Ref.Date Forename(s) Surname Age Mar Occupation Residence Father's Name Occupation
===================================================================================================================================================================================
333 17-Jan 1881 Thomas VICKERS 26 bach Labourer Swadlincote Thomas VICKERS Gardener
Sarah BALL 26 sp - Swadlincote John BALL Labourer
Witnesses: John BALL & Hannah BALL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
334 13-Feb 1881 Thomas WHITE 21 bach Porter Swadlincote Joshua WHITE Farmer
Bessie DAINTON 20 sp - Swadlincote Samuel DAINTON Labourer
Witnesses: G. GOTHERIDGE & Emily JONES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
335 23-May 1881 Samuel RICHARDSON28 bach Labourer Swadlincote Joseph RICHARDSON Labourer
Agnes TOON 23 sp - Swadlincote William TOON Farmer
Witnesses: Joseph RICHARDSON & Annie DUCKERS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
336 4-Jun 1881 Herbert WRIGHT 27 bach Joiner Swadlincote Herbert WRIGHT Shoemaker
Mary Whetton SWINDELL 23 sp - Swadlincote Ambrose SWINDELL Brick Maker
Witnesses: Thomas Henry HART & Susan HART
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
337 5-Jun 1881 Thomas William TIDMARSH 27 bach Labourer Swadlincote John TIDMARSH Labourer
Mary Jane ALLDRIDGE 18 sp - Swadlincote William ALDRIDGE Labourer
Witnesses: Henry WHITE & Eliza Anne ALLDRIDGE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
338 6-Jun 1881 James TIPPER 19 bach Collier Swadlincote George TIPPER Collier
Mary Ann WALTON 20 sp - Swadlincote William WALTON Potter
Witnesses: George Henry WALTON & Sally WALTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
339 19-Sep 1881 Richard PARKER 21 bach Miner Swadlincote Richard PARKER Miner
Zilpah ORME 21 sp - Swadlincote Philip ORME Potter
Witnesses: William DALMAN & Lizzie PARKER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
340 23-Oct 1881 Thomas HARPER 24 bach Brickmaker Swadlincote Thomas HARPER Brick Maker
Mary Jane RILEY 22 sp - Swadlincote Henry RILEY Steel Melter
Witnesses: John HARPER & Amelia HARPER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
341 5-Dec 1881 George SALT full bach Labourer in Brewery Swadlincote Joseph SALT Labourer
Emma LOWE full wid - Swadlincote William WRIGHT Blacksmith
Witnesses: Thomas WARREN & Mary Ann MEAKIN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
342 27-Feb 1882 Francis LAKIN 24 bach Miner Newhall Thomas LAKIN Miner
Lucy BARNETT 22 sp - Swadlincote Jonathan BARNETT Potter
Witnesses: Amelia? LAKIN & Joseph BARNETT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
343 9-Mar 1882 William CLARKE 24 bach Stoker Swadlincote William CLARKE (Deputy) Miner
Harriet CROSS 22 sp Dress Maker Swadlincote Frederick CROSS Miner
Witnesses: Frederick CROSS & Rose CROSS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
344 26-Mar 1882 James JORDAN 20 bach Clerk Swadlincote John JORDAN Cabinet Maker
Ellen Elizabeth DAVIS 20 sp Dress Maker Swadlincote Joseph DAVIS Tailor
Witnesses: Joseph JACOBS & Martha GARNER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
345 10-Apr 1882 John BROADHURST26 bach Potter Swadlincote Stephen BROADHURST Labourer
Sarah DIXON 24 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Joseph DIXON Collier
Witnesses: William MOON & Lizzie BROADHURST
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
346 30-May 1882 Walter Elvin TAYLOR 23 bach Whitesmith Swadlincote Daniel TAYLOR Tin-plate Maker
Sarah Jane SNOW 20 sp - Swadlincote Samuel SNOW Labourer
Witnesses: James WOODHOUSE & Fanny SNOW
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
347 27-Jun 1882 Samuel BUCKNALL 24 bach Cooper Swadlincote William BUCKNALL Butcher
Alice FAULKNER 21 sp - Swadlincote Roger FAULKNER Farmer
Witnesses: Alfred C. FAULKNER & Elizabeth Ann FAULKNER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
348 4-Sep 1882 Alfred EVANS 25 bach Engine Driver Gresley John EVANS Plate Layer
Annie LANDER 21 sp - Swadlincote George LANDER Engine Driver
Witnesses: William LANDER & Alice LANDER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
349 23-Sep 1882 Samuel STORER 22 bach Labourer Swadlincote Isaac STORER Collier
Maria EAMES 19 sp - Swadlincote Henry EAMES Collier
Witnesses: James CLAMP & Mary OTTEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
350 11-Oct 1882 Tom ALLEN 19 bach Saddler Overseale George ALLEN Saddler
Elizabeth STALEY 18 sp - Swadlincote Benjamin STALEY Inn Keeper
Witnesses: Samuel COOPER & Lydia COOPER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
351 23-Jan 1883 George JOHNSON 23 bach Pipe Manufc. Swadlincote George JOHNSON (dec) Collier
Hannah HILL 19 sp Domestic Servant Swadlincote John HILL Police Officer
Witnesses: John HILL & Hannah Margret Jane Martha WOOD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
352 30-Jan 1883 Henry HALLAM 20 bach Collier Hartshorne John HALLAM (dec) Collier
Annie Maria HOLMES 20 sp - Midway Thomas HOLMES Labourer
Witnesses: Henry WILKINS & Sarah WILKINS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
353 5-Mar 1883 Samuel FAIRBROTHE19 bach Labourer Swadlincote William FAIRBROTHER Labourer
Mary Elizabeth WHETTON 18 sp - Swadlincote Joseph WHETTON Labourer
Witnesses: Henry BIRCH & Sarah Ann WHETTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
354 25-Mar 1883 James Nadin WHITEHALL 24 bach Clerk Swadlincote Lewis WHITEHALL (dec) Potter
Ann WHETTON 27 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WHETTON Crate Maker
Witnesses: Thomas WHETTON & Charlotte WHETTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
355 8-Apr 1883 John PARKER full bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote Thomas PARKER (dec) Potter
Harriet CLARKE full sp - Swadlincote George CLARKE (dec) Labourer
Witnesses: William HAYNES & Harriet HAYNES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
356 12-Jul 1883 George Davis MOON 25 bach Physician & Surgeon Castle Gresley George MOON Gentleman
Sarah Augusta Bella HALL 21 sp - Swadlincote Christopher HALL M.D.
Witnesses: William Henry Bassett HALL & Charlotte Gertrude Jane HALL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
357 1-Oct 1883 William PEACE 22 bach Collier Swadlincote John PEACE Collier
Emma BOAM 23 sp - Swadlincote William CHESHIRE Basket Maker
Witnesses: Samuel ADAMS & Maria KIRBY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
358 11-Nov 1883 Willoughby BREALEY 20 bach Collier Swadlincote George BREALEY Collier
Annie LORD 18 sp - Swadlincote Henry LORD Collier
Witnesses: John MARSHALL & Sarah Ann BREALEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
359 18-Nov 1883 Samuel MORETON 20 bach Potter Swadlincote William MORETON Potter
Emma TOPLISS 19 sp - Swadlincote William TOPLISS Engine Driver
Witnesses: John HUDSON & Charlotte Agnes FLOYD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
360 26-Nov 1883 Thomas JAMES 20 bach Potter Swadlincote Thomas JAMES (dec) Potter
Emily MASON 21 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Joseph MASON Collier
Witnesses: Edgar Richard STALEY & Elizabeth MASON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
361 9-Dec 1883 Stephen BETTERIDGE19 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote William BETTERIDGE Collier
Sarah Elizabeth DENT 18 sp - Swadlincote John DENT Potter
Witnesses: Francis James CLARKE & Mary DENT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
362 24-Dec 1883 Thomas PATRICK 21 bach Potter Swadlincote James PATRICK Collier
Ellen Maria HALLAM 23 sp - Swadlincote Henry HALLAM Potter
Witnesses: John HALLAM & Lydia Sarah HALLAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
363 25-Dec 1883 Levi DUNNICLIFF23 bach Labourer Swadlincote John DUNNICLIFF (dec) Labourer
Emily COOPER 20 sp Potter Swadlincote Jesse COOPER Farm Labourer
Witnesses: Henry SMITH & Elizabeth COOPER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
364 11-Feb 1884 Henry BATES 19 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote William BATES (dec) Labourer
Matilda Emily WOOD 18 sp Servant Swadlincote John WOOD (dec) Miner
Witnesses: Thomas WOOD & Agnes ROWLEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
365 12-Feb 1884 John COXON 24 bach Butcher Swadlincote Martin COXON (dec) Carpenter
Mary Ann ASHMORE 30 sp - Swadlincote Joseph ASHMORE Potter
Witnesses: Charles COXON & Emily ASHMORE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
366 8-Mar 1884 William WALTERS 25 bach Collier Swadlincote William WALTERS Labourer
Mary BOWLEY full sp - Swadlincote John BOWLER (dec) Labourer
Witnesses: Edward WALTERS & Mary WALTERS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
367 16-Mar 1884 John MARSHALL 19 bach Labourer Swadlincote John MARSHALL (dec) Labourer
Mary BOFFEY 19 sp - Swadlincote Thomas BOFFEY Collier
Witnesses: Willoughby BREALEY & Annie BREALEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
368 24-Mar 1884 Edwin Thomas PEAT 23 bach Labourer Swadlincote John PEAT Shoemaker
Hannah BADKIN 23 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote David BADKIN Labourer
Witnesses: George PEAT & Mary Ann TAYLAR
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
369 14-Jun 1884 John SMITH 23 bach Platelayer Swadlincote James SMITH Labourer
Alice Ann HARPER 21 sp - Swadlincote John HARPER Collier
Witnesses: John HARPER & Lilly FEARN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
370 3-Aug 1884 Harry LANGLEY 20 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote Thomas LANGLEY (dec) Ostler
Alice Ann WOOD 7 sp Dress Maker Swadlincote Francis WOOD Joiner
Witnesses: Francis WOOD & Mary Ann DEAKIN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
371 3-Aug 1884 Arthur James COLLINS 25 bach Collier Swadlincote Christopher COLLINS Labourer
Hannah TAYLOR 19 sp - Swadlincote William TAYLOR Collier
Witnesses: Joseph COLLINS & Annie MANSFIELD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
372 4-Aug 1884 William KNOWLES 22 bach Labourer Swadlincote Robert KNOWLES Labourer
Mary Jane POYSER 18 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote George POYSER (dec) Labourer
Witnesses: John KNOWLES & Rose Hannah BETTERIDGE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
373 4-Aug 1884 John NEAL 25 bach Collier Swadlincote John NEAL Collier
Alice Letitia MANSFIELD 22 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Roland MANSFIELD Potter
Witnesses: James MILLER & Luis POCOCK
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
374 5-Aug 1884 William CROFTS 20 bach Collier Swadlincote William CROFTS Collier
Alice HALL 20 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Elam HALL Collier
Witnesses: John CROFTS & Emma Maud CLARKE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
375 16-Sep 1884 Ephraim HAIR 22 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote Joseph HAIR Labourer
Emma BARFOOT 20 sp - Swadlincote William BARFOOT Publican
Witnesses: Charles TOPLISS & Lilly BARFOOT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
376 22-Sep 1884 Thomas MILLER 21 bach Collier Swadlincote James MILLER Collier
Louisa POCOCK 21 sp - Swadlincote Thomas POCOCK Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas MILLER & Hannah JONES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
377 20-Oct 1884 William DAWES 21 bach Labourer Swadlincote Elisha DAWES Collier
Ellen CAVE 26 sp Servant Swadlincote Thomas CAVE Brick Maker
Witnesses: Samuel Thomas CAVE & Susannah THOMPSON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
378 27-Oct 1884 William WARDLE 22 bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas WARDLE Collier
Jane BIRD 21 sp - Swadlincote Henry BIRD (dec) Collier
Witnesses: Thomas BAKER & Mary BUCK
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
379 27-Oct 1884 Elias WOODHOUSE 35 bach Gentleman's Servant Swadlincote Charles WOODHOUSE (dec) Framework Knitter
Ada BIRD 24 sp - Swadlincote Henry BIRD (dec) Collier
Witnesses: George BUCK & Ellen BAKER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
380 1-Nov 1884 Edwin FREEMAN 55 widr Miner Swadlincote John FREEMAN (dec) Labourer
Sarah WARDLE 56 wid - Swadlincote Thomas HORNE (dec) Collier
Witnesses: Joseph BOFFEY & Manasar DAVIS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
381 25-Dec 1884 William MOORE 27 bach Collier Hugglescote William MOORE Collier
Agnes DIXON 24 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Joseph DIXON Collier
Witnesses: John BROADHURST & Emma MARRIOTT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
382 25-Dec 1884 James TAYLOR 21 bach Collier Swadlincote William TAYLOR Grocer
Sarah Annie COLLINS 21 sp - Swadlincote Christopher COLLINS Collier
Witnesses: Thomas William BEARD & Sarah Ann TAYLOR
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
383 25-Dec 1884 Joseph LEA 25 bach Miner Church Gresley William LEA Miner
Sarah COLLINS 23 sp - Swadlincote Joseph COLLINS Potter
Witnesses: Enoch MEA & Susan LEA
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
384 20-Jan 1885 John CLARK 24 bach Porter Swadlincote William CLARK Labourer
Sarah Ann WHETTON 25 sp - Swadlincote Joseph WHETTON Labourer
Witnesses: Charles CLARK & Emma WHETTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
385 23-Feb 1885 Thomas Edwin COTTON 19 bach Copper Smith Swadlincote Samuel COTTON Fitter
Ann Elizabeth DAWES 22 sp - Swadlincote Charles DAWES Painter
Witnesses: John William JOHNSON & Mary Jane BURTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
386 8-Mar 1885 James GRICE 22 bach Brick Layer Swadlincote Joseph GRICE (dec) Labourer
Agnes CLAMP 19 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote George CLAMP (dec) Collier
Witnesses: George LAND & Edith LAND
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
387 7-Apr 1885 William Herbert DEAKIN 25 bach Potter Swadlincote son of Frances DEAKIN -
Elizabeth BROWN 23 sp - Swadlincote Charles BROWN Gardener
Witnesses: Charles BROWN & Florrie BROWN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
388 20-May 1885 John Richard HARRIS 24 bach Police Constable Swadlincote Richard HARRIS Labourer
Mary Jane WHITEHALL 26 sp - Swadlincote Charles WHITEHALL (dec) Potter
Witnesses: George WHITEHALL & Mary Ann HARRIS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
389 24-May 1885 Thomas MILLER 22 bach Miner Swadlincote Thomas MILLER Miner
Elizabeth COLLIER 20 sp - Swadlincote George COLLIER Miner
Witnesses: William WILKINSON & Anna Maria MILLER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
390 15-Aug 1885 Abner SIMKIN 26 bach Collier Swadlincote John SIMKIN Shoemaker
Sarah LEES 24 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Richard LEES (dec) Collier
Witnesses: William SIMKIN & Sarah SIMKIN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
391 23-Aug 1885 John Bishop SIDWELLS 27 bach Waggoner Swadlincote son of Ann SIDWELLS -
Susan MEAR 20 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote James MEAR Collier
Witnesses: Eli HOLDEN & Mary MEAR
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
392 18-Oct 1885 William Henry RADFORD 22 bach Cooper Stapenhill William Asbury RADFORD Butcher
Clara WAIN 25 sp - Swadlincote George WAIN Collier
Witnesses: Charles WAIN & Annie Matilda WINTER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
393 19-Oct 1885 John DRAPER 27 bach Collier Newhall Thomas DRAPER Collier
Sarah Ann PRIEST 20 sp - Swadlincote Alfred PRIEST Carpenter
Witnesses: Alfred EAMES & Lizzie EAMES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
394 8-Nov 1885 Charles CLARK 21 bach Porter Swadlincote Wm. CLARK Labourer
Sarah Ann BOFFEY 22 sp - Swadlincote Joseph BOFFEY Collier
Witnesses: John CLARK & Agnes BOFFEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
395 23-Nov 1885 John TUCKER full bach Labourer Swadlincote John TUCKER (dec) Labourer
Sarah Ann DENNIS full wid - Swadlincote John BEARDMORE Labourer
Witnesses: Charles SMITH & Amelia GADSBY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
396 29-Nov 1885 Frederick WARDLE 21 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote John WARDLE (dec) Labourer
Rose CROSS 22 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Frederick CROSS Deputy at Colliery
Witnesses: John MACKIE & Harriet CLARKE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
397 29-Nov 1885 John PICKERING 20 bach Engine Driver Swadlincote Charles PICKERING Engineer
Hannah MOUNTFORD 18 sp - Swadlincote William MOUNTFORD Potter
Witnesses: William MOUNTFORD & Elizabeth MOUNTFORD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
398 16-Dec 1885 Daniel FREASON 20 bach Boot Maker Swadlincote William FREASON Clerk
Elizabeth DICKEN 19 sp - Swadlincote Thomas DICKEN Cler
Witnesses: Benjamin DICKEN & Martha GEE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
399 25-Dec 1885 Henry Mee SUTTON 30 bach Labourer Swadlincote John SUTTON Labourer
Sarah BOURNE 27 sp - Swadlincote Francis BOURNE Carpenter
Witnesses: William SUTTON & Ellen BOURNE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
400 25-Jan 1886 John HOSKISON 31 bach Collier Swadlincote George HOSKISON (dec) Collier
Harriett ASTON 21 sp - Swadlincote John ASTON Farm Labourer
Witnesses: Samuel HOSKISON & Edith SHORTHOSE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
401 4-Apr 1886 Richard RILEY 21 bach Collier Swadlincote John RILEY Collier
Mary Ann THOMPSON 20 sp - Swadlincote James THOMPSON Potter
Witnesses: Thomas THOMPSON & Emma RILEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
402 11-Apr 1886 Harold Johnson WOODWARD 21 bach Labourer Swadlincote Isaiah WOODWARD Brick Maker
Mary DENT 19 sp - Swadlincote John DENT Potter
Witnesses: Frank DENT & Mary Ann Tipper JONES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
403 11-Apr 1886 George Henry POYSER 22 bach Potter Swadlincote George POYSER Publican
Selina ROBINSON 19 sp - Swadlincote Robert ROBINSON Collier
Witnesses: Hannah GREEN & William WILKINSON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
404 3-May 1886 Richard DICKENS 21 bach Potter Swadlincote son of Ann DICKEN & John NEWBOLD (dec) -
Clara EDWARDS 19 sp - Swadlincote William EDWARDS Collier
Witnesses: William EDWARDS & Emma ALDRIDGE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
405 13-Jun 1886 John PLANT 24 bach Labourer Swadlincote William PLANT Labourer
Louisa MORTON 23 sp Potter Gresley Daniel MORTON Potter
Witnesses: William PLANT & Edith MORTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
406 20-Jul 1886 Daniel SITDOWN 21 bach Confectioner Coalville William SITDOWN Grocer
Agnes DRAYCOTT 23 sp - Swadlincote dau of Emily DRAYCOTT -
Witnesses: Frederick GREEN & Clara Edith DRAYCOTT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
407 15-Aug 1886 John MACKIE 22 bach Pipe Maker Swadlincote Joseph MACKIE Works Manager
Constance Adaline COLCLOUGH 20 sp - Swadlincote David Francis COLCLOUGH Potter
Witnesses: David Francis COLCLOUGH & Pamela Ann COLCLOUGH
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
408 29-Aug 1886 Henry TOPLISS 29 bach Labourer Swadlincote Thomas Henton TOPLISS Steward
Charlotte WHETTON 24 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WHETTON Crate Maker
Witnesses: Thomas WHETTON & Ann WHITEHALL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
409 5-Sep 1886 George William WALTON 21 bach Potter Swadlincote George WALTON Potter
Mary Elizabeth WALDRAM 18 sp Warehouse Worker Swadlincote George WALDRAM Labourer
Witnesses: George WALDRAM & Louisa WALTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
410 13-Sep 1886 Reuben WRAGG 22 bach Fitter Swadlincote Edward WRAGG Engineer
Martha HENSHAW 24 sp Dress Maker Swadlincote Ezekiel HENSHAW Potter
Witnesses: Alfred WRAGG & Jane HENSHAW
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
411 20-Sep 1886 Arthur ALCOCK 23 bach Labourer Horninglow Thomas ALCOCK (dec) Labourer
Lucy FEARN 22 sp Domestic Servant Swadlincote George FEARN (dec) Labourer
Witnesses: John Edward THOMPSON & Eliza AUSTIN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
412 15-Nov 1886 Bernard SMITH 26 widr Collier Swadlincote Josiah SMITH Farm Labourer
Emma HARRISON 24 sp - Swadlincote William HARRISON Labourer
Witnesses: Charles HARRISON & Elizabeth FEARN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
413 25-Dec 1886 Joseph Alfred SALISBURY 28 bach Carpenter Swadlincote George SALISBURY Brick Maker & Manager
Clara Ann CARTWRIGHT23 sp - Swadlincote Thomas CARTWRIGHT Potter
Witnesses: Thomas CARTWRIGHT, Isabella SALISBURY & Effie CARTWRIGHT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
414 3-Jan 1886 Thomas WILSON 23 bach Butcher Kirkby NTT Samuel WILSON Farmer
Eliza SMITH 26 sp - Swadlincote James SMITH Farmer
Witnesses: William SMITH & Mary Jane JONES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
415 14-Mar 1887 George William WOODWARD 25 bach Labourer Swadlincote William WOODWARD Collier
Gertrude Fanny ALLEN 22 sp - Swadlincote William ALLEN Labourer
Witnesses: Henry RODBOURNE & E.H. ALLEN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
416 30-May 1887 Alexander Grey NEAL 23 bach Fire Clay Worker Swadlincote Joseph NEAL Labourer
Mary Ann STALEY 20 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Nathaniel STALEY Potter
Witnesses: John Henry DAWES & Louisa WALTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
417 1-Jun 1887 James BARK 34 bach Clay Grinder Swadlincote James BARK Labourer
Clara WILEMAN 31 sp - Swadlincote John WILEMAN Publican
Witnesses: Jas. WILEMAN & Laura DOLMAN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
418 17-Jul 1887 Edward HALL 22 bach Waggoner Swadlincote Frederick HALL (dec) Collier
Pamela Ann COLCLOUGH 25 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote David Francis COLCLOUGH Potter
Witnesses: John MACKIE & Constance MACKIE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
419 17-Jul 1887 John Henry HARVEY 26 bach Fitter Newhall John HARVEY Engine Man
Annie REDFERN 22 sp - Swadlincote George REDFERN Engine Man
Witnesses: Ben REDFERN & Lizzie REDFERN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
420 5-Aug 1887 Charles HARRAD 26 bach Coach Builder Branstone William HARRAD Labourer
Eliza MIDDLETON 24 sp - Swadlincote William MIDDLETON Overlooker
Witnesses: William MIDDLETON & Sarah Ann MIDDLETON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
421 29-Aug 1887 Charles LENTON 32 widr Miller Swadlincote Charles LENTON Miller
Ann WRIGHT 22 sp - Swadlincote John WRIGHT Collier
Witnesses: George WRIGHT & Fanny MASON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
422 23-Nov 1887 Richard GARNER full bach Engineer Swadlincote Richard GARNER (dec) Blacksmith
Margaret PARKER full sp - Preston (Parish of St Thomas) George PARKER Traveller
Witnesses: William GARNER & Ruth GARNER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
423 18-Dec 1887 Charles STRETTON full widr Gardener Swadlincote Samuel STRETTON (dec) Labourer
Elizabeth CHAPMAN full wid - Swadlincote Richard MASON (dec) Miller
Witnesses: Hannah STRETTON & George PEARSON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
424 26-Dec 1887 William CHEATLE 29 bach Collier Swadlincote William CHEATLE (dec) Collier
Angelina Lucy HARTWELL 23 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Thomas HARTWELL Labourer
Witnesses: Henry HARTWELL & Elizabeth CHEATLE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
425 27-Dec 1887 John BREWIN 23 bach Pipe Carrier Swadlincote William BREWIN Mould Maker
Annie HARVEY 18 sp - Swadlincote Jesse HARVEY (dec) Collier
Witnesses: Alfred JONES & Ellen BREWIN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
426 4-Feb 1888 Robert Richardson YOUNG 30 bach Moulder Swadlincote Robert YOUNG (dec) Moulder
Emelar GOWEN 22 sp - Swadlincote John Charles GOWEN Shoemaker
Witnesses: James COOMER & Harriett Ann GOWEN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
427 6-Feb 1888 Alfred George HALL 33 bach Grocer Swadlincote James HALL Skilled Labourer
Annie Louisa DIXON 28 sp - Swadlincote Michael Horace DIXON Commercial Traveller
Witnesses: Alice HEADLEY & Frederick DIXON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
428 19-Mar 1888 Arthur PARKER 27 bach Miner Swadlincote Joseph PARKER Miner
Emma WHITMORE 25 sp - Swadlincote Thomas WHITMORE Labourer
Witnesses: William PARKER & Alice WHITMORE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
429 2-Apr 1888 George CLAMP 27 bach Potter Swadlincote James CLAMP Collier
Emma JONES 19 sp Dress Maker Swadlincote William JONES (dec) Pipe Maker
Witnesses: Arthur MARTIN & Kate CURTIS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
430 22-Apr 1888 Thomas LEE 41 widr Engine Driver Swadlincote Thomas LEE (dec) Weighing Machine Clerk
Sarah POTTS 27 sp Domestic Servant Swadlincote John POTTS Presser
Witnesses: Thomas BOND & Elizabeth BOND
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
431 20-May 1888 James BRAZIER 20 bach Labourer Swadlincote James BRAZIER Labourer
Agnes TOPLISS 19 sp - Swadlincote William TOPLISS Labourer
Witnesses: Alfred J HOUGH & Sarah BIRD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
432 21-May 1888 Amos ASKEW 27 bach Fireman Horninglow William ASKEW Labourer
Emma PARR 27 sp - Swadlincote William PARR Potter
Witnesses: William PARR & Harriet PARR
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
433 22-May 1888 Thomas STALEY 25 Bach Potter Swadlincote Richard STALEY (dec) Potter
Amelia WOODWARD 25 sp - Swadlincote Isaiah WOODWARD Potter
Witnesses: Isaiah WOODWARD & Agnes WOODWARD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
434 11-Jun 1888 James BEARD 21 bach Collier Swadlincote John BEARD (dec) Labourer
Elizabeth Ann JONES 19 sp - Swadlincote William JONES Collier
Witnesses: John JONES & Ann SWANN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
435 24-Jul 1888 Henry Reginald TOPLIS 24 bach Clerk Swadlincote William TOPLIS Traveller
Georgina Elizabeth SABINE 23 sp - Swadlincote Timothy SABINE Engineer
Witnesses: Timothy SABINE, Wm. TOPLIS & Beatrice Jane SABINE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
436 31-Jul 1888 William HOLMES 24 bach Clerk Swadlincote Richard HOLMES Publican
Sarah Ann MIDDLETON 22 sp Domestic Servant Swadlincote William MIDDLETON Foreman
Witnesses: Willm. MIDDLETON & Mary MIDDLETON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
437 6-Aug 1888 James MITCHELL 37 bach Manager of Colliery Swadlincote Alexander MITCHELL Farmer
Anna TOPLIS 28 sp - Swadlincote William TOPLIS Traveller
Witnesses: Joel EVANS, J? TOPLIS, Wm. TOPLIS & Ada MAW?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
438 6-Aug 1888 John Francis DENT 23 bach Labourer Swadlincote John DENT Potter
Sarah CURTIS 22 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Francis CURTIS Collier
Witnesses: Stephen BETTERIDGE & Lucy CURTIS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
439 25-Dec 1888 Guy PARKER 20 bach Collier Swadlincote James PARKER (dec) Collier
Rosannah LEECH 20 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote William LEECH Collier
Witnesses: George W LEECH & Martha Ellen LEECH
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
440 26-Feb 1889 William ORME 46 widr Labourer Swadlincote John ORME (dec) Labourer
Harriet ANDREWS 40 sp Domestic Servant Woodville George ANDREWS Labourer
Witnesses: Alice LYNES? & Henry ORME
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
441 19-Apr 1889 Thomas WHYATT 20 bach Waggoner Swadlincote John WHYATT (dec) Potter
Mary Ann WHALLEY 20 sp Pottery Worker Swadlincote Reuben WHALLEY Collier
Witnesses: Joseph WHYATT & Mary EAMES
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
442 23-Apr 1889 Hugh TUNNADINE 24 bach Lay Reader Horninglow Burton on Trent Henry TUNNADINE Timber Merchant
Annie Eliza HALL 24 sp - Swadlincote James HALL (dec) Potter
Witnesses: Edgar HALL & Tabitha Ann HALL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
443 10-Jun 1889 Albert NEWBERRY 23 bach Carpenter Swadlincote John NEWBERRY Blacksmith
Ada Bessie COOK 23 sp Assistant Mistress Church Gresley Samuel COOK (dec) Labourer
Witnesses: Arthur HAIR & Julia Sarah Anna HUNTER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
444 10-Jun 1889 John Henry JACKSON 21 bach Bolt Maker Old Normanton George JACKSON (dec) Fitter
Clara MASON 21 sp Domestic Servant Swadlincote Henry Edwin MASON Carpenter
Witnesses: Joseph MASON & Mary Ann SHAW
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
445 30-Jun 1889 Henry TAGG 25 bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas TAGG Collier
Jane HARDWICK 20 sp - Swadlincote Robert HARDWICK (dec) Collier
Witnesses: Roger A ADAMS & Rosa NEWBOLD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
446 5-Aug 1889 Henry COOPER 24 bach Miner Woodville William COOPER Collier
Sarah Ann TAYLOR 21 sp - Swadlincote William TAYLOR Collier
Witnesses: James TAYLOR & Hannah SALISBURY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
447 17-Nov 1889 James GILLIVER 26 bach Potter Woodville Samuel GILLIVER Potter
Elizabeth CHEATLE 25 sp Potter Swadlincote William CHEATLE (dec) Miner
Witnesses: Henry CHEATLE & Lydia TOPLISS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
448 25-Dec 1889 James William EAMES 18 bach Collier Swadlincote George EAMES Collier
Sarah JONES 19 sp - Swadlincote Ralph JONES Potter
Witnesses: William HEALEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
449 25-Dec 1889 Joseph HARRISON 20 bach Potter Swadlincote Arthur HARRISON Collier
Sarah Elizabeth HAMMOND 18 sp Potter Swadlincote James HAMMOND Collier
Witnesses: James PARKINSON & Mary HARRISON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
450 25-Dec 1889 John EARDLEY 24 bach Stoker Woodville John EARDLEY Collier
Rosa COLLINS 24 sp Potter Swadlincote Christopher COLLINS Collier
Witnesses: John COLLINS & Ruth EARDLEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
451 12-Feb 1890 John BEARD 26 bach Collier Swadlincote John BEARD Labourer
Emma MATTHEWS 24 sp - Newhall Thomas MATTHEWS Collier
Witnesses: Henry MATTHEWS & Harriet BEARD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
452 25-May 1890 Jim WALTON 26 bach Potworker? Swadlincote George WALTON Potworker?
Elizabeth DENT 22 sp Servant Swadlincote John DENT Collier
Witnesses: William GOODALL & Louisa WALTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
453 3-Jun 1890 Edwin Stevens HEAP 23 bach Potter Swadlincote Thomas HEAP Fireman
Elizabeth WARD 25 sp Dressmaker Gresley (dec) -
Witnesses: Job WARD & Sarah WARD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
454 17-Jun 1890 Thomas SWINDELL 24 bach Potter Woodville Thomas SWINDELL Collier
Sarah Ann SMITH 23 sp - Swadlincote George SMITH Potter
Witnesses: George SMITH & Sarah SWINDELL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
455 25-Jun 1890 Frederic William ORD 29 bach Physician & Surgeon Gresley William Trotter ORD Accountant
Alexandra Beatrice HALL 26 sp - Swadlincote Christopher HALL (dec) Doctor M.D.
Constance Witnesses: J.A.T. HALL, Charlotte HALL, Bertha HALL & Ellen ORD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
456 6-Jul 1890 William WHITE 34 bach Collier Swadlincote Alexander WHITE (dec) -
Mary LORD 26 sp Potter Swadlincote Henry LORD Collier
Witnesses: William HEALEY & C.E. BROWN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
457 14-Jul 1890 John SMITH 21 bach Collier Swadlincote William SMITH Labourer
Eliza WHETTON 22 sp Servant Swadlincote George WHETTON Boiler Smith
Witnesses: George WHETTON & Emma WHETTON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
458 3-Aug 1890 William CARR 27 bach Miner Swadlincote George CARR (dec) -
Frances Alice MASSEY 21 sp Potter Swadlincote Amos MASSEY Labourer
Witnesses: William LUNN & Eliza Jane MASSEY
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
459 3-Aug 1890 Joseph THOMPSON 21 bach Potter Swadlincote James THOMPSON Potter
Mary BOSTOCK 19 sp Potter Swadlincote Joseph BOSTOCK Miner
Witnesses: Henry WALTON & Hannah THOMPSON
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
460 4-Aug 1890 Job WINFIELD 29 bach Miner Gresley John WINFIELD Miner
Catherine KING 29 sp - Swadlincote Richard KING Miner
Witnesses: Edmund ADEY & Clara WINFIELD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
461 2-Oct 1890 William PICKERING 55 widr Manager of Clay Pits Swadlincote William PICKERING Miner
Fanny BROWN 40 wid - Swadlincote Henry LITTLEDYKE? Farm Bailiff
Witnesses: Willoughby PICKERING & Alice PICKERING
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
462 20-Oct 1890 Joshua HOLMES 58 widr Labourer Newton Harcourt John HOLMES Labourer
Hannah PATRICK 56 wid - Swadlincote George ORDISH Labourer
Witnesses: Richard HOLMES & Sarah BROWN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
463 29-Oct 1890 Henry WALTON 28 bach Railway Servant Swadlincote George WALTON Publican
Charlotte JOHNSON 23 sp - Swadlincote William JOHNSON Miner
Witnesses: William JOHNSON & Ann Turner SHOTBOLT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
464 29-Oct 1890 Edward FAUX 36 bach Farm Labourer Swadlincote Charles FAUX Farmer
Mary Ellen COTTRELL 33 sp - Abbots Bromley Caleb COTTRELL Farmer
Witnesses: William JOHNSON & Ann Turner SHOTBOLT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
465 25-Dec 1890 George WOODWARD 22 bach Potter Swadlincote George WOODWARD Potter
Agnes Annie MASON 19 sp - Swadlincote Joseph MASON Bricklayer
Witnesses: Samuel Joseph KIRK & Leah WILLIAMS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
466 25-Dec 1890 Charles WILLIAMS 26 bach Labourer Christ Ch - Burton on Trent John WILLIAMS Labourer
Mary Holmes WOODWARD 24 sp - Swadlincote George WOODWARD Potter
Witnesses: Samuel Joseph KIRK & Leah WILLIAMS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
467 25-Dec 1890 Ernest Edward KNILLS? 21 bach Labourer Swadlincote Robert KNILLS? Labourer
Edith MEADS 21 sp - Swadlincote James DAFT (Father in law) Labourer
Witnesses: Emanuel PIFather not known
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
468 25-Dec 1890 David LATHBURY 22 bach Collier Swadlincote Thomas LATHBURY Labourer
Emma PARKER 26 wid Potter Swadlincote Thomas WHITMORE Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas WHITMORE & Alice WHITMORE