Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 4 - 1698-1777
The entries have been compared to the surviving Bishops Transcripts.
Additional material obtained has been included in red italics.
Part 2 - Burials 1698-1746
Burials Año Doñi 1698 |
|
||
Bridget a waifaring person dieing in this parish was buried |
11 June |
||
Anne Sutton widdow was buried |
21 June |
||
Edmund ye sonne of Edmund Harris Geñt was buried |
30 September |
||
Hañah ye wife of Richard Fluck was buried |
20 October |
||
Will: Haines was buried |
29 October |
||
Sarah ye daughter of John & Sarah Hawling was buried |
5 January |
||
Eliz: Smith widow was buried |
15 February |
||
Joane Stock was buried |
13 March |
||
Edmund ye sonne of John Newman was buried |
31 March |
||
|
|
||
Año Domini 1699 |
|
||
Elizabetha uxor Gulielmi Roberts sepulta fuit |
5 April |
||
Joseph Bick was buried |
27April |
||
Samuel Jackson was buried |
12 May |
||
Richard Taylor dyeing in this parish was here buried |
11 June |
||
Elizabeth Hawker of Boddington was here buried |
28 June |
||
Margarett ye daughter of Henry Stock was buried |
9 August |
||
John ye sonne of Robert & Mary Evnuce was buried |
10 October |
||
Mary Haines was buried |
31 October |
||
|
|
||
Georgius Styles huius paro: minister |
|
||
John Laurence & Tho: Etheridge Guardiani Ecclesiæ Año Domi 1699 |
|
||
|
|
||
Elinor ye daughter of Henry & Joan Stock was buried |
12 December |
||
Sarah ye daughter of Arthur & Sarah Tully was buried |
24 December |
||
John ye sonne of Will: & Eliz: Sutton was buried |
19 January |
||
Will: Beale was buried |
20 January |
||
Margery Morton widdow was buried |
10 February |
||
Mary ye daughter of Will: Beale was buried |
12 February |
||
Thomas Pixly was buried |
29 February |
||
Samuel Dovey was buried |
|
||
|
|
||
Año Domini 1700 |
|
||
Maria filia populorum sepulta fuit [Mary ye daughter of Mary Dowell] |
12 May |
||
Thomas Styles was buried |
26 June |
||
Matthew Etheridge was buried |
19 July |
||
Frances Darling was buried |
31 July |
||
John ye sonne of John & Hannah Carpenter was buried |
6 October |
||
Jane ye daughter of Jacob & Sarah Wintel was buried |
23 December |
||
Mary ye daughter of Anne Baxter an illegitmate child was buried |
18 January |
||
Will: ye sonne of John & Margaret Stone was buried |
23 January |
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1701 |
|
||
Anne ye wife of Francis Newman was buried |
18 July |
||
Eliz: ye wife of John Harber of Bodington was buried |
28 July |
||
Robert Cook was buried |
3 August |
||
Sarah ye wife of Henry Cole was buried |
4 August |
||
Alice Etheridge widdow was buried |
21 August |
||
Eliz: ye wife of John Brukes was buried |
7 October |
||
Tho: |
18 October |
||
Edward Fluck of Apperly was buried |
21 October |
||
|
24 October |
||
John Brukes was buried |
1 November |
||
Sarah ye daughter of Anne Cox widd: was buried |
10 November |
||
Francis Newman was buried |
25 November |
||
Will: Etheridge was buried |
2 December |
||
Will: sonne of Giles & Anne Hawling was buried |
2 January |
||
Thomas ye sonne of Will: & Mary Etheridge was buried |
7 January |
||
|
15 February |
||
Hañah ye daughter of Richard Smith was buried |
21 February |
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1702 |
|
||
Richard Smith was buried |
30 April |
||
Christian ye wife of Isaac Fluck was buried |
10 July |
||
John Haling was buried |
3 August |
||
Elizabeth Smith widdow was buried |
12 August |
||
Hester Byshopp widdow was buried |
15 August |
||
Thomas Stock was buried |
6 September |
||
Elinor Mason wid: was buried |
11 October |
||
Hester Bachelor was buried |
31 October |
||
Richard Beale was buried |
29 November |
||
Richard Hope was buried |
9 December |
||
|
7 February |
||
Sarah Etheridge wid: was buried |
13 March |
||
|
|
||
1703 |
|
||
Will: Roberts whoe was clerk of this parish about 17 years was buried |
9 June |
||
|
23 September |
||
Giles Organ was buried |
20 October |
||
Mary Grining widd: was buried |
30 October |
||
Samuel Pope was buried |
17 November |
||
Will: ye sonne of John Dovey of Stoak in ye parish of Cleeve was buried |
3 December |
||
Hannah ye wife of John Newmã was buried |
20 December |
||
John Ashly Junior was buried |
6 January |
||
Anne Smith was buried |
7 January |
||
Jared Hatherley was buried |
20 February |
||
Robert Boulton was buried |
21 February |
||
Susañah ye wife of John Fluck was buried,
buryed in Linnen |
20 March |
||
|
|
||
Burials Año Domi 1704 |
|
||
John Herring was buried |
20 June |
||
|
17 August |
||
William Jackson was buried |
22 August |
||
James Smith was buried |
11 October |
||
Mary ye daughter of Jacob Fluck was buried |
15 October |
||
Mary Fluck of Walton was buried |
14 November |
||
Anne Roberts was buried |
17 November |
||
Samuel ye sonne of Will: Oliver was buried |
18 December |
||
Mary Hampton of Chasely was buried |
26 December |
||
Sarah ye daughter of Mary Styles was buried |
31 December |
||
John ye sonne of Thomas & Sarah Hampton was buried |
7 January |
||
Anne daughter of Will: Newman was buried |
18 February |
||
Joseph Eagles was buried |
27 February |
||
Elizabeth Hawker was buried |
19 March |
||
|
|
||
Año Domini 1705 |
|
||
Will: Heaven was buried |
5 April |
||
Hannah ye daughter of Samuel Milton was buried |
25 April |
||
Will: ye sonne of Samuel Milton was buried |
10 May |
||
Elizabeth Sutton wid: was buried |
6 June |
||
Joseph Lize was buried |
27 June |
||
Will: Roberts was buried |
12 June |
||
Dennis Ireland was buried |
7 July |
||
Anne Hatherly was buried |
12 July |
||
John Lize was buried |
21 July |
||
Valentine Heaven was buried |
23 July |
||
Hañah Fluck was buried |
2 September |
||
Edmund Smith was buried |
20 September |
||
Henry Godward of Stoak in ye parish of Cleeve was buried |
14 October |
||
Timothy Grinway was buried |
19 November |
||
Robert Wintle was buried |
23 November |
||
An infant child of Thomas Hampton was borne November ye 18th & buried |
20 November |
||
Will: ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Toms was buried |
28 January |
||
Richard Clifford was buried |
12 February |
||
Susañah Ashlie was buried |
21 March |
||
|
|
||
Burials Anno Domini 1706 |
|
||
Mary ye daughter of John Beale was buried |
6 May |
||
|
21 July |
||
Anne ye wife of John Smith was buried |
27 July |
||
John Muckle was buried |
4 October |
||
John Webb was buried |
10 October |
||
Thomas Lize was buried |
7 October |
||
Anne Etheridge wid: was buried |
18 October |
||
Edmundus Fluck Senior et bachelaireus sepultus fuit |
24 October |
||
Sarah the daughter of William & Sarah Larrans was buried |
5 January |
||
Mary Price wid: was buried |
6 February |
||
Tho: ye sonne of Robert Evnuce was buried |
7 March |
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1707 |
|
||
John Carpenter was buried |
19 April |
||
Will: Fluck ye sonne of John Fluck Ser of Apperly was buried |
1 June |
||
Anthony Russel was buried |
3 July |
||
Will: Farmer was buried |
29 August |
||
Will:Tuffly was buried |
14 September |
||
Mary ye daughter of Edmund Smith was buried |
6 February |
||
Sarah ye daughter of Will: Larring was buried |
15 February |
||
|
|
||
Burials Año Domi 1708 |
|
||
Robert Evanis was buried |
7 June |
||
Anne Gist was buried |
17 June |
||
Sarah ye wife of John Hawling was buried |
16 July |
||
Eliz: the daughter of Timothy Grinway was buried |
19 September |
||
Will:Jones was here buried |
13 October |
||
Richard Freemã was buried |
11 October |
||
Sarah Pharaoh wid: was buried |
9 November |
||
Mary ye wife of Edmund Beale was buried |
25 November |
||
Eliz: ye wife of Henry Baylis of Chaseley was here buried |
27 November |
||
Jonathan ye sonne of Jonathã Dovey was buried |
26 December |
||
Joan Newmã was buried |
17 February |
||
Anne ye daughter of Robert Haines was buried |
28 February |
||
|
|
||
Burials Anno Domini 1709 |
|
||
Patient ye daughter of Mary Wadley an illegit child was buried |
12 May |
||
John ye sonne of Thomas Magott being drowned was buried |
13 May |
||
Elinar Little was buried |
16 June |
||
Sarah ye daughter of Edmund Harris Gent was buried |
20 September |
||
Sarah ye wife of Will: Larrans was buried |
22 September |
||
In hac parocia sepulti fuere duo advenæ nomina quorum incognita nobii fueræ anno domini 1709 [Two Vagabonds were here buried this year] |
|||
Thomas ye sonne of John Pope was buried |
10 October |
||
Eliz: ye wife of Tho: Smith was buried |
12 October |
||
William Carpenter (base born) was buried |
19 October |
||
Edmund Hampton was buried |
12 December |
||
Anne Dovey wid: was buried |
15 December |
||
Sam: Haines was buried |
19 December |
||
|
31 December |
||
Anne Tuffly was buried |
29 January |
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1710 |
|
||
Giles & Tho: Fluck ye sonns of Richard
& Izabella Fluck were buried |
16 April |
||
Rich: ye sonne of Richard & Izabella Fluck aforesaid was buried |
20 April |
||
Sarah ye wife of Will: Harris was buried |
22 April |
||
Prudence ye daughter of Mary Stiles wid: was buried |
25 April |
||
Henry Cole was buried |
26 May |
||
Mary ye daughter of Francis Lize was buried |
5 July |
||
Francis Lize was buried |
18 June |
||
Anne Fluck widd: and Sarah Cox an infant were both buried |
2 July |
||
Joseph Larrans & Hannah Newman were buried |
3 July |
||
Will: Fluck de Oake Senior was buried |
11 July |
||
Margaret Butt was buried |
19 July |
||
Margaret Stone was buried |
20 July |
||
Will: Haines was buried |
23 July |
||
Mary Prophet was buried |
23 July |
||
Elizabeth Larrans was buried |
25 July |
||
Thomas Wadly was buried |
30 August |
||
Margaret ye daughter of Richard & Margaret Beñet was buried |
8 September |
||
John Smith was buried |
25 [28] October |
||
|
29 October |
||
John Etheridge was buried |
3 December |
||
Guy Dovey was buried & Hañah his wife both |
15 January |
||
|
|
||
Año Domini 1711 |
|
||
Jared Pope was buried |
3 April |
||
Mary Jackson was buried |
13 April |
||
Will: Hatherley (being drowned) was buried |
22 April |
||
Joane ye wife of John Ashly was buried |
27 April |
||
Rich: Barnard was buried |
7 June |
||
|
5 July |
||
Mr George Stiles minister of Deerhurst was buried |
2 October |
||
Sara Stock filia Jonathanis et Elizabethæ Stock Sepulta fuit |
4 [8] November |
||
Diana Bingly de Walton in hac Parochiâ sepulta fuit |
28 November |
||
Margareta filia Richardi et Mariæ Roberts sepulta fuit |
30 December |
||
Sara filia illegitimia Johannis Crassel de Tewxbury et Elizabethæ Hobbs de hac parochia sepulta fuit |
17 January |
||
Samuelis Milton sepultus est |
18 January |
||
Juditha Stucky sepulta fuit |
23 January |
||
Richardus Bennet |
5 February |
||
Gulielmus Healing de Apperly in hac parochiâ fuit sepultus |
27 February |
||
Willielmus Kemp de Apperly in hac parochia fuit sepultus |
29 February |
||
Willielmus Clarkson alias Laurence de hac parochia fuit sepultus |
1 March |
||
Anna Hains filia Roberti et Dorothiæ Hains sepulta fuit |
5 [9] March |
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1712 |
|
||
William Prise was buried |
8 June |
||
Jonathan Flucke was buried |
25 September |
||
Edmond Flucke the son of Edmond Flucke and Elizabeth his wife was buried [Edward the son of Edward] |
16 November |
||
Elizabeth the daughter of John and Elizabeth Wintle was buried |
20 October |
||
John Pope was buried |
22 October |
||
Elizabeth the daughter of John and Elizabeth Wintle was buried |
23 October |
||
Richard ye son of Richard and Izabella [Elizabeth] Flucke was buried |
19 November |
||
Edward Clarkson was buried |
26 December |
||
Elizabeth Viner was buried |
28 December |
||
Emit Cole was buried |
8 January |
||
William the son of William and Sarah Newman was buried |
13 January |
||
Marey Milton was buried |
15 January |
||
Elizabeth Houlder was buried |
22 February |
||
Elnar Haris was buried |
6 March |
||
|
|
||
Ano Domini 1713 Burils |
|
||
John Littl was buried |
4 May |
||
John Morgon was buried |
21 June |
||
Joane Wintle was buried |
9 August |
||
John Cook was buried |
15 October |
||
Mrs Joyse Hering was buried |
4 December |
||
Mr Edmond Smith was buried [Edward Smith] |
3 November |
||
Thomas Magit was buried |
3 March |
||
John Stock was buried |
8 March |
||
|
|
||
Ano Domini 1714 |
|
||
Samuell ye son of Deborah Pope was buried |
18 May |
||
Richard Douell was buried |
23 May |
||
Mr Edmond Haris was buried |
12 November |
||
Thomas Wintoll was buried |
15 November |
||
Samuell Jaksons was buried |
31 December |
||
Joseph ye son of Nicklas and Ann Leech was buried |
5 December |
||
Bengamin ye son of Nicklas and Ann Leech was buried |
12 December |
||
|
12 December |
||
Elizabeth Milton was buried |
12 December |
||
John Biglin of the Ley was buried |
12 January |
||
Sarah ye wife of Timothy Gaskins was buried |
6 February |
||
William Banister was buried |
22 December |
||
|
|
||
Ano Domini 1715 Burils |
|
||
Jone Bingly widow was buried |
6 April |
||
John Harvard was buried |
6 April |
||
Marey ye daughter of John and Mary Cox was buried |
8 July |
||
Hannah Magit was buried |
20 September |
||
Marey ye wife of John Wadly was buried |
4 December |
||
Marey the wife of John Sellers was buried |
6 October |
||
Richard Smith was buried |
9 February |
||
Mrs Sarah Haris was buried |
16 February |
||
Thomas Etheridg Junior was buried |
16 March |
||
Thomas Etheridge Senior was buried |
20 March |
||
|
|
||
Ano Domini 1716 |
|
||
Prissila the wife of the Revrant Mr Charles Badger of Bishopes Cleeve was buried |
25 April |
||
William the son of John and Elizabeth Newman was buried |
16 August |
||
Philipa Grinway wid: was buried |
20 December |
||
Marey Smith wid: was buried |
27 December |
||
William Dipper was buried |
1 January |
||
Ann the daughter of John Stone was buried |
7 May |
||
Thomas Hamton was buried |
23 May |
||
|
|
||
Ano Domini 1717 |
|
||
Ann Harvard Wid was buried |
28 March |
||
Anthony Stone was buried |
24 October |
||
Edmond Watts of ye Evintun in the parish of the Ley was buried |
23 November |
||
Shousanah Hoynse wid was buried |
8 September |
||
Margaret Cocke was buried |
20 October |
||
Jone Houlder was buried |
2 November |
||
Marrey Cardwell was buried |
26 March |
||
|
16 July |
||
|
|
||
1718 |
|
||
Mary daughter of Tho: & Ann Newman buryed |
7 December |
||
Margaret Stock buryed |
7 December |
||
|
14 December |
||
Thomas Cole Junr buryed |
14 January |
||
|
29 December |
||
|
|
||
1719 |
|
||
Elizabeth Heaven widdow buryed |
26 March |
||
Edward Hawker buryed |
21 May |
||
Thomas Cole buryed |
4 May |
||
Mary Turner of Forthampton was buryed here |
25 August |
||
Jacob Fluck buryed |
10 December |
||
Hannah Cardwell wid buryed |
1 December |
||
Ann ye wife of Tho: Pride |
5 December |
||
Mary the daughter of Thomas and Sarah Cox buryed |
8 December |
||
|
|
||
1720 |
|
||
Sarah Dovey buryed of Hardwicke |
12 February |
||
Ann [Sarah] ye daughter of John & Eliz: Tombs buryed |
6 December |
||
Dorothy Wilkinson buryed |
10 December |
||
Mary Hatherley buryed |
2 [4] February |
||
Eliz: Wintle Uxr Jon Wintle |
3 March |
||
Mary Foyster buryed |
30 July [24 June] |
||
William Foyster buryed |
28 September |
||
|
|
||
1721 |
|
||
Sarah daughter of William and Mary Styles buryed |
6 October |
||
Thomas Muckhil of Walton buryed |
17 [9] October |
||
|
20 [27] October |
||
William Fluck buryed |
24 October |
||
Sarah daughter of Daniel Kerdal buryed |
23 November |
||
John son of John and Sarah Surman buryed |
27 December |
||
Elizabeth Mattee |
24 January |
||
John Harford buryed |
23 [25] January |
||
Elizabeth Smith buryed |
25 [26] January |
||
Richard Hawker buryed |
26 [28] January |
||
Hanna Haynes buryed |
11 February |
||
Ann Brown buryed |
25 February |
||
Elizabeth Smith buryed |
2 March |
||
William Fluck buryed |
2 March |
||
John son of John and Elizabeth Haleing buryed |
14 March |
||
Joseph Fluck buryed |
18 March |
||
|
|
||
1722 |
|
||
Alice Litle buryed |
10 April |
||
William son of William and Mary Styles buryed |
12 April |
||
Edward son of John and Elizabeth Haleing buryed |
19 April |
||
John Haynes buryed |
6 August |
||
Thomas Pride buryed |
24 August |
||
Hester daughter of Elizabeth Baylis buryed |
2 [24] September |
||
|
14 [7] September |
||
Sarah daughter of William and Sarah Cox buryed |
1 October |
||
Thomas Cleeve buryed |
14 September |
||
James Howel buryed |
7 November |
||
Simon Viner buryed |
8 November |
||
Susanna Harris buryed |
20 December |
||
Thomas Stone buryed |
24 [21] January |
||
Mary Watts buryed |
7 February |
||
|
|
||
1723 |
|
||
Thomas Holder buryed |
15 May |
||
John Cox buryed |
24 May |
||
Elizabeth Cox buryed daughter of Tho: & Ann |
13 July |
||
Elizabeth Haleing buryed |
26 July |
||
Benjamin son of Jonathan Dovey buryed |
4 [14] August |
||
Sarah Mason buryed |
20 October |
||
Sarah Tully widdow buryed |
14 December |
||
Ann Cole buryed |
28 February |
||
|
|
||
1724 |
|
||
Thomas Pope & Thomas Cole both drowned at the Lock Stak: buryed |
8 June |
||
Sarah daughter of Robert & Ann Twinning buryed |
15 June |
||
Sarah daughter of Jonathan & Susanna Dovey buryed |
25 June |
||
Mary Haleing Widdow buryed |
7 July |
||
Mary daughter of William & Ann Cox buryed |
8 August |
||
|
14 August |
||
John Wintle buryed |
29 September |
||
Hannah daughter of William & Ann Cox buryed |
28 November |
||
Ann Fluck widd: buryed |
10 December |
||
Hannah daughter of Thomas and Ann Harris buryed |
16 December |
||
John Owen |
25 December |
||
Giles[?] Harris |
17 January |
||
Catherine daughter of John Roberts |
3 February |
||
Margaret Cleeve buryed |
21 February |
||
Wm son of Anthony & Joan Allard buryed |
28 February |
||
Margaret Roberts widow buryed |
5 March |
||
|
|
||
1725 |
|
||
Henry Stock buryed |
15 May |
||
George Maggot buryed |
16 May |
||
John Fluck Senr of the Oak buryed |
14 June |
||
Jonathan Holder buryed |
1 January |
||
Mary Lyes buryed |
13 January |
||
Ann daughter of William Evenis buryed |
21 March |
||
|
|
||
1727 |
|
||
John Beale was buried & Legal Affidavit made |
24 April |
||
Nic: Leech was buried & Legal Affidavit made |
4 May |
||
Saml son of Saml & Ann Dovey was baptized |
28 May |
||
Anthony Russil was buried |
|
||
Anthony Stone was buried |
|
||
John Newman was buried |
|
||
Charles Glover was buried |
|
||
Ann Hawlin was buried |
|
||
Sarah Price was buried |
|
||
Mary Fluck was buried |
|
||
|
|
||
Anno Domini 1728 |
|
||
[The first three entries appear at the end of the 1727
Bishops Transcripts and the first and third appear again at the beginning of
1728] |
|||
Timothy Gaskins was buried |
9 April |
||
Tho: Roberts was buried |
4 May |
||
William Broakes was buried [23 April in 1727 BT, 24 May 24 in 1728 BT] |
23 April |
||
Isabela ye wife of William Eagls was buried |
12 August |
||
Showzanah Newman was buried |
3 November |
||
Samuell Dovey was buried |
12 November |
||
William Robartes was buried |
24 November |
||
Marey daughter of Samuel and Sarah Brooke |
26 November |
||
John Hampton was buried |
26 November |
||
Samuell Brookes was buried |
30 November |
||
Thomas Smith was buried |
3 December |
||
Guey Dovey was buried |
10 December |
||
William Edge was buried |
15 December |
||
Elizabeth Newman was buried |
6 January |
||
Bangamin Bailis was buried |
8 January |
||
Jone Barnes was buried |
10 January |
||
Elizabeth Baylis was buried |
12 January |
||
Marey ye wife of Samuel Pope was buried |
14 January |
||
Samuell Wadley was buried |
14 January |
||
John Wadley was buried |
18 January |
||
Marey ye wife of Richard Robarts was buried |
22 January |
||
Elizabth Mathers was buried |
22 January |
||
Marey Owin was buried |
3 February |
||
John Wintle was buried |
26 [21] January |
||
John Owin was buried |
6 February |
||
Marey daughter of Ann Mattey was buried |
9 [8] February |
||
Sarah Freeman of Stocke Orchard was buried |
12 February |
||
|
15 February |
||
Mary Fluck wid was buried |
17 February |
||
|
17 February |
||
Thomas Dovey ye son of Jonathan and Showsanna his wife was buried |
18 February |
||
Shusana ye daughter of Jonathan and Showsanna Dovey his wife was buried |
3 March |
||
James Browne was buried |
8 March |
||
Anne Pope was buried |
12 March |
||
|
|
||
Año Domini 1729 |
|
||
Isabell ye wife of Richard Fluck was buried |
3 April |
||
Jone Coocke was buried |
11 April |
||
Joseph Fluck ye son of Richard Fluck was buried |
11 April |
||
Richard Houlder of Southuk was buried |
12 April |
||
Showzannah ye daughter of Richard Robarts was buried |
12 April |
||
Sarah Dovey of Stoke Orchard was buried |
15 April |
||
John Coocke was buried |
16 April |
||
William Stiles was buried |
7 April |
||
Thomas ye son of Larans and Mary Cox was buried |
7 April |
||
Sarah ye wife of Samuell Dobins of |
17 [7] April |
||
John Haling [Healing] was buried |
17 April |
||
Sarah ye wife of Thomas Cox was buried |
17 April |
||
John Eagles was buried |
24 April |
||
John Dovey was buried |
25 April |
||
Sarah Harris was buried |
27 April |
||
Showzanah Eagles was buried |
30 April |
||
Jonathan Dovey was buried |
30 April |
||
William Haris was buried |
4 May |
||
Jonathan Stocke was buried |
23 May |
||
Sarah Hoynse was buried |
23 May |
||
Marey Craswell was buried |
23 May |
||
Daniell Poole was buried |
27 May |
||
Jonathan Stocke Junr was buried |
30 May |
||
William Evenis was buried |
1 June |
||
Elizabeth Flucke was buried |
1 June |
||
Elizabeth Newman was buried |
1 June |
||
John Surman buried |
27 June |
||
Anthony Allard buried |
2 August |
||
Samuel Dovey was buried |
14 December |
||
William Dipper buried |
27 January |
||
John Wadley was buried |
8 March |
||
|
|
||
1730 |
|
||
John Stone was buried |
23 April |
||
Elisabeth Stock buried |
24 May |
||
|
|
||
1731 |
|
||
Mary the daughter of Jeremiah Poole & Mary his wife was
buried |
23 June |
||
Richard Roberts was buried |
2 July |
||
Susannah Joynes was buried |
6 August |
||
Hannah the daughter of William Wadly & Joyce his wife
was buried |
30 August |
||
Sarah the wife of James Wright was buried |
3 November |
||
Hannah the daughter of William Dipper & Hannah his wife
was buried |
6 November |
||
Anne the wife of William Cox was buried |
14 March |
||
|
|
||
1732 |
|
||
William Edge was buried |
4 September |
||
Edward Watts was buried |
17 September |
||
Margaret Carr was buried |
17 September |
||
William ye son of William Dipper & Anne his
wife was buried |
2 October |
||
Sarah ye wife of John Beale was buried |
13 October |
||
|
15 October |
||
William ye son of John Smith & Sarah his
wife was buried |
27 October |
||
Mary the daughter of Thomas Russell & Mary his wife was
buried |
30 November |
||
Sarah the daughter of William Dovey & Martha his wife
was buried |
30 November |
||
Jonathan Holder was buried |
10 December |
||
William Haines was buried |
27 December |
||
Hannah Dipper widow was buried |
29 December |
||
Elisabeth Russell was buried |
31 December |
||
John Craswel was buried |
30 January |
||
|
|
||
1733 |
|
||
Anne ye daughter of
Mary Herbert was buried |
20 July |
||
Margaret Watts of ye Parish of
the Lye was buried |
2 August |
||
John Smith was buried |
5 August |
||
John the son of Mary Herbert
was buried |
30 August |
||
Anne ye daughter of
Thomas & Elisabeth Stiles was buried |
29 November |
||
Mary ye daughter of
Samuel Pope was buried |
30 November |
||
Hannah Carwerdine of Upton St
Leonards was buried |
26 January |
||
|
13 March |
||
|
|
||
1734 |
|
||
John the son of John Wintle & Joan his wife was buried |
26 May |
||
John the son of William Evniss & Mary his wife was
buried |
16 June |
||
Elisabeth the wife of Joseph Barnard was buried |
4 July |
||
William the son of Thomas Cox & Sarah his wife was
buried |
13 July |
||
Thomas Farmer was buried |
20 October |
||
Sarah the wife of Robert Eveniss was buried |
5 November |
||
Elisabeth the wife of Richard Roberts was buried |
26 December |
||
John the son of John Smith & Martha his wife was buried |
19 January |
||
Thomas the son of Thomas Eveniss & Mary his wife was
buried |
20 January |
||
Sarah Dovey was buried |
31 January |
||
Joan the wife of William Farmer was buried |
9 March |
||
|
|
||
Look for ye Burials of ye year 1735 after the Christenings of that year. Vide. |
|||
|
|
||
Burials 1736 |
|
||
The widow Crosswell late of |
23 April |
||
|
8 June |
||
Daniel Cardwell |
1 July |
||
William Price |
26 July |
||
Ann Holder |
1 September |
||
John son of John & Ann Davis |
7 November |
||
|
23 December |
||
Hannah Matty |
6 January |
||
Harry Hampton |
8 January |
||
Giles Fluck |
14 February |
||
|
|
||
1737 |
|
||
Sarah Butt |
21 April |
||
Philip son of Philip & Anne Dance |
12 May |
||
Elizabeth Herbert |
12 July |
||
Edmund Etheridge |
3 August |
||
William Hampton |
8 August |
||
William Cardwell |
15 August |
||
John son of Thos & Mary Wintle |
5 [6] September |
||
Elizabeth Mann |
7 September |
||
Richd Etheridge |
11 October |
||
James Gammon |
3 November |
||
Susanna Townsend |
4 November |
||
William Parsons |
16 November |
||
Elizabeth Price |
27 November |
||
|
8 December |
||
|
19 December |
||
Anne Leech |
8 January |
||
John son of John & Susannah Fluck |
11 January |
||
John Butt |
19 January |
||
Edwd Haines |
8 February |
||
|
18 March |
||
|
|
||
1738 |
|
||
Philippa wife of Thomas Dipper |
27 April |
||
Hannah wife of Thomas Cox illegible |
20 May |
||
John Bishop |
22 June |
||
[No entry appears before this date – the date is missing in the BT] |
12 July |
||
Thomas son of John & Ann Cox of Lye |
30 July |
||
Mary wife of John Cox |
21 August |
||
Mary Cox |
2 September |
||
Eliz Russell |
6 February |
||
Wm son of John Fluck |
9 March |
||
Mary Relict of ye Late Revd Mr Styles |
3 February |
||
|
|
||
1739 |
|
||
|
27 March |
||
James son of Thomas Russel |
30 March |
||
Thomas Russel |
8 April |
||
John Cox |
14 April |
||
Thomas S of Richd & Sarah Roberts |
16 April |
||
John Beale |
21 May |
||
George Styles |
30 May |
||
William Barnes |
31 May |
||
|
7 October |
||
Sarah wife of Richd Roberts |
19 October |
||
William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Beale |
31 October |
||
Thomas Cox of Apperley |
27 November |
||
Susannah Cox widow |
23 January |
||
Jonathan son of Jonathan & Eliz Barnes |
16 March |
||
|
|
||
1740 |
|
||
|
30 March |
||
Samuel son of John & Anne Davies |
4 April |
||
|
2 May |
||
|
6 May |
||
John son of William Healing |
15 May |
||
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Barnes |
17 May |
||
William Cox of Lye |
20 May |
||
William Roberts |
4 July |
||
William Howel |
1 October |
||
John Barnes |
7 December |
||
Stephen Lunn |
6 February |
||
|
|
||
1741 |
|
||
William Whithorn |
19 May |
||
Thomas son of Tho. & Eliz. Styles |
13 July |
||
Sarah wife of Thomas Cox |
7 August |
||
Richard Addis |
15 August |
||
Richard Poole & Anne Dipper |
2 September |
||
Thomas Haines |
6 September |
||
Thomas Etheridge |
5 October |
||
Mary Barnes |
7 October |
||
|
11 October |
||
Mary Beale |
4 November |
||
John Wright |
29 November |
||
Joseph Barnes |
7 December |
||
Mary Wadley |
11 December |
||
William Gaskins |
15 December |
||
|
28 December |
||
Joyce Wadley |
3 January |
||
Mary Barnes |
6 January |
||
William Eagles |
8 January |
||
Dinah Lunn |
10 January |
||
John Fluck |
12 January |
||
|
21 January |
||
William son of John & Esther Eagles |
24 January |
||
|
28 February |
||
Mary Maysey |
15 March |
||
|
|
||
1742 |
|
||
Mary Davis |
28 March |
||
Giles Surman |
11 April |
||
John Fluck |
20 April |
||
Mary Harvord |
17 July |
||
Anne Fawkes |
18 October |
||
Jonathan Dovey |
27 October |
||
Robert son of Anne Eagles Wid |
2 November |
||
Mary Styles widow |
7 November |
||
Anne Parsons |
23 November |
||
|
28 November |
||
Samuel Pope |
3 January |
||
William Cox |
3 February |
||
Elizabeth Showell |
20 February |
||
John Haines |
23 February |
||
Sarah Sabrick |
21 February |
||
Benjamin Dovey |
25 February |
||
Anne Smith |
27 February |
||
Mary Haling |
3 March |
||
Jonathan Barnes |
20 March |
||
|
|
||
1743 |
|
||
Anne wife of John Cox |
8 April |
||
John Cox |
15 April |
||
Elizabeth Marshal |
22 April |
||
Richard Herring of |
26 April |
||
Isaac Purse |
28 April |
||
Mary Styles widow |
4 May |
||
Eleanor Fluck widow |
5 May |
||
Jonathan Bishop |
5 [6] May |
||
Elizabeth Haines widow |
8 May |
||
Mary Howell |
14 May |
||
John & Elizabeth Russel |
31 May |
||
Susannah Margrett |
22 December |
||
William Cardwell |
3 January |
||
Edward Lovet |
26 January |
||
Elizabeth Russel |
26 February |
||
Widow Holder |
11 March |
||
|
|
||
1744 |
|
||
Susannah Dovey |
18 April |
||
Joseph Maysey |
22 May |
||
William Wadley |
9 September |
||
Margarett Atwood |
18 September |
||
Joan wife of William Eagles |
26 December |
||
|
|
||
1745 |
|
||
Sarah Wintle |
30 May |
||
Sarah Fluck |
5 June |
||
Joseph Barnard |
22 June |
||
Sarah Stevens (of Southwick) |
11 August |
||
Ann Dipper |
31 January |
||
Hannah Barns {from Glor) |
16 February |
||
Ann Haines |
16 March |
||
|
|
||
1746 |
|
||
William Matty |
3 April |
||
Henry Shail (an infant) |
22 August |
||
Joseph Brooks |
27 September |
||
Mrs Mary Cox |
19 November |
||
William Newman |
14 January |
||
Mary Healing |
16 January |
||
Old Edd Fluck |
2 February |
||
|
|
||
1747 |
|
||
Katharine Kerdall |
21 August |
||
John Cole an Infant |
23 August |
||
Ann Jelf |
5 October |
||
Mary Eagles |
13 October |
||
John Fluck |
10 November |
||
George Cox infant son of Mr Thos Coxes |
23 January |
||
Richard Fluck |
14 February |
||
Previous Part
Next Part
Volume 4 Contents List
Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page