91st PA--casualties 8 June 1864

Casualties, 8 June 1864

['The Ninety-first Pennsylvania Volunteers', Philadelphia Inquirer, 8 June 1864, page 3]
[see Laurel Hill]

THE NINETY-FIRST PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS--The following is a correct list of casualties in the Ninety-first Regiment Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteers to May 30th, 1864. They crossed the Rapidan with three hundred muskets.

KILLED.

Company A.--Sergeant Joseph H Andrews, James McDermont [sic], Frank Miller.

Company C.--Corporal Jas. Tierney, John Cox, Thomas Morris.

Company D.--William Lutz, Joseph Reese.

Company E.--John Montieth, Thomas D Riley, David Hewitt.

Company K.--Michael Keane.

WOUNDED.

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph H. Sinex.

First Lieutenant Wm H Carpenter.

Second Lieutenant Howard W Shipley.

Company A.--Johnson Agnew, Jacob Browning, Jacob D Geisenhoffer, James Luffberry, Jones Urwiler, Samuel Peberdy, Wm B Warford, Albert J Quick, Jas McLoon, Charles J King, Eugene T Chermon, John A B Wallace, Marcus Ullman, John A Beaver.

Company B.--Corp James Chism; John F Walters, Patrick Galligher, William G Kels, Charles Smith.

Company C.--Thomas O'Neal, Jervis W Edes, William J Hewitt, Mansfield Wood, Michael Drew, John J Kerr, Josiah Tomlin.

Company D.--Sergt Wm H Chandler, Corp Wm V Stackhouse; Wm Adams, Edward Agnew, John Black, Joseph Donnelly, Thomas Flynn, Michael Gallagher, Wm O Harvey, Wm Krishner, John W Gehen, Richard McCarter, Joseph Reynolds, Robert R Stewart, George Sweed

Company E.--Corporal Samuel Burns, Wm Carney, Francis P Donahue, Chas Haughey, Jerome B Jacobs, John Keaver, Freemen Kneeder [sic], John Nutt, Robert Wooden, James Williams [perhaps Samuel Williams? not James Williams, who was discharged in 1862], Augustine C Montgomery.

Company F.--Robt Wilkinson, Wm Conard, John Williams, Robt [?] Boyd, Wm McClung, Geo F Stroup, Thos McGovern [?]

Company G.--Sergt John L Evans, Private William McCalla [?], Henry S Abbott, George W Smith.

Company H.--wm Aldridge [?], Chas Burkett, Hugh McLaughlin, John P Chester, Geo W Marriner, Winchester Myers, Geo L Poole, Wm H Andrews, John Fink.

Company I.--Sergt Adam Murphy, James Haley.

Company K.--John Kane, Christian Stranze, Matthew McFetridge, Daniel D Leitheiser, musician, Eli Leach.

MISSING.

Company A.--William Mathias, John G Knecht.

Company C.--Anorson.

Company F.--Harry H Zane.


top of document | home
revised 8 Oct 11
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions