Tewkesbury Baptisms 1799-1802

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Volume 8 Baptism & Burials 1779-1810

Baptisms - Part 6 1799-1802

1799

January

5

Thomas Son of Joseph and Esther Mann

6

Eliza Daughter of John and Elizabeth Lewis

10

George Sayle Son of George and Dinah Prior

Sarah Daughter of William and Sarah Chapman

15

James and Joseph Sons of James and Esther Collins

20

Thomas Son of William and Sarah Hawkley

22

Joseph Son of William and Margaret Pritchard

24

Charles Son of Thomas and Ann Williams

27

William Son of Richard and Mary Conybeare

February

7

Henry Son of William and Eleanor Thomas

14

William Son of William and Ann Hyatt

folio 50

14

Hannah Daughter of William and Ann Hyatt

17

John Son of Thomas and Sarah Pardo

18

Samuel Son of Samuel and Sarah Healing

24

Henry Care Son of Thomas and Mary Whithorn

William Son of Edward and Elizabeth Pittaway

March

3

John Son of Thomas and Sarah Stephens

Ann Daughter of William and Sarah Wagstaff

Thomas Son of John and Sarah Kaich

14

William Son of Charles and Jane Bachford

25

Job Son of Thomas and Sarah Nichols

27

Elizabeth Daughter of Francis and Mary Newcombe

28

Ann Rachel Daughter of Mr Henry Fowke by Jane Charlotte his wife

Elizabeth Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Edwards

31

John Son of William and Mary Jones

April

7

Rebekah Daughter of William and Phoebe Marshal

11

James Son of James and Sarah Kingsbury

William Son of George and Jane Mills

14

Thomas Son of Elizabeth Woodward - Spurious

21

Ann Daughter of Joseph and Lydia Hopkins

23

Harriett Daughter of William and Agnes Spurrier

May

12

Eleanor Daughter of Thomas and Eleanor Wynne

Sarah Daughter of Ann Roberts - Spurious

13

James Son of Ann Macmaster - Spurious

Mary Daughter of John and Hannah Bagley

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Sarah Yarnold

14

William Son of Thomas and Ann Hale

18

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Owen

19

John Son of John and Elizabeth Rice

26

John Son of William and Elizabeth Holland

Ann Daughter of John and Sarah Woollams

Mary Daughter of William and Ann Mills

29

Robert Son of Samuel and Esther Spicer

Sarah Daughter of John and Jane Watson

Sally Daughter of Thomas and Eleanor Wilkins

June

2

Agnes Daughter of William and Mary Simpson

A Transcript was delivered in on the 4th Inst

4

Elizabeth Daughter of Henry and Ann Holder

folio 51

7

James Son of William and Elizabeth Williams

13

William Son of William and Margaret Dean

22

Michael Son of Thomas and Ann Walker

John Son of Elizabeth Rean - Spurious

28

Rose Helen Daughter of William and Jane Theodosia Buckle

30

John Son of William and Margery Townley

July

1

Martha Daughter of Thomas and Ann Feathers

7

John Son of Thomas and Susanna Hampton

21

Charles Son of Thomas and Susanna Cull

Sarah Daughter of William and Margaret Mitton

29

Susanna Daughter of Joseph and Susanna Pantin

August

4

Ann Daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Hirn

15

Hannah Daughter of Benjamin and Mary Drinkwater

16

Thomas Son of John and Ann Miles

18

George Son of George and Ann Sperry

25

John Son of John and Catherine Pantin

Mary Daughter of Charles and Mary Stait

September

2

Mary Daughter of William and Elizabeth Crump

5

Esther Daughter of Samuel and Mary Coldrick

8

Josias Son of James and Ann Salisbury

Mary Daughter of Andrew and Sarah Andrews

9

James Son of James and Jane Bassett

16

William Son of William and Sarah Tombs

George Williams Son of William and Sarah Tombs

William Son of William and Alice Beach

22

Martha Daughter of Samuel and Mary Tabitha Jeynes

Ann Daughter of James and Lydia Staight

23

Ann Daughter of Richard and Mary Cosnett

29

Mary Ann (born May 28th 1798) Daughter of John and Elizabeth Walford

John (born July 4th 1799) Son of John and Elizabeth Walford

October

6

Elizabeth Daughter of Dorothy Roberts - Spurious

8

Thomas Son of George and Sarah Fouch

10

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Margaret Hall

Mary Daughter of Richard and Mary Webb

20

Elizabeth Daughter of James and Maria Meab

November

3

Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Sheen

6

Samuel Son of George and Rebecca Ricketts

folio 52

10

Sarah Daughter of George and Jane Hook

Mary Daughter of William and Rebecca Randell

11

Sarah Daughter of William and Ann Rogers

Thomas Son of Thomas and Mary Elton

17

John Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Hartland

December

1

Ann Daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Crump

8

Henry Son of Thomas and Ann Anthony

Susanna Daughter of Sarah Ricketts - Spurious

15

William Son of John and Sarah Brown

Robert Son of John and Sarah Brown

16

James Son of James and Ann Morris

22

Ann Daughter of John and Sarah Collins

25

Mary Pitt Daughter of James and Sarah Kingsbury

William Son of George and Ann Hyatt

Mary Daughter of Matthew and Ann Davis

John Son of Thomas and Mary Craddock

Betsy Daughter of William and Elizabeth Bachford

26

Alexander Son of George and Ann Stephens

James Son of Walter and Elizabeth Kingston

103

1800

January

2

Francis Son of Lewis and Ann Read

Ann Daughter of Richard and Ann Harris

5

Thomas Elton Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Barnes

8

Elizabeth Bishop Daughter of Matthew and Sarah Baker

12

James Moss Son of Henry and Mary Instone

13

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph and Mary Ricketts

February

4

Henry Hooper Son of Mr Henry Hooper Fryer by Ann his wife

9

Richard Son of Thomas and Mary Care

Sarah Daughter of John and Sarah Woodhouse

Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel and Mary Hawker

Maria Daughter of Ann Beale - Spurious

23

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Howe

Mary Ann Daughter of John and Elizabeth Baker

March

10

James Conolly Son of Margaret Craselty [?] - Spurious

folio 53

13

William Son of William and Eleanor Smith

15

Elizabeth Daughter of John Pitt and Charlotte Nind

28

James Son of William and Elizabeth Spratt

30

Martha Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jackson

April

6

Thomas Son of Thomas and Sarah Belcher

George Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Bishop

14

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Susanna Whitehead

Sylvia Daughter of Ann Evans - Spurious

21

Elizabeth Daughter of Charles and Mary Nind

27

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Elizabeth Baker

Mary Ann Daughter of John and Margaret Moore

May

18

William Francis Son of Joseph and Mary Hook

20

John Son of John and Elizabeth Amphlett

June

1

Sarah Daughter of Edward and Mary Harris

John Crosswell Son of William and Mary Collett

2

John Son of Samuel and Rebecca Martin

Ann Daughter of William and Alice Beach

Martha Daughter of William and Joyce Walker

John Son of Thomas and Susanna Hodgkins

George Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Matthews

3

Samuel Son of Samuel and Ann Fryzer

John Son of William and Elizabeth Morris

John Son of George and Mary Lees

Elizabeth Daughter of George and Ruth Moss

A Transcript was delivered in on the 6th Instt

16

Sarah Daughter of John and Ann Stephens

22

Sarah Edwards Daughter of Sarah Gainer - Spurious

29

Elizabeth Daughter of James and Elizabeth Woodhouse

Sarah Daughter of James and Catherine Hoare

30

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Catherine Mann

July

6

William Son of Elizabeth Shepherd - Spurious

8

Mary Ann Daughter of James and Ann Collins

13

Robert Son of Nichol and Elizabeth Mann

William Son of Thomas and Esther Hodges

John Son of John and Mary Roberts

15

Henry Son of David and Milly Brydges

folio 54

17

Charles Son of Charles and Sarah Hill

20

Thomas Son of Eleanor Cox - Spurious

21

Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel and Mary Knight

Martha Daughter of Thomas and Lydia Gannaway

27

George Draper Son of John and Martha Francis

William Son of Elizabeth Randle - Spurious

August

3

Valentine James Son of John and Eleanor Ridler

William Henry Son of William and Ann Hughes

5

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Butt

10

William Son of George and Ann Hamerton

13

George Son of Elizabeth Bubb - Spurious

19

Samuel Son of Nicholas and Margaret Gardner

Margaret Daughter of Nicholas and Margaret Gardner

25

William Son of Job and Elizabeth Dunn

31

Harriett Daughter of Samuel and Ann Hampton

William Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Cooper

Benjamin Son of William and Mary Ricketts

Thomas Son of William and Sarah Walker

September

9

Lydia Daughter of William and Elizabeth Jones

14

Elizabeth Daughter of Robert and Mary Turlington

Enoch Son of Enoch and Susanna Key

Susanna Daughter of Edward and Susanna Elton

October

10

William Son of Edward and Ann Smith

Edward Son of Edward and Sarah Smith

12

Henry Son of John and Nancy Cull

19

James Harman Son of James and Susanna Loyd

Thomas Son of William and Mary Drinkwater

Mary Daughter of Joseph and Jane Evans

26

George Smith Son of James and Mary Collins

Thomas Son of Thomas and Esther Stephens

Elizabeth Daughter of Nathaniel and Sarah Jones

28

Henry Son of George and Dinah Prior

30

Charlotte Daughter of Joseph and Ann Hignell

folio 55

November

2

Hannah Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Fletcher

John Son of William and Mary Lane

Ann Daughter of John and Sophia Lawrence

3

Isaac Son of William and Mary James

Ann Daughter of John and Ann Brockhurst

23

Martha Daughter of Thomas and Ann Feathers

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Elizabeth Thomas

Margaret Daughter of Thomas and Margaret Rudge

30

John Son of Richard and Lydia Tovey

Mary Daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Pittaway

December

1

Thomas Son of George and Sarah Bowen

7

Ann Daughter of William and Margery Townley

Jane Floyer (born June 12th 1800) Daughter of Joseph and Margaret Wickes

14

William Son of William and Ann Mills

Frances Daughter of Humphrey and Hannah Brown

21

John Parsons Son of Edward and Sarah Head

25

William Son of William and Harriet Stokes

26

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Mary Osborn

Sarah Daughter of John and Prudence Drinkwater

27

William Henry Son of William and Mary Jordan

102

1801

January

2

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Eleanor Thomas

4

William Daffney Son of James and Lydia Staight

John Son of George and Sarah Fouch

8

Martha (born Decr 4th 1798) Daughter of John and Ann Mayo

8

Mary Matilda (born April 2d 1800) Daughter of John and Ann Mayo

11

Lydia Daughter of James and Ann Crump

18

Sarah Daughter of Joseph and Mary Meakings

Rose Anna Daughter of George and Catherine Lewis

Ursula Daughter of Thomas and Ursula Henley

29

Sarah Daughter of Thomas and Martha Alders

February

5

Richard Son of Jonathan and Elizabeth Oakey

8

William Son of Edward and Susanna Mann

John Son of William and Elizabeth Newman

folio 56

10

Joseph Son of Joseph and Mary Leech

13

George Son of William and Mary Harding

Harriett Daughter of John and Sarah Woodhouse

15

Joseph Son of John and Hannah Bagley

16

George Son of Charles and Ann Fluck

22

William Son of John and Ann White

Esther Daughter of John and Sarah Woollams

Hannah Daughter of Mary Bower - Spurious

23

Elizabeth Daughter of Charles and Mary Bonnewell

March

1

George Alexander Son of George and Elizabeth Poolick

2

James Son of Francis and Ann Mayal

10

Christian Daughter of John and Ann Macpherson

24

Sarah Daughter of Joseph and Charlotte Winter

29

Elizabeth Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Sanford

William Son of John and Elizabeth Rice

Sarah Daughter of Francis and Sarah Preece

April

5

George Son of Matthew and Mary Davies

6

Susanna Daughter of William and Mary Gardner

Elizabeth Daughter of Giles and Sarah Cook

8

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Jane Pardo

19

Sarah Daughter of Samuel and Margaret Hayward

22

Joseph Son of William and Phoebe Broadall

23

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Mary Rogers

26

John Son of Richard and Ann Harris

Charlotte Daughter of William and Sarah Hawkley

May

4

James Son of Isaac and Sarah Farren

14

William Son of John and Charlotte Matthews

24

William George Son of William and Sarah Britton

William Martin Son of John and Mary Fisher

John Son of Jacob and Sarah Twine

William Son of Samuel and Susanna Davis

25

Martha Daughter of William and Elizabeth Bachford

26

John Son of Henry and Mary Peters

folio 57

26

James Son of Richard and Charlotte Hardeman

29

John Son of Hugh and Caroline Darke Mitchell

June

4

Leanna Daughter of George and Rebecca Ricketts

7

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Ann Hale

Mary Daughter of James and Maria Meab

Sarah Daughter of Shem and Mary Hands

9

Samuel Son of William and Ann Pitman

A Transcript was delivered in on the 15th Instt

July

5

Henry Richard Son of John and Eleanor Ridler

John Son of William and Esther Knight

26

Elizabeth Daughter of James and Jane Bassett

31

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Dyde

August

2

Mary Daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Jones

9

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Mary Elton

James Son of Elizabeth Hull - Spurious

23

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Williams

30

John Son of Isaac and Sarah Baker

September

6

William Son of Samuel and Rebecca Martin

13

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Allard

17

Joseph Son of Samuel and Ann Fryzer

20

Thomas Son of William and Ann Huntley

October

4

Thomas Son of William and Alice Beach

7

Ann Daughter of Richard and Susanna Mann

10

Ann Daughter of William and Sarah Wagstaff

11

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Bassett

Mary Daughter of Richard and Mary Welch

13

Elizabeth Daughter of John and Mary Ashwin

18

Ann Daughter of Charles and Mary Bishop

25

Charles Edward Son of Charles Edward and Mary Chandler

John Son of Richard and Mary Martin

Mary Daughter of Richard and Mary Roberts

November

1

Edward Son of Edward and Mary Ballard

12

William Son of William and Elizabeth Brydgeman

16

Charles Son of William and Elizabeth Warner

folio 58

24

Joseph Son of Elizabeth Jones - Spurious

29

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Philips

December

7

Joseph Son of Thomas and Susanna Hampton

17

Thomas Son of Thomas and Hannah Haines

25

Mary Francis Daughter of Joseph and Mary Hook

Edward Son of Andrew and Sarah Andrews

George Son of George and Elizabeth Hawkins

Harriet Daughter of Henry and Ann Holder

28

John Son of John and Ann Brockhurst

29

Thomas Son of Thomas and Mary Jones

89

1802

January

1

Susanna Daughter of Charles and Jane Bachford

7

Mary Ann Daughter of Richard and Ann Insall

10

Thomas Son of John and Sophia Lawrence

11

Edmund Son of Rebekah Williams - Spurious

24

Ann Daughter of William and Teresia Nicholls

25

Ann Daughter of John and Elizabeth Baker

February

8

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Ann Hayward

14

Thomas Son of Samuel and Mary Coldrick

Martha Daughter of William and Joice Walker

28

John Son of James and Sarah Kingsbury

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Witherington

March

7

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Mary Cossom

10

Ann Daughter of William and Mary Ridgway

18

Edmund Welling Son of Thomas and Mary Whithorn

21

Samuel Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Barnes

24

William Son of William and Elizabeth Herbert

31

William Son of Henry Hooper Fryer by Ann his wife

April

8

Martha Daughter of John and Esther Warner

12

William Son of James and Sarah Cother

23

Benjamin Ireland Son of John Pitt and Charlotte Nind

folio 59

25

William Son of Edward and Milly Brydges

May

2

Samuel Son of Robert and Mary Fletcher

7

Hannah Daughter of Thomas and Catherine Mann

13

Cecil Anna Daughter of the Revd Robert Knight by Harriet Mercy his wife

16

Mary Ann Daughter of Samuel and Mary Hawker

23

Henry Son of Richard and Mary Wells

Eleanor Daughter of Richard and Mary Wells

30

John Smith Son of Joseph and Mary Meakings

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Lydia Gannaway

June

7

William Son of George and Mary Smith

13

George Howberry Son of George and Sarah Banaster

Hugh Son of Hugh and Caroline Darke Mitchell

Elizabeth Daughter of Henry and Mary Instone

20

John Son of John and Sarah Collins

William Son of Thomas and Ann Howes

Frederic Son of Joseph and Margaret Collett

27

Mary Smith Daughter of Samuel and Esther Spicer

A Transcript was delivered in on the 29th Inst

July

18

Harriet Daughter of Samuel and Esther Vaughan

25

Ann Wild Daughter of Robert and Sarah Hodgkinson

Ann Daughter of Richard and Mary Webb

30

Mary Ann Daughter of Thomas and Hannah Newman

August

8

Elizabeth Daughter of George and Sarah Bower

James Son of James and Mary Matthews

15

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Eleanor Wilkins

Sarah Daughter of George and Ruth Moss

17

Martha Daughter of Samuel and Brydget Little

22

Edward Son of William and Rebecca Randell

25

Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel and Ann Haines

29

Jarvis Son of John and Jane Watson

30

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Clay

William Son of William and Mary Baylis

folio 60

September

5

Richard Son of Charles and Sarah Hall

5

Lydia Daughter of William and Elizabeth Crump

6

William (born June 29th 1776) Son of Henry and Elizabeth Prior

12

Thomas Plaw Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Belcher

John Son of William and Sarah Dean

Lydia Daughter of Joseph and Sarah Crump

17

George Loyd Son of John and Ann Stephens

19

Matthew Powell Son of William and Mary Care

Charles Son of William and Mary Drinkwater

20

Patience Daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Morgan

24

Mary Daughter of William and Mary Dyde

25

Walter Son of Walter and Elizabeth Kingston

27

George Son of George and Mary Lees

Benjamin Son of William and Eleanor Thomas

28

Edward Bartholomew Son of John and Elizabeth Thomas

October

3

Harriett Daughter of William and Margery Townley

11

Edwyn Son of Samuel and Mary Tabitha Jeynes

Charles Son of Ann Mayall - Spurious

12

Hannah Daughter of George and Mary Bishop

Hezekiah Bailey Son of Ann Budding - Spurious

13

James Son of Sarah Nicholls - Spurious

17

Mary Son of Thomas and Sarah Stephens

Sarah Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Bolter

George Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Matthews

Harrriett Daughter of Ann Greenaway - Spurious

24

Thomas Son of Jacob and Sarah Twine

28

William Son of Sarah Jones - Spurious

Ruth Daughter of George and Rebecca Ricketts

31

Sapphira Daughter of John and Hannah Bagley

Francis Son of William and Elizabeth Pitt

November

5

John Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Bishop

8

Charles Son of Sarah Tyler - Spurious

folio 61

14

John Evans Son of William and Mary Greatrick

Henry Son of Thomas and Ann Bassett

Christopher Francis Son of Francis and Ann Mayall

Richard Son of William and Mary Roberts

Ann Daughter of William and Ann Mills

21

Henry Son of William and Mary Ricketts

28

John Son of Daniel and Ann Pinchin

Mary Daughter of John and Elizabeth Dean

Elizabeth Daughter of William and Elizabeth Davis

Ann Daughter of Charles and Mary Nind

29

Thomas Son of Esther Jarratt - Spurious

30

John Son of Ann Roberts - Spurious

December

5

William Son of Richard and Ann Harris

Thomas Son of Thomas and Ann Feathers

John Son of Thomas and Esther Hodges

19

Thomas Son of George and Ann Sperry

Edward Son of Edward and Ann Smith

25

John Son of Matthew and Ann Davis

George Son of James and Mary Crump

Mary Daughter of Elizabeth Parker - Spurious

26

Sarah Daughter of Matthew and Sarah Baker

Mary Daughter of Francis and Sarah Preece

27

John Son of Edward and Sarah Smith

Hannah Daughter of Joseph and Sarah Yatton

Elizabeth Son of Ann Steel - Spurious

Mary Daughter of James and Mary Collins

31

John Son of George and Ann Hyatt

110

Previous Part - Next Part

Back to

Tewkesbury Registers List
Home Page