Ref. Date Forename(s) Surname Age Mar Occupation Residence Father's Name Occupation
============================================================================================================================================================
80 27-Jan 1861 Thomas REDFEARN full widr Brickmaker Swadlincote Thomas REDFEARN Brickmaker
Lucy DOWNING full wid - Swadlincote Joseph DOWNING Brickmaker
Witnesses: William DOWNINGTON & Sarah DOWNINGTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
81 21-Apr 1861 John JACKSON full bach Brewer Handsworth STS Joseph JACKSON Inn Keeper
Hannah WALTON 19 sp - Swadlincote Peter WALTON Engine Driver
Witnesses: Peter WALTON & Mary DOLMAN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
82 20-May 1861 James HEAFIELD 23 bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas HEAFIELD Labourer
Emma BALL 20 sp Potter Swadlincote Thomas BALL Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas HYDE & Sarah BANKS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
83 21-May 1861 John ADEY full bach Collier Church Gresley John ADEY Collier
Maria BROMLEY full sp Potter Swadlincote William MOON Wheelwright
Witnesses: William HEAP & Hannah RAYNOR
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
84 5-Aug 1861 Thomas HYDE 20 bach Collier Swadlincote Henry HYDE Wheelwright
Sarah BANKS 19 sp Potter Swadlincote William BANKS Potter
Witnesses: William BANKS & Harriett BODELL
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
85 5-Aug 1861 William HARDWICK full bach Brickmaker Swadlincote John HARDWICK Brickmaker
Harriet DOLMAN full sp Potter Swadlincote William DOLMAN Collier
Witnesses: William DOLMAN & Hannah DOLMAN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
86 21-Oct 1861 James BAILEY full bach Collier Swadlincote James BAILEY Labourer
Ann REDFERN full sp - Swadlincote Thomas REDFERN Labourer
Witnesses: Richard BAILEY & Mariah SHAW
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
87 4-Nov 1861 William RILEY full bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph RILEY Gardener
Ann ORGILL full sp - Swadlincote Thomas ORGILL Collier
Witnesses: John TWIGG & Susannah TWIGG
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
88 1-Dec 1861 Robert Vernon KNOWLES full bach Weaver Swadlincote Roger KNOWLES Mine Inspector
Martha THOMPSON full sp - Swadlincote John THOMPSON Butcher
Witnesses: Robert HEAP & Sarah Ann DURANT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
89 10-Dec 1861 Thomas WHITMORE 20 bach Labourer Swadlincote John WHITMORE Labourer
Ann SMITH full sp Servant Swadlincote Robert SMITH Labourer
Witnesses: George SMITH & Millicent WHETTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
90 29-Dec 1861 Edwin Eardley KINSON full bach Collier Swadlincote Edwin KINSON Colliery Agent
Mary Ann WARREN full sp - Swadlincote Thomas WARREN Collier
Witnesses: Thomas HEAP & Mary KINSON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
91 30-Dec 1861 Joseph CALLIS full bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas CALLIS Labourer
Fanny WHITE full sp - Swadlincote William WHITE Minister
Witnesses: George BEARD & Mary CALLIS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
92 3-Feb 1862 John BUXTON full bach Potter Swadlincote Thomas BUXTON Potter
Elizabeth STONE full sp Potter Swadlincote Thomas STONE Collier
Witnesses: Thomas STANLEY & Mary BUXTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
93 3-Feb 1862 Thomas WEBSTER full bach Labourer Stapenhill Thomas WEBSTER Labourer
Hannah DOLMAN full sp - Swadlincote William DOLMAN Labourer
Witnesses: William DOLMAN & Harriet HARDWICK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
94 8-Jun 1862 Joseph CUTHBERT full widr Blacksmith Swadlincote John CUTHBERT Blacksmith
Mary COXELL full sp - Swadlincote William COXELL Labourer
Witnesses: John COXELL? & Ellen TAYLOR
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
95 24-Jun 1862 Willoughby THOMPSON full bach Manufacturer Woodville Joseph THOMPSON Manufacturer
Elizabeth LEE full sp - Swadlincote John LEE Farmer
Witnesses: John LEE, Richd. THOMPSON, C LEE, Mary THOMPSON, M MEAKIN & E MEAKIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
96 4-Aug 1862 Joseph JARVIS 19 bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph JARVIS Collier
Eunice JILLIVER 19 sp - Swadlincote John JILLIVER Potter
Witnesses: George JARVIS & Emily JILLIVER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
97 6-Oct 1862 Nathaniel CHAPMAN 20 bach Brickmaker Swadlincote Robert CHAPMAN Brickmaker
Sarah BAILEY full sp - Ashby de la Zouch John BAILEY Collier
Witnesses: John BRADWELL & Emma BAILEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
98 13-Oct 1862 Henry WATSON full widr Collier Newhall illig. Collier
Leticia WARREN full sp - Swadlincote Thomas WARREN Collier
Witnesses: Joseph CROXALL & Harriet BALDING
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
99 25-Dec 1862 John COOPER full bach Labourer Swadlincote William COOPER Labourer
Charlotte HULME full sp - Swadlincote Hamblet HULME Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph GREEN & Mary COOPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
100 29-Dec 1862 Thomas GILLIVER full bach Labourer Swadlincote John GILLIVER Labourer
Sarah ILLSLEY full sp - Swadlincote Henry ILLSLEY Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph ILLSLEY & Elizabeth ILLSLEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
101 10-Mar 1863 Robert WALTERS full widr Colliery Viewer Church Gresley William WALTERS Farmer
Mary BRUNT full wid - Newhall William COLE Farmer
Witnesses: James COLE & Lettitia COLE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
102 23-May 1863 James TOFT full bach Potter Woodville Lewis TOFT Potter
Annie NEWBOLD 20 sp - Swadlincote Reuben NEWBOLD Collier
Witnesses: Reuben NEWBOLD. So..ie DAWS, Mary SMITH & William NADIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
103 11-Jun 1863 Nathaniel STALEY 22 bach Potter Swadlincote James STALEY Potter
Harriett BODELL 20 sp - Swadlincote William BODELL Boot maker
Witnesses: George STALEY, William BODELL, Eliza NAISH?, Martha COLLINS, Martha STALEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
104 10-Sep 1863 James HALL full widr Potter Swadlincote Joseph HALL Brickmaker
Eliza HEADLEY full wid Grocer Swadlincote Benjamin HEADLEY Brass Founder
Witnesses: William HALL & Emma HALL
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
105 26-Oct 1863 Michael ANDREWS full bach Collier Swadlincote Enoch ANDREWS Labourer
Hannah BOTHAM full sp Servant Swadlincote William BOTHAM Collier
Witnesses: William WEST & Donathed GARDNER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
106 4-Nov 1863 Joseph TURNER full bach Shoemaker Swadlincote Joseph TURNER Shoemaker
Mary CLIFF full sp - Swadlincote John CLIFF Clerk in Colliery
Witnesses: John CLIFF & Ann CLIFF
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
107 15-Nov 1863 Samuel NEWBOLD full bach Brickmaker Swadlincote Joseph NEWBOLD Potter
Hannah WALTON full sp - Swadlincote William WALTON Potter
Witnesses: John NEWBOLD & Edith WALTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
108 17-Nov 1863 James NADIN full bach Carpenter Swadlincote James NADIN Carpenter
Emma COOPER full sp - Swadlincote James COOPER Potter
Witnesses: William NADIN & Jane ETON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
109 23-Nov 1863 Thomas GEE full widr Shoemaker Swadlincote William GEE Shoemaker
Mary Ann CRACKLE full wid - Swadlincote William HARPER Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas BIRCH & Ellen BIRCH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
110 29-Nov 1863 William DAWES full widr Mason Swadlincote William DAWES Mason
Catharine PEACE full sp - Swadlincote Valentine PEACE Shoemaker
Witnesses: Samuel DAWES & Jane ASHMORE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
111 20-Dec 1863 William CROXALL full bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote William CROXALL Brickmaker
Emma ORME 20 sp - Swadlincote Henry ORME Potter
Witnesses: Joseph CROXALL & Emma WALTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
112 10-Jan 1864 Samuel MOUNTFORD full widr Potter Swadlincote William MOUNTFORD Potter
Ann JONES full sp - Swadlincote William JONES Labourer
Witnesses: William NEWBERY & Dinah NEWBERY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
113 9-Feb 1864 Ebenezer Wm. CASH full bach Earthenware Manufacturer Woodville William CASH Manufacturer
Sarah BOARDMAN full sp - Swadlincote Thomas BOARDMAN Coal Proprietor
Witnesses: Thos. BOARDMAN & Ann BOARDMAN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
114 14-Mar 1864 Arthur MOORE full bach Collier Swadlincote John MOORE Collier
Mary ASHMORE full sp - Swadlincote Thomas ASHMORE Shoemaker
Witnesses: Thomas ASHMORE & Maria ARCHER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
115 27-Mar 1864 Thomas TEBBETT full bach Collier Swadlincote William TEBBETT Collier
Maria ORDISH full sp - Swadlincote Thomas ORDISH Potter
Witnesses: George WALTON & Louisa ORDISH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
116 15-May 1864 William ORGILL full bach Pipe-maker Swadlincote Joseph ORGILL Packer
Rebecca BALL 18 sp - Swadlincote Thomas BALL Labourer
Witnesses: Hannah BALL & Elijah HARDWICK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
117 3-Jul 1864 Thomas SHERRATT full bach Brickmaker Swadlincote Joseph SHERRATT Labourer
Ann STALEY 19 sp Potter Swadlincote William STALEY Labourer
Witnesses: John HARVEY & Edith SHERRATT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
118 11-Jul 1864 George MASON 21 bach Potter Swadlincote Samuel MASON Labourer
Elizabeth BOURNE 20 sp - Swadlincote James BOURNE Labourer
Witnesses: Charles BOURNE & Emma WOODWARD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
119 14-Sep 1864 William HARRISON full bach Potter Swadlincote Charles HARRISON Potter
Eliza STALEY full sp - Swadlincote James STALEY (dec) Potter
Witnesses: George STALEY & Emma HARRISON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
120 20-Sep 1864 Edward BOARDMAN full bach Engineer Swadlincote Thomas BOARDMAN Coal Proprietor
Maria MASSEY full sp - Swadlincote William MASSEY (dec) Potter
Witnesses: Eliz MASSEY & Annie BOARDMAN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
121 3-Oct 1864 James MEAR full bach Collier Swadlincote Samuel MEAR Labourer
Mary CLAMP full wid - Swadlincote William THOMPSON Farmer
Witnesses: George BATKIN & Hannah WHITE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
122 27-Nov 1864 Elijah HARDWICK full bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas HARDWICK Pot Seller
Hannah BALL full sp - Swadlincote Thomas BALL Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas LARGE & Elizabeth HARDWICK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
123 3-Dec 1864 Francis Thomas EATON full bach Grocer Stoke on Trent Francis EATON Naturalist
Louisa Ann COOKE 20 sp - Swadlincote John COOKE Post Master
Witnesses: George HARDWICK & Jane BARNETT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
124 5-Dec 1864 James SNOW full bach Soldier Weston Richard SNOW Labourer
Sarah GENT 18 sp - Swadlincote Richard GENT Labourer
Witnesses: Edward SMITH & Effeness JONES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
125 12-Dec 1864 Thomas PETTIGREE full bach Potter Swadlincote Gavin PETTIGREW Potter
Mary Ann DEER 20 sp - Swadlincote John DEER Painter
Witnesses: Philip DEAR & Sarah SNOW
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
126 18-Dec 1864 Charles STRETTON 20 bach Collier Swadlincote Charles STRETTON Labourer
Edith SHERRATT full sp - Swadlincote Joseph SHERRATT Labourer
Witnesses: Samuel STRETTON & Emma SHERRATT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
127 25-Dec 1864 Joseph BOSWORTH full bach Collier Swadlincote William BOSWORTH Collier
Ann PAYNE 18 sp - Ch. Gresley William PAYNE Inn Keeper
Witnesses: James WHEELDON & Ann BOSWORTH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
128 26-Dec 1864 Isaac HERBERT full bach Labourer Swadlincote Daniel HERBERT Labourer
Ann SMITH full sp - Swadlincote Job SMITH Labourer
Witnesses: William SMITH & Rebecca SMITH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
129 31-Dec 1864 John BENNETT full bach Potter Swadlincote Samuel BENNETT Potter
Ann WALTER 20 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WALTER Potter
Witnesses: Joseph CROXALL & Emma WALTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
130 14-May 1865 George REDFERN full widr Engineer Swadlincote Thomas REDFERN Brickmaker
Martha TAYLOR 18 sp - Swadlincote Joseph TAYLOR Collier
Witnesses: Thomas REDFERN & Hannah REDFERN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
131 13-Jun 1865 George MEE full bach Police Constable Lutterworth George ROE Shoemaker
Ann BIRD full sp - Swadlincote Thomas BIRD Carpenter
Witnesses: Thomas BIRD & Emma BIRD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
132 9-Jul 1865 Joseph John CROXALL 20 bach Collier Swadlincote John CROXALL Potter
Emma WALTON 19 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WALTON Potter
Witnesses: John BENNETT & Ann BENNETT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
133 16-Jul 1865 James ORDISH 19 bach Potter Swadlincote Thomas ORDISH Potter
Rosa WITHNALL full sp - Swadlincote Joseph WITHNALL Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas CLEWES & Louisa ORDISH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
134 23-Jul 1865 John SWINDELL full bach Brickmaker Swadlincote Charles SWINDELL Miner
Mary JORDAIN full sp - Swadlincote James JORDAIN Mason
Witnesses: William WALLIS & Maria JORDAIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
135 8-Aug 1865 George BUCK full widr Collier Swadlincote James BUCK Plate Layer
Susanna BATTY full wid - Swadlincote William ELLIOTT Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas WILKINSON & Sarah WILKINSON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
136 30-Oct 1865 George BADKIN 20 bach Miner Swadlincote David BADKIN Miner
Mary ORDISH full sp - Swadlincote William RADFORD Miner
Witnesses: George BODILL & Sarah SMITH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
137 13-Nov 1865 William JARVICE full bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph JARVICE Collier
Jane HARRISON full sp - Swadlincote John HARRISON Potter
Witnesses: George JARVICE & Hannah HARRISON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
138 24-Dec 1865 Thomas LARGE 20 bach Collier Swadlincote John LARGE Collier
Elizabeth HARDWICK 20 sp - Swadlincote Thomas HARDWICK Pot Seller
Witnesses: Elijah HARDWICK & Hannah HARDWICK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
139 25-Dec 1865 Samuel STRETTON 19 bach Collier Swadlincote Charles STRETTON Labourer
Hannah FLETCHER 18 sp - Woodville Thomas FLETCHER Potter
Witnesses: Charles STRETTON & Caraline SMITH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140 25-Dec 1865 George HARDWICK full bach Collier Newhall George HARDWICK Collier
Jane BARNETT full sp Teacher in S. School Swadlincote John BARNETT Potter
Witnesses: William LOCKER, John RICE, Mary BARNETT & Mary FROST
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
141 25-Dec 1865 James WRIGHT full bach Collier Swadlincote Moses WRIGHT Carpenter
Maria ARCHER full sp Potteress Swadlincote George FEARN Gamekeeper
Witnesses: Robert CASE & Emma HORKLEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
142 25-Dec 1865 Henry COTTRILL 20 bach Collier Swadlincote John COTTRILL Collier
Edith WALTON 20 sp - Swadlincote William WALTON Potter
Witnesses: Joseph WALTON & Jane COULTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
143 25-Dec 1865 Samuel WOODWARD full bach Potter Swadlincote Robert WOODWARD Labourer
Catherine PARKER 20 sp - Hartshorne Thomas PARKER Potter
Witnesses: John PARKER & Fanny SMITH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
144 25-Dec 1865 James WHEELDON full bach Brewer Swadlincote Samuel WHEELDON Brewer
Ann BOSWORTH 19 sp - Swadlincote William BOSWORTH Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph WHEELDON & Sarah HARRISON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
145 21-Jan 1866 John BENNETT 19 bach Potter Swadlincote William BENNETT Potter
Lucy FRANKLAND full sp - Swadlincote Charles FRANKLAND Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph HACKETT & Elizabeth GARDENER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
146 10-Jun 1866 Joseph LUNN full bach Collier Swadlincote John LUNN Collier
Elizabeth DAWES full sp - Swadlincote William DAWES (dec) Bricklayer
Witnesses: John ASHMORE & Jane ASHMORE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
147 10-Jun 1866 Samuel DAWES full bach Brickmaker Swadlincote William DAWES Mason
Ann PEET full sp - Rise YKS William PEET Labourer
Witnesses: John ASHMORE & Jane ASHMORE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
148 21-Aug 1866 James CLARKE full bach Chemist Swadlincote William CLARKE Stone Mason
Rose MORGAN full sp - Christchurch HAM John MORGAN Boot & Shoe-maker
Witnesses: William TOPLIS, Richd. CLARKE, Ellen CLARKE & ?? TOPLISS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
149 9-Oct 1866 John SHAW full bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas SHAW Collier
Emma ORME full sp - Swadlincote John ORME Labourer
Witnesses: George ORME & Fanny SHAW
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
150 15-Oct 1866 Levi DOLMAN full bach Collier Swadlincote William DOLMAN Collier
Jemima WILEMAN 19 sp - Swadlincote John WILEMAN Collier
Witnesses: Michael WILEMAN & Jane DOLMAN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
151 30-Oct 1866 William WITHNALL full bach Labourer Swadlincote Joseph WITHNALL Labourer
Ellen REDFERN 19 sp - Swadlincote Thomas REDFERN Brickmaker
Witnesses: Thomas REDFERN & Eliza COULTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
152 18-Nov 1866 Robert DEAN full bach Railway Porter Swadlincote William DEAN Farmer
Emma HULME full sp - Swadlincote Hamlet HULME Collier
Witnesses: William HULME & Maria BANKS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
153 25-Nov 1866 Joseph BENNETT 20 bach Potter Swadlincote Samuel BENNETT Potter
Ann IFE 19 sp - Swadlincote John IFE Collier
Witnesses: Thomas BENNETT & Ann WALTON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
154 24-Dec 1866 George CHELL full bach Collier Swadlincote Daniel CHELL Collier
Sarah WALTON 20 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WALTON Potter
Witnesses: Joseph CROXALL & Harriet STALEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
155 11-Feb 1867 Gilbert George DUNN full bach Potter Swadlincote James DUNN Tailor
Ann PRICE full sp - Swadlincote Thomas PRICE Stone Mason
Witnesses: Thomas PRICE, Joseph Thomas PRICE, Martha Emma PITTAM & Matilda WEST
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
156 18-Feb 1867 Thomas EDWARDS full bach Engineer Swadlincote William EDWARDS Collier
Eliza CURTIS full sp - Swadlincote William CURTIS Collier
Witnesses: Fredrick KNIFTON & Hetty KING
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
157 24-Feb 1867 James Henry HAYWOOD full bach Saddler Swadlincote James HAYWOOD Builder
Mary TOOKEY full sp - Burton on Trent William TOOKEY Farmer
Witnesses: Richard HAYWOOD & James WAIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
158 7-Apr 1867 William LEALAND full bach Collier Swadlincote William LEALAND Labourer
Sarah Ann DAWES full sp - Swadlincote Elisha DAWES Collier
Witnesses: John DAWES & Hannah PARKER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
159 7-Apr 1867 Uriah ROEBUCK full bach Miner Swadlincote Jonas ROEBUCK Miner
Sarah Ann SPENCER 19 sp - Swadlincote Thomas SPENCER Potter
Witnesses: Roland BUNN & Catharine GEE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
160 18-Apr 1867 William FEARN 20 bach Clay digger Swadlincote Robert FEARN Clay digger
Mary MARTIN full sp - Swadlincote John MARTIN Station Master
Witnesses: James WAIN & Sarah Willis WAIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
161 10-Jun 1867 James BARFOOT 20 bach Labourer Swadlincote John BARFOOT Labourer
Rebecca MUGLISTON full sp - Swadlincote James MUGLISTON Wheelwright
Witnesses: Henry BARFOOT& Charlotte Olive WOOD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
162 10-Jun 1867 James EMERY full bach Collier Swadlincote Samuel EMERY Labourer
Eliza WARDLE 19 sp - Swadlincote John WARDLE Collier
Witnesses: John CURTIS & Sarah CURTIS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
163 4-Aug 1867 Thomas WADSWORTH full bach Foreman of Works Wakefield YKS William WADSWORTH Foreman of Works
Sarah WAIN full sp - Swadlincote James WAIN Store Keeper
Witnesses: Arthur WAIN & Matilda GLENN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
164 5-Aug 1867 George FAULKS full bach Labourer Swadlincote George FAULKS Labourer
Harriet CALLAWAY 18 sp - Swadlincote George CALLAWAY Gas Engineer
Witnesses: Thomas COXSALL & Rosa SHAKESPEARE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
165 5-Aug 1867 George EAMES 20 bach Collier Newhall Joseph EAMES Collier
Ann DAWS 19 sp - Swadlincote James DAWS Engineer
Witnesses: John LEYLAND & Prudence LEYLAND
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
166 22-Sep 1867 Richard HAYWOOD full bach Draper Swadlincote James HAYWOOD Builder
Clara JEFFERY full sp - Birmingham Joseph JEFFERY Builder
Witnesses: James Henry HAYWOOD & Mary HAYWOOD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
167 6-Oct 1867 Joseph CHILVERS full bach Engineer Swadlincote John CHILVERS Labourer
Rosine Fysh TOLL full sp - Swadlincote Thomas TOLL Tailor
Witnesses: William WHITACKER & Fanny ILLSLEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
168 22-Oct 1867 Ezra FOSTER full bach Stationer Newhall James FOSTER Joiner
Elizabeth HEAFIELD full sp - Swadlincote Thomas HEAFIELD Labourer
Witnesses: John EATON? & Annie HEAFIELD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
169 25-Dec 1867 Samuel KNIGHTON full bach Collier Swadlincote Fred KNIGHTON Collier
Emma CURTIS full sp - Swadlincote William CURTIS Collier
Witnesses: Thomas EDWARDS & Etty KING
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
170 20-Jan 1868 Joseph COX full bach Labourer Swadlincote Thomas COX Labourer
Mary LAKIN full sp - - Robert LAKIN Labourer
Witnesses: William MASON & Faith COX
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
171 13-Apr 1868 Joseph THOMPSON full bach Potter Swadlincote George THOMPSON Collier
Ann NICHOLS full sp - Swadlincote Matthew NICHOLS Collier
Witnesses: George BODELL & Elizabeth NICHOLS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
172 26-Apr 1868 Thomas DRAPER full bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas DRAPER Collier
Elizabeth HYDE full sp - Swadlincote Henry HYDE Carpenter
Witnesses: Samuel WOODWARD & Mary HYDE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
173 18-May 1868 James READ full bach Potter Swadlincote John READ Potter
Emma THORNLEY full sp - Swadlincote Joseph THORNLEY Farmer
Witnesses: John THORNLEY & Eliza ROBY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
174 3-Aug 1868 John DICKIN full bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph DICKIN Labourer
Hannah CLAMP 18 sp - Swadlincote Thomas CLAMP Collier
Witnesses: George CHELL & Sarah CHELL
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
175 20-Oct 1868 Robert STALEY full bach Potter Swadlincote James STALEY Potter
Ann Elizabeth ISON full wid - Swadlincote Joseph THOMPSON Potter
Witnesses: Christopher HALL & Charlotte STALEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
176 29-Oct 1868 Edwin FREEMAN full bach Collier Swadlincote John FREEMAN Labourer
Ann MEER full sp - Swadlincote John MEER Potter
Witnesses: James WAIN & Sarah Willis WAIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
177 8-Nov 1868 William COLLINS full widr Potter Swadlincote Thomas COLLINS Potter
Sarah Ann YEATES full wid - Swadlincote John EDWARDS Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Mee COLLINS & Elizabeth BREALEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
178 25-Dec 1868 William HARDWICK full widr Potter Swadlincote John HARDWICK Brickmaker
Eliza Bridget GOODWIN full sp - Swadlincote Charles GOODWIN Collier
Witnesses: William SMITH & Ann Maria GOODWIN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
179 28-Dec 1868 William STALEY full bach Collier Swadlincote William STALEY Collier
Mary SHAKESPEAR 20 sp - Swadlincote Joseph SHAKESPEAR Potter
Witnesses: Mark PARKER & Rosa SHAKESPEAR
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
180 28-Mar 1869 James JELOUS full bach Labourer Swadlincote James JELOUS Labourer
Elizabeth BAILEY full sp - Swadlincote John BAILEY Collier
Witnesses: James EAMES & Maria EAMES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
181 17-May 1869 John BOSTOCK full bach Labourer Swadlincote Stephen Leedham BOSTOCK Potter
Sarah Ann OAKTON full sp - Swadlincote George SMITH Collier
Witnesses: William BALL & Jane BOSTOCK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
182 5-Jul 1869 James HILL full bach Potter Swadlincote William HILL Potter
Cecilia FROST full sp - Swadlincote John FROST Collier
Witnesses: James READ & Emma READ
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
183 22-Aug 1869 William HARDY 19 bach Collier Swadlincote Godfrey HARDY Colliery Bailiff
Martha KNIGHTON 18 sp - Swadlincote Frederick KNIGHTON Collier
Witnesses: Jabez Jones HARVEY & Hannah Jones HARVEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
184 30-Aug 1869 George HARVEY full bach Collier Swadlincote Enock HARVEY Collier
Mary LAINE 20 sp - Swadlincote George LAINE Tailor
Witnesses: Joseph EAMES & Elizabeth Ann LAINE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
185 4-Oct 1869 William DRAYCOTE full bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph MILLER Collier
Mary STALEY 18 sp - Swadlincote Joseph STALEY Collier
Witnesses: George BLADON & Jane BLADON
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
186 7-Oct 1869 James ARCHER full widr Inn Keeper Gresley James ARCHER Labourer
Mary Ann BROWN full wid - Gresley Thomas TAYLOR Labourer
Witnesses: Jabez Jones HARVEY & Hannah Elizabeth Jones HARVEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
187 21-Nov 1869 George HILL full bach Labourer Swadlincote Henry HILL Labourer
Hannah COTTON full sp - Swadlincote John COTTON Engine Worker
Witnesses: James PARKER & Mary Ann LUNN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
188 25-Dec 1869 James PARKER 20 bach Collier Swadlincote Joseph PARKER Collier
Mary Ann LUNN 17 sp - Swadlincote William LUNN Labourer
Witnesses: George HILL & William LUNN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
189 25-Dec 1869 George GARDINER full bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote Thomas GARDINER Collier
Fanny HARRISON full sp - Swadlincote George HARRISON Potter
Witnesses: John BARNETT & Elizabeth GARDINER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
190 29-Jan 1870 James BRADFORD full bach Shoe-maker Swadlincote Thomas BRADFORD Miner
Emma CURTIS full sp - Ashby de la Zouch John CURTIS Gardener
Witnesses: Thomas HOLMES & Emma EVANS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
191 23-Feb 1870 Read SAMBLE full bach Commercial Clerk Burton on Trent James SAMBLE School Master
Maria BROOKS full sp - Swadlincote John BROOKS Manufacturer
Witnesses: John BROOKES, John COOPERSTILL, Joseph GANDS?, Rachel Ann BROOKES, M. SAMBLE C. SAMBLE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
192 7-Mar 1870 Thomas JAMES full bach Collier Swadlincote William JAMES Labourer
Fanny WHITAKER full wid - Swadlincote William ILLSLEY Potter
Witnesses: Thomas WILKINS & Rosa ILLSLEY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
193 25-Apr 1870 Joseph MOON full bach Collier Swadlincote William MOON Collier
Sarah STALEY full sp - Swadlincote William STALEY Collier
Witnesses: Thomas SHERRETT & Ann SHERRETT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
194 14-Jun 1870 Joel Hodson FOSTER full bach Blacksmith Woodville Joseph FOSTER Blacksmith
Ann Maria GOODWIN full sp - Swadlincote Charles GOODWIN Collier
Witnesses: William Marshall FOSTER & Josion Turner FOSTER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
195 20-Jul 1870 William CARTER full bach Labourer Swadlincote Edwin CARTER Labourer
Georgiana HACKETT 18 sp - Swadlincote Batkin HACKETT Labourer
Witnesses: Levi CHAPMAN & Ann CLAMP
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
196 26-Jul 1870 John DAWES full bach Collier Swadlincote Elisha DAWES Collier
Jane BADKIN 18 sp - Swadlincote David BADKIN Collier
Witnesses: Isaiah THOMPSON & Susanna DAWES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
197 10-Oct 1870 Charles BRADBURY 17 bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas BRADBURY Collier
Sarah Ann BROWN 18 sp - Swadlincote Edward BROWN Brickmaker
Witnesses: George ALLEN & Mary Ann BRADBURY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
198 30-Oct 1870 Thomas SWAN full bach Farmer Swadlincote Joseph SWAN Farm Bailiff
Annie COOPER 20 sp - Swadlincote William COOPER Labourer
Witnesses: John COOPER & Sarah COOPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
199 5-Nov 1870 Andrew Robert LITTLE full bach Joiner Swadlincote Andrew LITTLE Farmer
Maria LOWE full sp - Swadlincote William LOWE Brick Manufacturer
Witnesses: Thomas SIMPSON & Sarah LOWE?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
200 25-Dec 1870 Joseph MASON full widr Bricklayer Swadlincote Samuel MOON Blacksmith
Grace BARNETT full wid - Swadlincote William JONES Hawker
Witnesses: John BARNETT & Martha SHARRATT