in ward 4, Kensington, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with George Fons and others, in 1850. He was not working. [source: 11]

On 15 September 1859, he married Anne Fremier. She was born in 1829/1833, in Delaware. They had no living children in 1863. [sources: 9, 12, 13]

In 1860, he was living in ward 11, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with Annie Maguire (his wife), and with Mary E and Annie Frymyer (probably relatives of his wife). He was a carpenter. [source: 10]

When he enlisted, he was a carpenter. [source: 9]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 8 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and light hair. [source: 9]

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on 22 October 1861. He was enlisted by Captain Bell. He was mustered in as a private in company I. [sources: 1, 4, 9 (corporal), 14-15 (corp)]

In November/December 1862, he contracted chronic diarrhea, between White Planes and Warrenton Junction, Virginia. [source: 9]

He was sent to the 3rd Division 5th Corps Hospital, at Falmouth, Virginia, sick on 17 March 1863. [source: 2, 9]

He was discharged on 13 April 1863 on surgeon's certificate of disability. He had been unfit for duty for ninety days because of anasarca, which he had contracted after enlisting. He was a private, in company I. [sources: 1, 3 (date could be 18 Apr), 4 (13 Apr), 9 (13 Apr), 14-15]

After the war

He died of diarrhea, on 17 April 1863, at the Home of the Sanitary Commission, in Washington DC. He was buried at Cathedral Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was buried from 1525 North Thirteenth Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania--the residence of Daniel Maguire, his brother. [sources: 6, 7 (18 Apr, at Washington Hospital), 9 (18 Apr)]

On 31 December 1863, his widow, Annie Maguire, successfully applied for a pension, under the act of 14 July 1862. She was living at 1239 North 10th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She did not realize that he had been discharged before dying. After repeated statements by John S Donnell, and one by John P Carie, supporting her application, it was accepted, on 13 July 1866, retroactive to 18 April 1863. She initially received $8 per month. [sources: 5, 8]

In 1870, his widow, Anna Maguire, was living at 1334 North 10th Street, in ward 20, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was a dress and cloak maker. [source: 12]

In April 1872, someone wrote an anonymous letter to the Pension Office, claiming that Annie Maguire was the legal widow of James Maguire. She was living at 1334 North 10th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A Special Investigator interviewed Annie Maguire, Mrs James Walker, Mrs Elkanah Cobb, Mrs Stroud, and Mrs Dowling, finding that she was the legal widow, and the negative comments by Mrs Stroud and Mrs Dowling did not provide evidence that she was not. The pension was resumed on 12 August. [source: 9]

In 1880, his widow, Anna MaGuire, was living at 1308 Hutchinson Street, ward 20, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was living with her nephew George W Hawker. [source: 13]

On 30 September 1899, Annie Maguire's pension was dropped, because she had not claimed it. [source: 9]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (James M'Guire)

2 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 17 March 1863 (James Maguire)

3 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 24 April 1863 (James Maguire)

4 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 30 March 2005 (James McGuire)

5 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company I (James Maguire)

6 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (letter dated 18 April 1863, on stationary of "The Home" of the Sanitary Commission, Washington DC) (James McGuire)

7 death notice, Public Ledger 20 April 1863 page 2 (James Maguire)

8 pension index, by name (James Maguire [sic])

9 abstract of widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate 78,602 (Anne Fremier widow of James Maguire)

10 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 11, microfilm series M653, film 1161, page 1074 = 248 handwritten (James Maguire)

11 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Kensington, ward 4, microfilm series M432, film 806, page 264 recto = 51 handwritten (FamilySearch, accessed 11 Aug 12) (James Maguire)

12 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, district 64, microfilm series M593, film 1406, page 267 recto = 47 handwritten (Anna Maguire)

13 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, microfilm series T9, film 1179, page 165 = 23 C handwritten (Anna Maguire)

14 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (James Maguire)

15 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (James Meguire)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed 11 August 2012)
1900 US census
FamilySearch and Ancestry indices (accessed 11 August 2012)
1910 US census
FamilySearch and Ancestry indices (accessed 11 August 2012)
1920 US census
FamilySearch and Ancestry indices (accessed 11 August 2012)
1930 US census
FamilySearch and Ancestry indices (accessed 11 August 2012)
applications for headstones for military veterans, 1925-1941
FamilySearch index (accessed 11 August 2012)
records of headstones of deceased Union veterans, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 11 August 2012)

Display


James Maguire in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

James McGuire in the 91st PA database

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Kensington, ward 4, microfilm series M432, film 806, page 264 recto = 51 handwritten (FamilySearch, accessed 11 Aug 12)]
[I did not transcribe the other people in this household, headed by George Fons]
[identification is speculative; I do not even know when the James Maguire who served in the 91st immigrated to the US (assuming the birthplace in the 1860 census entry transcribed below is accurate)]
line42
Dwellings visited[396]
Families visited[386]
NameJames Maguire
Age18
SexM
Color 
Occupation of males over 15 yearsnone
Real estate owned 
BirthplaceIreland [?]
Married within year 
Attended school within year 
Over 20 & can't read/write 
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc. 

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 11, microfilm series M653, film 1161, page 1074 = 248 handwritten]
[identification is probable--not only does his occupation match the occupation at enlistment, and Annie's name match his spouse, but also they are living with two Frymyer's, and that according to the widow's pension certificate file, Annie's surname was 'Fremier']
line5678
Dwelling number[2351]   
Family number2519   
NameJames MaguireAnnie "Mary E FrymyerAnnie "
Age2628119
SexMFFF
Color    
OccupationCarpenter   
Value of real estate owned    
Value of personal estate    
Place of birthIrelandDelawarePennsylvania" "
Married within year    
Attended school within year  11
Cannot read & write    
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.    

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, district 64, microfilm series M593, film 1406, page 267 recto = 47 handwritten]
[identity is confirmed--the pension certificate file makes clear her address from 1865-1872 was 1334 N 10th St, which the 1871 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory confirms (p.980: 'Maguire Ann E., wid James, h 1334 N 10th'); and the preceding household (house visit 305 family visit 353) is headed by George Carrow, who seems to be the George Carrow listed in the 1871 Gopsill's directory as living at 1336 N 10th (p.326); note also that her birthplace (but not her age) matches the 1860 census transcribed above]
line36
Dwelling-house number306
Family number354
NameMaguire Anna
Age40
SexF
ColorW
OccupationDress + Cloak maker
Real estate value 
Personal estate value 
BirthplaceDelaware
Father foreign born 
Mother foreign born 
Birth month if born within year 
Marriage month if married within year 
Attended school past year 
Can't read 
Can't write 
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc. 
Male US citizen at least 21 years old 
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ... 

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, microfilm series T9, film 1179, page 165 = 23 C handwritten]
[identification is likely, given her birthplace and the following city directory information]
1881 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory page 1104 has the following six Ann Maguire's:
(1) Maguire Ann, wid John, h 224 Chester
(2) Maguire Ann, wid Michael, h 1202 Snyder av
(3) Maguire Anna, wid Edward, h 527 N 24th
(4) Maguire Annie, wid Thomas, h 808 S 2d
(5) Maguire Annie, dressmaker, 1508 Hutchinson [sic; presumably a misprint for '1308']
(6) Maguire Annie, hair, 808 S 2d
 
1876 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory page 1017 has the following four:
(1) Maguire Ann, wid James, h 918 Ellsworth
(2) Maguire Ann, wid John, h 337 Queen
(3) Maguire Anne, wid James, h 1308 Hutchinson
(4) Maguire Anne, grocer, 1920 Edgemont
[The 'a' in 'MaGuire' is raised, and the FamilySearch, Ancestry, and HeritageQuest indices all have her indexed as 'McGuire'--but it looks like an 'a' to me]
line12
street nameHutchinson Street
house number1308 
dwelling visit #199 
family visit #233 
nameMaGuire AnnaHawker Geo W
colorWW
sexFM
age5123
month born if born in year  
relationship nephew
single  
married  
widowed/divorced11
married during year  
occupationKeeping HouseKeeps Drays
months unemployed  
currently ill?  
blind  
deaf/dumb  
idiotic  
insane  
disabled  
school this year  
can't read  
can't write  
birthplaceDelawareDelaware
father's birthplaceDelPenna
mother's birthplaceDelDel

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 3 January 2015, from Fold3]


Maguire, James
Co. I, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Corpl | Pvt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 18 January 2015]

Meguire, James
Co. I, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Corp. | Pvt.
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Maguire, James.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

death certificate

[source: death certificates, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (letter dated 18 April 1863, on stationary of "The Home" of the Sanitary Commission, Washington DC)]
[available at www.familysearch.org (viewed 15 Dec 2008)]


"The home" of the Sanitary Commission,
374 North Capitol St., Washington, D.C.,
April 18th 1863

I hereby certify that James McGuire Co I. 91 Penn Regt died at "the Home" last night of Diarrhoea and that he had no contagious disease about him

J. B. Clark
in charge of
"the Home".

death notice

[death notice, Public Ledger 20 April 1863 page 2, James Maguire]

MAGUIRE--On the 18th inst., at Washington Hospital, of disease contracted in camp, JAMES MAGUIRE, 91st Regiment, P.V., aged 28 years.

The relatives and friends of the family are respectfully invited to attend the funeral, from the residence of his brother, Daniel Maguire, No 1525 North Thirteenth street, this Monday, 20th inst, at 1 o'clock. To proceed to Cathedral Cemetery.

widow's pension certificate file

[abstract of widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate 78,602, Anne Fremier widow of James Maguire]
[abstracted July 2012, from Fold3]
15 Sept 1859
married Annie Fremier (pp.2, 5, 8, 28)
no children surviving in 1863 (p.2)
22 Oct 1861
James Maguire enrolled at Philadelphia by Capt Bell and mustered in as corp co I 91 PV (pp.2, 5, 9, 22)
born in Ireland, 26 years old, 5' 8" tall, light complexion, blue eyes, light hair, a carpenter (p.22, 42)
13 Apr 1863
James Maguire discharged for disability by order of General Meade (adj gen) (pp.2, 9)
12 April 1863, unfit for duty 90 [sic] days in the last two [sic] months because of anasarca, incurred since enlistment (certificate of discharge, signed by Lt Morris Kayser commanding co. I) (pp.2, 24, 42)
18 Apr 1863
died of chronic diarrhea contracted in service (affidavit by a captain) (pp.2, 4, 5)
died at Washington DC (p.8)
22 Dec 1863
John S Donnell certified that James Maguire was a private in I 91 PA, volunteered at Philadelphia about 22 October 1861, contracted chronic diarrhea 'caused by wet and exposure while performing military duty at or near Falmouth Virginia' around 30 November 1864, and died on 18 April 1863 at Washington DC from the effects of the diarrhea, that he was a good and faithful soldier, and appeared sound and healthy when he entered the service (p.19)
31 Dec 1863
Annie Maguire, widow of James Maguire, applied for a pension under the act of 14 July 1862 (pp.2, 3)
30 years old; residence Philadelphia; post office address 1239 N 10th St (pp.2 (1334 N 10th), 5 (1239 N 10th))
attorney Geo W Ford 241 Dock St Philadelphia PA (pp.2, 5)
witnesses Annie E Daly (1245 N 10th St Philadelphia) and Mary Fuller (1337 Mervine St Philadelphia) (p.4)
application 41974 (p.9)
dated 18 November 1863 (p.5)
admitted 13 July 1866, retroactive to 18 April 1863, for $8 per month (pp.2, 12, 26)
certificate 78,602 dated 17 July 1866 (p.26)
16 Jan 1864
the Adjutant General's Office provided the above-summarized information to the Pension Office (p.9)
12 Aug 1864
John S Donnell certified that James Maguire served as a private in company I, volunteered at Philadelphia 22 October 1861, contracted chronic diarrhea while performing guard duty 'on the march to Wiet [?] planes [?] Warrenton Junction Va' (perhaps on the march from White Plains to Warrenton Junction?) on 29 November 1862, was discharged on 12 April 1863 at Falmouth because of that (p.17)
22 August 1864
Annie Maguire, 31 years old, 1239 N. 10th St, Philadelphia, swore that she is the person who applied for a pension (application 41974) on the basis of her husband James Maguire's service and death; he died at Washington DC on 18 April 1863; they were married on 15 Sep 1859 by Rev James Flannery, at Philadelphia PA, that she can't procure any record of the marriage because the clergyman left the city and no record can be found, that she did not know her husband was discharged, and believes he must have died in service because the 2nd auditor forwarded to her certificate 104,557 for $172.36 bounty and back pay because of his service and death (pp.48-49)
she can't provide baptismal records because she has no children by that husband (p.49)
L Dickson and Mary Fulham provided evidence of her identity and that James and Annie Maguire were married (pp.49-50)
27 Aug 1864
the Pension office received [??] additional evidence, and sent circular 16 to the adjutant general's office for an official copy of the certificate of disability for discharge (and raised a question about the evidence of marriage) (p.11)
6 Sep 1864
the pension office received the requested copy of the certificate of disability for discharge and sent circular 14 to the Surgeon General (p.11)
14 Sep 1864
the surgeon general returned circular 14 with no evidence (p.11)
21 Sep 1864
the Pension Office asked whether the evidence about death and marriage was unsatisfactory (p.11)
30 Sep 1864
the Pension Office sent [?] circular 9 about the fact that he died of a different disability than he was discharged for, asked what Hospital he died at, and also sent circular 17 (p.11)
4 Oct 1864
Alida Dickson (807 N Broad) and Mary Fuller (1337 Mervine) swore that they know Anna Maguire well, and also James Maguire, and knew that they lived as and were regarded as husband and wife, and Alida Dickson was present at the marriage (pp.32-33)
Annie Maguire swore that she was not able to get other evidence of her marriage, and that she never knew he had been discharged (p.33)
7 Oct 1864
the Pension office received [?] some additional evidence (p.11)
18 November 1864
the pension office sent circular 14 to the "DS.G" [surgeon general] (p.11)
29 November 1864
the pension office received circular 14 with no evidence (p.11)
2 December 1864
the pension office sent [?] circular 9 to the attorney and told him that the Surgeon General could not provide any evidence (p.11)
9 Jan 1865
Capt John S Donnell certified that James Maguire was a private in I 91 PA, volunteered at Philadelphia about 22 October 1861, contracted 'chronic diarrhea caused by exposure while performing field duty at Withe [?] Planes [sic] Va' about 7 Nov 1863, and died about 18 March 1863 at Washington DC from the effects of it, that he was apparently sound and healthy on entering the service, and had a uniformly good reputation as a soldier (p.20)
he noted that company records showed 'that he was a [illegible word, which looks like 'halinition'] in 3rd Division 5th Corp Hospital at Falmouth Va and died at Georgetown D.C. on his way home' (p.20)
24 Feb 1865
the pension office received additional evidence and sent circular 14 to the surgeon general [again!] (p.11)
8 Mar 1865
the pension office received circular 14, with no evidence
30 May 1865
Capt John S Donnell certified that James Maguire was a private in I 91 PA, volunteered at Philadelphia PA about 22 October 1861, contracted chronic diarrhea and dropsy while on field duty at or around Falmouth VA, about 15 Dec 1862, caused by wet and exposure, and died on 18 April 1863 while going home, from the effects of those diseases, appeared sound and healthy on entering the service, and had a uniformly good reputation as a soldier (p.22)
undated later, from "Hd Qrs" [presumably, co.I, 91st PA]
John S Donnell, Capt I 91st PA, said that James Maguire was discharged at the 3rd division, 5th corps, hospital, by order of General Meade (p.41)
8 Apr 1865
John P Carie (Wallace St below 23rd, Philadelphia) swore that James Maguire was a private in I 91 PA, had chronic diarrhea and dropsy, that he ordered James Maguire to the Regimental Hospital because of those diseases while at Falmouth VA, that Maguire was sound and healthy when he entered the service, and that he was a good and faithful soldier (p.14)
Carie said that he 'understands' Maguire died in Washington DC on or about 18 April 1863 (p.14)
13 May 1865
the pension office received some additional evidence about the origin etc. of the disease, and sent circular 9 again (p.11)
5 June 1865
the pension office received 'some resp[onse]' to their previous message, and sent a letter asking whether the claimant usually writes her name as 'Anney' or 'Annie' (p.11)
9 June 1865
James Maguire's widow said that her name is Annie Maguire, though she sometimes has signed it Anney or Anne (p.47)
12 June 1865
the pension office received a response to their last request and sent circular 9 again (p.11)
25 August 1865
John S Donnell swore again to the same facts, adding that he derived his knowledge from being in command of the company when Maguire was sick and sent to the hospital (p.45)
28 August 1865
the pension office received 'some resp[onse]' to their previous message, and sent circular 14 to the surgeon general (p.11)
19 September 1865
the surgeon general's office returned circular 14 with no evidence, and the pension office sent circulars 9, 10, and 19 (p.11)
25 October 1865
John S Donnell, resident of Philadelphia, swore that he knew James Maguire well, that Maguire contracted chronic diarrhea from wet and exposure, while performing duty in the field at or near White Plains about January 1863, that he was sent to US Hospital at Georgetown, DC, and died there from the effects of that disease on 18 April 1863, that he was healthy when he entered the service, and was a good and faithful soldier; Donnell was sergeant of co. I when Maguire contracted the disease (pp.37, 39)
30 Oct 1865
Annie Maguire, 30, 1334 N 10th St Philadelphia, reapplied for a pension (p.8)
Alezza Dickson (1124 Green St, Philadelphia) and Mary Fuller (1334 N 10th St Philadelphia) swore to Annie Maguire's identity and to other facts (p.7)
George W Ford attorney (p.8)
1 November 1865
the pension office received some response to circulars 9 and 10, and sent a letter saying that the official evidence showed him discharged for anasarca, and that they had not received 'prop[er] ev[idence]' about the date, place, or cause of death (p.11)
12 July 1866
the pension office sent circular 14 to the surgeon general again, and [talked to?] the attorney in person (p.11)
13 July 1866
further requirements were waived (p.11)
8 August 1872
investigation of Annie Maguire, residence 1334 N 10th St, Philadelphia PA; payment suspended on 25 April 1872 because of information that she was not the legal widow (p.28)
the original evidence of marriage was the affidavit of Louisa Dickson, the only witness at the ceremony (p.28)
Mr Flannery had told Annie Maguire that he kept no record, and was not then the pastor of any church though he was a local minister (p.28)
Annie Maguire had received a certificate of marriage, but her husband destroyed it while drunk (p.28)
James Maguire lived with her from their marriage until he enlisted (p.28)
Mrs James Walker (1245 10th St) knew them and they lived as man and wife and were generally recognized as married, and Mrs Elkanah Cobb (1604 Poplar, then Louisa Dickson) was present at the ceremony, and Mrs Maguire is the person whom she saw married to James Maguire (p.29)
the anonymous accusation mentions Mrs Stroud (1718 N 9th St), Mrs Dowling (8 Ruckets Court), Mrs Dur (4th and George) as knowing the truth (p.29)
Mrs Stroud claimed only that Mrs Maguire and her daughter by her first marriage were 'bad women' (p.29)
Mrs Dowling saw Mrs Maguire erase the name of Fremier from a marriage certificate, replacing it with 'Maguire', and assumed she did that to produce false evidence of a marriage to Maguire, which doesn't fit the facts since she didn't introduce that certificate as evidence (pp.29-30)
the author of the anonymous letter wasn't locatable (p.30)
Mrs Stroud and Mrs Dowling 'are of the lower classes and although unable to substantiate any of the allegations ... insist that she should not have a pension' (p.30)
recommend resumption of payment (Joseph S C Taber, special agent) (p.30)
12 Aug 1920 [??] (I assume I've misread the date)
the pension agent was to resume payment (p.13)
[something seems to have been written on the card above this line, but the top of the card is worn off]
30 September 1899
dropped due to failure to claim (p.27)

top of document | home
revised 18 Jan 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions