91st PA--Eugene Thomas, alias Eugene F Chemin

Eugene Thomas, alias Eugene F Chemin

Alias

He enlisted under the alias 'Eugene F Chemin' (2).

Before the war

He was born in 1838/39 (7 (22 in 1861), 8 (22 in 1861), 10 [31 in 1870]). He was born in Paris, France (7, 10).

When he enlisted, he was a gilder, and was living in Philadelphia (7, 8).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 6 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and light hair (7, 8).

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service as a private on 12 September 1861 (1, 7, 8). He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Captain Starr (7). He was a private in company A (1, 14, 15).

He fought at the Battle of Gettysburg (12).

On 2 July 1863, he was missing in action (6, 7). He was dropped from the rolls on 9 July 1863, by order of Brigadier General Garrard (6, 7). On the next consolidated morning report, dated 28 July 1863, he was reported as having been dropped because he was missing in the campaign (4).

On 8 September 1863, Sinex reported that he was in Philadelphia and able to rejoin the regiment, and requested his return (3). On 9 October 1863, he was reported regained from missing in action (5).

He reenlisted as a veteran volunteer on 26 December 1863, at Bealton, Virginia (1, 8).

He was wounded on 10 May 1864 at Spottsylvania Court House, Virginia (1, 13).

On 9 October 1864, he returned to the regiment from being absent sick (11).

He was discharged on 9 June 1865 on surgeon's certificate of disability, by Surgeon I [?] H Taylor [?] (1, 7, 8 [9 April 1865]). He was a private, in company A (14, 15).

After the war

On 8 [or 1?] September 1865, he applied successfully for a pension (2, 9).

In 1870, he was living in Bethlehem Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey (post office Bloomsburg [?]) (10). He was a gilder (10). He was living with Mary E Thomas (probably his wife) and Eugenia Thomas (probably their daughter) (10).

On 27 February 1880, Elizabeth Thomas, his widow, applied unsuccessfully for a pension (2, 9). One index card may also refer to an application by a minor (2).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (Eugene F Chemin)

2 pension index, by regiment and second card (Eugene T Chemin, Eugene Thomas)

3 letter, Sinex to Marvin, 8 September 1863

4 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 28 July 1863 (Priv Chemin)

5 consolidated morning report, 91st PA, 9 October 1863 (Pri Chemin)

6 Register of men discharged, co.A (Eujin F [?] Chemin)

7 company A descriptive roll, entry 9 (Eugene T Chemin)

8 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 5 May 2004 (Eugene F Chemin)

9 pension index, by name (Eugene T Chemin)

10 1870 US census, New Jersey, Hunterdon County, Bethlehem Township, post office Bloomsburg [?], microfilm series M593, film 869, page 78 (Eugine Thomas)

11 consolidated morning report, 9 October 1864 (Chemin)

12 Pennsylvania Memorial, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (E F Chemin)

13 'The Ninety-first Pennsylvania volunteers', Philadelphia Inquirer 8 June 1864 page 3 (Eugene T Chermon)

14 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Eugene T Chimen)

15 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Eugene T Chemin)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1890 US census, veterans' schedules
Ancestry index (accessed October 2005)
Records of headstones of deceased Union veterans, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 18 Feb 12)

1870 census

[1870 US census, New Jersey, Hunterdon County, Bethlehem Township, post office Bloomsburg [?], microfilm series M593, film 869, page 78]
line151617
Dwelling-house number[408]  
Family number[404]  
NameThomas Eugine- Mary E.- Eugenia
Age31211
SexMFF
ColorWWW
Occupation(Gilder)Keeping House 
Real estate value   
Personal estate value   
BirthplaceFranceN JerseyN Jersey
Father foreign born1 1
Mother foreign born1  
Birth month if born within year   
Marriage month if married within year   
Attended school past year   
Can't read   
Can't write   
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.   
Male US citizen at least 21 years old1  
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...   

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 20 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Chimen Eugene T.
Co. A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Chemin, Eugene T.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 20 March 2014]

Chemin, Eugene T.
Co. A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt. | Pvt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 20 Mar 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions