91st PA: Amos M Mooney

Amos M Mooney

Before the war

He was born in 1818/19, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. [sources: date: 8 (42 in 1861), 9 (44 in 1863), 10 (44 in 1863), 13 (47 in 1860), 16 (60 at death in 1879), 22 (60 in 1879). place: 8, 10, 13]

He married Susan [unknown family name]. She was born in 1819/20, in Pennsylvania. They apparently had at least these children:

[sources: 13, 14]

In 1860, he was living in the 14th ward, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was a bartender, and owned $200 in personal property. He was living with his wife Susan, and (presumed children) Laura, Harry, Maria, Newell, Thomas [?], and Amos. [source: 13]

When he enlisted, he was a bookkeeper, and was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 8, 9 (clerk), 10]

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 5-1/4 inches tall, and had a dark complexion, dark eyes, and dark hair. [sources: 8, 9 (5'6-1/2"), 10]

During the war

He was mustered into service on 11 September 1861. He enlisted on 13 January 1862. According to the Pennsylvania Archives cards, he enlisted and was mustered in on 16 December 1861. (I do not know which dates are correct.) He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Captain Sinex. He was mustered into service by Captain Sellers. He was a private, in company D. [sources: 1, 8, 9, 20]

On 6 January 1863, he and about five hundred other sick and wounded soldiers arrived in Philadelphia. Most had been wounded at the Battle of Fredericksburg. They were taken to the Chestnut Hill Hospital. [source: 19]

On 18 March 1863, he returned to duty from being absent sick. [source: 4]

He was promoted to corporal when Thomas Hallowell was killed, on 13 December 1862. [source: 7]

He fought at the Battle of Gettysburg. He was a corporal. [source: 11]

He was promoted to fifth sergeant on 27 October 1863, replacing William Carpenter. [sources: 2, 5, 6 (26 Dec 63), 10 (to date from 26 Dec 63)]

He reenlisted as a veteran volunteer on 26 December 1863. He was reenlisted for three years, at Bealton, Virginia, by Lieutenant Carpenter. [sources: 1, 10]

He was promoted, and on 1 January 1864, Isaac Thomas replaced him as fifth sergeant. [source: 3]

He was wounded on 18 June 1864 at Petersburg, Virginia. [sources: 1, 9]

He was mustered in on 26 December 1864, by Lieutenant Swan, but the descriptive roll doesn't say why he was mustered in then. [source: 10]

He was absent, in hospital, at muster out. He was a sergeant in company D. [sources: 1, 9, 15, 20]

After the war

On 13 August 1869, he applied successfully for a pension. [sources: 12, 15]

In 1870, his wife, Susan Mooney, was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was a dressmaker. She was living with (presumably her children) Maria, Newell, Amos, and Mary, and with Jane Smith and her family. [source: 14]

In fall 1874, his widow, Susan S Mooney, was living at 1210 Carlisle Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 17]

In the fall of 1879, Susan Mooney was living at 909 Ontario Street. Amos H Mooney, a clerk, and Newell F Mooney, a painter, were also living there. [source: 17]

He died on 24 May 1879, at Philadelphia Hospital, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He died of phthisis. On 27 May 1879, he was buried, in Mechanics Cemetery, Philadelpha, Pennsylvania. [sources: 16, 21 (1873), 22]

On 16 April 1884 [?], his widow, Susan S Mooney, applied successfully from Pennsylvania for a pension. [sources: 12, 15]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 special order 103, HQ 91st PA, 27 October 1863

3 special order 3, HQ 91st PA, 1 January 1864

4 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 18 March 1863 (Amos Mooney)

5 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 28 October 1863 (Corp Mooney)

6 company D, list of non-commissioned officers (Amos M Mooney [in "reorganization" list])

7 company D, list of non-commissioned officers (Amos M Mooney)

8 company D, descriptive roll, corporals, entry 3 (Amos M Mooney)

9 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 30 July 2004 (Amos M Mooney)

10 company D, second descriptive roll, entry 3 (Amos M Mooney)

11 Pennsylvania Memorial, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (Amos M Mooney)

12 pension index, by name (Amos M Mooney)

13 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 14, microfilm series M653, film 1164, page 107 = 107 handwritten (Amos Mooney)

14 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, microfilm series M593, film 1414, page 417 = 152 handwritten (Susan Mooney)

15 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company D (Amos M Mooney)

16 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 24 May 1879 (Amos M Mooney)

17 1880 Gopsill's Philadelphia city directory, page 1219 (Susan Mooney)

18 1875 Gopsill's Philadelphia city directory, page 1083 (Susan Mooney)

19 'Arrival of sick and wounded soldiers' (Philadelphia Inquirer 7 January 1863 page 6) (A M Mooney)

20 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Amos M Mooney)

21 records of headstones provided for deceased Union Civil War veterans, 1879-1903 (Amos M Mooney)

22 Mechanics Cemetery records, in Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records, reel 209 (Amos M Mooney)

Note on identification

Two facts count against identifying the Amos M Mooney who died on 24 May 1879 with the Amos M Mooney who served in the 91st. First, the headstone records (entry 21 above), which explicitly mention his service in the 91st, claim he died on 24 May 1873. Second, the 1875 city directory lists Susan S Mooney as the widow of Amos.

Nevertheless, I have assumed he died in 1879. First, no Amos Mooney is listed in the Philadelphia city death records as having died in 1873. (I also could not find a death notice for him in 1873 in the newspapers available on GenealogyBank (accessed 21 January 2015)--but I couldn't find one in 1879 either.) Second, the day and month (24 May), and cemetery (Mechanics) are the same in both records. Third, the Mechanics cemetery records (entry 22 above) report him as dying in 1879 (and do not have an Amos Mooney dying in 1873). Fourth, Amos was not living with Susan in the 1870 census (entry 14 above). The year on the headstone records could simply be a mistake; I do not know whether Susan is listed as a widow in the city directories by mistake or because Amos had abandoned her and she (perhaps) thought he was dead.

Susan's pension certificate file should determine definitively whether he did die in 1879.

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans schedules
Ancestry index (accessed March 2007)
Find a grave
accessed 25 September 2010

Display



Amos M Mooney in the 91st PA database

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 14, microfilm series M653, film 1164, page 107 = 107 handwritten]
[identification is likely, since (1) Susan's name matches the name of the widow who applied for a pension, but note that (2) his occupation does not match the occupation listed in the descriptive rolls]
line3233343536373839
Dwelling number684       
Family number779       
NameAmos MooneySusan "Laura "Harry "Maria "Newell "Thos [??] "Amos "
Age4740141095310/12
Sexf [sic]ffmfmmm
Color        
OccupationBartender       
Value of real estate owned        
Value of personal estate200       
Place of birthPenna"Phila"""""
Married within year        
Attended school within year  1111  
Cannot read & write        
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.        

1870 census [spouse]

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, microfilm series M593, film 1414, page 417 = 152 handwritten]
line15161718192021222324
Dwelling-house number1024         
Family number1147    1148    
NameSmith JaneJohnThomasAnnElizabethMooney SusanMariaNewellAmmos [sic]Mary
Age401618171050201589
SexFMMFFFFMMF
ColorWWWWWWWWWW
OccupationTailoressPaper FactoryN. [?]  Dress Maker"Apprentice Painter  
Real estate value45,00 [sic]         
Personal estate value          
BirthplaceIrelandPenn""""""""
Father foreign born11111     
Mother foreign born11111     
Birth month if born within year          
Marriage month if married within year          
Attended school past year    1   11
Can't read          
Can't write1         
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.          
Male US citizen at least 21 years old          
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...          

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 19 January 2015, from Fold3]


Mooney, Amos M.
Co. D, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Sergt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

city directory, 1875

[1875 Gopsill's Philadelphia city directory, page 1083]
Mooney Susan S., wid Amos, h 1210 Carlisle

death certificate

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 24 May 1879, Amos M Mooney]
[The 1875 city directory entry suggests this is not the correct Amos Mooney]

RETURN OF DEATH IN THE PHILADELPHIA HOSPITAL.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, Amos M Mooney.
['Amos M' is written above the line; 'Wm A.' is written on the line and crossed out]
2. Color, White.
3. Sex, Male.
4. Age, 60 years
5. Married or Single, [blank]
6. Date of Death, 5th mo 24th [day] 1879
7. Cause of Death, Phthisis.
J. B. Heller RESIDENT PHYSICIAN Philadelphia Hospital.
Per J. M. Harrison

UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE.
8. Occupation, [blank]
9. Place of Birth, [blank]
10. When a Minor, [blank]
11. Ward, 27th
12. Street and Number, Phila Hospt
13. Date of Burial, May 27 79
14. Place of Burial, Mechanick [sic] Cem
JS Booth Undertaker.
Residence, Phila Hospt

city directory, 1880

[1880 Gopsill's Philadelphia city directory, page 1219]
Mooney Amos H., clerk, h 909 Ontario
Mooney Newell F., painter, h 909 Ontario
Mooney Susan, wid Amos, h 909 Ontario

headstone

[records of headstones provided for deceased Union Civil War veterans, 1879-1903]
[transcribed from FamilySearch, 21 January 2015]


Mooney Amos M.
Sgt. Co. D, Regt. 91" Pa. Inf.
Cemetery Mechanics (Private Lots
City or Town Philadelphia.
County and State Phila. Pa.
Grave No 4. Dis. A. Sec. 16. Lot. 17.
died May 24" 1873. [sic]
Headstone supplied [blank]
by D. W. Whitney.
Contract dated Nov 29" 1879.
Headstone supplied for [blank]

Mechanics Cemetery records

[Mechanics Cemetery records, in Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records, reel 209]
[transcribed 21 January 2015, from Ancestry, image 377 of 925]


1879
[page] 183 Left
PERMITS.DATE.[May] 31
No.10673
Case.[blank]
NAME.Amos M Mooney
AGE60 Yrs.
[line on page]12
RESIDENCE.Phila Hospital.
DATE OF DEATH[May] 24
DISEASE.Phthisis
[page] 183 Right
PHYSICIAN.A B [?] Kellar
VAULT.[blank]
[line on page]12
DATE OF INTERMENT.1879 [May] 27
WHERE INTERRED.Div. A Sec. 16 Lot. 17 Grave. 4 Depth 7
DISINTERMENTS AND REMOVALS FROM AND TO THE CEMETERY.[blank]

top of document | home
revised 21 Jan 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions.