Clergy and Gentry
Andrew Miss Mildred
Arthur Fortescue, Esq., Wonton
Bowden The Misses, Waredowns
Butter John, Esq., M.D., Summerswood
Carew Thomas, Esq., Marley
Carter Stephen, Esq., Crowder villa
Chown Mrs. William
Clarke Mrs., Avon cottage
Cole Henry, Esq., 2, Nelson place
Cole Rev. William Speare, B.A.,* Vicarage
Cowlard Mrs. Sarah, 4, Nelson place
Dengibone John C., Esq., Crowder villa
Forrest Lieut.-Col. Lowther, Alpha villas
Furneaux Mr. William, Horsebrook
Goodman Mr. Henry, Stidston
Haddy John, Esq.
Harvie Mr. Anthony, Balmoral villas
Hoskin Mr. John, Noland house
Jarvis Mr. Morgan ODwyer, Alpha villas
Kelly Mr. Edward Henry, 4, Nelson place
Kingwell Mr. Henry, Great Aish
Kingwell Mr. John, Great Aish
Kuper Admiral Sir Leopold Augustus, K.C.B., Rock cottage
Ley Miss Ann
Matthews Thomas M., Esq., Lutton house
Meynell Frank, Esq., The Moor
Preston Augustus, Esq., Balmoral villas
Sherwill Mr. Thomas, Avon view
Smerdon Mr. Richard, Oak villa
Terrell Henry, Esq., Bellevue
Woodley Captain Augustus John, R.N., Didworthy
Trades and Professions.
Adams John, yeoman, Moore farm
Adams Peter and Co., flock and shoddy manufacturers
Andrews Mrs. Ann Morrish, farmer, Aish
Arscott Wm. Petherbridge, "Royal Oak"
Arthur Fortescue, farmer, West Wonton
Bagwell Joseph, linen draper
Ball George, blacksmith
Blight Philip, shoemaker
Boot Stephen, farmer, Higher Lutton
Bowden Jeffery, yeoman, Charford**
Bowyer Richard, basket maker
Bradridge Henry, farmer
Bradridge Walter, farmer, Harbournford
Brown Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments
Carter Edward, apartments, 3, Nelson place
Clancy Henry, wheelwright and blacksmith
Clancy John, grocer
Codd Henry, farmer
Codd James, butcher
Codd John, farmer, Palston
Codd Robert, carpenter
Cole Frederick, farmer, Downstow
Cole Henry, farmer, Ginnaford
Cole Henry, solicitor
Cole Mrs. Mary, miller, Lydia bridge
Cole Solomon, tailor
Cooper Edward Curtis, schoolmaster, and registrar or births and
deaths for the Ugborough district
Cranch William, painter and glazier
CROSSING, PHILP, AND CO., flax spinners and sail cloth
manufacturers, Coker Works
Davis William, market gardener, "Pack Horse"
Denley John, farm bailiff to Mr. Ford, Stidston
Dodd John, carpenter
Dodd Richard, carpenter
Earle William, farmer, Stidston
Edmonds John, lodging house
Farleigh John, boot and shoemaker
Farleigh William, baker
Ford William, baker and grocer
Furneaux Edwin, farmer, Zeal
Furneaux William, farmer, Beara
Furneaux William, farmer, Horsebrook
Goodman Alfred, farmer, Stidston
Goodman Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher
|
Haddy John, barrister-at-law
Hamlyn Thomas, yeoman, Stippadon
Hannaford Samuel, apartments, Brent mills
Harris George, farmer, Ellwell
Heath Samuel, farmer, Kerrydown
Heath William, farmer
Helmore John, miller, Town mill
Hingston Arthur, baker
Hoidge Daniel, apartments, 4, Nelson place
Horrell William, tailor
Hosking Fred. horse letter, Noland house
Hosking James, tailor, "Globe"
Hosking John Lear, farmer, Kerswell
Hurrell William, tailor
Jarvis Morgan ODwyer, lodging house
Jonas Henry, farmer, Benning Knowle
Kingwell Henry, yeoman, Great Aish
Knapman William, farmer, Lisburn
Knott Charles, mason, Brent mill
Langworthy Arthur, "Anchor"
Leavers Richard, jun., shoemaker
Leavers Richard, sen., farmer
Luscombe George, farmer, Charford
Luscombe Philip, thatcher
Lush John, carpenter
Matthews William, farmer, Underhill
Mead Robert, farmer, West Badworthy
Medway Robert, farmer
Mullis John, farmer, Webland
Northmore Simon, farmer, Badworthy
Nott William, mason
Parnell Richard, mason, 1, Nelson place
Parnell Thomas, farmer, Marifield
Parr Frederick, stationmaster, Park cottage
Pearse Thomas, farmer, Noland
Pearse William, farmer
Peatheyjons John, lodging house***
Penwell Thomas, farmer, Charford
Philp John Henry (firm of Crossing, Philp, and Co.); h. Splatton
Pope Miss Susan, ladies boarding school
Preston Augustus, surgeon, Balmoral villas
Richards Thos., manager of shoddy factory
Savery John, farmer, Lincombe
Scobell William, blacksmith
Sherwill and Hewett, grocers
Smerdon Elijah, farmer, Bullhornstone
Smerdon Mrs. Elizabeth, farmer, Lincombe
Smerdon John, farmer, Stidstone
Smerdon John, farmer, Forder
Smerdon Thomas, farmer, Corndown
Smerdon Mrs. Thos., farmer, Gt. Lincombe
Soper Henry, carpenter
Soper John Knapman, farmer, Aish
Soper William, grocer and baker
Spear Sampson, farmer, Lwr. Lutton farm
Stidstone Henry, painter
Stidstone William, farmer
Symons John, schoolmaster
Symons Mrs. Susan, farmer, Brent Mill farm
Symons William, farmer and commercial traveller, Higher Aish
Tall William, market gardener
Tope William, tailor
Veale Henry, shoemaker and postmaster
Veale Mrs. Jane, lodging house
Veale Jervis, carpenter and deputy parish clerk
Wakeham, Abdon Edwin, farmer, Little Aish
Wakeham John, farmer, Horsebrook
Wakeham John, farmer, Yelland
Wakeham Joshua, farmer, Higher Beara
Wakeham Richard C., farmer
Wakeham Thomas, farmer, East Wonton
Ward William, "London" inn, Brent mill
Wills Thomas, draper, grocer, and general dealer
~
Post Office Henry Veale, postmaster. Letters from
Ivybridge arrive at 8.25 a.m.; dispatched at 4.50 p.m. This is also a
money order office and Post Office Savings Bank
~
Carriers - Mary Cole and William Heath, to Plymouth, Sat;
Stidstone and Knott, to Totnes, Sat |